ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

RSC 1961-64 1965-69 1970-74 1975-79
1980-84 1985-89 1990-94 1995-99
2000-04 2005-09 2010-14 2015-19


ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY
1980-1984

RSC 1980 directors: Trevor Nunn & Terry Hands

STRATFORD

1980: HAMLET (RST) Souvenir Programme
Michael Fitzgerald, Bille Brown, Dennis Clinton, Tom Wilkinson, Raymond Westwell, Michael Pennington (as Hamlet), Derek Godfrey (as Claudius), Barbara Leigh-Hunt (as Gertrude), John Darrell, Sion Tudor-Owen, Tony Church (as Polonius), John Bowe, Carol Royle, Hugh Ross, Gordon Dulieu, Bruce Purchase, Michael Siberry, William Armstrong, Kilian McKenna, Jo Anderson, Sara Moore; dir:John Barton [28pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] (£5) SOLD

1980: AS YOU LIKE IT (RST) Souvenir Programme
Jonathan Hyde, John Bowe (as Orlando), Michael Siberry, Jimmy Gardner, Michael Fitzgerald, Bruce Purchase, Bille Brown, Susan Fleetwood (as Rosalind), Sinead Cusack (as Celia), Terry Wood, Joe Melia, Brett Usher, Arthur Kohn, Trevor Baxter, Derek Godfrey (as Jacques), Philip Dennis, Allan Hendrick, Julia Tobin, Tom Wilkinson, Corrina Seddon, Gordon Dulieu, Pip Miller, Kevin Brannan, Matthew Beacham, Christopher Cattle, Melanie Leach, Nicholas Storr; dir:Terry Hands [32pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, biographies etc.; VG] £5

1980: RICHARD II (RST) Souvenir Programme
Alan Howard, David Suchet, Raymond Westwell, Tony Church, Jonathan Hyde, Bille Brown, Trevor Baxter, Michael Siberry, Bruce Purchase, Chris Hunter, Hugh Ross, John Bowe; dir:Terry Hands [20pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, articles, biogs etc.; VG] (£6) SOLD

1980: RICHARD III (RST) Souvenir Programme
John Darrell, Barbara Leigh-Hunt, Jonathan Tafler, Judith Harte, David Suchet (as Edward IV), Richard Pasco (as Clarence), Alan Howard (as Richard III), Domini Blythe, Kevin Brannan, Melanie Leach, Tom Scampion, Jeremy Sullivan, Julia Tobin, Stephen Humphries, Aaron Reese, Rachel Humphries, Tabitha Reese, Sinead Cusack (as Lady Anne), Derek Godfrey (as Buckingham), Bruce Purchase, Judy Buxton, John Carlisle, Trevor Baxter, Bille Brown, Tom Wilkinson, John Bowe, Arthur Kohn, Paul Webster, Michael Fitzgerald, Timothy Walker, Brett Usher, Rob Edwards, William Armstrong, Peter Settelen, Shay Gorman, James Hazeldine, Joe Melia, Sion Tudor-Owen, Abraham Osuagwu, Kilian McKenna, Ned Vukovic, Jo Anderson, Jonathan Hyde (as Richmond); dir:Terry Hands [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £5

1980: ROMEO AND JULIET (RST) Souvenir Programme
Bruce Purchase, Peter Settelen, Jonathan Hyde (as Mercutio), Stuart Lyall, Richard Porter, Michael Barrett, David Johnson, Trevor Baxter, Barbara Kinghorn, Judy Buxton (as Juliet), Chris Hunter, Dennis Clinton, Brenda Bruce (as Nurse), Jimmy Gardner, Sion Tudor-Owen, Ned Vukovic, Shay Gorman, Eve Pearce, Anton Lesser (as Romeo), Allan Hendrick, Kilian McKenna, Michael Siberry, Edwin Richfield (as Friar Lawrence), Brett Usher, Philip Dennis, William Armstrong, Jo Anderson, Sara Moore, Julia Tobin, Timothy Walker; dir:Ron Daniels [20pp, 8x12; cast list, 10+ rehearsal photos, 8 photos of past productions, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

LONDON (Aldwych)

1980: OTHELLO (Aldwych)
Donald Sinden (as Othello), Gareth Thomas, Bob Peck (as Iago), Suzanne Bertish (as Desdemona), Susan Tracy, John McEnery, Willoughby Goddard, Jeffery Dench, Paul Imbusch, Roderick Horn, Alan Gill, Patrick Gordon, Stephen Rashbrook, Mark Tandy, Iain Mitchell, Graham Callan, Terence Harvey, Art Malik, Teddy Kempner, Cathryn Harrison, Shirley King, Jeffery Dench; dir:Ronald Eyre [28pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, 8 production photos, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

1980: THE GREEKS - John Barton (Aldwych)
John Shrapnel, Janet Suzman, Billie Whitelaw, Mike Gwilym, Peter Woodward, Tony Church, Oliver Ford Davies; dir:John Barton [40pp, 5.25x8.5; photos, biogs, articles etc. - a full programme; adverts removed, tiny tear at spine, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1980: TWELFTH NIGHT (Aldwych)
Gareth Thomas, John Matshikiza, Terence Harvey, Cherie Lunghi (as Viola), Willoughby Goddard, Jane Downs, John McEnery, Geoffrey Hutchings, Kate Nicholls, John Woodvine (as Malvolio), Christopher Ravenscroft, Stephen Rashbrook, Norman Tyrrell, William Maxwell; dir:Terry Hands [28pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, 8 production photos, costume designs, biographies; VG] (£4) SOLD

1980 (June): NICHOLAS NICKLEBY - Charles Dickens, adapted by David Edgar (Aldwych) Opening Performances
Roger Rees (as Nicholas), Susan Littler, John Woodvine (as Ralph Nickleby), Jane Downs, Edward Petherbridge (as Newman Noggs), Clare Travers-Deacon, Rose Hill, David Lloyd Meredith, Terence Harvey, Patrick Godfrey, Ben Kingsley (as Squeers), Timothy Kightley, Andrew Hawkins, Timothy Spall (as Young Wackford), William Maxwell, Janet Dale, Stephen Rashbrook, John McEnery, Sharon Bower, Juliet Hammond-Hill, Clyde Pollitt, Thelma Whiteley, Griffith Jones, Shirley King, Suzanne Bertish, Cathryn Harrison, Ian East, Julie Peasgood, Lila Kaye (as Mrs.Squeers, Mrs.Crummles), David Threlfall (as Smike), Bob Peck (as John Browdie), Alan Gill, Christopher Ravenscroft, Mark Tandy, Nicholas Gecks, John Matshikiza, Teddy Kempner, Neil Philips, Jeffery Dench, Roderick Horn, Graham Crowden (as Vincent Crummles), Hubert Rees; dir:Trevor Nunn and John Caird [24pp, 5.25x8.5; huge cast list (ORIGINAL CAST), biographies, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £5

1980: JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK - Sean O'Casey (Aldwych)
Dearbhla Molloy, Judi Dench (as Juno Boyle), Gerard Murphy, Frank Grimes, Norman Rodway (as Jack Boyle), John Rogan, Colum Gallivan, Mark Lambert, Bryan Murray, Doreen Keogh, Marie Kean, Frankie Cosgrave, Denyse Alexander, Shevaun Briars, Ritchie Stewart, Kevin Wallace, Ronan Wilmot; dir:Trevor Nunn [32pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1980: THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (Aldwych)
Bob Peck, Jane Downs (as Mistress Page), Cathryn Harrison, Daniel Holender, Dicon Murray, Ben Kingsley (as Ford), Susan Tracy (as Mistress Ford), Mark Tandy, Terence Harvey, David Lloyd Meredith, Geoffrey Hutchings, Lila Kaye (as Mistress Quickly), Ian East, Timothy Kightley, Alan Gill, Stephen Rashbrook, Shirley King, Hilary Townley, Rupert Baderman, Cassian Castle, Timothy Chasin, Chris Dolan, David Doyle, Martin Eaton, Terry Kinsella, Mark Luxford, Joshua Moonman, Andrew O'Brien, Hayden Parsey, Miles Parsey, Samuel Rush, Freddie Vogelius, John Woodvine (as Sir John Falstaff), John McEnery, Teddy Kempner, Norman Tyrrell, Dexter Fletcher, Nicholas Gecks, Patrick Godfrey, David Threlfall, Timothy Spall (as Peter Simple); dir:Trevor Nunn and John Caird [24pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, production photos, biographies, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

LONDON (Piccadilly)

1980: ONCE IN A LIFETIME - Moss Hart and George S Kaufman (Piccadilly)
Richard Griffiths, Zoe Wanamaker, Paul Greenwood, Keith Hodiak, Gaye Brown, Glynis Barber, Colette Hiller, Helen Brammer, Tony Robinson, Michael Bertenshaw, Kate Fitzgerald, George Raistrick, Anita Graham, Linda Regan, Diana Van Fossen, Brian Abbott, Joan Morrow, Emlyn Harris, Valerie Lush, Vincent Marzello, Thomas Fahy, Nicholas McArdle, Daniel Benzali, Geoffrey Freshwater, David Bradley, Carmen Du Sautoy, Alan Barker, Harry Ditson, Robert Putt; dir:Trevor Nunn [28pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1980: ONCE IN A LIFETIME - Moss Hart and George S Kaufman (Piccadilly)
Richard Griffiths, Zoe Wanamaker, Paul Greenwood, Keith Hodiak, Gaye Brown, Glynis Barber, Colette Hiller, Helen Brammer, Tony Robinson, Michael Bertenshaw, Kate Fitzgerald, George Raistrick, Anita Graham, Linda Regan, Diana Van Fossen, Brian Abbott, Joan Morrow, Emlyn Harris, Valerie Lush, Vincent Marzello, Thomas Fahy, Daniel Benzali, Geoffrey Freshwater, David Suchet, David Bradley, Carmen Du Sautoy, Alan Barker, Harry Ditson, Robert Putt; dir:Trevor Nunn [24pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1980: PIAF - Pam Gems (Piccadilly)
Joan Morrow, Diana Van Fossen, Jane Lapotaire, Helen Brammer, Zoe Wanamaker, Harry Ditson, Alan Barker, Hilton McRae, Geoffrey Freshwater, Michael Bertenshaw, Tony Robinson, Brian Abbott, Daniel Benzali, Paul Greenwood; dir:Howard Davies [28pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, 6 production photos, biographies, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1980: EDUCATING RITA - Willy Russell (Piccadilly)
Julie Walters, Mark Kingston; dir:Mike Ockrent [28pp, 5.25x8.5; articles, illustrations, 5+ production photographs, credits etc.; VG] £5


RSC 1981 directors: Trevor Nunn & Terry Hands

STRATFORD

1981: ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL (RST) Souvenir Programme
Peggy Ashcroft, Mike Gwilym, Harriet Walter, Stephen Moore, Bert Parnaby, Geoffrey Hutchings, John McAndrew, Diana Hardcastle, Julia Hills, Leonie Mellinger, Juliette Mole, Elizabeth Rider, John Franklyn-Robbins, Robert Eddison, Griffith Jones, Peter Land, Philip Franks, Peter Chelsom, Christopher Hurst, Nigel Le Vaillant, Graham Turner, Julia Swift, John Rogan, Charlotte Mitchell, Cheryl Campbell, Roger Allam; dir:Trevor Nunn [32pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £6

1981: TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA and TITUS ANDRONICUS (RST) Souvenir Programme
Roger Allam, Diana Berriman, Peter Chelsom, John Franklyn-Robbins, Philip Franks, Sheila Hancock (as Outlaw/Tamora), Diana Hardcastle, Christopher Hurst, Geoffrey Hutchings (as Launce/Clown), Ray Jewers, Peter Land, Nigel Le Vaillant, Bernard Lloyd, Joseph Marcell, Leonie Mellinger (as Ursula/Lavinia), Bert Parnaby, Hugh Quarshie (as Outlaw/Aaron), Paul Shelley, Patrick Stewart (as Sir Eglamour/Titus), Julia Swift, Colin Tarrant, Kevin Wallace, Heidi (as Crab); dir:John Barton, with Peter Stevenson [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, articles, biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1981: THE WINTER'S TALE (RST) Souvenir Programme
Patrick Stewart (as Leontes), Gemma Jones, Christopher Davies, Timothy Sullivan, Leonie Mellinger, Bernard Lloyd, Robert Eddison, Hugh Quarshie, Peter Land, Sheila Hancock (as Paulina), Diana Berriman, Colin Tarrant, Brian Poyser, Clare Travers-Deacon, Julia Hills, Nigel Le Vaillant, Bert Parnaby, Christopher Hurst, John McAndrew, Ray Jewers, Peter Chelsom, Geoffrey Hutchings, John Rogan, Gerard Murphy, Diana Hardcastle, Peta Masters, Juliette Mole, Graham Turner; dir:Ronald Eyre [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles etc.; with biographies insert; VG] £6

1981: THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (RST) Souvenir Programme
Tom Wilkinson, William Armstrong, John Darrell, Jonathan Hyde, Michael Siberry, Arthur Kohn, Sinead Cusack (as Portia), Corrina Seddon, Sara Moore, David Suchet (as Shylock), Terry Wood, Rob Edwards, Jimmy Gardner, Judy Buxton, Brett Usher, Raymond Westwell; dir:John Barton [32pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

1981: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (RST) Souvenir Programme
Mike Gwilym (as Theseus/Oberon), Juliet Stevenson (as Hippolyta/Titania), John Burgess, Jane Carr, Simon Templeman, Philip Franks, Harriet Walter, Bert Parnaby, Oliver Snook, Christopher Storr, John Rogan, Geoffrey Hutchings, James Fleet, Andrew Jarvis, Peter Ellis, Anthony O'Donnell, Joseph Marcell, Julia Hills, Christopher Hurst, Kevin Wallace, Clare Travers-Deacon, Juliette Mole, John McAndrew, Graham Turner, Nigel Le Vaillant; dir:Ron Daniels [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, articles, biographies etc.; VG] £5

LONDON (Aldwych)

1981: JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK - Sean O'Casey (Aldwych)
Dearbhla Molloy, Judi Dench (as Juno Boyle), Gerard Murphy, Mark Lambert, Norman Rodway (as Jack Boyle), John Rogan, Colum Gallivan, Frank Brennan, Bryan Murray, Doreen Keogh, Marie Kean, Frankie Cosgrave, Denyse Alexander, Shevaun Briars, Ritchie Stewart, Kevin Wallace, Ronan Wilmot; dir:Trevor Nunn [24pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, production photos, biographies, articles, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1981: PASSION PLAY- Peter Nichols (Aldwych)
Louise Jameson, Benjamin Whitrow, Billie Whitelaw, Priscilla Morgan, Anton Rodgers, Eileen Atkins; dir:Mike Ockrent [24pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, production photos, biographies, photographic feature on Peter Nichol etc.; VG] £4

1981: THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Aldwych)
Tom Wilkinson, William Armstrong, John Darrell, Jonathan Hyde, Michael Siberry, Arthur Kohn, Sinead Cusack (as Portia), Corrina Seddon, Sara Moore, David Suchet (as Shylock), Terry Wood, Rob Edwards, Jimmy Gardner, Judy Buxton, Brett Usher, Raymond Westwell; dir:John Barton [32pp, 5.25x8.5; 10 production photos, biogs, articles etc.; VG] £4

1981: THE KNIGHT OF THE BURNING PESTLE - Francis Beaumont (Aldwych)
Andrew Hawkins, David Lloyd Meredith, Clive Arrindell, Karl Johnson, Lucy Gutteridge, Ian Flintoff, Heather Canning, Dexter Fletcher, John Woodvine, Stephen Rashbrook, Frank Brennan, Neville Jason, Alan Gill, Malcolm Storry, Colum Gallivan, Ronan Wilmot, Frankie Cosgrave, Denyse Alexander, Christopher Hurst, Juliette Mole, Timothy Kightley, Margaret Courtenay, Timothy Spall, Teddy Kempner, Nick Brimble, Sally Nesbitt; dir:Michael Bogdanov [28pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, rehearsal photos, biographies, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1981: RICHARD II (Aldwych)
Alan Howard (as Richard II), Domini Blythe, Raymond Westwell, David Suchet (as Bolingbroke), Tony Church, Eve Pearce, Jonathan Hyde, Avril Clark, Paul Webster, Gordon Dulieu, Bille Brown, Trevor Baxter, Brett Usher, Michael Siberry, Jimmy Gardner, Bruce Purchase, Chris Hunter, Pip Miller, Richard Cordery, Dennis Clinton, Terry Wood, John Bowe, Penelope Beaumont, Sara Moore, Sion Tudor-Owen, Kilian McKenna, Michael Fitzgerald, William Armstrong; dir:Terry Hands [32pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, 10 production photos, biogs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1981: RICHARD III (Aldwych)
Alan Howard, Richard Pasco, David Suchet, Derek Godfrey, Barbara Leigh-Hunt, Sinead Cusack, John Carlisle, Tom Wilkinson, James Hazeldine, Joe Melia, Felicity Dean, Pip Miller; dir:Terry Hands [32pp; 5.25x8.5; 9 production photos, biogs, articles etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

1981: TROILUS AND CRESSIDA (Aldwych)
Trevor Baxter, Richard Cordery, Oliver Ford-Davies, John Carlisle (as Ulysses), Pip Miller, Terry Wood, David Suchet (as Achilles), Chris Hunter, Michael Packer, Grant Cathro, Phillip Walsh, Joe Melia, Barbara Kinghorn, Raymond Llewellyn, Bruce Purchase, Bille Brown, James Hazeldine (as Troilus), Timothy Walker, Jonathan Tafler, Abraham Osuagwu, Paul Whitworth, Peter MacKriel, Kilian McKenna, Sion Tudor-Owen, Patricia Shakesby, Catherine Riding, Carol Royle (as Cressida), John Darrell, Tony Church (as Pandarus), Rolf Saxon; dir:Terry Hands [32pp, 5.25x8.5; w.free cast list; articles, illustrations, photographs, biographies etc.; minor mark on cover, else VG] £3

1981: HAMLET (Aldwych)
Michael Pennington, Barbara Leigh-Hunt, Tony Church, Carol Royle, Tom Wilkinson; dir:John Barton [20pp (adverts removed); 5.25x8.5; articles, illustrations, photographs etc.; VG] (£3) SOLD

1981: THE SUICIDE - Nikolai Erdman, translated by Peter Tegel (Aldwych)
Roger Rees, Susan Tracy, Lila Kaye, Timothy Kightley, Heather Canning, Edward Petherbridge, Emily Richard, Peter Clough, Ian McNeice, Nicholas Gecks, Clyde Pollitt, Shirley King, Teddy Kempner, Andrew Hawkins, Roderick Horn, Ian Flintoff, Kevin Wallace, Daniel Chasin, Noel Doyle, Denyse Alexander, Shevaun Briars, Colum Gallivan, Neville Jason, Juliette Mole; dir:Ron Daniels [24pp, 5.25x8.5; articles, illustrations, photographs etc.; adverts removed, else VG] £3

1981: AS YOU LIKE IT (Aldwych)
Jonathan Hyde, John Bowe (as Orlando), Michael Siberry, Jimmy Gardner, Rolf Saxon, Bruce Purchase, Bille Brown, Susan Fleetwood (as Rosalind), Sinead Cusack (as Celia), Terry Wood, Joe Melia, John Darrell, Arthur Kohn, Trevor Baxter, Derek Godfrey (as Jacques), Philip Dennis, Allan Hendrick, Julia Tobin, Tom Wilkinson, Corrina Seddon, Gordon Dulieu, Melanie Leach, Nicholas Storr; dir:Terry Hands [32pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, 9 production photos, biographies, articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

LONDON (Warehouse)

1981: THE MAID'S TRAGEDY - Beaumont and Fletcher (RSC Warehouse)
Hugh Ross, Gordon Dulieu, Robert Ashby, Richard Cordery, Tom Wilkinson, Domini Blythe, Rob Edwards, Sara Mason, Raymond Westwell, Alec Sabin, Shelagh Stephenson, John Carlisle, Sinead Cusack, Catherine Riding; dir:Barry Kyle [6pp, 4x8.25 triplefold; cast list, programme notes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1981: GOOD - C.P.Taylor (RSC Warehouse)
Alan Howard, Penelope Beaumont, Barbara Kinghorn, Timothy Walker, Joe Melia, Domini Blythe, Nicholas Woodeson, Felicity Dean, Pip Miller, Chris Hunter; dir:Howard Davies [6pp, 4x8.25 triplefold; cast list, biographies, programme notes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

LONDON (West End)

1981: THE HOLLOW CROWN and PLEASURE AND REPENTANCE (Fortune)
Tony Church, Susan Fleetwood, Alan Howard, Barbara Leigh-Hunt, Richard Pasco, Michael Pennington, Norman Rodway, Janet Suzman; dir:John Barton, Terry Hands [24pp; 5.25x8.5; biogs, articles etc.; VG] £4

1981: EDUCATING RITA - Willy Russell (Piccadilly)
Mark Kingston, Shirin Taylor; dir:Mike Ockrent [24pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, production photos, biographies, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

1981: RSC BROADSHEET
Information Broadsheet, with features on How the RSC runs, Famous productions since 1960, History of the Royal Shakespeare Company, Facts and Figures, Did You Know?, The Barbican; and a major feature on planning and staging AS YOU LIKE IT; 40+ excellent photographs, articles, illustrations etc. etc.; Fascinating and informative! [single folded sheet, printed in colour on both sides, opens to 23x16.5; uncommon; VG] £4

RSC 1982 directors: Trevor Nunn & Terry Hands

STRATFORD

1982: MACBETH (RST) Souvenir Programme
Katy Behean, Christine Kavanagh, Josette Simon, Bob Peck (as Macbeth), David Waller, Chris Hunter, Michael Maloney, Malcolm Storry, Michael Barrett, Andrew Hallworth, Pete Postlethwaite (as Macduff), David Troughton, Clive Wood, William Haden, Ray Llewellyn, Sara Kestelman (as Lady Macbeth), Penelope Beaumont, Joanna Foster, Jennie Goossens, Lesley Sharp, Jonathan Hyde (as The Porter), Mark Randerson, Jeremy Sullivan, Christopher Fairbank, Dennis Clinton, Tom Mannion, Albie Woodington, James Gaddas, George Parson, Christopher Bowen; dir:Howard Davies [32pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1982: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (RST) Souvenir Programme
Edward Jewesbury, Jeffery Dench, Joanna Foster, Christine Kavanagh, Katy Behean, Josette Simon, Sinead Cusack (as Beatrice), George Parsons, Peter Barrett, Stephen Kennedy, Timothy Sullivan, Derek Godfrey (as Don Pedro), John Carlisle, Robert O'Mahoney (as Claudio), Derek Jacobi (as Benedick), Ken Bones, David Troughton, Michael Fitzgerald, Philip Dennis, Terry Wood, Jimmy Gardner, Ray Llewellyn, Albie Woodington, William Haden, Christopher Bowen; dir:Terry Hands [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies etc.; VG] £5

1982: THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (RST) Souvenir Programme
Geoffrey Freshwater, Jennie Goossens, Robert Clare, Dennis Clinton, Stephanie Fayerman, James Gaddas, Christine Kavanagh, Lesley Sharp, Raymond Bowers, Cathy Finlay, Christopher Bowen, John Carlisle, William Haden, Edward Jewesbury, Ian Talbot, Alun Armstrong (as Petruchio), John Bowe, Sinead Cusack (as Katherina), Alice Krige, Pete Postlethwaite, Mark Rylance (as Lucentio), David Shaw-Parker, David Waller, Conrad Asquith; dir:Barry Kyle [32pp; 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies etc.; VG] £5

1982: KING LEAR (RST) Souvenir Programme
Michael Gambon (as King Lear), Sara Kestelmann, Jenny Agutter, Alice Krige, John Bowe, Ken Bones, David Bradley, Pete Postlethwaite, Malcolm Storry, David Waller (as Gloucester), Jonathan Hyde, Clive Wood, Antony Sher (as Fool), David Glover, Chris Hunter, Ray Llewellyn, William Haden, Tom Mannion, Albie Woodington, Dennis Clinton, Nigel Harrison, James Gaddas, Michael Fitzgerald, Penelope Beaumont, Ken Bones, Joanna Foster, Christine Kavanagh; dir:Adrian Noble [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1982: THE TEMPEST (RST) Souvenir Programme
Paul Webster, Jeffery Dench, Derek Jacobi (as Prospero), Robert O'Mahoney, Michael Maloney (as Ferdinand), Edward Jewesbury, William Haden, Ray Llewellyn, Bob Peck (as Caliban), Alun Armstrong, Christopher Benjamin, Niall Padden, Robert Clare, James Gaddas, Tom Mannion, Mark Rylance (as Ariel), Alice Krige, Angela Kazimierczuk, Christine Botes, Theresa Lister, Cathy Finlay, Lesley Sharp, Josette Simon; dir:Ron Daniels [32pp; 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies etc.; VG] £5

1982: ARDEN OF FAVERSHAM - Anonymous (The Other Place)
Bruce Purchase, Jeffrey Dench, Jenny Agutter; dir:Terry Hands [6pp; 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; light marks, else VG] (£1) SOLD

1982: MOLIERE - Mikhail Bulgakov, version by Dusty Hughes (The Other Place)
David Bradley (as Bulgakov), Antony Sher (as Moliere), David Troughton, David Shaw-Parker, Michael Fitzgerald, Penelope Beaumont, George Parsons, Katy Behean, Christopher Bowen, Joanna Foster, Malcolm Storry, Chris Hunter, Derek Godfrey (as King Louis XIV), Nigel Harrison, Albie Woodington; dir:Bill Alexander [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1982: LEAR - Edward Bond (The Other Place)
Bob Peck, Jenny Agutter; dir:Barry Kyle [6pp; 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; folds & a few marks] (£1) SOLD

LONDON (Aldwych)

1982 (Jan): AS YOU LIKE IT (Aldwych)
Susan Fleetwood, Sinead Cusack, Jonathan Hyde, John Bowe, Derek Godfrey, Michael Siberry, Rolf Saxon, Bruce Purchase, Bille Brown, Joe Melia, Trevor Baxter, Julia Tobin, Tom Wilkinson, Pip Miller; dir:Terry Hands [28pp, 5.25x8.5; 9 production photos, biogs, articles etc.; minor marks else VG] £4

1982 (Feb): THE FOREST - Alexander Ostrovsky, version by Jeremy Brooks and Kitty Hunter Blair (Aldwych)
Alan Howard, Richard Pasco, Barbara Leigh-Hunt; dir:Adrian Noble [28pp; 5.25x8.5; photos, biogs, articles etc.; VG] £4

1982 (March): RICHARD II (Aldwych)
Alan Howard, Raymond Westwell, David Suchet, Tony Church, Eve Pearce, Jonathan Hyde, Bille Brown, Trevor Baxter, Brett Usher, Michael Siberry, Jimmy Gardner, Bruce Purchase, Pip Miller, Richard Cordery, Dennis Clinton, Sion Tudor-Owen; dir:Terry Hands [28pp, 5.25x8.5; 10 production photos, biographies, articles etc.; minor marks else VG] (£4) SOLD

1982: LA RONDE - Arthur Schnitzler, version by John Barton and Sue Davies (Aldwych)
Corrina Seddon, Malcolm Storry, Janine Duvitski, Michael Siberry, Susan Fleetwood, Tony Church, Judy Buxton, Richard Pasco, Barbara Leigh-Hunt, John Nettles, Sara Mason, Mike Murray, Rolf Saxon, Patricia Shakesby, Jonathan Tafler, Petronilla Whitfield; dir:John Barton [24pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1982: GOOD - C.P.Taylor (Aldwych)
Alan Howard, Gay Soper, Barbara Kinghorn, Benedick Blythe, Joe Melia, Domini Blythe, Nicholas Woodeson, Felicity Dean, Pip Miller, David Howey; dir:Howard Davies [24pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, cast photos and biographies, programme notes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1982: THE SWAN DOWN GLOVES - Bille Brown and Nigel Hess (Aldwych)
Michael Fitzgerald, David Suchet, Barbara Leigh-Hunt, Philip Dennis, Judy Buxton, Terry Wood, Michael Siberry, Richard Pasco, John Bowe, David Bradley, Allan Hendrick, Derek Godfrey, Julia Tobin, Sinead Cusack, Jonathan Hyde, Bille Brown, Alan Howard, Joe Melia, Janine Duvitski; from the original production by Ian Judge [20pp, 5.25x8.5; synopsis, list of scenes and musical numbers, 4+ production photos etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] (£4) SOLD

LONDON (Barbican)

1982: HENRY IV PTS.1 & 2 (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Patrick Stewart (as Henry IV), Gerard Murphy (as Prince Hal), Kevin Wallace, Philip Franks, Simon Templeman, Bernard Brown, Robert Eddison, Timothy Dalton (as Hotspur), Harriet Walter (as Lady Percy), John Franklyn-Robbins, Hugh Quarshie, Phillip Walsh, Brian Poyser, John Burgess, Griffith Jones, Ray Jewers, Bernard Lloyd, Colin Tarrant, Joss Ackland (as Falstaff), Miles Anderson, Miriam Karlin (as Mistress Quickly), John Rogan, James Fleet, Dexter Fletcher, John McAndrew, Graham Turner, Ken Robertson, Ronan Wilmot, Gemma Jones, Elizabeth Rider, David Lloyd Meredith, Mike Gwilym, Gary Sharkey; dir:Trevor Nunn [32pp, 8x12; cast list, 14 production photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £5

1982: PETER PAN - J M Barrie (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Stephen Moore, Joss Ackland (as Mr.Darling/Captain James Hook), Sheila Hancock, Jane Carr (as Wendy), Philip Franks, Andrew Thomas James, Christopher Hurst, Clare Travers-Deacon, Miles Anderson (as Peter Pan), Jan Revere, Susan Jane Tanner, Antony Simons, James Fleet, Anthony O'Donnell, Joseph Marcell, Dexter Fletcher, Phillip Walsh, Ken Robertson, Steve Simmonds, Andrew Jarvis, Brian Poyser, Colin Tarrant, Stewart Mackintosh, George Raistrick, Gary Sharkey, Peter Ellis, Mike Murray, Seeta Indrani, Sarah Finch, Noelyn George, Michael Gyngell, Tom Hunsinger, Susan Leong; dir:John Caird and Trevor Nunn [32pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] (£5) SOLD

1982: THE WINTER'S TALE (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Patrick Stewart (as Leontes), Gemma Jones, Jeremy Dimmick, Beowulf Grimbly, Julia Hills, Bernard Lloyd, Robert Eddison, Graham Turner, Christopher Hurst, Sheila Hancock (as Paulina), Diana Berriman, Colin Tarrant, Brian Poyser, Clare Travers-Deacon, Sarah Finch, Vivienne Argent, Gary Sharkey, Tom Hunsinger, Mike Murray, Christopher Hurst, John McAndrew, Ray Jewers, Philip Franks, Geoffrey Hutchings, John Rogan, Anthony O'Donnell, Susan Jane Tanner, Graham Turner; dir:Ronald Eyre [32pp, 8x12; cast list, production photos, articles etc.; w.insert of biographies; VG] £6

1982: POPPY - Peter Nichols (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Tony Church, Jane Carr, Stephen Moore, Christopher Hurst, Andrew Thomas James, Julia Hills, Noelyn George, Sarah Finch, Geoffrey Hutchings, Geraldine Gardner, Bernard Lloyd, Roger Allam, Brian Poyser, Susan Leong, Jimmy Cassidy, Stewart Mackintosh, Gary Sharkey, Steve Simmonds, Seeta Indrani, Michael Gyngell, Ken Robertson, David Whitaker, Sarah Berger, Tom Hunsinger, Sheila Mitchell; dir:Terry Hands [32pp, 8x12; cast list, list of musical numbers, illustrated articles, biographies etc.; VG] (£6) SOLD

1982: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Mike Gwilym (as Theseus/Oberon), Juliet Stevenson (as Hippolyta/Titania), David Lloyd Meredith, Jane Carr, Simon Templeman, Philip Franks, Harriet Walter, Brian Poyser, Adam Ashton, Massimo Mezzofanti, John Rogan, Geoffrey Hutchings, James Fleet, Andrew Jarvis, Peter Ellis, Anthony O'Donnell, Joseph Marcell, Julia Hills, Christopher Hurst, Kevin Wallace, Clare Travers-Deacon, Vivienne Argent, John McAndrew, Graham Turner, Gary Sharkey; dir:Ron Daniels [32pp, 8x12; cast list, production photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; minor mark on cover, else VG] £4

1982: ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Peggy Ashcroft, Philip Franks (as Bertram), Harriet Walter (as Helena), Stephen Moore (as Parolles), David Lloyd Meredith, Geoffrey Hutchings, John McAndrew, Vivienne Argent, Sarah Finch, Julia Hills, Elizabeth Rider, Susan Jane Tanner, John Franklyn-Robbins, Robert Eddison, Griffith Jones, Peter Land, Simon Templeman, Tom Hunsinger, Christopher Hurst, Gary Sharkey, David Whitaker, Peter Ellis, Gillian Webb, Cheryl Campbell, Roger Allam (as Morgan); dir:Trevor Nunn [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, articles etc.; w.biographies insert; VG] £5

1982 (28 Nov): TO CAMBRIDGE WITH LOVE - from the RSC (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Gala Performance in aid of the Arts Theatre Trust; with Trevor Nunn (compere), Peggy Ashcroft, Irene Worth, Tony Church, Judi Dench, Robert Eddison, Derek Jacobi, Barbara Leigh-Hunt, Daniel Massey, Ian McKellen, Richard Pasco, Michael Pennington, Prunella Scales, Timothy West, Michael Williams; devised by George Rylands, directed by David Jones [32pp, 8x12; 17 excellent photographic portraits of the artists, informal portrait of a very young Trevor Nunn; programme of the items in the recital, fascinating reminiscences by George Rylands, Tony Church and Robert Eddison, RSC information, articles about the Arts Theatre appeal; extracts from the programme of the opening performance at the Arts Theatre in 1936; portrait and biography of George ("Dadie") Rylands; w.6pp insert about the Cambridge Arts Theatre Appeal; very minor marks, else VG] (£5) SOLD

1982 (May): A DOLL'S HOUSE - Henrik Ibsen (The Pit) Free cast list
Cheryl Campbell, Stephen Moore, Marjorie Bland; dir:Adrian Noble [single sheet, 5.75x8.25; rumpled] £free

1982 (May): MONEY - Edward Bulwer-Lytton (The Pit) Free cast list
John Burgess, Miriam Karlin, Juliet Stevenson, Paul Shelley, Miles Anderson, Bernard Lloyd, James Fleet; dir:Bill Alexander [single sheet, 5.75x8.25; rumpled] £free

1982: THE TWIN RIVALS - George Farquhar (The Pit)
Mike Gwilym, Dexter Fletcher, Roger Allam, George Raistrick, Miriam Karlin, Jane Carr, Sarah Berger, Simon Templeman, Andrew Jarvis, Elizabeth Rider, James Fleet, Miles Anderson, Ronan Wilmot; dir:John Caird [6pp; 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] £1

1982: THE WITCH OF EDMONTON - Thomas Dekker, John Ford and William Rowley (The Pit)
Gerard Murphy, Harriet Walter, Peter Ellis, Robert Eddison, George Raistrick, Juliet Stevenson, Clare Travers-Deacon, Simon Templeman, James Fleet, Miriam Karlin, John Burgess, Anthony O'Donnell, Andrew Jarvis, Ronan Wilmot, Graham Turner, Miles Anderson, James Garbutt, Elizabeth Rider; dir:Barry Kyle [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] £1

RSC 1983 directors: Trevor Nunn & Terry Hands

STRATFORD

1983: THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (RST) Souvenir Programme
John Dicks, Joseph O'Conor, Paul Greenwood, Peter McEnery, Richard O'Callaghan, Henry Goodman, Zoe Wanamaker, Jane Booker, Frankie Cosgrave, Timothy Kightley, Geoffrey Beevers, Emma Watson, Sheila Ballantine, Paul Clayton, Stanley Page, Raymond Platt, Selena Carey-Jones, Charles Lawson, Peter Lennon, Doyle Richmond, Simon Treves; dir:Adrian Noble [28pp, 8x12; cast list, production photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

1983: THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (RST) Two RSC Photographs
[Two 6.9" x 4.8" photographs (marked 82 and 78 on verso); VG] £2

1983: MEASURE FOR MEASURE (RST) Souvenir Programme
Daniel Massey (as The Duke), Joseph O'Conor, David Schofield (as Angelo), Oliver Ford Davies, David Killick, Roger Hume, Griffith Jones, Richard Garnett, Richard O'Callaghan (as Lucio), Martin Milman, John Nolan, Paul Mooney, Sarah Berger, Juliet Stevenson (as Isabella), Raymond Platt, Stanley Dawson, Emma Watson, Lewis Jones, Caroline Harris, Peggy Mount (as Mistress Overdone), Anthony O'Donnell, Campbell Morrison, James Hunt, Jason Ward, Daniel Wilson, Frankie Cosgrave, Alphonsia Emmanuel, Peter Lennon, Eileen Page, Doyle Richmond, Simon Treves, Victoria Wicks; dir:Adrian Noble [28pp, 8x12; cast list, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1983: TWELFTH NIGHT (RST) Souvenir Programme
Mikes Anderson, Griffith Jones, Cyril Nri, Paul Spence, Jeremy Wilkin, Paul Clayton, Simon Treves, Peter Lennon, Zoe Wanamaker (as Viola), Sarah Berger, John Thaw (as Sir Toby Belch), Daniel Massey (as Sir Andrew Aguecheek), Gemma Jones (as Maria), Emrys James (as Malvolio), Richard O'Callaghan, Stanley Page, Stanley Dawson, Caroline Harris, Selena Carey-Jones, Victoria Wicks, Nigel Cooke, Christopher Neame; dir:John Caird [28pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

1983: TWELFTH NIGHT (RST) RSC Photograph
Zoe Wanamaker and Miles Anderson [6.75" x 4.8" photograph (marked 11G on verso); VG] £1

1983: KING HENRY THE EIGHTH (RST) Souvenir Programme
Richard Griffiths (as Henry VIII), John Thaw (as Cardinal Wolsey), Gemma Jones (as Katherine of Aragon), David Schofield, Bruce Alexander, John Dicks, Nigel Cooke, John Nolan, Geoffrey Beevers, Henry Goodman, Christopher Neame, Stanley Page, Richard O'Callaghan, Roger Hume, Oliver Ford Davies, Paul Greenwood, Sarah Berger, Eileen Page, Caroline Harris, Sheridan Ball, Lesley Duff, Emma Watson, Clyde Pollitt, Martin Milman, Charles Lawson, Cyril Nri, Richard Garnett, Campbell Morrison, Paul Mooney; dir:Howard Davies [28pp; 8x12; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; unusual "prompt copy" programme, with annotations and line drawings; VG] £6

1983: JULIUS CAESAR (RST) Souvenir Programme
Joseph O'Conor, Peter McEnery (as Brutus), Emrys James (as Cassius), John Dicks, Paul Clayton, Jeremy Wilkin, John Nolan, Paul Mooney, Stanley Dawson, Timothy Kightley, Raymond Platt, David Killick, David Schofield (as Mark Anthony), Nigel Cooke, Gemma Jones (as Portia), Lesley Duff, Eileen Page, Roger Hume, Oliver Ford Davies, Clyde Pollitt, Campbell Morrison, Victoria Wicks, Lewis Jones, Griffith Jones, Cyril Nri, Simon Treves, Peter Lennon, Richard Garnett, Charles Lawson, Doyle Richmond, Simon Irvine, Stephen Kennedy, Craig Priestley; dir:Ron Daniels [28pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

1983: THE ROARING GIRL - Thomas Middleton and Thomas Dekker (RST) Souvenir Programme
Helen Mirren, David Troughton, Jonathan Hyde, Michael Maloney, Alun Armstrong, Mark Rylance; dir:Barry Kyle [32pp; 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] (£5) SOLD

1983: THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE - William Saroyan (The Other Place)
John Thaw, Stanley Page, Daniel Massey, Paul Spence, Martin Milman, James Fleet, Paul Greenwood, Zoe Wanamaker, Miles Anderson, Henry Goodman, Tony Scott, Frankie Cosgrave, Jane Booker, Bruce Alexander, Geoffrey Beevers, John Cater, Sarah Berger, Caroline Harris, Christopher Neame; dir:Howard Davies [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] £1

1983: A NEW WAY TO PAY OLD DEBTS - Philip Massinger (The Other Place)
Mark Brooks, Daniel Wadhams, Miles Anderson, Timothy Kightley, Frankie Cosgrave, Paul Spence, Raymond Platt, James Fleet, Paul Clayton, Stanley Dawson, Jane Booker, Victoria Wicks, Selena Carey-Jones, Emrys James (as Sir Giles Overreach), John Cater, Anthony O'Donnell, Lewis Jones, Julie Peasgood, David Killick; dir:Adrian Noble [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; date on cover, else VG] £1

LONDON

1983: THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Alun Armstrong, Sinead Cusack; dir:Barry Kyle [32pp; 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

1983: KING LEAR (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Michael Gambon, David Waller, Antony Sher; dir:Adrian Noble [32pp; 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] (£6) SOLD

1983: THE TEMPEST (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Derek Jacobi, Bob Peck, Mark Rylance; dir:Ron Daniels [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] (£5) SOLD

1983: CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Rostand (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Derek Jacobi, Alice Krige/Sinead Cusack, John Carlisle, Tom Mannion, Pete Postlethwaite, Ken Bones; dir:Terry Hands [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £6

1983: THE ROARING GIRL - Middleton/Dekker (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Helen Mirren, David Troughton, Jonathan Hyde; dir:Barry Kyle [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1983: PETER PAN - J M Barrie (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Edward Petherbridge (as The Story Teller), Stephen Moore (as Mr.Darling/Captain James Hook), Frances Tomelty (as Mrs Darling), Katy Behean (as Wendy), David Parfitt, John McAndrew, Alexandra Brook, Sara Mair-Thomas, Mark Rylance (as Peter Pan), Katharine Levy, David Phelan, Michael Fitzgerald, Mike Grady, Simon Butteriss, John Tramper, Floyd Bevan, John Dougall, Stephen Rashbrook, Andrew Jarvis, Robin Meredith, George Parsons, Ray Llewellyn, Jimmy Gardner, Tony Westrope, Mike Murray, Susan Leong, Peter Ellis, Simon Clark, Noelyn George, Ken Robertson, Jayne Tottman, Richard Clifford; dir:John Caird [32pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

1983: MACBETH (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Bob Peck, Sara Kestelman, Pete Postlethwaite, David Waller, Malcolm Storry, David Troughton, Tom Mannion, Sara Mair-Thomas, Geoffrey Freshwater, Penelope Beaumont, George Parsons; dir:Howard Davies [32pp, 8x12; packed with illustrated articles, photographs, credits etc.; very slight fading on cover, else VG] £5

1983: MAYDAYS - David Edgar (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Antony Sher, John Shrapnel, Bob Peck, Alison Steadman; dir:Ron Daniels [32pp, 8x12; packed with illustrated articles, photographs, credits etc.; VG] £5

1983: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Derek Jacobi, Sinead Cusack, John Carlisle, Robert O'Mahoney, Geoffrey Freshwater, David Troughton, Philip Dennis, Christopher Benjamin, David Shaw-Parker; dir:Terry Hands [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

1983: MOLIERE - Mikhail Bulgakov, version by Dusty Hughes (The Pit)
David Bradley (as Bulgakov), Antony Sher (as Moliere), David Troughton, David Shaw-Parker, Michael Fitzgerald, Penelope Beaumont, George Parsons, Katy Behean, Christopher Bowen, Sara Mair-Thomas, Malcolm Storry, Chris Hunter, John Carlisle (as King Louis XIV), Simon Clark, Brian Parr; dir:Bill Alexander [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; with ticket (7 September); VG] £1

1983: THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY - Nicholas Wright (The Pit)
John Bowe, Christopher Guard, Josette Simon, Yemi Ajibade, Bruce Myers, Hepburn Graham, Sinead Cusack, Tom Mannion, David Bradley, Sara Kestelman, Paul Webster; dir:David Jones [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] £1

1983: THE BODY - Nick Darke (The Pit)
Christopher Bowen, William Haden, Brian Parr, Jenny Agutter, Clive Wood, Brenda Peters, Lesley Sharp, Christopher Benjamin, David Shaw-Parker, Tom Mannion, Derek Godfrey, Jimmy Gardner, Jimmy Cassidy, Peter Postlethwaite, John Bowe, Niall Padden; dir:Nick Hamm [6pp; 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] (£1) SOLD

1983: ARDEN OF FAVERSHAM - Anonynous (The Pit)
Christopher Benjamin, Jeffery Dench, Jimmy Gardner, Jenny Agutter, Mark Rylance, Robert O'Mahoney, Paul Webster, Ian Talbot, Cathy Finlay, Niall Padden, John Bowe, David Bradley, Ken Bones; dir:Terry Hands [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] £1

1983: ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (The Pit)
Michael Gambon, Helen Mirren, Bob Peck; dir:Adrian Noble [6pp; 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; scribbles inside - a reading copy only] (£1) SOLD

1983: TARTUFFE - Moliere, translated by Christopher Hampton (The Pit)
Katy Behean, Sylvia Coleridge, Stephanie Fayerman, Sara Mair-Thomas, Alison Steadman, David Bradley, Mark Rylance, Nigel Hawthorne, Ian Talbot, Antony Sher, John Tramper, Robin Meredith, David Glover; dir:Bill Alexander [6pp; 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; minor marks, else VG] £1

RSC 1984 directors: Trevor Nunn & Terry Hands

STRATFORD

1984: HENRY V (RST) Souvenir Programme
Ian McDiarmid (as Chorus), Harold Innocent, Sebastian Shaw, Kenneth Branagh (as Henry V), David Phelan, Jonathan Scott-Taylor, Brian Blessed, Paul Gregory, Norman Henry, Andrew Jarvis, Stephen Simms, Arthur Kohn, Derek Crewe, John Rogan, Bernard Horsfall, Patricia Routledge (as Mistress Quickly), Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bareham, Sion Probert, Peter Theedom, Malcolm Storry, Andy Readman, Sarah Woodward, Nicholas Woodeson, Richard Easton, Ian Mackenzie, Christopher Ravenscroft, Cecile Paoli, Yvonne Coulette, Norman Henry, Peter Miles, Martin Challis, Simon Irvine, Paul McGreevy, Craig Priestley, David Taylor, Wayne Weatherhead; dir:Adrian Noble [32pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] (£6) SOLD

1984: HAMLET (RST) Souvenir Programme
Peter Theedom, Jimmy Yuill, Paul Gregory, Nicholas Farrell, Richard Easton, Brian Blessed, Virginia McKenna, Roger Rees (as Hamlet), Peter Miles, Donald McKillop, Frank Middlemass, Kenneth Branagh (as Laertes), Frances Barber (as Ophelia), Christopher Ravenscroft, Arthur Kohn, Jim Hooper, Bernard Horsfall, Dexter Fletcher, Stephen Simms, Derek Crewe, James Simmons, Charles Millham, Sebastian Shaw, Andrew Hall, David Phelan, Cathy Tyson, Sarah Woodward, Guy Fithen, Steven Pinner; dir:Ron Daniels [32pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £8

1984: THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (RST) Souvenir Programme
Richard Easton, Christopher Ravenscroft, Jim Hooper, Ian Mackenzie, Adam Bareham, James Simmons, Simon Templeman, Andrew Readman, Jonathan Scott-Taylor, Ian McDiarmid (as Shylock), Amanda Root, Sebastian Shaw, Brian Parr, John Rogan, Frances Tomelty (as Portia), Josette Simon, Stephen Simms, David Phelan, Hepburn Graham, Martin Jacobs; dir:John Caird [32pp, 8x12; cast list, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] (£8) SOLD

1984: RICHARD III (RST) Souvenir Programme
Antony Sher (as Richard), Roger Allam (as Clarence), Paul Gregory, Brian Blessed (as Hastings), Penny Downie (as Lady Anne), Liz Moscrop, Alison Rose, Sarah Woodward, Andrew Jarvis, Charles Millham, Frances Tomelty, Adam Bareham, Andrew Hall, Andy Readman, Malcolm Storry (as Buckingham), Peter Miles, Patricia Routledge (as Queen Margaret), Simon Templeman, Brian Parr, Sion Probert, Guy Fithen, Harold Innocent (as Edward IV), Ian MacKenzie, Yvonne Coulette, Stephen Denby, Dominic Wilson, Charlotte Williams, Hannah Winters, Timothy Luckett, Reuben Purchase, Steven Pinner, Donald McKillop, Rupert Finch, Daniel Wilson, Norman Henry, Jonathan Scott-Taylor, Hepburn Graham, Jim Hooper, Christopher Ravenscroft (as Richmond); dir:Bill Alexander [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £9

1984: LOVE'S LABOURS LOST (RST) Souvenir Programme
Kenneth Branagh (as King of Navarre), James Simmons, Adam Bareham, Roger Rees (as Berowne), George Raistrick, Brian Parr, Edward Petherbridge (as Don Adriano), Amanda Root, Frances Barber, Emily Richard (as Princess of France), Harold Innocent, Alison Rose, Kate Buffery, Josette Simon, David Phelan, Andrew Jarvis, John Rogan, Frank Middlemass (as Holofernes), Norman Henry, Alphonsia Emmanuel, Guy Fithen, Dexter Fletcher, Steven Pinner, Jan Revere, Cathy Tyson, Catherine James; dir:Barry Kyle [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; date on cover (11/10/84), else VG] (£6) SOLD

1984: MELONS - Bernard Pomerance (The Other Place)
Roger Allam, Geoffrey Hutchings, Ben Kingsley, Yvonne Couletter, John Kane, Arthur Kohn, Nicholas Woodeson; dir:Alison Sutcliffe [single duplicated sheet, 8.25x11.75; cast list of this rehearsed reading, which was part of the RSC/W.H.Smith Youth Festival; folded twice, else VG] (£1) SOLD

LONDON

1984: MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Daniel Massey (as The Duke), Joseph O'Conor, David Schofield (as Angelo), Oliver Ford Davies, David Killick, Trevor Peacock, Griffith Jones, Richard Garnett, Richard O'Callaghan (as Lucio), Martin Milman, John Nolan, Tilda Swinton, Juliet Stevenson (as Isabella), Raymond Platt, Stanley Dawson, Emma Watson, Lewis Jones, Caroline Harris, Peggy Mount (as Mistress Overdone), Anthony O'Donnell, Campbell Morrison, Neil Blundell, Matthew Lane, Gregory Sheppard, Frankie Cosgrave, DeNica Fairman, Roger Hyams, Eileen Page, Doyle Richmond, Graham Sinclair, Alexander Wilson; dir:Adrian Noble [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

1984: TWELFTH NIGHT (Barbican)
Miles Anderson (as Orsino), Griffith Jones, Derek Smee, Paul Spence, Jeremy Wilkin, Paul Clayton, Roger Hyams, Jeffrey Robert, Zoe Wanamaker (as Viola), Joanne Pearce (as Olivia), Stephen Moore, Daniel Massey (as Sir Andrew Aguecheek), Gemma Jones, Emrys James (as Malvolio), Richard O'Callaghan, Stanley Page, Stanley Dawson, Caroline Harris, Sheridan Ball, DeNica Fairman, Nigel Cooke, Graham Sinclair; dir:John Caird [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; light vertical bend, minor marks, else VG] £3

1984: JULIUS CAESAR (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Joseph O'Conor, Peter McEnery (as Brutus), Emrys James (as Cassius), John Dicks, Paul Clayton, Jeremy Wilkin, John Nolan, Richard Garnett, Stanley Dawson, Timothy Kightley, Raymond Platt, David Killick, David Schofield (as Mark Antony), Nigel Cooke, Gemma Jones (as Portia), Lesley Duff, Eileen Page, Oliver Ford Davies, Clyde Pollitt, Campbell Morrison, Eileen Page, DeNica Fairman, Tilda Swinton, Lewis Jones, Griffith Jones, Cyril Nri, Roger Hyams, Dean Allen, Alexander Wilson, Graham Sinclair, Doyle Richmond, Tayo Hussain, Lakon Hussain; dir:Ron Daniels [32pp, 8x12; cast list, production photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

1984: THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
John Dicks, Joseph O'Conor, Paul Greenwood, Peter McEnery, Richard O'Callaghan, Henry Goodman, Zoe Wanamaker, Jane Booker, Frankie Cosgrave, Timothy Kightley, Geoffrey Beevers, Emma Watson, Sheila Ballantine, Paul Clayton, Stanley Page, Raymond Platt, Selena Carey-Jones, Roger Hyams, Doyle Richmond, Graham Sinclair, Alexander Wilson; dir:Adrian Noble [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

1984: THE HAPPIEST DAYS OF YOUR LIFE - John Dighton (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
John Cater (as Godfrey Pond), Richard O'Callaghan, Paul Greenwood, Roger Hyams, Griffith Jones, Lewis Jones, Sheila Ballantine, Peggy Mount (as Miss Evelyn Whitechurch), Maria Aitken (as Miss Gossage), Jane Booker, Sheridan Ball, Stanley Page, Eileen Page; dir:Clifford Williams [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

1984: MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN - Bertolt Brecht (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Judi Dench, Zoe Wanamaker, Miles Anderson, Paul Greenwood; dir:Howard Davies [32pp; 8x12; cast list, extensive articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £8

1984: HENRY VIII (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Richard Griffiths (as Henry VIII), Stephen Moore (as Cardinal Wolsey), Gemma Jones (as Katherine of Aragon), David Schofield, Bruce Alexander, Martin Milman, Nigel Cooke, John Nolan, Geoffrey Beevers, Richard Garnett, Alexander Wilson, Henry Goodman, Campbell Morrison, Roger Hyams, Oliver Ford Davies, Paul Greenwood, Lesley Duff, Eileen Page, Caroline Harris, Jill Connick, Tina Jones, Tilda Swinton, Clyde Pollitt, David Haig, Stanley Page, Graham Sinclair, Eileen Page; dir:Howard Davies [32pp, 8x12; cast list, photos, illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £6

1984 (Jan): SOFTCOPS - Caryl Churchill (The Pit)
Christopher Bowen, John Carlisle, Geoffrey Freshwater, Hepburn Graham, Tom Mannion, Pip Miller, Brian Parr, David Shaw-Parker, Malcolm Storry, Bill Stewart, Ian Talbot, Phillip Walsh; dir:Howard Davies [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; creases] £1

1984 (Apr): VOLPONE - Ben Jonson (The Pit)
Richard Griffiths (as Volpone), Miles Anderson (as Mosca), Eugene Geasley, DeNica Fairman, Paul Spence, Henry Goodman, John Cater, David Haig, Bruce Alexander, James Fleet, Mike Murray, Timothy Kightley, Jeremy Wilkin, Christopher Wright, Julie Peasgood, Nigel Cooke, Gemma Jones, Sheridan Ball; dir:Bill Alexander [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] £1

1984 (May): LIFE'S A DREAM - Calderon de la Barca, adapted by John Barton and Adrian Mitchell (The Pit)
Barbara Kellerman, Anthony O'Donnell, Miles Anderson, David Waller, Christopher Neame, Lesley Duff, Charles Kay, Jeremy Wilkin, Richard Garnett, David Killick, Cyril Nri; dir:John Barton [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] £1

1984 (May): THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE - William Saroyan (The Pit)
Trevor Peacock, Stanley Page, Daniel Massey, Paul Spence, Martin Milman, James Fleet, Paul Greenwood, Zoe Wanamaker, David Haig, Henry Goodman, Tony Scott, Frankie Cosgrave, Jane Booker, Bruce Alexander, Geoffrey Beevers, John Cater, Selena Carey-Jones, Caroline Harris, Christopher Neame; dir:Howard Davies [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] £1

1984 (Jul): RED STAR - Charles Wood (The Pit)
Richard Griffiths, Anthony O'Donnell, Geoffrey Beevers, Graham Sinclair, Frankie Cosgrave, Mike Murray, Bruce Alexander, Clyde Pollitt, Campbell Morrison, Nigel Cooke, Henry Goodman, Alexander Wilson, Paul Spence, Lesley Duff, David Schofield, Tina Jones, Stanley Dawson, Caroline Harris; dir:John Caird [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] £1

1984 (Aug): THE DEVILS - John Whiting (The Pit)
Peter McEnery (as Grandier), Timothy Kightley, Geoffrey Beevers, Zoe Gonord, Mike Murray, Jenny Dunbar, Oliver Ford Davies, David Killick, Campbell Morrison, Esmond Knight, Mark Dignam, Richard Garnett, Estelle Kohler (as Sister Jeanne), Tilda Swinton, Jill Connick, Tina Jones, Joseph O'Conor, Clyde Pollitt, Henry Goodman, Thomas Gray, Jason Savage, Doyle Richmond, Dean Allen, Christopher Wright; dir:John Barton [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] £1

1984 (Sep): A NEW WAY TO PAY OLD DEBTS - Philip Massinger (The Pit)
Bruce Savage, Miles Anderson, Timothy Kightley, Frankie Cosgrave, Paul Spence, Raymond Platt, James Fleet, Paul Clayton, Stanley Dawson, Jane Booker, Sheridan Ball, DeNica Fairman, Emrys James (as Sir Giles Overreach), John Cater, Anthony O'Donnell, Lewis Jones, Julie Peasgood, David Killick; dir:Adrian Noble [6pp, 4x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, notes, credits; VG] £1

1984 (Jan): POPPY - Peter Nichols, Monty Norman (Adelphi)
Ken Wynne, Nichola McAuliffe, David Firth, Christopher Hurst, Andrew Thomas James, Janet Shaw, Andrea Chance, Samantha Hughes, Geoffrey Hutchings, Antonia Ellis, Leo Andrew, Jimmy Cassidy, Stewart Mackintosh, Tano Rea, Alfred Marks, Philip Tsaros, Antony Simons, Mark White, John Watts, David Bacon, Sarah Lam, Ray Begley, Julie Kirk, Julia Lintott, Katie Randall, Diane Simmons, Donald Waugh, Wayne Aspinall, Jan Revere; dir:Terry Hands [28pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 4 production photos, musical numbers, credits etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

RSC 1961-64 1965-69 1970-74 1975-79
1980-84 1985-89 1990-94 1995-99
2000-04 2005-09 2010-14 2015-19


HOME

TOP