ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

OTHER PLAYS pre1900 1900-39 1940-49 1950-59
1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000-09 2010 on


OTHER PLAYS: 1900-1939

Plays: 1900s

1909: DON - Rudolf Besier, and GENTLEMEN OF THE ROAD - Charles McEvoy (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) James Hearn, Charles Quartermaine, Dawson Milward, Norman McKinnel, Frances Ivor, Charlotte Granville, Ellen O'Malley, Christine Silver, Amy Lamborn, Trevor Lowe, Sydney Fairbrother, J. Fisher White, Edward Rigby, Ernest Graham, Ada Ferrar, Miriam Lewes, E. A. Warburton; dir:Norman McKinnel, and E. Lyall Swete [8pp, 6.75x8.75; cast lists, programme of music; rusty staples, some minor edge tears, else VG] £3

Plays: 1910s

1916: DADDY LONG-LEGS - Jean Webster (Duke of York's) Charles Waldron, Dorothy Dix, Evelyn Hope, Renee Kelly [12pp, 8.25x9.75; cast, credits; some minor edge damage, else VG] £4

Plays: 1920s

1922: LOYALTIES - John Galsworthy (St.Martin's) Ernest Milton, Edmond Breon, Dorothy Massingham, Gilbert Ritchie, Dawson Milward, Cathleen Nesbitt, Eric Maturin, Beatrix Thomson, Griffith Humphreys, Clifford Mollison, Ian Hunter, J. H. Roberts, Ben Field, Austin Trevor; dir:Basil Dean; preceded by the First Act of SHALL WE JOIN THE LADIES? ("A New Play by J. M. Barrie") with the same actors [single sheet, 9.25x6.5, folded in two, printed on one side; unusual programme; includes 9 small related newsclippings with six photographs; programme is slightly rumpled, minor tear on fold, else VG] £4

1922: BLUEBEARD'S 8TH WIFE - Arthur Wimperis (Queen's Theatre) Madge Titheradge, Norman McKinnel, Hugh Wakefield, C. M. Hallard, Arthur Cleave, Ivan Samson, Henry Ford, George Desmond, Cyril Fairlie, Doris MacIntyre, Peggy Rush; dir:Stanley Bell [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor bites from two back pages, no staples, else VG] £3

1923: THE WITCH - John Masefield, from the Norwegian of H.Wiers-Jenssen (Pavilion Theatre, Whitechapel Road) The People's Theatre Company in the First of a Series of Modern Plays: Ernest Milton, Rhoda Symons, Gerald Jerome, Walter McEwen, John H. Moore, D. Campbell Gullan, Charles Marford, Harold Arneil, Orlando Barnett, Beatrice Filmer, Alix Grein, Helen Coram, Dirk Daniell, Phyllis Relph; Season under the Artistic Direction of A. E. Filmer; by arrangement with Barry Jackson, Esq., the Entire Production of Scenery and Dresses, designed by Paul Shelving, as used at the Repertory Theatre, Birmingham [4pp, 5.6x8.75; somewhat rumpled, with folds and minor edge damage, but very uncommon] £4

1923: YOU NEVER CAN TELL - George Bernard Shaw (Pavilion Theatre, Whitechapel Road) The People's Theatre Company in the Second of a Series of Modern Plays: Ernest Milton, Gerald Jerome, John H. Moore, D.Campbell Gullan, Orlando Barnett, Walter McEwen, Helen Coram, Dorothy Taylor, Alix Grein, Phyllis Relph; Season under the Artistic Direction of A. E. Filmer [4pp, 5.6x8.75; somewhat rumpled, with minor edge damage, but very uncommon] £4

1923: GHOSTS - Henrik Ibsen (Pavilion Theatre, Whitechapel Road) The People's Theatre Company in the Third of a Series of Modern Plays: Alix Grein, Ernest Milton, Orlando Barnett, Charles Marford, Beatrice Filmer; Season under the Artistic Direction of A. E. Filmer [4pp, 5.6x8.75; with two related newsclippings; somewhat rumpled, with minor edge damage, but very uncommon] £4

1923: THERESE RAQUIN - Emile Zola, translated by Teixeira De Mattos (Pavilion Theatre, Whitechapel Road) The People's Theatre Company in the Fourth of a Series of Modern Plays: Gerald Jerome, Ernest Milton, Alix Grein, Muriel Hope, Orlando Barnett, Dorothy Taylor, John H. Moore; Season under the Artistic Direction of A. E. Filmer [4pp, 5.6x8.75; with two newsclipping reviews; somewhat rumpled, with spine and edge damage, but very uncommon] £4

1923: R.U.R. (Rossum's Universal Robots) - Karel Capek (St.Martin's) Ian Hunter, Beatrix Thompson, Gilbert Ritchie, Frances Carson, Charles V.France, Brember Wills, Malcolm Keen, Ada King, Leslie Banks, Olga Lindo, Alan Howland; the production devised by Basil Dean [20pp, 7.25x9.75; Magazine Programme; The Reandean News Sheet, Vol.1 No.5; cast biographies, etc. etc.; uncommon; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1923: THE LILIES OF THE FIELD - J. Hastings Turner (Ambassadors) J. H. Roberts, Edna Best, Meggie Albanesi, Austin Trevor, Hilda Bruce-Potter, Gwynne Whitby, Gertrude Kingston, John Garside, Clifford Mollison, Ruth Taylor, Margaret Carter, Nancie Parsons; dir:Basil Dean [20pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenes etc.; three front pages rumpled, else VG] £3

1925: JUST MARRIED - Adelaide Mathews and Ann Nichols (Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton) Arthur Mack, Honor Byrne, C.Barclay, Margaret Skewis, Patricia Danson, Charles Aldred, Hetta Bartlett, Dorothy Edelsten, R.Stuart West, Richard Blair; dir:Lionel Bute [8pp; flimsy, slightly rumpled else VG] £2

1926: THE BEST PEOPLE - Gray/Hopwood (Lyric) Nora Swinburne, Ian Hunter, Olga Lindo [8pp; 7x9.25; a few marks else VG] £3

1926: ROOKERY NOOK - Ben Travers (Aldwych) Tom Walls, Ralph Lynn, Winifred Shotter, Mary Brough, J.Robertson Hare [16pp, 5.5x8.5; Magazine Programme No.605; somewhat rumpled, else VG] £4

1926: THE LAST OF MRS.CHEYNEY - Frederick Lonsdale (St.James's Theatre) Gerald du Maurier, Gladys Cooper, Henry Wolston, Ronald Squire, Basil Loder, J.Smith Wright, Frank Lawton, E.H.Paterson, A.Harding Steerman, Ellis Jeffreys, May Whitty, Mabel Sealby, Gladys Gray, Violet Campbell; dir:Gerald du Maurier [20pp, 5.5x8.5; Magazine Programme, cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, extensive articles, photograph of Miss Ellis Jeffreys w.interview; a few marks else VG] £5

1927: THE GHOST TRAIN - Ridley (Garrick) Mary Clare, Richard Bird [20pp, 5.5x8.5; Magazine Programme No.631; a few marks else VG] £4
1927: BURLESQUE
1927: BURLESQUE - George Manker Watters and Arthur Hopkins (Plymouth Theatre, New York) Barbara Stanwyck, Paul Porter, Hal Skelly, Charles D.Brown, Jack B.Shea, Eileen Wilson, Pauline Dee, Ruth Holden, Mitty DeVere, Ralph Theadore, Oscar Levant, Wilkie Dodsworth, Joseph Burton; dir:Arthur Hopkins [36pp, 5.25x7.75 Magazine Programme; cast list, articles, sketches, advertisements, seating plan etc.; slightly rumpled, staples rusty, else VG] £4

1928: THE RINGER - Edgar Wallace (Theatre Royal, Leeds) Brian O'Dare, Yourke Challoner, Drew Mackintosh, Sydney Benson, Charles Barrett, Oliver Johnston, Kathleen Carroll, Ida Long, Bernard Lea, Franklin Silver, Steve Murtagh, Iris Vandeleur, Derek Mitchell, Peter Collins, Frank Foy, Jack Armitage [12pp; cast, credits, synopsis of scenes, production photo; the Great Success Direct from Wyndham's Theatre; VG] £3

1928: MARIGOLD (Kingsway) Angela Baddeley, Deering Wells, Katie Johnson, Jean Cadell, Beatrice Wilson, Athole Stewart; dir:Norman Page [24pp; Magazine Programme No.674; VG] £4

1928: THE SPORT OF KINGS - Ian Hay (Savoy) Mary Jerrold, E. Holman Clark, Rosaline Courtneidge, Adele Dixon [20pp; Magazine Programme No.512; VG] £4

1928 (December 19th): THE LAST HOUR - Charles Bennett (Comedy Theatre) Adair Wounded Fund: S. Victor Stanley, Lydia Sherwood, Cyril Raymond, Edward O'Neill, George Bealby, Lawrence Anderson, Arthur Stratton, Cyril Smith, Franklin Dyall; dir:Reginald Bach [single sheet 5.5x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; folds, else VG] £1

1928: THE MOLLUSC - Hubert Henry Davies (Comedy Theatre) Joseph Coyne, Edmond Brean, Constance Collier, Cecily Byrne; dir:Athole Stewart [20pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, VG] £4

1929: THE FIRST MRS.FRASER - St.John Ervine (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Marie Tempest, Henry Ainley, Robert Andrews, Margaretta Scott, Ursula Jeans [12pp, 7.25x9.75; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenes, programme of music, large photos of Marie Tempest, Henry Ainley, and Ursula Jeans; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1929: THE FIRST MRS.FRASER - St.John Ervine (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Marie Tempest, Henry Ainley, Robert Andrews, Margaret Riddick, Eileen Peel [12pp, 7.25x9.75; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenes, programme of music, large photos of Marie Tempest, Henry Ainley, and Ursula Jeans; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1929: THE FIRST MRS.FRASER - St.John Ervine (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Marie Tempest, Henry Ainley, Robert Andrews, Margaretta Scott, Ursula Jeans [4pp, 7.75x10.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenes, programme of music; slightly rumpled w.horizontal crease, else VG] £3

1929 (19-31 August): MALVERN FESTIVAL SOUVENIR (Malvern Theatre)
The G.B.Shaw plays presented during the 1929 Festival were, THE APPLE CART, BACK TO METHUSELAH! (all 5 parts), CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA, and HEARTHBREAK HOUSE. This attractive souvenir contains information about the Festival, a photo and biography of George Bernard Shaw, an article about Malvern (illustrated with 5 photos), notes on the Plays, full programme of the Festival, an article w.photo about Barry Jackson and the Birmingham Repertory Theatre, biographies w.photos of H.K.Ayliff (producer) and Paul Shelving (designer), Theatre Seating Plan and 4 photos of the foyer and interior of the Malvern Theatre, and over 40 photos of the staff and the actors appearing in the Festival, including Cedric Hardwicke, Edith Evans, Dorothy Holmes-Gore, Eileen Beldon, Charles Carson, Scott Sunderland, Barbara Everest, Margaret Chatwin, James Carew, Matthew Boulton, Clifford Marquand, Julian D'Albie, Aubrey Mallalieu, Frank Moore, Antony Eustrel, Wallace Evennett, Eve Turner, Yvette Pienne, Isabel Thornton, Phyllis Shand, Daphne Heard, Harry Wilcoxon, Norman Claridge, H.Lyon and many more [40pp enclosed in a protective cover; very slightly rumpled, else VG; very uncommon] £8

Plays: 1930

1930 (April 8th, Dress Rehearsal): B. J. ONE - Commander Stephen King-Hall (Globe Theatre) Adair Wounded Fund: Douglas Burbridge, Henry Hewitt, Maxwell Low, Robert Ernest, Richard Gray, Martin Walker, Michael Shepley, William Home, Hugh Metcalfe, Ian Fleming, John Garside, A. Scott-Gatty, Basil Loder, Alan Stevenson, James Carter, Bert Randall, Perceval Clark, T. Robinson, George Goodey, Robert Gates, Clifford Bartlett, Ormiston Miller, Ian Harding, Maurice Jones, John Tubb, Maxwell Low, Andrew Leigh; dir:Reginald Bach [single sheet 5.5x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes; light folds, else VG] £1

1930 (September 8th, Dress Rehearsal): STREET SCENE - Elmer Rice (Globe Theatre) Adair Wounded Fund: Abraham Sofaer, Grace Mills, Margaret Moffat, Karen Christensen, *Master Charles Hawtrey, Mary Servoss, Conway Washburne, David Landau, Edgar K. Bruce, Douglas Jeffries, Miriam Elliott, Campbell Logan, Mary Grew, Stanley Vilven, Agnes Lauchlan, Nathalie Lynn, *Josephine Huntley Wright, *Henry Brice, Leonard Sachs, Erin O'Brien-Moore, Jack Minster, Peggy of Battersea (as Queenie), Millicent Green, Alan D'Urai, Charles Farrell, A. W. Tyrer, Michael Curwen, Leonard Calvert, Dr. Giannini, Arthur Brander, Constance Cumber, Aileen Wood, Jacqueline Arnold, Percy Standing, Bernard Howard, Sydney Benson, Clifford Cobb, Helen Trevelyan, Antoinette Conland, T. B. O'Loghlen, Harry Hayward, Forbes MacLean, Mona Harrison, Charles Hughes; dir:Elmer Rice (* = pupils of Italia Conti) [single sheet 5.5x10; cast list, synopsis of scenes; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £2

1930 (October 22nd, Dress Rehearsal): INTERFERENCE - Roland Pertwee and Harold Dearden (New Scala Theatre) Adair Wounded Fund: G. Ross Waller, Stanley Farmer, J. Dundas Grant, Fred Bantock, N. Patrick Wemyss, Lister Morrah, Edward McBride, Cyril H. Fitch, Noel Raine, W. Byard Thomas, Mary Shawgrove, Lena M. Hoyle, G. Cranage, Cynthia V. Anderson, Constance Redcliffe (The Selfridge Players); dir:Harry Gillmore [single sheet 5.5x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes; with two tickets; light folds, else VG] £1

1930 (December 3rd): TWELVE HOURS - John Willard (Comedy Theatre) Adair Wounded Fund: Martita Hunt, Eric Maturin, Douglas Burbridge, Phyllis Thomas, Hugh Williams, H. Saxon-Snell, Jessie Winter, Charles Quartermaine, D. J. Williams, Charles Carson; dir:Reginald Bach [single sheet 5.5x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes; light folds, else VG] £1

1930: FRENCH LEAVE - Berkeley (Vaudeville) Emlyn Williams, Madeleine Carroll, Charles Groves, Edward Scott-Gatty; dir:Eille Norwood [12pp; 4 cast photos; minor marks, else VG] £3

1930: A MURDER HAS BEEN ARRANGED - Emlyn Williams (St.James's) Margaretta Scott, Henry Kendall, Veronica Turleigh, Amy Veness [20pp, 4 photos; slightly grubby, else VG] £3

1930: CAPE FORLORN - Frank Harvey (Fortune) Edmund Willard, Marda Vanne, Louis Bradfield; dir:Tom Walls [20pp, 7.4x9.75; 4 photos; foxing and fold to cover, minor marks, else VG] £4

Plays: 1931
1931: IT'S A BOY!
1931: IT'S A BOY! - Austin Melford (New Strand Theatre) Sydney Howard, Leslie Henson, Austin Melford, Connie Ediss, Henry Crocker, Vesta Sylva, Marjorie Brooks, Muriel Montrose; dir:Leslie Henson and Austin Melford [28pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme No.846; cast list, synopsis of scenery, credits, 7 photos; slightly grubby and rumpled, else VG] £4

1931: THE IMPROPER DUCHESS - James B. Fagan (Globe) Frank Cochrane, Granville Ferrier, Claude Whinney, Eugene Leahy, George F. Ide, Ruth Peterson, Frank Cellier, James Solomon, Andrea Malandrino, Harry J. Clifford, Yvonne Arnaud, Annie Esmond, Julie Suedo, Hartley Power, John Laurie, Winifred Oughton; dir:James B. Fagan [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenery, credits, 2 cast photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1931: AND SO TO BED - James B. Fagan (Globe) Frank Cellier, Yvonne Arnaud, Joan Hay, Marie Delphin, Tony Sympson, Emma Williams, Edward Green, Winifred Oughton, John Laurie, George Blackwood, Andrea Malandrino, Kitty de Leigh, Rita Varian, Zena Howard, Hugh Metcalfe, Allan Jeayes; dir:Henderson Storie [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenery, credits, 3 cast photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1931: OTHER GATES - Bertha N. Graham (Grafton) Frederick Cooper, Margery Bryce, Denis Green [4pp; VG] £2

Plays: 1932

1932: THE MIDSHIPMAID - Ian Hay and Stephen King-Hall (Shaftesbury) Jane Baxter, A. W. Baskomb, Clive Currie, Charlton Morton, Basil Foster, Muriel Dole, Marjorie Playfair, Kathleen Kelly, Michael Shepley, Peter Mather, Desmond Marshall, Roger Maxwell, Ivy Des Voeux, Terence Downing; dir:Campbell Gullan [20pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenery, credits, 3 cast photos and 4 production photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1932: ROAD HOUSE - Walter Hackett (Whitehall) Marion Lorne, Godfrey Tearle, Christine Barry, Gordon Harker, Sheila Courtenay, Richard Gray, Charles Quartermaine, Neville Brook, Ronald Shiner; dir:Thomas Reynolds [28pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenery, credits, 9 cast photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1932: TEN NIGHTS IN A BAR-ROOM A Temperance Drama by William W. Pratt (Birmingham Repertory Theatre) Henry Fielding, Basil Bartlett, Graham Stuart, Charles Victor, Oswald Dale Roberts, Richard Caldicot, Philip Howard, Winifred Hindle, William J.Rea, Jocelyn Huband, Mary Marvin, Sybil Arundale; dir:Maxwell Wray [20pp; A grand old melodrama with songs and music; title written on cover, minor marks, else VG] £3

1932: NIGHT OF THE GARTER (Strand) Sydney Howard, Angela Baddeley, Connie Ediss, Austin Melford, Jane Welsh, Marjorie Brooks [12pp; 6 cast photos; Magazine Programme; minor marks, else VG] £4

1932: IT'S A GIRL! - Austin Melford (Golders Green Hippodrome) Leslie Henson, Sydney Howard, Connie Ediss, Austin Melford [24pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme No.902; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, date on cover (11/6/32), slightly rumpled, minor discolourations, else VG] £3

1932: GAY ADVENTURE - Walter Hackett (Whitehall Theatre) Marion Lorne, Seymour Hicks, Nora Swinburne, Eric Maturin, Charles Quartermaine, Henry Cummings, Neville Brook; dir:Walter Hackett and Thomas Reynolds [24pp, 5.5x8.5; 4 excellent cast portraits, and 7 production photos; small bite out of cover, else VG] £4

1932: THE PRICE OF WISDOM - Lionel Brown (Ambassadors Theatre) Irene Vanbrugh, Walter Piers, Bella Wallis, Joan Henley, Whitmore Humphreys, Harvey Braban [24pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme No.905; cast list, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, centre pages loose, else VG] £3

1932: THE MIRACLE - Karl Vollmoeller (Lyceum) Tilly Losch, Leonide Massine, Glen Byam Shaw, Lyn Harding, Diana Manners; dir: Max Reinhardt, music: Engelbert Humperdinck, dances and ensembles: Leonide Massine, scenery and decorations: Professor Oskar Strnad, costumes: Oliver Messel [20pp, 5.5x8.5; 2 production photos, 7 cast and production team photos, list of scenes and episodes, extensive 5-page synopsis; attractive programme for this famous production; minor marks, slight split at spine, else VG] £5

1932: THE ADOLESCENTS (Krankheit de Jugend) - Ferdinand Bruckner (Gate Theatre Studio) Beatrix Lehmann, George Coulouris, Antony Eustrel; dir:Peter Godfrey [4pp, 7.5x11; folds, minor marks, else VG] £3

1932: FROM MORN TO MIDNIGHT - Georg Kaiser, trans:Ashley Dukes (Gate Theatre Studio) Peter Godfrey, Antony Eustrel, Noel Iliff, George Coulouris, Frances Clare, Derrick de Marney, Hermione Gingold; dir:Peter Godfrey [4pp; with table of "Stage expenses" for the Gate Theatre Studio during the 1928-29, 1929-30, 1930-31 seasons; attractive cover design by "Ashley"; folds, some foxing, else VG] £4

Plays: 1933

1933: LADIES' NIGHT - Avery Hopwood, Charlton Andrews, Austin Melford, Douglas Furber (Aldwych) Sydney Howard, Austin Melford, Jack Hobbs, Maidie Hope, Jane Welsh, Olwen Roose, Muriel Montrose, Phyllis Loring, Brenda Lawless; dir:Leslie Henson and Austin Melford [24pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme No.977; 9 cast photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1933: NIGHT OF THE GARTER (Strand) Sydney Howard, Angela Baddeley, Connie Ediss, Austin Melford, Jane Welsh, Marjorie Brooks [24pp, 5.5x8.5; 6 cast photos; Magazine Programme; minor marks, detached from cover, else VG] £4

1933: FIFTY-FIFTY - Verneuil/Berr/Maltby (Aldwych) Ralph Lynn, J.Robertson Hare, Maidie Hope, Mary Brough [24pp; Magazine Programme No.933; interesting articles; marks] £2

1933: THE ACE - Herman Rossmann, adapted by Miles Malleson (Lyric) Raymond Massey, Ketty Gallian, Ernest Jay, Dennis Wyndham, Robert Speaight, Franklyn Bellamy, Griffith Jones, W. Cronin Wilson, Eric Berry, Bruno Barnabe, Wilfrid Lawson, Esme Percy, dir:Miles Malleson [24pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, credits, 2 cast photos and 4 further illustrative photos; minor marks, centre pages loose, else VG] £4

1933: THE LAKE - Dorothy Massingham (Piccadilly) Marie Ney, Esme Church, May Whitty, A. R. Whatmore, Alan Napier, Douglas Jefferies, Grace Allardyce, Zena Howard, Olwen Brookes, Laurier Lister, Willard Stoker, Drelincourt Odlum, Josephine Middleton, Kay Beynon, Frances Waring, Elliot Mason; dir:Tyrone Guthrie [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, credits, 6 cast photos; minor marks, else VG] £4

1933: WHEN LADIES MEET - Rachel Crothers (Lyric) Mary Newcomb, Owen Nares, Marie Tempest, Ann Todd, Ivan Samson, Cecil Ramage, Boris Ranevsky, dir:Rachel Crothers [20pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenery, 7 cast photos; minor marks, else VG] £4

1933: WHEN LADIES MEET - Rachel Crothers (Lyric) Mary Newcomb, Owen Nares, Marie Tempest, Ann Todd, Ivan Samson, George Relph, Boris Ranevsky, dir:Rachel Crothers [24pp, 5.5x8.5; 6 cast photos; rusty staples, centre pages loose, else VG] £4

1933: WHEN LADIES MEET - Rachel Crothers (Streatham Hill) Ann Todd, Owen Nares, Marie Tempest, Ivan Samson, George Relph, Boris Ranevsky, Mary Newcomb [24pp; Magazine Programme No.964; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £4

1933: BETWEEN FRIENDS (Shaftesbury) Basil Foster, Hugh Wakefield, Jimmy Godden, Marjorie Taylor, Madeleine Lambert, Athole Stewart, Cyril Smith, Muriel Dole [24pp; smart programme; 8 cast photos, 5 photos of past productions; minor marks, else VG] £4

1933: WHISTLING IN THE DARK - Laurence Gross/Edward Childs Carpenter (Comedy) Richard Bird, Billie Riccardo, dir:A.R.Whatmore [24pp; 3 large cast photos; cover partially spilt at spine, minor marks, else VG] £3

1933-34: MARY OF SCOTLAND - Anderson (Colonial Theatre, Boston, USA) Helen Hayes, Philip Merivale, Helen Menken [16pp; w.inserts; VVG] £3

1933: HINKEMANN - Ernst Toller (Gate Theatre Studio) Peter Godfrey, Ruth Taylor, Caroline Keith, W.E.C.Jenkins [4pp; foxing, folds, else VG] £3

1933 (Nov): THE MAN WHO WAS FED UP - Frederick Witney (Embassy Repertory Theatre) Alastair Sim, Peggy Simpson, Henry Thompson, Barbara Couper, Brian Oulton; dir:Frank Birch [16pp, 6.5x8.5; minor marks, else VG] £4

Plays: 1934

1934: LADIES' NIGHT - Avery Hopwood, Charlton Andrews, Austin Melford, Douglas Furber (Aldwych) Sydney Howard, Austin Melford, Jack Hobbs, Maidie Hope, Jane Welsh, Olwen Roose, Muriel Montrose, Rachel Fry, Brenda Lawless, Yollande Terrell; dir:Leslie Henson and Austin Melford [24pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme No.988; 7 cast photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1934: COUNSELLOR-AT-LAW - Elmer Rice (Piccadilly) Birmingham Repertory Company: Hugh Miller, Charles Victor, Edie Martin, Elspeth Duxberry, Vivienne Bennett, Donald Eccles, Newton Blick; dir:Herbert M. Prentice [20pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; slightly grubby, very minor internal damage, else VG] £3

1934: VINTAGE WINE - Seymour Hicks and Ashley Dukes (Daly's) Seymour Hicks, Claire Luce, Julia Neilson, Diana Churchill, A. Bromley Davenport, Hayley Bell [12pp, 5.5x8.5; 3 excellent cast portraits; date on cover (14/8/34), rusty staples, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1934: TOUCH WOOD - C. L. Anthony (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Marie Ney, Flora Robson, Ian Hunter, Dorothy Hyson, Dennis Arundell, Frank Pettingell; dir:Basil Dean [20pp; minor marks, else VG] £4

1934: TOUCH WOOD - C. L. Anthony (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Marie Ney, Edith Sharpe, Ian Hunter, Dorothy Hyson, Dennis Arundell, Frank Pettingell; dir:Basil Dean [16pp; cast list, 4 cast photos, list of scenes, credits; rusty staples, else VG] £4

1934: THE MOON IS RED - Dension Clift/Frank Gregory (Daly's) Joyce Bland, Helen Goss, Hugh Miller, George Curzon, Eille Norwood, Austin Trevor; dir:Frank Gregory [12pp; minor marks, else VG] £3

1934: EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES - Kaestner (Vaudeville) People's National Theatre production: Tony Wickham Jones, Cecil Trouncer, Billy Thatcher and many others; dir:Henry Cass [16pp; slightly grubby, minor marks, else VG] £3

1934: HALF-A-CROWN - Douglas Furber/Arnold Ridley (Aldwych) Sydney Howard, Eileen Peel, Nigel Patrick, Malcolm Keen, Rosalind Atkinson, John Mortimer; dir:Leslie Henson [12pp; minor marks, else VG] £3

1934: THE GREEKS HAD A WORD FOR IT - Zoe Akins (Duke of York's) Hermione Baddeley, Angela Baddeley, Margaret Rawlings, Robert Newton, Clive Morton; dir:A.R.Whatmore [12pp; minor marks, else VG] £4

1934: LIVING DANGEROUSLY - Reginald Simpson/Frank Gregory (Streatham Hill) George Relph, Madge Saunders, Wilfred Caithness; dir:Leslie Henson [24pp; Magazine Programme No.1033; minor marks, else VG] £3

1934: YOUTH AT THE HELM - Hubert Griffith from the original by Paul Vulpius (Westminster Theatre) Alastair Sim, David Bird, Townsend Whitling, Vera Lennox, Fred Royal, Jack Melford, Marcus Barron, O.B.Clarence, Margery Morris, Walter Horsbrugh, Hamlyn Benson, C.M.Hallard, George Weir, dir: Harold French [12pp, 7.25x9.5; cast list, credits, incidental music, notes on the British Drama League, biographies of Hubert Griffith and Harold French, notes on the Westminster Theatre Club etc.; rusty staples, light foxing, else VG] £4

1934: RICHARD OF BORDEAUX - Gordon Daviot (Theatre Royal, Brighton) Glen Byam Shaw, Angela Baddeley, Robert Morley, Alan Webb, Frith Banbury, Charles Cautley, Richard Warner, Antony Eustrel; dir:Bernard Gordon, music:Herbert Menges [8pp, 7.4x9.75; an attractive programme, with a production photo; uncommon; minor marks, else VG] £5

Plays: 1935

1935: TEN MINUTE ALIBI - Anthony Armstrong (Phoenix) Roland Caswell, Anthony Ireland, Doris Hilditch, Bernard Lee, John Garside, George Merritt, Charles Hickman, Noel Carey; dir:Sinclair Hill [20pp, 5.4x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenery, credits; 3 production photos; VG] £4

1935: THE MIRACLE MAN - Seymour Hicks (Victoria Palace) Philip Ben Greet, Jack Minster, Ben Welden, J. B. Rowe, Richard Chichester, Seymour Hicks, Charles Quartermaine, S. De Lisle, H. Jones, Ernest Trimmingham, Thos. A. Gravetta, John Hooker, Stanley Vilven, Sydney Benson, Harry Phydora, Patrick Baring, John Jacques, Richard Fairfax, Ellaline Terriss, Phyllis Thomas, Audrey Martyn, Margaret Watson, Barbara Deane, Kathleen Weston, Josephine Sangwin, Margaretta Scott; dir:Seymour Hicks [20pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 3 cast photos; VG] £4

1935: VICEROY SARAH - Norman Ginsbury (Phoenix) Irene Vanbrugh, Barbara Everest, Margaret Webster, Nell Carter, Harcourt Williams, George S. Wray, Ian Fleming, John Allen, Philip Cunningham, Margaret Gaskin, Molly Looe, Christine Lindsay, Kathleen Tremaine, Robert Rendel, Charles Hickman, Ailsa Grahame, Pamela Clarence, G. R. Schjelderup, Sydney Seaward: dir:Tyrone Guthrie and Murray MacDonald [28pp, 5.5x8.5; 10 cast photos, 1 production photo; VG] £4

1935: VINTAGE WINE - Seymour Hicks and Ashley Dukes (Victoria Palace) Seymour Hicks, Phyllis Thomas, Julia Neilson, Ursula Jeans, Patrick Baring, Stanley Vilven, John Hooker [20pp, 5.5x8.5; 3 full-page cast photos; VG] £4

1935: NIGHT MUST FALL - Emlyn Williams (Duchess) Emlyn Williams, Marcus Barron, May Whitty, Angela Baddeley, Basil Radford, Dorothy Langley, Kathleen Harrison, Betty Jardine, Matthew Boulton; dir:Miles Malleson [28pp, 5.5x8.5; biographies, 5 cast photos, press opinions, reprint of a Daily Mirror article on the play; staples rusted away, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1935: ANTHONY AND ANNA - St.John Ervine (Whitehall Theatre) Lucille Lisle, Harold Warrender, Morris Harvey, Fabia Drake, James Harcourt, Clive Morton, Jack Raine, Tom Gill, Irene Hentschel; produced by Irene Hentschel [20pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenery, credits etc.; 9 excellent cast portraits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1935: TOVARICH - Jacques Duval, trans.Robert Sherwood (Lyric Theatre) Cedric Hardwicke, Eugenie Leontovich, Francis L. Sullivan, Allan Aynesworth, Evelyn Roberts; dir:Gilbert Miller [24pp, 5.5x8.5; 5 excellent cast portraits; centre pages loose, cover slightly foxed, else VG] £4

1935: ESPIONAGE - Hackett (Apollo) Marion Lorne, Frank Cellier, Edwin Styles, Jeanne Stuart, J.H.Roberts, Cyril Smith, Eric Maturin, Ronda Keane, Elvira Henderson [24pp; 9 photos; date written on cartoon-style cover; VVG] £3

1935: CLOSE QUARTERS - Somin/Lennox (Savoy) Flora Robson, Oscar Homolka; dir:Irene Hentschel [24pp; 3 photos; VG] £3

1935: SOMEONE AT THE DOOR - Christie (Comedy) Henry Kendall, Nancy O'Neil, William Fox [28pp; 7 photos; centre pages loose, else VG] £3

1935: CLOSING AT SUNRISE - Carruthers (Royalty) Joan Marion, Percy Marmont, Shirley Houston, Anthony Ireland, Betty Marsden, Norman Shelley [24pp magazine programme; 9 photos; VG] £3

1935: THE DOMINANT SEX - Michael Egan (Aldwych) Diana Churchill, Richard Bird, George Cross, Rene Ray, Townsend Whitling, Rita Daniel, Ellen Pollock, Henry Hewitt; dir:John Fernald [24pp, 5.5x8.4 Magazine Programme No.1047; cast list, synopsis of scenery, credits; 2 cast portraits, 2 production photos; VG] £4

1935?: THE UNGUARDED HOUR - Bernard Merivale, based on a play by Ladisllaus Fodor (Phoenix) Godfrey Tearle, Rachel Berendt, Malcolm Keen, Robert Gilbert, Atholl Fleming, Carl Harbord, Reginald Collins, Conway Dixon, E. Vivian Reynolds, Leonard Sachs, Regina West, Margaret Damer, George Elton, Ronald Simpson, Noel Dainton, Jane Thaw, Malcolm Tearle; dir:Matthew Forsyth [20pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, credits etc.; 3 cast photos; VG] £3

1935: LE NOUVEAU TESTAMENT (Daly's) Sacha Guitry, Jacqueline Delubac, Betty Daussmond, Alice Beylat, Pauline Carton [20pp; 5 cast photos; minor marks, some damp damage, else VG] £3

1935: DISTINGUISHED GATHERING - James Parish (St.Martin's) Frank Vosper, Barbara Couper, Mabel Terry-Lewis, Ronald Ward, John Garside, Joan Hickson, Roland Culver; dir:John Fernald [12pp; minor marks, else VG] £3

1935: COINCIDENCE - Byers Robertson (St.Martin's) Jack Hawkins, Ena Burrill, Barry K.Barnes; dir:Claud Gurney [12pp; minor marks, else VG] £3

1935 (Feb): CRIME AND PUNISHMENT - M.Gaston Baty (Embassy Repertory Theatre) Stephen Haggard, Ann Wilton, Geoffrey Dale, Trevor Howard, John Garside, Brember Wills, Gertrude Sterroll; dir:John Fernald [16pp, 6.5x8.5; minor marks, else VG] £4

1935 (Feb): AT 8 A.M. - Jan Fabricius (Embassy Repertory Theatre) Marda Vanne, Wyndham Goldie, Shirley Bax, Evan Thomas, Margaret Carter; dir:John Fernald [16pp, 6.5x8.5; minor marks, else VG] £3

1935: MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL - T. S. Eliot (Mercury Theatre) Robert Speaight, Alfred Clark, Charles Petry, Frank Napier, Stuart Latham, Guy Spaull/Guy Belmore, G.R.Schjelderup, Norman Chidgey, E.Martin Browne, Elizabeth Latham; dir:E.Martin Browne [4pp, 6.25x10; cast list, notes; The Properties made by BERNARD MILES; vertical fold, else VG] £3

Plays: 1936

1936: THE KING'S LEISURE - Edith Savile and John Carlton (Daly's) Jane Welsh, Ernest Graham, Helen Haye, Kynaston Reeves, Alexander Archdale, Paul Cavanagh, Michael Shepley, Nora Swinburne, Jeanne Stuart, Lesley Burton, dir:Stanley Brightman [20pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenery, credits, 5 cast photos; minor marks, else VG] £4

1936: THE WIND AND THE RAIN - Merton Hodge (Golders Green Hippodrome) Margaret Moffat, Desmond Ellis, Warwick Evans, John Sykes, Hamilton Dyce, Margaret Radcliffe, Sybil Davidson, Stuart Kern, J. C. Rattray [24pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme No.1105; synopsis of scenery, credits, production photo; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1936: THE FROG - Hay/Wallace (Princes) Jack Hawkins, Gordon Harker, Christine Barry, Frank Pettingell, Herbert Lomas, Percy Parsons, Cyril Smith [24pp; 7 full-page photos; date on cover, slightly grubby, else VG] £4

1936: AREN'T MEN BEASTS? - Vernon Sylvaine (Strand) John Mills [24pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme; 9 photos; date on cover else VG] £3

1936: AREN'T MEN BEASTS? - Vernon Sylvaine (Strand) John Mills, Robertson Hare, Alfred Drayton, Sylvia Coleridge, Frank Royde, Ruth Maitland; dir:Leslie Henson [24pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme No.1115; cast list, credits, 9 cast photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1936: PARNELL - Schauffler (New) Margaret Rawlings, Wyndham Goldie, Marda Vanne, Glen Byam Shaw, Laurier Lister; dir:Norman Marshall [8pp; photographic cover; VG] £3

1936 (Jun): THE INSECT PLAY - Capek (Little Theatre) Edmund Willard, A.Bromley-Davenport, Bobby Rietti, Julian Somers, Joyce Redman, Esmond Knight; dir:Nancy Price [20pp Magazine Programme No.1112; list of "The People's National Theatre" productions 1930-36; date written on cover, light vertical fold, else VG] £4

1936 (Oct): THE INSECT PLAY - Capek (Little Theatre) Edmund Willard, A.Bromley-Davenport, Marta Mitrovich, James Lytton, Joyce Redman, Jack Allen; dir:Nancy Price [24pp Magazine Programme No.1128; 2 photos; list of "The People's National Theatre" productions 1930-36; centre pages loose, else VG] £4

1936: THE MAN IN DRESS CLOTHES - Hicks/Picard/Mirande (Victoria Palace) Seymour Hicks, Sydney Tafler, Margaretta Scott, Phyllis Thomas [20pp; 3 good photos; VG] £4

1936: PRIVATE LIVES - Coward (Victoria Palace) Basil Langton, Valerie Larg; dir:Martin Sabine [20pp; VG] £2

1936: AFTER OCTOBER - Ackland (Aldwych) Mary Clare, Griffith Jones, John Moody, Diana Beaumont, Iris Baker; dir:A.R.Whatmore [20pp; 6 photos; VG] £3

1936: AFTER OCTOBER - Ackland (Aldwych) Mary Clare, Godfrey Kenton, Diana Beaumont, Iris Baker, Peter Godfrey; dir:A.R.Whatmore [24pp; 6 photos; VG] £3

1936: LAUGHTER IN COURT - Hugh Mills (Shaftesbury) Yvonne Arnaud, Ronald Squire, Anthony Bruce; dir:John Hastings Turner [16pp; 2 photos; minor marks, else VG] £4

1936: 3 MEN ON A HORSE - John Cecil Holm/George Abbott (Wyndham's) Romney Brent, Bernard Nedell, Claire Carleton, William Butler Hixon, Tucker McGuire, David Burns, Edmond Ryan, Maurice Freeman, Ralph Chambers, Sara Seegar, Jack Arnold [28pp; cast photos and biographies; small bite out of back cover, minor marks, else VG] £4

1936: CALL IT A DAY - Dodie Smith (Globe) Fay Compton, Owen Nares, Patricia Hilliard, Valerie Taylor, Austin Trevor, Marie Lohr; dir:Basil Dean [20pp; 7 cast photos, minor marks, else VG] £4

1936: SOMEONE AT THE DOOR Dorothy & Campbell Christie (Streatham Hill) Henry Kendall, Iris Travers, Lewis Stringer, Francis de Wolff [24pp; Magazine Programme No.1103; minor marks, else VG] £4

1936: VINTAGE WINE - Hicks/Dukes & IT'S YOU I WANT - Braddell (Regal, Minehead) Seymour Hicks [4pp; slightly marked, else VG] £1

1936: A BRIDE FOR THE UNICORN - Johnston (Westminster Theatre) Godfrey Kenton; dir:Denis Johnston, music:Arthur Duff [8pp, 7.25x9.6; Longford Production; staples rusted away, else VG] £2

1936: WASTE - Harley Granville-Barker (Westminster) Stephen Murray, Nina Boucicault, Catherine Lacey, A.Scott-Gatty, Cecil Trouncer, Nicholas Hannen, Harcourt Williams, Felix Aylmer, Mark Dignam; dir:Harley Granville-Barker & Michael Macowan; decor:Peter Goffin [8pp; centre pages loose, minor marks, else VG] £3

1936 (Oct): PLOT TWENTY-ONE - Rodney Ackland (Embassy Repertory Theatre) Molly Rankin, Avice Landone, Clare Greet, John Ruddock, Margaret Scudamore, Jack Livesey; dir:Rodney Ackland and Harold Clayton [12pp, 6.5x8.5; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1936 (Dec): THE CHILDREN'S HOUR - Lillian Hellman (Gate Studio Theatre) Ursula Jeans, Valerie Taylor, Mavis Edwards, Leo Genn, Mary Merrall [4pp, 7x11; minor marks, else VG; uncommon] £4

Plays: 1937

1937 (26th December): PORTRAIT OF A LADY - Rex Fisher (Embassy Theatre) Adair Wounded Fund: James Dale, William Harcourt, Nan Marriott-Watson, Curigwen Lewis, Ivan Brandt, Edward Sinclair, Mary Jackson, Frederick Peisley, Gabrielle Casartelli, Alan Wheatley, Charles Maunfell, Mary Glynne; dir:Olga Lino [single sheet 5.25x7.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; light folds, else VG] £1

1937: THE SQUEAKER - Edgar Wallace (Strand) Alastair Sim, Hartley Power, James Carew, Mercia Swinburne, Henry Wenman, Jane Carr, Edwin Ellis, George Relph, Atholl Fleming, Mary Kerridge, Rex Caldwell, Dorothy Oldfield, John Blagden; dir:Hartley Power [24pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme No.1155; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, note; 8 small cast photos; minor marks, else VG] £4

1937: MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL - T. S. Eliot (Duchess) Robert Speaight, Alfred Clark, Denis Carey, Frank Napier, Russell Napier, Guy Spaull, G. R. Schjelderup, Norman Chidgey, E. Martin Browne; dir:E.Martin Browne [24pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, press comment, historical information; centre pages loose, else VG] £4

1937: A SPOT OF BOTHER - Sylvaine (Strand) Robertson Hare, Alfred Drayton, Phyllis Konstam; dir:Leslie Henson [28pp; Magazine Programme No.1168; cast list, synopsis of scenery, credits etc.; 5 photos; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1937: A SPOT OF BOTHER - Sylvaine (Strand) Robertson Hare, Alfred Drayton, Phyllis Konstam; dir:Leslie Henson [24pp; Magazine Programme No.1184; 5 photos; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1937: CHARLES THE KING - Maurice Colbourne (Lyric) Barry Jones, Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies [16pp; blue/red/cream cover; production designed by Motley; 2 photographic portraits; date stamp and title on cover, else VG] £4

1937: TIME AND THE CONWAYS - J.B.Priestley (Duchess) Jean Forbes-Robertson, Raymond Huntley, Barbara Everest, Mervyn Johns, Helen Horsey, Alexander Archdale, Eileen Erskine, Wilfred Babbage, Molly Rankin, Rosemary Scott, Irene Hentschel [28pp; 11 cast photos and credits; VVG] £5

1937: YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - George S. Kaufman/Moss Hart (St.James's) Hilda Trevelyan, A. P. Kaye, Moya Nugent, Tristan Rawson, Edward Underdown [16pp; 3 cast photos; minor marks, else VG] £4

1937: LOVERS' MEETING (Embassy) Gerald Savory, Barry Jones, Peggy Simpson, Marda Vanne; dir:Margaret Webster [16pp; minor marks, else VG] £3

1937: NIGHT ALONE (Embassy) Richard Bird, Alexander Archdale, Julian Somers, Anna Konstam [16pp; minor marks, else VG] £3

1937: THE FROG - Hay/Wallace (Princes) Jack Hawkins, Gordon Harker, Christine Barry, Herbert Lomas, Percy Parsons, Cyril Smith [24pp; 6 full-page photos; minor marks, centre pages loose, else VG] £4

1937: BLACK LIMELIGHT (St.James's) Margaret Rawlings, Lawrence Anderson, John Robinson, Ethel Coleridge, George Merritt, Buena Bent, Bernard Merefield, Campbell Gullan [16pp; 8 cast photos; minor marks, else VG] £4

1937: LONDON AFTER DARK (Streatham Hill Theatre) Marion Lorne, Freda Gaye, Robert Andrews, Cathleen Nesbitt, Antoinette Fontana; dir:Walter Hackett [24pp; Magazine Programme No.1188; centre pages loose, minor marks, else VG] £3

1937: AND THE MUSIC STOPPED - Noel Scott (Streatham Hill Theatre) Phyllis Dare, Edmund Willard, Bernard Lee, Ian Fleming; dir:Bernard Nedell [24pp; Magazine Programme No.1156; minor marks, else VG] £4

1937: I KILLED THE COUNT (Whitehall) Athole Stewart, George Merritt, Hugh E.Wright, Meriel Forbes, Eric Maturin, Kathleen Harrison, Anthony Bushell, Antony Holles, Alec Clunes, Frederick Cooper, Barbara Francis, John Oxford [24pp; 14 photos; minor marks, else VG] £4

1937 (Apr): ANNA CHRISTIE - O'Neill (Westminster Theatre) Flora Robson, Alexander Knox, Mark Dignam, Marie Ault, Philip King, Niall MacGinnis; dir:Michael MacOwan [12pp, 7.25x9.6; VG] £4

1937 (Oct): YOUTH'S THE SEASON....? - Manning (Westminster Theatre) Jean Anderson, Niall MacGinnis; dir:Peter Powell [12pp, 7.25x9.6; VG] £3

1937 (Oct): ANYTHING BUT THE TRUTH - Christine Longford (Westminster Theatre) Jean Anderson, Robert Hennessy; dir:Peter Powell [12pp, 7.25x9.6; VG] £3

1937 (Nov): YAHOO - Earl of Longford (Westminster Theatre) Jean Anderson, Noel Iliff, Betty Chancellor; dir:Peter Powell [12pp, 7.25x9.6; light horizontal fold, else VG] £4

1937: YOUTH'S THE SEASON (Westminster) Jean Anderson, Niall MacGinness, Harry Fine; dir:Peter Powell [12pp; minor marks, else VG] £4

1937: ARISTOCRATS - Nicholai Pogodin (Unity Theatre Club) A Unity Theatre Collective Production [4pp; minor marks, else VG] £2

1937 (Feb): INVITATION TO A VOYAGE (L'Invitation au Voyage) - Jean-Jacques Bernard (Gate Theatre Studio) Vivienne Bennett, Andrew Cruickshank, Walter Fitzgerald, Margaret Fry, Robin Maule [4pp, 7x11; minor marks, else VG; uncommon] £4

1937 (Mch): OUT OF SIGHT - Leslie and Sewell Stokes (Gate Theatre Studio) Roy Cambrian, Harry Hutchinson, Douglas Burbidge, Geoffrey Wearing, Brian Oulton, Robert Rendel, Michael Morice, John Robinson, Charles Lefeaux, Frank Foster, Vivienne Bennett, Phyllis Morris, Jill Furse; dir:Norman Marshall [4pp, 7x11; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits; foxing, folds, slight edge damage, else VG; uncommon] £3

1937 (Nov): THE UNQUIET SPIRIT - Jean-Jacques Bernard (Gate Theatre Studio) Catherine Lacey, Douglas Burbidge, Wallace Douglas, Stafford Byrne, Reginald Beckwith, Ann Morrison, Peter Scott [4pp, 7x11; minor marks, else VG; uncommon] £3

1937 (Dec): DISTANT POINT - A.Afinogenov (Gate Theatre Studio) Walter Fitzgerald, Natalie Moya, Warren Jenkins, George Benson, Clement Hamelin, John Kevan, Josef Shellard, Anthony Compton, Judith Furse; dir:Hubert Griffith [4pp, 7x11; minor marks, else VG; uncommon] £4

Plays: 1938
1938: IDIOT'S DELIGHT
1938: IDIOT'S DELIGHT - Robert E. Sherwood (Apollo Theatre) Raymond Massey, Tamara Geva, Ralph Roberts, Jack Jacobs, Richard Rudi, Charles Paul, Terence Neill, Franklin Dyall, Valentine Dyall, Joan Clarkson, Peter Gyll, Robert Beatty, Carl Jaffe, Hugh Miller, Carol Dexter, Audrey Boyes, Pat Denny, Eileen McCarthy, Peggy Hamilton; dir:Raymond Massey [28pp, 5.5x8.5; 10 excellent cast and production photos; staples rusty, centre pages loose, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1938: THE FLASHING STREAM - Charles Morgan (Lyric Theatre) Godfrey Tearle, Margaret Rawlings, Roger Maxwell, Leo Genn, Anthony Ireland, Laurier Lister, Marda Vanne, H. G. Stoker, Felix Aylmer, Desmond Roberts; dir:Peter Cresswell [24pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 11 cast photos and 2 production photos, programme note; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1938: SHE WAS TOO YOUNG - Hilda Vaughan and Laurier Lister (New Theatre) Marie Ney, Edmund Gwenn, Alan Webb, Ann Todd, Barry Sinclair, Dorothy Hyson, Esme Percy, Richard Littledale, Katie Johnson; dir:Murray MacDonald [24pp; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 4 production photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1938: ROOM SERVICE - John Murray and Allen Boretz (Strand) Hartley Power, Sarah Burton, Helen Gillett; dir:William Mendrek [24pp, 5.5x8.5; Magazine Programme; 3 cast photos; VG] £4

1938: GOODNESS, HOW SAD! - Robert Morley (Vaudeville) Jill Furse, Hugh Sinclair, Mary Merrall, Kathleen Boutall, Judith Furse, Frith Banbury, Arthur Hambling; dir:Tyrone Guthrie [24pp; Magazine Programme No.1244; 7 cast photos; staples rusty, centre pages loose, minor marks, else VG] £4

1938: FRENCH WITHOUT TEARS - Terence Rattigan (Criterion) Mackenzie Ward, Constance Carpenter, Guy Middleton, Trevor Howard, Roland Culver, Hubert Gregg; dir:Harold French [24pp; 3 cast photos; marks, rumpled, else VG] £3

1938: GENEVA - G.B.Shaw (Saville) Ernest Thesiger, Cecil Trouncer, Walter Hudd, Alison Legatt, Alexander Knox [20pp; 5 excellent character photos; 2-page production note by Shaw w.photo; very minor marks, else excellent] £5

1938: GOLDEN BOY - Clifford Odets (St.James's) Luther Adler, Lillian Emerson, Lee J. Cobb; dir:Harold Clurman, sets:Mordecai Gorelik [20pp; 3 photos; note on 'The Group Theatre of New York'; remains of seal-sticker on cover, minor marks, else VVG] £4

1938: BABES IN THE WOOD - James Bridie (Embassy) Angela Baddeley, Alexander Knox, Louise Hampton, Ellen Pollock, Richard Caldicot; dir:Dennis Arundell [16pp; minor marks, else VG] £3

1938: ELISABETH OF AUSTRIA - Katriona & Elizabeth Sprigge (Garrick) Wanda Rotha, Gyles Isham, Richard Ainley, David King-Wood, Charles Hickman; dir:Campbell Gullan [16pp; 2 photos; vertical fold, else VG] £3

1938: ROOM FOR TWO - Gilbert Wakefield (Comedy) Elsie Randolph, Hugh Wakefield, Henry Kendall, Geoffrey Sumner, Margery Morris, Leon Von Pokorny; dir:Richard Bird [24pp; 7 photos; minor marks, else VG] £4

1938: STORY OF AN AFRICAN FARM - Merton Hodge (New) Early Flyer Mary Clare, Curigwen Lewis, Michael Gough, Megs Jenkins; dir:Basil Dean [4pp; minor marks, else VG] £1

1938 (23rd February): THE TERROR - Edgar Wallace (Scala Theatre) Adair Wounded Fund: Derek G. R. Bird, George Webb, Thomas Sidley, Richard Hoyle, Laurie Armstrong, Frank Cockrell, William Penrose, Cecil Wayne, Harry E. Bunce, S. James Manning, Mimi Lugg, Florence Hamilton, John H. Weekes, Irene Dunscombe, E. O'Bryen Horsford, Mike Davenport, R. T. Arkinson, Bill Minton, W. L. Derrick (The Selfridge Players); dir:Ernest W. Barton [single sheet 5.5x10.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; light folds, else VG] £1

1938 (10th April): FULL HOUSE - Ivor Novello (Scala Theatre) Adair Wounded Fund: Betty Shafto, Doreen Waldron, Margaret Burkel, J. Norman Wescott, John Bowles, Owena Newton, Ulick Burke, Charles E. Denham, Cyril A. Still, David Williams, Geoffrey B. Hutchings, Laurence M. Gilchrist (National Provincial Bank Dramatic Society); dir:Frank Woodbridge [single sheet 5.5x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; light folds, else VG] £1

1938 (10th April): CALL IT A DAY - Dodie Smith (Scala Theatre) Adair Wounded Fund: Dorothy Bond, Fred Ellam, Dorrie Lardner, Martha Brown, Eric Harley, Mary Williams, Midge Godfrey, Hilda Cape, Stanley Hearn, Betty Moore, Ada Crundall, Archibald Murray, Mary Wix, Marjorie Morehouse, T. Gordon Hemming, Peggy Pryke (The Vaudeville-Illyrians); dir:Harry Peach [single sheet 5.5x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; light folds, else VG] £1

1938: DANGEROUS CORNER - J.B.Priestley (Westminster) Robert Harris, Ruth Lodge, Stephen Murray, Michael Dennison, Catherine Lacey, Winifred Hindle, Lesley Brook [12pp, 7.25x9.7; cast biographies; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £4

1938: MARCO MILLIONS - Eugene O'Neill (Westminster) Griffith Jones, Stephen Murray, Max Adrian, Robert Harris, Michael Denison, Catherine Lacey, George Howe, Vera Hodson, Mario Francelli, George Woodbridge [16pp, 7.25x9.7; staples rusted out, rumpled, marks, else VG] £3

1938: BUSMEN - Living Newspaper No.1 (Unity Theatre Club) The Workers Theatre [4pp, 7.25x9.7; fascinating early social docu-drama, about the 1937 Bus Strike; 3 horizontal folds, minor marks, else VG] £2

1938 (Apr): THE MASQUE OF KINGS - Maxwell Anderson (Gate Studio Theatre) Eric Portman, Jill Furse, Richard Warner, Ruth Taylor, Milton Rosmer, Michael Morice [4pp, 7x11; minor marks, else VG; uncommon] £3

Plays: 1939

1939: THE JEALOUS GOD - Benn W. Levy (Lyric) Alexander Knox, Patrick Barr, C. V. France, Constance Cummings, Frank Allenby, Allan Jeayes, Julian Andrews, Irene Vanbrugh, Phillada Sewell, Dorothy Dewhurst, Gabrielle Daye; dir:Benn W. Levy [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 4 cast photos; rusty staples, minor marks, else VG] £4

1939: FRENCH WITHOUT TEARS - Terence Rattigan (Piccadilly) Hugh Gray, Guy Middleton, Mackenzie Ward, Yvonne Andre, Percy Walsh, Roland Culver, Eileen Peel, Hubert Gregg, Leueen MacGrath, Kevin Keogh; dir:Harold French [24pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 7 cast photos; rusty staples, minor marks, else VG] £4

1939 (w/c 24 April): FRENCH WITHOUT TEARS - Terence Rattigan (Chiswick Empire Theatre) Michael Kingsley, Anthony Drake, Basil Langton, Pamela Edmunds, Victor Fairley, Edgar McEwen, Dinah Sheridan, John Bryning, Helen Franklyn, Arthur Little; dir:Noel Platt, after the original production by Harold French [12pp, 5.4x8.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1939: THE LOVE AND TO CHERISH - Michael Egan (Kingsway Theatre) Nellie Bowman, Lydia Sherwood, Laidman Browne, Mary Jones, Helen Horsey, Robert Beatty, Julian D'Albie, Naita Moore, dir:Henry Cass [20pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme No.1255; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 2 cast photos; rusty staples, minor marks, else VG] £4

1939 (week commencing July 10th): NIGHT MUST FALL - Emlyn Williams (Chiswick Empire) John Dunkley, Frances Davie, Margery Weston, Michael Callan, Moya Macqueen Pope, Winifrede Nelson, Kay Delius, Sydney Bland, Anthony Marlowe; dir:John Dunkley [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; rusty staples, minor marks, else VG] £4

1939 (week commencing July 17th): HOUSEMASTER - Ian Hay (Chiswick Empire) Jack Brown, Dane Gordon, Michael Callan, Sydney Bland, Kay Delius, Ethel Hope Johnstone, Gabrielle Day, Nora Patterson, Ruth Grundy, Denis Carew, Ian Stuart, Frederick Keen, Jack Denton, Hugh Munro, John Valentine, John Mann; dir:John Sykes [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; rusty staples, minor marks, else VG] £4

1939 (week commencing 24th July): ALMOST A HONEYMOON - Walter Ellis (Chiswick Empire) T. Arthur Ellis, Hamish Ligatt, William Hutchison, Moya Macqueen Pope, Kenneth Kove, Lorraine Clewes, John Blake; dir:Viola Compton [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; rusty staples, minor marks, else VG] £4

1939: GLORIOUS MORNING - Norman MacOwan (Whitehall) Olive Walter, Isola Strong, Christopher Quest, Herbert Lomas, Peggy Bryan, Kynaston Reeves, Reginald Tate, Terence O'Brien, Gilbert Davis, Henry Wolston, George Elton, Alfred Gray, Vincent Holman, Selma Vaz Dias, David Hallam, Deering Wells, Paul Smythe; dir:Claud Gurney [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 4 cast photos; rusty staples, minor marks, else VG] £4

1939: GEORGE AND MARGARET - Gerald Savory (Piccadilly) Joyce Barbour, Jane Baxter, Ronald Ward, Guy Verney, Noel Howlett, John Boxer, Ann Casson, Irene Handl; dir:Richard Bird [20pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 2 cast photos; rusty staples, minor marks, else VG] £4

1939: YOU, OF ALL PEOPLE - Peter Rosser (Apollo) Morland Graham, Margaret Rawlings, Leslie Banks, Lilli Palmer, Richard Bird, Hartley Power; dir:Richard Bird [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 6 large cast photos; rusty staples, slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1939 (2-7 October): GAS LIGHT - Patrick Hamilton (Palace Court Theatre, Bournemouth) John Le Mesurier, Sarah Churchill, Barbara Gott, Bay White, Douglas Jefferies; dir:Harold Mortlake [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenery, credits, programme of music; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1939 (2-4 February): GHOST FOR SALE - Ronald Jeans (New Scala Theatre) Selfridge Players: James Manning, Harry Bunce, Clare Maxfield, Peter Goodmayes, Cecil Wayne, Constance Holton, Mimi Lugg, Irene Dunscombe, Fay Watney, Laurie Armstrong, Catharine Earl, Peter Kelsal, Steve Stevens, Bill Minton, Derek Bird; dir:Ernest W. Barton [4pp, 5.25x8.4; cast list, 16 cast photos; list of previous productions, 12 small production photos; minor marks, horizontal fold, else VG] £3

1939: LADIES IN RETIREMENT - Edward Percy and Reginald Denham (St.James' Theatre) Mary Clare, Mary Merrall, Richard Newton, Joan Kemp-Welch, Margaret Watson, Phyllis Morris, Olga Slade; dir:Reginald Denham [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; 7 cast photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1939: GENEVA - George Bernard Shaw (St.James' Theatre) Ernest Thesiger, Cecil Trouncer, Walter Hudd, Alison Legatt, Arthur Ridley, Cyril Gardiner, Clement McCallin [20pp, 5.5x8.5; five excellent cast photos; 2-page production note by Shaw w.photo; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1939: TONY DRAWS A HORSE - Lesley Storm (Strand Theatre) Lilian Braithwaite, Diana Churchill, Cyril Raymond, Nigel Patrick, Kay Astor, Hayley Bell, Janet Johnson, John Turnbull; dir:Richard Bird [24pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine programme No.1257; cast list, synopsis of scenes, six cast photos, credits; rusty staples, slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1939 (Dec): MAJOR BARBARA - George Bernard Shaw (Westminster Theatre) early Flyer London Mask Theatre production: Robert Harris, Milton Rosmer, Jean Cadell, Catherine Lacey, Stephen Murray, Mark Dignam, Michael Denison; dir:John Fernald [4pp; slight fold, minor edge damage, else VG; unusual] £3

1939: THE MOTHER - Karel Capek (Garrick) Louise Hampton, Nigel Stock; dir:Miles Malleson [16pp; photo of Louise Hampton; VG] £3

1939: GROUSE IN JUNE - N. C. Hunter (Criterion) Arthur Hambling, Constance Lorne, Richard Goolden, Hugh McDermott, Billie Ryan, Winifred Willard, Robert Beatty [8pp; minor marks, else VG] £2

1939: GROUSE IN JUNE - N. C. Hunter (Golder's Green Hippodrome) Arthur Hambling, Eleanore Wilson, Winifred Oughton, Eric Cowley, Richard Goolden, Eric Fort, Hugh McDermott, Kay Lewis, Billie Quest, Ruth Reeves, Winifred Willard, Robert Beatty; dir:Harold Clayton [16pp, 5.5x8.5 Magazine Programme No.1283; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1939: SALOON BAR - Frank Harvey Jnr. (Wyndham's) Gordon Harker, Anna Konstam, Mervyn Johns, Margaret Johnston, Leueen MacGrath, Peggy Livesey; dir:Richard Bird [16pp; minor marks, else VG] £4

1939: CALL IT A DAY - Dodie Smith (Embassy) Percy Marmont, Irene Arnold, Marjorie Stewart, Denis Carew; dir:Peter Dearing [16pp; minor marks, else VG] £2

1939: THEATRE ROYAL - Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman (King's Theatre, Hammersmith) Peggy Wood, Gyles Isham, Enid Sass, Esmond Knight, Ruth Goddard; dir:Charles Hickman [16pp; w.photo; punch holes, rusty staples, minor marks, else VG] £3

1939: HOME CHAT - Noel Coward, and BARBARA'S WEDDING - J. M. Barrie (King's Theatre, Hammersmith) Enid Sass, Wilson Barrett, Brian Oulton, Phoebe Kershaw, Joan Lang, Ruth Goddard, Cicely Paget Bowman, Neil Crawford, Owen Reynolds [16pp; photo and biography of Enid Sass; punch holes, rusty staples, minor marks, else VG] £3

1939: THE AMAZING DR.CLITTERHOUSE - Barre Lyndon (New Cross Empire) The Court Players: Edward Waddy, Grace Poole, Myles Eason; dir:Eric Howard [4pp, 7.3x9.7; VG] £3

1939 (Apr): OF MICE AND MEN - John Steinbeck (Gate Studio Theatre) John Mills, Niall MacGinnis, Claire Luce; dir:Norman Marshall [4pp, 7x11; VG; uncommon] £4

1939: OF MICE AND MEN - John Steinbeck (Apollo) John Mills, Niall MacGinnis, Claire Luce; dir:Norman Marshall [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 3 cast photos and 1 production photo; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4


OTHER PLAYS pre1900 1900-391940-49 1950-59
1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000-09 2010 on


HOME

TOP