ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

NATIONAL THEATRE 1960s 1970s
1980s 1990s 2000 on


ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE: 2000 on

NT Programmes: 2000

2000: SUMMERFOLK - Maxim Gorky, version by Nick Dear (Olivier)
Roger Allam, Juliet Aubrey, Elizabeth Renihan, Oliver Cotton, Raymond Coulthard, Jim Creighton, Derbhle Crotty, Beverley Klein, Patricia Hodge, Cathryn Bradshaw, Jasper Britton, Gabrielle Jourdan, Jack James, Simon Russell Beale, Philip Whitchurch, Liam McKenna, David Weston, Michael Bryant, Caroline Nicholls, Robert Burt, Myra Sands, Martin Chamberlain, Richard Henders, Leigh McDonald, Ceri Ann Gregory, Alessia Battista, Emily Cooper, Henri McCarthy, Sean Mullin; dir:Trevor Nunn and Fiona Buffini [56pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a packed programme; VG] £4

2000: THE VILLAINS' OPERA - John Gay, Nick Dear, music by Stephen Warbeck (Olivier)
Clive Rowe, David Burt, Madeleine Worrall, Oliver Cotton, Beverley Klein, Alexander Hanson, Sally Ann Triplett, Myra Sands; dir:Tim Supple [60pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a packed programme; VG] £4

2000: PEER GYNT - Henrik Ibsen (Olivier)
Chiwetel Ejiofor and Patrick O'Kane and Joseph Marcell (as Peer Gynt), Sorcha Cusack, Lloyd Hutchinson, Paul Hickey, Amanda Symonds, Stephen Hogan, Ronald Pickup, John Rogan; dir:Conall Morrison [64pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2000 (Jun): SINGING IN THE RAIN - Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed, Betty Comden and Adolph Green (Olivier)
Annette McLaughlin, Adrian McLaughlin, Nikki Belsher, Tony Timberlake, Mark Channon, Paul Robinson, Rebecca Thornhill, Zoe Hart, David Lucas, Elizabeth Cooper Gee; dir:Jude Kelly [c60pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, many illustrated articles, splendid colour production photos etc.; another packed programme; VG] £4

2000 (Dec): SINGING IN THE RAIN - Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed, Betty Comden and Adolph Green (Olivier)
Rachel Stanley, Adrian McLaughlin, Nikki Belsher, Tony Timberlake, Mark Channon, Paul Robinson, Rebecca Thornhill, Zoe Hart, Spencer Stafford, Elizabeth Cooper Gee; dir:Jude Kelly [c60pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, many illustrated articles, splendid colour production photos etc.; another packed programme; VG] £4

2000: ROMEO AND JULIET (Olivier)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Charlotte Randle, Ronald Pickup, Paul Hickey, Beverley Klein, Patrick O'Kane, Lloyd Hutchinson; dir:Tim Supple [c60pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; another packed programme; VG] £4

2000: HOUSE and GARDEN - Alan Ayckbourn (Lyttelton & Olivier)
David Haig, Jane Asher, Michael Siberry, Sian Thomas, Malcolm Sinclair, Peter Laird, Antonia Pemberton; dir:Alan Ayckbourn [52pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photographs, articles etc.; with large-size "local paper" insert; VG] £5

2000: NOISES OFF - Michael Frayn (Lyttelton)
Patricia Hodge, Peter Egan, Aden Gillett, Natalie Walter, Selina Griffiths, Susie Blake, Jeff Rawle, Paul Thornley, Christopher Benjamin; dir:Jeremy Sams [44pp; 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, photographs, articles etc.; VG; with 16pp programme for 'Nothing On' by Robin Housemonger at the Grand Theatre, Weston-Super-Mare; VG] £5

2000: LIFE X 3 - Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton (Lyttelton)
Mark Rylance, Harriet Walter, Imelda Staunton, Oliver Cotton; dir:Matthew Warchus [48pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: THE ISLAND - Athol Fugard, John Kani and Winston Ntshona (Lyttelton)
John Kani, Winston Ntshona; dir:Athol Fugard [16pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, production photos, articles, extensive feature on Athol Fugard's plays etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: ALBERT SPEER - David Edgar (Lyttelton)
Alex Jennings, John Nolan, Simon Day, Patrick Baladi, Iain Mitchell, Benny Young, Charles Millham, Jonathan Cullen, Pip Donaghy, Martin Chamberlain, David Weston, Roger Allam (as Adolf Hitler), Jessica Turner, Christine Kavanagh, William Gaunt, Cathryn Bradshaw; dir:Trevor Nunn [66pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: BABY DOLL - Tennessee Williams (Lyttelton)
Charlotte Emerson, Paul Brennen, Georgine Anderson, Jonathan Cake, John Marquez, Mac McDonald, Morris Perry, Ken Shorter, Ben Craze, Anthony Bailey, Marshall Griffin, Patrick Poletti, Abi Gouhad, Anthony Taylor, Jimmy Akingbola, Alexander James Simon; dir:Lucy Bailey [56pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: HAMLET (Lyttelton/Tour)
Simon Day, Simon Russell-Beale (as Hamlet), Sylvester Morand, Peter McEnery (as Claudius), Sara Kestelman (as Gertrude), Denis Quilley (as Polonius/Grave-digger), Guy Lankester (as Laertes), Cathryn Bradshaw, Edward Gower, Christopher Staines, Paul Bazeley, Janet Spencer-Turner, Chloe Angharad, Michael Wildman, Ken Oxtoby, Martin Chamberlain; dir:John Caird [60pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2000: HAMLET (Theatre Royal Brighton)
Simon Day, Simon Russell-Beale (as Hamlet), Sylvester Morand, Peter McEnery (as Claudius), Sara Kestelman (as Gertrude), Denis Quilley (as Polonius/Grave-digger), Guy Lankester (as Laertes), Cathryn Bradshaw, Edward Gower, Christopher Staines, Paul Bazeley, Janet Spencer-Turner, Chloe Angharad, Ken Oxtoby, Martin Chamberlain, Michael Wildman; dir:John Caird [44pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: THE HEIRESS - Ruth and Augustus Goetz, based on Washington Square by Henry James (Lyttelton)
Alan Howard, Eve Best, Ben Porter, Caroline Faber, Maggie Steed, Ann Bell, Sophie Shaw, Vincent Penfold, Liza Sadovy; dir:Philip Franks [56pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: BLUE/ORANGE - Joe Penhall (Cottesloe)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Andrew Lincoln, Bill Nighy; dir:Roger Michell [12pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2000: THE WAITING ROOM - Tanika Gupta (Cottesloe)
Raad Rawi, Paul Bazely, Nadim Sawalha, Shabana Azmi, Kulvinder Ghir, Lolita Chakrabarti; dir:Indhu Rubasingham [16pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, 12 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2000: REMEMBRANCE OF THINGS PAST - Marcel Proust, adapted by Harold Pinter and Di Trevis (Cottesloe)
Sebastian Harcombe, Duncan Bell, Paul Ritter, John Bett, Judy Campbell, Bernadette Shortt, Rory Copus/Lewis Crutch, Julie Legrand, Diana Hardcastle, David Rintoul, Beverley Longhurst, Sophie James, Fritha Goodey, Janine Duvitski, Jim Hooper, Matthew Frankland-Coombes, Indira Varma, Bohdan Poraj, Marina Morgan, John Burgess, Jill Johnson, Branwell Donaghey, Steven O'Shea, Anita McCann, Hannah Watkins, Judith Coke; dir:Di Trevis [24pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 25 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2000: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov, version by David Lan (Cottesloe)
Maxine Peake, Roger Allam, Michael Bryant, Charlotte Emerson, Vanessa Redgrave, Eve Best, Corin Redgrave, William Gaunt, Suzanne Bertish, Ben Miles; dir:Trevor Nunn [24pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 15 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

NT Programmes: 2001

2001: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov (Olivier)
Maxine Peake, Roger Allam (as Lopakhin), Richard Henders, Michael Bryant, Charlotte Emerson, Vanessa Redgrave (as Ranevskaya), Eve Best (as Varya), Stephen Moore (as Gaev), James Thornton, William Gaunt, Suzanne Bertish, Ben Miles, Gary Oliver, Seymour Matthews, Peter Eastland, Kate Dyson, Michael Gardiner, John Harwood, Rebekah McGowan, Jennifer Scott-Malden, Katie Wimpenny; dir:Trevor Nunn [56pp; 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, photographs, articles etc.; slightly rumpled] £5

2001: THE WINTER'S TALE (Olivier)
Alex Jennings, Claire Skinner, Deborah Findlay, Julian Wadham, John Normington, Phil Daniels; dir:Nicholas Hytner [60pp; 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photographs, articles etc.; VG] £5

2001: THE RELAPSE - John Vanbrugh (Olivier)
James Purefoy, Imogen Stubbs, Raymond Coulthard, James Hayes, Bill Moody, Alex Jennings (as Sir Novelty Fashion), Daniel Roberts, Peter Eastland, Mark Carey, Elaine Claxton, Paul Benzing, Nicholas Prideaux, Nick Sampson, Edward Petherbridge, Elizabeth Conboy, Claire Price (as Berinthia), John Burgess, Adrian Lukis, Kate Wimpenny, Branwell Donaghey, Brian Blessed (as Sir Tunbelly Clumsey), Maxine Peake, Janine Duvitski, Ian McLarnon; dir:Trevor Nunn, with Stephen Rayne [64pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, photographs, articles etc.; VG] £5

2001: THE RAMAYANA - new version by Peter Oswald (Olivier)
Birmingham Repertory Theatre production: Ramon Tikaram, Ayesha Dharker, Guy Rhys, Christopher Simpson, Andrew French, Inika Leigh Wright, Fraser Ayres, Emilio Doorgasingh, Charlotte Bicknell, Saul Jaffe, Jimmy Akinbola, Vincent Ebrahim, Thushani Weerasekera, George Eggay, Danny Scheinmann, Miltos Yerolemou, Tom Wu; dir:Indhu Rubasingham [56pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2001: CLOUDSTREET - adapted by Nick Enright and Justin Monjo from the novel by Tim Winton (Olivier)
Company B Belvoir and Black Swan Theatre Production: Roy Billing, Wayne Blair, Andrew Crabbe, Marta Dusseldorp, John Gaden, Claire Jones, Gillian Jones, John Leary, Eliza Logan, Rebecca Massey, Travis McMahon, Kris McQuade, Christopher Pitman, Dan Wyllie, Matthew Hoy; dir:Neil Armfield [48pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, cast and production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2001: REMEMBRANCE OF THINGS PAST - Marcel Proust, adapted by Harold Pinter and Di Trevis (Olivier)
Sebastian Harcombe, Duncan Bell, Paul Ritter, John Bett, Judy Campbell, Bernadette Shortt, Rory Copus/Greg Sheffield, Julie Legrand, Diana Hardcastle, David Rintoul, Beverley Longhurst, Sophie James, Fritha Goodey, Janine Duvitski, Jim Hooper, Matthew Frankland-Coombes, Indira Varma, Bohdan Poraj, Marina Morgan, John Burgess, Jill Johnson, Branwell Donaghey, Steven O'Shea, Anita McCann, Hannah Watkins, Oliver Williams, Judith Coke; dir:Di Trevis [56pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, c20 production photos etc.; VG] £4

2001: HAMLET (Olivier)
Simon Russell-Beale, Simon Day, Sylvester Morand, Peter McEnery, Sara Kestelman, Denis Quilley, Guy Lankester, Cathryn Bradshaw, Edward Gower, Christopher Staines, Paul Bazeley, Janet Spencer-Turner, Chloe Angharad, Ken Oxtoby, Martin Chamberlain, Michael Wildman; dir:John Caird [60pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; slightly rumpled, date on cover, else VG] £3

2001: SOUTH PACIFIC - Rodgers & Hammerstein (Olivier)
Philip Quast, Lauren Kennedy, Edward Baker-Duly, Nick Holder, Sheila Francisco, Elaine Tan, Phong Truong, Richard Youman, Sarah Ingram, Melanie Min Yin Hah, Natasha Lee, Caresse Mingo, Malissa Tang, Wai Chun Cheung, Samuel Manisty, Kevin Tan, Monty Tang, John Shrapnel, Stuart Milligan, Joe Young, Christopher Holt, Richard Pettyfer, Ian McLarnon, Paul Hawkyard, David Stothard, Branwell Donaghey, Mark Hilton, Thomas Aaron, James Barron, Tam Mutu, Neal Wright, Sasha Oakley, Lorraine Chappell, Cathy Cogle, Nicola Filshie, Sarah Leatherbarrow, Jean McGlynn, Sarah Manton, Renee Montemayor, Golda Rosheuvel, Rebecca Vere, Sarah Bayliss, Zehra Naqvi, Daniel Stockton, Timothy Walton; dir:Trevor Nunn, musical staging:Matthew Bourne [68pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2001: MY FAIR LADY - Lerner and Loewe (Lyttelton)
Martine McCutcheon, Mark Umbers, Sarah Moyle, Nicholas Le Prevost, Lincoln Hudson, Mark Frendo, Sevan Stephan, Jonathan Pryce, David Shaw-Parker, David Burrows, Simon Coulthard, Tober Reilly, Dennis Waterman, John Stacy, Terry Kelly, Patsy Rowlands, Ann Emery, Michael Sadler, Katherine Barnes, Daniele Coombe, Jean Reeve, Suzanne Toase, Caroline Blakiston, Carryl Thomas, Valerie Cutko, Phillip Aiden, Jacqui Jameson, Madelaine Brennan, Lisa Donmall, Tom Dwyer, Michael N Harbour, Alexandra Jay, Neil Johnson, Philip Willingham, Margie Chadwick, Kerry Ellis, Adam Jones, Fergus Logan; dir:Trevor Nunn, des:Anthony Ward, choreog:Matthew Bourne [74pp, 6.5x9.5; original cast; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20 colour rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £6

2001: MOTHER CLAP'S MOLLY HOUSE - Mark Ravenhill, music by Matthew Scott (Lyttelton)
Deborah Findlay, Iain Mitchell, Paul Ready, Ian Redford, Maggie McCarthy, Danielle Tilley, Debbie Chazen, Katy Secombe, Jay Simpson, William Osborne, Dominic Cooper, Con O'Neill, Daniel Redmond, Paul J Medford, Martin Chamberlain; dir:Nicholas Hytner [64pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 24 rehearsal photos, biographies etc.; interesting programme; VG] £5

2001: NO MAN'S LAND - Pinter (Lyttelton)
Corin Redgrave, John Wood, Danny Dyer, Andy de la Tour; dir:Harold Pinter [56pp, 6.5x9.5; 20+ photos, illustrations, articles, quotes, biographies etc.; interesting programme; VG] £5

2001: JITNEY - August Wilson (Lyttelton)
Co-production with Stanhope Productions, Sageworks & CTG: Russell Andrews, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Anthony Chisholm, Barry Shabaka Henley, Willis Burks II, Leo V Finnie III, Roger Robinson, Yvette Ganier, Keith Randolph Smith; dir:Marion McClinton [56pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, c10 production photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2001: THE FAR SIDE OF THE MOON - Robert Lepage and Ex Machina (Lyttelton)
Robert Lepage [48pp, 6.5x9.5; w.credits, c12 production photos, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2001: ALL MY SONS - Arthur Miller (Lyttelton)
Nigel Cooke, James Hazeldine, Stewart Wright, Harriet Thorpe, Beverley Longhurst, Ben Daniels, Aaron Johnson, Alexander Green, Adam O'Sullivan, Laurie Metcalf, Madeleine Potter, Charles Edwards; dir:Howard Davies [56pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, excellent company photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2001: NOISES OFF - Michael Frayn (Lyttelton)
Patricia Hodge, Peter Egan, Aden Gillett, Natalie Walter, Selina Griffiths, Susie Blake, Jeff Rawle, Paul Thornley, Christopher Benjamin; dir:Jeremy Sams [44pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, photographs, articles etc.; slight fold on back cover, else VG; with 16pp programme for Nothing On by Robin Housemonger at the Grand Theatre, Weston-Super-Mare; a very full programme; VG] £5

2001: THE WONDER OF SEX - Patrick Barlow, John Ramm and Martin Duncan (Lyttelton)
Patrick Barlow (as Desmond Olivier Dingle), John Ramm (as Raymond Box), the voice of Juliet Stevenson; dir:Martin Duncan [56pp, 6.5x9.5; cast biographies, 30+ photographs, extensive amusing illustrated articles (e.g. What is Sex? - and how to spot it, Erotic Map of Europe, Erotic Floating Shapes, and Complete History of the National Theatre of Brent etc.); VG] £4

2001: HUMBLE BOY - Charlotte Jones (Cottesloe)
Simon Russell Beale, Diana Rigg, Marcia Warren, Denis Quilley, Wiiliam Gaunt, Cathryn Bradshaw; dir:John Caird [20pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, photographs, articles etc.; VG] £5

2001: THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - J M Synge (Cottesloe)
Patrick O'Kane, James Ellis, John Rogan, Derbhle Crotty, Paul Hickey, John O'Toole, Benny Young, Sorcha Cusack, Annie Farr, Melanie MacHugh, Brigid Duffy, Patricia Gannon; dir:Fiona Buffini [24pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, 12+ production photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: HOWARD KATZ - Patrick Marber (Cottesloe)
Ron Cook, Ashley Jensen, Cherry Morris, Trevor Peacock, Paul Ritter, Nadim Sawalha, Mossie Smith, Russell Tovey, Elian Lloyd Smith/Benedict Smith; dir:Patrick Marber [24pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, 20+ excellent photographs, articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: THE GOOD HOPE - Merman Heijermans, new version by Lee Hall & John Tams (Cottesloe)
Frances de la Tour, Tom Georgeson, Charlotte Emerson, John Normington, Howard Ward, John Tams, Trevor Ray, Sheila Reid; dir:Bill Bryden [12pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, 20+ excellent photographs, articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: MARRIAGE PLAY and FINDING THE SUN - Edward Albee (Cottesloe)
Sheila Gish, Bill Paterson, Pauline Lynch, Patrick Baladi, Polly Walker, Demetri Goritsas, Edward Hughes, Sheila Burrell, Edward de Souza; dir:Anthony Page [24pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £3

2001: GAGARIN'S WAY - Gregory Burke (Cottesloe)
Traverse Theatre production: Michael Nardone, Michael Moreland, Billy McElhaney, Maurice Roeves; dir:John Tiffany [16pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, photographs, articles etc.; VG] £3

2001: NOISES OFF - Michael Frayn (Piccadilly)
Lynn Redgrave, Peter Egan, Stephen Mangan, Natalie Walter, Selina Griffiths, Susie Blake, Jeff Rawle, Paul Thornley, Christopher Benjamin; dir:Jeremy Sams [32pp, 6.9x9.8; NT production; glossy programme; photos, including rehearsal shots; articles, biographies etc.; with 16pp programme for Nothing On by Robin Housemonger at the Grand Theatre, Weston-Super-Mare; rumpled, else VG] (£3) SOLD

2001 (May): BLUE/ORANGE - Joe Penhall (Duchess)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Andrew Lincoln, Bill Nighy; dir:Roger Michell [76pp, 8.25x11.6 (programme contained within 'Theatregoer' magazine, 2001/Issue 5); cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2001 (Oct): BLUE/ORANGE - Joe Penhall (Duchess)
Shaun Parkes, Neil Stuke, David Threlfall; dir:Roger Michell [28pp, 8.7x11.6; w.cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles etc.; w.2 tickets (23 October 2001); slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £2

NT Programmes: 2002

2002: SOUTH PACIFIC - Rodgers & Hammerstein (Olivier)
Philip Quast, Lauren Kennedy, Edward Baker-Duly, Nick Holder, Sheila Francisco, Elaine Tan, Phong Truong, Richard Youman, Sarah Ingram, Melanie Min Yin Hah, Natasha Lee, Caresse Mingo, Malissa Tang, Wai Chun Cheung, Samuel Manisty, Kevin Tan, Monty Tang, John Shrapnel, Stuart Milligan, Joe Young, Christopher Holt, Richard Pettyfer, Ian McLarnon, Paul Hawkyard, David Stothard, Branwell Donaghey, Mark Hilton, Thomas Aaron, James Barron, Tam Mutu, Neal Wright, Sasha Oakley, Lorraine Chappell, Cathy Cogle, Nicola Filshie, Sarah Leatherbarrow, Jean McGlynn, Sarah Manton, Renee Montemayor, Golda Rosheuvel, Rebecca Vere, Sarah Bayliss, Zehra Naqvi, Daniel Stockton, Timothy Walton; dir:Trevor Nunn, musical staging:Matthew Bourne [68pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2002: BACCHAI - Euripides trans. Colin Teevan, music by Harrison Birtwhistle (Olivier)
Greg Hicks, David Ryall, William Houston, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Renzo Murrone, Margaret Preece, Geoffrey Streatfeild; dir:Peter Hall [60pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2002: ANYTHING GOES - Cole Porter (Olivier)
Sally Ann Triplett, Mary Stockley, Susan Tracy, Simon Day, Denis Quilley, John Barrowman, John Marquez, Annette McLaughlin, Paul Grunert, Robin Soans, Alexis Owen Hobbs, Rachel Stanley, Samantha Modeste, Jane Fowler, Tom Espiner, Corey Skaggs, Tam Mutu, Richard Henders, Daniel Crossley, Nikki Worrall, Anthony Cable, Yao Chin, Raymond Chai, Duncan Smith, Shaun Henson, Christopher Bennett, Jason Gardiner, Lee William-Davis, Duncan McVicar, Jye Frasca, Akiya Henry, Charlotte Gorton, Nicola Sloane, Claire Winsper, Kevin Bewis, Christian Gibson, Jane Mark, Robbie O'Reilly; dir:Trevor Nunn [68pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 21 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2002: TARTUFFE - Moliere (Lyttelton)
Margaret Tyzack, Clare Holman, Tom Goodman-Hill, Melanie Clarke Pullen, Julian Wadham, Debra Gillett, Marianne Morley, David Threlfall, Sam Troughton,Martin Clunes, Nicholas Day, Martin Chamberlain, Andrew McDonald, Richard Hollis, Scott Frazer, Nick Sampson, Sarah Hay, Suzanne Heathcote, Deborah Winckles, Alexander Deng, Michael Fenton, Callum Finn, Jeremy Franklin, Robert Jones, Matthew Tennyson; dir:Lindsay Posner [56pp; 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, many rehearsal photographs, articles etc.; VG] £5

2002: SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER - Oliver Goldsmith, and A LAUGHING MATTER - April de Angelis (Lyttelton)
National Theatre / Out-Of-Joint co-production: Nigel Cooke, Christopher Staines, Ian Redford, Stephen Beresford, Owen Sharpe, Matthew Sim, Jason Watkins, Jane Wood, Monica Dolan, Fritha Goodey, Bella Merlin; dir:Max Stafford-Clark [72pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, colour production photographs, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £5

2002: THE BIRDS - Aristophanes, verse translation by Sean O'Brien (Lyttelton)
Marcello Magni, Hayley Carmichael, Josette Bushell-Mingo, James Roberts, Matt Costain, Dickon Savage, Franky Mwangi, Cedric Boularand, George Tsonev, Joel Howard, Dane Clarke, Sophie Oldfield, Matilda Leyser, Fabio Santos, Corinne Pierre; dir:Kathryn Hunter [16pp, 5x7.75; cast list, biographies, extensive interview w.Sean O'Brien and Marcello Magni etc.; VG] £2

2002: A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (Lyttelton)
Glenn Close, Iain Glen, Essie Davis, Robert Pastorelli; dir:Trevor Nunn [64pp; 6.5x9.5; VG, with cast list, illustrations, photos, biographies, articles etc.] £6

2002: VINCENT IN BRIXTON - Nicholas Wright (Cottesloe)
Clare Higgins, Jochum Ten Haaf, Emily Blunt, Paul Nicholls, Emma Handy; dir:Richard Eyre [20pp, 6.5x9.5; VG w.11 photos, illustrations, articles, quotes, biographies; slightly scuffed, else VG] (£1) SOLD

2002: THE SYRINGA TREE - Pamela Gien (Cottesloe)
Pamela Gien; dir:Larry Moss [12pp, 6.5x9.5; illustrated articles, biographies, photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

2002: IVANOV - Anton Chekhov, new version by David Harrower (Cottesloe)
Owen Teale, Stuart McQuarrie, Juliet Aubrey, Philip Voss, Robert Bowman, Peter Wight, Gillian Hanna, Indira Varma, Sean Jackson, Sarah Northgraves, Sarah Flind, Christopher Hunter, Janet Whiteside, Tom Peters; dir:Katie Mitchell [24pp, 6.5x9.5; extensive illustrated articles, biographies, 16 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2002: THE TALKING CURE - Christopher Hampton (Cottesloe)
Ralph Fiennes, Nancy Carroll, Jodhi May, Valerie Spelman, Dominic Rowan, Sean Jackson, Alice Sandelson, Chloe Smyth, Samantha Thompson; dir:Howard Davies [24pp, 6.5x9.5; extensive illustrated articles, biographies, photos etc.; VG] (£3) SOLD

2002: HUMBLE BOY - Charlotte Jones (Gielgud)
Simon Russell Beale, Marcia Warren, Felicity Kendal, William Gaunt, Denis Quilley, Cathryn Bradshaw; dir:John Caird [20pp, 8.7x11.6; w.cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

NT Programmes: 2003

2003: TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS - Odon Von Horvath, version by David Harrower (Olivier)
Jane Bertish, Joe Duttine, Doreen Mantle, Frances Barber, Darrell D'Silva, Gary Oliver, David Ross, Penelope McGhie, Nicola Walker, Karl Johnson, Paul Chequer, Liza Sadovy, Amanda Perry-Smith; dir:Richard Jones [68pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: HIS GIRL FRIDAY - adapted by John Guare from 'The Front Page' by Ben Hecht and Charles McArthur (Olivier)
Alex Jennings, Zoe Wanamaker, Demetri Goritsas, Paul Birchard, Dermot Crowley, Tim Donoghue, Christopher Ryan, Paul Grunert, Tony Haygarth, Nathan Osgood, David Ross, Russell Tovey, Stephen Greif, Sam Beazley, Richard Lintern, Nicola Stephenson, Harry Towb, Mike Grady, Kerry Shale, Margaret Tyzack; dir:Jack O'Brien [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 28 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: EDMOND - David Mamet (Olivier)
Kenneth Branagh, Tracy-Ann Oberman, Tony Haygarth, Jude Akuwudike, Iain Mitchell, Stephen Greif, Harry Towb, Carol Macready, Joseph Mydell, Nonso Anozie; dir:Edward Hall [64pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: HENRY V (Olivier)
Penny Downie (as Chorus), Adrian Lester (as Henry V), Tom McKay, Tim Treloar, Peter Blythe, Robert Horwell, Faz Singhateh, Tony Devlin, William Gaunt, David Weston, Nick Sampson, Mark Springer, Jude Akuwudike, David Kennedy, Russell Tovey, Cecilia Noble, Desmond Barrit (as Falstaff), Rupert Wickham, Robert Blythe, Rohan Siva, Ian Hogg (as King of France), Adam Levy, Felicite Du Jeu, Marian McLoughlin, Iain Mitchell, John Normington, Jamie Harding, Helen Anderson-Lee; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 25 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: LOVE'S LABOURS LOST (Olivier)
Simon Day, Tam Mutu, John Barrowman, Joseph Fiennes, Martin Marquez, Akiya Henry, Olivia Williams, Jane Fowler, Mary Stockley, Kate Fleetwood, Philip Voss, Christopher Bennett, Tom Espiner, Robin Soans, Paul Grunert, Duncan Smith, Richard Henders, Annette McLaughlin, Daniel Crossley, Anthony Cable; dir:Trevor Nunn [64pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2003: JUMPERS - Tom Stoppard (Lyttelton)
Essie Davies, Eliza Lumley, John Rogan, Simon Russell Beale, Jonathan Hyde, Nicholas Woodeson, Robert Barton, Jean-Felix Callens, Jonothan Campbell, Gary Cross, Leo Kay, Karl Magee, Dodger Phillips, Phil Seaman, Ashley Stuart, Lewis Young, Supple, Joseph J Leigh; dir:David Leveaux [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, photographic feature: Stoppard at the National 1967-2003 (14 photos), 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: PLAY WITHOUT WORDS devised by Matthew Bourne (Lyttelton)
Sam Archer, Ewan Wardrop, Richard Winsor, Saranne Curtin, Michela Meazza, Emily Piercey, Scott Ambler, Steve Kirkham, Eddie Nixon, Belinda Lee Chapman, Valentina Formenti, Alan Vincent, Madelaine Brennan, Theo Clinkard, Andrew Corbett; dir:Matthew Bourne [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, interview with Matthew Bourne, production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: MOURNING BECOMES ELEKTRA - Eugene O'Neill (Lyttelton)
Helen Mirren, Paul McGann, Tim Pigott-Smith, Clarke Peters, Thomas Arnold, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Maxine Howe, Eve Best, Rebecca Johnson, Dominic Rowan, Beverley Longhurst, Karen Archer, Peter Eastland, Simon Merrells, James Smith, Paul Hilton, Felix Dexter, Lucian Msamati, Trevor Thomas; dir:Howard Davies [c68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 18 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: JERRY SPRINGER - THE OPERA - Richard Thomas, Stewart Lee (Lyttelton)
Michael Brandon, Guy Porritt, David Bedella, Benjamin Lake, Lore Lixenberg, Valda Aviks, Andrew Bevis, Wills Morgan, Sally Bourne, Alison Jiear, Marcus Cunningham; dir:Stewart Lee [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 24 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2003: HONOUR - Joanna Murray-Smith (Cottesloe)
Corin Redgrave, Catherine McCormack, Eileen Atkins, Anna Maxwell Martin; dir:Roger Michell [16pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, 10 photos, biographies; VG] £3

2003: HONOUR - Joanna Murray-Smith (Cottesloe)
Corin Redgrave, Catherine McCormack, Eileen Atkins, Anna Maxwell Martin; dir:Roger Michell [16pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, 10 photos, biographies; VG] £3

2003: DEMOCRACY - Michael Frayn (Cottesloe)
Conleth Hill, Steven Pacey, Roger Allam, Jonathan Coy, Paul Gregory, Paul Broughton, David Ryall, Glyn Grain, Nicholas Blane, Christopher Ettridge; dir:Michael Blakemore [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2003: SCENES FROM THE BIG PICTURE - Owen McCafferty (Cottesloe)
Darren Healy, Elaine Cassidy, Aoife McMahon, Patrick O'Kane, John Normington, Kathy Kiera Clarke, June Watson, Frances Tomelty, Dermot Crowley, Harry Towb, Chris Corrigan, Karl Johnson, Ron Donachie, Eileen Pollock, Michelle Fairley, Ruairi Canaghan, Packy Lee, Stuart McQuarrie, Breffni McKenna, Andy Moore; dir:Peter Gill [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, quotes, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2003: VINCENT IN BRIXTON - Nicholas Wright (Churchill Theatre, Bromley)
Clare Higgins, Ruben Brinkman, Emma Darwall-Smith, Charlie Watts, Amy Darcy; dir:Richard Eyre [40pp, 7x9.75; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: AN INSPECTOR CALLS - J B Priestley (Richmond Theatre)
Nicholas Day (as Inspector Goole), Sandra Duncan, David Roper, Dominic Taylor, Katherine Tozer, Jamie de Courcey, Diana Payne Myers, Shelby Cleveland, Zayyan El-Houdaigni, Marrianna Manson, Joseph O'Sullivan, Jack O'Connor, Dylan Winn-Davies; dir:Stephen Daldry [40pp, 7x9.75; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; ticket stapled in (26 March 2003); VG] £3

2003: ANYTHING GOES - Cole Porter (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)
Barry Ingham, John Barrowman (as Billy Crocker), Sally Ann Triplett (as Reno Sweeney), Mary Stockley, Susan Tracy, Simon Day, Martin Marquez, Annette McLaughlin, Paul Grunert, David Delve, Julia Hinchcliffe, Rachel Stanley, Edwina Cox, Elizabeth Cooper-Gee, Philip Browne, Christopher Howell, Gary Milner, Corey Skaggs, Jason Gardiner, Lisa O'Hare, Anthony Cable, Raymond Chai, Yao Chin, Duncan Smith, Shaun Henson, Christopher Bennett, Matthew Malthouse, Joseph Pitcher, Duncan MacVicar, Nick Searle, Danielle Young, Sarah Keeton, Nicola Sloane, Emma-Jay Jurst, Leigh Constantine, Julia-Ann Dixon, Adam Jones, Phil Snowden, Claire Taylor, Andrew Wright; dir:Trevor Nunn [28pp, 8.5x11.75; w.cast list, extensive illustrated articles, list of musical numbers, 39 cast biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003: JERRY SPRINGER The Opera - Richard Thomas, Stewart Lee (Cambridge Theatre)
David Soul, Guy Porritt, David Bedella, Benjamin Lake, Carrie Ellis, Claire Platt, Ryan Molloy, Leon Craig, Annabelle Williams, Alison Jiear, Christopher Key; dir:Stewart Lee [28pp, 8.5x11.75; w.cast list, 39 cast biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003: JERRY SPRINGER The Opera - Richard Thomas, Stewart Lee (Cambridge Theatre) Souvenir Brochure
Michael Brandon, Guy Porritt, David Bedella, Benjamin Lake, Carrie Ellis, Claire Platt, Ryan Molloy, Leon Craig, Annabelle Williams, Alison Jiear, Christopher Key; dir:Stewart Lee [24pp, 9.25x13; 25+ colour production photos; sheet music for It Ain't Easy Being Me and Mama Gimme Smack on the Asshole; 10 newspaper reviews; articles on Jerry Springer (by Jerry Springer), The History of Kombat Opera and Jerry Springer - The Opera, Confessions of a Trill-Seeker (by Richard Thomas), You Think You've Got Problems (by Stewart Lee), and Springer Facts etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

NT Programmes: 2004

2004: A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM - Burt Shevelove, Larry Gelbert, Stephen Sondheim (Olivier)
Desmond Barrit (as Pseudolus), Darren Carnall, Peter Caulfield, David Lucas, Graham MacDuff, Michael Rouse, Matthew Wolfenden, Sam Kelly (as Senex), Isla Blair (as Domina), Vince Leigh, Hamish McColl, David Schneider, Jane Fowler, Lorraine Stewart, Simone de la Rue, Hayley Newton, Michelle Lukes, Tiffany Graves, Caroline Sheen, Harry Towb, Philip Quast (as Miles Gloriosus), Alan Leith, Owain Rhys Davies, Sarah O'Gleby, Spencer Soloman; dir:Edward Hall, musdir:Martin Lowe [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, musical numbers, articles, photos, illustrations, biographies, interview with Stephen Sondheim, article by Larry Gelbart, chronology of 'Funny Thing', 25 rehearsal photos etc. - a very full programme; VG] £6

2004: CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Edmond Rostand, version by Derek Mahon (Olivier)
Stephen Rea (as Cyrano), Claire Price (as Roxane), Zubin Varla (as Christian), Malcolm Storry (as de Guiche), Anthony O'Donnell, Nick Sampson, Katherine Manners, Mark Bonnar, Pascal Langdale, Stephen Critchlow, David Collings, Mairead McKinley, Gregory Fox-Murphy, Katy Odey, Simon Merrells, Thomas Arnold, Dermot Kerrigan, Harry Peacock, William Rycroft, Daniel Tuite, Stephen Berkeley-White, Gildas Diquero, Joanne Fong, Antonia Grove, Miranda Lind, Karl Sullivan, Trevor Thomas, Tam Ward; dir:Howard Davies [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, biographies, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2004: MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Olivier)
National Theatre - Complicite co-production: Simon McBurney, Mike Grady, Angus Wright, Ajay Naidu, Clive Mendus, Tamzin Griffin, Richard Katz, Ben Meyjes, Craig Parkinson, Steven Crossley, Naomi Frederick, Katie Jones, Kostas Philippoglou, Jamie Bradley, Anamaria Marinca, Johannes Flaschberger; dir:Simon McBurney [68pp, 6.5x9.5 or 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 10+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2004: DEMOCRACY - Michael Frayn (Lyttelton)
Conleth Hill, Steven Pacey, Roger Allam, Jonathan Coy, Paul Gregory, Paul Broughton, David Ryall, Glyn Grain, Nicholas Blane, Christopher Ettridge; dir:Michael Blakemore [64pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2004: HIS DARK MATERIALS - Philip Pullman, adapted by Nicholas Wright (Olivier)
Anna Maxwell Martin, Samuel Barnett, Dominic Cooper, Patrick Godfrey, Iain Mitchell, Timothy Dalton, Patricia Hodge, Ben Wright, Tim McMullan, Russell Tovey, John Carlisle, Chris Larkin, Stephen Greif, Danny Sapani, Ben Whishaw, Inika Leigh Wright, Niamh Cusack; dir:Nicholas Hytner [84pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 30 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; with Alethiometer insert; VG] (£5) SOLD

2004: HIS DARK MATERIALS - Philip Pullman, adapted by Nicholas Wright (Olivier) Flyer
Dominic Cooper, Anna Maxwell Martin, dir:Nicholas Hytner [6pp, 5.5x8.25; 4 full-colour production photos, press comment, booking details etc.; VG] £1

2004: STUFF HAPPENS - David Hare (Olivier)
Alex Jennings (as President George W Bush), Isla Blair (as Laura Bush), Desmond Barrit (as Dick Cheney), Joe Morton (as Colin Powell), Adjoa Andoh (as Condoleezza Rice), Dermot Crowley (as Donald Rumsfeld), Philip Quast (as George Tenet, John Negroponte), Ian Gelder (as Paul Wolfowitz), Tim Donoghue (as Paul O'Neill), Iain Mitchell (as Jack Straw), Alan Leith, Don Gallagher (as Alastair Campbell, Robin Cook), Kevork Malikyan, Sara Powell, Nicholas Farrell (as Prime Minister Tony Blair), Angus Wright, Nick Sampson (as Jonathan Powell), Robert East (as Sir Richard Dearlove), Raad Rawi (as Saddam Hussein), Larrington Walker (as Trevor McDonald, Kofi Annan), Ewan Hooper (as President Jacques Chirac, Hans Blix); dir:Nicholas Hytner [84pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c30 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; with four newsclippings; VG] £4

2004: THE HISTORY BOYS - Alan Bennett (Lyttelton)
Richard Griffiths, Frances de la Tour, Clive Merrison, Stephen Campbell Moore, Sacha Dhawan, Samuel Anderson, Dominic Cooper, Andrew Knott, Samuel Barnett, Russell Tovey, Jamie Parker, James Corden; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, articles, 20+ photos, illustrations, biographies; VG] £5

2004: THE PERMANENT WAY - David Hare (Lyttelton)
National Theatre/Out of Joint co-production: Ian Redford, Nigel Cooke, Bella Merlin, Flaminia Cinque, Lloyd Hutchinson, Sam Graham, Matthew Dunster, Kika Markham, Souad Faress; dir:Max Stafford-Clark [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2004: BURIED CHILD - Sam Shepard (Lyttelton)
M. Emmet Walsh, Elizabeth Franz, Brendan Coyle, Sean Murray, Sam Troughton, Lauren Ambrose, John Rogan; dir:Matthew Warchus [60pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 11 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2004: IPHIGENIA AT AULIS - Euripides, translated by Don Taylor (Lyttelton)
Ben Daniels (as Agamemnon), Peter Needham, AnnaMaria Adams, Kristin Hutchinson, Helena Lymbery, Penelope McGhie, Sarah Malin, Charlotte Roach, Susie Trayling, Dominic Rowan, Kate Duchene (as Clytemnestra), Hattie Morahan (as Iphigenia), Justin Salinger, Sean Jackson, Martin Hodgson; dir:Katie Mitchell [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2004: THE MANDATE - Nikolai Erdman, version by Declan Donnellan (Cottesloe)
Deborah Findlay, Adrian Scarborough, Martin Hutson, Naomi Frederick, Sinead Matthews, Carol Macready, Roger Sloman, Bruce Alexander, Laurence Penry-Jones, David Collings, Harry Towb, Michael Rouse; dir:Declan Donnellan [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 16 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2004: THE FALSE SERVANT - Marivaux, translated by Martin Crimp (Cottesloe)
David Shaw-Parker, Adrian Scarborough, Nancy Carroll, Anthony Calf, David Collings, Charlotte Rampling, Michael Cantwell, William Rycroft, Katherine Toy, Tam Ward; dir:Jonathan Kent [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] (£3) SOLD

2004: THE PERMANENT WAY - David Hare (Cottesloe)
Out of Joint/National Theatre co-production: Ian Redford, Nigel Cooke, Bella Merlin, Souad Faress, Lloyd Hutchinson, Sam Graham, Matthew Dunster, Flaminia Cinque, Kika Markham; dir:Max Stafford-Clark [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, cast photos etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

2004: DEMOCRACY - Michael Frayn (Wyndham's)
Conleth Hill, Michael Simkins, Roger Allam, Simon Chandler, Paul Gregory, Paul Broughton, David Ryall, Glyn Grain, Nicholas Blane, Christopher Ettridge; dir:Michael Blakemore [40pp, 6.75x9.5; w.cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; minor marks, else VG] £4

NT Programmes: 2005

2005: PLAYING WITH FIRE - David Edgar (Olivier)
Emma Fielding, Alistair Petrie, Colin Haigh, Sameena Zehra, David Troughton, Ewan Stewart, Aaron Neil, Trevor Cooper, Oliver Ford Davies, Susan Brown, Paul Bhattacharjee, Kate Best, Tony Turner, Jonathan McGuinness, Geoffrey Beevers, Tony Turner, Bhasker Patel, Caroline Strong, Rebekah Staton, Helen Rutter, Nick Fletcher, Deka Walmsley, Ranjit Krishnamma, Rudi Dharmalingam; dir:Michael Attenborough [72pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, biographies; VG] £4

2005: HIS DARK MATERIALS - Philip Pullman, adapted by Nicholas Wright (Olivier)
Elaine Symons, Jamie Harding, Michael Legge, David Killick, Iain Mitchell, David Harewood, Lesley Manville, Leo Kay, Nick Sampson, Alan Perrin, Vanessa Earl, Darren Hart, Victoria Moseley, Marc Buchner, Harry Peacock, John Carlisle, Helen Murton, Michelle Dockery, Samantha Lawson, Don Gallagher, Pascal Langdale, Ian Gelder, Alistair Petrie, Chike Okonkwo, Elliot Levey, Rachel Sanders, Dodger Phillips, Adjoa Andoh, Emma Manton, Leo Kay, Samuel Roukin; dir:Nicholas Hytner [84pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; with Polar Regions Arctic insert; VG] £5

2005: ONCE IN A LIFETIME - Moss Hart and George Kaufman (Olivier)
Adrian Scarborough, Victoria Hamilton, Lloyd Hutchinson, Alan Cooke, Issy Van Randwyck, Caroline Sheen, Sarah Annis, Akiya Henry, Michael Rouse, Rachel Stanley, Lisa Donmall, Kate Best, Nick Fletcher, Joshua Dallas, Marcia Warren, William Osborne, Paul Cawley, Jack Tarlton, Nicholas Tizzard, David Suchet, Michael Rouse, Serena Evans, Edwina Cox, Adam Shipway, Matt Zimmerman, Jonathan McGuinness, Inika Leigh Wright, Tim McMullan; dir:Edward Hall [76pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, c20 rehearsal photos, biographies; VG] £4

2005: THE U.N. INSPECTOR - adapted from Gogol's The Government Inspector by David Farr (Olivier)
Kenneth Cranham, David Ryall, Michael Gould, Sam Cox, Elizabeth Bell, Geoffrey Beevers, Justin Salinger, Jonathan McGuinness, Mark Leadbetter, Geraldine James, Daisy Haggard, Tony Turner, Nicolas Tennant, Michael Sheen, Nick Fletcher, Mark Arends, Nicholas Tizzard, Peter Aubrey, Cornelius Booth, Tony Turner, Penelope McGhie, Michelle Dockery, Kate Best; dir:David Farr [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, many rehearsal photos, biographies; VG] £4

2005: HENRY IV Parts 1 & 2 (Olivier)
David Bradley, Matthew Macfadyen, Samuel Roukin, Thomas Arnold, Rupert Ward-Lewis, Elliott Levey, Iain Mitchell, Jeffery Kissoon, David Harewood, Ian Gelder, Naomi Frederick, Michelle Dockery, Alistair Petrie, Robert Blythe, Eve Myles, Harry Peacock, John Carlisle, Tom Marshall, Danny Worters, Michael Gambon, Adrian Scarborough, Susan Brown, Roger Sloman, Andrew Westfield, Darren Hart, Robert Lister, John Wood; dir:Nicholas Hytner [84pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos, biographies; VG] £4

2005: THE HISTORY BOYS - Alan Bennett (Lyttelton)
Richard Griffiths, Frances de la Tour, Clive Merrison, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Sacha Dhawan, Samuel Anderson, Dominic Cooper, Andrew Knott, Samuel Barnett, Russell Tovey, Jamie Parker, James Corden; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, articles, 20+ photos, illustrations, biographies; VG] £4

2005: THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA - Federico Garcia Lorca, version by David Hare (Lyttelton)
Penelope Wilton, Sandy McDade, Justine Mitchell, Katherine Manners, Jo McInnes, Sally Hawkins, Cherry Morris, Deborah Findlay, Pamela Merrick, Jennifer Scott-Malden, Sophie Trott, Rachael Spence, Kirsty Wood, Beth Fitzgerald, Maria Golledge, Jennifer Hill, Mary Cunningham; dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, biographies; VG] £4

2005: ARISTOCRATS - Brian Friel (Lyttelton)
Brian Doherty, Stephen Boxer, Sam Beazley, Andrew Scott, Dervla Kirwan, Peter McDonald, Marcella Plunkett, Gina McKee, T P McKenna, Aislin McGuckin; dir:Tom Cairns [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, biographies; VG] £4

2005: THEATRE OF BLOOD - Lee Simpson and Phelim McDermott (Lyttelton) Cast List only
Jim Broadbent, Rachael Stirling, Mark Lockyer, Paul Bentall, Bette Bourne, Hayley Carmichael, Sally Dexter, Steve Steen, Tim McMullan; dir:Phelim McDermott [4pp, 4.5x8.5; cast list, credits etc.; VG] £free

2005: PAUL - Howard Brenton (Cottesloe)
Adam Godley, Colin Tierney, Pearce Quigley, Howard Saddler, Lloyd Owen, Dermot Kerrigan, Kellie Bright, Paul Higgins, Richard Dillane; dir:Howard Davies [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biogs, illustrated articles, 19 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2005: PRESIDENT OF AN EMPTY ROOM - Steven Knight (Cottesloe)
Paul Hilton, Fraser James, Lucian Msamati, Petra Letang, Inika Leigh Wright, Tracey Saunders, Stephen Moore, Anthony O'Donnell, Noma Dumezweni, Jim Carter, Gabriel Fonseca, Georgina Ackerman; dir:Howard Davies [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biogs, illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2005: A DREAM PLAY - August Strindberg, new version by Caryl Churchill (Cottesloe)
Mark Arends, Anastasia Hille, Kristin Hutchinson, Sean Jackson, Charlotte Roach, Dominic Rowan, Justin Salinger, Susie Trayling, Lucy Whybrow, Angus Wright; dir:Katie Mitchell [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biogs, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2005 (Spring): StageWrite (National Theatre)
National Theatre Magazine: interview with David Harewood (w.3 photos); Breaking The Mould (encouraging new music theatre, w.3 photos); Roy Williams on SLOW TIME (w.7 photos); visit of Kneehigh to the National Theatre (w.4 illustrations); preview of 10 Shell Connections plays (w.photos of each author); Rebecca Lenkiewicz on researching in schools for her next play (w.2 photos); Three teachers on the National's INSET programme (w.4 illustrations); NT Education etc. etc. [24pp, 6.75x9.8; VG] £4

NT Programmes: 2006

2006: THE LIFE OF GALILEO - Bertolt Brecht, version by David Hare (Olivier)
Simon Russell Beale, Julia Ford, Bertie Carvel, Tim McMullan, Duncan Bell, Elisabeth Dermot Walsh, Ian Barritt, Simon Merrells, Christopher Gilling, Dermot Kerrigan, Zubin Varla, Andrew Woodall, Sam Spruell, Oliver Ford Davies, Bryan Dick; dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: MARKET BOY - David Eldridge (Olivier)
Danny Worters, Claire Rushbrook, Callum Dixon, Paul Anderson, Freddy White, Gary McDonald, Jade Williams, Jan Goodman, Ruth Sheen, Jaimi Barbakoff, Owen Oakeshott, Georgina Lamb, Merecedes Grower, Nicola Blackwell, Jemma Walker, Andrew Frame, Branwell Donaghey, John Marquez, Sophie Stanton, Jim Creighton, Paul Moriarty, Jonathan Cullen, Jacob Krichefski, Craig Vye, Stephen Ventura, David Sternberg, Micah Balfour, Ralph Birtwell, Michael Camp, Mike Darnell, Michael Taibi; dir:Rufus Norris [72pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 30+ excellent rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: THE ALCHEMIST - Ben Jonson (Olivier)
Alex Jennings, Simon Russell Beale, Lesley Manville, Bryan Dick, Amit Shah, Ian Richardson, Tim McMullan, Ian Barritt, Sam Spruell, Tristan Beint, Elisabeth Dermot Walsh, Julian Curry; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: CORAM BOY - adapted by Helen Edmundson from the novel by Jamila Gavin (Olivier)
Al Weaver, Justine Mitchell, Nicholas Tizzard, Abby Ford, Katherine Manners, Tim McMullan, Ruth Gemmell, Inika Leigh Wright, Adam Shipway, Rebecca Johnson, Kelly Williams, Clare Burt, Hannah Storey, Jenni Maitland, William Scott-Masson, Bertie Carvel, Sharon Maharaj, Debbie Korley, Deeivya Meir, Stuart McLoughlin; dir:Melly Still [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN - Peter Shaffer (Olivier)
Malcolm Storry, Alun Armstrong (as Pizarro), Darrell d'Silva, Philip Voss, Richard Lintern, Gary Oliver, Tristan Beint, Bradley Freegard, Andrew Frame, Branwell Donaghey, Jim Creighton, Tam Mutu, Owen Oakeshott, Oliver Cotton, Paul Ritter, Paterson Joseph (as Atahuallpa), Ewart James Walters, Israel Aduramo, Ralph Birtwell, Bhasker Patel, Amit Shah, Micah Balfour, Natasha Bain, Nataylia Roni, Dwayne Barnaby, Martin Carroll, Douglas Scott Franklin, Daniel Lindquist, George Daniel Long, Andrew McDonald, Terel Nugent, Michael Taibi, Oliver Tompsett; dir:Trevor Nunn [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 27 excellent rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE - Harley Granville Barker (Lyttelton)
Julian Glover, John Normington, Dominic West, Andrew Woodall, Joseph Thompson, John Nettleton, Roger Swaine, Isabella Calthorpe, Nancy Carroll, Lucy Briers, Kirsty Bushell, Julia West, Doreen Mantle, Anna Steel, Sarah Mowat, Cameron Cleaver/David Perkins, Mark Tandy, Martin Hutson; dir:Peter Gill [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: CAROLINE, OR CHANGE - Tony Kushner, Jeanine Tesori (Lyttelton)
Tonya Pinkins, Malinda Parris, Clive Rowe, Valda Aviks, Ian Lavender, Anna Francolini, Richard Henders, Nora Cole, Pippe Bennett-Warner, Hilton McRae; dir:George C Wolfe [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: THE SEAGULL - Anton Chekhov, version by Martin Crimp (Lyttelton)
Juliet Stevenson, Ben Whishaw, Gawn Grainger, Hattie Morahan, Michael Gould, Liz Kettle, Sandy McDade, Mark Bazeley, Angus Wright, Justin Salinger, Sean Jackson; dir:Katie Mitchell [64pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 14 company photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: THERESE RAQUIN - Emile Zola, adapted by Nicholas Wright (Lyttelton)
Charlotte Emerson, Patrick Kennedy, Ben Daniels, Judy Parfitt, Mark Hadfield, Michael Culkin, Emma Lowndes; dir:Marianne Elliott [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; signed by Charlotte Emerson, with two newsclippings; VG] £4

2006: TWO THOUSAND YEARS - Mike Leigh (Lyttelton)
Caroline Gruber, Allan Corduner, Ben Caplan, Simon Schatzberger, Alexis Zegerman, John Burgess, Nitzan Sharron, Gina Bellman; dir:Mike Leigh [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Lyttelton)
National Theatre/Complicite co-production: Simon McBurney, Mike Grady, Angus Wright, Ajay Naidu, Clive Mendus, Tamzin Griffin, Richard Katz, Ben Meyjes, Naomi Frederick, Katie Jones, Anamaria Marinca, Johannes Flaschberger; dir:Simon McBurney [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: WAVES - devised by Katie Mitchell and the Company from Virginia Woolf's The Waves (Cottesloe)
Kate Duchene, Michael Gould, Anastasia Hille, Kristin Hutchinson, Sean Jackson, Liz Kettle, Paul Ready, Jonah Russell; dir:Katie Mitchell [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, c15 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2006: EXILES - James Joyce (Cottesloe)
Peter McDonald, Dervla Kirwan, Thomas Grant, Adrian Dunbar, Marcella Plunkett, Aine Ni Mhuiri; dir:James Macdonald [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, 10 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2006: BURN - Deborah Gearing, CHATROOM - Enda Walsh, and CITIZENSHIP - Mark Ravenhill (Cottesloe)
Alex Tregear, Andrew Garfield, Naomi Bentley, Javone Prince, Claire-Louise Cordwell, Matti Houghton, Andrea Riseborough, Farzana Dua Elahe, Richard Dempsey, Joy Richardson, Matt Smith, Sid Mitchell, Robert Boulter; dir:Anna Mackmin [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast lists, illustrated articles, c18 rehearsal photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2006: THE SEAFARER - Conor McPherson (Cottesloe)
Jim Norton, Karl Johnson, Conleth Hill, Michael McElhatton, Ron Cook; dir:Conor McPherson [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, c12 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2006: THE OVERWHELMING - J T Rogers (Cottesloe)
William Armstrong, Matthew Marsh, Jude Akuwudike, Nick Fletcher, Tanya Moodie, Andrew Garfield, Danny Sapani, Lucian Msamati, Babou Ceesay, Chipo Chung, Adura Onashile; dir:Max Stafford-Clark [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, very extensive illustrated articles, c10 rehearsal photos etc.; play about the Rwandan genocide; VG] £3

2006: THE HISTORY BOYS - Alan Bennett (Warwick Arts Centre)
Stephen Moore, Isla Blair, William Chubb, Orlando Wells, Ben Barnes, Steven Webb, Philip Correia, Marc Elliott, Akemnji Ndifornyen, David Poynor, Thomas Morrison, Owain Arthur; dir:Nicholas Hytner [40pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, c20 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2006 (Aug-Oct 2006, Nov 2006-Jan 2007): TWO REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre)
Richard Henders, Ian Lavender, Hilton McRae, Clive Rowe, Valda Aviks, Bryan Dick, Alex Jennings, Simon Russell Beale, Lesley Manville, Tim McMullan, Ian Richardson, Sam Spruell, Ron Cook, Conleth Hill, Karl Johnson, Jim Norton, Lucy Briers, Julian Glover, John Normington, Mark Tandy, Dominic West, Andrew Woodall, Jude Akuwudike, Nick Fletcher, Matthew Marsh, Danny Sapani, Ian Barritt, Duncan Bell, Bertie Carvel, Julia Ford, Oliver Ford Davies, Simon Merrells, Zubin Varla, Ryan Watson, Gawn Grainger, Mark Bazeley, Hattie Morahan, Justin Salinger, Juliet Stevenson, Ben Whishaw, Angus Wright, Adrian Dunbar, Dervla Kirwan, Jonathan Cullen, Paul Moriarty, Claire Rushbrook, Jade Williams, Ben Daniels, Judy Parfitt, Liz Kettle, Kate Duchene, Anastasia Hille, Michael McElhatton, Inika Leigh Wright and many others in THERESE RAQUIN, WAVES, CAROLINE OR CHANGE, THE ALCHEMIST, THE SEAFARER, CORAM BOY, FAUST, THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE, THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE, THE OVERWHELMING, THE LIFE OF GALILEO, THE SEAGULL, EXILES, MARKET BOY [two 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklets, 44pp in all; booking info, cast lists, diary of performances, press comment, ticket prices, seating plans, NT Platform Performances, Events, Exhibitions, Foyer Music, tour details, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £5

NT Programmes: 2007

2007: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Olivier)
Simon Russell Beale, Zoe Wanamaker, Oliver Ford Davies, Julian Wadham, Andrew Woodall, Daniel Hawksford, John Burgess, Susannah Fielding, Mark Addy, Trevor Peacock; dir:Nicholas Hytner [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 18 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: THE MAN OF MODE - George Etherege (Olivier)
Tom Hardy, Bertie Carvel, Thomas Goodridge, Amit Shah, Madhav Sharma, Shelley King, Abby Ford, Nancy Carroll, Hayley Atwell, Penny Ryder, Amber Agar, Indira Joshi, Sharon Maharaj, Rory Kinnear, Sarah Annis, Tim Lewis, Lizzie Winkler, Peter Caulfield, Jamie Bradley, Ralph Birtwell, Mark Tintner, Neil d'Souza; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: SAINT JOAN - George Bernard Shaw (Olivier)
Anne-Marie Duff, Paul Ready, Oliver Ford Davies, Brendan O'Hea, Luke Treadaway, Ross Waiton, James Barriscale, James Hayes, Gareth Kennerley, Finn Caldwell, Christopher Colquhoun, Angus Wright, Michael Thomas, Paterson Joseph, William Osborne, Simon Bubb, Jamie Ballard, Jonathan Jaynes; dir:Nicholas Hytner [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 14 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: THE ROSE TATTOO - Tennessee Williams (Olivier)
Zoe Wanamaker, Darrell D'Silva, Susannah Fielding, Maggie McCarthy, Sharon Bower, Rosalind Knight, Nicolas Chagrin, Gerard Monaco, Sheila Ballantine, Buffy Davis, Sarah Annis, Andrew Langtree; dir:Steven Pimlott and Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH - based on the film by Powell and Pressburger, adapted by Tom Morris and Emma Rice (Olivier)
Tristan Sturrock, Lyndsey Marshal, Craig Johnson, Debbie Korley, Douglas Hodge, Andy Williams, Chike Okonkwo, Mike Shepherd, Dan Canham, Dorothy Atkinson, Fiona Chivers, Meryl Fernandes, Lorraine Stewart, Lizzie Winkler, Kirsty Woodward, Jamie Bradley, Thomas Goodridge, Pieter Lawman, Robert Luckay, Gisli Orn Gardarsson, Tamzin Griffin, Stuart McLoughlin; dir:Emma Rice [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 19 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: CORAM BOY - adapted by Helen Edmundson from the novel by Jamila Gavin (Olivier)
Al Weaver, Justine Mitchell, Nicholas Tizzard, Abby Ford, Katherine Manners, Tim McMullan, Ruth Gemmell, Inika Leigh Wright, Adam Shipway, Rebecca Johnson, Kelly Williams, Clare Burt, Hannah Storey, Jenni Maitland, William Scott-Masson, Bertie Carvel, Sharon Maharaj, Debbie Korley, Deeivya Meir, Stuart McLoughlin; dir:Melly Still [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: THE EMPEROR JONES - Eugene O'Neill (Lyttelton)
Paterson Joseph, Corinne Skinner Carter, John Marquez, Dwayne Barnaby, Yemi Goodman-Ajibade; dir:Thea Sharrock [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 7 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: RAFTA, RAFTA ... - Ayub Khan-Din (Lyttelton)
Harish Patel, Ronny Jhutti, Rudi Dharmalingam, Arsher Ali, Simon Nagra, Meera Syal, Shaheen Khan, Rokhsaneh Ghawam-Shahidi, Natalie Grady, Kriss Dosanjh; dir:Nicholas Hytner [64pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c14 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: PHILISTINES - Maxim Gorky, version by Andrew Upton (Lyttelton)
Ruth Wilson, Susannah Fielding, Rory Kinnear, Phil Davis, Stephanie Jacob, Maggie McCarthy, Duncan Bell, Conleth Hill, Justine Mitchell, Mark Bonnar, Jonathan Bryan, Rendah Heywood, Marcus Cunningham, Mike Aherne, Julia West, Saskia Butler, Danny Nutt, Charlotte Pyke; dir:Howard Davies [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: WOMEN OF TROY - Euripides, from a version by Don Taylor (Lyttelton)
Kate Duchene, Sinead Matthews, Anastasia Hille, Michael Gould, Jonah Russell, Stephen Kennedy, Susie Trayling, Mark Holgate, Rachel Clarke, Pandora Colin, Laura Elphinstone, Beth Fitzgerald, Helena Lymbery, Penelope McGhie, Charlotte Roach; dir:Katie Mitchell [60pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: PRESENT LAUGHTER - Noel Coward (Lyttelton)
Alex Jennings, Amy Hall, Anny Tobin, Tony Turner, Sarah Woodward, Sara Stewart, Pip Carter, Simon Wilson, Tim McMullan, Lisa Dillon, Frances Jeater; dir:Howard Davies [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: THE HOTHOUSE - Harold Pinter (Lyttelton)
Stephen Moore, Finbar Lynch, Leo Bill, Lia Williams, Paul Ritter, Henry Woolf, Peter Pacey; dir:Ian Rickson [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, excellent rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: SIZWE BANZI IS DEAD - Athol Fugard, John Kani, Winston Ntshona (Lyttelton)
Baxter Theatre Centre production: John Kani, Winston Ntshona; dir:Aubrey Sekhabi [16pp, 5.5x9.5; w.biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 4 production photos etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE REPORTER - Nicholas Wright (Cottesloe)
Ben Chaplin, Aleksandar Mikic, Angelo Paragoso, Tilly Tremayne, Paul Ritter, Bruce Alexander, Leo Bill, John Cummins, Chris New, Gillian Raine, Patrick Brennan, Angela Thorne; dir:Richard Eyre [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: STATEMENT OF REGRET - Kwame Kwei-Armah (Cottesloe)
Don Warrington, Colin McFarlane, Chu Omambala, Angel Coulby, Ellen Thomas, Javone Prince, Trevor Laird, Clifford Samuel, Oscar James; dir:Jeremy Herrin [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 14 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE - Bertolt Brecht, version by Frank McGuinness (Tour/Cottesloe)
National Theatre Education collaboration with Filter Theatre: Leo Chadburn, Oliver Dimsdale, John Lloyd Fillingham, Thusitha Jayasundera, Ferdy Roberts, Gemma Saunders, Mo Sesay, Nicolas Tennant, Cath Whitefield; dir: Sean Holmes [38pp, 4.25x6.25; w.cast list, illustrated notes and articles, cast biographies and photos, comments from the cast, etc.; VG] £4

2007: ROMEO AND JULIET in a version by Carl Heap (National Theatre Education)
Valerie Antwi, Leandra Ashton, Morag Cross, Ross Devlin, David Fynn, Nathaniel Martello-White; dir:Carl Heap [6pp triple-fold, 6x8.25; w.cast list, finger puppets to cut out, notes, 4 colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2007 (Jan-Apr, Mch-Jun, Sep-Nov, Nov-Jan '08): FOUR REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre)
Hayley Atwell, Nancy Carroll, Tom Hardy, Rory Kinnear, Amit Shah, Fiona Shaw, Kate Duchene, Jacqueline Kington, Ben Chaplin, Paul Ritter, Angela Thorne, John Kani, Winston Ntshona, Oliver Dimsdale, Ferdy Roberts, Thusitha Jayasundera, Nicolas Tennant, Anastasia Hille, Ben Daniels, Charlotte Emmerson, Mark Hadfield, Judy Parfitt, Clare Burt, Bertie Carvel, Rebecca Johnson, Inika Leigh Wright, Tim McMullan, Justine Mitchell, Ron Cook, Conleth Hill, Karl Johnson, Michael McElhatton, Jim Norton, Sheila Ballantine, Sharon Bower, Nicolas Chagrin, Buffy Davis, Darrell D'Silva, Rosalind Knight, Maggie McCarthy, Zoe Wanamaker, Rokhsaneh Ghawam-Shahidi, Meera Syal, Tom Hollander, Julian Rhind-Tutt, Jason Watkins, Douglas Hodge, Tristan Sturrock, Tim Lewis, Penny Ryder, Claudie Blakley, Michael Gould, Liz Kettle, Zubin Varla, Chris New, Gillian Raine, Tilly Tremayne, Leo Chadburn, Ben Allen, Isla Blair, William Chubb, Stephen Moore, Orlando Wells, Susannah Fielding, Simon Russell Beale, Alex Jennings, Sarah Woodward, Lisa Dillon, Sara Stewart, George Rainsford, Finn Caldwell, Christopher Colquhoun, Oliver Ford Davies, Ann-Marie Duff, Paterson Joseph, James Hayes, Paul Ready, Michael Thomas, Luke Treadaway, Angus Wright, Mike Aherne, Colin Haigh, Finbar Lynch, Peter Pacey, Lia Williams, Henry Woolf, Niamh Cusack, Patrick Drury, Avril Elgar, Marlene Sidaway, Hugh Skinner, John Marquez, Corinne Skinner Carter, Sorcha Cusack, Clare Holman, Larry Lamb, Tessa Peake-Jones, Steve John Shepherd, Craig Leo, Toby Olie, Toby Sedgwick, Alan Williams, Oscar James, Trevor Laird, Colin McFarlane, Don Warrington, Pip Carter, Frances Jeater, Anny Tobin, Tim van Eyken, Desmond Barrit, Elizabeth Bell and many others in THE MAN OF MODE, HAPPY DAYS, ATTEMPTS ON HER LIFE, THE REPORTER, SIZWE BANZI IS DEAD, THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE, WAVES, THERESE RAQUIN, CORAM BOY, THE SEAFARER, FAUST, THE HISTORY BOYS, THE ROSE TATTOO, RAFTA RAFTA ..., LANDSCAPE WITH WEAPON, A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH, PHILISTINES, WAR HORSE, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, PRESENT LAUGHTER, CHATROOM and CITIZENSHIP, SAINT JOAN, THE HOTHOUSE, THE ENCHANTMENT, THE EMPEROR JONES, THE FIVE WIVES OF MAURICE PINDER, STATEMENT OF REGRET, WOMEN OF TROY [four 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklets, 100pp in all; booking info, cast lists, diary of performances, press comment, ticket prices, seating plans, NT Platform Performances, Events, Exhibitions, Foyer Music, tour details, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] (£9) SOLD

2007: THE HISTORY BOYS - Alan Bennett (Wyndham's)
Stephen Moore, Isla Blair, William Chubb, Orlando Wells, Ben Barnes, Steven Webb, Philip Correia, Marc Elliott, Akemnji Ndifornyen, David Poynor, Thomas Morrison, Owain Arthur; dir:Nicholas Hytner [44pp, 6.75x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] (£4) SOLD

NT Programmes: 2008

2008: WAR HORSE - Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford (Olivier)
Emily Mytton, Jane Leaney, Thomas Goodridge, Craig Leo, Tommy Luther, Toby Olie, Conor Doyle, Al Nedjari, Pieter Lawman, Mervyn Millar, Finn Caldwell, Curtis Flowers, Stephen Harper, James Barriscale, Paul Chequer, Tim Van Eyken (as Song Man), Bronagh Gallagher, David Gyasi, Bryony Hannah, Kit Harrington (as Albert), Gareth Kennerley, Tim Lewis (as Major Nicholls), Colin Mace, Patrick O'Kane (as Hauptmann Friedrich Muller), Howard Ward, Alan Williams, Roger Wilson; dir:Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: HER NAKED SKIN - Rebecca Lenkiewicz (Olivier)
Lesley Manville, Adrian Rawlins, Jemima Rooper, Susan Engel, David Beames, Ken Bones, Simon Markey, Robert Willox, Tony Turner, Stephanie Jacob, Dermot Kerrigan, Nick Malinowski, Gerard Monaco, Deborah Winckles; dir:Howard Davies [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY - Thomas Middleton (Olivier)
Rory Kinnear (as Vindice), Jamie Parker (as Hippolito), Barbara Flynn (as Gratiana), Katherine Manners, Ken Bones (as The Duke), Adjoa Andoh (as The Duchess), Elliot Cowan (as Lussurioso), Billy Carter, Tom Andrews, John Heffernan, Tommy Luther, Simon Nagra, Donatella Martina Cabras, Conor Doyle, Peter Hinton, Derek Howard, Pieter Lawman, Jane Leaney, Robert McNeill, Pamela Merrick, Rick Nodine, Richard Shanks, Ross Waiton, Lizzie Winkler; dir:Melly Still [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c20 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; minor marks, VG] £4

2008: FRAM - Tony Harrison (Olivier)
Jeff Rawle, Sian Thomas, Jasper Britton, Mark Addy, Viviana Durante, Jim Creighton, Steven Helliwell, Joseph Thompson, Patrick Drury, Carolyn Pickles, Clare Lawrence, Aykut Hilmi; dir:Tony Harrison and Bob Crowley [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c15 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Olivier)
Simon Russell Beale, Zoe Wanamaker, Oliver Ford Davies, Julian Wadham, Andrew Woodall, Daniel Hawksford, John Burgess, Susannah Fielding, Mark Addy, Trevor Peacock; dir:Nicholas Hytner [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 18 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: OEDIPUS - Sophocles, version by Frank McGuinness (Olivier)
Ralph Fiennes, David Burke, Jasper Britton, Alan Howard, Clare Higgins, Malcolm Storry, Alfred Burke, Gwilym Lee, Derek Barnes, Patrick Brennan, Edward Clayton, Sam Cox, Russell Dixon, Darren Fox, Richard Freeman, Neil McCaul, Paul McCleary, Seymour Matthews, Stanley Page, Steven Page, Christopher Saul, David Shaw-Parker, Robert Willox, Reece Beaumont; dir:Jonathan Kent [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, many excellent rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: AFTERLIFE - Michael Frayn (Lyttelton)
Roger Allam, Abigail Cruttenden, Selina Griffiths, Peter Forbes, Glyn Grain, David Burke, David Schofield, Nicholas Lumley, David Baron, Colin Haigh, Sarah Head, Elizabeth Marsh, Charlotte Melia, Hugh Osborne, Peter Prentice, Claire Winsper, Rupert Young; dir:Michael Blakemore [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, photographic feature on Michael Frayn's plays directed by Michael Blakemore, etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: NEVER SO GOOD - Howard Brenton (Lyttelton)
Jeremy Irons (as Harold Macmillan), Pip Carter, Anna Carteret, Anna Chancellor (as Dorothy Macmillan), Ian McNeice (as Winston Churchill), Anthony Calf (as Anthony Eden), Robert Glenister (as Bob Boothby), Terrence Hardiman (as Neville Chamberlain), Peter Forbes (as Selwyn Lloyd), Clive Francis (as Dwight D Eisenhower), Ben Addis, Terence Wilton, Tim Frances, Nicholas Lumley, Jonathan Battersby, Sarah Head, Sioned Jones, Anne Kavanagh, Charlotte Melia, Roger Ringrose, Janet Spencer-Turner, Claire Winsper, Rupert Young; dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: THE PITMEN PAINTERS - Lee Hall (Live Theatre, Newcastle, and Lyttelton)
Co-production with Live Theatre, Newcastle: Deka Walmsley, Christopher Connel, David Whitaker, Brian Lonsdale, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Lisa McGrillis, Phillippa Wilson; dir:Max Roberts [20pp, 5.75x8.25; w.cast list, biographies, beautifully illustrated articles on the Ashington Group, etc.; VG] £4

2008: in-i by Juliette Binoche and Akram Khan (Lyttelton)
Co-directed and performed by Juliette Binoche and Akram Khan, set design: Anish Kapoor, composer: Philip Sheppard, lighting design: Michael Hulls, costume design: Kei Ito, rehearsal director: Su-Man Hsu, producer: Farooq Chaudhry [60pp, 5.5x9.5; w.articles, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2008: THE HOUR WE KNEW NOTHING OF EACH OTHER - Peter Handke (Lyttelton)
Susan Brown, Jessie Burton, Pip Carter, Paul Chesterton, Lisa Dillon, Callum Dixon, Noma Dumezweni, Susan Engel, Susannah Fielding, Mark Hadfield, Amy Hall, Daniel Hawksford, Tom Hickey, Richard Hope, Mairead McKinley, Nick Malinowski, Shereen Martineau, Justine Mitchell, Daniel Poyser, Adrian Schiller, Amit Shah, Sara Stewart, Giles Terera, Jason Thorpe, Harry Towb, Simon Wilson, Sarah Woodward; dir:James Macdonald [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, 19 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2008: HAPPY NOW? - Lucinda Coxon (Cottesloe)
Stanley Townsend, Olivia Williams, Jonathan Cullen, Dominic Rowan, Emily Joyce, Stuart McQuarrie, Anne Reid; dir:Thea Sharrock [12pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, 15 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2008: ...SOME TRACE OF HER - inspired by The Idiot by Fyodor Dostoevsky, adapted by Katie Mitchell and the Company (Cottesloe)
Jamie Ballard, Pandora Colin, Sam Crane, Gawn Grainger, Helena Lymbery, Hattie Morahan, Bradley Taylor, Ben Whishaw; dir:Katie Mitchell [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] (£3) SOLD

2008 (Jan-Mch, Mch-May, May-Aug, Aug-Nov, Nov-Feb '09): FIVE REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Simon Russell Beale, Anne Reid, Olivia Williams, Pip Carter, Sarah Woodward, Callum Dixon, James Barriscale, Finn Caldwell, Tim van Eyken, Craig Leo, Tim Lewis, Toby Olie, Toby Sedgwick, Luke Treadaway, Angus Wright, Mark Addy, Oliver Ford Davies, Trevor Peacock, Julian Wadham, Zoe Wanamaker, Andrew Woodall, Tristram Wymark, Kate Duchene, Anastasia Hille, Laura Elphinstone, Michael Gould, Stephen Kennedy, Oscar James, Trevor Laird, Colin McFarlane, Don Warrington, Alex Jennings, Anne Kavanagh, Tim McMullan, Anny Tobin, Anna Careret, Bertie Carvel, Anna Chancellor, Jeremy Irons, Ian McNeice, Jasper Britton, Viviana Durante, Jeff Rawle, Sian Thomas, Vanessa Redgrave, Lesley Sharpe, Hayley Atwell, John Heffernan, Clare Higgins, Paul Ready, Susan Brown, Susan Engel, Mark Hadfield, Richard Hope, Justine Mitchell, Adrian Schiller, Harry Towb, Paul Thornley, Ian Bonar, Rebecca Cooper, Candassaie Liburd, Apaiketuya Marchant, Jonathan Cullen, Emily Joyce, Dominic Rowan, Stanley Townsend, Adjoa Andoh, Ken Bones, Barbara Flynn, Rory Kinnear, Jamie Parker, Christopher Connel, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Brian Lonsdale, Lisa McGrillis, Deka Walmsley, David Whitaker, Phillippa Wilson, Roger Allam, David Burke, David Schofield, Hattie Morahan, Ben Whishaw, Jonathan Battersby, Anthony Calf, Clive Francis, Robert Glenister, Terrence Hardiman, Sioned Jones, Ralph Fiennes, Alan Howard, David Shaw-Parker, Malcolm Storry, Juliette Binoche, Akram Khan, Dan Canham, Seke Chimutengwende, Paradigmz, Liz Kettle, Denis Conway, Garrett Lombard, Tadhg Murphy, Mercy Ojelade, Kit Harington, Colin Mace, Lesley Manville, Pandora Colin, Gawn Grainger, Abigail Cruttenden, Hugh Osborne, Corin Redgrave, Tamsin Greig, Claire Skinner, Naomi Frederick, Curtis Flowers and many others in MAJOR BARBARA, HAPPY NOW?, THE HOUR WE KNEW NOTHING OF EACH OTHER, BABY GIRL, DNA, THE MIRACLE, WAR HORSE, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, WOMEN OF TROY, STATEMENT OF REGRET, PRESENT LAUGHTER, NEVER SO GOOD, FRAM, THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING, HARPER REGAN, THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY, THE PITMEN PAINTERS, AFTERLIFE, SOME TRACE OF HER, HER NAKED SKIN, DE PROFUNDIS, A SLIGHT ACHE, OEDIPUS, IN-I, TO BE STRAIGHT WITH YOU, WAVES, THE WALWORTH FARCE, LANDSCAPE, MACBETH: WHO IS THAT BLOODIED MAN?, THE THREEPENNY RING CYCLE, GETHSEMANE, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY, EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR, MRS AFFLECK [five 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklets, 132pp in all; cast lists, booking info, diary of performances, press comment, ticket prices, seating plans, booking info, NT Platform Performances, 'In Conversation With ...', 'Watch This Space', NT Discover, Events, Exhibitions, Education, Foyer Music, tour details, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £12

NT Programmes: 2009

2009: WAR HORSE - Michael Morpurgo, Nick Stafford (Olivier)
Kit Harington, Curtis Flowers, Bronagh Gallagher, Bryony Hannah, Tim Lewis, Colin Mace, Patrick O'Kane, Tim Van Eyken; dir:Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c30 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: ENGLAND PEOPLE VERY NICE - Richard Bean (Olivier)
Philip Arditti, Jamie Beamish, Paul Chequer, Olivia Colman, Rudi Dharmalingam, Sacha Dhawan, Hasina Haque, Tony Jayawardena, Trevor Laird, Elliot Levey, Siobhan McSweeney, Neet Mohan, Aaron Neil, Sophia Nomvete, Daniel Poyser, Claire Prempeh, Fred Ridgeway, Avin Shah, Sophie Stanton, Michelle Terry, David Verrey, Harvey Virdi; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN (Olivier)
Fiona Shaw (as Mother Courage), Sophie Stone (as Kattrin), Harry Melling (as Swiss Cheese), Clifford Samuel, Sargon Yelda, Gary Sefton, Martin Marquez, Colin Stinton, Peter Gowen, Charlotte Randle, Youssef Kerkour, William J Cassidy, Anthony Mark Barrow, Stephen Kennedy, Roger Sloman, Guy Rhys, Johannes Flaschberger, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Louis McKenzie, Stephen O'Toole, Eleanor Montgomery, Morgan Watkins, Kyle McPhail, Siobhan McSweeney; dir:Deborah Warner [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL (Olivier)
Clare Higgins, George Rainsford, Michelle Terry, Conleth Hill, Michael Mears, Brendan O'Hea, Oliver Ford Davies, Michael Thomas, Elliott Levey, Tony Jayawardena, Jolyon Coy, Robert Hastie, Janet Henfrey, Hasina Haque, Sioned Jones, Cassie Atkinson; dir:Marianne Elliott [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL (Olivier) Flyer
Michelle Terry, Clare Higgins, Oliver Ford Davies, Conleth Hill, dir:Marianne Elliott [6pp, 5.75x8.25; 9 superb full-colour production photos, cast list, press comment, booking details etc.; VG] £2

2009: DEATH AND THE KING'S HORSEMAN (Olivier) Flyer
Nonso Anozie, Claire Benedict, dir:Rufus Norris [6pp, 5.75x8.25; 15 full-colour photos of rehearsals and the Nigerian research trip, cast list, booking details etc.; VG] £2

2009 (7 June): HAROLD PINTER, 1930-2008 - A Celebration (Olivier)
Stephen Rea, Henry Woolf, Jude Law, Henry Goodman, Susan Wooldridge, Andy De La Tour, Lindsay Duncan, Douglas Hodge, Colin Firth, Penelope Wilton, Kenneth Cranham, Jeremy Irons, Indira Varma, David Bradley, Eileen Atkins, Sheila Hancock, Alan Rickman, Gina McKee, Samuel West, Lloyd Hutchinson, Lia Williams, Roger Lloyd Pack, Janie Dee, Harry Burton, Michael Sheen, Students from LAMDA; dir:Alan Rickson [8pp, 5.5x9.5; a star-studded cast assembled on Sunday 7th June 2009 at the National Theatre, to celebrate Harold Pinter's life and work; the programme contains details of the excerpts and readings included in the celebratory evening, production credits, 14 photographs of Harold Pinter at various stages of his career, a full and detailed list of Pinter's work - as a writer, director, and actor - and of his many awards and honours; fascinating - and most uncommon; VG] £6

2009: THE HABIT OF ART - Alan Bennett (Lyttelton)
Richard Griffiths, Alex Jennings, Adrian Scarborough, Stephen Wight, Laurence Belcher, Otto Farrant, Toby Graham, Philip Childs, Elliot Levey, Frances de la Tour, John Heffernan, Barbara Kirby, Danny Burns, Martin Chamberlain, Tom Attwood; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 14 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: THE PITMEN PAINTERS - Lee Hall (Lyttelton)
Co-production with Live Theatre, Newcastle: Deka Walmsley, Christopher Connel, David Whitaker, Brian Lonsdale, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Lisa McGrillis, Phillippa Wilson; dir:Max Roberts [60pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 10 excellent production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: THE POWER OF YES - David Hare (Lyttelton)
Anthony Calf, Jemima Rooper, Malcolm Sinclair, Bruce Myers, Richard Cordery, Simon Williams, Lizzie Winkler, Jeff Rawle, Christian Roe, Jonathan Coy, Ian Bartholomew, Nicolas Tennant, Peter Sullivan, Ian Gelder, Paul Freeman, John Hollingsworth, Claire Price; dir:Angus Jackson [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: PHEDRE - Jean Racine, version by Ted Hughes (Lyttelton)
Helen Mirren, Dominic Cooper, John Shrapnel, Margaret Tyzack, Wendy Morgan, Ruth Negga, Chipo Chung, Stanley Townsend, Christopher Ashley/Elliott Horne; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 16 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: TIME AND THE CONWAYS - J B Priestley (Lyttelton)
Francesca Annis, Paul Ready, Fenella Woolgar, Mark Dexter, Lydia Leonard, Hattie Morahan, Faye Castelow, Lisa Jackson, Alistair Petrie, Adrian Scarborough, Lorna Beckett, Jessie Burton, Lucy Cudden, Lynette Edwards, Simon Markey, Perri Snowden; dir:Rupert Goold [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 14 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: BURNT BY THE SUN - Peter Flannery (Lyttelton) Two Flyers (different)
Duncan Bell, Anna Carteret, Rowena Cooper, Michelle Dockery, Ciaran Hinds, Rory Kinnear, Tim McMullan; dir:Howard Davies [14pp in all, 5.5x8.25; cast list, 11 superb full-colour production photos, notes, synopsis, press comment, photos of the three principals w.brief biographies, rehearsal photos, introduction by Peter Flannery etc.; VG] £3

2009: OUR CLASS - Tadeusz Slobodzianek, version by Ryan Craig (Cottesloe)
Justin Salinger, Jason Watkins, Amanda Hale, Edward Hogg, Michael Gould, Paul Hickey, Lee Ingleby, Tamzin Griffin, Sinead Matthews, Rhys Rusbatch; dir:Bijan Sheibani [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 9 rehearsal photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2009: MRS AFFLECK - Samuel Adamson, from Henrik Ibsen's Little Eyolf (Cottesloe)
Claire Skinner, Omar Brown/Rene Gray, Naomi Frederick, Alfie Field/Wesley Nelson, Angus Wright, Josef Altin, Phil Cheadle, Cassie Atkinson, Sarah Niles; dir:Marianne Elliott [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 14 rehearsal photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £3

2009: PAINS OF YOUTH - Ferdinand Bruckner, version by Martin Crimp (Cottesloe)
Leo Bill, Sian Clifford, Laura Elphinstone, Cara Horgan, Jonah Russell, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Lydia Wilson; dir:Katie Mitchell [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £3

2009: THE OBSERVER - Matt Charman (Cottesloe)
James Fleet, Peter Forbes, Anna Chancellor, Chuk Iwuji, Leo Bill, Isabel Pollen, Cyril Nri, Aicha Kossoko, Lloyd Hutchinson, Louis Mahoney, Joy Richardson, Daon Broni; dir:Richard Eyre [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £3

2009: DIDO QUEEN OF CARTHAGE - Christopher Marlowe (Cottesloe)
Anastasia Hille, Alan David, Ryan Sampson, Kyle McPhail, Siobhan Redmond, Ceallach Spellman/Theo Stevenson, Susan Engel, Mark Bonnar, Freddie Hill/Thomas Patten, Stephen Kennedy, Gary Carr, Sian Brooke, Obi Abili, Jake Arditti; dir:James MacDonald [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 19 rehearsal photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £3

2009: THE BLACK ALBUM - Hanif Kureishi (Cottesloe)
Tara Arts / National Theatre co-production: Jonathan Bonnici, Glyn Pritchard, Alexander Andreou, Beruce Khan, Nitin Kundra, Tanya Franks, Sean Gallagher, Robert Mountford, Shereen Martineau; dir:Jatinder Verma [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2009: NEW CONNECTIONS (Cottesloe/Olivier)
Plays performed were A HANDBAG - Anthony Horowitz, THE DUMMY TREE - Conor Mitchell, TRAMMEL - Michael Lesslie, DIRTY DIRTY PRINCESS - Georgia Fitch, THE THINGS SHE SEES - Ben Power, THE SEANCE - Anthony Neilson, THE VIKINGS AND DARWIN - David Mamet, SIX PARTIES - William Boyd, SUCCESS - Nick Drake, THE HEIGHTS - Lisa McGee, BLACKOUT - Davey Anderson, HEARTBREAK BEAUTIFUL - Christopher William Hill; huge cast and multiple directors [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.full cast lists, credits, synopses, photos of the authors, 50+ colour rehearsal and production photos, articles, commentaries, details of participating theatres and companies etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2009 (Nov '08-Feb '09, Feb-May, May-Jul, Jul-Oct, Oct-Jan '10): FIVE REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Anthony Calf, Tamsin Greig, Jessica Raine, Stanley Townsend, Nicola Walker, Naomi Frederick, Claire Skinner, Angus Wright, Christopher Connel, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Brian Lonsdale, Lisa McGrillis, Deka Walmsley, David Whitaker, Phillippa Wilson, Jasper Britton, Alfred Burke, David Burke, Sam Cox, Russell Dixon, Ralph Fiennes, Richard Freeman, Clare Higgins, Alan Howard, Malcolm Storry, Denis Conway, Garrett Lombard, Tadhg Murphy, Mercy Ojelade, Kit Harington, Finn Caldwell, Tim van Eyken, Curtis Flowers, Bronagh Gallagher, Craig Leo, Tim Lewis, Colin Mace, Patrick O'Kane, Toby Olie, Jamie Beamish, Paul Chequer, Rudi Dharmalingam, Sacha Dhawan, Trevor Laird, Sophie Stanton, Ciaran Hinds, Rory Kinnear, Stephanie Jacob, Pamela Merrick, David Hare, Bryony Hannah, Dan Stevens, Phil Cheadle, Christian Bradley, Shaun Dooley, Eleanor Matsuura, Sargon Yelda, Pip Carter, Dominic Cooper, Helen Mirren, Margaret Tyzack, James Fleet, Chuk Iwuji, Cyril Nri, Oliver Ford Davies, Janet Henfrey, Conleth Hill, Elliot Levey, Brendan O'Hea, George Rainsford, Michelle Terry, Michael Thomas, Philip Arditti, Nonso Anozie, Claire Benedict, Francesca Annis, Hattie Morahan, Paul Ready, Adrian Scarborough, Fenella Woolgar, Duncan Bell, Rowena Cooper, Anna Carteret, Tim McMullan, Obi Abili, Sian Brooke, Gary Carr, Susan Engel, Alan David, Anastasia Hille, Siobhan Redmond, Tim Crouch, Hannah Ringham, Alexander Andreou, Tanya Franks, Sean Gallagher, Robert Mountford, Tamzin Griffin, Amanda Hale, Edward Hogg, Sinead Matthews, Jason Watkins, Fiona Shaw, Emily Taaffe, Faye Castelow, Ruth Negga, John Shrapnel, Frances de la Tour, Michael Gambon, John Heffernan, Alex Jennings, Laura Elphinstone, Jonah Russell, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Lydia Wilson, Jonathan Coy, Paul Freeman, Ian Gelder, Jeff Rawle, Malcolm Sinclair, Nicolas Tennant, Martin Marquez, Harry Melling, Charlotte Randle, Roger Sloman, Justin Salinger, Robert Emms, Celia Imrie, Mia Soteriou and many others in GETHSEMANE, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY, EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR, MRS AFFLECK, THE PITMEN PAINTERS, OEDIPUS, THE WALWORTH FARCE, WAR HORSE, ENGLAND PEOPLE VERY NICE, BURNT BY THE SUN, DIDO QUEEN OF CARTHAGE, DEATH AND THE KING'S HORSEMAN, TIME AND THE CONWAYS, BERLIN, STOVEPIPE, PHEDRE, THE OBSERVER, ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL, ENGLAND, THE BLACK ALBUM, OUR CLASS, MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN, NATION, LOLITA, THREE MORE SLEEPLESS NIGHTS, THE HABIT OF ART, PAINS OF YOUTH, THE CAT IN THE HAT, THE POWER OF YES, MIXED UP NORTH [five 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklets, 144pp in all; cast lists, booking info, diary of performances, press comment, ticket prices, seating plans, booking info, NT Platform Performances, 'In Conversation With ...', 'Watch This Space', NT Discover, NT Live, Events, Exhibitions, Education, Foyer Music, tour details, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £12

2009 (May): WAR HORSE - Nick Stafford, based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo (New London Theatre) Souvenir Brochure
Kit Harington (as Albert), Rachel Leonard, Alice Barclay, Michael Brett, David Emmings, Jane Leaney, Matthew Burgess, Al Nedjari, Laura Cubitt, Robin Guiver, Toby Olie, Finn Caldwell, Stephen Harper, Robert Emms, Nicholas Tizzard, James Barriscale, Simon Bubb, Tim Van Eyken (as Song Man), Bronagh Gallagher, Bettrys Jones, Gareth Kennerley, Tim Lewis (as Captain Nicholls), Colin Mace, Luke Norris, Patrick Kane (as Kavallerie Hauptmann Friedrich Muller), Matthew Spencer, Howard Ward, Alan Williams, Roger Wilson; dir:Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris [52pp, 8.25x11.75; w.cast list, production credits, cast biographies, extensive illustrated articles, including Writing War Horse by Michael Morpurgo, Forgotten Heroes by Max Hastings, Rae Smith and the art of War Horse by Robert Butler, The First World War, and others; 12+ excellent colour production photos etc. etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

NT Programmes: 2010

2010: WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN - Thomas Middleton (Olivier)
Tilly Tremayne, Samuel Barnett, Lauren O'Neil, Andrew Woodall, James Hayes, Harriet Walter, Raymond Coulthard, Vanessa Kirkby, Harry Melling, Nick Blood, Samuel James, Richard Lintern, Chu Omambala, Kelsey Brookfield, Laura Cubitt, James Le Feuvre, Sioned Jones, Bryan Kennedy, Adam Maskell, Mark Rawlings, Sebastian Totkia; dir:Marianne Elliott [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: LONDON ASSURANCE - Dion Boucicault (Olivier)
Nick Sampson, Richard Frame, Paul Ready, Matt Cross, Simon Russell Beale (as Sir Harcourt Courtly), Mark Addy, Maggie Service, Simon Markey, Michelle Terry (as Grace Harkaway), Tony Jayawardena, Fiona Shaw (as Lady Gay Spanker), Richard Briers (as Adolphus Spanker), Junix Inocian, David Whitworth, Mark Extance, Prasanna Puwanarajah, Fiona Drummond, Laura Matthews; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: HAMLET (Olivier)
Michael Peavoy, Matthew Barker, Giles Terera, Marcus Cunningham, James Laurenson (as Ghost/Player King), Patrick Malahide (as Claudius), James Pearse, Ellie Turner, Alex Lanipekun, David Calder (as Polonius), Rory Kinnear (as Hamlet), Clare Higgins (as Gertrude), Ruth Negga (as Ophelia), Victor Power, Ferdinand Kingsley, Prasanna Puwanarajah, Saskia Portway, Michael Sheldon, Richie Hart, Jake Fairbrother, Nick Sampson, Zara Tempest-Walters, Leo Staar; dir:Nicholas Hytner [44pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: DANTON'S DEATH - Georg Buchner, version by Howard Brenton (Olivier)
Toby Stephens, Ashley Zhangazha, Barnaby Kay, Gwilym Lee, Max Bennett, Kirsty Bushell, Rebecca O'Mara, Eleanor Matsuura, Elliott Levey, Alec Newman, Phillip Joseph, Chu Omambala, Judith Coke, Rebecca Scroggs, Elizabeth Nestor, Michael Jenn, David Beames, Ilan Goodman; dir:Michael Grandage [70pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: WELCOME TO THEBES - Moira Buffini (Olivier)
Madeline Appiah, Michael Wildman, Omar Brown/Rene Gray, Nikki Amuka-Bird, Chuk Iwuji, Rakie Ayola, Simon Manyonda, Vinette Robinson, Tracy Ifeachor, Bruce Myers, Alexia Khadime, Daniel Poyser, Aicha Kossoko, Joy Richardson, Pamela Nomvete, Zara Tempest-Walters, Karlina Grace, Clare Perkins, Irma Inniss, Cornelius Macarthy, David Harewood, Ferdinand Kingsley, Jacqueline Defferary, Victor Power, Daniel Fine, Jessie Burton; dir:Richard Eyre [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 18 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: BLOOD AND GIFTS - J T Rogers (Lyttelton)
Lloyd Owen, Matthew Marsh, Gerald Kyd, Danny Ashok, Adam James, Demosthenes Chrysan, Philip Arditi, Craige Els, Mark Healy, Ian Drysdale, Jessica Regan, Simon Kunz, Nick Barber, Duncan Bell; dir:Howard Davies [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: THE PITMEN PAINTERS - Lee Hall (Lyttelton)
Co-production with Live Theatre, Newcastle: Deka Walmsley, Christopher Connel, David Whitaker, Brian Lonsdale, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Lisa McGrillis, Phillippa Wilson; dir:Max Roberts [64pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 10 excellent production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: THE WHITE GUARD (Lyttelton) Two Flyers (different)
Justine Mitchell, Pip Carter, Daniel Flynn, Conleth Hill, Richard Henders, Paul Higgins, dir:Howard Davies [two 5.75x8.25 flyers,14pp in all; 10 superb full-colour production photos, rehearsal photos, cast list, commentary, press comment, booking details etc.; VG] £4

2010: REALLY OLD LIKE FORTY FIVE - Tamsin Oglesby (Cottesloe)
Amelia Bullmore, Marcia Warren, Judy Parfitt, Thomas Jordan, Gawn Grainger, Paul Ritter, Lucy May Barker, Paul Bazely, Tanya Franks, Michela Meazza; dir:Anna Mackmin [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2010: OR YOU COULD KISS ME - Neil Bartlett and Handspring Puppet Company (Cottesloe)
Adjoa Andoh, Basil Jones, Finn Caldwell, Adrian Kohler, Craig Leo, Tommy Luther, Mervyn Millar, Marcus Tilt; dir:Neil Bartlett [28pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2010: BEYOND THE HORIZON - Eugene O'Neill (Cottesloe)
Michael Thomson, Michael Malarkey, Liz White, Robin Bowerman, Jacqueline King, James Jordan, Joanna Bacon, Kira Caple/Sasha Willoughby, Gavin Harrison; dir:Laurie Sansom [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 7 production photos etc.; VG] £3

2010: SPRING STORM - Tennessee Williams (Cottesloe)
Liz White, Michael Thomson, Janice McKenzie, Michael Malarkey, Anna Tolputt, Jacqueline King, Joanna Bacon, James Jordan, Gavin Harrison, Ailish Symons, Steven France; dir:Laurie Sansom [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 8 production photos etc.; VG] £3

NT Programmes: 2011

2011: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov (Olivier)
Zoe Wanamaker, Conleth Hill, Pip Carter, Charity Wakefield, Claudie Blakley, James Laurenson, Sarah Woodward, Tim McMullan, Gerald Kyd, Kenneth Cranham, Mark Bonnar, Craige Els, Paul Dodds; dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2011: THE KITCHEN - Arnold Wesker (Olivier)
Tendayi Jembere, Ian Burfield, Tricia Kelly, Neal Barry, Vincenzo Nicoli, Marek Oravec, Tom Brooke, Rory Keenan, Stavros Demetraki, Luke Norris, Craige Els, Samuel Roukin, Gerard Monaco, Paul McCleary, Bruce Myers, Siobhan McSweeney, Hambi Pappas, Sam Swann, Tim Samuels, Colin Haigh, Katie Lyons, Rebecca Humphries, Sarah Mowat, Rendah Heywood, Rosie Thomson, Ruth Gibson, Stephanie Thomas, Jessica Regan, Rebecca Davies, Sarah Sweeney; dir:Bijan Sheibani [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 30 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2011: EMPEROR AND GALILEAN - Henrik Ibsen, version by Ben Power (Olivier)
Jamie Ballard, James McArdle, John Heffernan, Nabil Shaban (as Emperor Constantius), Genevieve O'Reilly, Andrew Scott (as Julian), Richard Durden, Oliver Wilson, Prasanna Puwanarajah, Alexander Vlahos, Jack Whitam, Laurence Spellman, Tam Dean Burn, Simon Coombs, Ian McDiarmid (as Maximus), Daniel Flynn, Chris Jared, Simon Merrells, Matthew Barker, Lara Rossi, Carole Nimmons, Sargon Yelda, Jeremy Avis, Michael Henry; dir:Jonathan Kent [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] (£4) SOLD

2011: THE VEIL - Conor McPherson (Lyttelton)
Brid Brennan, Peter McDonald, Fenella Woolgar, Jim Norton, Caoilfhionn Dunne, Adrian Schiller, Ursula Jones, Emily Taaffe; dir:Conor McPherson [60pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2011: ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS - Richard Bean, based on The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni (Lyttelton)
James Corden, Suzie Toase, Trevor Laird, Fred Ridgeway, Claire Lams, Martyn Ellis, Daniel Rigby, Jemima Rooper, Oliver Chris, David Benson, Tom Edden, Polly Conway, Jolyon Dixon, Derek Elroy, David Hunter, Paul Lancaster, Gareth Mason, Clare Thomson; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, c20 cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2011: A WOMAN KILLED WITH KINDNESS - Thomas Heywood (Lyttelton)
Sebastian Armesto, Leo Bill, Nick Blakeley, Louis Brooke, Josie Daxter, Kate Duchene, Nick Fletcher, Gawn Grainger, Tom Kay, Esther McAuley, Sandy McDade, Rob Ostlere, Leighton Pugh, Paul Ready, Hugh Sachs, George Tayler, Liz White, Gilbert Wynne; dir:Katie Mitchell [64pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2011: DOUBLE FEATURE (National Theatre Paint Frame)
EDGAR AND ANNABEL - Sam Holcroft; w.Trystan Gravelle, Kirsty Bushell, Damian O'Hare, Karina Fernandez, Tom Basden, Richard Goulding, Phoebe Fox, dir:Lyndsey Turner; THE SWAN - D C Moore; w.Claire-Louise Cordwell, Trevor Cooper, Richard Hope, Pippa Bennett-Warner, Nitin Kundra, Sharon Duncan-Brewster, dir:Polly Findlay; NIGHTWATCHMAN - Prasanna Puwanarajah; w.Stephanie Street, dir:Polly Findlay; THERE IS A WAR - Tom Basden; w.Phoebe Fox, Kirsty Bushell, Tom Basden, Damian O'Hare, Trevor Cooper, Richard Goulding, Matthew Needham, Karina Fernandez, Nitin Kundra, Oliver Birch, Damian O'Hare, Richard Hope, Trystan Gravelle, Claire-Louise Cordwell, Sharon Duncan-Brewster, dir:Lyndsey Turner [20pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast lists, biographies, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2011: THE PITMEN PAINTERS - Lee Hall (Duchess)
Co-production with Live Theatre, Newcastle: Joe Caffrey, Trevor Fox, David Whitaker, Brian Lonsdale, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Victoria Kay, Joy Brook; dir:Max Roberts [52pp, 6.75x9.5; w.cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2011: WAR HORSE - Nick Stafford, based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo (New London Theatre) Souvenir Brochure
Jack Monaghan (as Albert), Nigel Betts, Nicholas Bishop (as Captain Nicholls), Joshua Blake, Hannah Boyde, Pascale Burgess, Ewen Cummins, Danny Dalton, Salvatore D'Aquilla, Christian Jenner, Sarah Mardel, Malcolm Ridley, Patrick Robinson (as Hauptmann Friedrich Muller), Saul Rose (as Song Man), Mat Ruttle, William Rycroft, Eliot Short, Anthony Shuster, Nicola Stephenson, David Walmsley, Andy Williams, Ellie Burrow, Jack Parker, Ruth Rogers, Thomas Wilton, Matthew Forbes, David Grewcock, Shaun McKee, Emily Cooper, Stephen Harper, Stuart Angell, Thomas Goodridge, Curtis Jordan, Nicholas Karimi, Matt Costain; dir:Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris [52pp, 8.25x11.75; w.cast list, production credits, 55 biographies (35 w.photos), extensive illustrated articles, including Writing War Horse by Michael Morpurgo, Forgotten Heroes by Max Hastings, Rae Smith and the art of War Horse by Robert Butler, The First World War, and others; 15+ excellent production photos etc. etc.; VG] £5

NT Programmes: 2012

2012: TIMON OF ATHENS (Olivier)
Simon Russell Beale (as Timon), Deborah Findlay, Olivia Llewellyn, Tim Samuels, Alfred Enoch, Stavros Demetraki, Hilton McRae (as Apemantus), Nick Sampson, Penny Layden, Jo Dockery, Ciaran McMenamin (as Alcibiades), Paul Bentall, Tom Robertson, Martin Chamberlain, Michael Sheldon, Lynette Edwards, Ross Waiton, Cindy Jourdain, Craige Els, Paul Dodds, Jason Cheater, Christina Arestis, Olivia Cowley, Emma Harris, Nathalie Harrison, Kristen McNally, Pietra Mello-Pitman, Karis Scarlette, Charlie Blackwood, Scheheradzade Brathwaite, Anna Burkholder, Jamie Champion, Tyson Douglas, Harper James, Matt Jessup, Pandora McCormick, Haydn Whiteside; dir:Nicholas Hytner [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c28 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

2012: THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA - Bernard Shaw (Lyttelton)
Maggie McCarthy, William Belchambers, Aden Gillett (as Sir Colenso Ridgeon), Paul Herzberg (as Dr Leo Schutzmacher), David Calder (as Sir Patrick Cullen), Robert Portal, Malcolm Sinclair (as Sir Ralph Bloomfield Bonington), Derek Hutchinson, Genevieve O'Reilly (as Jennifer Dubedat), Tom Burke (as Louis Dubedat), Amy Hall, Jonathan Coote, Samuel Taylor, Richard Teverson, Callum Coates, Aimee Parkes, Joseph Wilkins; dir:Nadia Fall [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 18 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

2012: TRAVELLING LIGHT - Nicholas Wright (Lyttelton)
Paul Jesson, Sue Kelvin, Damien Molony (as Motl Mendl / Nate Dershowitz), Antony Sher (as Jacob Bendel), Abigail McKern, Jonathan Woolf, Karl Theobald, Lauren O'Neil, Colin Haigh, Darren Swift, Mark Extance, Alexis Zegerman, Nell McCann, Alexander Semple, Tom Peters, Jill Stanford, Geoffrey Towers, Kate Webster, Tom Keller, Harry Dickman, Julia Korning, Michael Grinter, Jack Chissick, Jeffry Kaplow, Philip Cox, Norma Atallah, Elsie Mortimer, Tom Allwinton, Roy Baron, Pablo Carciofa, Daniel Kramer, Henry Markham-Hare, Pip Pearce; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2012: THE LAST OF THE HAUSSMANS - Stephen Beresford (Lyttelton)
Helen McCrory, Rory Kinnear, Isabella Laughland, Julie Walters, Matthew Marsh, Taron Egerton; dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 10+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2012: ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS - Richard Bean, based on The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldini (Theatre Royal, Haymarket)
Kelly Price, Derek Elroy, Ian Burfield, Rhona Croker, Hugh Sachs, Harry Kershaw, Rufus Hound (as Francis Henshall), Amy Cudden, Sam Alexander, David Benson, Martin Barrass (as Alfie), Mensah Bediako, Owen Brazendale, Gillian Budd, Max Hutchinson, Tom Lorcan, Aimee Parkes; dir:Nicholas Hytner [40pp, 6.7x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20 colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2012: WAR HORSE - Nick Stafford, based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo (Cadillac Palace Theatre, Chicago)
National Theatre of Great Britain production: Nathan Koci, John Milosich, Jason Loughlin, Brian Keane, Michael Wyatt Cox, Andrew Veenstra (as Albert), Todd Cervis, Chad Jennings, Michael Stewart Allen, Jason Alan Carvell, Angela Reed, Grayson DeJesus, Andrew May (as Muller), Lavita Shaurice and large company; dir:Marianne Elliott, Tom Morris, Bijan Sheibani [40pp, 5.35x8.5 (Playbill December 2012); cast list, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

NT Programmes: 2013

2013: THIS HOUSE - James Graham (Olivier)
Phil Daniels, Reece Dinsdale, Vincent Franklin, David Hounslow, Lauren O'Neil, Julian Wadham, Charles Edwards, Ed Hughes, Gunnar Cauthery, Christopher Godwin, Andrew Havill, Helena Lymbery, Matthew Pidgeon, Giles Taylor, Tony Turner, Rupert Vansittart, Robin Bowerman, Charlie Buckland, Sarah-Jayne Butler, Antony Gabriel, Peter F Gardiner, Fred Lancaster, Andrew McDonald; dir:Jeremy Herrin [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c30 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

NT Programmes: 2014

2014: A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS - Alan Ayckbourn (Olivier)
Nigel Lindsay (as Jack McCracken), Debra Gillett, Gawn Grainger, Rebecca McKinnis, Alice Sykes, Samuel Taylor, Stephen Beckett, Niky Wardley, Neal Barry, Amy Marston, Amanda Hadingue, Matthew Cottle, Gerard Monaco; dir:Adam Penford [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c20 rehearsal photos etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2014: THE SILVER TASSIE - Sean O'Casey (Lyttelton)
Aidan McArdle, Stephen Kennedy, Judith Roddy, Josie Walker, Aidan Kelly, Ronan Raftery (as Harry Heegan), Deirdre Mullins, Adam Best, Aoife McMahon, Benjamin Dilloway, Sam O'Mahony, Jordan Mifsud, Andrew Westfield, George Potts, Jim Creighton, John Cormack, Brendan Fleming, Eoin Geoghegan, Fred Lancaster, Donnla Hughes, Owen Findlay, Lucia McAnespie; dir:Howard Davies [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2014: THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Mark Haddon, adapted by Simon Stephens (Gielgud)
Graham Butler or Abram Rooney (as Christopher Boone), Sarah Woodward (as Siobhan), Nicolas Tennant, Emily Joyce, Gay Soper, Victoria Willing, Daniel Casey, Paul Stocker, Vivienne Acheampong, Tony Turner, Splat, Battenberg; dir:Marianne Elliott [52pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20 colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

NT Programmes: 2015
No programmes available

NT 2016

2016 (Jan): LES BLANCS - Lorraine Hansberry (Olivier) dir:Yael Farber
2016 (Jan-Mch): IPHIGENIA IN SPLOTT - Gary Owen, THE SOLID LIFE OF SUGAR WATER - Jack Thorne, BRAINSTORM - Islington Community Theatre (Temporary Theatre)

2016 (2 Feb): MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM - August Wilson (Lyttelton) dir: Dominic Cooke
2016 (Feb): CLEANSED - Sarah Kane (Dorfman)

2016 (12 Mch): WAR HORSE closed at the New London Theatre (after an eight-year run)

2016 (Apr): THE SUICIDE - Nikolai Erdman / Suhayla El-Bushra (Lyttelton) dir: Nadia Fall
2016 (Apr): THE FLICK - Annie Baker (Dorfman) dir: Sam Gold

2016 (May): THE THREEPENNY OPERA - Brecht / Weill, translated by Simon Stephens (Olivier) w.Rory Kinnear, dir: Rufus Norris
2016 (May): SUNSET AT THE VILLA THALIA - Alexi Kaye Campbell (Dorfman) dir: Simon Godwin

2016 (Jun): THE DEEP BLUE SEA - Terence Rattigan (Lyttelton) dir: Carrie Cracknell


NATIONAL THEATRE 1960s 1970s
1980s 1990s 2000 on


HOME

TOP