ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

CLASSIC PLAYS pre1900 1900-29 1930-39 1940-49
1950-59 1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000 on


CLASSIC PLAYS: 1970-1979

Classic Plays: 1970

1970: THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov, version by Edward Bond, assisted by Richard Cottrell (Theatre Royal, Bristol)
Bristol Old Vic company: Hilary Hardiman, Elizabeth Counsell (as Masha), Mel Martin, David Glover, Elizabeth Power, Chris Harris, Bernard Hepton (as Vershinin), Nicholas Pennell, Joseph Morris, Michael Rothwell, Guy Ross, Anthony Bowers, Ronald Russell, Audrey Noble, Pat Sproston, Nigel Hughes, Paul Lavers; dir:John David [16pp, 5x9; cast list, credits, programme notes etc.; VG] £4

1970: THE TEMPEST (Mermaid)
Graham Crowden, Antony Brown, John Rhys-Davies, Bruce Purchase, Martin Thurley, George Benson, Rudolph Walker, Ron Pember, Mike Pratt, Angela Pleasence, Norman Beaton; dir:Jonathan Miller [12pp, 5x7.75; cast list, credits, programme notes etc.; VG] £4

1970: SAINT JOAN - George Bernard Shaw (Mermaid)
Angela Pleasence [16pp; minor mark on cover] £1

1970: THE CHEATS OF SCAPINO - adapted from Moliere's Les Fourberies de Scapin (Young Vic)
Jim Dale, Sam Kelly, Seymour Matthews, Barbara Courtney, Desmond McNamara, Nicky Henson, Gavin Reed, Anna Carteret (for Alison Fiske), Harry Lomax, John Moffatt, Richard Kay, Jane Lapotaire, Fanny Robertson (Andrew Robertson); dir:Frank Dunlop, costumes: Maria Bjornson, music:Jim Dale [two 6.5x8 sheets; programme note, cast list, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1970: THE DREAM PLAY - August Strindberg (Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm)
Georg Arlin, Malin Ek, Ake Lagergren, and large company; dir:Ingmar Bergman [52pp, 5.2x8.3; programme in English; commentary, extensive notes, comments on previous productions and performances, illustrations, 50+ excellent photographs etc.; VG] £5

1970: THE PROVOK'D WIFE - Sir John Vanbrugh (Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton)
Alan Thompson, Jonina Olafsdottir, Lolly Cockerell, Carole Boyd, Trudi Van Doorn, Cheryl Van Hoorn, Geoffrey Collins, Richard Thornton, John Fleming, Michael Sanderson, Stewart Preston, Jon Swain, William Austin Hartley; dir:Anthony Matheson [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast, credits, notes etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1970: THE ALCHEMIST - Ben Jonson (Ashcroft Theatre)
Cambridge Theatre Company: James Bolam, John Nettleton, Jan Waters, Matthew Long, Oliver Ford-Davies, Miles Anderson; dir:Richard Cottrell [16pp; cast, credits, notes etc.] £3

1970: HEDDA GABLER - Henrik Ibsen (Lincoln Theatre Royal)
Lincoln Theatre Company: Joanna Tope, Brian Protheroe, Neil McLauchlan; dir:Clare Venables [16pp; cast, credits, photo, notes etc.] £2

1970: THE TICKET OF LEAVE MAN - Tom Taylor (Lincoln Theatre Royal)
Lincoln Theatre Company: Howard Lloyd Lewis, Ron Hackett, Neil McLauchlan, Derek Fuke, Alison Steadman, Martin Duncan, Brian Protheroe, Clare Venables; dir:Philip Hedley, Clare Venables [16pp; cast, credits, notes etc.] £2

1970: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Birmingham Repertory Theatre)
Peter Whitbread, Petronella Ford, John Baddeley; dir:Michael Simpson [16pp; cast, credits, photos, biographies etc.] £2

1970: AN ITALIAN STRAW HAT - Eugene Labiche and Marc Michel (Lincoln Theatre Royal)
Lincoln Theatre Company: Brian Protheroe, Ron Hackett, Rhys McConnochie, Derek Fuke, Rob Hackett, Martin Duncan, Jill Spurrier; dir:David Bradford, choreography: Jean Boht [16pp; cast, credits, articles etc.] £2

1970: LULU - Frank Wedekind, adapted by Peter Barnes (Apollo)
Nottingham Playhouse production: Chris Malcolm, Julia Foster, Douglas Wilmer, Michael Byrne, Francis Thomas, Jonathan Cecil, Gordon Whiting, Marilyn Fridjon, John Grillo, John Justin, Sheila Ballantine, Tom Owen, Marshall Jones, Susan Brett, Maggy Maxwell, Jo Garrity, Leonard Kavanagh, Paul Hennen; dir:Peter Barnes and Stuart Burge [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, illustrated articles, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1970: RATTEL - Livings, and AN ITALIAN STRAW HAT - Eugene Labiche and Marc Michel (Oxford Playhouse)
Lincoln Theatre Company: Brian Protheroe, Ron Hackett, Rhys McConnochie, Joanna Tope, Derek Fuke, Rob Hackett, Martin Duncan, Jill Spurrier; dir:Philip Hedley, David Bradford, choreography: Jean Boht [16pp; cast, credits, biographies, notes etc.] £3

1970: ANDROMAQUE - Jean Racine (Oxford Playhouse)
Lucette Andrieu, Marcel Crouzet, David Marks, Nicole Gore, Guillaume Robichez, Alain Barthelemey; dir:Merlin Thomas [20pp; 4 cast photos, notes etc.; VG] £3

1970: MEDEA - Euripides, translated by David Thompson (Greenwich)
Katharine Blake, Denys Hawtorne, Freda Dowie, Ewan Hooper, Annette Battam, Rosemary Towler, Gudrun Ure, Sam Williams, David Kearney; dir:David Thompson [6pp, 5.5x11.75 triplefold; cast list, programme note, credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1970: PEER GYNT - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer (University Theatre, Manchester)
69 Theatre Company: Avril Elgar (as Aase), Tom Courtenay (as Peer Gynt), Robert Booth, Frances Connor, David Whitman, Wolfe Morris (as Troll King), Susan Carpenter, John Cording, Fulton Mackay (as Solveig's Father / Button Moulder), Caroline Hunt (as Solveig), Jacqueline Churchill, Charleen Agostini, Gloria Connell, Susan Holderness, Sam McKeen, Roy Sampson, Will Knightly, Christopher Good, Christopher Crooks, Alison Hughes, Peter Walshe; dir:Michael Elliott [12pp, 4.1x11.7; cast list, biographies, programme notes, credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1970: EDWARD II and RICHARD II (Piccadilly) Souvenir Brochure
Prospect Productions: Ian McKellen, Timothy West, David Calder, Robert Eddison, Charmian Eyre, Diane Fletcher, Lucy Fleming, Stephen Greif, Paul Hardwick, Nigel Havers, Michael Howarth, James Laurenson, Trevor Martin, Richard Morant, Jeremy Nicholas, Terence Wilton etc. [24pp large-size (11.5x8.25) souvenir programme; 30+ cast and production photos (some in colour), cast and company biographies, colour costume designs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £6

1970: HAMLET (Thorndike Theatre, Leatherhead)
Michael York, Douglas Rain, Stephanie Bidmead, Deborah Grant, James Ottaway, Ian Ogilvy, Nicolas Chagrin, David Weston, John Gower; dir:Joseph O'Conor [20pp, 5.5x8.5; biographies w.photos, articles etc.; a few minor marks, else VG] (£4) SOLD

Classic Plays: 1971

1971: RABELAIS - Jean Louis Barrault (Roundhouse)
Bernard Horsfall, Gerald Harper, Joe Melia, Ian Trigger, Bill Wallis; dir:Jean Louis Barrault [12pp, 5.25x9; cast, credits, articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1971: ROMEO AND JULIET (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park)
Hugh Ross, Marilyn Taylerson, Patricia Kneale, Christopher Good, Peter Godfrey, Maureen Pryor, Gregory Floy, Anthony Andrews, Brett Usher, Nigel Jeffcoat; dir:Richard Digby Day [20pp, 4.75x7.25; cast, credits, biographies, photo, notes etc.; slight foxing] £4

1971: HAMLET (Fortune Theatre)
Oxford and Cambridge Theatre Company: Hugh Thomas, Jonathan James-Moore, Cristobel Gairdner, Clare Howard, Mike Baker, Charles Sturridge (as Rosencrantz), Andrew Hilton, James Barraclough; dir:Jonathan Miller [20pp; credits etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

1971: CHARLEY'S AUNT - Brandon Thomas (Apollo)
Tom Courtenay, Wolfe Morris, Dily Hamlett, James Cossins, Celia Bannerman, David Horovitch, Gareth Forwood, Joanna McCallum, Emily Richard; dir:Braham Murray [28pp; cast, 6 production photos, biographies etc.; VG] £4

1971: THE LADY FROM THE SEA - Henrik Ibsen (Greenwich Theatre)
John Thaw, Fulton Mackay, Ann Lynn, Robert Powell [6pp triple-fold; 5.5x11.75; minor mark on cover] £2

1971: OXFORD PLAYHOUSE 1956-1971 Souvenir (Oxford Playhouse)
Dirk Bogarde, Sean Connery, Judi Dench, Ian McKellen, Roger Livesey, Sybil Thorndike, Alan Badel etc. etc. [36pp; nearly 50 production photographs from 1956 to 1971; a fascinating and substantial souvenir of this well-respected company; cover grubby, contents fine] £SOLD

Classic Plays: 1972

1972 (27 Mch - 13 May): LORD ARTHUR SAVILE'S CRIME - Oscar Wilde, ALL MY SONS - Arthur Miller, UNDER MILK WOOD - Dylan Thomas, and THE RIVALS - Richard Brinsley Sheridan (Sadler's Wells) Flyer
London Theatre Company: Jack Hulbert, Mervyn Johns, Bill Kerr, MacDonald Hobley, Kate O'Mara, Daphne Anderson, Elsie Randolph, Diane Raynor, Peter Green, Maxine Audley, Ken Wayne, Philip Bond, Linda Gardner, Richard Kay, Anne Rutter, John F Landry, Jonathan Adams, Jo Warne, Eddie Shepherd, David Jason, Ruth Madoc, Anthony Sharp, Michael Bilton, Helen Bernat, Harriet Philpin; directed by John Downing, Caroline Smith, and Malcolm Taylor [8pp, 3.75x8.75 quadruple-fold; cast lists, brief comments on each play, booking details, Sadler's Wells information etc.; uncommon; VG] £3

1972: MACBETH (European Tour and Cambridge)
Cambridge University European Theatre Group: Michael Thomas, Lucy Parker, Thomas Seymour, Martin Drury, Alastair Wilson, Steven Pimlott (as Banquo), James Morton, Simon Eliot, Zoe Spencer, David Weber, Charles Moritz, Declan Donnellan, Philip Fox (as "Chris Fox"), Peter Edwards, Barbara Stone, David Tweed, Shaun St.John, Nicholas Ormerod, Richard Mackenney, Jane Spittle, Caroline Schofield, Chris Wilcock; dir:Andrew Wickes [6pp triple-fold, 6.5x7; cast, credits, tour schedule etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1972: TROILUS AND CRESSIDA (Bristol Old Vic)
Paul Imbusch, Malcolm Stoddard, Terence Wilton, John Watts, Robert Lister, Michael Rothwell, Anna Calder Marshall, Marcia Warren, Jill Baker, Norman Tyrrel, Donald Pickering, Timothy Kightley, Patrick Monckton, Colin Fisher, Tim Fearon, Tom Baker, Lewis Michael, Roger Forbes, John Nettles; dir:Howard Davies [20pp, 5.9x8.25; cast, credits, programme notes, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

1972: VOLPONE - Ben Jonson (Bristol Old Vic)
Lee Montague, Lewis Fiander, Tim Fearon, Michael Rothwell, John Bennett, John Watts, Tim Kightley, David Roper, Tony Robinson, John Parker, Kenneth Shanley, Phillip Hinton, Nicholas Loukes, Robert Lister, David Rome, Marcia Warren, Mel Martin, Carol Hall, Jill Baker, Paul Bedford, Tim Vaughan-Hughes, Peter Clark, Richard Thomson, Kit Thacker; dir:John David [20pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, illustrated programme notes, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1972: LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST and KING LEAR (Aldwych)
Prospect Theatre Company: Mark Jones, Christopher Burgess, Michael Percival, Timothy Dalton (as Berowne and Edgar), Trevor Martin, Michael Graham Cox, John Bailey (as Don Armado and Gloucester), Ian Sharp, Vivienne Martin, Prunella Scales (as Princess of France), Henry Moxon, Jill Dixon, Sheila Ballantine, Delia Lindsay, Ralph Watson, Ronnie Stevens (as Sir Nathaniel and Fool), Timothy West (as Holofernes and King Lear), James Snell, Tim Barker, Terence Hillyer, Richard Ommanney, Ronald Smerczak, Sally Mates; dir:Toby Robertson [28pp, 8.2x9; cast list, note about The Prospect Theatre Company, production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1972: ORESTEIA: Agamemnon, Choephoroi and Eumenides (Athens)
National Theatre of Greece: Mary Aroni, Vassilis Kanakis, Kakia Panayiotou, Nikos Kazis, Chriss Politis, Stefanos Kyriakidis, Heleni Hadjiarghyri; dir:Takis Mouzenidis [40pp, 9.5x8.75; illustrated articles (all in English), 27 production photographs (6 in full-colour), biographies, costume renderings; slightly rumpled, minor marks on cover, else VG] £6

1972: SOUVENIR CASEBOOK FOR THE PROSPECT THEATRE COMPANY SEASON (Tour)
Prospect Theatre Company: LOVE'S LABOURS LOST and KING LEAR with Timothy West, John Shrapnel, Trevor Martin, Michael Graham Cox, Caroline Blakiston, Diane Fletcher, Henry Moxon, Fiona Walker, Ronnie Stevens, James Snell, John Bailey, Sheila Ballantine, Timothy Dalton, Jill Dixon, Mark Jones, Vivienne Martin, Prunella Scales, David Rintoul; dir:Toby Robertson [a most unusual souvenir, consisting of a slipcase containing 1) a 12-page Souvenir Programme for KING LEAR (Edinburgh Festival 1971) w.cast list, production notes, illustrated articles, 8 photos of previous productions, notes etc.; 2) 1971 30"x 20" Poster for both plays with 8 production photos of KING LEAR 1971 on the back; and 3) 6-page folder for LOVE'S LABOURS LOST 1972, with 10 production photos, and a VINYL DISC OF AN ORIGINAL CAST RECORDING OF 3 HIT SONGS; slipcase very slightly grubby, else VG] (£15) SOLD

Classic Plays: 1973

1973: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Young Vic)
Ian Trigger, Alan Coates, Denise Coffey, Tamara Ustinov, Jeremy Irons, Andrew Robertson, Paul Brooke, Ian Charleson, Ian Taylor, Michael Scholes, Barry Evans, Jenny Austen, Alison Mullin, Roy Hudd, Hugh Hasting, Jeremy James-Taylor, Michael Harvey; dir:Frank Dunlop [4pp, 6.5x8; cast list, programme notes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1973: THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch)
Michael Goldie, Bill Mitchell, John Harding, Sebastian Graham-Jones, Michael Burrell, Peter Wyatt, Stefan Kalipha, Jeremy Arnold, Kevin Costello, Farrell Sheridan, Bruce Lidington, Elizabeth Hughes, Eve Belton, Jean Boht, Ingrid Pitt; dir:Nicolas Kent [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1973: THE LIARS - Henry Arthur Jones (Mercury Theatre, Colchester)
Peter Laird, John Harwood, Monica Stewart, Victor Lucas, Ronald Forfar, Pamela Ruddock, Barrie Shore, Susan Tebbs, Roger Forbes, Philip Boyd, Philip Voss, Katie Flower, Nicholas Jensen, Robert Flockhart; dir:David Buxton [16pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1973: TWELFTH NIGHT (Birmingham Repertory Theatre)
Michele Dotrice, Gareth Armstrong, Kevin McNally, Wensley Pithey, Marcia Warren, David Glover, Frank Moorey, Holly Wilson, David King, Paul Henry, Linal Haft; dir:Peter Dews [20pp, 6.5x9; biography of Michele Dotrice (w.photo), history and 3 photos of the Birmingham Rep, 5 photos of past productions, comments on the play, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1973: KING LEAR (Abbey Theatre, St.Albans)
The Company of Ten: Edward Swindlehurst, Michael Newling Ward, John Channing, Jim Neville, Dorothy Barlowe, Ann Smith, Jan Briant, Terry Prince, Philip Mayo; dir:Terence Newell [6pp triple-fold; cast, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1973: THE RIVALS - Richard Brinsley Sheridan (Thorndike Theatre, Leatherhead)
Joseph O'Conor, Martin Jarvis, David Horovitch, John Warner, Donald Douglas, Royce Mills, Billy Boyle, Robert Meadwell, Eleanor Summerfield, Isla Blair, Carolyn Lyster, Jacquie-Ann Carr, Lilian Roughley, Nigel Edwards; dir:William Gaunt [24pp, 6.5x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, illustrated programme notes, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

1973: A DOLL'S HOUSE - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Christopher Hampton (Criterion)
Claire Bloom, Colin Blakely, Anton Rodgers, Peter Woodthorpe, Stephanie Bidmead, Nora Nicholson; dir:Patrick Garland [24pp; cast list, credits, photos, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

1973: TWELFTH NIGHT, THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN and PERICLES (UK and European Tour)
Prospect Theatre Company: Tenth Anniverary Season; w.Tim Barker, Isla Blair, John Bowe, John Cording, Michael David, Timothy Davies, Rupert Frazer, Patricia Gerrard, Willoughby Goddard, Mark Hughes, James Hunter, Jonathan Hyde, Harold Innocent, Kit Jackson, Derek Jacobi, Trevor Martin, David Mayberry, Joe Moir, Henry Moxon, Frank Mughan, Penelope Potter, Jamie MacDonald Reid, Marsha Ricketts, Sean Roantree, Robin Sachs, Ken Shorter, Michael Sillitoe, Ronnie Stevens, Robert Swales, Henry Szeps, Marilyn Taylerson, Barry Warren, Jan Waters; dir:Toby Robertson [20pp, 11.75x8.25; cast lists, illustrated history of the Prospect Theatre Company, 14 production photos, programme notes, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] (£5) SOLD

1973: THE CIRCLE OF GLORY: the Life and Times of Henry V (Tour)
Prospect Theatre Company: Ken Bones, John Bowe, Christopher Burgess, Peter Clough, Ben Cross, Frances Cuka, Rob Edwards, Kenneth Gilbert, Brian Glover, Michael Howarth, James Hunter, Keith Mansell, Terence Molloy, Jeremy Nicholas, Peter Penry-Jones, Michael Percival, Penny Potter, Trevor T.Smith; dir:Toby Robertson [20pp, 11.75x8.25; very attractive programme, cast, extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1973: THE CORNISH MYSTERY CYCLE (Northcott Theatre, Exeter)
Desmond Adams, Brian Capron, Derek Fuke, Paul Jesson, Janette Legge, Maggie Wells, Geraldine Wright, Jane Howell (as Mrs.Noah), Chris Winnera, John Dove; dir:Kevin Robinson [12pp, 8.4x11.75; cast, credits, photos, extensive articles etc.] £4

Classic Plays: 1974

1974: THE DAY AFTER THE FAIR - adapted by Frank Harvey from Thomas Hardy's short story On The Western Circuit (Century Theatre, Keswick)
West Scotland Theatre company: Ginni Barlow, Brian Carey, Josephine Stuart, Anna Marshall, Wendy Brierley, Tony Roper; dir:John Ridley [8pp, 5.6x8.6; cast list, synopsis of scenes, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £2

1974: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park)
David Dodimead, Jane Casson, Robert Lister, Alan Leith, Philippa Gail, David Kitchen, Martin Potter, Charles Rogers, Joanna McCallum, Geoffrey Colvile, Nicky Henson, Stephen Bill, Kenneth Waller, David Whitworth, Tony Aitken, Elizabeth Romilly, Trevor Ray, Linda Thorson, Frank Barrie, Tina Marian, Gillian Hayes, Charles Nowosielski, David Fielder, Jennifer Anderson, Marsha Fitzalan, Michael Dickinson, Stephen Kemble; dir:David Conville [20pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, biographies, synopsis, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1974: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde (ADC, Cambridge)
James Arbuthnot, Steven Pimlott, Andrew Wickes, Christopher Fox, Judith Macpherson, Cynthia Green, Susan Burnett, Jean Wilson, Leonard Goose; dir:David Tweed [8pp, 3.9x8.25; cast sheet and ADC schedule; cast list, synopsis of scenes, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1974: THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR (Oxford Playhouse)
Oxford Playhouse Company: Richard O'Sullivan, Brian Murphy, Richard Wilson, Patrick O'Connell, Andre Van Gyseghem, John Fraser, Peter Baldwin, Norman Warwick; dir:Gordon McDougall [20pp; cast, scenes, notes, company photograph etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1974 (Sep): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Arts Theatre, Cambridge)
Oxford and Cambridge Shakespeare Company: Brian Gilbert, Monica Kendall, Jonathan Pope, Carl Heap, William Chubb, John Makinson, Patrick Sandford, Hugh Quarshie, Paddy Phillips, Ron Mullen, Andrew Whiffen, Paul Linscott, Hilary Cobb, Claire Richardson, Elizabeth Cook; dir:Elijah Moshinsky, piano:Martin Pickard [16pp, 5.75x8.4; cast list, notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1974 (Nov): MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Oxford Playhouse)
Oxford and Cambridge Shakespeare Company: Robin Rogers, Monica Kendall, Jonathan Pope, Carl Heap, William Chubb, John Makinson, Patrick Sandford, Hugh Quarshie, Paddy Phillips, Ron Mullen, Andrew Whiffen, Paul Linscott, Hilary Cobb, Claire Richardson, Elizabeth Cook; dir:Elijah Moshinsky, piano:Martin Pickard [20pp, 5.9x8.4; cast list, notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1974: HEDDA GABLER - Henrik Ibsen (Birmingham Repertory Theatre)
Rosemary Leach, Arthur Cox, Andre Van Gyseghem, Phillada Sewell, Katherine Barker, David Jarrett; dir:Terence Lodge [20pp, 6.5x8.5; articles on Ibsen and Norway (w.photos), extensive illustrated notes, biography of Rosemary Leach (w.photo) etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1974: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Tour)
Oxford and Cambridge Shakespeare Company: Robin Rogers, Monica Kendall, Jonathan Pope, Carl Heap, William Chubb, John Makinson, Patrick Sandford, Hugh Quarshie, Paddy Phillips, Ron Mullen, Andrew Whiffen, Paul Linscott, Hilary Cobb, Claire Richardson, Elizabeth Cook; dir:Elijah Moshinsky, piano:Martin Pickard [24pp, 6.75x8.5; rehearsal photos, programme notes, illustrations, photos, production team biographies, company list, credits etc.; VG] £3

1974: BRIEF LIVES - James Aubrey, adapted by Patrick Garland (Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham)
Roy Dotrice; dir:Patrick Garland [16pp; credits, photos, biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1974: BRIEF LIVES - James Aubrey, adapted by Patrick Garland (Mayfair Theatre)
Roy Dotrice; dir:Patrick Garland [20pp, 5.25x9; credits, production photos, biographies etc.; VG] £2

1974: OTHELLO (Ludlow Castle)
Ludlow Festival: Christopher Benjamin (as Othello), Roger Milner, Dallas Adams, John Truscott, David Cook, Ian McNeice, Sinead Cusack, Kate Coleridge, Malcolm Ransom, Stewart Trotter, Robert Nelson; dir:Philip Grout [28pp, 7x9.5; synopsis, character notes, biographies (w.photos), 14 rehearsal photos, details of other Festival events; slightly tatty, but uncommon] £4

1974: OTHELLO (Bristol Old Vic)
Bob Hornery, Gerald Harper (as Iago), Norman Tyrrell, Paul Rogers (as Othello), Christopher Scoular, Paul Imbusch, David Roper, George Raistrick, David Roper, Isla Blair (as Desdemona), Robert Aldous, June Barrie, Gay Rose; dir:Val May [20pp, 5.9x8.3; cast list, programme notes, 2 photos of previous Bristol Old Vic productions of Othello, biographies, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1974 (Nov): GHOSTS - Henrik Ibsen (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh)
Royal Lyceum Theatre Company: Edith MacArthur, Ron Bain, James Cairncross, Leonard Maguire, Susan Carpenter; dir:Stephen MacDonald [16pp; cast, credits, photo, notes etc.] £3

1974 (Jan-Feb): GHOSTS - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer, and THE SEAGULL - Anton Chekhov, translated by Elisaveta Fen (Greenwich Theatre)
Irene Worth, Peter Eyre, Robert Stephens, Antony Brown, Nicola Pagett, George Howe, Maureen O'Brien, June Jago, Anthony Nicholls, Philip Lowrie, Lionel Guyett, Graham Seed, Jennifer Tudor; dir:Jonathan Miller [12pp, 8.25x11.75; Cue Magazine No.15(a); biographies w.photos, repertoire schedule, programme notes, credits, theatre notes etc.; horizontal bend, else VG] £3

1974 (Apr-May): HAMLET (Greenwich Theatre)
Robert Stephens, Peter Eyre (as Hamlet), Antony Brown, Philip Lowrie, Nicky Henson, Michael Tudor Barnes, Aidan Murphy, Jonathan Cecil, Graham Seed, Lionel Guyett, Nicholas le Prevost, Anthony Nicholls, George Howe, Irene Worth, Nicola Pagett, Anthony Nicholls; dir:Jonathan Miller [16pp, 8.25x11.75; Cue Magazine No.18; biographies w.photos, production photos, costume renderings, articles etc.; horizontal bend, else VG] £3

Classic Plays: 1975

1975: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde (Leeds Playhouse)
Richard Kay (as John Worthing), Michael Latimer, Rowland Davies, Michael Shallard, James Taylor, Barbara Atkinson (as Lady Bracknell), Linda Gardner, Celestine Randall, Georgine Anderson; dir:Michael Attenborough [20pp, 5.9x8.4; cast list, biographies, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1975: MACBETH (Young Vic)
Cleo Sylvestre (as Hecate), Darien Angadi, James Bolam (as Macbeth II), Anthony Daniels, Derek Fowlds (as Macbeth III), Michael Graham Cox, Hugh Hastings, Alfred Lynch (as Macbeth I), Anthony May, Joanna McCallum (as Lady Macbeth I), Michael Menaugh, Peter O'Farrell, John Vine, Judy Wilson (as Lady Macbeth II); dir:Frank Dunlop [4pp, 6.75x8; cast list, programme notes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1975 (w/c 10 Mch): DRACULA - Bram Stoker (Wimbledon Theatre)
Forum Theatre Billingham production: Sara Coward, David Killick (as Jonathan Harker), Raymond Bowers, Christopher Mitchell, Leon Eagles (as Professor Van Helsing), Philip Lowrie, Sally-Jane Spencer, Peter Wyngarde (as Vivorde Szekels (Dracula)); dir:Roger Redfarn [16pp, 5.8x8.4; cast, biographies, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1975 (9 Jun - 30 Aug): THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Gaston Leroux, adapted by David Giles, THE LAST ROMANTIC - Kerry Lee Crabbe, TARTUFFE - Moliere, and THE BACCHAE - Euripides & THE BEANSTALK - Edward Petherbridge (Wimbledon Theatre) Flyer
Actors Company: Edward Petherbridge, Sharon Duce, Keith Drinkel, Gary Raymond, Jonathan Adams, Neil Stacy, Ralph Michael, Tenniel Evans, Charles Kay, Helen Cotterill, Juan Moreno, Sheila Reid, Sheila Burrell, Elaine Strickland, Roger Davenport; directed by David Giles, Philip Grout, Charles Kay, Edward Petherbridge [4pp, 3.9x8.75; cast lists, brief comments on each play, booking details, performance schedule etc.; uncommon; VG] £3

1975: EMLYN WILLIAMS AS CHARLES DICKENS - adapted for the stage by Emlyn Williams (Theatre Royal, Haymarket)
Emlyn Williams [16pp, 5.25x8.75; scenes performed, biography of Emlyn Williams w.two photos; VG] £2

1975 (Mch): ROMEO AND JULIET (Bristol Little Theatre)
Bristol Old Vic Company: Malcolm Sinclair, Michael Fawkes, Jeremy Sinden, George Raistrick, John Nolan (as Romeo), Christopher Scoular, John Newton, Alan Moore, Jonathan Holt, Robert Ralph, David Moran, Mark Buffery, Frank Bye, Sue Withers, Hazel McBride, Paula Wilcox (as Juluit), June Barrie, Sean Austin, Richard Ballantine, Julia Chambers, Ben Campbell, Mark Hyde, Paul Menzies, Jacqueline Reddin; dir:David Horlock [16pp; cast, credits, biographies; minor marks, else VG] £2

1975: THE CLANDESTINE MARRIAGE - George Colman and David Garrick (Savoy)
Ron Moody, Bridget Armstrong, Kay Barlow, Dandy Nichols, Martin Connor, Sammie Winmill, Adrienne Burgess, Pamela Sholto, Ian Burford, Alastair Sim, Peter Blythe, Timothy Bateson, Simon Jones; dir:Ian McKellen [24pp, 5.25;8.75; cast list, biographies, notes, 7 production photos, credits etc.; light vertical bend, minor marks, else VG] £4

1975: HENRY IV Pts.I & II and HENRY V (Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Prospect Theatre Company: Timothy Dalton, Paul Hardwick, Edgar Wreford, Tim Hardy, Sylvia Coleridge, Peter Penry-Jones, Russell Dixon, Ken Bones, John Warner; dir:Kenny McBain [20pp, 11.75x8.25; cast lists, History of Prospect (w.9 photos and illustrations), illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, cast biographies w.photos, credits, theatre information; light vertical crease, else VG] (£5) SOLD

Classic Plays: 1976

1976: AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Oscar Wilde (Derby Playhouse)
Mary Chilton, Jan Austen, Norman Henry, Rosalind Shanks (as Lady Chiltern), Fiona Mollison, Grania Hayes, Ann Windsor (as Mrs Cheveley), David Moran, Leon Eagles (as Sir Robert Chilton), Richard Denning (as Lord Goring), John Foley, David Leveaux, Raymond Collins; dir:Mark Woolgar [20pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, illustrated programme note etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1976: THE THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov, translated by Elisaveta Fen (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford)
John Shrapnel (as Andrey), June Ritchie (as Natasha), Susan Engel (as Olga), Janet Suzman (as Masha), Angela Down (as Irena), Antony Brown, Nigel Davenport (as Vershinin), Peter Eyre, Peter Bayliss, Sebastian Shaw (as Chebutykin), Geoffrey Collins, Mike Hayward, Tony Jay, Madoline Thomas, Michael Cogan, Christopher Hurles, Peter Grayer, Anne Watt; dir:Jonathan Miller [20pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, illustrated programme note, biographies w.photos, etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1976: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov (Brum Studio, Birmingham Repertory Theatre)
David William (as Vanya), Tom Wilkinson (as Astrov), Jean Taylor-Smith, Sylvia Barter, Edward Burnham, Selina Cadell (as Sonya), Laura Graham, Alistair Hunter, Kenneth Hadley; dir:John Dove [8pp, 5.9x8.3; cast list, programme note, biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1976: AGAMEMNON - Aeschylus, adapted by Steven Berkoff (Greenwich Theatre)
London Theatre Group: Steven Berkoff, Deborah Norton, Anna Nygh, Paul-John Geoffrey, Lawrence Held, Wolf Kahler, Terry McGinity, Hilton McRae, Day Murch, Barry Philips, Matthew Scurfield; dir:Steven Berkoff [6pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, scene list, programme notes, brief biographies, credits etc.; VG] £2

1976: THE BELLS - Leopold Lewis (Greenwich Theatre)
Colin Procktor, Jeanne Watts, Sarah Grazebrook, Morag Hood, John Rogan, David Horovitch, Freddie Jones (as Mathias), Bob Hornery, Adam Richardson, Alison Glennie; dir:Eric Thompson [20pp; Cue Magazine No.33; cast, credits, biographies, programme notes etc.; VG] £3

1976: MISS JULIE - August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer (Greenwich Theatre)
Susan Hampshire, Martin Shaw, Marjorie Yates; dir:John Cox [20pp; Cue Magazine No.35; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, programme notes, illustrations etc.; VG] £3

1976: THE ARTFUL WIDOW (La Vedova Scaltra) - Carlo Goldini, translated by Frederick H. Davies, adapted by Richard Sparks (Greenwich Theatre)
Frank Barrie, Richard Kane, Timothy Carlton, Michael Deacon, John Kane, Diane Cilento, Ursula Mohan, Lynne Miller, Richard Mayes, Denis Carey, Patrick Hannaway, Dicken Ashworth; dir:Ian Watt Smith [20pp; Cue Magazine No.38; biographies, illustrations, programme notes etc.; VG] £2

1976: TARTUFFE - Moliere, translated by David Thompson (Greenwich Theatre)
Leonard Rossiter, Ewan Hooper, Betty Hardy, Neil Daglish, Denys Hawthorne, Freda Dowie, Scott Antony, Richard Mayes, Patrick Hannaway; dir:David Thompson [20pp; Cue Magazine No.39; biographies, illustrations, programme notes etc.; VG] £3

1976: A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY - Ivan Turgenev, version by Emlyn Williams (Thorndike Theatre, Leatherhead)
John Castle, Helen Ryan, Charles Rea, Dorothy Primrose, Barbara Bolton, David Corti, Paul Hastings, Martin Read, Brendan Barry, Irene Richard, Alan White, Rosie Kerslake, Michael Logan; dir:William Gaunt [20pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, programme notes, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £3

1976: THE SEAGULL - Anton Chekhov (Derby Playhouse)
Alan Bates, Sheila Ballantine, Richard O'Callaghan, Georgina Hale, Robert Flemyng, Doreen Mantle, Denis Holmes; dir:Mark Woolgar [20pp; cast, credits, biographies w.photos; minor mark on cover, else VG] £3

1976: OTHELLO (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park)
Robert Stephens (as Othello), Edgar Wreford, Clive Arrindell, Edward Fox (as Iago), Steven Grives, Paddy Ward, John Bowe, Murray Salem, Lorna Heilbron (as Desdemona), Ursula Mohan, Christine Schofield, David Cardy, Tony Kilbane, Jonathan Blake, Peter Mantle, Sally Greenwood, David McGaw, Christopher Barritt, Tom Kelly; dir:Mervyn Willis [20pp; cast, credits, biographies, photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1976: RICHARD III (St.George's)
Alan Badel, Joseph O'Conor, Philip Voss, Lynn Farleigh, Rosemary Leach, Margaret Wolfit, Malcolm Ranson, Ann Casson, Ronnie Stevens; dir:Douglas Campbell [24pp, 8.25x8.25; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, costume designs, illustrated articles etc.; w.tickets (25th August); VG] £4

1976: CHARLEY'S AUNT - Brandon Thomas (Young Vic)
Ian Gelder, Hugh Hastings, Simon Chandler, Nicky Henson (as Lord Fancourt Babberley), Sally Ann Newton, Natasha Pyne, Job Stewart, Ian Taylor, Janine Duvitski, Judy Wilson (as Donna Lucia D'Alvadorez); dir:Denise Coffey [single sheet, 8.25x11.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, programme note, credits etc.; creased, else VG] £1

1976: HEDDA GABLER - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by John Osborne (The Rep, Dundee)
Peter Laird, Jan Wilson, Doreen Andrew, Juliet Cadzow, Robert Robertson, Benny Young, Marjorie Thomson; dir:Stephen MacDonald [16pp; cast, credits, notes, biographies etc.; w.two newsclippings] £2

1976 (Apr): HOW TO SETTLE ACCOUNTS WITH YOUR LAUNDRESS - Coyne, LADY AUDLEY'S SECRET - Hazlewood (Bristol Little Theatre)
Bristol Old Vic Company: Robert O'Mahoney, Sally Mates, Graham Callan, Caroline Langrishe, Miles Anderson, Ronald Russell; dir:John David [16pp; cast, credits, article; VG] £2

1976 (Feb): ANATOL - Arthur Schnitzler, new version by Frank Marcus (The Open Space)
Derek Godfrey, Nicholas Selby, Prunella Scales; dir:Charles Marowitz [duplicated 4pp sheet; cast, credits, notes; rumpled, else VG] £1

1976: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Manchester Cathedral)
Royal Exchange Theatre Company: Gary Waldhorn (as Don Pedro), Kenneth Haigh (as Benedick), Steven Grives, John Church, John Cording, Iain Mitchell, Morris Perry (as Leonato), George Howe, Julian Evans, Gerard McLarnon, Donna Champion, Amanda Boxer, Karen Maxwell, Susan Tracey (as Beatrice), Bryan Pringle (as Dogberry), Blake Butler, Harry Walker, Dallas Cavell; dir:Braham Murray [20pp, 4.1x11.7; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

Classic Plays: 1977

1977: 28-PAGE SOUVENIR BROCHURE FOR 'PROSPECT' AT THE OLD VIC (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company: Glossy Souvenir Brochure for Prospect, newly based at the Old Vic
25 excellent production photos from previous shows: Eileen Atkins, Ann Bell in THE PROVOK'D WIFE, Timothy West in THE TEMPEST, Lila Kedrova, Patrick Wymark in THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Ian McKellen in EDWARD II and RICHARD II, Ronnie Stevens, Timothy West in LOVE'S LABOURS LOST, Harold Innocent, Jan Waters in PERICLES, Brian Cox, Jonathan Hyde in PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, John Turner in WAR MUSIC, Timothy Dalton in HENRY V, Derek Jacobi, Isla Blair in TWELFTH NIGHT, Dorothy Tutin, Derek Jacobi in A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN, Derek Jacobi, Sharon Gurney in IVANOV, VENICE PRESERV'D, Timothy West in KING LEAR, Eileen Atkins, Emrys James, Robert Eddison in SAINT JOAN, Derek Jacobi in HAMLET, Alec McCowen, Dorothy Tutin in ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, Barbara Jefford, John Turner in ALL FOR LOVE, Timothy West in WAR MUSIC, Barbara Jefford in HAMLET; History of Prospect, list of leading actors, UK and International Tours etc. [28pp, 8.25x11.75; VG] (£8) SOLD

1977 (Feb-Mch): LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST (Bristol Old Vic)
Robert O'Mahoney (as King of Navarre), Paul Seed (as Berowne), Cornelius Garrett, John Telfer, Ronald Forfar, Timothy Kightley, Jeffery Kissoon, Trevor Martin, Henry Moxon, Clive Wouters, Richard Gibson, Peter Birch, Joanna McCallum (as Princess of France), Susan Tracy (as Rosaline), Joan Moon, Lynn Clayton, Lea Dregorn; dir:Richard Cottrell [20pp, 5.9x8.3; cast list, programme notes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1977: HEDDA GABLER - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by David Essinger, from a translation by Vicky Carlstrand (Duke of York's)
Renee Goddard, Gwen Nelson, John Shrapnel, Janet Suzman, Ian Bannen, Rosemary McHale, Jonathan Kent; dir:Keith Hack [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

1977: LOVE'S LABOURS LOST and HENRY THE FIFTH (Open Air, Regent's Park)
Clive Arrindell, Christopher Good, Ian Talbot, Celia Imrie, Louise Purnell, Stephen Hoye, Graham Callan, Granville Saxton, Richard Goolden, Ian Bartholomew, Esmond Knight, Nigel Jeffcoat; dir:David Conville [24pp; cast, credits, notes, costume designs, biographies, 1977 schedule etc.] £4

1977: THE SONS OF OEDIPUS (The Phoenician Women) - Euripides (Greenwich Theatre)
Siobhan McKenna, Freda Dowie, Annette Battam, Ursula Mohan, Michael Deacon, Ewan Hooper, Richard Mayes, Frank Barrie, Denys Hawthorne; dir:David Thompson [20pp; Cue Magazine No.40; cast, credits, biographies etc.; VG] £3

1977: TWELFTH NIGHT (Greenwich Theatre)
Gayle Hunnicutt, Frank Barrie, Carl Oatley, Richard Mayes, Michael Deacon, Denis Carey, Anna Carteret, Max Wall, Brian Stirner; dir:John Cox [20pp; Cue Magazine No.41; cast, credits, biographies etc.; VG] £3

1977: THE FATHER - August Strindberg, adapted by David Essinger, from a translation by Eivor Martinus (Greenwich)
Patrick Allen, Vivien Merchant, Johanna Kirby, Bill Wallis, Fred Pearson, Anne Dyson, Cornelius Garrett; dir:Keith Hack [24pp; Cue Magazine No.47; biographies, illustrations, articles etc.; VG] £3

1977 (Sep): THE BIRDWATCHER - Georges Feydeau, translated by Richard Cottrell (Bristol Old Vic)
Bristol Old Vic Company: Mary Miller, Peter John, Paul Seed, Jenny Galloway, Stuart Fox, Phillip Manikum, June Barrie, Ian Price; dir:Michael Joyce [20pp; cast, credits, illustrated articles; VG] £3

1977: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov, version by Jean-Claude van Itallie (Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York)
New York Shakespeare Festival production: Raul Julia (as Lopakhin), Christine Estabrook, Max Wright, Marybeth Hurt, Irene Worth (as Ranevskaya), Priscilla Smith (as Varya), George Voskovec, Elizabeth Franz, C K Alexander, Ben Masters, Dwight Marfield, David Clennon, Jon De Vries, William Duff-Griffin, John Ahlburg, Suzanne Collins, Jerry Cunliffe, Roxanne Hart, C S Hayward, Diane Lane, Jim Siering; dir:Andrei Serban [40pp, 5.6x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc,; VG] £4

1977: THE ACHARNIANS - Aristophanes, and SEVEN AGAINST THEBES - Aeschylus (Sadler's Wells)
The Greek Art Theatre: The Acharnians - Giorgos Lazanis (as Dikaiopolis), Stefanos Kotsikos, Antonis Theodorakopoulos, Giorgos Armenis, Yannis Degaitis, Vassilis Papavassiliou, Yannis Karatzoyannis, Leandros Panayotidis, Periklis Moustakis, Kostas Tsapekos, Panos Zacharopoulos, Stathis Voutos, Dimitris Koutsogeorgopoulos, Kostas Chalkias, Charis Sozos, Christos Ninis, Yannis Rigas, Ilias Christopoulos; dir: Karolos Koun; Seven Against Thebes - Giorgos Lazanis (as Eteocles), Mimis Kouyoumtzis, Yannis Degaitis, Kostas Tsapekos, Andreas Galanopoulos, Periklis Moustakis, Leandros Panayotidis, Christos Ninis, Periklis Karakonstantoglou, Reni Pittaki, Giorgos Armenis, Antonis Theodorakopoulos; dir:Karolos Koun [40pp, 5.2x9; cast list, programme notes, synopses, 4 production photos, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1977: WAR MUSIC- Homer and Christopher Logue (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company: Rupert Frazer, Alice Stopczynski/Rosamond Freeman-Attwood/Karen Bowen, John Turner, Timothy West, Michael Howarth, Philip York, William Louther, Neil McCaul, Terence Wilton, Andrew Seear, Jeffrey Daunton, Barbara Jefford, Kenneth Gilbert, Philip Bloomfield, Graeme Edler, Clive Gilbertson, John Rowe, David Shaughnessy, Philip Vaughan Teague; dir:Toby Robertson [36pp; cast list, credits, biographies, many striking photographs, programme notes; substantial programme] £5

1977: SAINT JOAN - George Bernard Shaw (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company: Trevor Martin, Jeffrey Daunton, Eileen Atkins, Kenneth Gilbert, John Rowe, Edmund Pegge, Rob Middleton, Oz Clarke, John Cording, Ronnie Stevens, Daphne Rogers, Clive Arrindell, Michael Thomas, Geoffrey Palmer, Rhys McConnochie, Bernard Lloyd, Robert Eddison, Andrew Seear, David Shaughnessy; dir:John Dove [36pp, 5.1x9; production photos, illustrations, historical items; substantial programme; VG] £4

1977: SAINT JOAN - George Bernard Shaw (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company: Frederick Treves, William Lawford, Eileen Atkins, Peter Miles, Robert McBain, Anthony Langdon, Nigel Pratt, Paul Jesson, Nick Stringer, Charles Kay, Janis Winters, John Bowe, Paul Sherman, Geoffrey Palmer, Ronald Lacey, Emrys James, Robert Schofield, Robert Eddison, Peter Miles, Terry Scully, Dave Atkins, William Lawford; dir:John Dove [36pp, 5.1x9; cast list, biographies, production photos, illustrated articles, historical items; substantial programme; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

1977: ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company: Alec McCowen, Derek Jacobi, John Nettleton, Rupert Frazer, Timothy West, John Rowe, Paul Vaughan Teague, Kenneth Gilbert, David Shaughnessy, Robert Eddison, Jeffrey Daunton, Philip York, Neil McCaul, Michael Howarth, Philip Bloomfield, Andrew Seear, Terence Wilton, Dorothy Tutin, Bernice Stegers, Zoe Hicks, Suzanne Bertish, Graeme Edler, Clive Gilbertson; dir:Toby Robertson [40pp, 5.2x9; cast list, biographies, costume designs, article about Prospect at the Old Vic, company list (w.photos), credits, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, quotations, historical photos, press comments about Prospect; substantial programme] £5

1977: ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company: John Turner , Terence Wilton, John Rowe, Trevor Martin, Kenneth Gilbert, Rhys McConnachie, David Shaughnessy, John Cording, Trevor Martin, Michael Howarth, Jeffrey Daunton, Edmund Pegge, Ox Clarke, Rob Middleton, Ronnie Stevens, Andrew Seear, Michael Thomas, Barbara Jefford, Daphne Rogers, Zoe Hicks, Rosamond Freeman-Attwood, Clive Gilbertson; dir:Toby Robertson [36pp, 5.2x9; cast list, credits, company list, biographies, production photo, illustrated articles, historical photos, 9-page illustrated history of the Old Vic etc.; substantial programme] £4

1977: ALL FOR LOVE - John Dryden (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company: John Nettleton, Neil McCaul, Robert Eddison, Kenneth Gilbert, David Shaughnessy, Philip Bloomfield, John Turner, Barbara Jefford, Bernice Stegers, Zoe Hicks, Michael Howarth, Karen Bowen, Rosamond Freeman-Attwood, Alice Stopcznski, Clive Gilbertson, Graeme Edler, Jeffrey Daunton, Andrew Seear, Paul Vaughan Teague, Clive Gilbertson, Suzanne Bertish, Sasha Robertson, Joshua Robertston; dir:Frank Hauser [36pp; biographies, 5 photographs, articles, illustrations; substantial programme; VG] £5

1977: ALL FOR LOVE - John Dryden (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company: John Nettleton, Oz Clarke, Robert Eddison, Kenneth Gilbert, Andrew Seear, Michael Thomas, John Turner, Barbara Jefford, Bernice Stegers, Zoe Hicks, Michael Howarth, Karen Bowen, Rosamond Freeman-Attwood, Alice Stopcznski, Clive Gilbertson, Rob Middleton, Daphne Rogers, Sasha Robertson, Joshua Robertston; dir:Frank Hauser [36pp; biographies, production photographs, articles, illustrations; substantial programme; VG] £5

1977: TWELFTH NIGHT (Royal Exchange, Manchester)
Royal Exchange Theatre Company: Clive Arrindell, Michael Colyer, Julian Evans, Lindsay Duncan (as Viola), Gerard McLarnon, Wolfe Morris, Sally Watts, Gareth Forwood, John Church, Elizabeth Romilly, Tom Courtenay (as Malvolio), Jeffrey Perry, Harry Walker, Enn Reitel; dir:Michael Elliott [28pp, 8.2x11.75; cast list, 11 excellent full-page cast and production photos, credits; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 1978

1978: THE DYBBUK - S Anski, translated by Henry G Alsberg and Winifred Katzin (Royal Exchange, Manchester)
John Church, Terry Wood, George Little, John Watts, Wolfe Morris, Diana Flacks, Ian Hastings, Jeffrey Perry, Elizabeth Romilly (as Leah), Susan Richards, Caryn Hurwitz, Paul Bentley, Michael Poole, Rita Lester, Alison Lee Rose, Gerard McLarnon, Maureen Morris, Elaine Ives-Cameron, John Bennett (as Rabbi Azrael), Dave Bartlett, Giles Favell, Crispin Wedell, Rick Freeman, Duncan Moore, Mark Whelehan, Charles Bateman, Sophia Williams, Natasha Williams, Victoria Williams; dir:Braham Murray [44pp, 5.9x8.2; cast list, synopsis of scenes, 15 company and production photos, costumes designs, 7 pages of copiously illustrated articles, credits etc.; a full programme; slightly grubby, else VG] £5

1978: THE SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS - Carlo Goldini, adapted by Martin Duncan, David Fisher and Bill Pryde (Birmingham Repertory Theatre)
Robert Goody, Lesley Duff, Patrick Hannaway, Simon Chandler, Marty Cruickshank, Philip Sayer, John Hug, Annette Badland, Sam Dale (as Truffaldino), James Saxon, Sean Mathias, Martin Duncan, Bob Critchley, Terry Molloy, Ken Shorter; dir:Bill Pryde [22pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list insert w.biographies, programme notes, credits etc.; programme also contains production notes for ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD; VG] £3

1978 (Sep-Oct): AS YOU LIKE IT (Bristol Old Vic)
Maria Aitken (as Rosalind), Anna Nygh, Patrick Drury (as Orlando), Colin Bennett, Nicholas Farrell, Timothy Kightley, Michael Tudor Barnes, Joseph O'Conor, Roger Hume, Peter Ackerman, Michael Derrington, Amanda Redman, Peter Eyre (as Jacques), John Telfer, Julie Walters (as Phebe), Anna Keaveney, Roger Lawrence, Jonathan Tily; dir:Richard Cottrell [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies, 6 costume renderings, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1978: THE SPANISH TRAGEDY - Thomas Kyd (Citizens' Theatre, Glasgow)
John Sommerville, Richard Rees, Celia Foxe, Robin Hooper, Paul Barber, Aaron Harris; dir:Robert David MacDonald [single sheet 10x15, folded twice; poster on one side, cast and credits on the other; in original folds] £2

1978: AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Oscar Wilde (Greenwich Theatre)
Anna Carteret, Frank Barrie, Robert Swann, Michael Tudor Barnes, Ewan Hooper, Lucinda Gane, Barbara Atkinson, Susan Porrett, Michelle Newell; dir:Robert Kidd [28pp; Cue Magazine No.49; biographies, illustrations, articles etc.; VG] £3

1978: DON JUAN - Moliere, translated by David Thompson (Greenwich Theatre)
Frank Barrie, Anna Carteret, Ewan Hooper, Peter O'Farrell, Neil Boorman, Michael Tudor Barnes, Tony McEwan; dir:David Thompson [28pp; Cue Magazine No.50; biographies, illustrations, articles etc.; VG] £3

1978: DRACULA - Bram Stoker, dramatized by Hamilton Deane and John L Balderston (Shaftesbury)
Terence Stamp, Derek Godfrey, Rosalind Ayres, Nickolas Grace, Rupert Frazer, Marilyn Galsworthy, Shaun Curry, Barrie Cookson; dir:Dennis Rosa [20pp; cast, credits, photos, biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1978: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov, version by Peter Gill (Riverside Studios)
Elizabeth Estensen, Michael Elphick (as Lopakhin), David Pugh, George Howe, Caroline Langrishe, Judy Parfitt (as Ranevskaya), Julie Covington (as Varya), Philip Locke, Eleanor Bron, Wensley Pithey, Leigh Lawson, Stephen Rea (as Trofimov), Ron Pember, Shirley King, Shaun Lawton, Stephen Petcher; dir:Peter Gill [8pp, 3.25x8; cast, credits, programme note, company photograph etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1978: BARTHOLOMEW FAIR - Ben Jonson (Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham)
Young Vic production: Michael Attwell, Heather Baskerville, Kate Versey, Malcolm Rennie, Bill Wallis, Tina Jones, Fiona Victory, Philip Bowen, Tim Thomas, John Darrell, John Labanowski, Laura Cox, James Carter, Stephen Boxer etc.; dir:Michael Bogdanov, Jeremy James Taylor, Mel Smith [20pp, 6x8.25; cast list, notes, company biographies; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1978: CRIME AND PUNISHMENT - Fyodor Dostoyevsky, dramatised by Alan Brown, and WAR AND PEACE - Leo Tolstoy, adapted by Erwin Piscator, Alfred Neumann, Guntram Prufer, translated by Robert David McDonald (Haymarket Theatre, Leicester)
Peter Eyre, Grania Hayes, Heather Sears, David Timson, Geoffrey Edwards, James Hayter, Kate Lock, Rosamund Shelley, Emily Brown/Jennie Dealey, Andrew Gardiner/Matthew Brown, Bill Wallis, Roy Macready, Sean Baker, Pamela Cundell, Malcolm Rennie, Oliver Pierre, Christina Matthews, Bob Cartland, Sydney Arnold, Bill Boazman, Marc Urquhart, John Steiner, Cliona Nunan; dir:Robin Midgeley (C&P), Michael Meacham (W&P) [36pp, 5.75x8.25; extensively illustrated articles, Haymarket Company photo; interesting souvenir programme; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1978: LOVE'S LABOURS LOST (Thorndike Theatre, Leatherhead)
Mark Capri, Kate O'Mara, Stephan Chase, Julian Barnes, Osmund Bullock, Stephen Bent, Colin Farrell, John Labanowski, Louis Hammond, Celia Imrie, Barry McGinn, Marilyn Taylerson, Jane Argyle, Julie Dawn Cole, James Galloway, Peter Greene, Ian Lindsay, James Galloway, James McMillan, Jamie Pridmore; dir:Robert Robinson [24pp, 5.9x8.4; cast list, notes, company biographies w.photos; date written on cover, else VG] £3

1978: TWELFTH NIGHT (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company: Eileen Atkins, Michael Denison, Louise Purnell, Robert Eddison; dir:Toby Robertson [36pp; photos; substantial; with news clipping] £5

1978: KING LEAR (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company: Anthony Quayle (as King Lear), Paul Ridley, James Stephens, Kenneth Gilbert, John Rye, Trevor Martin, Ralph Michael (as Gloucester), James Aubrey, Christopher Neame, Andrew Secombe, Enn Reitel, Barry J. Gordon, Matthew Guinness, Jeremy Gittins, Carol Gillies, Isla Blair, Mel Martin, Tom Fahy, Colin Kaye, James Murray, Kevin Whately; dir:Toby Robertson [40pp, 5.1x9; First Night programme; cast list, biographies, production photos, illustrated articles, company list, photos of previous Prospect productions; creases to corner, else VG] £4

1978: THE RIVALS - Richard Brinsley Sheridan (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company: Anthony Quayle (as Sir Anthony Absolute), Margaret Courtenay (as Mrs Malaprop), Isla Blair, Christopher Neame, James Aubrey, Matthew Guinness, Enn Reitel, Kevin Whateley; dir:Anthony Quayle and Ian Judge [36pp; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, articles; VG] £4

1978 (11-17 June): SMITH OF SMITHS, THE LUNATIC THE LOVER AND THE POET, and THE GRAND TOUR - Jane McCulloch (Old Vic)
Prospect Theatre Company :Timothy West (as Sydney Smith), Prunella Scales, John Rowe, Isla Blair, Julian Glover, Harold Innocent, Derek Jacobi (as George Gordon, 6th Lord Byron); dir:Toby Robertson [32pp, 5.1x9; cast lists, illustrated programme notes, biographies, credits, 7 photographs of Prospect productions, illustrated history of the Old Vic (15 photos), Prospect at The Old Vic etc.; VG] £4

1978: RICHARD III (Young Vic)
Bill Wallis, Michael Attwell, Stephen Boxer, John Darrell, Laura Cox, Linda Polan, Heather Baskerville, Kate Versey, Philip Bowen, Malcolm Rennie, Tim Thomas, James Carter, Bev Willis; dir:Michael Bogdanov [16pp, 6.6x11; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 8 rehearsal photos; vertical bend, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1978: BARTHOLOMEW FAIR - Ben Jonson (Young Vic)
Philip Bowen, Michael Attwell, Penelope Nice, Kate Versey, Malcolm Rennie, Bill Wallis, Fiona Victory, Tina Jones, Tim Thomas, Frederick Warder, John Labanowski, Laura Cox, Chris Barnes, James Carter, Micky O'Donoughue, Terry Mortimer, Joss Buckley, Stephen Boxer, Heather Baskerville, Bev Willis, Christopher Ashley; dir:Michael Bogdanov, Jeremy James Taylor, Mel Smith [16pp, 6.6x11; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 7 rehearsal photos, biographies; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

Classic Plays: 1979

1979: THE CHANGELING - Thomas Middleton and William Rowley (Riverside Studios)
Brian Cox, Robert Lindsay, Emma Piper, Polly Hemingway, David Ryall, David Troughton, David Rintoul, Sharon Duce; dir:Peter Gill [16pp; cast, credits, biographies, notes, 23 sketches of the cast and production team etc.; an attractive and informative programme; VG] (£4) SOLD

1979: TROILUS AND CRESSIDA (Bristol Old Vic)
Robert O'Mahoney (as Achilles), James Cairncross, William Hoyland, Clive Wood, Gregory Martyn, Daniel Day-Lewis (Deiphobus), Jonathan Kent (as Troilus), Miles Anderson (as Aeneas), Albie Woodington, John Warner (as Pandarus), David Foxxe, Christopher Hurst, Leo Wringer, Meg Davies (as Cressida), Sarah Collier, Caroline Holdaway, Elizabeth Richardson, Andrew Hilton, Patrick Connor, Peter Postlethwaite (as Ulysses), Michael Derrington, Sean Scanlan, Jack Klaff, Ian Mackenzie, Nigel Cooke, Mark Lambert, Robert Reynolds; dir:Richard Cottrell [24pp, 5.8x8.3; cast list, extensive illustrated programme notes, 4 production photos, biographies, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

1979: SHE WOULD IF SHE COULD - Sir George Etherege (Greenwich Theatre)
David Firth, David Horovitch, Maggie Riley, Paul Eddington, Robert Aldous, Margaret Courtenay, Susan Dury, Anthony Pedley; dir:Jonathan Miller [24pp; Cue Magazine No.59; cast, credits, illustrated article, biographies etc.; VG] £3

1979: SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER - Oliver Goldsmith (Greenwich Theatre)
Paul Hardwick, Ursula Jones, Enn Reitel, Anna Calder-Marshall, Susan Skipper, Marilyn Cutts, Jeremy Clay, George Gabriel, John Benfield, Richard Steele, Tim Woodward, David Robb; dir:Patrick Mason [24pp; Cue Magazine No.64; cast, credits, illustrated article, biographies etc.; VG] £3

1979: AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE - Henrik Ibsen (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh)
Royal Lyceum Theatre Company: John Turner, Jan Wilson, Jane Paton, Tom Criddle, Sebastian Breaks; dir:Mark Piper [16pp; cast, credits, biographies, notes etc.] £3

1979: ROMEO AND JULIET (Old Vic)
Old Vic Company: Ian Richardson, Barbara Jefford, Ronnie Stevens, Michael Thomas, Janet Maw, Steven Beard, Mark Buffery, Art Malik, Hugh Sullivan, Ralph Michael, Maroussia Frank, Trevor Martin; dir:Toby Robertson and Christopher Selbie [32pp; biographies, notes, articles, photos; VG] £4

1979: CHARLEY'S AUNT - Brandon Thomas (Adelphi) Yvonne Arnaud Theatre production: Mark Wynter, Raymond Bowers, Andrew Knox, John Inman (as Lord Fancourt Babberley), Belinda Carroll, Stacey Gregg, Allan Cuthbertson, Derek Francis, Helen Cherry, Wendy Padbury; dir:Bill Roberton [24pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, 11 biographies w.photos, long programme note, credits etc.; 2 punch holes, else VG] £1

1979: THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR - Nikolay Gogol (Old Vic)
Old Vic Company: Ian Richardson, John Cording, Hugh Sullivan, Trevor Martin, Ralph Michael, Ronnie Stevens, Steven Beard, Barbara Jefford, Maroussia Frank, Michael Thomas; dir:Toby Robertson and Christopher Selbie [36pp; cast list, illustrated articles, biographies, rehearsal photo, credits etc.; VG] £4

1979: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov, translated by Michael Frayn (Royal Exchange, Manchester)
Susan Penhaligon, Peter Vaughan (as Lopakhin), Doug Fisher, Gerard McLarnon, Moira Brooker, Dilys Hamlett (as Mme Ranyevskaya), Sorcha Cusack (as Varya), James Maxwell, Gabrielle Drake, Terry Wood, William Hope, Robert Lindsay (as Trofimov), Michael Poole, Peter Childs, Jonathan Barlow, Edward Bryant, Isabel Crossley, Dona di Stefano; dir:Caspar Wrede [16pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1979: THE LOWER DEPTHS - Maxim Gorky, translated by David Magarshak (Royal Exchange, Manchester)
John Watts, Judith Barker, Peter Childs, Moira Brooker, Michael Poole, Susan Penhaligon, James Maxwell, Doug Fisher, Gerard McLarnon, Robert Lindsay, Peter Vaughan, Gabrielle Drake, Edward Bryant, Sorcha Cusack, Terry Wood, Jonathan Barlow, William Hope; dir:Braham Murray [16pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4


CLASSIC PLAYS pre1900 1900-29 1930-39 1940-49
1950-59 1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000 on


HOME

TOP