ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME


Peter Daubeny's
WORLD THEATRE SEASONS 1963-75

World Theatre Season 1963

1963: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING OSCAR - based on the life and works of Oscar Wilde (Aldwych)
Dublin Gate Theatre production: Micheal MacLiammoir; designed and directed by Hilton Edwards [12pp, 6.75x9.25; article on MacLiammoir (w.photo), programme items, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1963: I MUST BE TALKING TO MY FRIENDS (Aldwych)
Dublin Gate Theatre production: Micheal MacLiammoir; designed and directed by Hilton Edwards [12pp, 6.75x9.25; article on MacLiammoir (w.photo), programme items, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1963: THE HEROES: The Hero in Drama and Popular Tradition from Aeschylus to Danilo Dolci (Aldwych)
Vittorio Gassman and the Teatro Popolare Italiano: Vittorio Gassman, Edmonda Aldini, Andrea Bosic, Attilio Cucari, Bianca Galvan, Carlo Montagna, Jamil Zakkai; dir:Vittorio Gassman [12pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, credits, notes, articles (w.photo) on Gassman by Piero Paolo Pasolini and John Francis Lane; VG] £4

World Theatre Season 1964

1964: TARTUFFE - Moliere (Aldwych/17 Mch 1964)
Comédie-Française: Jacques Charon, Louis Seigner, Francois Chaumette, Annie Ducaux, Denise Gence; dir:Louis Seigner [12pp; notes, cast list, credits; lightly rumpled] (£4) SOLD

1964: UN FIL A LA PATTE - Feydeau (Aldwych/21 Mch 1964)
Comédie-Française: Jacques Charon, Robert Hirsch, Micheline Boudet, Jean-Paul Roussillon, Alain Feydeau; dir:Jacques Charon [12pp; notes, cast list, credits; lightly rumpled] £4

1964: ANDORRA - Max Frisch (Aldwych/30 Mch 1964)
Schiller Theatre Company: Klaus Kammer, Heidemarie Theobald, Martin Held, Charlotte Joeres, Ruth Hausmeister, Wilhelm Borchert, Helmut Wildt, Ernst Sattler, Fritz Eberth, Fritz Tillmann, Holger Kepich, Kurt Buecheler, Joseph Noerden, Kurt Weitkamp, Paul Gorden; dir:Fritz Kortner [12pp, 6.75x9.5; notes, cast list, credits; date on cover, else VG] £4

1964: CLAVIGO - Goethe (Aldwych/2 Apr 1964)
Schiller Theatre Company: Klaus Kammer, Erich Schellow, Dieter Ranspach, Karin Remsing; dir:Willi Schmidt [12pp, 6.75x9.5; notes, cast list, credits; lightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1964: THE METAMORPHOSES OF A WANDERING MINSTREL - Peppino de Filippo (Aldwych/7 Apr 1964)
Peppino de Filippo's Italian Theatre Company: Peppino de Filippo, Lidia Martora, Angela Pagano, Mario Siletti, Enzo Petito, Lia Rho Barbieri, Dori Cei, Giacomo Rondinella, Luigi de Filippo, Gigi Reder, Pino Ferrara, Enzo Donzelli, Carlo Pennetti, Pietro Carloni, Donatella Falchi, Ann Patricia De Filippo, Maria Grani, Igea Sonni, Edoardo Torricella; dir:Peppino De Filippo [12pp, 6.75x9.5; synopsis, notes, cast list, credits; date on cover, else VG] £4

1964: THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS - O'Casey (Aldwych/27 Apr 1964)
Abbey Theatre Company: William Foley, Kathleen Barrington, Eric Gorman, Vincent Dowling, Eileen Crowe, Pat Laffan, Geoffrey Golden; dir:Frank Dermody [12pp; notes, cast list, credits] £4

1964: WHAT A LOVELY DREAM and LET'S HAVE FUN - Mrozek (Aldwych/7 May 1964)
Polish Contemporary Theatre Company: Mieczyslaw Pawlikowski, Henryk Borowski, Barbara Wrzesinska, Tadeusz Surowa, Wieslaw Michnikowski; dir:Konrad Swinarski [12pp; notes, cast list, credits] £4

1964: THE BIRDS - Aristophanes (Aldwych/12 May 1964)
Greek Art Theatre Company: Dimitris Hadjimarkos, Thymios Karakatsanis, Yannis Mortzos, Nicos Kouros, Jenny Gaitanopoulou, Spyros Kalogirou, Minas Christidis, Kostas Kazakos, Stelios Kafkaridis, Giorgos Lazanis, Mimis Kouyoumdjis, Nektarios Vouteris; dir:Karolos Koun [12pp; notes, synopsis, cast list, credits; date on cover, else VG] £4

1964: DEAD SOULS - Gogol/Bulgakov (Aldwych/26 May 1964)
Moscow Art Theatre Company: V.V.Belokourov, M.M.Yanshin, Y.V.Stanitsin, G.G.Konski, A.V.Zhiltsov, I.M.Rayevsky, B.A.Smirnov, A.M.Komissarov, M.I.Proudkin, M.N.Kedrov, A.N.Gribov, B.N.Livanov, B.Y.Petker, S.S.Pilyavskaya, A.P.Zouyeva, O.N.Labzina; dir:K.S.Stanislavsky [12pp; notes, cast list, credits] £4

1964: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov (Aldwych/29 May 1964)
Moscow Art Theatre Company: A.K.Tarasova, V.V.Belokourov, L.I.Goubanov, L.G.Katchanova, T.I.Lennikova, P.V.Massalsky, A.N.Gribov; dir:V.Y.Stanitsin [12pp; notes, cast list, credits; lightly rumpled] £4

1964: KREMLIN CHIMES - Pogodin (Aldwych/1 Jun 1964)
Moscow Art Theatre Company: B.A.Smirnov, B.N.Livanov, A.K.Tarasova, S.S.Pilyavskaya, A.P.Zouyeva, V.V.Belokourov, O.N.Labzina, A.I.Stepanova, N.K.Svobodin, P.V.Massalsky, B.Y.Petker, M.I.Proudkin, O.N.Labzina, A.V.Zhiltsov, G.G.Konski. A.M.Komissarov; dir: V.I.Nemirovitch-Dantchenko, L.M.Leonidov, M.O.Knebel, I.M.Rayevsky, V.P.Markov [12pp; notes, cast list, credits; date on cover, else VG] £4

World Theatre Season 1965

1965: WORLD THEATRE SEASON '65 (Aldwych) Souvenir Brochure
Excellent season souvenir, containing more than fifty illustrations and photographs, and articles by Charles Chaplin, Peter Hall and Peter Ustinov; features on the visiting companies: Theatre de France (articles by Jean-Louis Barrault, Armand Salacrou, Jean Cocteau and Eugene Ionesco on Racine, Claudel, Feydeau, Madeleine Renaud, Samuel Beckett); Compagnia dei Giovani (articles by Vittorio de Sica, Federico Fellini etc. on Rossella Falk, Pirandello, Giorgio de Lullo, 'Six Characters in Search of an Author'); Greek Art Theatre (articles by Odysseus Elytis, Marios Ploritis, Pannas Moullas, Jani Christou and Zouzou Nicoloudi on 'The Persians' by Aeschylus etc.); Habimah Theatre of Israel (articles by Yehudi Menuhin, Tyrone Guthrie etc. on 'The Dybbuk', Stanislavsky etc.); The Actors Studio (articles by Eli Wallach, Tennessee Williams, James Baldwin, Bryan Forbes on Kim Stanley, 'Three Sisters' etc.) [52pp, 8x10; slightly rumpled, one corner slightly nibbled, else VG] (£10) SOLD

1965: BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE - James Baldwin, and THE THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov (Aldwych)
Actors Studio Theatre: Mister Charlie - Percy Rodriguez, Bernard Ward, Otis Young, Clyde Williams, Beverly Todd, David Baldwin, Hilda Haynes, Ralph Waite, Hilda Brawner, Larry Blyden, Al Freeman, Jr., Sam Laws, Pete Masterson, John Harkins; dir:Burgess Meredith; Three Sisters - Kim Stanley, Nan Martin, Sandy Dennis, Luther Adler, Robert Loggia, James Olson, Tamara Daykarhanova, Salem Ludwig, George C. Scott, Gerald Hiken, Albert Paulsen, Barbara Baxley, dir:Lee Strasberg [4pp, 7.9x9.8; notes, cast lists, credits; dates written on cover (Monday 3-5-65 and Thursday 13-5-65), horizontal fold, else VG] £4

World Theatre Season 1966

1966: THE WEDDING - Wyspianski, CRIME AND PUNISHMENT - Dostoievsky, and THE COLUMBUS BOYS: WARSAW 44-46 - Bratny (Aldwych)
Polish Popular Theatre: Adam Hanuszkiewicz and company; dir:Adam Hanuszkiewicz [24pp, 6.25x9.6; notes, cast lists, synopses, credits] £4

1966: THE IDIOT - Dostoievsky, and GRANDMA, UNCLE ILIKO, HILARION AND I - N.Dumbadze and G.Lordkipanidze (Aldwych)
Leningrad Gorki Theatre: Innokenti Smoktunovsky, Tatyana Doronina, Yevgeni Lebedev, Sergei Yursky, Kirill Lavrov; dir: G.A.Tovstonogov, Ruben S.Agaminzyan [24pp, 6.25x9.75; extensive notes, cast list, synopses, credits, photos of Georgi Tovstonogov and Innokenti Smoktunovsky; VG] £4

1966: HECUBA - Euripides, OEDIPUS REX - Sophocles, and OEDIPUS AT COLONUS - Sophocles (Aldwych)
National Theatre of Greece Alexis Minotis, Heleni Zaphiriou, Anghelos Yiannoulis, Kakia Panayotou, Vasilis Canakis, Yannis Apostolidis, Dimitris Malavetas, Stelios Vocovits, Katina Paxinou, Thanos Livaditis, Elli Vozikiadou, Thanos Cotsopoulos, Pandelis Zervos, directed by Alexis Minotis [24pp, 6.25x9.75; notes, cast lists, synopses, credits, 3 production photos; minor marks, else VG] £4

World Theatre Season 1967

1967: THE SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS - Goldoni (Aldwych)
Piccolo Theatre of Milan: Ferruccio Soleri, Nico Pepe, Maria Grazia Antonini, Bruno Lanzarini, Mauro Carbonoli, Relda Ridoni, Franco Graziosi; dir:Giorgio Strehler [32pp, 6x9; notes, cast list, synopsis, credits; w. information insert (torn), 6 production photos; VG] £4

1967: TWO PROGRAMMES of Traditional Noh Theatre (Aldwych)
The Noh Theatre: Programme One - The Robe of Feathers, The Tied Servants, The Ground Spider; Programme Two - The Chrysanthemum Child, The Mosquito Wrestler, Lady Aoi; w.Manzaburo Umewaka, Kyuma Hashioka, Makio Umewaka, Masaharu Umewaka, Hisharu Hashioka [32pp, 6x9; w.information insert; notes, cast lists, synopses, credits] £4

1967: THE FROGS - Aristophanes, THE BIRDS - Aristophanes, and THE PERSIANS - Aeschylus (Aldwych)
The Greek Art Theatre : Dimitris Hadjimarkos, Thymios Karakatsanis, Stelios Kafkaridis, Spyros Kalogirou, Vassilis Andronidis, Giorgos Lazanis, Nelly Angelidou, directed by Karolos Koun [32pp, 6x9; 3 production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1967: SPRING AWAKENING - Wedekind, and DIE UNBERATENEN - Thomas Valentin and Robert Muller (Aldwych)
The Bremen Theatre: Vadim Glowna, Bruno Ganz, Judy Winter, dir: Peter Zadek [32pp, 6x9; with information insert; 6 production photos, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £4

1967: LE CID - Corneille, LE JEU DE L'AMOUR ET DU HASARD - Marivaux and FEU LA MERE DE MADAME - Feydeau (Aldwych)
The Comédie-Française: Maurice Escande, Paul-Emile Deiber, Denise Noel, Claude Winter, Jean-Paul Roussillon, Jacques Toja, Alain Feydeau, Paule Noelle, Jacques Charon, Michel Aumont, Micheline Boudet, Denise Gence, dir: Paul-Emile Deiber, Maurice Escande, Jacques Charon [32pp, 6x9; 3 production photos, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £2

World Theatre Season 1968

1968: THE SHAUGHRAUN - Dion Boucicault (Aldwych)
Abbey Theatre, Ireland: Cyril Cusack, Donal McCann, Desmond Cave, Peadar Lamb, Fidelma Murphy, Brid Lynch, Maire O'Neill; dir:Hugh Hunt [24pp, 6x9; notes, cast list, synopsis, credits, photos; w.separate 12pp, 4.9x8 Abbey Theatre programme; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1968: THE CLOWNS - Fialka, THE FOOLS - Fialka, and KING UBU - Jarry (Aldwych)
Theatre on the Balustrade Mime Group and Drama Group from Czechoslovakia: Jan Libicek; dir:Ladislav Fialka, Jan Grossman [24pp, 6x9; notes, cast lists, synopses, credits; minor marks, else VG] £2

1968: NAPLES BY NIGHT, NAPLES BY DAY - Raffaele Viviani (Aldwych)
Rome Stabile Theatre: Franco Sportelli, Nicola di Pinto, Mario Frera, Bruno Marinelli, Antonio Casagrande, Corrado Annicelli, Carlo Fortuna, Marina Pagano, Piero Sammataro, Franco Acampora and large company, dir: Giuseppe Patroni Griffi [24pp, 6x9; notes, cast list, synopsis, credits; marks on cover, else VG] £4

1968: PROGRAMME ONE - Traditional, and PROGRAMME TWO - Traditional (Aldwych)
Bunraku National Theatre of Japan: Programme 1 - The forty-seven Loyal Ronin, The Miracle at the Tsubosaka Kannon Temple, and Fishing for Wives; Programme 2 - The Subscription List, and The Double Suicide at Sonezaki [28pp, 6x9; notes, cast lists, synopses, credits; date on cover, else VG] £4

World Theatre Season 1969

1969: THE THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov, THE SINGLE-ENDED ROPE - Johann Nestroy, and AN HOUR OF LOVE - Josef Topol and THE GREEN COCKATOO - Arthur Schnitzler (Aldwych)
Theatre Behind The Gate, Czechoslovakia: Milan Riehs, Vera Kubankova, Marie Tomasova, Hana Pastejrikova, Vaclav Neuzil, Jan Triska, Otomar Krejca, Borik Prochazka, Rudolf Jelinek, Leopolda Dostolova, Miroslav Moravec and large company, dir: Otomar Krejca [24pp, 6x9; notes, cast lists, synopses, credits] (£4) SOLD

1969: SONG OF THE LUSITANIAN BOGEY - Peter Weiss, and GOD IS A (GUESS WHAT?) - Ray McIver (Aldwych)
Negro Ensemble Company from New York: Samual Blue, Jr, Graham Brown, Norman Bush, Rosalind Cash, David Downing, Judyann Elder, Arthur French, William Jay, Esther Rolle, Clarice Taylor, Mari Toussaint, Hattie Winston, Allie Woods, Julius W. Harris, dir: Michael A. Schultz [24pp, 6x9; notes, cast lists, synopses, credits; 4 production photos; jottings inside, marks on cover, else VG] £3

1969: LA LUPA - Giovanni Verga (Aldwych)
Anna Magnani from Rome: Anna Magnani, Manuela Andrei, Osvaldo Ruggieri, Pino Colizzi, Franco Acampora, Brizio Montinaro, Gianni Mantesi, Ave Ninchi, Nelide Giammarce, Lauretta Torchio, Alfredo Censi, Sergio Nicolai, dir: Franco Zeffirelli [28pp, 6x9; notes, cast list, synopsis, credits; large photo of Anna Magnani; date on cover, else VG] £4

World Theatre Season 1970

1970: THE SEAGULL - Anton Chekhov, and LENIN - THE THIRD PATHETIQUE - Pogodin (Aldwych)
Moscow Art Theatre: dir:B.N.Livanov, M.N.Kedrov [20pp; with informative 6pp insert about the World Theatre Season 1970; VG] £4

1970: MANDRAGOLA - Niccolò Machiavelli, WHOSE TURN NEXT? - Alena Vostra, and THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR - Nikolai Gogol (Aldwych)
Cinoherni Klub of Prague: dir:Jiri Menzel, Jan Kacer [24pp; VG] (£4) SOLD

1970: THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK - Zuckmayer, KRAPP'S LAST TAPE - Beckett, and INTRIGUE AND LOVE - Schiller (Aldwych)
Schiller Theatre, West Germany: Carl Raddatz, Klaus Herm, Helmut Wildt, Gerd Bockman, Martin Held; dir: Boleslaw Barlog, Hans Hollman, Samuel Beckett [28pp; VG] £4

1970: LA NAVETTE - Becque, AMPHITRYON - Moliere, and DOM JUAN - Moliere (Aldwych)
Comédie-Française, France: Robert Hirsch, Denise Gence, Jean Piat, George Descrieres, Jean-Paul Roussillon; dir:Jean Piat, Jean Meyer, Antoine Bourseiller [24pp; photos; with informative 6pp insert about the World Theatre Season 1970; VG] (£4) SOLD

1970: LIOLA - Pirandello (Aldwych)
Catania Stabile Theatre, Sicily: Turi Ferro, Umberto Spadaro, Ave Ninchi, Fioretta Mari, Ida Carrara, Franca Manetti, Floria Marrone; dir:Turi Ferro [28pp; VG] £4

World Theatre Season 1971

1971: THE VENETIAN TWINS - Goldini (Aldwych)
Genoa Stabile Theatre: Alberto Lionello, Gianni Galavotti, Grazia Maria Spina, Camillo Milli, Eros Pagni, Lucilla Morlacchi, Sebastiano Tringali, Omero Antonutti, Margherita Guzzinati, Alvise Battain, dir:Luigi Squarzina [24pp; cast, credits, synopsis, production photos, notes etc.] £4

1971: THE DREAM PLAY - Strindberg (Aldwych)
Royal Dramatic Theatre, Sweden: Georg Arlin, Malin Ek, Aino Taube, Einar Axelsson; dir:Ingmar Bergman [24pp; cast, credits, synopsis, 3 production photos, notes etc.] £4

1971: REPERTOIRE LEAFLET Mch-May (Aldwych)
World Theatre Season 1971: LA VILLE DONT LE PRINCE EST UN ENFANT, THREE SISTERS, IVANOV, DREAM PLAY, YVONNE PRINCESS OF BURGUNDY, KRAPP'S LAST TAPE, ENDGAME, THE VENETIAN TWINS, TALE OF ISTANBUL, THE MAIDS; Theatre Michel (France), Theatre Behind The Gate (Czechoslovakia), Royal Dramatic Theatre (Sweden), Schiller Theatre (West Germany), Genoa Stabile Theatre (Italy), Dormen Theatre (Turkey), Nuria Espert Company (Spain) [5.5x8.75; 6pp; w.synopses, calendar of performances etc.] (£4) SOLD

World Theatre Season 1972

1972: THE ORESTEIA - Aeschylus, consisting of Agamemnon, The Choephori and The Eumenides (Aldwych)
Greek National Theatre Company: Mary Aroni, Vassili Kanakis, Kakia Panayiotou, Kostas Kosmopoulos, Chriss Politis, Helen Hadjiarghyri; dir:Takis Mouzenides [28pp; cast list, credits, synopses, notes etc.] £4

1972: REPERTOIRE LEAFLET Apr-Jun (Aldwych)
World Theatre Season 1972: UMABATHA, YERMA, ORESTEIAN TRILOGY, NAPOLI MILIONARIA, RAMAYANA, MAHABHARATA, THE POSSESSED; Natal Theatre Workshop Company (South Africa), Nuria Espert Company (Spain), Greek National Theatre Company (Greece), Eduardo de Filippo Company (Italy), Kathakali Drama Company (India), Cracow Stary Theatre Company (Poland) [5.5x8.75; 6pp w.booking leaflet; w.cast lists, calendar of performances etc.] £4

World Theatre Season 1973

1973: YERMA - Lorca (Aldwych)
Nuria Espert Company dir:Victor Garcia [24pp; Nuria Espert Company; date on cover] £2

1973: LITTLE MAN - WHAT NOW? - Tankred Dorst, Peter Zadek, Hans Fallada (Aldwych)
Bochum Schauspielhaus dir:Peter Zadek [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, credits, notes etc.] £4

1973: 10th ANNIVERSARY WORLD THEATRE SEASON (Aldwych) Souvenir
Features on Bochum Schauspielhaus, West Germany: LITTLE MAN - WHAT NOW? (Dorst/Zadek/Fallada); Nuria Espert Company, Spain: YERMA (Lorca); Vienna Burgtheater, Austria: LIEBELEI (Schnitzler); Comédie-Française, France: LE MALADE IMAGINAIRE and LE MEDECIN VOLANT (Moliere), and RICHARD III (Shakespeare); Peppino de Filippo's Italian Theatre Company, Italy: THE METAMORPHOSES OF A WANDERING MINSTREL (de Filippo); Compagnia dei Giovani and Morelli-Stoppa, Italy: LA BUGIARDA (Fabbri), and RIGHT YOU ARE IF YOU THINK YOU ARE (Pirandello); Rideau de Bruxelles, Belgium: L'ENCHANTEUR POURRISSANT (Apollinaire); Cracow Stary Theatre, Poland: THE POSSESSED (Dostoyevsky/Wajda); Royal Dramatic Theatre, Sweden: THE WILD DUCK (Ibsen); Umewaka Noh Troupe, Japan: THREE NOH PROGRAMMES; Natal Theatre Workshop Zulu Company, South Africa: UMABATHA (Msomi); articles, many photos, messages from Noel Coward and Peter Ustinov, detailed history of the World Theatre Seasons [52pp, 9.5x12; a spectacular souvenir of ten years of Peter Daubeny's World Theatre Seasons; minor marks, else VG] (£15) SOLD

World Theatre Season 1974
No programmes available

World Theatre Season 1975

1975: REPERTOIRE LEAFLET March-April (Aldwych and Southwark Cathedral)
World Theatre Season 1975: NOVEMBER NIGHT - Wyspianski, and FOREFATHERS' EVE - Mickiewicz (Cracow Stary Theatre, Poland), GUSTAV III - Strindberg (Gothenburg Stadsteater, Sweden), REGENERATION - Svevo, and ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE! - Ibsen (Compagnia di Prosa Tino Buazzelli, Italy), RENGA MOI - Serumaga (Abafumu Company, Uganda) [4pp, 5.8x8.25; w.brief cast details of each presentation, 6 small production photos, performance times, seat prices, booking details etc.; uncommon; VG] £3

HOME

TOP