ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

OTHER PLAYS pre1900 1900-39 1940-49 1950-59
1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000-09 2010 on


OTHER PLAYS: 2010 on

Plays: 2010

2010: CRASH - William Nicholson (West Yorkshire Playhouse) Carolyn Backhouse, Helen Bradbury, Colin Mace, Steven Pacey, John Geoghegan, Cass Tyler, Bruce MacKinnon; dir:Sarah Esdaile [98pp, 5.1x7.75; programme in the form of a paperback book, containing the COMPLETE PLAYTEXT (published by Methuen); cast, credits, biographies w.photos, Introduction by William Nicholson etc.; VG] £5

2010: POSH - Laura Wade (Royal Court) Simon Shepherd, Joshua McGuire, Daniel Ryan, Richard Goulding, Jolyon Coy, Kit Harington, Harry Hadden-Paton, Leo Bill, David Dawson, James Norton, Henry Lloyd-Hughes, Tom Mison, Fiona Button, Charlotte Lucas, dir:Lyndsey Turner [196pp, 5x8.25, programme in the form of a paperback book, containing the COMPLETE PLAYTEXT; cast, credits, biographies etc.; VG] (£5) SOLD

2010: WE LOVE YOU CITY - Nick Walker (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry) David Beckford, David Colvin, Leila Crerar, Adrian Decosta, Karen Fisher-Pollard, Richard Kidd, Darren Kuppan, John McKeever, Bharti Patel, Ged Simmons, Robin Simpson; dir:Paul Warwick [36pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: LIGHT SHINING IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE - Caryl Churchill (Arcola) Philip Arditti, Jamie Ballard, Christopher Harper, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Helena Lymbery, Michelle Terry; dir:Polly Findlay [8pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2010: KING DAVID, MAN OF BLOOD - Fraser Grace (Mercury Theatre, Colchester) Andrew Neil, Christine Abaslom, David Tarkenter, Tony Casement, Ignatius Anthony, Roger Delves-Broughton, Kristin Hutchinson, Marshall Griffin, Clare Humphrey, Delroy Brown, Tomos James, Matthew Clancy, Graeme Brooks, Frank Barker, Jamie Weston, Kim Bennett, Chloe Spencer-Campbell, Kimberley Wyn Jones, Juliet Young, Joe Crabb, Joshua Lee, Lewis Ward; dir:Dee Evans [32pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: BLACK WATCH - Gregory Burke (Barbican) National Theatre of Scotland production: Jack Lowden, Richard Rankin, Ross Anderson, Chris Starkie, Cameron Barnes, Stuart Martin, Keith Fleming, Jamie Quinn, Scott Fletcher, Ian Pirie, Adam McNamara, Paul Tinto; dir:John Tiffany [36pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, 12+ colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: 11 and 12 - Amadou Hampate Ba, adapted by Marie-Helene Estienne (Barbican) Peter Brook-C.I.C.T./Theatre des Bouffes du Nord: Antonio Gil Martinez / Cesar Sarachu, Makram J Khoury, Tunji Lucas, Jared McNeill, Khalifa Natour, Abdou Ouologuem, Maximilien Seweryn; dir:Peter Brook [40pp, 8.25x8.25; cast, credits, c10 excellent colour production photos, biographies, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2010: THE HOUSE OF BILQUIS BIBI - adapted from Federico Garcia Lorca's The House of Bernarda Alba by Sudha Bhuchar (Tour) Tamasha and Harrogate Theatre production: Ila Arun, Indira Joshi, Balvinder Sopal, Ghizala Avan, Vineeta Rishi, Shalini Peiris, Mariam Haque, Youkti Patel, Rina Fatania, Pooja Bhatia, Rakhi Chauhan, Pam Chohan, Brenda Fernandes, Sayera Haque, Hannah Kumari, Sabera Mangera; dir:Kristine Landon-Smith [28pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, 10+ colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: JERUSALEM - Jez Butterworth (Apollo) Aimee-Ffion Edwards, Sarah Moyle, Harvey Robinson, Mark Rylance, Mackenzie Crook, Alan David, Tom Brooke, Danny Kirrane, Jessica Barden, Charlotte Mills, Gerard Horan, Amy Beth Hayes, Charlie Dunbar-Aldred/Lennie Harvey/Jake Noble, Barry Sloane, Marc Baylis, Tom Meredith; dir:Ian Rickson [52pp, 6.75x9.4; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, 15+ production photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

2010: PRIVATE LIVES - Noel Coward (Vaudeville) Lisa Dillon, Matthew MacFadyen, Simon Paisley Day, Kim Cattrall, Caroline Lena Olsson; dir:Richard Eyre [52pp, 6.6x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12+ production photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

2010: THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED - Douglas Carter Beane (Garrick) Tamsin Greig, Rupert Friend, Gemma Arterton, Harry Lloyd; dir:Jamie Lloyd [52pp, 6.6x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 11 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: BEDROOM FARCE - Alan Ayckbourn (Duke of York's) Daniel Betts, Sara Crowe, Tony Gardner, David Horovitch, Rachel Pickup, Jenny Seagrove, Orlando Seale, Finty Williams; dir:Peter Hall [36pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: WHEN WE ARE MARRIED - J B Priestley (Garrick) Jodie McNee, Peter Sandys-Clarke, Lynda Baron, Laura Haddock, Tom Shaw, Roy Hudd, David Horovitch, Susie Blake, Simon Rouse, Sam Kelly, Maureen Lipman, Michelle Dotrice, Rosemary Ashe, Vincent Brimble; dir:Christopher Luscombe [52pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: BIRDSONG - Sebastian Faulks, stage version by Rachel Wagstaff (Comedy) Ben Barnes, Nicholas Farrell, Florence Hall, Genevieve O'Reilly, Iain Mitchell, Annabel Topham, Billy Carter, Zoe Waites, Lee Ross, Paul Hawkyard, Owain Arthur, Gregg Lowe, James Staddon, Jack Hawkins, Joe Coen; dir:Trevor Nunn [44pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, 20 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: THE HISTORY BOYS - Alan Bennett (New Victoria Theatre, Woking) Thomas Wheatley, Gerard Murphy (as Hector), Ben Lambert, Penelope Beaumont, Beruce Khan, Tom Reed, Kyle Redmond-Jones (as Dakin), George Banks, James Byng (as Posner), Peter McGovern, Rob Delaney, Christopher Keegan; dir:Christopher Luscombe [48pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, substantial interview with Alan Bennett, illustrated programme notes, rehearsal and production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: ENRON - Lucy Prebble (Noel Coward Theatre) Headlong Theatre / Chichester Festival Theatre / Royal Court production: Samuel West, Amanda Drew, Tom Goodman-Hill, Tim Pigott-Smith, Matt Blair, Ellie Bruce, Gillian Budd, Peter Caulfield, Howard Charles, Stephanie Coulter, Cleo Demetriou, Susannah Fellows, Stephen Fewell, Tom Godwin, Orion Lee, Anna Martine, Eleanor Matsuura, Ashley Rolfe, Richard Taylor Woods, Ewan Wardrop, Trevor White; dir:Rupert Goold [52pp, 6.75x9.5; cast, credits, production photos, biographies w.photos, programme notes; 7-page illustrated feature on Stephen Sondheim, 3-page illustrated feature on Noel Coward, 3-page illustrated feature on Production Highlights at the Noel Coward Theatre (formerly The New, then The Albery); a packed programme; VG] £4

2010: THE COUNTRY GIRL - Clifford Odets (Apollo) Martin Shaw, Jenny Seagrove, Mark Letheren, Nicholas Day, Peter Harding, Luke Shaw, Thomasin Rand, Tom Cornish; dir:Rufus Norris [52pp, 6.6x9.5; cast, credits, 20+ colour production photos, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2010: AVENUE Q - Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx (Wyndham's) Delroy Atkinson, Cassidy Janson, Rachel Jerram, Sion Lloyd, Tom Parsons, Paul Spicer, Jacqueline Tate; dir:Jason Moore [44pp, 6.75x9.4; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, illustrated article on Avenue Q; illustrated features on Gavin Creel, The Story of Wyndham's Theatre, John Gielgud, and others; a full programme; VG] £4

2010: THE REAL THING - Tom Stoppard (Old Vic) Toby Stephens, Barnaby Kay, Fenella Woolgar, Hattie Morahan, Tom Austen, Louise Calf, Jordan Young; dir:Anna Mackin [44pp, 8.1x10.9; Old Vic Magazine programme; cast, credits, biographies, 10 striking rehearsal photos, illustrated article on Tom Stoppard, further illustrated articles, A Brief History of the Old Vic etc.; VG] £4

2010: HANSEL & GRETEL - Carl Grose (Queen Elizabeth Hall) Kneehigh Theatre: Joanna Holden, Chris Price, Carl Grose, Edith Tankus, TJ Holmes, Benji Bower, Fay Powell-Thomas; dir:Mike Shepherd [8pp, 5.75x11.75 quadruple-fold; cast list, biographies, 5 production photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: RUINED - Lynn Nottage (Almeida) Jenny Jules, Lucian Msamati, Pippa Bennett-Warner, Michelle Asante, Kehinde Fadipe, Okezie Morro, Silas Carson, David Ajala, Joel Kangudi, Steve Toussaint, Damola Adelaja, Joseph Roberts, Akintayo Akinbode; dir:Indhu Rubasingham [48pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits, articles about The Almeida etc.; VG] £4

2010: PYGMALION - George Bernard Shaw (Royal Exchange, Manchester) Harriet Barrow, Julia Hills, Ray MacAllan, Howard Hutt, Cush Jumbo (as Eliza Doolittle), Terence Wilton, Simon Robson (as Henry Higgins), Sue Wallace, Ian Bartholomew (as Alfred Doolittle), Gaye Brown (as Mrs Higgins), Sophie Gajewicz; dir:Greg Hersov [40pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: RAFTA RAFTA - Ayub Khan Din (Octagon Theatre, Bolton) Simon Nagra, Darren Kuppan, Tony Hasnath, Mitesh Soni, Guy Rhys, Harvey Virdi, Rani Moorthy, Elizabeth Cadwallader, Keleem Janjua, Bhavna Limbachia; dir:Iqbal Khan [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

Plays: 2011

2011: VERNON GOD LITTLE - DBC Pierre, adapted by Tanya Ronder (Young Vic) Luke Brady, Clare Burt (as Mom), Daniel Cerqueira, Peter De Jersey, Joseph Drake (as Vernon), Johnnie Fiori, Lily James, Penny Layden, Nathan Osgood, Duncan Wisbey; dir:Rufus Norris [132pp, 5x7.75, programme in the form of a paperback book, containing the COMPLETE PLAYTEXT; cast, credits, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2011: ELECTRA - Jean Giraudoux (Gate, Notting Hill) Cora Bisset, Lucy Briers, Paul Cawley, Grant Gillespie, Joanna McCallum, Josephine Myddelton, Rebecca Peyton, Cordela Rayner, Malcolm Ridley, Charlie Roe, Ben Silverstone, James Thorne; dir:Erica Whyman [12pp, 3.75x8.25; cast list, biographies, notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: TELL THEM THAT I AM YOUNG AND BEAUTIFUL - Gilles Aufray (Arcola) Kathryn Hunter, Tunde Jegede, Marcello Magni, Patrice Naiambana, David Bartholomew Soroczynski; dir:Marcello Magni [8pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, biographies, notes, credits etc.; VG] £1

2011: FOUR KNIGHTS IN KNARESBOROUGH - Paul Webb (Southwark Playhouse) Tony Boncza, Tom Greaves, Alex Hughes, Twinnielee Moore, David Sturzaker, Lee Williams; dir:Seb Billings [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: THE SHAPE OF THINGS - Neil LaBute (The Gallery, Soho) Andrew Nolan, Lucy Marks, Katy Marks, Edward Rowett; dir:Tom Attenborough [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS - Arthur Ransome, adapted by Helen Edmundson and Neil Hannon (Vaudeville) Bristol Old Vic production: Celia Adams, Akiya Henry, Richard Holt, Katie Moore, Sophie Waller, Stewart Wright, Greg Barnett, Francesca Bradley, Neal Craig, Adrian Garratt, Alison George, Hilary Tones, Jon Trenchard; dir:Tom Morris [48pp, 6.7x9.4; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: NO NAUGHTY BITS - Steve Thompson (Hampstead) Harry Hadden-Paton, Sam Alexander, Charity Wakefield, Joseph May, Issy Van Randwyck, Clive Rowe, John Guerrasio, Matthew Marsh, Saul Matlock, Alexander Richardson; dir:Edward Hall [36pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10 colour rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG - Emma Rice (Gielgud) Kneehigh: Carly Bawden, Gillian Budd, Laura Brydon, Gareth Charlton, Andrew Durand, Cynthia Erivo, Chris Jenkins, Dominic Marsh, Meow Meow, Aki Omoshaybi, Joanna Riding, Matt Wilman; dir:Emma Rice [52pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: TOP GIRLS - Caryl Churchill (Trafalgar Studios) Lucy Briers, Laura Elphinstone, Stella Gonet, Suranne Jones, Lisa Kerr, Catherine McCormack, Olivia Poulet; dir:Max Stafford-Clark [36pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, 8 colour production photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: TIGER COUNTRY - Nina Raine (Hampstead Theatre) David Cann, Pip Carter, Sharon Duncan-Brewster, Ruth Everett, Adam James, Thusitha Jayasundera, Tricia Kelly, Joan Kempson, Henry Lloyd-Hughes, Nicolas Tennant, Harvey Virdi; dir:Nina Raine [40pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10 colour rehearsal photos, extensive notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: ECSTACY - Mike Leigh (Hampstead Theatre) Sian Brooke, Daniel Coonan, Claire-Louise Cordwell, Allen Leech, Sinead Matthews, Craig Parkinson; dir:Mike Leigh [32pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 8 rehearsal photos, notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

Plays: 2012

2012: ANASTASIA - Marcelle Maurette, translated by Andrei Vironov (Pushkin House) Walking Thoughts: Jed Aukin, Caroline Bartholomew, Alice Bird, Sarah Breen, Andrew Byron, Paul Croft, Sebastian Lister, James McNeill, Madlena Nedeva, Eileen Nicholas, Morris Perry, Lizbeth Ribo, Eleanor Swift, Edward Toll, Adam Wittek; dir:Kate Sellers [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2012: THE MASTER AND MARGARITA - Mikhail Bulgakov (Barbican) Complicite / Simon McBurney: Paul Rhys, Sinead Matthews, Amanda Hadingue, Richard Katz, Henry Pettigrew, Josie Daxter, Yasuyo Mochizuki, Angus Wright, Ajay Naidu, Clive Mendus, Thomas Arnold, Johannes Flaschberger, David Annen, Tamzin Griffin, Cesar Sarachu, Tim McMullan; dir:Simon McBurney [36pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, , credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: CHARIOTS OF FIRE - Colin Welland, adapted by Mike Bartlett (Gielgud) James McArdle (as Harold Abrahams), Mark Edel-Hunt, Leemore Marrett Jr, Simon Slater, Tam Williams, Simon Williams, Sam Archer, Joe Bannister, Gareth Charlton, Daniel Fraser, Savannah Stevenson, Henry Davis, Paul Tinto, David Newman, Nickolas Grace, Lloyd Everitt, Natasha Broomfield, Jack Lowden (as Eric Liddell), Matthew Pearson, Nicholas Woodeson, Antonia Bernath; dir:Edward Hall [52pp, 6.7x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, 25+ colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA - Federico Garcia Lorca, version by Emily Mann (Almeida) Shohreh Aghdashloo (as Bernarda Alba), Jane Bertish, Pandora Colin, Jasmina Daniel, Amanda Hale, Seline Hizli, Sarah Solemani, Mia Soteriou, Badria Timimi, Hara Yannas; dir:Bijan Sheibani [44pp, 6.4x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, 10 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: RAMBLES - based upon the Roads Less Travelled stories by Anna Maria Murphy (Tour) Kneehigh: Simon Harvey, Giles King, Anna Maria Murphy, Sarah Wright; dir:Mike Shepherd and Emma Rice [novelty programme: plastic bag (unopened) containing programme sheet, map, pencil, compass, humbug and three shells; VG] £3

Plays: 2013

2013: TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Harper Lee, adapted by Christopher Sergel (Open Air, Regent's Park) Izzy Lee / Lucy Hutchinson / Eleanor Worthington-Cox (as Scout), Adam Scotland / Gus Barry / Callum Henderson (as Jem), Ewan Harris / Sebastian Clifford / Harry Bennett (as Dill), Robert Sean Leonard (as Atticus Finch), Michele Austin, Richie Campbell (as Tom Robinson), Christopher Ettridge, Tom Godwin, Simon Gregor, Stephen Kennedy, Phil King, Hattie Ladbury, Julie Legrand, Rona Morison, Joe Speare, Daniel Tuite; dir:Timothy Sheader [36pp, 8.1x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: TOM'S MIDNIGHT GARDEN - Philippa Pearce, adapted by David Wood (Tour) Birmingham Stage Company: David Tute, Caitlin Thorburn, Vivien Keene, Emma Manton, Matt Williamson, Chris Ashby, Alexander Scott, Duncan Patrick, Rachel Dawson, Grace Oliver, Yasamin Razaghzadea, Jessica King; dir:Neal Foster [24pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits, extensive games and notes etc.; "The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once" (Albert Einstein); light vertical bend, else VG] £2

2013: RHINOCEROS - Eugene Ionesco (Barbican) Theatre de la Ville - Paris: Serge Maggiani (as Berenger), Hugues Quester, Valerie Demarle, Philippe Demarle, Charles-Roger Bour, Jauris Casanova, Sandra Faure, Gaelle Guillou, Sarah Karbasnikoff, Stephane Krahenbuhl, Gerald Maillet, Walter N'Guyen, Pascal Vuillemot; dir:Emmanuel Demarcy-Mota [28pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, 9 large colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: CHIMERICA - Lucy Kirkwood (Harold Pinter Theatre) Headlong / Almeida production: Stephen Campbell Moore, Trevor Cooper, Sean Gilder, Claudie Blakley, Benedict Wong, Nancy Crane, Karl Collins, David K S Tse, Andrew Leung, Elizabeth Chan, Vera Chok, Sarah Lam, Rosie Armstrong, Tina Chiang, Chris Hollinshead, Math Sams, Kevin Shen; dir:Lyndsey Turner [40pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: DOKTOR GLAS - Hjalmar Soderberg, adapted by Allan Edwall (Wyndham's) Krister Henriksson; dir:Peder Bjurman and Krister Henriksson [24pp, 11.75x8.25 (large-size glossy programme); credits, production photos, introduction to Doktor Glas by Margaret Atwood, biography of Krister Henriksson w.photo, programme notes, further biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

Plays: 2014

2014: DEAD DOG IN A SUITCASE (and other love songs) - Carl Grose (The Asylum, The Lost Gardens of Heligan) Kneehigh: Carly Bawden (as Polly Peachum), Audrey Brisson, Andrew Durand, Rina Fatania, James Gow, Martin Hyder, Giles King, Patrycja Kujawska, Dominic Marsh (as Macheath), Justin Radford, Ian Ross, Sarah Wright; dir:Mike Shepherd [28pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, copious illustrated articles, credits etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

Plays: 2015

2015: DOMESTICATED - Bruce Norris (Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago) Steppenwolf Theatre Company: Jeannie Affelder, Hayley Burgess, Emily Chang, Esteban Andres Cruz, Mary Beth Fisher (as Judy), Meighan Gerachis, Rae Gray, Tom Irwin (as Bill), Beth Lacke, Mildred Marie Langford, Melanie Neilan, Rosa SanMarchi, Meg Thalken, Karen Janes Woditsch; dir:Bruce Norris [48pp, 6x8.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 11 colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, illustrated article on Sexual Dimorphism in Nature and Political Sex Scandals in History, photos of 40+ members of the Steppenwolf Ensemble, credits etc.; VG] £4

2015: THE ODYSSEY: Missing Presumed Dead - Simon Armitage (Theatre Royal, Brighton) English Touring Theatre: Lee Armstrong, Simon Dutton, Roger Evans, Polly Frame, David Hartley, Ranjit Krishnamma, Chris Reilly, Sule Rimi, Danusia Samal, Colin Tierney (as Smith / Odysseus), Susie Trayling (as Penelope); dir:Nick Bagnall [52pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, 8+ colour production photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

OTHER PLAYS pre1900 1900-39 1940-49 1950-59
1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000-09 2010 on


HOME

TOP