ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

OTHER PLAYS pre1900 1900-39 1940-49 1950-59
1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000-09 2010 on


OTHER PLAYS: 2000-2009

Plays: 2000

2000: PROPHET IN EXILE - Nadim Sawalha (Chelsea Centre Theatre) Nadim Sawalha, Rhona Danil, Lara Sawalha, Nabil Elouahabi, Omar Sawalha, Nabil Sawalha, Briony Glassco, Anna Clarkson, Gerald Kyd, Mark Jax; dir:Corin Redgrave [20pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; inspired by the Life and Works of Kahlil Gibran; VG] £3

2000: THE RED SHOES - Emma Rice (Tour) Kneehigh: Giles King, Bec Applebee, John Surman, Luis Santiago, Mike Shepherd; dir:Emma Rice [8pp quadruple-fold, 5.75x8.25; biographies etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

2000: THE MESSIAH - Patrick Barlow (Bush) National Theatre of Brent: Patrick Barlow, John Ramm, Kate Flowers; dir:Loveday Ingram [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2000: WINNER TAKES ALL (La Main Passe) - Georges Feydeau, translated by Reggie Oliver (Orange Tree) David Antrobus, Stephen Finegold, Amanda Royle, Peter Forbes, Robert Benfield; dir:Sam Walters [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2000: THE HOUSE - Tom Murphy (Abbey Theatre, Dublin) Geraldine Plunkett, Patrick O'Kane, Gary Lydon, Frank McCusker; dir:Conall Morrison [24pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2000: HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND - Bernard Shaw (Bewley's Cafe Theatre, Dublin) Rory F Keenan, Tara Quirke, Arthur Riordan; dir: Kelly Campbell [8pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, biographies, notes, credits etc.; VG] £1

2000: TEAR FROM A GLASS EYE - Matt Cameron (Gate) Ian Drysdale, Darrell d'Silva, James Hayes, Eliza Hunt, Sandy McDade; dir:Erica Whyman [12pp, 4x8.9; biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

2000: CUCKOOS - Giuseppe Manfridi, version by Colin Teevan (Gate) Kelly Hunter, Paul Ready, David Yelland; dir:Peter Hall [12pp, 4x8.9; biographies, articles etc.; VG] £3

2000: THE THREE BIRDS - Joanna Laurens, after Sophocles (Gate) Jonathan Broadbent, Syan Blake, Angus Hubbard, Alex McSweeney, Nathan Naylor, Ita O'Brien, Tyler Pochetty, Neil Salvage, Frog Stone, Sharlene Whyte, Mitchell Zhangazha; dir:Rebecca Gatward [12pp, 4x8.9; biographies, articles etc.; VG] £3

2000: HELPLESS - Dusty Hughes (Donmar) Julie Graham, Ron Cook, Rachael Stirling, Art Malik, Craig Kelly, Charlotte Cornwell; dir:Robin Lefevre [28pp, 5.9x9; cast photos, biographies, notes; VG] £4

2000: THE REAL THING - Tom Stoppard (Albery Theatre) Donmar production: Nigel Lindsay, Sarah Woodward, Stephen Dillane, Jennifer Ehle, Charlotte Parry, Oscar Pearce, Joshua Henderson; dir:David Leveaux [28pp, 6.9x9.75; 12+ small production photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2000: AMERICAN BUFFALO - David Mamet (Donmar) Atlantic Theatre Company: William H Macy, Philip Baker Hall, Mark Webber; dir:Neil Pepe [28pp, 5.9x9; cast photos, biographies, notes; VG] £4

2000: ORPHEUS DESCENDING - Tennessee Williams (Donmar) Sandra Dickinson, Kristin Marks, Jason Salkey, Tom Hunsinger, Saskia Reeves, Janet Henfrey, Anne Ridler, Ilario Bisi-Pedro, Stuart Townsend, Julia Swift, Helen Mirren, Richard Durden, William Hootkins, Lolly Susi; dir:Nicholas Hytner [32pp, 6x9; cast photos, biographies, programme notes; VG] £4

2000: W;T - Margaret Edson (Vaudeville) Kathleen Chalfant, Jaye Griffiths, Ed Stoppard, Irene Sutcliffe, Malcolm Tierney; dir:Leigh Silverman [28pp, 6.25x9.5; cast photos, biographies, articles; VG] £3

2000: MINDGAME - Anthony Horowitz (Vaudeville) Simon Ward, Christopher Blake, Helen Hobson, Rowan Blare; dir:Richard Baron [28pp, 6.3x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000: JEFFREY BERNARD IS UNWELL - Keith Waterhouse (Richmond Theatre) Tom Conti, Paul Chapman, Matt Devereaux, Elizabeth Payne, Stephanie Schonfield; dir:Ned Sherrin [44pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2000: ANOTHER COUNTRY - Julian Mitchell (Arts Theatre) William Green, Archie Preston, Rowland Stirling, Neil Jones, Tom Wisdom, Ben Meyjes, Jamie de Courcey, Edward Purver, Ferdy Roberts, Martin Hutson, Alex Avery, Patrick Ryecart; dir:Stephen Henry [28pp, 6.9x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, 5 production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000: KRAPP'S LAST TAPE - Samuel Beckett (New Ambassador's) Gate Theatre Dublin production: John Hurt; dir:Robin Lefevre [24pp, 6.9x9.75; extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000: LORD OF THE FLIES - William Golding, adapted by Nigel Williams (Lyric Hammersmith) Pilot Theatre Company: Philip Dinsdale, Marc Frankum, Karl Haynes, Dominic Hecht, Neville Hutton, Francis Jameson, Glyn Morgan, Neville Robinson; dir:Marcus Romer [24pp, 5.8x8.25 enclosed in a 7x9.75 cover; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000: SINGLE SPIES - Alan Bennett (Quarry Theatre, West Yorkshire Playhouse) Brigit Forsyth (as Coral Browne / HMQ), George Costigan (as Guy Burgess / Chubb), Rufus Wright, Edward Petherbridge (as Tailor / Anthony Blunt), David Frederickson, Ben Crowe; dir:Alan Dossor [32pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2000: THE BROWNING VERSION - Terence Rattigan, and THE TWELVE-POUND LOOK - J M Barrie (West Yorkshire Playhouse) Theatre Royal Bath production: Dominic Hecht, Richard Clothier, Sally Edwards, Edward Fox, John Pennington, Simon Westwood, Polly Maberly; dir:Michael Napier Brown [28pp, 6.9x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000: SMOKING WITH LULU - Janet Munsil (Courtyard Theatre, West Yorkshire Playhouse) Thelma Barlow (as Louise Brooks), Peter Eyre; dir:David Giles [36pp, 6.9x9.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2000: THE ACCUSED - Jeffrey Archer (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Edward Petherbridge, Michael Feast, Tony Britton, Emma Davies, Edward de Souza, Jeffrey Archer; dir:Val May [36pp, 6.9x9.75; cast photos (some in colour), biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2000: SPOONFACE STEINBERG - Lee Hall (Ambassadors) Kathryn Hunter; dir:Marcello Magni [20pp, 6.9x9.75; biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2000: THE GOOD SAMARITAN - David Haig (Hampstead) Jane Gurnett, Jay Simpson, Julian Wadham, Victoria Alcock, Polly Adams, Claude Blakley, Daniel Crowder; dir:John Dove [36pp, 6.8x9.75; biographies w.photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

2000: AN DIE MUSIK - Pip Simmons (Tricycle Theatre) Gica Andrusca, Monica Broos, Mihaita Valentin Calota, Radu Captari, Cristina Cioran, Delia Ciorasteanu, Virgil Constantin, Octavian Mardari, Razvan Popa; dir:Pip Simmons [32pp, 6.8x9.75; biographies, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2000: PEGGY FOR YOU - Alan Plater (Comedy) Maureen Lipman, Tom Espiner, Selina Griffiths, Crispin Redman; dir:Robin Lefevre [28pp, 6.9x9.75; cast photos (some in colour), biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2000: SIDE MAN - Warren Leight (Apollo) Jason Priestley, Edie Falco, Frank Wood, Angelica Torn, Jeff Binder, Kevin Geer; dir:Michael Mayer [40pp, 6.9x9.75; cast photos, biographies; VG] £3

2000: SPEED-THE-PLOW - David Mamet (Ambassadors) Mark Strong, Patrick Marber, Kimberly Williams; dir:Peter Gill [24pp, 6.9x9.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2000: ART - Jasmina Reza (Wyndhams) Colin Buchanan, Alistair McGowan, Sean Hughes; dir:Rupert Goold [32pp, 6.9x9.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2000: THE CARETAKER - Harold Pinter (Comedy) Michael Gambon, Rupert Graves, Douglas Hodge; dir:Patrick Marber [40pp, 6.9x9.75; 12+ photos of previous productions and cast, articles, biographies etc.; fascinating conversation between Pinter and Marber; VG] £4

2000: STONES IN HIS POCKETS - Marie Jones (Duke of York's) Conleth Hill, Sean Campion, Sean Sloane, Louis Dempsey; dir:Ian McElhinney [32pp, 6.8x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, production photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

2000: THE GRADUATE - Terry Johnson (Gielgud) Kathleen Turner, Matthew Rhys, Kelly Reilly; dir:Terry Johnson [36pp, 6.75x9.75; photos and cast biographies, articles etc.; VG] £4

2000: THE GRADUATE - Terry Johnson (Gielgud) Jerry Hall, Josh Cohen, Lucy Punch; dir:Terry Johnson [36pp, 6.75x9.75; photos and cast biographies, articles etc.; VG] £4

2000: MARIANA PINEDA - Federico Garcia Lorca, translated by Gwynne Edwards (Arcola) Rachel Atkins, Leila Birch, Geoff Breton, Pandora Colin, Jonathan Dunstan, Rachel Edwards, Chris Hehir, Amy Hope, Daniel Kanaber, Sam Lanchkin, Isabelle Lock, Patrick Lynch, Ben Nathan, Ruth Posner, Niall Reily; dir:Max Key [6pp, 5.5x11.75 triplefold; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2000: A PLACE AT THE TABLE - Simon Block (Bush Theatre) Katharine Burford, James Lance, Eddie Marsan, Joanne Pearce; dir:Julie-Anne Robinson [6pp, 5.5x11.75 triplefold; cast list, biographies, articles; VG] £2

2000: ANYROAD - Glyn Maxwell (Bridewell Theatre) David Peacock, Lottie Maynor, Gerard McDermott, David Hall, Ben Langley, Nick Ewans, John Wilders, Ninka Scott, Fiona Welburn, Felicity Wren, Louise Bangay, Claudette Williamson; dir:Paul Garrington [6pp, 6x11.75 triple-fold; biographies w.photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

2000: FIVE KINDS OF SILENCE - Shelagh Stephenson (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith) Tim Pigott-Smith, Gina McKee, Linda Bassett; dir:Ian Brown [12pp, 5.5x11.6 triplefold; photos, biographies etc.; VG] £3

2000 (Oct): FALLEN ANGELS - Noel Coward (Apollo) Felicity Kendal, Frances de la Tour, James Woolley, Stephen Greif; dir:Michael Rudman [c68pp, 8.25x11.75; cast photos, production photos, biographies, illustrated articles; substantial 8.25x11.7 'Theatregoer' Magazine Programme; packed with interesting content: many photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

2000: ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Dale Wasserman (Barbican) Steppenwolf Theatre Company: Gary Sinise, Amy Morton, Tim Sampson, Stephanie Childers, Ross Lehmann, Eric Johner, Greg Vinkler, Rick Snyder, Danton Stone, Misha Kuznetsov, Bill Noble, K Todd Freeman, John Watson Sr., Mariann Mayberry, Sarah Charipar; dir:Terry Kinney [20pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies, production photos, articles; VG] (£4) SOLD

2000: BRIEF ENCOUNTER - Noel Coward, adapted by Andrew Taylor (Lyric) Jenny Seagrove, Christopher Cazenove, Christopher Beeny, Brian Deacon; dir:Roger Redfarn [20pp, 8.25x11.75; large size glossy programme; photos, articles, biographies etc.; VG] £5

2000: CRESSIDA - Nicholas Wright (Albery) Michael Gambon, Malcolm Sinclair, Lee Ingleby, Matthew Hickey, Charles Kay, Michael Legge, Daniel Brocklebank, Anthony Calf, Guy Manning, Andrew Neil, Mark Rice-Oxley, Simon Watts; dir:Nicholas Hytner [36pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £5

2000: THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS - Sean O'Casey (Gaiety Theatre, Dublin) Angeline Ball, Stephen Rea, Tony Rohr, Jason Gilroy, Marcella Plunkett, Dearbhla Molloy, Jason Barry, Joe Hanley, Zoe Gibney, Darren McHugh, Eric Lacey, Pat McGrath, Rachel Pilkington, Phelim Drew, Andrew Lovern, Caitriona ni Mhurchu, Jo Dow, Mal Whyte, Adrian Gallagher, Sheelagh Nesbitt; dir:Stephen Rea [24pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2000: MR PETERS' CONNECTION - Arthur Miller (Almeida) Nicholas Woodeson, Jan Waters, Jonathan Aris, John Cullum; dir:Michael Blakemore [24pp, 8.25x11.75; large elaborate programme for this British Premiere; photos, articles etc.; VG] £5

Plays: 2001

2001: LIFE WITH AN IDIOT - Victor Erofeyev (Gate Theatre, Notting Hill) Tea Alagic (as Masha), Gregory Gudgeon (as "I"), Fergus McLarnon (as Vova), Rufus Wright, Charlie Winston; dir:Ben Harrison [12pp, 5.1x8.25; cast list, notes, biographies, credits; VG] £2

2001: VIVA LA DIVA - Chris Ballance (Wigtown) Bare Boards ... and a passion: Jean Boht (as Florence Foster Jenkins), Ian Angus Wilkie (as Cosme McMoon); dir:Chrys Salt [12pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, notes, illustrations, biographies w.photos; World Premiere production; VG] £2

2001: HELPING HARRY - Valentine Guinness (Jermyn Street Theatre) Simon Dutton, Adrian Lukis, Jay Villiers, James Wilby, David Michaels; dir:Nickolas Grace [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies; VG] £3

2001: THE DAUGHTER IN LAW - D H Lawrence (Orange Tree) Rowena Cooper, Alan Cox, Steven Elder, Octavia Walters, Jeanne Hepple; dir:Sam Walters [32pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2001: ALCESTIS - Ted Hughes (Soho Theatre) Northern Broadsides: Joanne Thirsk, Barrie Rutter, Andrew Cryer, David Hounslow, Frank Moorey; dir:Barrie Rutter [16pp, 8.1x8.1; cast photo, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: LE COSTUME - Can Themba (Young Vic) Theatre des Bouffes du Nord production: Cyril Guei, Hubert Kounde, Sotigui Kouyate, Tanya Moodie; dir:Peter Brook [32pp, 8.25x8.25; cast photos, biographies, substantial illustrated article about Peter Brook; VG] £5

2001: CAUGHT IN THE NET - Ray Cooney (Vaudeville) Russ Abbot, Carol Hawkins, Robert Daws, Eric Sykes, Helen Gill; dir:Ray Cooney [28pp, 6.25x9.5; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; smart programme; VG] £4

2001: PRIVATE LIVES - Noel Coward (Albery) Emma Fielding, Alan Rickman, Adam Godley, Lindsay Duncan, Alex Belcourt; dir:Howard Davies [40pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, 11 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2001: A DAY IN THE DEATH OF JOE EGG - Peter Nichols (Ambassadors) Clive Owen, Victoria Hamilton, Catalina Blackman/Elizabeth Holmes-Gwillim, John Warnaby, Robin Weaver, Prunella Scales; dir:Laurence Boswell [36pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2001: NIXON'S NIXON - Russell Lees (Comedy) Tim Donoghue (as Henry Kissinger), Keith Jochim (as Richard Nixon); dir:Charles Towers [32pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2001: UNDER THE DOCTOR - Peter Tilbury (Comedy) Peter Davison, Anton Rodgers, Polly Maberly, Andrew Bone, Harriet Thorpe, Emma Pike, Hal Fowler, Rebecca Thorn, Robert Swann, Louisa Lawrenson; dir:Fiona Laird [36pp, 6.9x9.8; colour production photos, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN - Patrick Garland, and FOLEY - Michael West (Hampstead) Room: Eileen Atkins (as Virginia Woolf), dir:Patrick Garland; Foley: Andrew Bennett (as Foley), dir:Annie Ryan [40pp, 6.9x9.8; biographies w.photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: MIDDEN - Morna Regan, and MARC SALEM'S MIND GAMES (Hampstead) Midden: Barbara Adair, Michelle Fairley, Ruth Hegarty, Emma Colohan, Maggie Hayes, dir:Lynne Parker; Mind Games: Marc Salem [32pp, 6.9x9.8; biographies w.photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: MOUTH TO MOUTH - Kevin Elyot (Albery) Michael Maloney, Lindsay Duncan, Ian Gelder, Peter Wight, Andrew McKay, Lucy Whybrow; dir:Ian Rickson [36pp, 6.9x9.8; photos, including 10+ colour production shots; articles, biographies etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

2001 AMY'S VIEW - David Hare (Richmond Theatre) Marcus D'Amico, Rebecca Lacey, Antonia Pemberton, Susannah York, Michael Jayston, Rod Hallett; dir:Robin Lefevre [40pp, 6.9x9.8; biographies, photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

2001 MURDER BY MISADVENTURE - Edward Taylor (Richmond Theatre) Robert Powell, David Griffin, Liza Goddard, Michael Kirk; dir:Ian Dickens [44pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2001: THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE (Wyndham's) Sean Foley, Hamish McColl, Toby Jones; dir:Kenneth Branagh [28pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, photos (many in colour), biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: MAHLER'S CONVERSION - Ronald Harwood (Aldwych) Antony Sher, Nickolas Grace, Alexandra Mathie, Gary Waldhorn, Fiona Glascott; dir:Gregory Doran [40pp, 6.9x9.8; cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: PORT AUTHORITY - Conor McPherson (Ambassadors) Gate Theatre Dublin production: Stephen Brennan, Eanna MacLiam, Jim Norton; dir:Conor McPherson [24pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2001: STONES IN HIS POCKETS - Marie Jones (Duke of York's) Bronson Pinchot, Christopher Burns; dir:Ian McElhinney [32pp, 6.9x9.8; cast and rehearsal photos (many in colour), biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: TENDER - Abi Morgan (Hampstead) Kate Fleetwood, Nick Bagnall, Nicola Redmond, Caroline Faber, David Kennedy, Sean O'Callaghan, Benny Young; dir:Anthony Clark [36pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2001: FEELGOOD - Alistair Beaton (Hampstead) Henry Goodman, Sian Thomas, Jeremy Swift, Nigel Planer, Pearce Quigley, Nigel Cooke, Jonathan Cullen; dir:Max Stafford-Clark [36pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: BURIED ALIVE - Philip Osment (Hampstead) Jane Arnfield, Louise Bush, Paul Higgins, Simon Trinder, Michelle Joseph, Al Nedjari, Veronica Roberts, Gary Lilburn, John Ramm; dir:Mike Alfreds [36pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2001: DINNER WITH FRIENDS - Donald Margulies (Hampstead) Rolf Saxon, Samantha Bond, Elizabeth McGovern, Kevin Anderson; dir:Simon Curtis [36pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2001: BEWILDERNESS - Sean Foley, Hamish McColl and Jozef Houben (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith) The Right Size: Sean Foley, Freddie Jones, Chris Larner, Hamish McColl; dir:Jozef Houben [20pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2001: THE SERVANT - Robin Maugham, adapted by Neil Bartlett (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith) Emma Amos, Jack Davenport, Ryan Early, Michael Feast, Crispin Letts, Zoe Telford; dir:Neil Bartlett [28pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: STAR QUALITY - Noel Coward, adapted by Christopher Luscombe (Richmond Theatre) Nick Fletcher, Russell Boulter, Marjorie Yates, Penelope Keith, Jasper, Graham Ashe, Fiz Marcus, Andrew Coppin, Magnus Hastings, Una Stubbs, Peter Cellier, Toni Kanal, Nick Waring; dir:Christopher Luscombe [44pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: THE EXTERNAL - Rodney Clark (Richmond Theatre) Timothy West, Prunella Scales, Jake Broder; dir:Ezra Hjalmarsson [40pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2001: ROLE PLAY - Alan Ayckbourn (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough) Saskia Butler, Bill Champion, Alison Pargeter, Tim Faraday, Robert Austin, Beth Tuckey, Jacqueline King; dir:Alan Ayckbourn [36pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; smart programme; VG] £4

2001: GAMEPLAN - Alan Ayckbourn (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough) Jacqueline King, Saskia Butler, Alison Pargeter, Robert Austin, Tim Faraday, Beth Tuckey, Bill Champion; dir:Alan Ayckbourn [36pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, different illustrated articles; smart programme; VG] £4

2001: FLATSPIN - Alan Ayckbourn (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough) Beth Tuckey, Alison Pargeter, Bill Champion, Jacqueline King, Robert Austin, Saskia Butler, Tim Faraday; dir:Alan Ayckbourn [36pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, different illustrated articles; smart programme; VG] £4

2001: ENTERTAINING MR.SLOANE - Joe Orton (Arts Theatre) Neil Stuke, Alison Steadman, Clive Francis, Bryan Pringle; dir:Terry Johnson [28pp, 6.9x9.8; excellent 8-page article about Joe Orton with unfamiliar quotes, cast list, biographies w.photos etc.; somewhat rumpled, else VG; a very full programme] £3

2001: A LIE OF THE MIND - Sam Shepard (Donmar) Peter McDonald, Andy Serkis, Catherine McCormack, Andrew Tiernan, Sinead Cusack, Nicola Walker, Keith Bartlett, Anna Calder-Marshall; dir:Wilson Milam [28pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2001: PRIVATES ON PARADE - Peter Nichols (Donmar) Justin Salinger, James McAvoy (as Steven Flowers), Roger Allam (as Terri Dennis), Nigel Harman, Hugh Sachs, Daniel Tuite, Indira Varma, David Hounslow, Malcolm Sinclair (as Major Giles Flack), Wai-Keat Lau, Carl Wu; dir:Michael Grandage [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2001: BOSTON MARRIAGE - David Mamet (Donmar) Zoe Wanamaker, Anna Chancellor, Lyndsey Marshal; dir:Phyllida Lloyd [28pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2001: THE LITTLE FOXES - Lillian Hellman (Donmar) Albie Parsons, Christian Dixon, Brid Brennan, Matthew Marsh, Edward Hughes, Penelope Wilton, Michael Hadley, David Calder, Anna Maxwell Martin, Peter Guinness; dir:Marianne Elliott [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2001: SOTOBA KOMACHI and YOROBOSHI - Yukio Mishima (Barbican) The Ninagawa Company; dir:Yukio Ninagawa [20pp, 8.25x11.75; photographs, extensive illustrated articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2001: SEMI-MONDE - Noel Coward (Lyric) Dom Wilson, Lucy Russell, Sophie Ward, Nichola McAuliffe, Georgina Hale, David Foxxe, Camilla Power, Ellen Sheean, Ian Price, Benedick Bates, Derwent Watson, Simon Dutton, Frances Tomelty, Freya Dominic, Imogen Claire, John Carlisle, Beth Cordingly, Farley Granger, Andrea Hart, Brendan Hooper, Tristram Wymark, Carsten Hayes, Paul Albertson, Patti Clare, Peter Hampson, Niall Faber, Andrew Joseph, Stephen Scott, Emily Stott; dir:Philip Prowse [68pp, 8.25x11.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; 'Theatregoer' Magazine Programme; packed with interesting content: 90+ photos, articles etc.; features on Theatre Gossip, West End Openings, The Pet Shop Boys, Maureen Lipman, Nigel Planer, London Fringe, Sheila Gish; VG] £5

2001: SEMI-MONDE - Noel Coward (Lyric) Dom Wilson, Lucy Russell, Sophie Ward, Nichola McAuliffe, Georgina Hale, David Foxxe, Camilla Power, Ellen Sheean, Ian Price, Benedick Bates, Derwent Watson, Simon Dutton, Frances Tomelty, Freya Dominic, Imogen Claire, John Carlisle, Beth Cordingly, Stefan Bednarczyk, Andrea Hart, Brendan Hooper, Tristram Wymark, Carsten Hayes, Paul Albertson, Patti Clare, Peter Hampson, Niall Faber, Andrew Joseph, Stephen Scott, Emily Stott; dir:Philip Prowse [52pp, 8.25x11.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; 'Theatregoer' Magazine Programme; packed with interesting content: 80+ photos, articles etc.; features on Theatre Gossip, West End Openings, The Pet Shop Boys, Maureen Lipman, Nigel Planer, London Fringe, Sheila Gish; VG] £5

2001: LES BLANCS - Lorraine Hansberry (Royal Exchange, Manchester) Joanne Bernard, Chris Jackson, Taurien Lee, Marcus Nelson, Lara Marland, Yemi Ajibade, Paul Hilton, Wale Ojo, Malcolm Tierney, Sean Arnold, Hamadi Mwapachu, Daniel Poyser, Chris Jackson, Avril Elgar, O-T Fagbenle, Paterson Joseph, Clarence Smith, Gerald N'Guijoel, Yusupha Mboob; dir:Greg Hersov, Marianne Elliott [44pp, 8.25x11.75; large elaborate packed programme w.photos, biographies, extensive articles etc.; European Premiere; VG] £5

2001: FAITH HEALER - Brian Friel (Almeida) Ken Stott, Geraldine James, Ian McDiarmid; dir:Jonathan Kent [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: THE SHAPE OF THINGS - Neil LaBute (Almeida) Rachel Weisz, Paul Rudd, Gretchen Mol, Frederick Weller; dir:Neil LaBute [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2001: FEELGOOD - Alistair Beaton (Garrick) Peter Capaldi, Henry Goodman, Amita Dhiri, Nigel Planer, Pearce Quigley, Sian Thomas, Jonathan Cullen; dir:Max Stafford-Clark [68pp, 8.25x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; substantial 'Theatregoer' Magazine Programme; packed with interesting content: many photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: FALLEN ANGELS - Noel Coward (Apollo) Felicity Kendal, James Woolley, Tilly Tremayne, Eric Carte, Frances de la Tour, Stephen Greif; dir:Michael Rudman [c68pp, 8.25x11.7; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; substantial 'Theatregoer' Magazine Programme; packed with interesting content: many photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: PITLOCHRY 50TH ANNIVERSARY SEASON PROGRAMME Souvenir Brochure
THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON - J M Barrie, THE LADYKILLERS - William Rose and Giles Croft, THE SHELLSEEKERS - Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham, LET WIVES TAK TENT (L'Ecole des Femmes) - Moliere, adapted by Robert Kemp, THE WINSLOW BOY - Terence Rattigan, AMY'S VIEW - David Hare; with Jimmy Chisholm, David Macmillan, Steven Kynman, Mikush Sapieha, Matthew Chambers, Michael Mackenzie, Neville Barber, Amanda Beveridge, Charlotte Fields, Anneli Harrison, Clare Richards, Alexandra Chell, Helen Logan, Alice Fraser, Alec Heggie, Martyn James, Ian Grieve, Ann Martin, Evelyn Hay, James Mackenzie, Janet Michael, Dilys Hamlett; directed by Clive Perry, Richard Baron, Ian Grieve [44pp, 8.25x11.75; introduction by Clive Perry (the Festival Director), cast lists, illustrations, extensive illustrated articles, diary of performances, Memories of Pitlochry 1951-2001, biographies of the company (with photos); a fine souvenir; VG] £6

2001: STAR QUALITY - Noel Coward, adapted by Christopher Luscombe (Apollo) Nick Fletcher, Russell Boulter, Marjorie Yates, Penelope Keith, Jasper, Graham Ashe, Fiz Marcus, Andrew Coppin, Magnus Hastings, Una Stubbs, Peter Cellier, Helen Dorward, Nick Waring; dir:Christopher Luscombe [20pp, 8.7x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2001: DANGEROUS CORNER - J B Priestley (Garrick) Dervla Kirwan, Jacqueline Pearce, Rupert Penry-Jones, Patrick Robinson, Steve John Shepherd, Anna Wilson-Jones, Katie Foster-Barnes; dir:Laurie Sansom [20pp, 8.7x11.75; 20+ cast and production photos (many in colour), biographies, illustrated articles; minor marks, else VG] £4

2001: CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF - Tennessee Williams (Lyric) Frances O'Connor, Brendan Fraser, Abigail McKern, Gemma Jones, Ned Beatty, David Firth, Clive Carter, Kenneth Jay, Ilario Bisi-Pedro, Valentine Hanson; dir:Anthony Page [20pp, 8.7x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

Plays: 2002

2002: PRETENDING TO BE ME - Philip Larkin, Tom Courtenay, Michael Godley (Courtyard Theatre, West Yorkshire Playhouse) Tom Courtenay; dir:Ian Brown [48pp, 5x8; extensive illustrated articles about Philip Larkin and Tom Courtenay (16 pages, 17 photos), biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2002: THE LADY IN THE VAN - Alan Bennett (Quarry Theatre, West Yorkshire Playhouse) Malcolm James (as Alan Bennett 2), Ann Rye (as Miss Shepherd), Malcolm Scates (as Alan Bennett), Vanessa Rosenthal, Nigel Hastings, Helen Hobson, Ganiat Kasumu, Greg Haiste, Ian Burford, David Bowen; dir:Ian Brown [68pp, 5x8; cast list, extensive illustrated articles (22 pages), 12 colour rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2002: VIA DOLOROSA - David Hare (Duchess) David Hare; dir:Stephen Daldry [12pp, 5.9x8.25; illustrated biography of David Hare, credits, notes etc.; VG] £4

2002: SHOOT 2 WIN - Tracey Daley, Jo Martin and Josephine Melville (Theatre Royal, Stratford East) Maxine Burth, Lorna Brown, Karen Bryson, Nadine Marshall, Susan Salmon, Yaa, Juliet Prew, Robbie Gee, Darren Hart; dir:Paulette Randall [28pp, 5.9x8.25; biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles; VG] £2

2002: THREE SISTERS TWO - Reza De Wet (Orange Tree) Anna Carteret, Belinda Lang, Kim Thomson, Colin Hurley, Maggie Wells, Jeffry Wickham, Timothy Watson; dir:Auriol Smith [28pp, 5.9x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2002: GATES OF GOLD - Frank McGuinness (Gate) Richard Johnson, Donna Dent, Alan Howard, Rosaleen Linehan, James Kennedy; dir:Patrick Mason [pp, 5.9x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; minor marks else VG] £2

2002: JESUS HOPPED THE A TRAIN - Stephen Adly Guirgis (Arts Theatre) LAByrinth Theater Company production: John Ortiz, Ron Cephas Jones, Nestor Serrano, Elizabeth Canavan, Salvatore Inzerillo; dir:Philip Seymour Hoffman [28pp, 7x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, articles, production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2002: BEDROOM FARCE - Alan Ayckbourn (Aldwych) Richard Briers, June Whitfield, Nigel Lindsay, Samantha Spiro, Jasper Britton, Suzy Aitchison, Jason Watkins, Rose Keegan; dir:Loveday Ingram [36pp, 7x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 11 colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2002: ART - Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton (Whitehall) Stephen McGann, Jamie Theakston, Christopher Luscombe; dir:Hannah Chissick [32pp, 7x9.75; excellent cast photos, biographies, illustrated article; VG] £4

2002: THE PROMISE - Alexei Arbuzov, version by Nick Dear (Tricycle) Jenny Jules, Paul Nicholls, Gyuri Sarossy; dir:Nicolas Kent [32pp, 6.9x9.75; biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles; minor marks else VG] £4

2002: BENEFACTORS - Michael Frayn (Albery) Sylvestra Le Touzel, Aden Gillett, Neil Pearson, Emma Chambers; dir:Jeremy Sams [32pp, 6.9x9.75; biographies, articles, 12 colour production photos; VG] £4

2002: AFTER THE GODS - Steve Waters (Hampstead) Fred Pearson, Susan Engel, Katie Blake, Conor Mullen, Joseph Mydell, Amita Dhiri, Gabrielle Lloyd, Tom Smith; dir:Gemma Bodinetz [36pp, 6.9x9.75; biographies w.photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2002: THE MAGIC TOYSHOP - Angela Carter (Soho Theatre) Shared Experience: Harriet Ashcroft, Dominic Hecht, Stephen Hogan, Penny Layden, Damian O'Hare, Vincenzo Nicoli, Hannah Watkins; dir:Rebecca Gatward [32pp, 6.9x9.75; 20+ cast and rehearsal photo, biographies, illustrated articles; w.flyer and newspaper clipping review; VG] £4

2002: THE ISLAND - Athol Fugard, John Kani and Winston Ntshona (Old Vic) John Kani, Winston Ntshona; orig.dir:Athol Fugard [28pp, 7x9.8; production photos, biographies, copiously illustrated articles; VG] £4

2002: BONES - Peter Straughan (Hampstead) Live Theatre Newcastle production: Jonathan Slinger, David Cardy, Michael Hodgson, Trevor Fox, Deka Walmsley; dir:Max Roberts [36pp, 7x9.75; excellent cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2002: MERLIN THE MAGNIFICENT - Stuart Paterson (Open Air, Regent's Park) Unicorn / New Shakespeare Company: Charlie Folorunsho, Janet Jefferies, Robin Samson, Fergus McLarnon, Celia Meiras, Sharon White, Jamie Zubairi; dir:Tony Graham [24pp, 6.9x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, excellent costume designs, articles, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

2002: THE LUCKY ONES - Charlotte Eilenberg (Hampstead) Margot Leicester, David Horovitch, Anton Lesser, Kelly Hunter, James Clyde, Miranda Foster; dir:Matthew Lloyd [36pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2002: THE CIRCLE - W Somerset Maugham (Greenwich Theatre) Oxford Stage Company / Yvonne Arnaud Theatre Guildford; Dale Rapley, John Witts, Barbara Kirby, Hattie Morahan, William Buckhurst, Jeremy Child, Knight Mantell, Wendy Craig, Tony Britton; dir:Mark Rosenblatt [32pp, 6.9x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002: THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE (Wyndham's) Sean Foley, Hamish McColl, Toby Jones; dir:Kenneth Branagh [28pp, 6.9x9.75; colour photos, articles, biographies etc.; cover is plain blue (?misprint), else VG] £4

2002: HOMEBODY / KABUL - Tony Kushner (Young Vic) Kika Markham, Antony Bunsee, Kevork Malikyan, William Chubb, Mark Bazeley, Jacqueline Defferary, Silas Carson, Souad Faress, Nadim Sawalha; dir:Declan Donnellan [28pp, 10.2x7.25; cast list, biographies, c20 colour production photos, company photo, a history of Kabul, srticles, credits etc.; VG] £5

2002: THE VORTEX - Noel Coward (Donmar) Toni Kanal, Deborah Findlay, Bette Bourne, Nina Sosanya, Francesca Annis, Mark Umbers, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Hadley, Indira Varma, Daniel Weyman; dir:Michael Grandage [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2002: TAKE ME OUT - Richard Greenberg (Donmar) Neal Huff, Daniel Sunjata, Frederick Weller, Dominic Fumusa, Kohl Sudduth, James Yaegashi, Gene Gabriel, Robert M Jimenez, Kevin Carroll, Denis O'Hare, Joe Lisi; dir:Joe Mantello [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2002: ALL MY SONS - Arthur Miller (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick) Janine Birkett, Kieran Buckeridge, Roger Delves-Broughton, Andrew Norris, Katie Pattinson, Heather Phoenix, Jonathan Voe (as Chris Keller), Genevieve Walsh (as Kate Keller), Robert Whelan (as Joe Keller), Joel Baker, Will Greenwell, Brad Kavanagh; dir:Ian Forrest [24pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, 5 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002: THE GOOD COMPANIONS - J B Priestley, Bob Eaton, Sayan Kent (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick) Kieran Buckeridge (as Inigo Jollifant), Phil Corbitt, Roger Delves-Broughton (as Jess Oakroyd), Maeve Larkin (as Susie Dean), Dan Maxwell, Andrew Norris, Katie Pattinson, Heather Phoenix, Genevieve Walsh, Robert Whelan; dir:Ian Forrest [24pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, 3 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002: AFTERPLAY - Brian Friel (Gielgud Theatre) Gate Theatre Dublin production: Penelope Wilton, John Hurt; dir:Robin Lefevre [20pp, 8.6x11.75; cast list, biographies, 3 large production photos, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2002: THE MYSTERIES (Queen's Theatre) Wilton's Music Hall production: Siyabulela Bede, Lungelwa Blou, Noluthando Boqwana, Bongani Bubu, Helen Burger, Bulelwa Cosa, Portia Dladla, Camilla Driver, Lusindiso Dubula, Pauline Du Plessis, Zukile Gquadushe, Herman Hardick, Kurt Haupt, Steven Hicks, Thembala James, Sandile Kamle, Andiswa Kedama, Fikile Khuzwayo, Andile Kosi, Njabulo Madlala, Nandie Mahlangu, Pauline Malefane, Ayanda Mamve, Isabel Martens, Andries Mbali, Gracious Mbatha, Bongani Mbato, Zintle Mgole, Mvuyisi Zukolufikile Mjali, Sibulele Mjali, Dipuo Virginia Mogoregi, Ruby Mthethwa, Gwebile Jim Ngxabaze, Vumile Nomanyama, Mpontseng Nyatsa, Zoliswa Qumza, Zorro Sidloyi, Andre Strijdom, Andile Tshoni, Sibusiso "Otto" Ziqubu; conceived and created by Mark Dornford-May and Charles Hazlewood, choreographer: Joel Mthethwa [20pp, 8.6x11.75; cast list, 12+ production photos, illustrated articles, credits, biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2002: ABIGAIL'S PARTY - Mike Leigh (Hampstead) Elizabeth Berrington, Jeremy Swift, Rosie Cavaliero, Steffan Rhodri, Wendy Nottingham; dir:David Grindley [36pp, 8.25x11.75; biographies w.photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2002: THE GLEE CLUB - Richard Cameron (Duchess) Bush Theatre production: David Bamber, James Hornsby, Oliver Jackson, Shaun Prendergast, David Schofield, Roderick Smith; dir:Mike Bradwell [20pp, 8.25x11.75; cast and production photos (many in colour), biographies etc.; VG] £2

2002: LIFE AFTER GEORGE - Hannie Rayson (Duchess) Stephen Dillane, Cheryl Campbell, Joanne Pearce, Anna Wilson-Jones, Susannah Wise, Richard Hope; dir:Michael Blakemore [20pp, 8.25x11.75; cast photos (many in colour), biographies, notes; VG] £4

2002: PITLOCHRY SEASON PROGRAMME Souvenir Brochure
AMADEUS - Peter Shaffer, ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Joseph Kesselring, ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR - Alan Ayckbourn, THE HOLLOW - Agatha Christie, THE QUEEN OF SPADES - John Clifford, CHARLES DICKENS: THE HAUNTED MAN - John Clifford; with Guy Fearon, Gavin Kean, Michael Mackenzie, Jimmy Chisholm, John Buick, Moray Treadwell, Jo Freer, Helen Logan, Matt Blair, Alice Fraser, Martyn James, Richard Keynes, Edith McArthur, Kitty Lucas, Dougal Lee, Anne Kidd, Lucy Paterson [44pp, 8.25x11.75; introduction by Clive Perry (the Festival Director), cast lists, illustrations, extensive illustrated articles, diary of performances, biographies of the company (with photos); a fine souvenir; slightly rumpled, else VG] £6

Plays: 2003

2003: THE RIOT ACT - Tom Paulin (Gate) Gareth Glen, Christopher Hunter, John Kane, J D Kelleher, Carole Nimmons, Elizabeth Ann O'Brien, Katherine Parkinson, David Rolston; dir:Alan Cox [12pp, 3.9x8.3; cast list, biographies, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2003: DIMETOS - Athol Fugard (Gate) Shereen Patrice, Trevor Sellers, Laura Cox, Rhydian Jones; dir:Ben Ormerod [12pp, 3.9x8.3; cast list, biographies, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2003: THE MOB - John Galsworthy (Orange Tree) Kevin Doyle, Susie Trayling, Bernard Holley, Richard Simpson, Philip Benjamin, Claudia Elmhirst, Robert Benfield, Oliver Senton, Vilma Hollingbery, Danny Brown, Sam Dowson, Stuart Burgess, Georgia Beatty, Sarah Gordon, Lizzy Pedley; dir:Sam Walters [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £2

2003: KING CROMWELL - Oliver Ford Davies (Orange Tree) Oliver Ford-Davies (as Oliver Cromwell), Hugh Simon, Miranda Foster, Claudia Elmhirst, Damien Matthews, Paul Goodwin, Sean Baker, John Ashton; dir:Sam Walters [28pp, 5.9x8.25; cast photos, biographies, 8 pages of production notes; VG] £2

2003: THROUGH THE LEAVES - Franz Xaver Kroetz, translated by Anthony Vivis (Southwark Playhouse) Ann Mitchell, Simon Callow; dir:Daniel Kramer [16pp, 8.25x5.9; cast list, notes, biographies, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2003: THE BEGGAR'S OPERA - Vaclav Havel, translated by Paul Wilson (Orange Tree) Howard Saddler, David Timson, Bruce Alexander, Gabrielle Lloyd, Octavia Walters, Claire Redcliffe, Tim Treloar, Vivien Heilbron, Caitlin Mottram, Daisy Ashford, Sam Dowson, Russell Saunders, Rex Obano, Jonathan Drydem Taylor; dir:Geoffrey Beevers [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, 7 page illustrated article; minor marks else VG] £2

2003: OF MICE AND MEN - John Steinbeck (Savoy) George Costigan, Matthew Kelly, David Sterne, Nick Stringer, John Flitcroft, Joanne Moseley, Julian Protheroe, Neil Phillips, Tom Silburn, Tyrone Huggins, Andy Chaplin, Philip Bulcock; dir:Jonathan Church [32pp, 6.25x9.5; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; smart programme; VG] £4

2003: MY DAD'S CORNER SHOP - Ray Grewal (Derby Playhouse) Damian Asher, Conor Alexander, Josephine Welcome, Liz Jadav, Des Hutchinson, Asha Nur, G Saura, Rashpal Vark; dir:Stephen Edwards [28pp, 6.8x9.75; cast list, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: STONES IN HIS POCKETS - Marie Jones (Hall For Cornwall) Martin Jenkins, Jean-Paul Van Cauwelaert; dir:Ian McElhinney [28pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2003: LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES - Choderlos de Laclos, adapted by Christopher Hampton (Playhouse) Polly Walker, Sarah Woodward, Olivia Llewellyn, Sean Oliver, Jared Harris, Jeremy Edwards, Dilys Laye, Emilia Fox, Jayne Ashbourne, Laurence Penry-Jones; dir:Tim Fywell [40pp, 6.9x9.75; cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2003: JOURNEY'S END - R C Sherriff (Comedy) Guy Williams, David Haig (as Osborne), Phil Cornwell, Christian Coulson (as Raleigh), Geoffrey Streatfeild (as Stanhope), Paul Bradley, Alex Grimwood, Ben Meyjes, Rupert Wickham, Max Berendt, John R Mahoney; dir:David Grindley [36pp, 6.9x9.75; cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, 10 pages of excellently illustrated articles - a very smart programme; minor marks, else VG] £4

2003: PRESENT LAUGHTER - Noel Coward (Richmond Theatre) Rik Mayall, Caroline Harker, Gerrard McArthur, John Dougall, Kim Thomson, Pooky Quesnel, Joanne Howarth, Sally Bretton, Susan Porrett, William Mannering; dir:Dominic Dromgoole [40pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2003: PRESENT LAUGHTER - Noel Coward (Churchill Theatre, Bromley) Rik Mayall, Caroline Harker, Gerrard McArthur, John Dougall, Kim Thomson, Pooky Quesnel, Joanne Howarth, Sally Bretton, Susan Porrett, William Mannering; dir:Dominic Dromgoole [40pp, 6.9x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; ticket tipped in (21 Feb 2003); SIGNED by Rik Mayall; VG] £4

2003: ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Joseph Kesselring (Strand) Thelma Barlow (as Abby Brewster), David Lyon, Rupert Vansittart (as Teddy), Ewen Cummins, Paul Cawley, Marcia Warren (as Martha Brewster), Hattie Morahan, Stephen Tompkinson (as Mortimer Brewster), Brian Poyser, Michael Richards, Paul Rider, John Guerrasio; dir:Matthew Francis [48pp, 6.9x9.8; cast and production photos (many in colour), biographies, illustrated articles; minor marks, else VG] £2

2003: ABSOLUTELY! (perhaps) - Luigi Pirandello, version by Martin Sherman (Wyndham's) Oliver Ford Davies, Joan Plowright, Darrell D'Silva, Hilary Tones, Barry Stanton, Liza Tarbuck, Sian Brooke, Anna Carteret, Gawn Grainger, Jeffry Wickham, Fred Ridgeway, Brid Brennan, Lolly Susi, Timothy Bateson, Jean Stanley, Jud Charlton, Robin Harvey Edwards, Alice Selwyn; dir:Franco Zeffirelli [40pp, 6.9x9.75; cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2003: SUGAR DADDIES - Alan Ayckbourn (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough) Alison Pargeter, Rex Garner, Anna Brecon, Terence Booth, Eliza Hunt; dir:Alan Ayckbourn [32pp, 6.8x9.8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £2

2003: AFTER MRS ROCHESTER - Polly Teale (Duke of York's) Shared Experience: David Annen, Sarah Ball, Syan Blake, Hattie Ladbury, Amy Marston, Madeleine Potter, Diana Quick, Simon Thorp; dir:Polly Teale [44pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, biographies, rehearsal photos; play about Jean Rhys, author of Wide Sargasso Sea; VG] £4

2003: SERJEANT MUSGRAVES'S DANCE - John Arden (Tour) Oxford Stage Company production: Billy Carter, Tobias Menzies, John Stahl, Fred Pearson, Edward Peel, Sam Cox, Lynda Rooke, Maxine Peake, Simon Walter, Colin Tarrant, Jonah Russell, David Hollett, Dermot Kerrigan, Paul Rainbow; dir:Sean Holmes [24pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST - Dario Fo (Donmar) Rhys Ifans, Desmond Barrit, Cornelius Booth, Paul Ritter, Adrian Scarborough, Emma Amos; dir:Robert Delamere [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2003: CHRISTMAS WITH THE LADIES - Nona Shepphard (Drill Hall) Adjoa Andoh, Antonia Kemi Coker, Allison Harding, Karen Mann, Lisa McNaught, Sarah Travis; dir:Nona Shepphard [6pp, 5.6x11.75 triplefold; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £1

2003: THE SAFARI PARTY - Tim Firth (Hampstead Theatre) Daniel Crowder, Daniel Casey, John Branwell, Amanda Abbington, Christine Moore, Helen Ryan; dir:Alan Ayckbourn [12pp, 5.8x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: SEASON'S GREETINGS - Alan Ayckburn (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick) Alison Darling, Roger Delves-Broughton, Dennis Herdman, Kate Layden, Jessica Lloyd, Harry Miller, Corinna Powlesland, David Tarkenter, Adam Waddington; dir:Ian Forrest [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2003: SHERLOCK HOLMES IN TROUBLE - Mark Long and Emil Wolk (Royal Exchange, Manchester) Lorren Bent, Richard Eton, Toby Hadoke, Joyce Henderson, Lloyd Hutchinson, Andrew St.Clair James, Simon Startin, Susan Swanton, Jason Watkins, Miltos Yerolemou, George Yiasoumi; dir:Emil Wolk [44pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003: JUSTIFYING WAR - Scenes from The Hutton Enquiry (Tricycle) James Woolley, Mark Penfold, Adam Barker, William Chubb, David Michaels, Kenneth Bryans, Sally Giles; dir:Nicolas Kent, Charlotte Westenra [36pp, 8.25x11.75; 19 pages of notes, cast photos, biographies; minor marks on cast page, else VG] £2

2003: I.D. - Antony Sher (Almeida) Antony Sher, Paul Herzberg, Jon Cartwright, Jonathan Duff, Alex Ferns, Peter Landi, Lucian Msamati, Oscar Pearce, Cleo Sylvestre, Christopher Wells, Marius Weyers, Jennifer Woodburne; dir:Nancy Meckler [40pp, 8.25x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2003: FIVE GOLD RINGS - Joanna Laurens (Almeida) David Calder, Indira Varma, Damian Lewis, Helen McCrory, Will Keen; dir:Michael Attenborough [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast photos, biographies, articles; VG] (£3) SOLD

2003: THE MERCY SEAT - Neil LaBute (Almeida) John Hannah, Sinead Cusack; dir:Michael Attenborough [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, notes; VG] £3

2003: THE SECRET RAPTURE - David Hare (Lyric) Jenny Seagrove, Belinda Lang, Peter Egan, Liza Walker, Simon Shepherd, Melanie Gutteridge; dir:Guy Retallack [20pp, 8.25x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2003: THE PRICE - Arthur Miller (Lyric) Larry Lamb, Sian Thomas, Warren Mitchell, Des McAleer; dir:Sean Holmes [20pp, 8.7x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated notes, 5 production photos, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2003: HITCHCOCK BLONDE - Terry Johnson (Lyric) Fiona Glascott, David Haig, William Hootkins, Rosamund Pike, Owen McDonnell, Victoria Gay, Alexander Delamere; dir:Terry Johnson [20pp, 8.75x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

Plays: 2004

2004: WHEN THE BULBUL STOPPED SINGING - Raja Shehadeh, adapted by David Greig (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh) Christopher Simon; dir:Philip Howard [24pp, 5.75x8.15; credits, biographies, extensive illustrated articles (14 pages), credits; VG] £3

2004: THE MARRYING OF ANN LEETE - Harley Granville Barker (Orange Tree) Octavia Walters, David Leonard, David Antrobus, Miranda Foster, Robert Benfield, Richard Howard, Jack Sandle, Robin Parkinson, Joanna Wake, David Barnaby, David Timson, Morgan Symes, Peter Wyatt, Sam Dowson, Vilma Hollingbery, Eve Shickle; dir:Sam Walters [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2004: DONA ROSITA THE SPINSTER - Federico Garcia Lorca, translated by Rebecca Morahan and Auriol Smith (Orange Tree) Sheila Reid, Tim Hardy, Paula Stockbridge, Anna Carteret, Michael Rouse, Helen Anderson-Lee, Nicole Tongue, Rina Mahoney, Samantha Dowson, Justine Koos, Caroline John, Ian Angus Wilkie, Kevin Leach; dir:Auriol Smith [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2004: MYTH, PROPAGANDA & DISASTER IN NAZI GERMANY & CONTEMPORARY AMERICA - Stephen Sewell (Orange Tree) Jonathan Guy Lewis, Amanda Royle, Vincent Brimble, Joanna Hole, Robert Benfield, Joan Moon, Mike Sengelow, Julia Sandiford, David Rintoul; dir:Sam Walters [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, articles; VG] £3

2004: THE BLACK RIDER: The Casting of the Magic Bullets - William S Burroughs (Barbican) Souvenir Brochure Marianne Faithfull, Matt McGrath, Sona Cervena; directed and designed by Robert Wilson, music and lyrics by Tom Waits [68pp, 8.25x5.75; an unusual and attractive programme, packed with content: colour production photos, designs, poems, synopsis, notes etc. etc.; VG] £6

2004: ONE ARM - Tennessee Williams, adapted for the stage by Moises Kaufman (Steppenwolf Downstairs Theatre, Chicago) Reynaldo Rosales, John McAdams, Jason Denuszek, Michael Stahl-David, Joe Van Slyke, David Parkes, Steve Key, Sandra Marquez, Shane Williams, Kelli Simpkins, Marilyn Bielby, Eltony Williams, Josh Bywater; dir:Moises Kaufman [40pp, 5.4x8.5 (Playbill Vol.120 No.12); biographies, photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

2004: AMAJUBA: Like Doves We Rise - Yael Farber (Tour) Oxford Playhouse / Farber Foundry production: Tshallo Chokwe, France Conradie, Bongeka Mpongwana, Phillip "Tipo" Tindisa, Jabulile Tshabalala; dir:Yael Farber [20pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, production photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2004: THE OLD MASTERS - Simon Gray (Comedy) Birmingham Repertory Theatre production: Edward Fox, Peter Bowles, Barbara Jefford, Sally Dexter, Michael Simkins; dir:Harold Pinter [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2004: THE QUARE FELLOW - Brendan Behan (Tricycle) Kieran Cunningham, Ciaran McIntyre, Sean Gallagher, David Ganly, Oengus MacNamara, Matthew Dunphy, Christopher Logan, Sean Campion, Gerard Rooney, Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Tony Rohr, Gary Lilburn, Nick Danan, Paul Lloyd, Jason Kavanagh, Patrick Lynch, Jay Simpson, Patrick McCabe; dir:Kathy Burke [36pp, 6.7x9.6; cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2004: ROUND THE HORNE ...revisited - written and adapted by Brian Cooke (The Venue, Leicester Square) Jonathan Rigby (as Kenneth Horne), Charles Armstrong (as Douglas Smith), Robin Sebastian (as Kenneth Williams), Nigel Harrison (as Hugh Paddick), Kate Brown (as Betty Marsden), David Rumelle; dir:Michael Kingsbury [20pp, 6.7x9.6; cast and production photos (some in colour), biographies, illustrated articles; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

2004: MAN AND SUPERMAN - George Bernard Shaw, DON JUAN - Moliere, translated by Simon Nye , GALILEO'S DAUGHTER - Timberlake Wertenbaker , and BLITHE SPIRIT - Noel Coward (Theatre Royal, Bath) Season Brochure
Peter Hall Company: James Laurenson, Hannah Emanuel, Gyuri Sarossy, Will Keen, Rebecca Hall, Anna Carteret, Tessa Churchard, Sophie Winkleman, Mark Hadfield, Guy Lankester, Peter Gordon, William Chubb, Julian Glover, Michelle Terry, Joanna Riding, Aden Gillett, Derek Hutchinson, Barbara Kirby, Penelope Keith, Amanda Drew; dir:Peter Hall, Thea Sharrock [64pp, 6.75x9.6 glossy brochure; cast lists, biographies w.photos, very extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; a very full season brochure; VG] £5

2004: SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER - Tennessee Williams (Albery) Diana Rigg, Mark Bazeley, Jennifer McEvoy, Patrick Kennedy, Abigail McKern, Victoria Hamilton, Virginia Denham; dir:Michael Grandage [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, 7 colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2004: GOING STRAIGHT - Richard Harris (Richmond Theatre) John Alderton, George Costigan, Pauline Collins, Carol Royle, Kate Alderton; dir:Alan Strachan [40pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2004: DUMBSTRUCK - David Kane (Dundee Rep) Keith Fleming, Mark Kane, Emily Pollet, Emily Winter, John Buick, Irene Macdougall, Robert Paterson, Callum Cuthbertson; dir:James Brining [28pp, 6.9x9.75; profusely illustrated, photos, biographies, articles etc.; VG; plus rep leaflet for Dundee Rep Jan-Jun 2004 and two colourful flyers] £4

2004: FULL CIRCLE - Alan Melville (Churchill Theatre, Bromley) Joan Collins, Sheila Bernadette, Jeffry Wickham, Daniel Roberts, Giles Cooper, Jessica Robinson, John Quayle, Nickolas Grace, Gary Raymond, Judith Hepburn, Emily Woodward, Brian Lonsdale; dir:Patrick Garland [44pp, 6.9x9.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2004: JOURNEY'S END - R C Sherriff (Comedy) Guy Williams, David Haig (as Osborne), Phil Cornwell, Christian Coulson (as Raleigh), Geoffrey Streatfeild (as Stanhope), Paul Bradley, Alex Grimwood, Ben Meyjes, Rupert Wickham, Max Berendt, John R Mahoney; dir:David Grindley [36pp, 6.9x9.75; cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, 10 pages of excellently illustrated articles - a very smart programme; minor marks, else VG] £4

2004: JOURNEY'S END - R C Sherriff (Duke of York's) Charles Daish, Malcolm Sinclair (as Osborne), Paul Brightwell, Peter Sandys-Clarke (as Raleigh), Brendan Patricks (as Stanhope), Ian Burfield, Rob Heanley, Rufus Wright, John Elmes, Ralph Gassmann, Paul Benzing; dir:David Grindley [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10 pages of excellently illustrated articles - a very smart programme; minor marks, else VG] £4

2004: DARWIN IN MALIBU - Crispin Whittell (Hampstead) Oliver Ford Davies, Douglas Henshall, Nigel Planer, Cressida Whyte; dir:Robert Delamere [28pp, 6.75x9.6; cast photos, biographies, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2004: YELLOWMAN - Dael Orlandersmith (Hampstead) Kevin Harvey, Cecilia Noble; dir:Indhu Rubasingham [28pp, 6.75x9.6; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2004: THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH - Thornton Wilder (Young Vic) Young Vic production: Jonas Armstrong, Maureen Beattie, Bette Bourne, Abby Ford, Junix Inocian, Emma Kershaw, Alex Kew, Camille Litalien, Yael Loewenstein, Simon Rice, Golda Rosheuvel, Jason Rowe, Tim Sutton, David Troughton, Indira Varma, David Calder; dir:David Lan [24pp, 9.9x7.25; cast list, 10+production photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2004: COCK OF THE NORTH - Colin Teevan (Live! Theatre, Newcastle) Deborah McMullan, Catherine Mac Cabe, Andrew Horsley, Emma Roxburgh, John McMahon, Emma-Louise Whittel, Polly Goodwin, Laura Breen, Ellie Fletcher; dir:Martin Wylde [16pp, 4.1x11.75; cast list, biographies, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2004: WORLD MUSIC - Steve Waters (Donmar) Kevin R McNally, Paul Ready, Sebastian Harcombe, Sara Powell, Ray Fearon, Nikki Amuka-Bird, Assly Zandry; dir:Josie Rourke [28pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos, biographies, articles; VG] £3

2004: THE DARK - Charlotte Jones (Donmar) Stuart McQuarrie, Brid Brennan, Anastasia Hille, Matt Bardock, Roger Lloyd Pack, Sian Phillips, Andrew Turner; dir:Anna Mackmin [28pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2004: HENRY IV - Luigi Pirandello, version by Tom Stoppard (Donmar) James Lance, Stuart Burt, Neil McDermott, Nitzan Sharron, Brian Poyser, Orlando Wells, David Yelland, Robert Demeger, Francesca Annis, Tania Emery, Ian McDiarmid (as Henry IV); dir:Michael Grandage [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2004-05: BACKSTAGE (Steppenwolf, Chicago) Magazine of the Steppenwolf Theatre Company; features on A CHERRY ORCHARD (w.Robert Breuler, Francis Guinan, Amy Morton, Yasen Peyankov, Rondi Reed), comparative translations, interview w.Curt Columbus, other productions; ONE ARM (by Tennessee Williams and Kaufman), interview with Moises Kaufman; SELF DEFENSE (by Carson Kreitzer); Terry Kinney (co-founder), Audience Service Staff, Directors Circle, the Upstairs Theatre [20pp, 8.25x11; full of interest; VG] £4

2004: GUANTANAMO 'Honor Bound to Defend Freedom' - by Victoria Brittain and Gillian Slovo from spoken evidence (Tricycle) William Hoyland, Badi Uzzaman, Aaron Neil, Patrick Robinson, Jan Chappell, Alan Parnaby, Daniel Cerqueira, Paul Bhattacharjee, Theo Fraser Steele, Tariq Jordon, David Annen; dir:Nicolas Kent and Sacha Wares [36pp, 8.25x11.75; cast photos, biographies, 16+ illustrated articles; minor marks else VG] £4

2004: THE GOAT, OR WHO IS SYLVIA? - Edward Albee (Almeida) Kate Fahy, Jonathan Pryce, Matthew Marsh, Eddie Redmayne; dir:Anthony Page [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast photos, biographies, notes; VG] £4

2004: WHISTLING PSYCHE - Sebastian Barry (Almeida) Kathryn Hunter, Claire Bloom; dir:Robert Delamere [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast photos, biographies, notes; VG] £3

2004: FESTEN - dramatisation by David Eldridge based on the film and play by Thomas Vinterberg, Mogens Rukov and Bo Hr. Hansen (Almeida) Jonny Lee Miller, Lisa Palfrey, Tom Hardy, Andrew Maud, Claire Rushbrook, Jane Asher, Robert Pugh, Ruth Millar, Michael Thomas, Sam Beazley, Sam Cox, Gary Oliver, Patrick Robinson, Emily Eastell, Clemmie Hooten, Alice Knight; dir:Rufus Norris [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, notes; VG] (£4) SOLD

2004: FESTEN - dramatisation by David Eldridge based on the film and play by Thomas Vinterberg, Mogens Rukov and Bo Hr. Hansen (Lyric) Luke Mably, Lisa Palfrey, Rory Kinnear, Andrew Maud, Claire Rushbrook, Jane Asher, Stephen Moore, Ruth Millar, Michael Thomas, Sam Beazley, Sam Cox, Andrew Frame, Patrick Robinson, Sinead Goodall, Clemmie Hooten, Alice Knight; dir:Rufus Norris [20pp, 8.75x11.75; cast photos, biographies; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2004: SOLID GOLD CADILLAC - Howard Teichmann and George S Kaufman (Garrick) Michael Elwyn, David Ross, Fred Ridgeway, Teddy Kempner, Patricia Routledge, Lucy Briers, Nick Haverson, Kate-Lynn Hocking, Roy Hudd, Joshua Levine, Derek Howard, Lucy Liemann, Janet Hargreaves; dir:Ian Brown [20pp, 8.7x11,75; cast list, cast photos and biographies, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2004: THE ABBEY AND IRELAND (Abbey Theatre and Peacock Theatre) Abbey 100 Souvenir Programme
Observe The Sons Of Ulster Marching Towards The Somme - Frank McGuinness: John Kavanagh, Risteard Cooper, Branwell Donaghey, Anthony Brophy, David Pearse, David Ganly, Eugene O'Hare, Owen McDonnell, Matt McArdle, dir:Robin Lefevre; The Dandy Dolls - George Fitzmaurice, Purgatory - W.B.Yeats, and Riders To The Sea - J M Synge: Derbhle Crotty, Ned Dennehy, Barry Cassin, Eamon Morrissey, Denis Conway, Caitriona Ni Mhurchu, Matthew Dunphy, Eric Lacey, Judith Roddy, Joan O'Hara, Lucianne McEvoy, dir:Connall Morrison; I Do Not Like Thee, Doctor Fell - Bernard Farrell: Vincent McCabe, Aaron Monaghan, Tara Flynn, David Parnell, Mark O'Regan, Jasmine Russell, Bernadette McKenna, dir:Martin Drury; Porta Coughlan - Marina Carr: Eileen Walsh, Frank Laverty, Brid Ni Neachtain, Liam Carney, Keith McErlean, Fionnuala Murphy, Phelim Drew, Maria McDermottroe, Stella McCusker, Gerard McSorley, dir:Brian Brady; The Gigli Concert - Tom Murphy: Mark Lambert, Owen Roe, Catherine Walsh, dir:Ben Barnes [68pp, 8.25x11.75; spectacular souvenir brochure for the abbeyonehundred celebrations; company biographies, extensive illustrated articles and commentaries on the plays, double-page colour company photograph, c40 colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £7

Plays: 2005

2005: THE EMPEROR JONES - Eugene O'Neill (Gate) Paterson Joseph, Paul Wyett, Corinne Skinner Carter, Dwayne Barnaby, Yemi Ajibade; dir:Thea Sharrock [12pp, 7x4.75; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

2005: THE 39 STEPS - John Buchan, adapted by Patrick Barlow (Courtyard Theatre, West Yorkshire Playhouse) Mark Hadfield, Simon Gregor, Lisa Jackson, Robert Whitelock; dir:Fiona Buffini [64pp, 4.9x8; cast list, extensive illustrated articles (20 pages), 12+ colour rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: WHO'S THE DADDY? - Toby Young and Lloyd Evans (King's Head) Tim Hudson, Michelle Ryan, Saul Reichlin, Sara Crowe, Peter Hamilton Dyer, Claudia Shear, Paul Prescott, Jot Davies; dir:Tamara Harvey [24pp, 5.9x8.3; cast, credits, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2005 (May): THE ERPINGHAM CAMP - Joe Orton, and CELEBRATION - Harold Pinter (Guildhall) Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Erpingham - Gabriel Bisset-Smith, Henry Pettigrew, Emma McMorrow, Robert Wilson, Rachel Tyson, Richard Shanks, Timothy Lewis, Jason Eddy, Polly Conway, Hayley Atwell, Carwyn Jones, Gareth Kennerley, dir:Stephen Jameson; Celebration - Hayley Atwell, Luciano Dodero, Matti Houghton, Carwyn Jones, Gareth Kennerley, Sophie Roberts, Matthew Spencer, Marcus Stevens, Jodie Whittaker, Leon Williams, dir:Heather Davies [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast, credits, notes, company photos, biographies etc.; VG] £3

2005: CELEBRATION - Harold Pinter (Gate Theatre, Dublin) Stephen Rea, Michael Gambon, Penelope Wilton, Kenneth Cranham, Sinead Cusack, Jeremy Irons, Janie Dee, Charles Dance, Joanna Lumley; dir:Alan Stanford [duplicated sheet printed on both sides; a remarkable cast celebrate Pinter's award of the Nobel Prize in Literature; only programme issued; folded, else VG] £2

2005: THE TINDERBOX - Charles Way (Gardner Arts Centre) William Finkenrath, Zara Plessard, Sid Clark, Rebekah Clifford, David Mounfield, Duncan Henderson, Michael D'Cruze; dir:Charles Way [16pp, 6x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits, notes etc.; VG] £3

2005: 'TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE - John Ford, YERMA - Federico Garcia Lorca, translated by Peter Luke, and A BEQUEST TO THE NATION - Terence Rattigan (Jermyn Street Theatre) The Actors Company: 'Tis Pity - Lindsay McConville, Daniel Tobin, David Vale, Marjorie Hayward, Simon de Cintra, Simon Ryerson, Christian Emmerson, Graham Paice, Ellis Winn, Remco Corman, Mark Tunstall, Elizabeth Elstub, Giles Stoakley, Camilla Royce, Brendan James; dir:Tom Hunsinger; Yerma - Tracy-Anne Liles, Ross White, Dean Lyle, Kate Conway, Lynne Austin, Kate King, Emily Juniper, Emily Carter, Rachel Delaney, Taryn McDonald, Ella Sharpe, Georgina King, Emily Margetson, Carmen du Cuvelier, Christina Lambi, Mary Kennedy, Lindsay Schusman, Tarek Jabre; dir:Diana Hillier; Bequest - Anthony Ivo, Annie Hayes, Janet Harrison, Anthony Battrick, David Helmy, Robert Duncan, Brian Mitty, Elaine Thompson, Nick Huntington, Craig Mackinlay, Alex Gatehouse, Laura Mortimer, Esther Bragg, Carmen Carro; dir:David Harris [24pp, 6x8.25; cast lists, biographies, 7 production photos, programme notes, photos of past Actors Company productions, notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: I AM MY OWN WIFE - Doug Wright (Goodman Theatre, Chicago) Jefferson Mays; dir:Moises Kaufman [48pp, 5.4x8.3; cast list, biographies, articles, credits etc.; w.ticket (16 Feb); VG] £2

2005: ROAD TO NOWHERE (Lyric Hammersmith) Young@Heart Company; dir:Bob Cilman, Roy Faudree [36pp, 8x8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2005: BEYOND MIDNIGHT - Diane Samuels (Tour) Trestle Theatre Company: Vic Bryson, Elisa de Grey, Andrew Joshi, Ben O'Sullivan, Karen Spicer, Simon Startin; dir:Emily Gray [20pp, 6x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, 10 colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2005: PHAEDRA'S LOVE - Sarah Kane (The Pit, Barbican) Laurence Penry-Jones, Diana Kent, Alexandra Moen, Brian Hickey, Dan Mullane, Zara Ramm, Stuart Crossman, Daniel Gosling, Nadia Williams, Craig Anthony, Kate Mayne, Emily Moore, Sophie Williams, Charly Leonard, Francesca Bailey; dir:Anne Tipton [32pp, 7.4x8.25; cast list, biographies, 9 colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2005: THE DRAGONS' TRILOGY (Barbican) Ex Machina: Sylvie Cantin, Jean Antoine Charest, Simone Chartrand, Hugues Frenette, Tony Guilfoyle, Eric Leblanc, Veronika Makdissi-Warren, Emily Shelton; dir:Robert Lepage [32pp, 7.4x8.2; 10+ production photos, biographies, extensive notes, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2005: A TOUCH OF THE POET - Eugene O'Neill (Roundabout Theatre Company, Studio 54, New York) Gabriel Byrne, Dearbhla Molloy, Emily Bergl, John Horton, Byron Jennings, Kathryn Meisle, Randall Newsome, Ciaran O'Reilly, Daniel Stewart Sherman; dir:Doug Hughes [88pp, 5.4x8.5; a Playbill programme; cast biographies w.photos, interview with Gabriel Byrne, credits, some colour photography; various articles; a very full programme; VG] £3

2005: BLACKBIRD - David Harrower (King's Theatre, Edinburgh) Roger Allam, Johdi May; dir:Peter Stein [48pp, 6.25x9.5; rehearsal photos, cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2005: BLITHE SPIRIT - Noel Coward (Savoy) Peter Hall Company production: Michelle Terry, Joanna Riding, Aden Gillett, Dermot McLaughlin, Barbara Kirby, Stephanie Cole, Amanda Drew; dir:Thea Sharrock [28pp, 6.25x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: HEROES - Gerald Sibleyras, translated by Tom Stoppard (Wyndham's) Richard Griffiths, John Hurt, Ken Stott; dir:Thea Sharrock [36pp, 6.75x9.4; excellent photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2005: YOU NEVER CAN TELL - George Bernard Shaw (Garrick) Peter Hall Company: Catrina Lear, Ryan Kiggell, Madeleine Hutchins, Matthew Dunphy, Diana Quick, Nancy Carroll, Ken Bones, Edward Fox, William Chubb, Michael Mears; dir:Peter Hall [52pp, 6.6x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 11 production photos, credits etc.; slight vertical bend, else VG] (£4) SOLD

2005: ELMINA'S KITCHEN - Kwame Kwei-Armah (Garrick) Shaun Parkes, Gary Lawrence (for Kwame Kwei-Armah), Michel Obiora, Oscar James, Dona Croll, Don Warrington; dir:Angus Jackson [52pp, 6.6x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated interview with Kwame Kwei-Armah, colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA - Tennessee Williams (Lyric) Woody Harrelson, Clare Higgins, Jenny Seagrove, Nichola McAuliffe; dir:Anthony Page [52pp, 6.6x9.5; cast photos, biographies, excellent illustrated articles; VG] £4

2005: DEATH OF A SALESMAN - Arthur Miller (Lyric) Brian Dennehy, Clare Higgins, Douglas Henshall, Mark Bazeley, Jonathan Aris, Abigail McKern, Howard Witt, Allen Hamilton, Steve Pickering, Victoria Lennox, Noah Lee Margetts, Samantha Coughlan, Eleanor Howell; dir:Robert Falls [52pp, 6.6x9.3; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2005: AND THEN THERE WERE NONE - Agatha Christie, adapted by Kevin Elyot (Gielgud) Richard Johnson, John Ramm, Sam Crane, Graham Crowden, Gemma Jones, Tara Fitzgerald, Anthony Howell, David Ross, Katy Brittain, Richard Clothier; dir:Steven Pimlott [52pp, 6.75x9.4; many colour photos, biographies, extensive illustrated articles; a smart programme; VG] £5

2005: DUCKTASTIC - Hamish McColl and Sean Foley (Albery) Hamish McColl, Sean Foley, Clive Hayward, Liz Crowther; dir:Kenneth Branagh [36pp, 6.6x9.4; colour photos, biographies, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

2005: THE LIFE OF GALILEO - Bertolt Brecht, translated by David Edgar (Birmingham Rep) Timothy West, Ted Smith, Linda Broughton, Rohan Siva, Andrew Bridgmont, Cressida Whyte, David Peart, Neil Phillips, Keiran Flynn, David Nicolle, Anthony Taylor, Mark Rice-Oxley, Joss Marshall, Andy Hockley, John Woodvine, Natasha Lewis, Harry Konstantinos; dir:Jonathan Church [44pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS - Robert Bolt (Milton Keynes Theatre) Tony Bell, Martin Shaw, Gregory Fox-Murphy, Paul Shelley, Alison Fiske, Sophie Shaw, Brian Poyser, Clive Carter, Clive Kneller, Tim Daish, John Sackville, Daniel Flynn, Maev Alexander, Tim Frances; dir:Michael Rudman [56pp, 6.7x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, very extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS - Robert Bolt (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Tony Bell, Martin Shaw, Gregory Fox-Murphy, Paul Shelley, Alison Fiske, Sophie Shaw, Brian Poyser, Clive Carter, Clive Kneller, Tim Daish, John Sackville, Daniel Flynn, Maev Alexander, Tim Frances; dir:Michael Rudman [44pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, very extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: THE LION AND THE JEWEL - Wole Soyinka (Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton) Anthony Ofoegbu, Omonor Imobhio, Chloe Okora, Mercy Ojelade, Natasha Bain, Toyin Oshinaike, Shola Benjamin, Ombo Gogo Ombo, Louisa Eyo, Mohammed Dordoh, Chomba Njeru, Antoinette Tagoe, Isioma Williams, Ayanlere Alamu Alajede, Yaw Asumadu; dir:Chuck Mike [24pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies 7+ rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: ART - Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton (Hall For Cornwall) Russell Boulter, Michael Garner, Simon Shepherd; dir:Simon Shepherd [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: THE HOME PLACE - Brian Friel (Comedy) Gate Theatre Dublin production: Tom Courtenay, Derbhle Crotty, Laura Jane Laughlin, Adam Fergus, Michael Judd, Hugh O'Conor, Nick Dunning, Sean Murray, Harry Towb, Brenda Larby; dir:Adrian Noble [40pp, 6.75x9.75; biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

2005: AS YOU DESIRE ME - Luigi Pirandello, version by Hugh Whitemore (Playhouse) Kristin Scott Thomas, Hannah Young, Bob Hoskins, Richard Trinder, Charlie Walker-Wise, Tim Delap, Finbar Lynch, Richard Lintern, John Carlisle, Margaret Tyzack, Tessa Churchard, Andrew Woodall, Stephanie Jacob, Katherine Stark; dir:Jonathan Kent [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] (£4) SOLD

2005: LOSING LOUIS - Simon Mendes da Costa (Hampstead) Lynda Bellingham, Anita Briem, Emma Cunniffe, Jason Durr, David Horovitch, Brian Protheroe, Alison Steadman; dir:Robin Lefevre [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast photos, biographies, notes; VG] £3

2005: LOSING LOUIS - Simon Mendes da Costa (Trafalgar Studios) Anita Briem, Jason Durr, David Horovitch, Alison Steadman, Emma Cunniffe, Lynda Bellingham, Brian Protheroe; dir:Robin Lefevre [32pp, 6.7x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2005: THE RUBENSTEIN KISS - James Phillips (Hampstead) Martin Hutson, Louisa Clein, Samantha Bond, Alan Cox, Will Keen, Emily Bruni, Gary Kemp; dir:James Phillips [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2005: WHAT THE BUTLER SAW - Joe Orton (Hampstead) Geoff Breton, Jonathan Coy, Huw Higginson, Belinda Lang, Joanna Page, Malcolm Sinclair; dir:David Grindley [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast photos, biographies, excellent illustrated articles; VG] £4

2005: EPITAPH FOR GEORGE DILLON - John Osborne (Comedy) Zoe Tapper, Francesca Annis, Anne Reid, Dorothy Atkinson, Geoffrey Hutchings, Joseph Fiennes, Hugh Simon, Alex Dunbar, Stephen Greif; dir:Peter Gill [36pp, 6.75x9.6; extensive colour photography, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2005: HERGE'S ADVENTURES OF TINTIN - Herge, adapted by David Greig and Rufus Norris (Barbican) Nicola Blackwell, Michael Camp, Sam Cox, Graham Kent, Steven Lim, Mark Lockyer, Kenon Mann, Jason Rowe, Nick Tigg, Russell Tovey, Simon Trinder, Duncan Wisbey, Tom Wu, Miltos Yerolemou; dir:Rufus Norris [28pp, 9.9x7.25; cast, credits, company biographies, 28 colour rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles; an attractive programme; VG] £4

2005: THE PHILADELPHIA STORY - Philip Barry (Old Vic) Julia McKenzie, Jennifer Ehle, Talulah Riley, Damien Matthews, Colin Haigh, Nicholas Le Prevost, D W Moffett, Lauren Ward, Richard Lintern, Kevin Spacey, Oliver Cotton, Laura Brook, Eben Young, Claire Adams, Jeff Peterson, Tim Beckmann, Lucy-Anne Holmes; dir:Jerry Zaks [36pp, 8x10.75; many photos, biographies, 12+ pages of excellent illustrated articles; a packed and very smart programme; w.flyer; VG] £5

2005: MISTERO BUFFO - Dario Fo (Tour) Riding Lights Theatre Company: Vicki Hackett, Charles Hanley, Paul Lancaster, John McMahon, Jonathan Race; dir:Paul Burbridge [8pp, 4.1x11.75 quadruple-fold; cast list, biographies w.photos, production photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

2005: THROUGH A CLOUD - Jack Shepherd (Arcola Theatre) Jack Shepherd (as John Milton), Colin Tarrant, Jody Watson, Jimmy Yuill (as Oliver Cromwell); dir:David Levin [4pp, 4.1x11.75; cast, credits, biographies, author's note about this play on the life of the poet John Milton; folded in two, else VG] £1

2005: MEN SHOULD WEEP - Ena Lamont Stewart (Tour) Oxford Stage Company: Pauline Turner, Jennifer Piercey, Joanne Howarth, Susan Harrison, Ross Finbow, Paul Hamilton, Barnaby Meats, Anne Lacey, Lynne McCallum, Ruth Connell, Natasha Broomfield, Mark Wood; dir:Charlotte Gwinner [5.5x11.75; cast photos and biographies, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

2005: DOUBT - John Patrick Shanley (Walter Kerr Theatre, New York) Brian F O'Byrne, Cherry Jones, Heather Goldenhersh, Adriane Lenox; dir:Doug Hughes [32pp, 5.4x8.5; Playbill Vol.121 No.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2005: THIS IS HOW IT GOES - Neil LaBute (The Public Theater, New York) Ben Stiller, Amanda Peet, Jeffrey Wright; dir:George C Wolfe [52pp, 5.4x8.5; Playbill Vol.121 No.3; cast list, cast photos, biographies, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2005: THIS IS HOW IT GOES - Neil LaBute (Donmar) Ben Chaplin, Megan Dodds, Idris Elba; dir:Moises Kaufman [28pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2005: LONGITUDE - Arnold Wesker (Greenwich Theatre) Hadley Fraser, Kieran Hill, Dominic Marsh, Mark Meadows, Anthony O'Donnell, Mossie Smith, Christopher Staines, Giles Taylor, James Thorne, Nick Tigg; dir:Fiona Laird [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, 16 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: LEAR - Edward Bond (Sheffield Crucible) David Cardy, Tim Chipping, Sam Spruell, David Nicolle, Claudie Blakeley, Michael Melia, Robert East, Sharon Small, Ian McDiarmid, Patrick Godfrey, Aaron McCusker, David Sibley, Richard Trinder, Bryan Dick, Georgina Rich, Robert Hastie, Kate Webster, Stella Madden, Marc Whalley, David Miller, Ian Curran, Craig Simms; dir:Jonathan Kent [44pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits, extensive programme notes etc.; VG] £4

2005: BLOOD WEDDING - Federico Garcia Lorca, version by Tanya Ronder (Almeida) Gael Garcia Bernal, Paul Bhattacharjee, Daniel Cerqueira, Bjorn Hlynur Haraldsson, Rosaleen Linehan, Thekla Reuten; dir:Rufus Norris [8.25x11.75; rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2005: ROMANCE - David Mamet (Almeida) Nicholas Woodeson, Nigel Lindsay, Colin Stinton, John Mahoney, Paul Ready; dir:Lindsay Posner [8.25x11.75; cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, extensive illustrated articles; w.four newspaper clipping reviews; a smart programme; VG] £5

2005: A LIFE IN THE THEATRE - David Mamet (Apollo) Patrick Stewart, Joshua Jackson; dir:Lindsay Posner [20pp, 8.6x11.75; biographies w.large colour photos etc.; VG] £4

2005: MAN AND BOY - Terence Rattigan (Duchess) David Suchet, Ben Silverstone, David Yelland, Colin Stinton; dir:Maria Aitken [20pp, 8.25x11.75; cast and production photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

Plays: 2006

2006: HEAR AND NOW - Lara Foot Newton, Lionel Newton (Gate) Denise Newman, Lionel Newton; dir:Lara Foot Newton [12pp, 7x4.75; biographies, notes; VG] £2

2006: BIG LOVE - Charles L Mee (Gate) Helen Baker, Alexi Kaye Campbell, Charlie Cattrall, Bradley Gardner, Tim Hardy, Georgia MacKenzie, Ann Mitchell, Alex Waldmann, Victoria Yeates, Serena Brabazon, Jennifer Graham, Conor Irwin, Heriberto Montalban, Roger Ribo, Liya Wu; dir:Melissa Kievman [16pp, 7x4.75; biographies, notes; VG] £2

2006: THE CHAIRS - Eugene Ionesco, translated by Martin Crimp (Gate) Susan Brown, Nicholas Woodeson; dir:Thea Sharrock [12pp, 7x4.75; biographies, notes; VG] £2

2006: THE EMPEROR JONES - Eugene O'Neill (Gate) Paterson Joseph, Paul Wyett, Olivette Cole Wilson, Dwayne Barnaby, John Adewole; dir:Thea Sharrock [12pp, 7x4.75; cast list, biographies; VG] £3

2006: AMADEUS - Peter Shaffer (Wilton's) Matthew Kelly (as Salieri), Jonathan Broadbent (as Mozart), Jess Murphy, Eamonn O'Dwyer, Sebastian Bates, Sam Kenyon, Philip Battley, Harry Napier, Michael Howcroft, Susannah van den Berg, Elisa Boyd, Sioned Saunders, Michael George Moore, Benedict James, Simon Grover, Juliet Leighton-Jones, Bryan Pilkington; dir:John Doyle [24pp, 4x8.25; cast photos and biographies, articles etc.; VG] £3

2006: STARRY STARRY NIGHT - Jan Etherington & Gavin Petrie (Mill at Sonning) Barbara Drennan, Emma Campbell-Webster, Marcus Gilbert, Antony Edridge, Jan Waters, Kristian Hart, Claire Harman; dir:Nickolas Grace [24pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, notes; VG] £2

2006: SHERLOCK HOLMES ... THE LAST ACT! - David Stuart Davies (Tour) Roger Llewellyn; dir:Gareth Armstrong [4pp, 5.75x8.25; photos, biographies, notes; with Flyer; VG] £1

2006: OUR LADY OF THE DROWNED (Senhora Dos Afogados) - Nelson Rodrigues (Southwark Playhouse) Tereza Araujo, Livy Armstrong, Ian Keir Attard, Alistair Gillyatt, Bronwyn Lim, Ruth Posner, Patrick Ross, Louisa Ulyatt, Naomi Waring; dir:Kwong Loke [8pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, notes; VG] £2

2006: VIVA LORCA! - Federico Garcia Lorca (Arcola) Lorca Season Brochure Plays in the season were MARIANA PINEDA, YERMA, and WHEN FIVE YEARS PASS (translated by Gwynne Edwards and Frank McGuinness) with Rachel Atkins, Leila Birch, Geoff Breton, Pandora Colin, Jonathan Dunstan, Rachel Edwards, Christopher Hehir, Daniel Kanaber, Patrick Lynch, Ben Nathan, Ruth Posner, Kathryn Hunter, Vincenzo Nicoli, Laura Richmond, Harriette Ashcroft; dir:Max Key, Helena Kaut-Howson, Charlotte Westenra [12pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, notes; VG] £2

2006: YERMA - Federico Garcia Lorca, translated by Frank McGuinness (Arcola) Kathryn Hunter, Gary Carr, Umit Caglayan, Nura Ibrahim, Antonio Gil Martinez, Paula O'Donohue, Vincenzo Nicoli, Joy Elias Rilwan, Rachel Karafistan, Maya Sondhi. Anna Lindup, Yvonne Wandera, Shobu Kapoor, Laura Richmond, Caroline Kilpatrick; dir:Helena Kaut-Howson [8pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, notes; VG] £2

2006: SEDUCED - Michael Kingsbury (Finborough) MyAnna Buring, Simon Quarterman, Robin Sneller, Julia Swift; dir:Michael Kingsbury [12pp, 5.9x8.25; cast photos, biographies, notes; VG] £2

2006: THE MADRAS HOUSE - Harley Granville Barker (Orange Tree) Geoff Leesley, Jacqueline King, Paula Stockbridge, Catherine Hamilton, Beatrice Curnew, Octavia Walters, Sarah Manton, Charity Reindorp, Richard Durden, Jan Carey, Timothy Watson, Mark Frost, David Antrobus, Nicholas Gadd, John Chancer; dir:Sam Walters [32pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2006: MAJOR BARBARA; AUGUSTUS DOES HIS BIT, O'FLAHERTY VC and PRESS CUTTINGS; HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND, OVERRULED and VILLAGE WOOING - George Bernard Shaw (Orange Tree) Robert Austin, Jacqueline King, Octavia Walters, Charity Reindorp, Nicholas Gadd, David Antrobus, Matt Houlihan, Geoff Leesley, Paula Stockbridge, Stuart Fox, Sarah Manton, Mark Frost, Jan Carey; dir:Sam Walters, Toby Frow, Adam Barnard, Paul Shelley [32pp, 5.9x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2006: NIGHTS AT THE CIRCUS - Angela Carter, adapted by Tom Morris and Emma Rice (Lyric Hammersmith) Adjoa Andoh, Stu Barker, Gisli Orn Gardarsson, Carl Grose, Amanda Lawrence, Natalia Tena, Andy Williams, Ed Woodall; dir:Emma Rice [28pp, 8x8; cast photos, biographies, charmingly illustrated articles; VG] £3

2006: THE ODYSSEY - Homer and David Farr (Lyric Hammersmith) David Fishley, Colin Mace, Stuart McLoughlin (as Odysseus), Celia Meiras, Stephen Noonan, Mia Soteriou, Peter Troake; dir:David Farr [28pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: THE CLEAN HOUSE - Sarah Ruhl (Crucible, Sheffield) Patricia Hodge, Selina Cadell, Robert East, Eleanor Bron, Rebecca Santos; dir:Samuel West [36pp, 8x8; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2006: WATERSHIP DOWN - Richard Adams, adapted by Rona Munro (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith) Holly Aird, Matthew Burgess, Jim Findley, Cassie Friend, Matti Houghton, Helena Lynbery, Victoria Moseley, Richard Simons, Joseph Traynor; dir:Melly Still [44pp, 8x8; production photos (many in colour), biographies w.photos, notes; VG] £4

2006: POOL (NO WATER) - Mark Ravenhill (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith) Frantic Assembly production: Keir Charles, Cait Davis, Leah Muller, Mark Rice-Oxley; dir:Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett [36pp, 8x8; biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

2006: OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD - Timberlake Wertenbaker (Mercury Theatre, Colchester) Ignatius Anthony, Tim Treslove, Neil D'Souza, Tony Casement, Roger Delves-Broughton, Justin Grattan, Yvonne Wandera, Christine Absalom, Lizzie Hopley, Miranda Floy; dir:Sue Lefton [36pp, 8x8; cast list, scene list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006 (Mch): DAVID MAMET FESTIVAL (Goodman Theatre, Chicago) Programme for a David Mamet season, which featured productions of his A LIFE IN THE THEATRE, ROMANCE, HOMECOMINGS (The Duck Variations; The Disappearance of the Jews; Home), DAUGHTERS, SISTERS, MOTHERS (Almost Done; Reunion; Jolly; Dark Pony), and GHOST STORIES (No One Will Be Immune; The Shawl); featuring David Darlow, Matt Schwader, Matt DeCaro, Matthew Krause, John LaGuardia, David Pasquesi, Steve Pickering, Maury Cooper, Howard Witt, Joe Dempsey, Keith Kupferer, Darrell W.Cox, Laura T.Fisher, Bethany Caputo, Danny Goldring, Rengin Altay, Todd Lahrman, Christian Stolte, Steve Pickering; dir:Robert Falls, Pam MacKinnon, Louis Contey, Rick Snyder, Ann Filmer, Steve Scott, Mike Nussbaum [56pp, 5.25x8.5; very full programme, including cast lists, articles, photos, biographies etc. etc.; VG] £4

2006: GOLDA'S BALCONY - William Gibson (LaSalle Bank Theatre, Chicago) Valerie Harper (as Golda Meir); dir:Scott Schwartz [32pp, 5.4x8.5; biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: THE WOLVES IN THE WALLS - Julian Crouch, Vicky Featherstone and Nick Powell, based on the book by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (Tour) Improbable and The National Theatre of Scotland production: George Drennan, Cora Bissett, Eilidh Macdonald, Neil Mcnulty, Ewan Hunter, Sharon Smith, Rachael Spence, Jason Webb; dir:Julian Crouch and Vicky Featherstone [28pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive interviews with the creative team, illustrations, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006 (Jan): THE ANDERSEN PROJECT - Robert Lepage (Barbican) Robert Lepage [32pp, 8.25x8.25; elaborate full-colour brochure; notes, director's note, illustrated articles about Hans Christian Andersen, Robert Lepage, Ex Machina etc; 15+ excellent production photos; VG] £4

2006 (Nov): ZERBOMBT (Blasted) - Sarah Kane, translated by Nils Tabert (Barbican) Schaubuhne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin: Ulrich Muhe, Katharina Schuttler, Thomas Thieme; dir:Thomas Ostermeier [32pp, 8.25x8.25; elaborate full-colour brochure; cast list, biographies, 15+ colour production photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: THE MIRROR FOR PRINCES - Kalila Wa Dimna, adapted by Sulayman Al-Bassam (Barbican) Sulayman Al-Bassam Theatre, Kuwait: Nigel Barrett, Michelle Bonnard, Ben Boorman, Kammy Darweish, Neil Edmond, Mark Jax, Simon Kane, Nicholas Khan, Matthew Parish, Lewis Gibson, Alfredo Genovesi; dir:Sulayman Al-Bassam [32pp, 8.25x8.25; elaborate full-colour brochure; cast list, biographies w.photos, 15 colour production photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: REALISM - Anthony Neilson (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh) National Theatre of Scotland: Paul Blair, Louise Ludgate, Shauna Macdonald, Staurt McQuarrie, Sandy Neilson, Jan Pearson, Matthew Pidgeon; dir: Anthony Neilson [52pp, 6.25x9.5; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2006: PLATFORM - based on the novel by Michel Houellebecq, adapted by Calixto Bieto and Marc Rosich (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh) Companyia Teatre Romea, Barcelona: Juan Echanove, Marta Domingo, Lluis Villanueva, Carles Canut, Mingo Rafois, Boris Ruiz, Belen Fabra; dir:Calixto Bieto [52pp, 6.25x9.5; cast, credits, biographies, photos, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2006: ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Dale Wasserman (Garrick) Brendan Dempsey, Cornelius Macarthy, Felix Dexter, Alex Kingston, Rebecca Grant, Owen O'Neill, Paul Ready, Gavin Robertson, Alex Giannini, Ian Coppinger, Alan Douglas, Christian Slater, Simon Chandler, Lizzie Roper, Katherine Jakeways; dir:Terry Johnson and Tamara Harvey [52pp, 6.75x9.5; biographies w.photos, illustrated article, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: AMY'S VIEW - David Hare (Garrick) Felicity Kendal, Jenna Russell, Ryan Kiggell, Antonia Pemberton, Gawn Grainger, Geoff Breton; dir:Peter Hall [52pp, 6.75x9.5; biographies w.photos, colour production and rehearsal photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2006: BLACKBIRD - David Harrower (Albery) Roger Allam, Jodhi May; dir:Peter Stein [36pp, 6.75x9.4; cast, rehearsal and production photos (many in colour), biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2006: SEE HOW THEY RUN - Philip King (Duchess) Natalie Grady, Julie Legrand, Nicholas Rowe, Nancy Carroll, Jo Stone-Fewings, Adrian Fear, Tim Pigott-Smith, Nicholas Blane, Chris MacDonnell; dir:Douglas Hodge [52pp, 6.6x9.5; cast list, cast photos (many in colour), biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2006: HONOUR - Joanna Murray-Smith (Wyndham's) Diana Rigg, Martin Jarvis; dir:David Grindley [36pp, 6.6x9.5; cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2006: AVENUE Q - Robert Lopez, Jeff Marx and Jeff Whitty (Noel Coward Theatre) Julie Atherton, Clare Foster, Ann Harada, Simon Lipkin, Sion Lloyd, Jon Robyns, Giles Terera; dir:Jason Moore [40pp, 6.6x9.5; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2006: GRIMMS: The Final Chapter - adapted by Joanna Volinska and Alistair Green (Trafalgar Studios 2) Carole Carpenter, Liz Jadav, Michael Lovatt, Kate Lush, Zoot Lynam, David McClelland; dir:Alistair Green [20pp, 6.7x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: HEROES - Gerald Sibleyras, translated by Tom Stoppard (Milton Keynes Theatre) Michael Jayston, Christopher Timothy, Art Malik; dir:Thea Sharrock, Claire Lovett [52pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS - Robert Bolt (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Tony Bell, Martin Shaw, Gregory Fox-Murphy, Paul Shelley, Alison Fiske, Sophie Shaw, Brian Poyser, Clive Carter, Clive Kneller, Tim Daish, John Sackville, Daniel Flynn, Maev Alexander, Tim Frances; dir:Michael Rudman [44pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, very extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: MISSING PERSONS: Four Tragedies and Roy Keen - Colin Teevan (Trafalgar Studios) Greg Hicks; dir:Sarah Chew [20pp, 6.75x9.6; biographies, production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN - Bertolt Brecht, translated by Michael Hofmann (Theatre Royal, Brighton) English Touring Theatre production: Diana Quick, Jodie Mcnee, Youssef Kerkour, Samuel Clemens, Tom Georgeson, Patrick Drury, Gina Isaac, Barry Mccormick, Michael Cronin, Wale Ojo, Daniel Goode, Gordon Taggart, Janet Whiteside; dir:Stephen Unwin [44pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, 20+ colour production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: FESTEN - dramatisation by David Eldridge, based on the film and play by Thomas Vinterberg, Mogens Rukov and Bo Hr. Hansen (Theatre Royal, Brighton) Christian Coulson, Lucianne McEvoy, Laurence Mitchell, Will Barton, Miranda Foster, Belinda Sinclair, Rupert Frazer, Camilla Arfwedson, David Beames, Walter Hall, Robert Goodale, Neal Barry, Mark Theodore, Sinead Goodall, Alice Knight, Mae Wright; dir:Rufus Norris [44pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: STEPTOE AND SON in MURDER AT OIL DRUM LANE - Ray Galton and John Antrobus (Comedy) York Theatre Royal production: Jake Nightingale, Harry Dickman, Laurence Kennedy, Alyson Coote, Juliet Howland; dir:Roger Smith [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: ROCK 'N' ROLL - Tom Stoppard (Duke of York's) Edward Hogg, Alice Eve, Rufus Sewell, Brian Cox, Sinead Cusack, Miranda Colchester, Anthony Calf, Peter Sullivan, Martin Chamberlain, Nicole Ansari, Louise Bangay; dir:Trevor Nunn [40pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour production photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN - John Fowles, adapted for the stage by Mark Healy (Richmond Theatre) Ben Craze, Pia de Keyser, Anthony Howell, Anne Kavanagh, Maimie McCoy, Katy Odey, Sue Parkinson, Jane Ridley, Sam Talbot, Hugo Thurston, Daniel Tuite, Hannah Young, George Irving; dir:Kate Saxon [52pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: TRACY BEAKER GETS REAL! - Mary Morris (Richmond Theatre) Nottingham Playhouse production: Sarah Churm, Suzie McGrath, Jessica Martin, Ryan O'Donnell, Gemma Page, Alice Redmond, Kirris Riviere; dir:David Newman [52pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: PRIVATE LIVES - Noel Coward (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich) Saskia Butler, Tom Beard, John Dougall, Hattie Ladbury, Pascale Burgess; dir:Douglas Rintoul [28pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: BIG OLD 'EAD IN THE SPIRIT OF THE MAN - Stephen Lowe (Richmond Theatre) Nottingham Playhouse Theatre company production: James Warrior, Jamie Kenna, Ben Goddard, Colin Tarrant, Laura Martin Simpson, John Lloyd Fillingham, Dave Nicholls, Ben Goddard, Jamie Kenna; dir:Alan Dossor [52pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: ALL MY SONS - Arthur Miller (Liverpool Playhouse) Michael Byrne, Alexis Denisof, Laurence Kennedy, Beverley Longhurst, Dearbhla Molloy, Alice Patten, Emily Pithon, George Potts, Tim Steed, Harry Machray/Oscar Reddrop; dir:Gemma Bodinetz [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: TEN TIMES TABLE - Alan Ayckbourn (Theatre Royal, Windsor) Mark Curry, Steven Pinder, Madeleine Howard, Zoie Kennedy, Robert Fitch, Heather Chasen, Christopher Beeney, Derren Nesbitt, Clare Wilkie, Paul Atkins; dir:Mark Piper [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: DONKEY'S YEARS - Michael Frayn (Comedy) Edward Petherbridge, David Haig, Michael Simkins, Mark Addy, James Dreyfus, Michael Fitzgerald, Jonathan Coy, Chris Moran, Samantha Bond; dir:Jeremy Sams [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: DONKEY'S YEARS - Michael Frayn (Comedy) Edward Petherbridge, David Haig, Michael Simkins, Karl Theobald, Hamish Clark, Paul Raffield, Jonathan Coy, Chris Moran, Janie Dee; dir:Jeremy Sams [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: LOVESONG - John Kolvenbach (New Ambassadors) Cillian Murphy, Kristen Johnston, Michael McKean, Neve Campbell, James Scales; dir:John Crowley [36pp, 6.75x9.6; biographies w.colour photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2006: EH JOE - Samuel Beckett (Duke of York's) Gate Theatre Dublin production: Michael Gambon, Penelope Wilton; dir:Atom Egoyan [28pp, 6.75x9.5; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2006: EVERYTHING IS ILLUMINATED - Simon Block (Hampstead) David Ryall, Craig Parkinson, Denise Gough, Patrick Kennedy, Gemma Jones; dir:Rachel O'Riordan [32pp, 6.75x9.5; colour rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2006: FABULATION - Lynn Nottage (Tricycle) Jenny Jules, Claire Lams, Nathan Osgood, Don Gilet, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Sharon Duncan-Brewster, Clare Perkins, Lucian Msamati, Carmen Munroe; dir:Indhu Rubasingham [32pp, 6.75x9.5; cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2006: GEM OF THE OCEAN - August Wilson (Tricycle) Lucian Msamati, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Carmen Munroe, Jenny Jules, Nathan Osgood, Joseph Marcell, Patrick Robinson; dir:Paulette Randall [32pp, 6.75x9.5; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2006: THE CREEPER - Pauline Macaulay (Playhouse) Ian Richardson (as Edward Kimberly), Oliver Dimsdale, Alan Cox, Harry Towb, Robert Styles; dir:Bill Bryden [40pp, 6.75x9.5; colour production photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2006: CLEVER DICK - Crispin Whittell (Hampstead) Adrian Rawlins, Jennifer Higham, Corey Johnson, Jamie King, Jenny Gleave; dir:Crispin Whittell [32pp, 6.75x9.5; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2006: THE OLD COUNTRY - Alan Bennett (Trafalgar Studios) Timothy West, Jean Marsh, Tim Delap, Rebecca Charles, Susan Tracy, Simon Williams; dir:Stephen Unwin [36pp, 6.75x9.5; 24 cast and rehearsal photos in colour, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2006: NATIONAL YOUTH THEATRE 1956-2006 Souvenir Brochure History of the NYT; Full list of productions 1956-2006 (with 16 photographs); biographies of Michael Croft, Edward Wilson, and Sid Higgins, John Hoggarth and Paul Roseby (w.photos); 2006 Acting Company List (w.1000+ photographs); production photos; In the Regions, On Film, In the Community, On the Radio, and On the Stage; Details and cast lists of the 2006 productions; list of Technical members; full List of the 2006 backstage company, with selected biographies etc.; colour photography throughout [60pp, 8.25x10.25; a smart glossy souvenir brochure, packed with interest; VG] £6

2006 (Mch): ONSTAGE (Goodman Theatre, Chicago) Goodman Theatre Magazine: contains note from Robert Falls (Artistic Director), History of David Mamet at the Goodman w.12 photos, 8-page article about David Mamet w.6 photos, details of the 2006-07 Season, etc. etc. etc.; full of interest [24pp, 8.25x10.75; VG] £4

2006: A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN - Eugene O'Neill (Old Vic) Eve Best, Eugene O'Hare, Colm Meaney, Kevin Spacey, Billy Carter; dir:Howard Davies [40pp, 8x10.75; cast list, 15 rehearsal photos, cast biographies, article on rehearsals, programme notes on the play, illustrated articles about Eugene O'Neill (6 pages), Brief history of the Old Vic, article about Prospect Theatre Company, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: DIE ANTIGONE DES SOPHOKLES - Bertolt Brecht (Berliner Ensemble) Christina Drechsler, Judith Strossenreuter, Gerd Kunath, Traugott Buhre, Alexander Doering, Konrad Singer, Ursula Hopfner, Martin Seifert, Ruth Gloss; dir:George Tabori [10pp, 5.9x11.25; cast list, commentary, full colour costume designs etc.; German text throughout; VG] £3

2006: NOTHING LEFT TO LOSE (Tour) Company:Collisions production: Liz Griffiths, John Healey, David Kelly, Sarah Leaver, Bronwyn Lim, Tanushka Marah, Ira Seidenstein; dir:Tanushka Marah [16pp, 4.25x11.75; programme notes, rehearsal photos, cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: SPANGLEGUTS - Jonathan Petherbridge (The Albany, Deptford) London Bubble production: Li-Leng Au, Nicole Charles, Daniel Copeland, Sophie Russell, Amit Sharma, Nick Shorney, Simon Startin; dir:Jonathan Petherbridge [8pp, 4.25x11.75 quadruplefold; cast list, biographies w.photos, notes, games, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: FROST NIXON - Peter Morgan (Donmar) Frank Langella, Elliott Cowan, Michael Sheen, Corey Johnson, Kate Roscoe, Rufus Wright, Amerjit Deu, Kerry Shale, Lydia Leonard, Vincent Marzello; dir:Michael Grandage [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: DON JUAN IN SOHO - Patrick Marber, after Moliere (Donmar) Stephen Wight, Richard Flood, Rhys Ifans, Laura Pyper, Abdul Salis, Seroca Davis, Jessica Brooks, Chris Corrigan, Tim Eagle, David Ryall; dir:Michael Grandage [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: TABOOS (When Harriet Met Sally) - Carl Djerassi (New End Theatre) Jane Perry, Nicola Bryant, James Albrecht, Jeremy Lindsay Taylor, Kathryn Akin; dir:Andy Jordan [6pp, 5.5x11.75 triplefold; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme note, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Dale Wasserman (New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme) Richard Ashton, Jill Bailey, David Bowen, David Carr, Trevor Caryll-Phillips, Jonathan Coyne, Chris Garner, John Killoran, Janice McKenzie, Alan McMahon, Emily Pollet, Joseph Raishbrook, Craig Rogan; dir:Chris Monks [20pp, 6x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: WHEN FIVE YEARS PASS (Asi que pasen cinco anos) - Federico Garcia Lorca, translated by Gwynne Edwards (Arcola) Mark Field, Michael O'Hagan, Gary Mackay, Lewis Barfoot, Christopher Brandon, Sophie Roberts, Maurice Rowan Bishop, Barney Clark, Carl Morgan, Umit Caglaya, Nura Ibrahim; dir:Charlotte Westenra [6pp triple-fold, 5.5x11.75; biographies w.photos, articles etc.; VG] £2

2006: KING ARTHUR - Keith Dewhurst (Arcola) Francis Kennedy (as Artorius), Robin Samson (as Merlin), Shelley Islam, Ann Firbank, Matt Jamie, Alice Barclay, Susie Emmett, Marc Baylis, Sidney Smith, David Brett; dir:John Terry and Mike Bartlett [12pp, 5.5x11.75 (two triple-folds); cast list, biographies w.photos, 12 rehearsal photos, articles etc.; VG] £2

2006: FOXES - Alice Nutter, and BUS - Mark Kirkby (Courtyard Theatre, West Yorkshire Playhouse) Des O'Malley, Louise Howells, David Gyasi, Trevor Laird, Nick Bagnall, Agron Biba, Sam Vincenti, Munir Khairdin, Eileen O'Brien, Simon Harrison, Belinda Everett; dir:Ian Brown, Alan Lane [6pp, 8.25x11.75; cast lists, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: FUERZABRUTA - Diqui James and Gaby Kerpel (Roundhouse) Laura Mesigos, Martin Buzzo, Clare Elliott, Juan Martin Ozan, Simone Jenkinson, Ariel Freiria, Violeta Zuvialde, Antonio Brea, Adriana Louvet, Diego Ramallo, Debora Torres, Lucia Penalba [28pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavy-weight paper; company list, programme notes, excellent colour phototography throughout, credits etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: TOM AND VIV - Michael Hastings (Almeida) Frances O'Connor (as Vivienne Haigh-Wood), Will Keen (as T S Eliot), Anna Carteret, Robert Portal, Benjamin Whitrow; dir:Lindsay Posner [large size (8.25x11.75), 15+ cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, extensive illustrated articles; a packed programme; VG] £4

Plays: 2007

2007: RAPUNZEL - Annie Siddons (UK and USA) Kneehigh Theatre / BAC co-production; Charlie Barnecut, Mike Shepherd, Kate Hewitt, Kirsty Woodward, Paul Hunter, Pieter Lawman, Edith Tankus, James Traherne, Alex Vann; dir:Emma Rice [20pp, 5.75x7.1; biographies, articles etc.; charmingly illustrated - very stylish programme; VG] £4

2007: GENERATIONS - Debbie Tucker Green (Young Vic) Nomlhe Nkonyeni, Michele Austin, Claire Prempeh, Davinia Anderson, Louis Mahoney, Sello Naake Ka-Ncube, Heshima Thompson; dir:Sacha Wares [28pp, 4.9x7.5; cast biographies w.colour photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE INVESTIGATION - Peter Weiss, adapted by Jean Beaudrillard (Young Vic) Urwintore production: Leon Athanase Mandali, Lyliane Matabishi, Samuel Muteba, Kenny Nkundwa, Thomas Nyarwaya, Olivier Rangira, Aimable Twahirwa; conceived and directed by Dorcy Rugamba and Isabelle Gyselinx [12pp, 4.9x7.5; cast biographies, notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE BIG BRECHT FEST (Young Vic) A Unique Season of Bertolt Brecht's Early Plays: A Respectable Wedding, Senora Carrar's Rifles, The Jewish Wife, and How much is your iron? [20pp, 5x7.5; articles, credits etc. etc.; VG] £3

2007: AFRICAN SNOW - Murray Watts (Tour) Roger Alborough (as Rev John Newton), Mensah Bediako, Antonia Kemi Coker, Emmanuella Cole, Chris Jack, Rex Obano, Israel Oyelumade (as Olaudah Equiano), Kenny Thompson; dir:Paul Burbridge [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, 11 excellent colour production photos, 10 rehearsal photos, glossary, Tour dates, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: AMADEUS - Peter Shaffer (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield) Nichola Burley (as Constanze), Mike Burnside, Robert Calvert, Bryan Dick (as Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart), Russell Dixon, Steven Duffy, Robert East, Nigel Hastings, Mark Hilton, Timothy Kightley, Gerard Murphy (as Salieri), Vivien Reid, Nicky Campbell, Harry Keaton, Dean Peachy, Simon Watt, Sue Casson, Ray Ashmore, Angela Platts; dir:Nikolai Foster [48pp, 8x8; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, interview with the director Nikolai Foster, interview with the designer Colin Richmond (w.15 illustrations), 14 rehearsal photos, cast biographies w.photos, credits etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2007: ANGELS IN AMERICA Part One: Millennium Approaches, Part Two: Perestroika - Tony Kushner (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith) Headlong Theatre / Lyric Hammersmith / Citizens Theatre Glasgow co-production: Obi Abili, Kirsty Bushell, Mark Emerson (as Prior Walter), Greg Hicks (as Roy M Cohn), Adam Levy (as Louis Ironson), Ann Mitchell, Golda Rosheuvel, Jo Stone-Fewings; dir:Daniel Kramer [32pp, 8x8; cast biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, production photos (some in colour) etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

2007: CASANOVA - Carol Ann Duffy and Told By An Idiot (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith) Hayley Carmichael, Catherine Marmier, Carolina Valdes, Richard Clews, Martin Hyder, Johannes Flaschberger, Tonin Zefi; dir:Paul Hunter [36pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: WATER - created by Filter (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith) Oliver Dimsdale, Victoria Moseley, Tim Phillips, Fredy Roberts; dir:David Farr [32pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, very extensive illustrated articles, production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: ROPE - Patrick Hamilton (The Watermill, West Berkshire Playhouse) Felix Callens, Virginia Denham, Jake Harders, Jennifer Higham, Jeremy Joyce, Edmund Kingsley, Nicholas Lumley, Gyuri Sarossy; dir:Tom Daley [40pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: THE SKIN GAME - John Galsworthy (Orange Tree) Geoffrey Beevers, Lynn Farleigh, Miriam Hughes, Graham Seed, Richard Hollis, Christopher Terry, Julie Teal, Clive Francis, Edward Bennett, Dudley Hinton, Charity Reindorp, Daisy Ashford, Dan Staniforth; dir:Sam Walters [36pp, 5.75x8.25; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2007: THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (Battersea Arts Centre) Punchdrunk / BAC co-production: Katy Balfour, Matthew Blake, Rebecca Botten, Adam Burton, River Carmalt, Meline Danielewicz, Sarah Dowling, Conor Doyle, Kath Duggan, Hector Harkness, Jack Laskey, Tom Lawrence, Jane Leaney, Maya Lubinsky, Robert McNeill, Raquel Meseguer, Fernanda Prata, Patrick Romer, Vinicius Salles, Terry Victor; dir:Felix Barrett [48pp, 5.9x8.25 and 2 inserts; company biographies, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles etc.; a packed (and stylish) programme; VG] £4

2007: FORGOTTEN VOICES - Max Arthur, adapted by Malcolm McKay (Riverside Studios) Rupert Frazer, Belinda Lang, Matthew Kelly, Timothy Woodward, Steven Crossley; dir:Malcolm McKay [4pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; rumpled, else VG] £1

2007: RUN FOR YOUR WIFE! - Ray Cooney (Mill at Sonning) Maxine Gregory, Pamela Banks, Matthew Cottle, Darren Machin, Patrick Lennox, Anthony Farnese, Harry Gostelow, Richard Derrington; dir:Ron Aldridge [28pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2007: ANIMAL FARM - George Orwell, adapted by Ian Wooldridge (Tour) Tour de Force Theatre: Gordon Peaston, Morag Cross, Sarah Ratheram, Robert Blackwood, Henry Barrett; dir:Barry Goldman [32pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: SIZWE BANZI IS DEAD - Athol Fugard, John Kani and Winston Ntshona (Barbican) C.I.C.T. / Theatre des Bouffes du Nord production: Habib Dembele, Pitcho Womba Konga; dir:Peter Brook [28pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, 8+ colour production photos, illustrated articles, biography of Peter Brook w.photos, feature on the Theatre des Bouffes du Nord, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: NINE HILLS ONE VALLEY - (Barbican) Ratan Thiyam's Chorus Repertory Theatre of Manipur: Puren Somo, N Tomba, Nimai, Robindro, T Ibomcha, Premjit, Santikumar, Chingkheinganbi, Sushma, Leimatombi, Umabati, Ibomcha Sorok, Bhogen, Premananda, Jilasana, Lupachandra, Ajitkumar, Dhakeshwori, Premila, Sasita, L Tomba, Bsanta, Rakesh Luwang, Manisana Sharma; dir:Ratan Thiyam [32pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, 10 excellent colour production photos, programme notes, synopsis, glossary, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: EUROPE - David Greig (Barbican) Dundee Rep / barbicanbite07 / Transport: Samantha Young, Joseph Kennedy, Graeme Rooney, Robert Paterson, Cameron Mowat, Michelle Bonnard, Chris Ryman, Hannes Flaschberger; dir:Douglas Rintoul [28pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, 10 rehearsal photos, biographies, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: THE BALLAD OF JAMES II - Douglas Maxwell (Rosslyn Chapel) NonsenseRoom Productions: Lois Creasy, Charles Donnelly, Scott Hoatson, Lori McLean, Neil Smith; dir:Bruce Strachan [8pp, 8.25x8.25; biographies w.photos, programme notes, production photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2007: ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR - Alan Ayckbourn (Garrick) Jane Horrocks, David Bamber, David Horovitch, Jenny Seagrove, Lia Williams, John Gordon Sinclair; dir:Alan Strachan [44pp, 6.6x9.5; cast photos and biogs, extensive illustrated articles, etc.; VG] £4

2007: EQUUS - Peter Shaffer (Gielgud) Richard Griffiths, Daniel Radcliffe, Jonathan Cullen, Gabrielle Reidy, Jenny Agutter, Joanna Christie, Colin Haigh, Will Kemp, Karen Meagher; dir:Thea Sharrock [44pp, 6.5x9.4; cast photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £5

2007: HERGE'S ADVENTURES OF TINTIN - Herge, adapted by David Greig and Rufus Norris (Playhouse) Young Vic production: Jeremy Barlow, Nicola Blackwell, Anil Desai, Neil D'Souza, Stephen Finegold, Nina Kwok, Steven Lim, Daniel Llewellyn-Williams, David Newman, Matthew Parish, Dominic Rouse, Dai Tabuchi, Daniel Tuite, Miltos Yerolemou; dir:Rufus Norris [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast, credits, company biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles; an attractive programme; VG] £4

2007: HERGE'S ADVENTURES OF TINTIN - Herge, adapted by David Greig and Rufus Norris (Richmond Theatre) Young Vic production: Jeremy Barlow, Nicola Blackwell, Anil Desai, Neil D'Souza, Stephen Finegold, Nina Kwok, Steven Lim, Daniel Llewellyn-Williams, David Newman, Matthew Parish, Dominic Rouse, Dai Tabuchi, Daniel Tuite, Miltos Yerolemou; dir:Rufus Norris [44pp, 6.75x9.6; cast, credits, company biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles; an attractive programme; VG] £4

2007: MUM'S THE WORD - Linda A Carson, Jill Daum, Alison Kelly, Robin Nichol, Barbara Pollard, Deborah Williams (Churchill Theatre, Bromley) Bernie Nolan, Michelle Gayle, Kim Hartman, Rebecca Wheatley, Daniele Coombe; dir:Wayne Harrison [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2007: ALPHABETICAL ORDER - Michael Frayn (Salisbury Playhouse) Lucinda Millward, David Peart, Nicholas Blane, Jamie De Courcey, Anna Francolini, Rachel Bell, Laurence Kennedy; dir:Philip Wilson [40pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE - Hamish McColl, Sean Foley and Eddie Braben (New Wimbledon Theatre) Andrew Cryer, Greg Haiste, Anthony Hoggard; dir:Kenneth Branagh, Michael Gyngell [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE - Terence McNally (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton) Victoria Pritchard, Simon Merrells; dir:Russ Tunney [28pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: PLAYHOUSE CREATURES - April de Angelis (Dundee Repertory Theatre) Ann Louise Ross, Judith Williams, Clare Yuille, Irene MacDougall, Emily Winter; dir:Alison Peebles [28pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: RELATIVELY SPEAKING - Alan Ayckbourn (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough) Dominic Hecht, Katie Foster-Barnes, Philip York, Eileen Battye; dir:Alan Ayckbourn [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: LOVELY AND MISFIT: Mr. Paradise, Summer At The Lake, and And Tell Sad Stories of the Deaths of Queens - Tennessee Williams (Trafalgar Studios) Fish Productions: Ted Van Griethuysen, Jennifer Higham, Diana Kent, David Hartley, Edward Hughes, Matt Ryan, Carl Ferguson; dir:Anna Ledwich [20pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: SHADOWLANDS - William Nicholson (Salisbury Playhouse) Julian Glover, Oliver Beamish, Jamie Newall, Tom Bevan, Col Farrell, James Woolley, Dan Avery, Charlotte Longfield, Lisa Eichhorn, Danny Simpson/Oliver Jones; dir:Joanna Read [40pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: ENJOY - Alan Bennett (Watford Palace Theatre) John Arthur, Sue Wallace, Howard Gossington, Josie Walker, Mark Killeen, Adam Lake, Chris Edgerley, Carol Macready, Steven Alexander, Nick Von Schlippe, James Hogg, Dale Carpenter, Tom Bickley; dir:Christopher Luscombe [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: HAY FEVER - Noel Coward (Theatre Royal, Windsor) Peter Hall company: Madeleine Hutchins, William Ellis, Pamela Buchner, Stephanie Beacham, Christopher Timothy, Christopher Naylor, Sarah Berger, Andrew Hall, Emily Pollett; dir:Peter Hall, Joe Harmston [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; an attractive programme; VG] £4

2007: MOONLIGHT & MAGNOLIAS - Ron Hutchinson (Tricycle) Andy Nyman, Steven Pacey, Duncan Bell, Josephine Butler; dir:Sean Holmes [24pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE OXFORD PASSION - Lizzie Hopley (Oxford Castle) Creation Theatre Company: Jonathan Baker, Tim Crowther, Caroline Devlin, Natalie Garrett, Owen Oakenshott, Dami Olukoya, Tom Peters, Gary Trainor; dir: Charlotte Conquest [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, 15+ colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: KING OF HEARTS - Alistair Beaton (Hampstead Theatre) Zahra Ahmadi, Christian Brassington, Alister Cameron, Toby Dantzic, Caroline Loncq, Roddy Maude-Roxby, Anthony O'Donnell, Jeff Rawle, Ben Righton, Justin Salinger; dir:Ramin Gray and Max Stafford-Clark [36pp, 6.8x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 6 colour production photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: BOEING BOEING - Marc Camoletti, translated by Beverley Cross (Comedy) Roger Allam, Frances de la Tour, Mark Rylance, Daisy Beaumont, Michelle Gomez, Tamzin Outhwaite; dir:Matthew Warchus [44pp, 6.75x9.6; cast photos and biogs, excellent production photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2007: DEADLOCK - Peter Benedict (Milton Keynes Theatre) Simon Ward, Ashley George, Richard Driscoll, Karen Drury; dir:Peter Benedict [48pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, 10 colour production photos, cast photos, biographies, articles; VG] £3

2007: THE CARETAKER - Harold Pinter (Tricycle) Sheffield Theatres production: David Bradley, Nigel Harman, Con O'Neill; dir:Jamie Lloyd [32pp, 9.6x6.75; rehearsal photos, cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2007: BLAST! - A Cornish Expose performed by 3 Complete Idiots! (Tour) Kneehigh Theatre: Carl Grose, Craig Johnson, Simon Harvey; conceived and directed by Mike Shepherd [plastic bag (6.25x9.8) secured with staples and "Packed with explosive goodies!" (i.e.novelty programme, shrimp, rock etc.); unopened, uncommon, VG] £5

2007: THE ENTERTAINER - John Osborne (Old Vic) Robert Lindsay, Emma Cunniffe, Pam Ferris, John Normington, David Dawson, Jim Creighton; dir:Sean Holmes [40pp, 8x10.75; 12 rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles (w.12+ photos), illustrated history of the Old Vic; excellent photography throughout; VG] £5

2007: ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER - Samuel Anderson, based on the film by Pedro Almodovar (Old Vic) Eleanor Bron, Bradley Freegard, Joanne Froggatt, Robert Galas, Mark Gatiss, Lucy-Anne Holmes, Lesley Manville, Colin Morgan, Eileen Nicholas, Yvonne O'Grady, Charlotte Randle, Diana Rigg, Michael Schaeffer; dir:Tom Cairns [44pp, 8x10.75; 15 rehearsal photos, biographies, illustrated articles, illustrated history of the Old Vic; excellent photography throughout; VG] £5

2007: CASANOVA - Carol Ann Duffy and Told By An Idiot (West Yorkshire Playhouse) Hayley Carmichael, Catherine Marmier, Carolina Valdes, Richard Clews, Martin Hyder, Johannes Flaschberger, Tonin Zefi; dir:Paul Hunter [20pp, 8x11.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: SALAAM BETHLEHEM - Bridget Foreman (Tour) Riding Lights Theatre Company: Sharron Byrne, Fred Denno, Sam Drayson Le Tissier, Rhian McLean, Suzanna Walters; dir:Paul Burbridge [8pp, 4.1x11.65 quadruple-fold; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

2007: APOLLO / DIONYSUS - Daniel Austin (South Hill Park, Bracknell) Jack Speckleton, Jonny Liron, Joshua Liron; dir:Daniel Austin [4pp, 4.25x11.75; cast list, colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £1

2007: ON YOUR HONOUR - Roger Leach and Colin Wakefield (Jermyn Street Theatre) Greg Gillespie, Philip Childs, Luciana Lawlor, Alister Cameron, Edward Fulton, Janet Rawson, Stan Pretty, Leda Hodgson; dir:Colin Wakefield [6pp, 5.5x11.75 triplefold; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2007: THE KISS - Glyn Cannon (Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham) Stephen Hudson, Steve Jackson, Emma Pike; dir:Matt Aston [6pp, 5.5x11.75 triplefold; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2007: TOTAL ECLIPSE - Christopher Hampton (Menier Chocolate Factory) Daniel Evans (as Verlaine), Jamie Doyle (as Rimbaud), Susan Kyd, Georgia Moffett, Ronald Markham, Angus McEwan, Tom Marshall, Wendy Nottingham; dir:Paul Miller [6pp triple-fold, 6.25x11.75; cast biographies, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: BLASTED - Sarah Kane (Soho Theatre) Graeae Theatre Company: Gerard McDermott, Jennifer-Jay Ellison, David Toole, Neil Fox, Daryl Jackson, Adele Walker, Jeni Draper; dir:Jenny Sealey [large-size newspaper-style programme: 4pp, 11.6x16.5 in original fold; cast list, director's note, note by Mark Ravenhill, 4 production photos, biographies, credits etc.; with two flyers for the Soho Theatre: single page, 5.75x8.25, and 4pp, 5.8x8.25 (with 2 production photos); VG] £3

2007: STRAWGIRL and THE ADOPTION PAPERS - Jackie Kay, dramatised by Amanda Dalton (The Studio, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester) Claire Brown, Jonathan Keeble, Lisa Livingstone, Louise Ludgate, Everal Walsh; dir:Sarah Frankcom [32pp, 8.25x11.75, cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR - Joan Littlewood, Theatre Workshop, Charles Chilton, Gerry Raffles and Members of the Original Cast (Octagon, Bolton) Ruth Alexander Rubin, Nicola Bolton, Matt Connor, Christopher Fry, Barbara Hockaday, Jeff Hordley, Matthew Kelly, Siena Lloyd, John McArdle, Helen Power, Matthew Rixon, Simeon Truby, David Westbrook; dir:Mark Babych [36pp, 8.25x11.75, cast list, biographies w.photos, director's notes, interview with Howard Gray (Musical Director), extensive illustrated articles, colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: THERE CAME A GYPSY RIDING - Frank McGuinness (Almeida) Eileen Atkins, Elaine Cassidy, Aidan McArdle, Imelda Staunton, Ian McElhinney; dir:Michael Attenborough [36pp, 8.25x11.75, cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits, recent Almeida productions (w.photos) etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE VORTEX - Noel Coward, and THINGS OF DRY HOURS - Naomi Wallace (Royal Exchange, Manchester) Vortex: Diana Hardcastle, Will Young, Alexandra Mathie, dir:Jo Combes; Dry Hours: Colin McFarlane, Lorna Brown, Gideon Turner, dir:Raz Shaw [large size (8.25x11.75), cast and rehearsal photos, biographies, articles etc.; VG] £3

2007: MURDER WITH LOVE - Francis Durbridge, PORTRAIT OF MURDER - Robert Bloomfield, THE SOUND OF MURDER - William Fairchild (Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne) Andrew Ryan, Sylvia Carson, Evelyn McLean, Zach Vanderfelt, David Martin, David Rumelle, Jasmine Darke, Giles Stoakley; dir:Lionel Chilcott, John Bromley [large size (8.25x11.75), illustrated articles, cast photos and biographies; VG] £3

2007: BRIEF ENCOUNTER - Noel Coward, adapted by Emma Rice (Birmingham Repertory Theatre) Naomi Frederick (as Laura), Tamzin Griffin, Pete Judge, Amanda Lawrence, Stuart McLoughlin, Tristan Sturrock (as Alec), Alex Vann, Andy Williams; dir:Emma Rice [36pp, 8.2x11.6 (large size); cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

Plays: 2008

2008: FRAGMENTS - Samuel Beckett (Young Vic) C.I.C.T./Theatre des Bouffes du Nord/Young Vic co-production: Fragments: Five pieces by Samuel Beckett - Rough for Theatre I, Rockaby, Act Without Words II, Neither and Come and go; performed by Kathryn Hunter, Marcello Magni, Khalifa Natour; dir:Peter Brook with Marie-Helene Estienne [16pp, 5x7.5; cast, credits, biographies, illustrated articles etc.; very stylish programme; VG] £4

2008: BRIEF ENCOUNTER - Noel Coward, adapted by Emma Rice (Cinema Haymarket) Kneehigh Theatre: Naomi Frederick (as Laura), Tamzin Griffin, Amanda Lawrence, Stuart McLoughlin, Jess Murphy, Adam Pleeth, Adam Randall, Ian Ross, Tristan Sturrock (as Alec), Andy Williams; dir:Emma Rice [40pp, 7.75x5.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, 6 colour production photos, lyrics by Noel Coward, credits etc.; charming and unusual programme; VG] £4

2008: THE ELEPHANT MAN - Bernard Pomerance (Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield) Sarah Belcher, Jack Bennett, Jamie Bower, Antony Byrne, Joe Duttine, Howard Gossington, Clive Hayward, Catherine Kanter, Paul Moriarty; dir:Ellie Jones [40pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Bertolt Brecht, translated by Ralph Manheim (Lyric Hammersmith) Lucian Msamati, Ariyon Bakare, Christopher Obi, Joseph Mydell, Jude Akuwudike, Nyasha Hatendi, Susan Salmon, Emmanuel Ighodaro; dir:David Farr [40pp, 8x8; cast biographies w.photos, 15+ colour rehearsal photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2008: TORN - Femi Oguns (Arcola) Wil Johnson, Kelle Bryan, Richard Hollis, Femi Oguns, Jocelyn Jee Esien, Kwaku Ankomah, Antonia Okonma, Brooke Kinsella, Michelle Asante; dir:Raz Shaw [8pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: HANSEL & GRETEL - Mike Kenny (Tour) Oxfordshire Touring Theatre Company: Emma-Jean Jeffries (as Gretel), David Levine (as Hansel), Chris Talman, Caroline Woodruff; dir:Karen Simpson [8pp, 5.8x8.25 triple-fold; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2008: THE VERTICAL HOUR - David Hare (Royal Court) Joseph Kloska, Anton Lesser, Wunmi Mosaku, Tom Riley, Indira Varma; dir:Jeremy Herrin [12pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, David Hare chronology (w.photo), cast biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008 (Feb): BELARUS FREE THEATRE Season (Soho Theatre) Being Harold Pinter performed by Alexandr Hladki, Pavel Rodak-Gorodnitsky, Yana Rusakevich, Oleg Sidorchik, Anna Solomianskaya, Denis Tarasenko, Marina Yurevich, directed by Vladimir Scherban; Generation Jeans by Nikolai Khalezin, Natalia Koliada, performed by Nikolai Khalezin [16pp, 8.25x5.9; contains colour photos of the Free Theatre of Belarus company with international supporters (including Tom Stoppard, Mick Jagger, and Vaclav Havel), article about the company's history, company biographies etc.; VG] £4

2008: LE DIEU DU CARNAGE - Yasmina Reza (Theatre Antoine, Paris) Isabelle Huppert, Andre Marcon, Valerie Bonneton, Eric Elmosnino; dir:Yasmina Reza [48pp, 6.5x9.5; cast biographies w.photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2008: GOD OF CARNAGE - Yasmina Reza (Gielgud) Ralph Fiennes, Tasmin Greig, Janet McTeer, Ken Stott; dir:Matthew Warchus [44pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: THE FEMALE OF THE SPECIES - Joanna Murray-Smith (Vaudeville) Eileen Atkins, Anna Maxwell Martin, Sophie Thompson, Paul Chahidi, Con O'Neill, Sam Kelly; dir:Roger Michell [44pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, 25 colour rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: THE VORTEX - Noel Coward (Apollo) Vivien Keene, Phoebe Nicholls, Barry Stanton, Annette Badland, Felicity Kendal (as Florence Lancaster), Daniel Pirrie, Dan Stevens (as Nicky Lancaster), Paul Ridley, Cressida Trew, Timothy Speyer; dir:Peter Hall [52pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR - Luigi Pirandello, version by Rupert Goold and Ben Power (Gielgud) Ian McDiarmid, Eleanor David, Dyfan Dwyfor, Denise Gough, Elliot Horne / Bailey Pepper, Freya Parker, Noma Dumezweni, John Mackay, Robin Pearce, Jamie Bower, Christine Entwhistle, Jake Harders, Jeremy Joyce; dir:Rupert Goold [52pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, 12 colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT - adapted by Robin Kingsland (Nottingham Playhouse) James Alexandrou (as Paul Baumer), David Cardy, Ryan Early, Ilan Goodman, Youssef Kerkour, Paul McGreevy, Simon Sanchez, Adam Sopp; dir:Giles Croft [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 5 rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: LET THERE BE LOVE - Kwame Kwei-Armah (Tricycle) Sharon Duncan-Brewster, Joseph Marcell, Lydia Leonard; dir:Kwame Kwei-Armah [24pp, 6.75x9.75; cast biographies w.photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2008: A TASTE OF HONEY - Shelagh Delaney (Salisbury Playhouse) Helen Sheals, Sarah Ridgeway, Wela Frasier, Dean Nolan, Rob Delaney; dir:Mark Powell [40pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, programme notes, 8 colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: A TRIP TO SCARBOROUGH - Alan Ayckbourn's variations on the original play by R B Sheridan (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough) Katie Foster-Barnes, Dominic Hecht, Adrian McLoughlin, Ben Lambert, Ben Fox, Sarah Moyle, Richard Stacey, Marc Small, Robert Austin, Lavinia Bertram, Terence Booth, Peter F Gardiner, Denis King, Alexander King, Lucinda Holloway, William Findley; dir:Alan Ayckbourn [24pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, colour costume designs, rehearsal and production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: ABIGAIL'S PARTY - Mike Leigh (Tour) London Classic Theatre: Alice Selwyn, Steve Dineen, Amy Starling, Jamie Matthewman, Anna Kirke; dir:Michael Cabot [12pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: AN ENGLISH TRAGEDY - Ronald Harwood (Watford Palace Theatre) Jeremy Child, Richard Goulding, Diana Hardcastle, Lucinda Millward, Nicholas Rowe, Michael Fenton-Stevens, Bill Thomas, Alexander Doetsch; dir:Di Trevis [36pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: Vaclav Havel Season: LEAVING, MOUNTAIN HOTEL, AUDIENCE, PRIVATE VIEW, and PROTEST (Orange Tree) Faye Castelow, Geoffrey Beevers, Carloyn Backhouse, Paula Stockbridge, Auriol Smith, James Greene, David Antrobus, Stuart Fox, Mike Sengelow, Paul O'Mahony, Esther Ruth Elliott, Christopher Naylor, Philip Anthony, Rebecca Pownall, Robert Austin, Jonathan Guy Lewis; dir:Sam Walters, Geoffrey Beevers [44pp, 6.75x9.7; cast lists, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, 25+ photographs, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: DICKENS UNPLUGGED - Adam Long (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford) Joseph Attenborough, Matthew Hendrickson, Simon Jermond, Jon Robyns, Gabriel Vick; dir:Adam Long [36pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: TREASURE ISLAND - Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Ken Hill (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Keith Allen (as Long John Silver), James Atherton, Mark Bagnall, Tony Bell, Paul Brennen, Matt Costain, Estella Daniels, Branwell Donaghey, Howard Gossington, Dermot Kerrigan, James Lailey, Michael Legge (as Jim Hawkins), John Lightbody, Mark Theodore, Sharlene Whyte; dir:Sean Holmes [36pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; vertical bend, else VG] £3

2008: DICK BARTON, SPECIAL AGENT - Phil Willmott (Oldham Coliseum) Justin Brett, Kieran Buckeridge, Matt Connor, Ally Holmes, Simeon Truby, David Westbrook; dir:Kevin Shaw [28pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, 6-page illustrated article on Dick Barton, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: THE DEEP BLUE SEA - Terence Rattigan (Vaudeville) Jacqueline Tong, Geoff Breton, Rebecca O'Mara, Greta Scacchi (as Hester Collyer), Tim McMullan, Simon Williams, Dugald Bruce-Lockhart, Jack Tarlton; dir:Edward Hall [44pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, 10+ colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: THE DEEP BLUE SEA - Terence Rattigan (Richmond Theatre) Jacqueline Tong, Geoff Breton, Rebecca O'Mara, Greta Scacchi (as Hester Collyer), Tim McMullan, Simon Williams, Dugald Bruce-Lockhart, Jack Tarlton; dir:Edward Hall [40pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, illustrated articles, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

2008: LUCKY YOU - Carl Hiaasen, adapted by Matthew Francis and Denis Calandra (Oxford Playhouse) Nicola Alexis, Josh Cohen, Geff Francis, Alexandra Gilbreath, Corey Johnson, Kristina Mitchell, Paul Reynolds, Trevor White; dir:Matthew Francis [32pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2008: THE SEA - Edward Bond (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Harry Lloyd, David Burke, David Haig, Eileen Atkins, Marcia Warren, Russell Tovey, Jem Wall, John Branwell, Selina Griffiths, Emma Noakes, Sarah Annis, William Chubb, Mariah Gale, Philippa Urquhart; dir:Jonathan Kent [44pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, Edward Bond chronology, article on Bond's plays (w.8 photos), 14+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: ON THE ROCKS - Amy Rosenthal (Hampstead Theatre) Nick Caldecott (as John Middleton Murry), Charlotte Emmerson (as Katherine Mansfield), Tracy-Ann Oberman (as Frieda Lawrence), Ed Stoppard (as D H Lawrence); dir:Clare Lizzimore [32pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated interview with Amy Rosenthal, colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: THE LOVER and THE COLLECTION - Harold Pinter (Comedy) Richard Coyle, Gina McKee, Charlie Cox, Timothy West, dir:Jamie Lloyd [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, company photos, extensive articles about Pinter and his plays (w.photos), credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

2008: The Norman Conquests: TABLE MANNERS, LIVING TOGETHER and ROUND AND ROUND THE GARDEN - Alan Ayckbourn (Old Vic) Amelia Bullmore, Jessica Hynes, Stephen Mangan, Ben Miles, Paul Ritter, Amada Root; dir:Matthew Warchus [44pp, 8x11; cast list, biographies w.photos, 15 rehearsal photos, credits, superb colour photography throughout, illustrated history of the Old Vic, articles etc.; VG] £4

2008: PYGMALION - Bernard Shaw (Old Vic) Peter Hall Company: Pamela Miles, Emma Noakes, Matt Barber, Michelle Dockery (as Eliza Doolittle), James Laurenson, Tim Pigott-Smith (as Professor Higgins), Mark Extance, Peter Cadden, Steven Alexander, Mai Austen, Una Stubbs, Tony Haygarth (as Alfred Doolittle), Barbara Jefford (as Mrs Higgins), Corinna Marlowe; dir:Peter Hall [40pp, 8x10.9; cast list, 14 rehearsal photos, feature on rehearsals, biographies, four illustrated articles about Bernard Shaw, credits, A Brief History of The Old Vic (illustrated), etc. etc.; VG] £5

2008: JASON - Bill Scott (Tour) Miracle Theatre Company: Jason Squibb, Ben Oldfield, Sally Crooks, Rosie Hughes, Charlotte Bister; dir:Bill Scott [8pp, 5.5x11.75 quadruple-fold; cast list, synopsis, illustrated articles, list of tour dates, credits etc.; VG] £2

2008: A VOYAGE ROUND MY FATHER - John Mortimer (New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme) Antony Eden (as Son), India Fisher, John Killoran, Vivienne Rowdon, Roy Sampson (as Father), Robin Simpson, Anny Tobin, James Topping; dir:Theresa Heskins [20pp, 5.9x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: THE COMMON PURSUIT - Simon Gray (Menier Chocolate Factory) Robert Portal, Mary Stockley, Ben Caplan, James Dreyfus, Reece Shearsmith, Nigel Harman; dir:Fiona Laird [10pp, 6.25x11.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, 9 colour rehearsal photos, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: BLONDE BOMBSHELLS OF 1943 - Alan Plater (Tour) Bethany Audley, Rebekah Hughes, Hayley-Jayne Langwith, Andrea Getley, Barbara Hockaday, Siena Lloyd, Helen Power, Matt Connor; dir:Mark Babych [20pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, 12+ colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: HAPGOOD - Tom Stoppard (Birmingham Repertory Theatre) Josie Lawrence, Christopher Ettridge, John Hodgkinson, David Birrell, Steve Toussaint, Ross Armstrong, Paul Westwood, Peter F Gardiner, Steven Harvey, David Herriotts; dir:Rachel Kavanaugh [36pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008 (5th October): THE STORY OF JAMES BOND: A Tribute to Ian Fleming - Hugh Whitemore and Ian Fleming (London Palladium) Joanna Lumley, Stephen Fry, Toby Stephens, Jeremy Irons, Beverley Knight, Tony Hadley, Issy Van Randwyck, Kit Hesketh-Harvey, Laura Michelle Kelly, Samantha Bond, Sharon D.Clarke, Rory Kinnear, Lesley Manville, Brian Conley, Jo Gibb, Ruby Turner, Mica Paris, David, Jo and Gabriel Gilmour, Simon Williams, Christopher Cazenove, Charlie Higson, Christopher Lee, Harriet Walter, Lee Mead, Joely Richardson, Sebastian Faulks, Gemma Arterton, Lemar, Rosamund Pike, Sir Roger Moore, Shirley Eaton, Eunice Gayson, Tania Mallett, Maryam D'Abo, Madeleine Smith, Zena Marshall, Caroline Munro, Judi Dench, Daniel Craig, London Musicians Orchestra, Capital Voices, Pan Pioneer Steel Band; dir:Dougie Squires, Edward Hall [32pp, 8.25x11.75; order of events, Good Will Messages (from Boris Johnson, Judi Dench, Timothy Dalton, Joanna Lumley, John Cleese, Stephen Fry, and Pierce Brosnan), 10 pages of illustrated programme notes, 40 cast photos and comments, credits etc.; one staple missing, else VG] £5

Plays: 2009

2009: KURSK - Sound & Fury, in collaboration with Bryony Lavery (Young Vic) Ian Ashpitel, Bryan Dick, Gareth Farr, Laurence Mitchell; dir:Mark Espiner and Dan Jones [8pp, 4.9x7.5 quadruplefold; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2009: KAFKA'S MONKEY - Franz Kafka, adapted by Colin Teevan (Young Vic) Kathryn Hunter; dir:Walter Meierjohann [68pp, 5x8.25; programme in the form of a paperback book, containing the COMPLETE PLAYTEXT; credits, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2009: IN BLOOD: THE BACCHAE - Frances Viner (Arcola) Daon Broni, David Gant, Greg Hicks, Leo Kay, Jorge Goia, Miguel Andrade Santos, Luiz 'Toca' Feliciano, Carlo Alexandre Teixeira de Silva, Pedro Lima; dir:Noah Birksted-Breen [8pp, 5.8x8.3; cast list, biographies w.photos, historical note, credits etc.; VG] £1

2009: ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES - Bryony Lavery (Arcola) Marjorie Yates, Clare-Hope Ashitey; dir:Tom Littler [8pp, 5.8x8.3; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £1

2009: FIRST YOU'RE BORN - Line Knutzon, translated by Charlotte Barslund and Kim Dambaek (Tour) Byre Theatre / Plutot La Vie: Natalie Bennett, Richard Conlon, Sean Hay, Anita Vettesse, Mary Gapinski, Ian Cameron; dir:Tim Licata [8pp, 5.8x8.3; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £1

2009: MOLIERE, OR THE LEAGUE OF HYPOCRITES - Mikhail Bulgakov, translated by Michael Glenny (Finborough) Justin Avoth, Paul Brendan, Gyuri Sarossy, Emma Jerrold, Elizabeth Moynihan, Tom Davey, Mark Desebrock, Antonia Kinlay, Kett Turton, Ben Warwick; dir:Blanche McIntyre [12pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009: GREENWASH - David Lewis (Orange Tree Theatre) Joy Richardson, Jonathan Guy Lewis, Carolyn Backhouse, Richard Attlee, Miranda Foster, Amanda Royle, Stephen Beckett; dir:Sam Walters [28pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: SHUN-KIN - based on the writings of Jun'ichiro Tanizaki (Barbican) Complicite / Setagaya Public Theatre, Tokyo: Kaho Aso, Songha Cho, Eri Fukatsu, Honjoh Hidetaro, Kentaro Mizuki, Yasuyo Mochizuki, Nigoshichi Shimouma, Keitoku Takata, Ryoko Tateishi, Junko Uchida; dir:Simon McBurney [36pp, 8.25x8.25; cast, credits, biographies, colour photography, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2009: A STEADY RAIN - Keith Huff (Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, NY) Daniel Craig, Hugh Jackman; dir:John Crowley [48pp, 5.4x8.5 (Playbill Programme November 2009); cast list, biographies (w.photos), credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: PUNK ROCK - Simon Stephens (Lyric Hammersmith) Tom Sturridge, Jessica Raine, Henry Lloyd-Hughes, Sophie Wu, Katie West, Nicholas Banks, Herry McEntire, Ghazaleh Golpira, Simon Wolfe; dir:Sarah Frankcom [36pp, 5.9x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: TAKING SIDES and COLLABORATION - Ronald Harwood (Duchess) Sophie Roberts, David Horovitch, Martin Hutson, Pip Donaghy, Melanie Jessop, Michael Pennington (as Dr Wilhelm Furtwangler and Richard Strauss), Isla Blair; dir:Philip Franks [52pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies, extended interview with Ronald Harwood, 10+ colour production photos, illustrated who-was-who, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: WOMAN IN MIND - Alan Ayckbourn (Vaudeville) Janie Dee, Paul Kemp, Bill Champion, Martin Parr, Perdita Avery, Stuart Fox, Joanna David, Dominic Hecht; dir:Alan Ayckbourn [40pp, 6.6x9.3; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, photos of past productions, charming costume designs, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: ENJOY - Alan Bennett (Gielgud) David Troughton, Alison Steadman, Richard Glaves, Josie Walker, Mark Kileen, Peter McGovern, Julian Pindar, Carol Macready, John Gould, Chris McCalphy, Jake Ferretti, James Parkes, David Bell; dir:Christopher Luscombe [52pp, 6.6x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 production photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: HOW THE OTHER HALF LOVES - Alan Ayckbourn (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough) Robert Austin, Marilyn Cutts, Theo Cross, Rosie Jenkins, Ian McLarnon, Anna Lowe; dir:Alan Ayckbourn [32pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal diary (w.photos), costume designs, further articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: DARKER SHORES - Michael Punter (Hampstead Theatre) Julian Rhind-Tutt, Mark Gatiss, Pamela Miles, Vinette Robinson; dir:Anthony Clark [36pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal and production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009: THE WINSLOW BOY - Terence Rattigan (Milton Keynes Theatre) Hugh Wyld, Sarah Flind, Timothy West (as Arthur Winslow), Diane Fletcher, Thomas Howes, Claire Cox (as Catherine Winslow), John Sackville, Roger May, Rachel Edwards, Tom Jude, Adrian Lukis (as Sir Robert Morton); dir:Stephen Unwin [48pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, 6+ colour rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: GLAMOUR - Stephen Lowe (Nottingham Playhouse) Michael Socha, Tanya Myers, Shaun Prendergast, Melissa Simpson, Gary Turner, James Scales; dir:Bill Alexander [40pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, 15 colour rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009: THE PRICE - Arthur Miller (Nottingham Playhouse) David Beames, Elaine Claxton, Robin Kingsland, Jon Rumney; dir:Giles Croft [40pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10 colour production photos, rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: KAROO MOOSE - Lara Foot Newton, and KOOS SAS: LAST BUSHMAN OF MONTAGU - David Kramer (Tricycle) Baxter Theatre, Cape Town production: Zoleka Helesi, Mdu Kweyama, Bongile Mantsai, Thami Mbongo, Chuma Sopotela, Mfundo Tshazibane, Loukmaan Adams, Robert Koen, Jody Abrahams, Natalie Cervati, Nicholas Ellenbogen; dir:Lara Foot Newton, David Kramer [36pp, 6.75x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, 12+ colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: THE WINSLOW BOY - Terence Rattigan (Salisbury Playhouse) Hugh Mitchell, Maggie McCarthy, Philip Franks, Abigail McKern, Sam Marks, Hattie Ladbury, Sam Hodges, Andrew Frame, Charlotte Longfield, Alan Westaway; dir:Philip Wilson [40pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

2009: ON THE WATERFRONT - Budd Schulberg, with Stan Silverman (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Simon Merrells, Alex McSweeney, Antony Byrne, Alex Giannini, Bryony Afferson, Dominic Grant, Ian Gofton, Alexander Thomas, Gavin Marshall, Sean Buckley, Vincenzo Nicoli, Steven Berkoff; dir:Steven Berkoff [40pp, 6.7x9.6; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

2009: ENTERTAINING MR.SLOANE - Joe Orton (Trafalgar Studios) Imelda Staunton, Matthew Horne, Richard Bremmer, Simon Paisley Day; dir:Nick Bagnall [40pp, 6.75x9.7; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

2009 (29th & 30th April): TREE PROGRAMME 2009 (Royal Academy of Dramatic Art) Graduating Students July 2009: Damola Adelaja, Oliver Bennett, Gina Bramhill, Brett Brown, Kelly Burke, Jay Choi, Simon Coombs, Edward Evans, Kehinde Fadipe, Calum Gittins, Ross Green, Matthew Hickey, Emily Houghton, Rosie Jones, Grainne Keenan, Asif Khan, Beruce Khan, Katie Lightfoot, Carlyss Peer, Jessica Pidsley, Ronan Raftery, Ukweli Roach, Rebecca Scroggs, Rebecca Smith-Williams, Lauren St Paul, Sarah Stern, Joseph Timms, Kett Turton, Morgan Watkins, Lydia Wilson, Jill Winternitz, Edmund Wiseman, Joe Wredden; dir:Geoff Bullen [16pp, 8.5x10.25; full details of both programmes, photographs of the 33 graduating students, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2009: INHERIT THE WIND - Jerome Lawrence and Robert E Lee (Old Vic) Paris Arrowsmith, Paul Birchard, Ken Bones, Adam Booth, Katie Buchholz, David Burrows, Imogen Byron, Elizabeth Carter, Sonya Cassidy, Ian Conningham, Sam Cox, Branagh Crealock-Ashurst, Shea Davis, Mark Dexter, Mary Doherty, Branwell Donaghey, Janine Duvitski, Sarah Ingram, Nicholas Jones, Richard Linnell, Sidney Livingstone, Sam Phillips, Simon Lee Phillips, Vincent Pirillo, Christopher Ragland, Kevin Spacey (as Henry Drummond), Susan Tracy, David Troughton (as Matthew Harrison Brady), Janet Whiteside; dir:Trevor Nunn [48pp, 8.1x10.75; cast list, biographies, 18 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2009: BE NEAR ME - Andrew O'Hagan, version by Ian McDiarmid (Donmar) Ian McDiarmid, Blythe Duff, Jimmy Yuill, Helen Mallon, David McGranaghan, Richard Madden, Kathryn Howden, Jimmy Chisholm, Benny Young, Colette O'Neil; dir:John Tiffany [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast, credits, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, programme notes etc.; VG] £4

2009 (17 Apr-14 Jun): The Great Game Afghanistan: BUGLES AT THE GATES OF JALALABAD - Stephen Jeffreys, DURAND'S LINE - Ron Hutchinson, CAMPAIGN - Amit Gupta, NOW IS THE TIME - Joy Wilkinson, BLACK TULIPS - David Edgar, BLOOD AND GIFTS - J T Rogers, MINISKIRTS OF KABUL - David Greig, THE LION OF KABUL - Colin Teevan, HONEY - Ben Ockrent, THE NIGHT IS DARKEST BEFORE DAWN - Abi Morgan, ON THE SIDE OF THE ANGELS - Richard Bean, CANOPY OF STARS - Simon Stephens (Tricycle) Sagar Arya, Daniel Betts, Paul Bhattacharjee, Sheena Bhattessa, Lolita Chakrabarti, Michael Cochrane, Nabil Elouahabi, Vincent Ebrahim, Tom McKay, Danny Rahim, Jemma Redgrave, Jemima Rooper, Hugh Skinner, Ramon Tikaram, Rick Warden; dir: Nicolas Kent, Indhu Rubasingham [60pp, 8.25x11.75; cast and credits for each play, cast biographies with photos, authors' biographies w.photos, Creative Team; introduction by Nicolas Kent, Chronology of Afghanistan 1774-2009, Map, 12-page history of Afghanistan, 11 pages of Further Reading, credits etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2009: EVERYBODY LOVES A WINNER - Neil Bartlett (Manchester Royal Exchange) Emily Alexander, Sally Bankes, Judith Barker, Anita Booth, Paul-Ryan Carberry, Patti Clare, Nicky Goldie, Emma Hartley-Miller, Amanda Henderson, Liz Hume-Dawson, Joan Kempson, Sally Lindsay, Sue McCormick, Sherry Ormerod, Ian Puleston-Davies, Eamonn Riley, Warren Sollars, Susan Twist, Sue Wallace, Flo Wilson; dir:Neil Bartlett [40pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, 10+ rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - C S Lewis, dramatised by Adrian Mitchell (Birmingham Repertory Theatre) Joseph Pitcher, Bethan Walker, Ben Stott, Amy Brown, Jacqueline Boatswain, Neil Salvage, Michael Taibi, Moyo Omoniyi, Ben Evans, Junix Inocian, Owen Young, Louis Decosta Johnson, Verity Bentham, David Grewcock, David McMinn, Kerry Whiteside; dir:Ian Brown [44pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, photographs of the 20 community cast, credits etc.; VG] £4

OTHER PLAYS pre1900 1900-39 1940-49 1950-59
1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000-09 2010 on


HOME

TOP