ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

NATIONAL THEATRE 1960s 1970s
1980s 1990s 2000 on


NATIONAL THEATRE: 1970s

NT Programmes: 1970

1970: THE BEAUX' STRATAGEM - George Farquhar (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Ronald Pickup (as Thomas Aimwell), Robert Stephens (as Francis Archer), David Ryall (as Squire Sullen), Kenneth Mackintosh, Derek Jacobi (as Foigard), Paul Curran, John Flint, Patrick Carter, Gerald James, Bernard Gallagher, Jeanne Watts (as Lady Bountiful), Maggie Smith (as Mrs Sullen), Sheila Reid (as Dorinda), Louise Purnell, Helen Fraser, Richard Kay, Robert Walker, Mary Griffiths, James Hayes, Michael Edgar, William Hobbs, Norma Streader, Judy Wilson; dir:William Gaskill [32pp, 5.25x9; 7 production photos, articles, illustrations; w.cast list insert] £8

1970: THE IDIOT - Fyodor Dostoievsky/Simon Gray (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
David Ryall, Derek Jacobi (as Prince Leo Nikolaievich Myshkin), Tom Baker (as Parfyon Rogozhin), Edward Hardwicke, Kenneth Mackintosh, Michael Turner, Hazel Hughes, Judy Wilson, Maggie Riley, Louise Purnell (as Aglaya Yepanchin), Alan Dudley, Roger Forbes, Tom Georgeson, Barry James, Sean Roantree, Lawrence Trimble, Paul Vousden, John Flint, Frederick Pyne, Frank Barrie, Diane Cilento (as Nastasya Filippovna), Richard Kay, Benjamin Whitrow, Ronald Pickup (as Ippolit), Michael Tudor Barnes, Mary Griffiths, Harry Lomax, Anthony Nicholls, Henry Krein, Anna Carteret, Kate Coleridge, Michael Edgar, James Fagan, Lionel Guyett, Michael Harding, James Hayes, William Hobbs, David Kincaid, Jo Maxwell-Muller, Norma Streader, Brian Tully, Derek Woodward; dir:Anthony Quayle, settings:Josef Svoboda [40pp, 5.25x9; 6 production photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert] £6

1970: THE IDIOT - Fyodor Dostoievsky/Simon Gray (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
David Ryall, Derek Jacobi (as Prince Leo Nikolaievich Myshkin), Tom Baker (as Parfyon Rogozhin), Edward Hardwicke, Kenneth Mackintosh, Michael Turner, Jane Wenham, Judy Wilson, Maggie Riley, Louise Purnell (as Aglaya Yepanchin), Alan Dudley, Roger Forbes, Tom Georgeson, Barry James, Sean Roantree, Paul Vousden, John Flint, James Fagan, Frank Barrie, Diane Cilento (as Nastasya Filippovna), Richard Kay, Malcolm Reid, Ronald Pickup (as Ippolit), Michael Tudor Barnes, Mary Griffiths, Harry Lomax, Anthony Nicholls, Henry Krein, Rod Willmott, Anna Carteret, Kate Coleridge, Michael Edgar, Lionel Guyett, Michael Harding, James Hayes, William Hobbs, Norma Streader, Brian Tully, Derek Woodward; dir:Anthony Quayle, settings:Josef Svoboda [40pp, 5.25x9; 6 production photographs, illustrations, articles; w.very tatty cast list insert; VG] £4

1970: THE TRAVAILS OF SANCHO PANZA - James Saunders (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Derek Godfrey, Roy Kinnear, Gabrielle Laye, Jane Lapotaire, Roger Forbes, Brian Oulton, Jim Dale, Tom Baker, Frederick Pyne, Anna Carteret, Michael Turner, Maggie Riley, John Flint, Frank Barrie, James Hayes, Lionel Guyett, Lewis Jones, Michael Harding, Frederick Bennett, Michael Tudor Barnes, Sean Roantree, Benjamin Whitrow, Reginald Green, Brian Tully, Barry James, Gillian Barge, William Hobbs, Jo Maxwell-Muller, Malcolm Reid; dir:Donald MacKechnie and Joan Plowright [44pp, 5.25x9; cartoons, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

1970: ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD - Tom Stoppard (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Edward Hardwicke (as Rosencrantz), Edward Petherbridge (as Guildenstern), Paul Curran (as The Player), Michael Tudor Barnes, Lionel Guyett, James Hayes, Barry James, Benjamin Whitrow, Charles Kay (as Hamlet), Jo Maxwell-Muller (as Ophelia), Michael Turner (as Claudius), Mary Griffiths (as Gertrude), Reginald Green (as Polonius), Robert Walker (as Norwegian Captain), John Flint (as Fortinbras), Roger Forbes (as Horatio), David Ryall (as Ambassador), Barbara Atkinson, Tom Baker, Anna Carteret, Kate Coleridge, Michael Edgar, John Flint, Roger Forbes, Bernard Gallagher, William Hobbs, Lewis Jones, John Nightingale, Frederick Pyne, Malcolm Reid, Maggie Riley, David Ryall, Brian Tully, Robert Walker, Sebastian Bell, Laurie Morgan, Stephen Nagy, Edward Wilson; dir:Derek Goldby [36pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert] £5

1970: THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Benjamin Whitrow, Tom Baker, Charles Kay, Anthony Nicholls (as Antonio), Jeremy Brett (as Bassanio), Michael Tudor Barnes, Derek Jacobi (as Gratiano), Richard Kay, Malcolm Reid, Laurence Olivier (as Shylock), Lewis Jones, Jim Dale (as Launcelot Gobbo), Harry Lomax, Lawrence Trimble, Alan Dudley, Michael Harding, Patrick Carter, Joan Plowright (as Portia), Anna Carteret (as Nerissa), Gillian Barge, Jane Lapotaire (as Jesssica), Laura Sarti, Clare Walmesley, Hugh Armstrong, Kate Coleridge, Michael Edgar, Sean Roantree, Paul Vousden, Benedict Cruft, Chuck Mallett, Nigel Pinkett; dir:Jonathan Miller [44pp; 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; minor mark on cover, else VG] £8

1970: A Shorter BACK TO METHUSELAH - Bernard Shaw (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Michael Edgar (as Adam; Ozymandias), Louise Purnell (as Eve; Cleopatra-Semiramis), Gabrielle Laye (as The Serpent), David Ryall (as Franklyn Barbabas), Charles Kay (as Conrad Barbabas), Judy Wilson, Ronald Pickup (as Rev William Haslam; Archbishop of York; Pygmalion), Gillian Barge, Paul Curran, Harry Lomax, Gerald James (as Burge-Lubin), Frank Barrie, Bernard Gallagher, Richard Kay, Jane Lapotaire, Kenneth Mackintosh, Roger Forbes, Jo Maxwell-Muller (as Amaryllis), Joan Plowright (as The Voice of Lilith), Elizabeth Adare, Anna Carteret, Kate Coleridge, Cleo Sylvestre, John Flint, Lionel Guyett, Barry James, Sean Roantree, Lawrence Trimble; dir:Donald MacKechnie [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, articles etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £6

1970 (23 Feb): HOME AND BEAUTY - Somerset Maugham (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Dress Rehearsal Cast List
Geraldine McEwan, Benjamin Whitrow, John Moffatt, Jane Lapotaire, Hazel Hughes, Robert Lang, Laurence Olivier (as A B Raham), Gabrielle Laye; dir:Frank Dunlop [6pp triple-fold, 5x9; cast list, credits, information; with Dress Rehearsal tickets attached; slightly rumpled] £1

1970: THE BEAUX' STRATAGEM - George Farquhar (National Theatre at the Cambridge Theatre)
Ronald Pickup (as Thomas Aimwell), Robert Stephens (as Francis Archer), David Ryall (as Squire Sullen), Kenneth Mackintosh, James Hayes (as Foigard), Paul Curran, John Flint, Roger Forbes, Gerald James, Bernard Gallagher, Jeanne Watts (as Lady Bountiful), Maggie Smith (as Mrs Sullen), Sheila Reid (as Dorinda), Norma Streader, Helen Fraser, Barry James, David Henry, Mary Griffiths, David Kincaid, William Hobbs, Maggie Riley, Judy Wilson, Derek Woodward; dir:William Gaskill [20pp; 6x9; cast list, biographies, company notes, repertoire list] £4

1970: HEDDA GABLER - Henrik Ibsen (National Theatre at the Cambridge Theatre)
Jeremy Brett (as George Tesman), Maggie Smith (as Hedda Tesman), Jeanne Watts, Sheila Reid, John Moffatt (as Judge Brack), Robert Stephens (as Ejlert Loevborg), Julia McCarthy; dir:Ingmar Bergman [20pp, 6x9; cast list, biographies, company notes, repertoire list] £4

1970: THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (National Theatre at the Cambridge Theatre)
Benjamin Whitrow, Tom Baker, Charles Kay, Anthony Nicholls (as Antonio), Jeremy Brett (as Bassanio), Michael Tudor Barnes, Derek Jacobi, Richard Kay, Malcolm Reid, Laurence Olivier (as Shylock), Lewis Jones, Jim Dale, Harry Lomax, Michael Edgar, Lawrence Trimble, Alan Dudley, Michael Harding, Patrick Carter, Paul Vousden, Joan Plowright (as Portia), Anna Carteret, Jane Lapotaire (as Jessica), Laura Sarti, Clare Walmesley, Hugh Armstrong, Kate Coleridge, Sean Roantree; dir:Jonathan Miller [20pp, 6x9; cast list, biographies, company notes, repertoire list] £4

NT Programmes: 1971

1971: THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK - Carl Zuckmayer (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Paul Scofield (as Wilhelm Voigt), Jim Dale (as Kalle), Bill Fraser, Hazel Hughes, Jane Lapotaire, Charles Kay, Bernard Gallagher, John Moffatt, Ronald Pickup, Edward Hardwicke, Peter Duncan, Anthony Nicholls, Gerald James, Michael Turner + the whole National Theatre company; dir:Frank Dunlop [48pp, 5.25x9; Scofield's first appearance at the National; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert] £7

1971: MRS WARREN'S PROFESSION - Bernard Shaw (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Sarah Badel (as Vivie Warren), Michael Turner, Bill Fraser, Coral Browne (as Mrs Warren), Ronald Pickup, Brian Tully; dir:Ronald Eyre [44pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert] £6

1971: A WOMAN KILLED WITH KINDNESS - Thomas Heywood (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Dai Bradley, Jo Maxwell-Muller, Tom Baker (as Sir Francis Acton), Frank Barrie (as Wendoll), Anthony Hopkins (as Master John Frankford), Derek Jacobi (as Sir Charles Mountford), Michael Tudor Barnes, Lionel Guyett, Joan Plowright (as Mistress Anne Frankford), Paul Curran, Alan Dudley, Tom Georgeson, Louise Purnell, Peter Rocca, Benjamin Whitrow, Michael Edgar, Barry James, Tom Dickinson, David Howey, Howard Southern, Gillian Barge, David Burt, Kate Coleridge, Brian Jameson, Stephen Sheppard, Judy Wilson; dir:John Dexter [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert] £7

1971: THE NATIONAL HEALTH - Peter Nichols (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Gerald James, Michael Harding, David Ryall, Bernard Gallagher, Lionel Guyett, Harry Lomax, Charles Kay, Kenneth Mackintosh, Mary Griffiths, Maggie Riley, Cleo Sylvestre, Anna Carteret, Isabelle Lucas, Elizabeth Adare, Jim Dale, John Flint, Willie Jonah, Paul Curran, David Kincaid, Gillian Barge, Malcolm Reid, Gabrielle Laye, George Browne, Tom Baker, Michael Tudor Barnes, Alan Dudley, Michale Edgar, James Hayes, Norma Streader, Judy Wilson, Derek Woodward; dir:Michael Blakemore [48pp, 5.2x9; photographs, articles etc.; w.6pp cast list insert; VG] £6

1971: PANTAGLEIZE - Michel de Ghelderode (Old Vic)
The Belgian National Theatre: Georges Bossair, Raymond Aveniere, Anne Marev, Paul Clairy; dir:Frank Dunlop [6pp, 5x9; cast list, synopsis, article about de Ghelderode, credits etc.; VG] £3

1971: THE ARCHITECT AND THE EMPEROR OF ASSYRIA - Fernando Arrabal, translated by Jean Benedetti (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Anthony Hopkins (as The Emperor), Jim Dale (as The Architect); dir:Victor Garcia [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, articles etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £7

1971: CORIOLANUS (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Anthony Hopkins (as Coriolanus), John Moffatt (as Menenius Agrippa), Michael Turner, Kenneth Mackintosh, Charles Kay, Bernard Gallagher, Denis Lill, David Kincaid, David Ryall, Lewis Jones, Derek Woodward, Brian Tully, Malcolm Reid, Ray Callaghan, Tony Leary, Harry Lomax, Gerald James, Denis Quilley (as Aufidius), John Gulliver, James Hayes, David Henry, Phillipe Monnet, Peter Smart, Michael Harding, Constance Cummings (as Volumnia), Anna Carteret (as Virgilia), Maggie Riley, Michael Gould, Anthony Barnett, Dai Bradley, David Burt, Peter Duncan, William Hobbs, Brian Jameson, Stephen Sheppard; dir:Manfred Wekworth and Joachim Tenschert [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; VG] £8

1971: THE GOOD-NATURED MAN - Oliver Goldsmith (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
David Ryall, Bernard Gallagher, Gerald James, Bill Fraser, Maureen Lipman, Hazel Hughes, Jim Dale, James Hayes, Jane Wenham, Dai Bradley, Ian Burford, Peter Duncan, Riggs O'Hara; dir:John Dexter [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; VG] £6

1971: THE RULES OF THE GAME - Luigi Pirandello (National Theatre at the New Theatre)
Paul Scofield, Joan Plowright, Edward Hardwicke, Paul Curran, Tom Baker, Frank Barrie, Tom Georgeson; dir:Anthony Page [28pp,l 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles] £4

1971: LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT - Eugene O'Neill (National Theatre at the New Theatre)
Laurence Olivier, Constance Cummings, Denis Quilley, Ronald Pickup, Jo Maxwell-Muller; dir:Michael Blakemore [32pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1971: DANTON'S DEATH - Georg Buchner (National Theatre at the New Theatre)
Christopher Plummer, Gillian Barge, Elizabeth Adare, Louise Purnell, Howard Southern, Frank Barrie, Barry James, Tom Georgeson, David Howey, Peter Rocca, Charles Kay, Michael Tudor-Barnes, Jo Maxwell-Muller, Judy Wilson, Caroline Hunt, Ronald Pickup, Anna Carteret, Tom Georgeson, Paul Curran, Tom Dickinson, Dai Bradley, Brian Jameson, Alan Dudley, Michael Edgar, Lionel Guyett, Stephen Greif, Harry Waters; dir:Jonathan Miller [28pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1971: DANTON'S DEATH - Georg Buchner (National Theatre at the New Theatre)
Christopher Plummer, Gillian Barge, Louise Purnell, Howard Southern, Frank Barrie, Barry James, Tom Georgeson, David Howey, Peter Rocca, Charles Kay, Michael Tudor-Barnes, Jo Maxwell-Muller, Judy Wilson, Mary Griffiths, Ronald Pickup, Anna Carteret, Tom Dickinson, Alan Dudley, Michael Edgar, Lionel Guyett; dir:Jonathan Miller [32pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1971: DANTON'S DEATH - Georg Buchner (National Theatre at the New Theatre)
Christopher Plummer, Gillian Barge, Mary Griffiths, Howard Southern, Frank Barrie, Barry James, Tom Georgeson, David Howey, Peter Rocca, Charles Kay, Michael Tudor-Barnes, Jo Maxwell-Muller, Judy Wilson, Ronald Pickup, Anna Carteret, Tom Dickinson, Alan Dudley, Michael Edgar, Lionel Guyett; dir:Jonathan Miller [24pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1971: AMPHITRYON 38 - Jean Giraudoux (National Theatre at the New Theatre)
Christopher Plummer, Geraldine McEwan, Constance Cummings, Richard Kay, Jeanne Watts; dir:Laurence Olivier [28pp, 5.25x9; production photographs, articles; VG] £4

1971: TYGER - Adrian Mitchell (National Theatre at the New Theatre)
Denis Quilley, Gerald James, David Ryall, John Moffatt, Anthony Nicholls, Jane Wenham, Michael Turner, Maureen Lipman, Hazel Hughes, Denis Lill, Riggs O'Hara, Norman Beaton, Bernard Gallagher, Bill Fraser, Jean Boht; dir:Michael Blakemore, John Dexter [28pp, 5.25x9; illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1971 (Apr-Jul): REPERTOIRE LEAFLET (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Sarah Badel, Tom Baker, Coral Browne, Anna Carteret, Constance Cummings, Jim Dale, Bill Fraser, Anthony Hopkins, Derek Jacobi, Laurence Olivier, Joan Plowright, Louise Purnell, Denis Quilley, Paul Scofield, Charles Kay, John Moffatt, Christopher Plummer, David Ryall, Edward Hardwicke, Jane Lapotaire, Ronald Pickup, Hazel Hughes, Michael Turner and many others in CORIOLANUS, A WOMAN KILLED WITH KINDNESS, THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK, THE ARCHITECT AND THE EMPEROR OF ASSYRIA, MRS WARREN'S PROFESSION, THE NATIONAL HEALTH, THE MERCHANT OF VENICE [12pp, 3.9x8.5 multifold leaflet; booking info, cast lists, performance schedule, ticket prices (best seats in the stalls were £1.90, seats in the gallery were 20 pence), seating plan, synopses, company list, information, tour details etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1971-72 (Jun-Sep, Nov-Jan): TWO REPERTOIRE LEAFLETS (National Theatre at the New Theatre)
Tom Baker, Anna Carteret, Constance Cummings, Bill Fraser, Geraldine McEwan, Laurence Olivier, Ronald Pickup, Joan Plowright, Christopher Plummer, Denis Quilley, Paul Scofield, Benjamin Whitrow and many others in DANTON'S DEATH, TYGER, AMPHITRYON 38, THE RULES OF THE GAME, LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT [2 multifold leaflets, 18pp in all; c.3.8x8.25; booking info, cast lists, performance schedule, ticket prices, seating plan, company list etc.] £4

NT Programmes: 1972

1972: LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT - Eugene O'Neill (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Laurence Olivier, Constance Cummings, Denis Quilley, Ronald Pickup; dir:Michael Blakemore [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, articles etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £8

1972: LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT - Eugene O'Neill (National Theatre at the New Theatre)
Laurence Olivier, Constance Cummings, Denis Quilley, Ronald Pickup; dir:Michael Blakemore [24pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; lightly rumpled] £4

1972: THE FRONT PAGE - Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur (National Theatre at the Old Vic) with Souvenir "Newspaper"
Denis Quilley, John Shrapnel, James Hayes, Gawn Grainger, David Bradley, David Ryall, Benjamin Whitrow, Stephen Greif, Jeanne Watts, Maureen Lipman, David Bauer, Anna Carteret, Paul Curran, Harry Lomax, Clive Merrison, Alan MacNaughtan; dir:Michael Blakemore [20pp, 5.25x9; cast list, credits, biographies; plus an 8-page 12"x16" mock-up newspaper: The Chicago Herald and Examiner with headline "SEIZES AX, SLAYS SIX"; containing photos of the cast and various items related to the plot of 'The Front Page', and other joke items - including a photo of Kenneth Tynan with the caption: "PHILIPPE ("PHAINTING PHIL") DE BRONXVILLE, the Choctaw Indian midget wrestler and chef, hits that ole comeback trail tonite at Comiskey Park, where he's matched with Hairy Heineken the Tucson Tornado."; newspaper in original folds, uncommon; VG] £8

1972: RICHARD II (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Ronald Pickup, Denis Quilley, Michael Hordern, Benjamin Whitrow, Jeremy Clyde, David Whitman, John Shrapnel, Sheila Burrell, Nicholas Clay, David Bradley, Anna Carteret, Paul Curran, Stephen Greif, Gawn Grainger, Alan MacNaughtan, Harry Lomax, Jeanne Watts, David Ryall, Clive Merrison, James Hayes; dir:David William [32pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; slightly scuffed, else VG] £5

1972: THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL - R B Sheridan (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Sheila Burrell, Benjamin Whitrow, Ronald Pickup, Jo Maxwell-Muller, Mary Griffiths, Denis Quilley, Malcolm Reid, Paul Curran, Harry Lomax, Louise Purnell, Alan MacNaughtan, Stephen Greif, John Shrapnel, David Ryall, Desmond McNamara, Berry James, Christopher Martin, Harry Waters, Allan Mitchell, David Kincaid, Paul Gregory, Maureen Lipman, Michael Lankester; dir:Jonathan Miller [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; VG] £5

1972: THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL - R B Sheridan (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Sheila Burrell, Benjamin Whitrow, Ronald Pickup, Maureen Lipman, Mary Griffiths, Denis Quilley, Malcolm Reid, Paul Curran, Harry Lomax, Louise Purnell, Alan MacNaughtan, Stephen Greif, John Shrapnel, David Ryall, Desmond McNamara, Barry James, Christopher Martin, Harry Waters, Allan Mitchell, David Kincaid, Paul Gregory, Anna Carteret; dir:Jonathan Miller [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert] £5

1972: THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL - R B Sheridan (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Sheila Burrell, Harry Waters, Benjamin Whitrow, Maureen Lipman, Mary Griffiths, David Kincaid, Malcolm Reid, Paul Curran, Harry Lomax, Louise Purnell, Alan MacNaughtan, Barry James, John Shrapnel, David Ryall, Desmond McNamara, Richard Howard, Christopher Martin, David Whitman, Allan Mitchell, Peter Rocca, Paul Gregory, David Bradley, Anna Carteret; dir:Jonathan Miller [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert] £5

1972: MACBETH (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Anthony Hopkins, Diana Rigg, Maureen Lipman, Alan MacNaughtan, Ronald Pickup, John Shrapnel, Denis Quilley, Gawn Grainger, David Parfitt (as Macduff's son), Louise Purnell, Nicholas Clay, David Ryall, Benjamin Whitrow, Stephen Greif, Clive Merrison, Jeanne Watts, Jeremy Clyde, Kiffer Weisselberg, David Bradley, Anna Carteret; dir:Michael Blakemore [40pp, 5.25x9; illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; VG; an uncommon programme] £8

1972: JUMPERS - Tom Stoppard (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Diana Rigg, Anna Carteret, Paul Curran, Michael Hordern, David Ryall, Graham Crowden, Desmond McNamara, James Hayes, David Bradley, Nicholas Clay, Gawn Grainger, Paul Gregory, James Hayes, Richard Howard, Barry James, David Kincaid, Christopher Martin, Clive Merrison, Harry Waters, David Whitman; dir:Peter Wood [34pp, 5.25x9; photographs, articles etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £7

1972-73 (Sep-Nov, Nov-Jan): TWO REPERTOIRE LEAFLETS (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Anna Carteret, Constance Cummings, Anthony Hopkins, Maureen Lipman, Alan MacNaughton, Laurence Olivier, Ronald Pickup, Louise Purnell, Denis Quilley, Diana Rigg, John Shrapnel, Benjamin Whitrow and many others in MACBETH, THE FRONT PAGE, THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL, RICHARD II, LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT [two 4x8.25 multi-fold leaflets, 16pp in all; booking info, cast lists, press comment, performance schedule, ticket prices, company list, tour details; a few marks] £4

NT Programmes: 1973

1973: THE MISANTHROPE - Moliere, version by Tony Harrison (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Alec McCowen, Diana Rigg, Gawn Grainger, Alan MacNaughtan, Jeanne Watts, Gillian Barge, Nicholas Clay, Jeremy Clyde, Clive Merrison; dir:John Dexter [36pp, 5.25x9; illustrations, articles, photos; w.cast list insert] £7

1973: SATURDAY SUNDAY MONDAY - Edouardo de Filippo (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Laurence Olivier, Frank Finlay, Joan Plowright, Denis Quilley; dir:Franco Zeffirelli [5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.8pp cast list insert] £7

1973: THE PARTY - Trevor Griffiths (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Laurence Olivier, Frank Finlay, Denis Quilley, Ronald Pickup, John Shrapnel, Anna Carteret; dir:John Dexter [44pp; 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; Olivier's last role at the National] £6

1973: EQUUS - Peter Shaffer (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Alec McCowen, Peter Firth, Alan MacNaughtan, Nicholas Clay, Gillian Barge, Jeanne Watts; dir:John Dexter [48pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; photographic retrospect of Peter Shaffer's plays; w.cast list insert; VG] £6

1973: THE BACCHAE OF EURIPIDES adapted by Wole Soyinka (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Martin Shaw, John Shrapnel, Julian Curry, Constance Cummings, Paul Curran, David Bradley, Gawn Grainger, Ram John Holder, Harry Lomax, Carol Drinkwater, Jennifer Piercey, James Hayes, Clive Merrison, Maggie Riley, Stephen Williams; dir:Roland Joffe [6pp; cast list, credits; VG] £6

1973: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Cast List only
Constance Cummings, Anna Carteret, Gillian Barge, Michael Hordern, Denis Quilley, David Bradley, Kenneth Mackintosh, Maggie Riley, Richard Howard, Louise Purnell, Harry Lomax, David Firth, Clive Merrison; dir:Michael Blakemore [6pp; cast list, credits; VG] £2

1973 (Apr-Jun): REPERTOIRE LEAFLET (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Anna Carteret, Nicholas Clay, Constance Cummings, Michael Hordern, Gawn Grainger, Alan MacNaughtan, Alec McCowen, Clive Merrison, Louise Purnell, Denis Quilley, Diana Rigg, John Shrapnel, Jeanne Watts, Benjamin Whitrow and many others in THE CHERRY ORCHARD, THE MISANTHROPE, MACBETH, THE FRONT PAGE, JUMPERS [8pp quadruple-fold, 3.9x8.25; booking info, cast lists, press comment, performance schedules, ticket prices, company list etc.; minor marks] £2

1973 (Oct-Dec): REPERTOIRE LEAFLET (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Anna Carteret, Nicholas Clay, Constance Cummings, Frank Finlay, Peter Firth, Gawn Grainger, Alan MacNaughtan, Alec McCowen, Clive Merrison, Laurence Olivier, Joan Plowright, Louise Purnell, Denis Quilley, Martin Shaw, John Shrapnel, Jeanne Watts, Benjamin Whitrow in SATURDAY SUNDAY MONDAY, THE BACCHAE, EQUUS, THE CHERRY ORCHARD, THE FRONT PAGE [8pp quadruple-fold, 3.9x8.25; booking info, cast lists, press comment, performance schedules, ticket prices, company list etc.; minor marks] £2

NT Programmes: 1974

1974: THE TEMPEST (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
John Gielgud, Joseph O'Conor, William Squire, Cyril Cusack, Rupert Frazer, David Markham, Peter Rocca, Christopher Guard, Denis Quilley, Julian Orchard, Arthur Lowe, Alex McCrindle, James Mellor, Jenny Agutter, Michael Feast, Julie Covington, Dana Gillespie, Dai Bradley, Jane Carr, Patti Love, Veronica Quilligan; dir:Peter Hall [36pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; pictorial biog of Gielgud; w.cast list insert; Gielgud's last full role at the Old Vic, 52 years after he made his debut there] £8

1974: EDEN END - J B Priestley (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Joan Plowright, Leslie Sands, Geoffrey Palmer, Michael Jayston; dir:Laurence Olivier [40pp; 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles; w.6pp cast list & biographies insert] £6

1974: THE PARTY - Trevor Griffiths (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Laurence Olivier (as John Tagg), Frank Finlay, Denis Quilley, Ronald Pickup, John Shrapnel, Anna Carteret; dir:John Dexter [48pp, 5.25x9; Olivier's last role at the National; w.cast list insert; VG] £6

1974: THE FREEWAY - Peter Nichols (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Paul Rogers, Irene Handl, Joan Hickson, Graham Crowden, Rachel Kempson, Mark Dignam, Bill Bailey, Robert O'Mahoney, Michael Stroud, Lionel Murton, Pip Miller, Antony Brown, Sara Van Beers; dir:Jonathan Miller [24pp, 5.25x9; illustrations, articles, photos, company biographies; VG] £5

1974: NEXT OF KIN - John Hopkins (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Gemma Jones, James Laurenson, Lynsey Baxter, Andrew Ashby, Lynn Dearth, Antonia Pemberton, Benjamin Whitrow, Nicholas Dillane, Sylvia O'Donnell, Viola Keats, Gawn Grainger, John Gregg; dir:Harold Pinter [44pp, 5.25x9; illustrations, articles, photos, company biographies; VG] £5

1974: THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO - Beaumarchais, translated by John Wells (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Derek Godfrey, Gemma Jones, Gawn Grainger, Nicola Pagett, Antonia Pemberton, Benjamin Whitrow, George Malpas, William Relton, Lesley Manville, Hugh Thomas, Howard Goorney, John Gregg, Desmond Adams, Sebastian Graham-Jones, James Beattie, Paul Haley; dir:Jonathan Miller [24pp, 5.25x9; illustrations, articles, photos, company biographies; VG] £5

1974: GRAND MANOEUVRES - A E Ellis (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Paul Rogers, Malcolm Reid, Harry Waters, Roland Curram, Edward de Souza, Mark Dignam, Antony Brown, Edward Jewesbury, Lionel Murton, John Bown, Bill Bailey, Philip Treeewinnard, Alex McCrindle, Harry Lomax, Ray Edwards, Alan MacNaughtan (as Captain Dreyfuss), Dona Martyn, Nicola Cave, John Relevy, David Graham, James Hayes, David Bradley, Peter Whitbread, Alan Hay, Robert O'Mahoney, Freda Jeffries, Jennifer Tudor, Michael Stroud, Mel Churcher, Pip Miller, Stuart Knee, Veronica Sowerby, Sara van Beers, Michael Mara, Chris Tranchell, Martin Bax, Peter Schofield, Catherine Harding, Andrew Dunford; dir:Michael Blakemore [24pp, 5.25x9; illustrations, articles, photos, company biographies; VG] £5

1974: SATURDAY SUNDAY MONDAY - Edouardo de Filippo (National Theatre at the Queen's Theatre)
Joan Plowright, Frank Finlay, Richard Vernon, David Firth, David Healy, George Howe, Clive Merrison; dir:Franco Zeffirelli [24pp, 5.25x8.75; biographies w.photos, notes etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1974: THE PARTY - Trevor Griffiths (National Theatre Mobile production)
Fulton Mackay (as John Tagg), Jack Shepherd, Carole Mowlam, Hugh Thomas, Sebastian Graham-Jones; dir:David Hare [8pp, 5.75x8.5 w.cast list insert; notes and photos about the new National Theatre; VG] £3

1974: THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO - Beaumarchais, translated by John Wells (National Theatre at the King's Theatre, Edinburgh)
Gawn Grainger, Nicola Pagett, Derek Godfrey, Gemma Jones, Benjamin Whitrow, William Relton, Hugh Thomas; dir:Jonathan Miller [16pp, 8x10; VG] £3

1974: NEXT OF KIN - John Hopkins (National Theatre at the Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham)
Lynn Dearth, Gawn Grainger, John Gregg, Gemma Jones, Viola Keats, James Laurenson, Antonia Pemberton, Benjamin Whitrow; dir:Harold Pinter [16pp, 8x10; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

NT Programmes: 1975

1975: PHAEDRA BRITANNICA - Tony Harrison, after Jean Racine (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Michael Gough, Diana Rigg, David Yelland, Robert Eddison, Daniel Thorndike, Diana Quick, Ilona Linthwaite; dir:John Dexter [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles; VG] £5

1975: JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN - Henrik Ibsen (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Wendy Hiller (as Gunhild Bokman), Barbara Keogh, Peggy Ashcroft (as Ella Rentheim), Frank Grimes, Anna Carteret, Ralph Richardson (as John Gabriel Borkman), Cheryl Campbell, Alan Webb; dir:Peter Hall [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles] £7

1975: ENGAGED - W. S. Gilbert (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Cheryl Campbell, Struan Rodger, Barbara Keogh, Polly Adams, Jonathan Pryce, Reginald Marsh, Peter Egan, Kenneth Mackintosh, Michael Keating, Michael Stroud, Pauline Collins, Jean Warren; dir:Michael Blakemore [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photographs, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £5

1975: HEARTBREAK HOUSE - Bernard Shaw (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Colin Blakely, Eileen Atkins, Patience Collier, Kate Nelligan, Anna Massey, Alan MacNaughtan, Graham Crowden, Paul Rogers, Edward de Souza, Harry Lomax; dir:John Schlesinger [28pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles; VG] £5

1975: HAMLET (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Albert Finney, Denis Quilley, Angela Lansbury, Susan Fleetwood, Simon Ward; dir:Peter Hall [24pp; 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles; slightly rubbed, else VG] £5

1975: THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - J M Synge (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Stephen Rea, J G Devlin, Liam Redmond, Susan Fleetwood, Jim Norton, P G Stephens, Eddie Byrne, Margaret Whiting; dir:Bill Bryden [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles; VG] £5

1975: COMEDIANS - Trevor Griffith (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Nottingham Playhouse production: Richard Simpson, Jonathan Pryce, James Warrior, Stephen Rea, Louis Raynes, Jim Norton, Jimmy Jewel, Dave Hill, Talat Hussain, Ralph Nossek, John Joyce, Arthur Jackson; dir:Richard Eyre [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1975: THE MISANTHROPE - Moliere, translated by Tony Harrison (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Alec McCowen, Robert Eddison, Gawn Grainger, Diana Rigg, Louie Ramsay, Gillian Barge, Nicholas Clay, Albert Roffrano, Daniel Thorndike; dir:John Dexter [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, 10 production photos, illustrations, articles; VG] £5

1975: NO MAN'S LAND - Harold Pinter (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
John Gielgud, Ralph Richardson, Michael Feast, Terence Rigby; dir:Peter Hall [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, 7 rehearsal photographs, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1975: NO MAN'S LAND - Harold Pinter (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
John Gielgud, Ralph Richardson, Michael Feast, Terence Rigby; dir:Peter Hall [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, 11 production photographs, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1975: NO MAN'S LAND - Harold Pinter (National Theatre at Wyndham's)
John Gielgud, Ralph Richardson, Michael Feast, Terence Rigby; dir:Peter Hall [24pp, 5.25x8.5; National Theatre production; cast list, biographies, photographs (including 11 excellent production shots), illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1975 (Dec '74-Jan '76): SEVEN REPERTOIRE LEAFLETS (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Complete Year
Albert Finney, John Gielgud, Ralph Richardson, Peggy Ashcroft, Wendy Hiller, Colin Blakely, Alec McCowen, Diana Rigg, Eileen Atkins, Frank Finlay, Angela Lansbury, Jonathan Pryce, Peter Egan, Simon Ward, Alan MacNaughton, Alan Webb, Anna Carteret, Anna Massey, Cheryl Campbell, David Yelland, Diana Quick, Dinsdale Landen, Edward de Souza, Frank Grimes, Gawn Grainger, Gillian Barge, Graham Crowden, J G Devlin, Jane Wenham, Jimmy Jewel, Kate Nelligan, Margaret Whiting, Mark Dignam, Michael Feast, Michael Gough, Michael Jayston, Nicholas Clay, Patience Collier, Paul Rogers, Pauline Collins, Polly Adams, Ralph Nossek, Robert Eddison, Roland Culver, Stephen Rea, Struan Rodger, Susan Fleetwood, Terence Rigby, Trevor Ray in JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN, GRAND MANOEUVRES, EQUUS, HEARTBREAK HOUSE, NO MAN'S LAND, HAPPY DAYS, THE MISANTHROPE, COMEDIANS, PHAEDRA BRITANNICA, ENGAGED, THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD, PLUNDER, HAMLET, JUDGEMENT [seven repertoire leaflets, quadruple-fold, 56pp in all; each circa 3.9x8.25; booking info, cast lists, press comment, performance schedules, ticket prices, company list etc.; a few marks] £14

NT Programmes: 1976

1976: PLUNDER - Ben Travers (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Frank Finlay, Dinsdale Landen, Diana Quick, Dandy Nichols; dir:Michael Blakemore [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles] £4

1976: WATCH IT COME DOWN - John Osborne (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Frank Finlay, Jill Bennett, Michael Feast, Michael Gough, Angela Galbraith, Susan Fleetwood, Rowena Cooper, Peter Needham; dir:Bill Bryden [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles] £4

28 February 1976: Last NT performance at the Old Vic (TRIBUTE TO THE LADY)
16 March 1976: First NT performance in the Lyttelton Theatre (PLUNDER)


1976: PLUNDER - Ben Travers (Lyttelton)
Frank Finlay, Dinsdale Landen, Diana Quick, Dandy Nichols, Polly Adams, Daniel Thorndike, Brenda Blethyn; dir:Michael Blakemore [16pp, 6x10; full programme, w.cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; light horizontal bend, else VG] £4

1976: JUMPERS - Tom Stoppard (Lyttelton)
Michael Hordern, Julie Covington, Julian Glover; dir:Peter Wood [16pp, 6x10; full programme, w.cast list, biogs, photos, illustrations, articles etc.; w.3 inserts: 'NT Notes', Summer Season at the Young Vic, cast list; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1976: THE FORCE OF HABIT - Thomas Bernhard (Lyttelton)
Philip Locke, Gawn Grainger, Brenda Blethyn, Oliver Cotton, Warren Clarke; dir:Elijah Moshinsky [16pp; 6x10; full programme, w.cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; w.3 inserts: 'NT Notes', 1976 Board Report, cast list] £4

1976: BLITHE SPIRIT - Noel Coward (Lyttelton)
Susan Williamson, Rowena Cooper (as Ruth), Richard Johnson (as Charles), Geoffrey Chater, Joan Hickson, Elizabeth Spriggs (as Madame Arcati), Maria Aitken (as Elvira); dir:Harold Pinter [16pp, 6x10; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; w.'NT Notes' insert] £4

1976: THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - J M Synge (Lyttelton)
Stephen Rea, J G Devlin, Liam Redmond, Susan Fleetwood, Jim Norton, P G Stephens, Eddie Byrne, Margaret Whiting, Harry Webster; dir:Bill Bryden [16pp, 6x10; full programme, w.cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; VG] £4

1976: HAMLET (Lyttelton)
Daniel Thorndike, Michael Melia, Philip Locke, Michael Beint, Denis Quilley (as Claudius/Ghost), Harry Lomax, John Gill, Simon Ward (as Laertes), Roland Culver (as Polonius), Albert Finney (as Hamlet), Barbara Jefford (as Gertrude), Susan Fleetwood (as Ophelia), Peter Needham, Oliver Cotton, Glyn Grain, Robert Eddison, Struan Rodger, Harry Webster, Michael Keating, Tim Block, Peter Rocca, Patrick Monckton, J G Devlin, Andrew Byatt, P G Stephens, Gawn Grainger, Desmond Adams, Kenneth Benda, Ray Edwards, Carol Frazer, Andrew Hilton, Brenda Kaye, Brian Kent, Ray Roberts, Gladys Spencer, Michael Stroud, Dennis Tynsley, Pitt Wilkinson; dir:Peter Hall [16pp, 6x10; full programme, w.cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £8

1976: JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN - Henrik Ibsen (Lyttelton)
Wendy Hiller (as Gunhild Bokman), Barbara Keogh, Peggy Ashcroft (as Ella Rentheim), David Yelland, Anna Carteret, Ralph Richardson (as John Gabriel Borkman), Jeananne Crowley, Philip Stone; dir:Peter Hall [16pp, 6x10; full cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1976: WEAPONS OF HAPPINESS - Howard Brenton (Lyttelton)
Frank Finlay, Michael Medwin, Derek Thompson, Billy Colvill, Nick Brimble, Julie Covington, Annie Hayes, Frederick Radley, Thelma Whiteley, Bernard Gallagher, Maurice O'Connell, Matthew Guinness, William Russell, Pat Connell, Martin Friend, Shaun Scott, Jeremy Truelove, Geoffrey Bateman, Chris Hunter; dir:David Hare [16pp, 6x10; full programme, w.cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; VG] £4

1976 (late Sep): TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT - Christopher Marlowe (Olivier) Preview Performance
Albert Finney, Susan Fleetwood, Denis Quilley, Barbara Jefford, Robert Eddison, Philip Locke, Philip Stone, Nicholas Selby, Brian Cox, Oliver Cotton, Gawn Grainger, John Nettleton, Daniel Thorndike, Brenda Blethyn, Michael Gough, Andrew Hilton, Struan Rodger, Mark McManus, Diana Quick; dir:Peter Hall [3 foolscap duplicated sheets, with full cast lists for Parts I and II, credits etc.; in original folds; VG] £4

4 October 1976: Press night of the first NT production in the Olivier Theatre (TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT)

1976: TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT - Christopher Marlowe (Olivier)
Albert Finney, Susan Fleetwood, Denis Quilley, Barbara Jefford, Robert Eddison, Philip Locke, Philip Stone, Nicholas Selby, Brian Cox, Oliver Cotton, Gawn Grainger, John Nettleton, Daniel Thorndike, Brenda Blethyn, Michael Gough, Andrew Hilton, Struan Rodger, Mark McManus, Diana Quick; dir:Peter Hall [20pp, 6x10; full programme, w.cast list, biographies, 5 excellent production photos, further photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; VG] £5

1976: IL CAMPIELLO - Carlo Goldoni (Olivier)
Beryl Reid, Patti Love, Peggy Mount, Morag Hood, June Watson, Andrew Byatt, Stephen Rea, Michael Gough, Trevor Ray; dir:Bill Bryden [16pp, 6x10; full programme, w.cast list, biographies, rehearsal photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; VG] £4

1976: THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - J M Synge (Olivier)
Stephen Rea, J G Devlin, Liam Redmond, Susan Fleetwood, Jim Norton, Margaret Whiting, Harry Webster; dir:Bill Bryden [16pp, 6x10; full programme, w.cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; VG] £4

1976 (Jun-Sep): THREE REPERTOIRE LEAFLETS (National Theatre at the Young Vic)
Brian Cox, Denis Quilley, Ian Charleson, Simon Ward, Diana Quick, Michael Feast, Brenda Blethyn, Derek Thompson, Geoffrey Bateman, Jim Norton, Mark McManus, Martin Friend, Matthew Guinness, Moira Redmond, Nicholas Selby, Philip Locke, Philip Stone, Polly Adams, Rachel Bell, Robert Eddison, Roland Culver, Struan Rodger, Terence Rigby, Thelma Whiteley, Trevor Ray, Hull Truck Company, Drum Company in TROILUS AND CRESSIDA, EMIGRES, BRIDGET'S HOUSE, THE MAN HIMSELF, STRAWBERRY FIELDS, FOUR TO ONE, BREAD, THEY ARE DYING OUT [Three double-fold repertoire leaflets, 14pp in all; 3.6x8.2; booking info, cast lists, press comment, performance schedule, ticket prices; VG] £3

NT Programmes: 1977

1977: THE MADRAS HOUSE - Harley Granville Barker (Olivier)
Maya Kemp, Oliver Cotton, Ronald Pickup, Tamara Hinchco, Janet Whiteside, Tel Stevens, Brenda Blethyn, Elspeth March, Paul Rogers, Jane Hylton, Margaret Ford, Jane Evers, Marianne Morley, Mark McManus, Barbara Hicks, Dinah Stabb, Paul Henley, Helen Ryan, Joss Ackland, Michael Medwin, Shulie Bannister, Imogen Claire, Lucinda MacDonald, Paul Scofield (as Constantine Madras), Irene Gorst; dir:William Gaskill [16pp, 6x10; cast list, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; VG] £4

1977: THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS - Sean O'Casey (Olivier)
Tony Doyle, Susan Fleetwood, J G Devlin, Bryan Murray, Anna Manahan, Cyril Cusack, Dermot Crowley, Gawn Grainger, Brenda Fricker; dir:Bill Bryden [16pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

1977: JULIUS CAESAR (Olivier)
John Gielgud (as Julius Caesar), Brian Cox (as Marcus Brutus), Ronald Pickup (as Caius Cassius), Gawn Grainger, Oliver Cotton, Pitt Wilkinson, Peter Needham, Michael Beint, Norman Claridge, Mark McManus, Ian Charleson (as Octavius Caesar), Liam O'Callaghan, Glyn Grain, Tom Wilkinson, Martin Friend, Peter Carlisle, John Gill, Rowena Cooper, Ann Firbank, Keith Skinner, Edna Dore, Paul Henley, Daniel Thorndike, Andrew Hilton, Trevor Ray, Timothy Block, Ray Edwards, Shane Connaughton, Brian Kent, Olu Jacobs, Stanley Lloyd, Dennis Tynsley, Chris Hunter, Jonathan Battersby, Shulie Bannister, Vivienne Burgess, Imogen Claire, Irene Gorst, Marianne Morley, Peter Rocca; dir:John Schlesinger [16pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

1977: BLITHE SPIRIT - Noel Coward (Olivier)
Richard Johnson, Maria Aitken, Rowena Cooper, Elizabeth Spriggs, Susan Williamson, Geoffrey Chater, Joan Hickson (as Mrs.Bradman); dir:Harold Pinter [16pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, 7 production photographs, illustrations, articles etc.] £4

1977: TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS - Ödön von Horváth, translated by Christopher Hampton (Olivier)
Susan Williamson, Stephen Rea, Madoline Thomas, Oliver Cotton, Elizabeth Spriggs, Pitt Wilkinson, Warren Clarke, Nicholas Selby, Vivienne Burgess, Kate Nelligan, Paul Rogers, Rosamund Greenwood, Ann Way, Struan Rodger, Rowena Shah, Toyah Wilcox, Sylvia Coleridge, Anne Leon, Ellen Pollock, John Gill, Brenda Blethyn, Timothy Block, Peter Carlisle, Trevor Ray, Jonathan Battersby, Edna Doré, Martin Friend, Glyn Grain, Peter Needham, Daniel Thorndike; dir:Maximilian Schell [16pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, photos, illustrations, articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1977: THE COUNTRY WIFE - William Wycherley (Olivier)
Albert Finney, Nicholas Selby, Paul Henley, Robin Bailey, Elizabeth Spriggs, Ann Beach, Kenneth Cranham, Gawn Grainger, Ben Kingsley, Richard Johnson, Susan Littler, Polly Adams, Helen Ryan, Tel Stevens, Madoline Thomas, Edna Doré, Peter Pacey, Peter Rocca, Janet Whiteside; dir:Peter Hall with Stewart Trotter [16pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, illustrations, articles etc.] £4

1977: VOLPONE - Ben Jonson (Olivier)
Paul Scofield (as Volpone), Ben Kingsley (as Mosca), David Rappaport, Imogen Claire, John-Angelo Messana, Paul Rogers (as Voltore), Hugh Paddick (as Corbaccio), Michael Medwin, John Gielgud (as Sir Politic Wouldbe), Ian Charleson (as Peregrine), Morag Hood, Ray Edwards, Warren Clarke, Elizabeth Spriggs (as Lady Wouldbe), Brenda Blethyn, Lucinda Macdonald, Nicholas Selby, Peter Needham, Brian Kent, Daniel Thorndike, Norman Claridge, Michael Beint, Martin Friend, Stanley Lloyd, Jonathan Battersby, Irene Gorst, Chris Hunter, Liam O'Callaghan, Peter Rocca, Dennis Tynsley; dir:Peter Hall [16pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, 9 production photos, illustrations, articles etc.] £4

1977: THE LADY FROM MAXIM'S - Georges Feydeau (Lyttelton)
Edward Hardwicke, John Normington, Stephen Moore, Sarah Kestelman, Michael Bryant; dir:Christopher Morahan [12pp; 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.] £4

1977: BEDROOM FARCE - Alan Ayckbourn (Lyttelton)
Michael Gough, Joan Hickson, Michael Stroud, Janet Key, Derek Newark, Brenda Blethyn, Stephen Moore, Sara Kestelman; dir:Alan Ayckbourn and Peter Hall [12pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, photos, interview with Ayckbourn etc.; VG] £4

1977 (13-25 Jun): DIVINAS PALABRAS (Divine Words) - Ramon Maria del Valle-Inclan (Lyttelton)
Nuria Espert Company: Walter Vidarte, Antonio Canal, Ma. Jesus Andany, Ma. Jose Valiente, Jose Jaime Espinosa, Margarita Calahorra, Jose Camacho, Nuria Espert, Maite Brik, Ana Frau, Vicente Lluch, Oliva Cuesta, Galo Soler, Manuel Macia, Jorge Murano, Carlos Lucini; dir:Victor Garcia [6pp, 6x10; w.cast list, programme notes, credits etc.] £2

4 March 1977: First NT performance in the Cottesloe Theatre

1977 (Apr-Aug): THREE REPERTOIRE LEAFLETS (Cottesloe Theatre)
Ben Kingsley, Brian Cox, Kenneth Cranham, Richard Johnson, Stephen Rea, Brenda Blethyn, Fulton Mackay, Gawn Grainger, Jane Asher, Mark McManus, Morag Hood, Oliver Cotton, Robyn Archer, Warren Clarke and many others in STRAWBERRY FIELDS, THE PASSION, FOUR TO ONE, DON JUAN, DON JUAN COMES BACK FROM THE WAR, BOW DOWN, THE CAMILLA RINGBINDER SHOW, OLD MOVIES, TO THOSE BORN LATER, SIR IS WINNING, JUDGEMENT, Library Theatre Manchester in SELL-OUT, Chris Harris in KEMP'S JIG, London Theatre Group in EAST and METAMORPHOSIS [Three multi-fold leaflets, 22pp in all; 3.75x8.5; booking info, cast lists, press comment, performance schedule, ticket prices, company list, National Theatre info; a few marks] £4

1977: EQUUS - Peter Shaffer (Albery Theatre)
Michael Jayston (as Martin Dysart), Jennifer Piercey, Louie Ramsay, David Dixon (as Alan Strang), Glyn Owen, Jane Wenham, Rupert Frazer, Peter Schofield, Jessica Turner, Philip Compton, Marion Fiddick, John Golder, Robin Marchal, Harry Meacher, Alasdair Ramsay, Zuleika Robson, Jeremy Woolston; dir:John Dexter [24pp, 5.25x8.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated programme notes, 5 production photographs of Peter Shaffer plays presented by the National Theatre, credits etc.; VG] £4

1977: EQUUS - Peter Shaffer (Albery Theatre)
Michael Jayston (as Martin Dysart), Gillian Webb, Antonia Pemberton, David Dixon (as Alan Strang), Edward Jewesbury, Colette O'Neil, Nick Brimble, Peter Schofield, Jessica Turner, Philip Compton, Marion Fiddick, John Golder, Robin Marchal, Harry Meacher, Zuleika Robson, Jeremy Woolston, Graham Wyles; dir:John Dexter [24pp, 5.25x8.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated programme notes, 5 production photographs of Peter Shaffer plays presented by the National Theatre, credits etc.; VG] £4

NT Programmes: 1978

1978: THE COUNTRY WIFE - William Wycherley (Olivier)
Albert Finney, Nicholas Selby, Paul Henley, Robin Bailey, Elizabeth Spriggs, Ann Beach, Kenneth Cranham, Gawn Grainger, Ben Kingsley, Richard Johnson, Susan Littler, Polly Adams, Helen Ryan, Tel Stevens, Madoline Thomas, Edna Doré, Ray Edwards, Jane Evers, Irene Gorst, Peter Jolley, Stanley Lloyd, Peggy Marshall, Marianne Morley, Peter Pacey, Richard Perkins, Peter Rocca, Keith Skinner, Daniel Thorndike, Dennis Tynsley, Janet Whiteside; dir:Peter Hall with Stewart Trotter [16pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, production photos, illustrations, articles etc.] £4

1978: MACBETH (Olivier)
Albert Finney, Dorothy Tutin, Elizabeth Spriggs, Rosamund Greenwood, Yvonne Bryceland, Nicholas Selby, Nicky Henson, Terence Rigby, Glyn Grain, James Grant, Robin Bailey, Michael Beint, Richard Perkins, Paul Henley, Daniel Massey (as Macduff), Martin Howells, Norman Claridge, Peter Jolley, Dermot Crowley, Timothy Block, Ray Edwards, Judi Bowker, Brian Kent, Peggy Marshall, Jane Evers, Brenda Dowsett, Louisa Livingstone, Sheraton Blount, Dinah Stabb, Jeremy Dimmick/Craig Warnock, Alan Ford, Alexander Allenby, Daniel Thorndike, Janet Whiteside, Stanley Lloyd, Keith Skinner, Roger Gartland, Anthony Douse, Harry Meacher, Adam Norton, David Pugh, Dennis Tynsley; dir:Peter Hall [20pp; 6x10; cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1978: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov (Olivier)
Albert Finney (as Lopakhin), Susan Littler, Nicky Henson, Robin Bailey, Judi Bowker, Dorothy Tutin (as Ranyevskaya), Susan Fleetwood (as Varya), Robert Stephens (as Gayev), Helen Ryan, Terence Rigby, Derek Thompson, Ben Kingsley (as Trofimov), Peter Needham, Daniel Thorndike, Brian Kent, Norman Claridge, Edna Doré, Irene Gorst, Tamara Hinchco, Martin Howells, Marianne Morley, Richard Perkins, Peter Rocca, Keith Skinner, Dennis Tynsley, Janet Whiteside; dir:Peter Hall [16pp, 6x10; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

1978: THE DOUBLE DEALER - William Congreve (Olivier)
John Harding, Dermot Crowley, Nicky Henson, Ralph Richardson (as Lord Touchwood), Michael Bryant (as Sir Paul Plyant), Nicholas Selby, Sara Kestelman, Robert Stephens (as Maskwell), Judi Bowker, Brenda Blethyn (as Lady Froth), Dorothy Tutin (as Lady Plyant), Craig Moss, Michael Osborn, Janet Whiteside, Daniel Thorndike, Ray Edwards, Dennis Tynsley; dir:Peter Wood [20pp, 6x10; cast list, biographies, illustrations, costume designs, articles etc.; VG] £4

1978: STRIFE - John Galsworthy (Olivier)
Andrew Cruickshank, John Harding, Peter Copley, Nicholas Selby, Daniel Thorndike, Peter Needham, Glyn Grain, Sara Kestelman, Brian Kent, Donald Gee, Michael Bryant, Anthony Douse, Roger Gartland, Stanley Lloyd, Michael Beint, Tamara Hinchco, Brenda Blethyn, Madoline Thomas, Edna Doré, Marianne Morely, William Smoker; dir:Christopher Morahan [20pp, 6x10; cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.] £4

1978: THE PHILANDERER - Bernard Shaw (Lyttelton)
Dinsdale Landen, Ann Bell, Penelope Wilton, Frederick Treves, Basil Henson, John Standing, Barbara Flynn; dir:Christopher Morahan [20pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, production photos etc.; VG] £4

1978: THE GUARDSMAN - Ferenc Molnar (Lyttelton)
Richard Johnson, Diana Rigg, Philip Stone, Madoline Thomas, Brenda Blethyn, David Schofield; dir:Peter Wood [16pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, production photos etc.; VG] £4

1978: PLENTY - David Hare (Lyttelton)
Kate Nelligan, Julie Covington, Stephen Moore, Paul Freeman, Basil Henson, David Schofield, Lindsay Duncan, Tom Durham, Frederick Treves; dir: David Hare [16pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated survey of David Hare's plays, articles, 10 production photos etc.; VG] £4

1978: PLUNDER - Ben Travers (Lyttelton)
Trevor Ray, Penelope Wilton, Peggy Mount, Basil Henson, John Standing, Catherine Harding, Polly Adams, Dinsdale Landen, Antony Higginson, Shirley Dixon, Robert Ralph, Kristin Milward, Tom Durham, Andrew Tourell, Michael Stroud, Diana Payan, Robert Howard, Derek Newark, Steven Crossley, Kit Thacker, Rose Power, Kate Lee, Anne Leon, Patricia Napier; dir:Michael Blakemore [20pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, production photos etc.; date and note on cover, else VG] £2

1978: PLUNDER - Ben Travers (Lyttelton)
Trevor Ray, Barbara Flynn, Peggy Mount, Basil Henson, John Standing, Catherine Harding, Gil Brailey, Dinsdale Landen, Glenn Williams, Kate Beswick, Robert Ralph, Patricia Doyle, Timothy Earle, Andrew Tourell, Tom Durham, Diana Payan, Robert Howard, Terence Rigby, Steven Crossley, Kit Thacker, Rose Power, Mandie Joel, Anne Leon, Anna Lindup; dir:Michael Blakemore [20pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, production photos etc.; VG] £4

1978: THE LADY FROM MAXIM'S - Georges Feydeau (Lyttelton)
Edward Hardwicke, John Normington, Stephen Moore, Sarah Kestelman, Morag Hood, Michael Bryant, Michael Beint, Martin Friend, Ruth Kettlewell, Barbara Ogilvie, Yvonne D'Alpra, Rose Power, Anne Leon, Diana Payan, Rosamund Greenwood, Robert Ralph, Michael Stroud, Peter Tilbury, Jeananne Crowley, Harry Lomax, Robert Howard, Timothy Davies, Antony Higginson, John Falconer, Louis Haslar, Elizabeth Benson, Christopher Good; dir:Christopher Morahan [12pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.] £4

1978: LARK RISE - adapted from Flora Thompson's Lark Rise to Candleford by Keith Dewhurst (Cottesloe)
John Barrett, Brian Glover, Mary Miller, Martin Carthy, Howard Goorney, Derek Newark, Warren Clarke, Michael Gough, Trevor Ray, Shirley Collins, Glyn Grain, Dinah Stabb, Edna Dore, James Grant, John Tams, Caroline Embling, Laurence Hardiman, June Watson, Louisa Livingstone, and The Albion Band; dir:Bill Bryden and Sebastian Graham-Jones [6pp triple-fold, 6x10; w.cast list, rehearsal photographs, notes etc.; slightly rumpled, VG] £2

1978: HALF-LIFE - Julian Mitchell (National Theatre at the Duke of York's Theatre)
John Gielgud, Lockwood West, Richard Pearson, Avril Elgar, Hugh Paddick, Isabel Dean, Diane Fletcher; dir:Waris Hussein [20pp; cast, credits, biographies, 11 production photos; VG] £4

1976-1978: THE NATIONAL FIGURES: The National Theatre's first two years on London's South Bank
Fascinating booklet, full of information, facts and figures about the National Theatre's transfer to its new building; contents are: Article by Anthony Lewis (New York Times), Audience figures and charts, Plays presented 1976-78, 50 Photos of the regular acting company, Foyer Music, Exhibitions, Platform and Workshop productions, Visiting Companies, Awards etc. [12pp, 6x10; VG] £4

NT Programmes: 1979

1979: AMADEUS - Peter Shaffer (Olivier)
Dermot Crowley, Donald Gee, Philip Locke, Paul Scofield, Basil Henson, Andrew Cruickshank, Nicholas Selby, Felicity Kendal, Simon Callow, William Sleigh, John Normington; dir:Peter Hall [24pp, 6x10; Original Cast; cast list, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.; VG] £6

1979: AS YOU LIKE IT (Olivier)
Simon Callow (as Orlando), Harry Lomax, Dermot Crowley, William Sleigh, Martyn Whitby, Marjorie Yates (as Celia), Sarah Kestelman (as Rosalind), John Normington, Peter Needham, Nicholas Selby, Andrew Cruickshank (as The Duke in Exile), Oz Clarke, Daniel Thorndike, Robin Meredith, Brian Kent, Anthony Douse, Greg Hicks, Michael Bryant (as Jaques), Selina Cadell, Anna Carteret, Louis Selwyn, David Morris, Adam Norton, Glyn Baker, Elliott Cooper, Leo Dove, Jane Evers, Nik Forster, Fiona Gaunt, Susan Gilmore, Marianne Morley, James Saxon, Ann Sedgwick, Steven Slater, Dennis Tynsley; dir:John Dexter [20pp, 6x10; cast list, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.] £5

1979: THE DOUBLE DEALER - William Congreve (Olivier)
John Harding, Dermot Crowley, Nicky Henson, Ralph Richardson (as Lord Touchwood), Michael Bryant (as Sir Paul Plyant), Nicholas Selby, Sara Kestelman, Michael Byrne (as Maskwell), Gil Brailey, Brenda Blethyn (as Lady Froth), Dorothy Tutin (as Lady Plyant), Craig Moss, Michael Osborn, Janet Whiteside, Daniel Thorndike, Ray Edwards, Dennis Tynsley, Alexander Allenby, Elliott Cooper, Adam Norton, Keith Skinner; dir:Peter Wood [20pp, 6x10; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, costume designs, credits etc.; VG] £4

1979: UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY - Arthur Schnitzler, version by Tom Stoppard (Olivier)
Dorothy Tutin, Janet Whiteside, Sara Kestelman, Emma Piper, Greg Hicks, Michael Byrne, John Wood, John Harding, Anna Carteret, Glyn Grain, Brian Kent, Joyce Redman, Peter Needham, Elliott Cooper, William Sleigh, Mark Farmer, David Browning, Jane Evers, Roger Gartland, Michael Bryant, Fiona Gaunt, Anne Sedgwick, Dermot Crowley, Susan Gilmore, Nik Forster, Martyn Whitby, Adam Norton, Marjorie Yates, Marianne Morley; dir:Peter Wood [20pp, 6x10; cast list, biographies, illustrations, costume designs, articles etc.] £4

1979: RICHARD III (Olivier)
John Wood, John Normington, Brian Kent, Mel Martin, Basil Henson, Harry Lomax, Anna Carteret, Greg Hicks, Jeremy Kemp, Andrew Cruickshank, Yvonne Bryceland, Dermot Crowley, Peter Needham, Mary Wimbush, Daniel Thorndike, Jeremy Dimmick/Jon Addison, Jeremy Ewing/Michael Lee-Osborn, dir: Christopher Morahan [20pp, 6x10; cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; VG] £4

1979: A FAIR QUARREL - Thomas Middleton and William Rowley (Olivier)
Marjorie Yates, Paul Freeman, Nicky Henson, Christian Burgess, Harriet Walter, Marty Cruickshank, Ian Ireland, Fred Pearson, Mark Wing-Davey, Peter Hugo-Daly; dir:William Gaskill [20pp, 6x10; cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; VG] £4

1979: THE FRUITS OF ENLIGHTENMENT - Leo Tolstoy, translated by Michael Frayn (Olivier)
Glyn Grain, Brenda Blethyn, John Harding, Robin Meredith, Daniel Thorndike, Brian Kent, Peter Copley, Peter Needham, Dennis Tynsley, Andrew Cruickshank, Michael Beint, Anthony Douse, Ralph Richardson, David Pugh, Selina Cadell, Irene Gorst, Greg Hicks, Joyce Redman, Tamara Hinchco, Donald Gee, Harry Lomax, Sara Kestelman, Kitty Fitzgerald, John Atkinson, Nicholas Selby, Stanley Lloyd, Martyn Whitby, Peggy Marshall, Jane Evers, Donald Gee, Marianne Morely; dir:Christopher Morahan [20pp, 6x10; cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; VG] £4

1979: THE WILD DUCK - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Christopher Hampton (Olivier)
Michael Beint, Louis Selwyn, Robin McDonald, Ralph Richardson (as Old Ekdal), Mary Wimbush, Norman Rutherford, Robin Meredith, Brian Kent, Peter Needham, Mark Dignam, Michael Bryant (as Gregers Werle), Stephen Moore (as Hjalmar Ekdal), Harry Lomax, Yvonne Bryceland, Eva Griffith, Basil Henson, Roger Gartland, John Atkinson, Nigel Bellairs, Edmond Bennett, Robert Howard, Glenn Williams, Peggy Marshall, Janet Whiteside; dir:Christopher Morahan [16pp, 6x10; cast list, biographies, 7 rehearsal photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1979: THE PHILANDERER - Bernard Shaw (Lyttelton)
Daniel Massey, Ann Bell, Penelope Wilton, Frederick Treves, John Standing, Barbara Flynn; dir:Christopher Morahan [20pp; 6x10; cast list, biographies, photographs, illustrations, articles etc.] £4

1979: DEATH OF A SALESMAN - Arthur Miller (Lyttelton)
Warren Mitchell, Doreen Mantle, David Baxt, Stephen Greif, Ursula Smith, Michael J Jackson, Harry Towb, Harold Kasket, Jerry Harte, Mandie Joel, Ronnie Letham, Carole Harrison, Liz Goulding, Jeffrey Chiswick; dir:Michael Rudman [20pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; VG] £4

1979: WHEN WE ARE MARRIED - J B Priestley (Lyttelton)
Mary Maddox, John Quayle, Liz Smith, Gil Brailey, Robert Ralph, Peter Jeffrey, Leslie Sands, Pat Heywood, Robin Bailey, Harold Innocent, Joan Sanderson, Barbara Ferris, Phyllida Law, John Atkinson; dir:Robin Lefèvre [16pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; VG] £4

1979: FOR SERVICES RENDERED - W Somerset Maugham (Lyttelton)
Jean Anderson, Pamela Sholto, Harold Innocent, Barbara Ferris, Phyllida Law, Elizabeth Romilly, Peter Jeffrey, Alison Fiske, John Quayle, Leslie Sands, Robin Bailey, Ian Hogg; dir:Michael Rudman [20pp, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, costume designs, articles, photos etc.; VG] £4

1979: CLOSE OF PLAY - Simon Gray (Lyttelton)
Michael Redgrave, Annie Leon, Zena Walker, Lynn Farleigh, John Standing, Michael Gambon, Anna Massey, Adam Godley/Matthew Ryan; dir:Harold Pinter [6pp triplefold, 6x10; w.cast list, biographies, cast photo etc.; Michael Redgrave's final stage rôle; VG] £4

1979: "FALL"-A Play For Sculpture - Peter Logan (Baylis Terrace)
Peter Logan [20pp, 6x10; articles, photographs, "cast list", biographies, illustrations etc.] £4

1979 (Jan-Dec): ELEVEN REPERTOIRE LEAFLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Robin Bailey, Brenda Blethyn, Judi Bowker, Michael Bryant, Yvonne Bryceland, Selina Cadell, Simon Callow, Anna Carteret, Oliver Cotton, Andrew Cruickshank, Constance Cummings, J G Devlin, Edna Dore, Michael Feast, Albert Finney, Alison Fiske, Susan Fleetwood, Paul Freeman, Michael Gambon, Brian Glover, Gawn Grainger, Nicky Henson, Greg Hicks, Ian Hogg, Bob Hoskins, Harold Innocent, Peter Jeffrey, Felicity Kendal, Sara Kestelman, Dinsdale Landen, Phyllida Law, Doreen Mantle, Anna Massey, Daniel Massey, Mark McManus, Warren Mitchell, Stephen Moore, John Normington, Bill Owen, Michael Redgrave, Joyce Redman, Ralph Richardson, Joan Sanderson, Leslie Sands, Paul Scofield, Jack Shepherd, John Standing, Robert Stephens, Dorothy Tutin, June Watson, Penelope Wilton, John Wood and many others in STRIFE, THE DOUBLE DEALER, THE WOMAN, MACBETH, BETRAYAL, THE PHILANDERER, PLUNDER, HEROD, HAS "WASHINGTON" LEGS?, THE WORLD TURNED UPSIDE DOWN, A FAIR QUARREL, THE LONG VOYAGE HOME, THE FRUITS OF ENLIGHTENMENT, FOR SERVICES RENDERED, LARK RISE, BEOWULF, CLOSE OF PLAY, THE ORESTEIA, UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY, DISPATCHES, FALL, AS YOU LIKE IT, DEATH OF A SALESMAN, WINGS, RICHARD III, AMADEUS, CANDLEFORD, WHEN WE ARE MARRIED, A COUNTRY CALENDAR, THE WILD DUCK [11 multi-fold leaflets, 118pp in all; 4x8.5; a complete year, including arrangements during the strike; booking info, cast lists, press comment, performance schedule, ticket prices, seating plan, company lists, NT Extras, National Theatre info; a few marks] £20

1979 (Sep): REPERTOIRE LEAFLET (National Theatre)
Anna Carteret, Andrew Cruickshank, Basil Henson, John Normington, John Wood, Michael Bryant, Selina Cadell, Simon Callow, Greg Hicks, Sara Kestelman, Nicholas Selby, Daniel Thorndike, Marjorie Yates, Michael Byrne, Joyce Redman, Dorothy Tutin, Doreen Mantle, Warren Mitchell, Michael Gambon, Adam Godley, Annie Leon, Anna Massey, Michael Redgrave, John Standing, Zena Walker, Jean Anderson, Robin Bailey, Alison Fiske, Ian Hogg, Harold Innocent, Peter Jeffrey, Phyllida Law, John Quayle, Leslie Sands, Daniel Massey, Penelope Wilton, Frederick Treves, Constance Cummings and many others in RICHARD III, AS YOU LIKE IT, UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY, DEATH OF A SALESMAN, CLOSE OF PLAY, FOR SERVICES RENDERED, BETRAYAL, THE PHILANDERER, WINGS [12pp, 3.75x8.25 multi-fold leaflet; booking info, cast lists, performance schedule, ticket prices, theatre plans, NT extras, company list; a few marks, else VG] £2


NATIONAL THEATRE 1960s 1970s
1980s 1990s 2000 on


HOME

TOP