ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

OTHER PLAYS pre1900 1900-39 1940-49 1950-59
1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000-09 2010 on


OTHER PLAYS: 1950-1959

Plays: 1950

1950: THE MASK AND THE FACE - C B Fernald, based on La Maschera e il Volto by Luigi Chiarelli (Arts Theatre Club) Cambridge Arts Theatre Trust production: Hugh Miller, Hugh Pryse, Alan MacNaughtan, Eric Berry, Alec McCowen, Wolfe Morris, Eileen Thorndike, Brian Johnstone, Denis Holmes, Valerie Hanson, Nancie Jackson, Thelma Finn, Patricia Jessell, Brian Wilde, Edward Brooks, Elinor Lithgow, Nansi Davies, Audrey Parsonage; dir:John Fernald [8pp, 5.9x4.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1950: THE PHILADELPHIA STORY - Philip Barry (Duchess) Margaret Leighton, Ann Stephens, Ann Codrington, John Dodsworth, Waldo Sturry, Wilfrid Hyde White, Meriel Forbes, Robert Beatty, Anthony Forwood, Hugh Sinclair, Percy Marmont, Molly Gay, Richard Pearson, Trevor Reid, Zena Howard; dir:Harold French [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; "Miss Leighton dressed by Molyneux"; minor marks, else VG] £3

1950: THE GREEN PACK - Edgar Wallace (Regent Theatre, Hayes) Richard Pearson, Donald Whittle, Frank Thornton, William Abney, Barbara Ledsham, David Steuart, Peter Bayliss, Ruth Trouncer; dir:Stafford Byrne [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; VG] £3

1950: THE GREEN BAY TREE - Mordaunt Shairp (Playhouse) Henry Hewitt, Hugh Williams, Jack Watling, Brenda Bruce, Walter Fitzgerald; dir:Anthony Pelissier [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes , credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1950: MISTER ROBERTS - Thomas Heggen and Joshua Logan (Coliseum) George Cotton, Tyrone Power, Russell Collins, Leo Gordon, George Matthews, John Tarangelo, Charles Cooper, Gene Darfler, Sidney Armus, Ray Danton, Jackie Cooper, Leonard Stone, Len Smith Jr., Hildy Parks, Steve Holland, Bill Travers, Charles McDaniel, Charles Stapley; dir:Joshua Logan [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; date written on cover] £5

1950: WILL ANY GENTLEMAN? - Vernon Sylvaine (Strand) Patricia Dare, Norman Scace, Thelma Grigg, Wilfred Boyle, Robertson Hare, Natalie Raine, Charles Groves, Constance Lorne, Arthur Riscoe, Henry Caine, Hugh Metcalfe, Pamela Deeming, Ruth Maitland, Gerard Clifton; dir:Richard Bird [8pp, 4.75x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1950: BONAVENTURE - Charlotte Hastings (Vaudeville) Betty England, Josephine Douglas, Nell Ballantyne, John Crocker, Fay Compton, Ballard Berkeley, Deirdre Doyle, Colin Douglas, Mary Marvin, Mary Kerridge, Cicely Walper; dir:Charles Hickman [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1950: A LADY MISLAID - Kenneth Horne (St.Martin's) Joan Sanderson, Gwen Watford [as Gwendoline Watford], Avice Landone, Hugh Latimer, Ronald Ward, Derek Blomfield, Joslin Parlane; dir:Anthony Hawtrey [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1950: PARTY MANNERS - Val Gielgud (Embassy) Allan Cuthbertson, Jill Esmond, Clive Morton, Penelope Bartley, Raymond Lovell, George Merritt, Frederick Schiller; dir:Wallace Douglas [6pp, 5x7.25 triple-fold; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, slight edge damage, else VG] £2

1950: THE LADY PURRS - Ted Willis (Embassy) Charles Heslop, Gwynne Whitby, Jill Raymond, Gwen Nelson, Dandy Nichols, Christopher Steele, Viola Lyel, Joss Ackland, Guest James, Neil Crawford, Eleanor Summerfield; dir:Henry Kendall [6pp, 5x7.25 triple-fold; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; tatty] £1

1950: THE MAN WITH A LOAD OF MISCHIEF - Ashley Dukes (Embassy) Frank Tickle, Jane Mapley, Heather Stannard, Patricia Dickson, Griffith Jones, Clement McCallin; dir: Maurice Colbourne [8pp, 5.7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1950: SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR - Luigi Pirandello, translated by Edward Storer (Embassy) Bertram Shuttleworth, Philip Gilbert, Tom Healy, Kara Aldridge, Bruce Mason, Donald McClymont, Peter Howell, Nan Braunton, Anne Valery, Basil Henson, Peter Bartlett, Ian Ainsley, Elizabeth McKeowen, Charles Lloyd Pack, Karel Stepanek, Yvonne Mitchell, Jean Anderson, Oscar Quitak, Robin Netscher, Yvonne Prestidge, Kara Aldridge; dir:Ngaio Marsh [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1950: SHALL WE JOIN THE LADIES? - J M Barrie, and THE BOY WITH A CART - Christopher Fry (Lyric, Hammersmith) Ernest Jay, Harriette Johns, David Oxley, Mary Jerrold, Noel Willman, Cita Crichton, John Kidd, Eileen Beldon, Olaf Pooley, Nan Munro, Hazel Terry, Diana Graves, Robert Marsden, Lee Fox, Maria Britneva, Peter Hutton, Richard Burton (as Cuthman), Adrian Cairns, Paul Daneman, Gillian Webb, Sheila Spence; dir:John Gielgud [6pp, 5x7.25 triple-fold; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1950: THE COCKTAIL PARTY - T S Eliot (New) Ernest Clark, Gladys Boot, Donald Houston, Irene Worth, Hugh Sinclair, Ian Hunter, Eileen Peel, Freda Gaye, James Raglan; dir:E Martin Browne [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; small bite out of cover, else VG] £2

1950: MURDER AT THE VICARAGE - Agatha Christie, dramatised by Moie Charles and Barbara Toy (Playhouse) Jack Lambert, Genine Graham, Michael Newell, Betty Sinclair, Michael Darbyshire, Andrea Lea, Barbara Mullen (as Miss Marple), Mildred Cottell, Alvys Maben, Reginald Tate, Francis Roberts, Stanley Van Beers; dir:Reginald Tate [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1950: THE OLD LADIES - Rodney Ackland, based on the novel by Hugh Walpole (Lyric, Hammersmith) Jean Cadell, Mary Jerrold, Mary Clare; dir:Frith Banbury [4pp, 5.7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1950: QUEEN ELIZABETH SLEPT HERE - Talbot Rothwell, adapted from a play by George S Kaufman and Moss Hart (Strand) Kenneth Connor, Rosalyn Boulter, Jimmy Hanley, Joy Hodgkinson, Gordon Bell, Daisy Bindley, Susan Richmond, Max Helpmann, Winifred Melville, Julie Boas, Stanley Foreman, Frank Tilton, Julien Mitchell; dir:Richard Bird [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1950: TO DOROTHY, A SON - Roger MacDougall (Savoy) Richard Attenborough, Sheila Sim, Philip Holles, Yolande Donlan, Peter Lait, Alec McNeil, Alastair Hunter, Gwenda Wilson; dir:Peter Ashmore [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1950: ON MONDAY NEXT... - Philip King (Comedy) Henry Kendall, Ivan Staff, Olga Lindo, Leslie Phillips, Richard Goolden, Beryl Mason, Mary Kimber, Cyril Chamberlain, Patricia Page, Mary Mackenzie, Christopher Hewitt; dir:Henry Kendall and Shaun Sutton [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; rumpled, else VG] £2

1950: THE BROWNING VERSION and THE RESPECTABLE PROSTITUTE - Jean Paul Sartre (Regent Theatre) Oscar Quitak, Terence Alexander, Zena Howard (as Millie Crocker-Harris), Colin Gordon (as Crocker-Harris), Willoughby Goddard, Donald Whittle, Barbara Ledsham, Stella Richman, William Sylvester, Kenneth Baker, Archie Duncan; dir:Ken Tynan [12pp, 5x7.4; cast lists, credits, theatre notes etc.; photo of Stella Richman; VG] £5

1950: THE DAMASCUS BLADE - Bridget Boland (Bristol Hippodrome) John Mills, Peter Finch, Barry Jones, Mary MacKenzie, Beatrix Lehmann, Austin Trevor; dir:Laurence Olivier [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1950: SEPTEMBER TIDE - Daphne Du Maurier (Theatre Royal, Bath) Hugh Stewart, Bertha Russell, Ann Walford, Frank Lawton, Evelyn Laye, Tom Fleming; dir:Daphne Rye, from the original London production by Irene Hentschel [12pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1950: PYGMALION - George Bernard Shaw (Theatre Royal, Bath) Maureen Waddell, Mary Russell, Ewart Wheeler, David Goddard, Jessie Matthews (as Eliza), John Springett, Harold Neale, Nora Gregg, Carl Bernard (as Professor Higgins), George Doust, Margery Fleeson, Tom Devine (as Alfred Doolittle), Beatrice Munro, Nora Bennett; dir:George Doust [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1950: THE BIRDCAGE - F Tennyson Jesse and Harold Dearden (Theatre Royal, Bath) Joan Carol, Myrtle Reed, Albert Lieven, Joan Miller, Ian Lubbock, Jennifer Gray, Richard Coke, Arthur Challoner; dir:Peter Cotes [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; Prior to London Production; VG] £3

1950: THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW - Kieran Tunney and Simon Wardell (Theatre Royal, Bath) Peter Arne, Marie Burke, Helen Haye, John Miller, Ann Titherage, Winifred Shotter, Seymour Green, Nina Gerrard, Irene Handl, Grace Newcombe, Dorothy Blythe, May Hallatt; dir:Michael Hamilton [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; Prior to London Production; VG] £3

1950 (w/c 9 Oct): THE EX-MRS. Y - Frank Eyton and Austin Melford (King's Theatre, Hammersmith) Iris Vandeleur, Jack Allen, Ralph Lynn, Barbara Shaw, Rona Laurie, Cicely Paget-Bowman, Arthur Hosking, Henry Worthington, Patricia Kneale, Vyvian Hall, Cyril Renison; dir:Hubert Gregg [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1950: THE HOLLY AND THE IVY - Wynyard Browne (Duchess) Company of Four production: Herbert Lomas, Jane Baxter, Daphne Arthur, Bryan Forbes, Margaret Halstan, Maureen Delany, Patrick Waddington, Andrew Crawford; dir:Frith Banbury [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1950 (19-24 Sep): ANNA CHRISTIE - Eugene O'Neill ("Q" Theatre, Kew) Claude Bonser, Eric Dodson, John Little, Bruce Maddison, Terence Brook, Frederick Valk, Doris Rogers, Freda Jackson, Duncan Lamont; dir:Eric Uttley [6pp, 5x7.25 triple fold; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1950 (12-17 Dec): RED DRAGON - Hugh Hastings ("Q" Theatre, Kew) Frank Henderson, John Bailey, Duncan Lamont, Richard Pearson, Kenneth Connor, Owen Holder, Violet Loxley, Geoffrey Hibbert; dir:Jordan Lawrence [6pp, 5x7.25 triple fold; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1950: CAPTAIN CARVALLO - Denis Cannan (Garrick) Jill Bennett, Diana Wynyard, Anthony Pelley, Peter Finch, Thomas Heathcote, James Donald, Richard Goolden; dir:Laurence Olivier [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 7 cast photos; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1950: CAPTAIN CARVALLO - Denis Cannan (St.James's) Jill Bennett, Diana Wynyard, Anthony Pelley, Peter Finch, Thomas Heathcote, James Donald, Richard Goolden; dir:Laurence Olivier [8pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 6 cast photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1950: THEY GOT WHAT THEY WANTED - Louis d'Alton (Phoenix) Eunice Gayson, Brendan Clegg, Jill Raymond, Colin Loudan, Christine Hayden, Liam Redmond, Charles Fitzsimons, Mark Daly, Malachi Keegan, Joe Linnane, Patrick Jordan; dir:Frank Dermody [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1950: THE HEIRESS - Ruth and Augustus Goetz (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Godfrey Tearle, Wendy Hiller, Ralph Michael, Gillian Lind, Ann Wilton, Madge Compton, Rosemary Davis, Donald Sinden, Pauline Jameson; dir:John Gielgud [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1950: TOP OF THE LADDER - Tyrone Guthrie (St.James's) John Mills, Alison Leggatt, Rachel Kempson, Mary Kerridge, Miles Malleson, Timothy Moxon, Patricia Brent, Esme Church, Toke Townley, Frederick Bennett, Gilbert Bailey, James Ottaway, Norman Claridge, Kathleen Boutall, Una Venning, Noel Coleman, Zillah Carter, Jessie Barclay; dir:Tyrone Guthrie; presented by Laurence Olivier [8pp, 5x8; cast list, credits etc.; VG] £2

1950: THE WAY THINGS GO - Frederick Lonsdale (Phoenix) Michael Gough, Ronald Squire, Tristan Rawson, Janet Burnell, David Stoll, Margaret Gordon, Kenneth More, Cecily Byrne, Peter MacDonell, Robert Adair, Glynis Johns, Arthur Hewlett, Edward Wheatleigh, Frances Waring; dir:Anthony Pelissier [8pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 3 cast photos; minor marks, else VG] £2

1950: THE LITTLE HUT - Andre Roussin, adapted by Nancy Mitford (Lyric) Joan Tetzel, David Tomlinson, Robert Morley, Geoffrey Toone, William Chappell; dir:Peter Brook, designed by Oliver Messel [8pp, 5.2x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 3 cast photos; VG] £3

1950: THE LATE EDWINA BLACK - William Dinner and William Morum (Gaiety Theatre, Dublin) Daphne Maddox, Stanley Illsley, Leo McCabe, Mary Russell; dir:Stanley Illsley [8pp, 5.4x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1950 (May): IF THIS BE ERROR - Rachel Grieve (Palace Theatre, Bath) Company of Four production: Mary Ellis, Clive Morton, Gladys Henson, Mary Morris, Daphne Slater, Nicholas Parsons, Clement McCallin; dir:Joan Swinstead [4pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; Prior to London Production; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1950: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Nicholas Stuart Gray (Westminster Theatre) John Byron, Alaric Cotter, Alan Badel, Donald Finlay, Patricia Dainton, Ann Summers, Jill Raymond; dir:Charles Hickman [4pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1950: BLACK CHIFFON - Lesley Storm (Westminster Theatre) Dorothy Gordon, Owen Holder, Rachel Gurney, Flora Robson, Janet Barrow, Wyndham Goldie, Anthony Ireland; dir:Charles Hickman [4pp, 5.6x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; date on cover (February 16th 1950), else VG] £3

1950: HIS EXCELLENCY - Dorothy and Campbell Christie (Princes Theatre) London Mask Theatre production: Linda Gray, John Wood, Joss Clewes, Arnold Bell, Ian Fleming, Sebastian Shaw, Derek Sydney, Eric Portman, Philip Leaver, Annabel Maule, Owen Fellowes; dir:Charles Hickman [8pp, 5.5x8.5; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1950: TO DOROTHY, A SON - Roger MacDougall (Opera House, Manchester) Richard Attenborough, Sheila Sim, Alec McNeil, Philip Holles, Yolande Donlan, Alastair Hunter, Richard Beynan, Gwenda Wilson; dir:Peter Ashmore [12pp, 5.75x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1950 (Mch): CRY LIBERTY - Esther McCracken (Theatre Royal, Newcastle-upon-Tyne) Joyce Barbour, Julia Braddock, Dan Cunningham, Frank Sieman, Edwin Styles, Phoebe Hodgson, Douglas Jefferies, Judith Tatham, Anthony Sharp, Michael Godley, Michael Gover, Ian Jarvis, Elizabeth Bird; dir:Richard Bird [12pp, 5.75x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1950: QUEEN ELIZABETH - Hugh Ross Williamson (Arts Theatre Club) Eric Berry, Michael Golden, Stanley Van Beers, Nicolette Bernard, Vernon Greeves, Catherine Lacey (as Queen Elizabeth), Wolfe Morris, Cavan Malone, Louise Hampton, Stephen Jack, Edward Brooks, Peter Mullings; dir:Alec Clunes, music:John Hotchkis [4pp, 6x10; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; folds, else VG] £1

Plays: 1951

1951: SAINT'S DAY - John Whiting (Arts Theatre Club) Michael Hordern, Valerie White, Robert Urquhart, Scott Harrold, John Byron, Donald Pleasence, Ralph Michael, Robert Mooney, William Morum, Peggy Palmer, Anne Padwick, Judith Nelmes, Maureen Moore, Sabina Ward, Bertram Shuttleworth; dir:Stephen Murray [8pp, 5.9x4.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; the Prize Winning Play of the Arts Theatre's Festival of Britain Play Competition; VG] £3

1951: HE WHO GETS SLAPPED - Leonid Andreyev, translated by Judith Guthrie (Watergate Theatre) Mary Pratt, Ross Wilson, Marvyn Dorkin, Barry Faber, Celia Helda, Brian Cobby, David Lyn, Charles Hards, Leslie Glazer, James Beattie, Enid Kenworthy; dir:William Jay [4pp, 6x5.5; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits; rumpled, else VG] £1

1951: WHO IS SYLVIA? - Terence Rattigan (Criterion) Robert Flemyng, Esmond Knight, Diane Hart, Alan Woolston, Diana Allen, Roland Culver, Diana Hope, David Aylmer, Roger Maxwell, Joan Benham, Athene Seyler; dir:Anthony Quayle [8pp, 5x7.4; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1951: THE HAPPY FAMILY - Michael Clayton Hutton (Duchess) Valerie Forrest, Thora Hird, Dandy Nichols, Henry Kendall, Joan Forrest, Digby Wolfe, Glyn Houston, Paula Young, Peter Copley, Tom Gill; dir:Richard Bird [8pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £1

1951: TO DOROTHY, A SON - Roger MacDougall (Savoy) Richard Attenborough, Sheila Sim, Philip Holles, Yolande Donlan, Peter Lait, Alec McNeil, Alastair Hunter, Gwenda Wilson; dir:Peter Ashmore [12pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1951: INTIMATE RELATIONS (Les Parents Terribles) - Jean Cocteau (Strand) Ballard Berkeley, Cicely Paget-Bowman, Fay Compton, Robin Lloyd, Sarah Lawson; dir:Judith Furse [8pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1951: THE DISH RAN AWAY .. - Graham Fraser, from the French of G Larue (Vaudeville) Frank Leighton, Emma Treckman, Winifred Evans, Betty Paul, Blanche Fothergill, Gordon Tanner, Shelagh Furley; dir:Leslie French [12pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; date on cover (16.1.51), else VG] £2

1951: THOR WITH ANGELS and A PHOENIX TOO FREQUENT - Christopher Fry (Lyric, Hammersmith) Company of Four productions: Jack Hawkins, Barbara Cavan, Dorothy Tutin, Alan Tilvern, John Glen, Richard Warner, Lyn Evans, Phyllis Morris, George Cole, Meredith Edwards, Eric Porter, Jessie Evans, Diana Churchill; dir:Michael Macowan [6pp, 5x7.4 triplefold; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1951: ARDELE - Jean Anouilh (Vaudeville) George Relph, Fanny Carby, Veronica Hurst, Lance Secretan, Isabel Jeans, Ronald Squire, Nicholas Phipps, Ronald Howard, Angela Foulds, Jane Henderson, John Burch; dir:Anthony Pelissier [8pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1951: ARDELE - Jean Anouilh (Vaudeville) George Relph, Fanny Carby, Veronica Hurst, Lance Secretan, Isabel Jeans, Ronald Squire, Nicholas Phipps, Patrick Macnee, Angela Foulds, Jane Henderson, John Burch; dir:Anthony Pelissier [8pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1951: THE LOVE OF FOUR COLONELS - Peter Ustinov (Wyndham's) Alan Gifford, Colin Gordon, Eugene Deckers, Theodore Bikel, Paul Hardtmuth, Peter Ustinov, Gwen Cherrell, Moira Lister, Patricia Jessel, Diana Graves, Mary Hignett, Mona Lilian; dir:John Fernald [8pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled] £2

1951: RELATIVE VALUES - Noel Coward (Savoy) Richard Leech, Renee Hill, Angela Baddeley, Gladys Cooper, Simon Lack, Dorothy Batley, Charles Callum, Judy Campbell, Ralph Michael, Hugh McDermott; dir:Noel Coward [16pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1951: THE PASSING DAY - George Shiels (Ambassadors) Joseph Tomelty, Allan McClelland, Will Leighton, George Simpson, Patricia Stewart, Bee Duffell, John McBride, James Young, Patrick McAlinney, Pat Magee; dir:Tyrone Guthrie [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1951: WOMEN OF TWILIGHT - Sylvia Rayman (Vaudeville) Barbara Couper, Joslin Parlane, Vida Hope, Maria Charles, Gwynne Whitby, Rene Ray, Maureen Glynne, Miriam Karlin, Lynda King, Jacqueline Seager, Betty Henderson; dir:Anthony Hawtrey [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1951 (Jan): WILL ANY GENTLEMAN? - Vernon Sylvaine (Strand) Patricia Dare, Norman Scace, Thelma Grigg, Wilfred Boyle, Robertson Hare, Natalie Raine, Charles Groves, Constance Lorne, Brian Reece, Henry Caine, Hugh Metcalfe, Pamela Deeming, Ruth Maitland, Gerard Clifton; dir:Richard Bird [8pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, staple rusted and gone, else VG] £1

1951 (Jul): WILL ANY GENTLEMAN? - Vernon Sylvaine (Strand) Patricia Dare, Norman Scace, Thelma Grigg, Wilfred Boyle, Robertson Hare, Natalie Raine, Charles Groves, Constance Lorne, Arthur Riscoe, Henry Caine, Hugh Metcalfe, Pamela Deeming, Ruth Maitland, Gerard Clifton; dir:Richard Bird [12pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1951: THE MOMENT OF TRUTH - Peter Ustinov (Adelphi) Anthony Marlowe, Donald Eccles, Charles Goldner, Josephine Griffin, Noel Hood, Eric Portman, Brian Wilde, Cyril Luckham, Harry Gwyn-Davies; dir:John Fernald [8pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1951: MAN AND SUPERMAN - Bernard Shaw (Princes Theatre) D A Clarke-Smith, Clare Bradley, Allan Cuthbertson, John Clements (as John Tanner), Kay Hammond (as Ann Whitefield), Barbara Everest, Margaret Scudamore, Peggy Simpson, Michael Medwin, Arthur Hill, Milton Rosmer; dir:John Clements [8pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] (£3) SOLD

1951: WHO GOES THERE! - John Dighton (Vaudeville) Frances Rowe, Trevor Reid, Nigel Patrick, H G Stoker, Anthony Sharpe, Victor Adams, Geraldine McEwan; dir:John Counsell [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1951 (4 Dec): THREE WERE WAITING - Mary Cunninghame and Edward Howell (Gateway Theatre, London) J W Terry, Charles Rowe, John Grant, Fiona Cunninghame, Ernestine Shirley, Nina Evelyn, Blake Gifford, Bryan Matheson, Dora Mary Patrick; dir:Malcolm Morley [4pp, 5x7.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £1

1951: THE BIGGEST THIEF IN TOWN - Dalton Trumbo (Duchess) Liam Redmond, Mark Baker, Ann Zane, Maurice Kaufmann, Launce Maraschal, Doreen Richards, Fred Johnson, Bernard Merefield, Richard Coke, Evelyn Roberts, John Stannard, Michael Partridge; dir:Peter Cotes [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £1

1951: THE BIGGEST THIEF IN TOWN - Dalton Trumbo (Duchess) J Edward Bromberg, Mark Baker, Ann Zane, Maurice Kaufmann, Launce Maraschal, Doreen Richards, Fred Johnson, Bernard Merefield, Richard Coke, Evelyn Roberts, John Stannard, Michael Partridge; dir:Peter Cotes [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £1

1951: THE BIGGEST THIEF IN TOWN - Dalton Trumbo (Fortune) Bernard Braden, Mark Baker, Ann Zane, Maurice Kaufmann, Launce Maraschal, Doreen Richards, Fred Johnson, Bernard Merefield, Richard Coke, Evelyn Roberts, John Stannard, Michael Partridge; dir:Peter Cotes [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slight edge damage, else VG] £1

1951: MACADAM AND EVE - Roger MacDougall (Aldwych) John Gregson, Sheila Latimer, John Laurie, Beatrice Varley, Richard Pearson, Patricia Dickson; dir:Henry Kendall [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1951: THE WHITE SHEEP OF THE FAMILY - L du Garde Peach and Ian Hay (Piccadilly) Daniel Mayer Company: Joyce Carey, Brenda Bancroft, Jack Hulbert, Sonia Williams, Campbell Copelin, Denys Blakelock, Cyril Chamberlain, Derek Blomfield, Rona Anderson; dir:John Fernald [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1951: THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT - Jean Giraudoux (St.James's) Toke Townley, Barry Phelps, Martin Miller, Gordon Foster, Felix Felton, Norman Claridge, Michael Mellinger, Vanora McIndoe, Marius Goring (as A Ragpicker), Brian Hayes, Elizabeth Henson, Thomas Muschamp, Arnold Diamond, Joe Astor, James Ottaway, Martita Hunt (as Aurelia), Meadows White, Percy Herbert, Richard Johnson (as Pierre), Catherine Salkeld, Ann Heffernan, John Leather, Bill Shine, Angela Baddeley (as Constance), Jane Grahame, Veronica Turleigh (as Josephine), Celia Matthews; dir:Robert Speaight [8pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1951: THE FIRST LEGION - Emmet Lavery (Gateway Theatre, London) George Bishop, Richard Shayne, John Rae, Kynaston Reeves, Sidney Monckton, Henry Rayner, John Bryning, Barry Phelps, Julian d'Albie, Gerald Blake, William Strange; dir:Vyvian Hall [4pp, 5x8 flimsy; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1951: HIS EXCELLENCY - Dorothy and Campbell Christie (Piccadilly) London Mask Theatre production: Linda Gray, John Wood, Joss Clewes, Arnold Bell, Ian Fleming, Sebastian Shaw, Derek Sydney, Eric Portman, Philip Leaver, Annabel Maule, Richard Littledale; dir:Charles Hickman [8pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1951: FIGURE OF FUN - Andre Roussin adapted by Arthur Macrae (Aldwych) John Mills, Peter Bull, Joyce Heron, Arthur Macrae, Viola Lyel, Brenda Bruce, Lana Morris, David Yates, Myles Rudge, Natasha Parry; dir:Peter Ashmore, music:John Hotchkis [8pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, date written on cover, else VG] £2

1951: MACADAM AND EVE - Roger MacDougall (Aldwych) Daniel Mayer Company: John Gregson, Sheila Latimer, John Laurie, Beatrice Varley, Richard Pearson, Patricia Dickson; dir:Henry Kendall [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor edge damage, else VG] £1

1951: THE SEVENTH VEIL - Muriel and Sydney Box (Princes) Ralph Michael, Douglas Jefferies, Frank Royde, Herbert Lom, Ann Todd, Christine Lindsay, Derek Blomfield, Leo Genn, Donald Harron, Dino Galvani, Dorothy Turner, Daphne Anderson; dir:Michael Macowan [8pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; photos of Ann Todd, Leo Genn and Herbert Lom; minor marks, else VG] £3

1951: A GUARDSMAN'S CUP OF TEA - Thomas Browne (Palace Court Theatre, Bournemouth) Rosalinde Fuller, Betty Huntley-Wright, Brian Nissen, John Nicolson, Aubrey Woods; dir:Vincent Shaw [4pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; rumpled, else VG] £1

1951: LADIES' NIGHT IN A TURKISH BATH - Avery Hopwood and Charleton Andrews (Palace Court Theatre, Bournemouth) Joyce Parry, Billie Harcourt, June Bowkley, James Keith, Renee Reel, Rojina Manclark, Jerry Verno, Hughie Green, Tonie Macmillan, Sally Simpson, Clair Ames, Pamela Bevan, Daphne Dyer, Vic Hallums; dir:James Coghill [4pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; rumpled, else VG] £1

1951: THE HOLLY AND THE IVY - Wynyard Browne (Palace Court Theatre, Bournemouth) John Welsh, Dorothy Primrose, Ilona Ference, Terence Brook, Marjorie Battiss, Brigid McCormick, Robert Sewell, Edward Dentith; dir:Frith Banbury [4pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; rumpled, else VG] £1

1951: A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Tennessee Williams (Palace Court Theatre, Bournemouth) Jean Watson, Norah De Lange, Paul Carpenter (as Stanley), Harry Moore, Jane Bramley (as Stella), John Killner, Vanda Godsell (as Blanche), Rex Rowland, Michael Bryant (as A Young Collector), Audrey Waters, Renee Roberts, Eric Pattison; dir:John Citroen [4pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; rumpled, else VG] £1

1951: A SLEEP OF PRISONERS - Christopher Fry (Tour) Festival of Britain production: Leonard White, Denholm Elliott, Stanley Baker, Hugh Pryse; dir:Michael Macowan, stage manager:Peter Vaughan [16pp, 5.5x8.5; date on cover, photo of Christopher Fry, articles by Bishop of Chichester, E Martin Browne, Christopher Fry, Michael Macowan etc.; cover illustration by Ronald Searle; minor marks, else VG] £4

Plays: 1952

1952: THIEVES' CARNIVAL - Jean Anouilh, translated by Lucienne Hill from Le Bal des Voleurs (Arts Theatre Club) John Laurie, Harold Lang, Robin Bailey, Wyndham Goldie, Judith Furse, Maxine Audley, Elizabeth Henson, David Bird, Gerald Harper, Tutte Lemkow, Derek Rosen, Derek Westlake, Sara Luzita, Alicia Holt; dir:Roy Rich, music:John Hotchkis [8pp, 6x4.8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1952: THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE - Harley Granville-Barker (Arts Theatre Club) Hugh Miller, John Ruddock, Tony Britton, Desmond Llewellyn, Noel Iliff, Antony Stedman, Jeffrey Segal, Thelma Finn, Rachel Gurney, Sheila Keith, Charmian Eyre, Dorothy Tenham, Lorna Bartelle, Eileen Thorndike, Willoughby Grey, Nansi Davies, Alec McCowen; dir:John Fernald [8pp, 6x4.8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1952: DONA CLARINES - S & J Quintero, translated by H and H Granville-Barker (The Irving Theatre, Leicester Square) East & West Drama Society: Madoline Thomas, Jeremy Burnham, Clive Revill, Carl Wildman, Ann Elsden, Susan Tunnington, Barbara Cavan, Douglas Rain ; dir:Carl Wildman [4pp, 5x6; cast list, synopsis of scenes, programme note, credits etc.; VG] £2

1952: THE INNOCENTS - William Archibald, based on Henry James' The Turn of the Screw (Her Majesty's) Carol Wolveridge, Barbara Everest, Flora Robson (as Miss Giddens), Jeremy Spenser (as Miles); dir:Peter Glenville [8pp, 4.8x7.1; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; w.full-page production photo; VG] £4

1952 (June): THE BRIDE OF DENMARK HILL - Lawrence Williams and Nell O'Day (Royal Court Theatre Club) Ernest Jay, Dorothy Green, Henry Longhurst, Andrew Osborn, Barbara Murray, Ellen Pollock, Clement McCallin, Moray Watson; dir:Desmond Davis [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1952: THE MORTIMER TOUCH - Eric Linklater (Duke of York's) Mervyn Johns, Mona Washbourne, Pamela Brown, Roger Livesey, Daphne Newton, Esma Cannon, John Garley, Richard Pearson, Glen Alyn, George Relph, Molly Urquhart, William Mervyn, Harry Towb, Vincent Holman; dir:George Devine [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

1952: THE VORTEX - Noel Coward (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith) Neville Prescott, Moya Nugent (for Adrianne Allen), Robert Andrews, Sylvia Coleridge, Isabel Jeans (as Florence Lancaster), Anthony Forwood, Dirk Bogarde (as Nicky Lancaster), Nicholas Hannen, Janet Butler, Peter Jones; dir:Michael Macowan [6pp triple-fold, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; with substitution slip; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

1952: MONTSERRAT - Lilian Hellman, based on the French of Emanuel Robles (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith) John Westbrook, Derek Sydney, Geoffrey Taylor, Richard Burton, Russell Enoch, Noel Willman, Michael Gwynn, Hamlyn Benson, Meredith Edwards, Elspeth March, Esmond Knight, Joy Parker, Philip Guard, John Boyd-Brent, Denis Lehrer; dir:Noel Willman and Nigel Green [6pp triple-fold, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; and 4pp flyer, with programme note, ticket prices and 4 cast photos (of Richard Burton, Esmond Knight, Noel Willman, and Elspeth March); uncommon; VG] £5

1952: RELUCTANT HEROES - Colin Morris (Whitehall) Larry Noble, Dermot Walsh, Wally Patch, Brian Rix, Anthony Baird, George Radford, Betty Impey, Helen Jessop, Colin Morris, Gene Anderson, John R Chapman; dir:Frank Dermody [8pp, 5x7; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; this was the first of Brian Rix's "Whitehall Farces" - it had opened on 12 September 1950, and eventually closed on 4 July 1954, after 1,610 performances; VG] £4

1952: THE TROUBLEMAKERS - George Bellak (Strand) Robert Sansom, Thora Hird, Joseph Tomelty, Mary Laura Wood, Maurice Kaufmann, Gaylord Cavallaro, Michael Alexander, Gene Lyons, Warren Stanhope, John Gatrell, Donald Pleshette, Leslie Linder, Oliver Burt, Robert Raglan; dir:George Bellak [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1952 (Mch): THE YOUNG ELIZABETH - Jennette Dowling and Francis Letton (New Theatre) Alexander Harris, Donovan Winter, Michael Plant, Joseph O'Conor, Margaretta Scott, Peggy Thorpe-Bates, Godfrey Kenton, Eric Dodson, Anne McGrath, Margaret Scudamore, Mary Morris, Robert Atkins, Digby Wolfe, Basil Dignam, Betty England, Roy Dean, John Crocker, Derek Benfield, Robin Hunter, John Fabian, Alexander Harris; dir:Charles Hickman [8pp; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1952 (Jul): THE YOUNG ELIZABETH - Jennette Dowling and Francis Letton (Criterion) Alexander Harris, Robert Long, Michael Plant, Joseph O'Conor, Margaretta Scott, Peggy Thorpe-Bates, Godfrey Kenton, Eric Dodson, Anne McGrath, Margaret Scudamore, Mary Morris, Beckett Bould, Digby Wolfe, Basil Dignam, Betty England, Roy Dean, John Crocker, John French, Alan Wilson, John Fabian, Alexander Harris; dir:Charles Hickman [8pp; date on cover, else VG] £2

1952 (Oct): THE YOUNG ELIZABETH - Jennette Dowling and Francis Letton (Criterion) Alexander Harris, Robert Long, Michael Plant, Joseph O'Conor, Barbara Couper, Peggy Thorpe-Bates, Godfrey Kenton, Eric Dodson, Anne McGrath, Margaret Scudamore, Mary Morris, Beckett Bould, Digby Wolfe, Basil Dignam, Betty England, Roy Dean, John Crocker, John French, Alan Wilson, John Fabian, Alexander Harris; dir:Charles Hickman [8pp; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1952: AFTER MY FASHION - Diana Morgan (Ambassador's) Michael Shepley, Diana Morgan, Richard Johnson, Eileen Moore, Jean Stuart, Sonia Dresdel, Gladys Tudor, Beatrice Kane, Cicely Walper, Valerie White; dir:Reginald Tate [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1952: MURDER MISTAKEN - Janet Green (Vaudeville) Phyllis Morris, Iris Hoey, Anthony Marlowe, Derek Farr, Brenda de Banzie, Patricia Burke; dir:John McCormick [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1952: RELATIVE VALUES - Noel Coward (Savoy) Richard Leech, Renee Hill, Angela Baddeley, Gladys Cooper, Simon Lack, Dorothy Batley, Roger Maxwell, Judy Campbell, Ralph Michael, Hugh McDermott; dir:Noel Coward [12pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light horizontal bend, else VG] £3

1952: COLOMBE - Jean Anouilh, adapted by Denis Cannan (New) Yvonne Arnaud, Michael Gough, John Stratton, Joyce Redman, Esme Percy, Ewan Roberts, Laurence Naismith, Rosalind Atkinson, Eliot Makeham, Peter Wigzell, Billie Hill, Nancy Manningham, Timothy Forbes Adam; dir:Peter Brook [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1952: HANGING JUDGE - Raymond Massey, based on a novel by Bruce Hamilton (New) Godfrey Tearle, Henry Caine, Denis Shaw, Julian Somers, Jack Melford, John Robinson, James Raglan, Bartlett Mullins, Peter Williams, Philip Pearman, John Byron, Jane Griffiths, Hamlyn Benson, Richmond Nairne, Arnold English, Robert Cawdron, John Dunbar, Brian Haines, Nicholas Grimshaw, Humphrey Morton, Frederick Treves, Stuart Saunders, John Le Mesurier, John Hewitt, Neil Gibson; dir:Michael Powell [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1952: THE LOVE OF FOUR COLONELS - Peter Ustinov (Wyndham's) Alan Gifford, Colin Gordon, Eugene Deckers, Theodore Bikel, Paul Hardtmuth, Peter Ustinov, Gwen Cherrell, Moira Lister, Patricia Jessel, Diana Graves, Mary Hignett, Mona Lilian; dir:John Fernald, music composeed by Antony Hopkins [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1952: DEAR CHARLES - Alan Melville, after Les Enfants d'Edouard by Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon and Frederick Jackson (New Theatre) Beatrice Varley, Noel Howlett, Paul Hansard, Michael Allan, Yvonne Arnaud, Mary Holland, Garry Marsh, Charles Goldner, Gerard Heinz, Billie Hill, Brenda Beith, Douglas Rae; dir:Murray MacDonald [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1952: THE HAPPY MARRIAGE - John Clements, based on Le Complexe de Philemon by Jean Bernard Luc (Duke of York's) Victor Adams, Kay Hammond, Charles Lloyd Pack, John Clements, Joan Harben, Frances Rowe, Michael Shepley; dir:John Clements [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1952: THE PERFECT WOMAN - Wallace Geoffrey and Basil Mitchell (New Cross Empire) Jacqueline Boyer, Andrew Laurence, Bruce Gordon, J Grant Anderson, Kenneth G Cleveland, Peter Coleman, Phyllis Barker; dir:J Grant Anderson [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1952: THE MILLIONAIRESS - George Bernard Shaw (New) Campbell Cotts, Katharine Hepburn, Peter Dyneley, Meriel Forbes, Cyril Ritchard, Robert Helpmann, Bertram Shuttleworth, Nora Nicholson, Vernon Greeves; dir:Michael Benthall [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1952: THE GOLDEN GRAIN - Ken Marshall (Embassy) Patsy Ann Hedges, Betty Balfour, Ken Marshall, Bartlett Mullins, Barbara Lott, Hector Ross, Harry Fine, Dinah Sheridan; dir:Peter Copley [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £2

1952 (15-20 Jan): THE COCKTAIL PARTY - T S Eliot ("Q" Theatre, Kew) Robert Eddison, Gladys Boot, Heather Stannard (as Celia Coplestone), Grey Blake, Terence Alexander, John Justin (as An Unidentified Guest), Freda Gaye, Frances Kysor, Edward Miller; dir:Kenneth Fraser [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; uncommon; minor marks, slightly tatty, else VG] £2

1952 (29 Apr-4 May): NIGHT OF MASQUERADE - Jan Fabricius, English version by W A Darlington ("Q" Theatre, Kew) Jack Watling, Patricia Hicks, Robert Eddison, Joan White; dir:Wendy Toye [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; uncommon; minor marks, light fold, else VG] £2

1952: THE MOMENT OF TRUTH - Peter Ustinov (Adelphi) Anthony Marlowe, Donald Eccles, Charles Goldner, Josephine Griffin, Noel Hood, Eric Portman, Brian Wilde, Cyril Luckham, Harry Gwyn-Davies; dir:John Fernald [12pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1952 (w/c 21 Jul): THE STEP FORWARD - Anne Trego (Golder's Green Hippodrome ) Sheila Keith, Frances Hyland, Alexis France, Guy Rolfe, Gillian Lind, Derek Farr; dir:Jack Minster [12pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1952: RED LETTER DAY - Andrew Rosenthal (Garrick) Jimmy Verner, Hugh Williams, Mary Marvin, June Thorburn, Fay Compton, Terence Longdon, Elizabeth Henson, Nora Swinburne, Dorothy Dickson, Donald Sinden; dir:Murray Macdonald [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; photo of Miss Compton; minor marks, else VG] £3

1952 (w/c 25 Aug): THE SILENT HOUSE - John G Brandon & George Pickett (Grand Theatre, Croydon) Croydon Repertory Players: Walter Potter, John Whyte, Geoffrey Palmer, Jefferson Clifford, Gordon Bell, Will Leighton, Tom Chatto, Brigid Lenihan, John Yorke; dir:George Cross [4pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1952: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST and THE PRINCESS AND THE SWINEHERD - Nicholas Stuart Gray (Mercury) Flyer Carol Marsh, Tony Britton, Marianne Hamilton, Diane Cilento, Zoe Randall, Ruth Atkinson, Julie Somers, Nicholas Gray, Cecil Trouncer, Jane Griffiths, Shaun O'Riordan, Rosemary Wallace, Elizabeth Regan, Donald Finlay, Christine Finn, Hugh Pryse; dir:Nicholas Stuart Gray and William Chappell [4pp, 5x7.5; schedule of performances, letter to children from "Mikey"; minor marks, else VG; uncommon] £2

1952: FIGURE OF FUN - Andre Roussin, adapted by Arthur Macrae (Aldwych) John Mills, Peter Bull, Joyce Heron, Arthur Macrae, Viola Lyel, Brenda Bruce, Lana Morris, David Yates, Myles Rudge, Pamela Stirling; dir:Peter Ashmore [8pp, 5x8; signed by John Mills, Joyce Heron and Myles Rudge; VG] £3

1952: THE FIRSTBORN - Christopher Fry (Winter Garden) Ruth Trouncer, Barbara Everest, Richard Walter, Denis Holme, Mark Dignam, Tony Britton, Alec Clunes (as Moses), Cyril Luckham, Dorothy Reynolds, Robert Rietty, Norman Mitchell, Richard Walter, Anthony Green, Lucky Todd, Jimmy White; dir:John Fernald, music:John Hotchkis [8pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; large photo of Alec Clunes as Moses; small bite out of back cover, else VG] £2

1952: WILD HORSES - Ben Travers (Aldwych) Constance Lorne, Pat Keevney, Robertson Hare, Robin Hunter, Joan Haythorne, Ralph Lynn, Ruth Maitland, Cyril Smith, Dodd Mehan, Bernard Merefield, Colin Douglas, David Stoll, Neil Wilson; dir:Charles Hickman [4pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1952: AFFAIRS OF STATE - Louis Verneuil (Cambridge) Wilfrid Hyde White, David Tearle, Coral Browne, Hugh Williams, Joyce Redman, Austin Trevor; dir:Roy Rich [8pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1952 (4-8 Aug): THE LADY'S NOT FOR BURNING - Christopher Fry (Torquay Open-Air Theatre) Tavistock Repertory Company, London: Richard Baker (as Thomas Mendip), Roger Ford, Mary McCarthy, Timothy Frost, Ellen Knight, Donald Goffin, George Kennedy, Jane Posse (as Jennet Jourdemayne), Don Kirkman, Patrick Bacon, Frederick Radley; dir:Vincent Pearmain [28pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis, notes, credits, theatre notes etc.; VG] £4

Plays: 1953

1953-54: L'ALOUETTE - Jean Anouilh (Theatre Montparnasse Gaston Baty) Suzanne Flon, Michel Bouquet, Michel Etcheverry, Maurice Jacquemont, Marcel Peres, Claude Richard, Henry Grange [48pp, 4.75x6.25; cast list, 19 cast photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

1953: THE BAD SAMARITAN - William Douglas Home (Criterion) Michael Denison, Heather Stannard, Jessie Winter, George Relph, Ronald Lewis, Virginia McKenna; dir:Murray MacDonald [8pp, 5x7; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1953: FOR BETTER, FOR WORSE... - Arthur Watkyn (Comedy) Geraldine McEwan, Leslie Phillips, Gwynne Whitby, Tom Macaulay, Anthony Sharp, Polly Elwes, Stanley Rose, Syd Railton, Patsy Smart, Charles Lamb, Aimee Delamain, Keneth Riddington; dir:John Counsell [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1953: THE BIG KNIFE - Clifford Odets (Westminster) John Harrison, Philip Vickers, Sam Wanamaker, Natalie Lynn, Renee Asherson, Meier Tzelniker, Frederick Valk, George Coulouris, Heather Stannard, Joseph O'Conor, Diane Cilento, Mayne Lynton; dir:Sam Wanamaker [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; photo of Miss Asherson; minor marks, else VG] £3

1953: THE MOON IS BLUE - F Hugh Herbert (Duke of York's) Diana Lynn, Biff McGuire, Robert Flemyng, George Street; dir:F Hugh Herbert [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1953: RED-HEADED BLONDE - Val Guest (Vaudeville) Arthur Lovegrove, Jerry Desmonde, Lionel Murton, Naunton Wayne, John Warwick, Yolande Donlan, Anthony Oliver, Leonard Davies, Christopher Morahan, Tom Gill, Donna Stewart, Lionel Blair, Margot Lister; dir:Charles Hickman [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1953: THE LITTLE HUT - Andre Roussin, adapted by Nancy Mitford (Lyric) Diane Hart, David Tomlinson, Hugh Sinclair, Geoffrey Toone, Leslie Le Roy; dir:Peter Brook, des:Oliver Messel [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; several cast photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1953: RAIN - John Colton and Clemence Randolph (Embassy, Swiss Cottage) Phyllis Montefiore, Ronald Wilson, Deryck Barnes, Robert Ayres, Alastair Hunter, Marjory Hawtrey, Nigel Arkwright, Joslin Parlane, Miriam Karlin, Brian Whittle, Anthony Hawtrey, Paula Byrne, Denis Lacey, Richard Ferguson; dir:Anthony Hawtrey [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; small tear in cover, minor marks, else VG] £1

1953: PYGMALION - Bernard Shaw (St.James's, King Street) Susan Richmond, Clare Bradley, Robert Beaumont, John Rudling, Kay Hammond (as Eliza Doolittle), Nicholas Hannen, John Clements (as Professor Higgins), Patrick Brawn, Phyllis Relph, Mary Neve, Joan Forrest, Peter Diamond, D Gideon Thomson, Harry Fine, Nuna Davey, Charles Victor (as Alfred Doolittle), Athene Seyler (as Mrs. Higgins); dir:John Clements [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1953: STARCHED APRONS - Ena Lamont Stewart (Embassy) Paula Byrne, Renee Goddard, Miriam Karlin, Diana Calderwood, Jill Raymond, Margaret Barton, Hilary Bamberger, Freda Jackson, Joslin Parlane, Margaret Dale, Eric Ferguson, David Leslie, Eveline Garrat, Peter Tuddenham, Alfie Bass, Derek Hodgson, Raymond Oram, Dennis Ramsden, Jack Stewart, Sheila Walker; dir:Robert Mitchell [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1953 (Nov): THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HELEN - Andre Roussin and Madeleine Gray, from the book by John Erskine, English version by Arthur Macrae (Globe) Arthur Macrae, Cecil Parker, Diana Wynyard, Janette Scott, Leo Ciceri, Betty Bowden, Thelma Holt, Philip Ashley, Denis Lacey; dir:Arthur Macrae [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1953: THE DEVIL'S GENERAL - Carl Zuckmayer, adapted by Robert Gore Browne and Christopher Hassall (Savoy) Denis McCarthy, Haydn Jones, Scott Harrold, Trevor Howard (as General Harras of the Luftwaffe), Frederick Leister, Frederick Treves, Gerald Cross, Richard Warner, Wilfrid Lawson, Rosalind Boxall, Valerie Hanson, Robert Raglan, Henry Comor, Tom Colmer, Geoffrey Hibbert, Betty Stockfield, Jane Griffiths, Gordon Tanner, Cyril Luckham; dir:John Fernald [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; "This play is dedicated to the memory of my friends Graf Hellmuth von Moltke, Theodor Haubach, Wilhelm Leuschner, members of the German Resistance Movement executed by the Nazi Government. Carl Zuckmayer"; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1953: BLIND MAN'S BUFF - Ernst Toller and Denis Johnston (St.Martin's) Dennis Price, Virginia Schraga, Shela Ward, Elizabeth Allan, Wilfred Brambell, Garth Adams, Douglas Wilmer, Tony Van Bridge, Hugh Manning, John Phillips, Newton Blick, Alan MacNaughtan, Norman Fraser, John Drake; dir:Robert Quentin [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1953 (19-24 Jan): THE CONSTANT WIFE - W Somerset Maugham (Skipton Theatre) Mary Clarke, Robert Kayley, Naidia Woolf, Pauline Mansfield, Pearl Cynthia, Valerie Arbis, Darrell Runey, Alan Seymour, John Porteus; dir:Donal Hodson [8pp, 4.8x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1953: THE SHRIKE - Joseph Kramm (Princes Theatre) Jacqueline Hill, Bennett O'Loghlen, Cecilia Eddy, Donald Morley, Frank Singuineau, Harold Kasket, Margaret Diamond, Henry Hutteroth, Constance Cummings, Sam Wanamaker, Robert Percival, Ronan O'Casey, David Kossof, Gaylord Cavallaro, Edric Connor, George Pastell, John Harrison, Donald Pleshette, John Glen, Natalie Lynn, Jon Farrell, Hugh Metcalfe; dir:Joseph Kramm [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1953: SOMEONE WAITING - Emlyn Williams (Globe) Emlyn Williams, Adrienne Allen, Campbell Cotts, John Stratton, Dorothy Baird, Gabrielle Brune, Gladys Henson, Edward Ress, Eileen Dale; dir:Noel Willman [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1953: THE SUN AND I - A.R.Whatmore (Theatre Royal, Windsor) Windsor Repertory Company: Joan White, Robert Eddison, Leslie Handford, Colin Leslie, Margaret Hull, Hugh Pryse, Miles Brown, Joan Bailey, Natalie Kent, Stanford Holme, Hedley Mattingly, Malcolm Russell, Charles Cameron, Joan Harrison, Anthea Found, Michael Royal-Dawson, Ingrid Burke, Peter Byrne, William Mervyn, Bridget Thorold, Barbara Bancroft, Malcolm Russell, John Humphry (for Julian Herington), Philip Dale, Cyril Douglas, Anthony Ferris, Tom Bent, Peter Bentley, Maurice Lawson, Una Stubbs, Anne Priest, Lesley Milner, Clare Welch; dir:John Counsell [12pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; with substitution slip; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1953: BIRTHDAY HONOURS - Paul Jones (Criterion) Marian Spencer, Beryl Baxter, Jean St.Clair, Hugh Latimer, Moira Lister, David Stoli; dir:Nigel Patrick [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £2

1953 (Jan): ESCAPADE - Roger MacDougall (St.James's) Phyllis Calvert, Edith Sharpe, Michael Aldridge, David March, Michael Logan, Nigel Patrick, John Carew, Ernest Clark, Dorothy Turner, Lance Secretan, Alec McCowen, Hugh Griffith, Patricia Marmont; dir:John Fernald [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; tatty] £1

1953: ESCAPADE - Roger MacDougall (Strand) Phyllis Calvert, Edith Sharpe, Michael Aldridge, David March, Michael Logan, Nigel Patrick, John Carew, Ernest Clark, Dorothy Turner, Lance Secretan, Alec McCowen, Hugh Griffith, Patricia Marmont; dir:John Fernald [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1953 (Jul): ESCAPADE - Roger MacDougall (Strand) Patricia Marmont, Edith Sharpe, Michael Aldridge, David March, Michael Logan, Nigel Patrick, John Carew, Ernest Clark, Dorothy Turner, Lance Secretan, Alec McCowen, Hugh Griffith, Mary Ward; dir:John Fernald [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, light vertical bend, else VG] £1

1953 (Aug): ESCAPADE - Roger MacDougall (Strand) Patricia Marmont, Edith Sharpe, Michael Aldridge, David March, Michael Logan, Nigel Patrick, John Carew, Ernest Clark, Dorothy Turner, Christopher Cresswell, Alec McCowen, Hugh Griffith, Mary Ward; dir:John Fernald [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, light vertical bend, else VG] £1

1953: ESCAPADE - Roger MacDougall (Strand) Patricia Marmont, Edith Sharpe, Michael Aldridge, David March, Michael Logan, Nigel Patrick, John Carew, Ernest Clark, Dorothy Turner, Lance Secretan, Alec McCowen, Cameron Hall, Mary Ward; dir:John Fernald [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1953: DEAR CHARLES - Alan Melville, after Les Enfants d'Edouard by Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon and Frederick Jackson (New Theatre) Beatrice Varley, A J Brown, Paul Hansard, Michael Allan, Yvonne Arnaud, Mary Holland, Garry Marsh, Charles Goldner, Gerard Heinz, Billie Hill, Brenda Beith, Douglas Rae; dir:Murray MacDonald [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1953: WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION - Agatha Christie (Winter Garden) Rosalie Westwater, Walter Horsbrugh, Milton Rosmer, Derek Blomfield, David Horne, David Raven, Kenn Kennedy, Patricia Jessell, Philip Holles, Percy Marmont, D A Clarke-Smith, Nicolas Tannar, John Bryning, Denzil Ellis, Muir Little, George Dudley, James Bulloch, Lionel Gadsden, John Farries Moss, Richard Coke, Agnes Fraser, Lauderdale Beckett, Iris Fraser Foss, David Homewood, Graham Stuart, Jean Stuart, Peter Franklin, Rosemary Wallace; dir:Wallace Douglas [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 5 production photos; VG] £3

1953: THE CONFIDENTIAL CLERK - T S Eliot (Lyric) Paul Rogers, Alan Webb, Denholm Elliott, Peter Jones, Margaret Leighton, Isabel Jeans, Alison Leggatt; dir:E Martin Browne [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1953: AS LONG AS THEY'RE HAPPY - Vernon Sylvaine (Garrick) Susan Lyall Grant, Virginia Hewett, Sally Cooper, Dorothy Dickson, Jack Buchanan, David Hutcheson, Frederick Berger, Stephen Hancock, Nigel Green, Madi Hedd, Jean Burgess, John Boyd-Brent; dir:Roy Rich [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; marks on cover] £1

1953: THE RETURN - Bridget Boland (Duchess) London Mask Theatre: Ernest Jay, Enid Lindsey, Flora Robson, Ann Walford, Peter Martyn, Roy Malcolm; dir:Michael Macowan [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1953: AREN'T WE ALL? - Frederick Lonsdale (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Vincent Holman, Ronald Howard, Marie Lohr, George Baker, David Geary, Ann Robinson, Ronald Squire, Jane Baxter, Edward Jewesbury, Marjorie Fielding, George Howe, Peter Williams; dir:Roland Culver [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1953: MURDER STORY - Ludovic Kennedy (Cambridge Theatre) Henryetta Edwards, Margaret St.Barbe-West, Leslie Handford, Donald Bradley, Frank Pendlebury, John McKelvey, Campbell Copelin, Kenneth Outwin, Arthur Hosking, Deering Wells, Charles Stapley, Nancy Winton; dir:John McKelvey [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1953: THE FIRSTBORN - Christopher Fry (Colchester Repertory Theatre) Margaret Fry, Angela Munnion, John Gale, Frank Woodfield, John Grant, Dennis Holmes (as Moses), Peter Sims, Edevain Park, Bryan Kendrick, Julian Herington; dir:Bernard Kelly [16pp, 5.4x8.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1953: THE DEEP BLUE SEA - Terence Rattigan (Northampton Repertory Theatre) Evangeline Banks (as Hester Collyer), Dorothy Fenwick, Anthony Stone, Patricia Farquhar, Arthur Pentelow, John Scott, Stephen Vercoe, Bruce Fisk; dir:Joseph E Wright [8pp, 5.4x8.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; photo of Evangeline Banks; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1953: WILD HORSES - Ben Travers (Aldwych) Robertson Hare, Ralph Lynn, Constance Lorne, Colin Douglas; dir:Charles Hickman [4pp, 5.5x8.5; date stamp on cover, else VG] £2

1953: AFFAIRS OF STATE - Louis Verneuil (Cambridge) Wilfred Hyde White, David Tearle, Coral Browne, Hugh Williams, Joyce Redman, Austin Trevor; dir:Roy Rich [12pp, 5.5x8.4; 12 production photos; minor marks, tiny edge tear, else VG] £3

1952: AFFAIRS OF STATE - Louis Verneuil (Cambridge) Frank Pettingell, David Tearle, Coral Browne, Hugh Williams, Peggy Simpson, Austin Trevor [12pp, 5.5x8.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, etc.; 6 production photos, 5 cast photos; spine split, rusty staples, else VG] £1

1953: THIS OTHER EDEN - Louis D'Alton (Queen's Theatre, Dublin) Abbey Theatre Company: Seathrun O Goilf, Micheal O Briain, Harry Brogan, Liam O Foghlu, Brian O'Higgins, Maire Ni Dhomhnaill, Micheal O hAonghusa, Eamon Guailli, Christopher Casson, Raghnall Breathnach; dir:Ria Mooney [8pp; very light folds, else VG] £2

1953: CARRINGTON, V.C. - Dorothy and Campbell Christie (Westminster Theatre) London Mask Theatre: Stuart Saunders, Philip Pearman, Victor Maddern, Richard Davies, William Abney, Allan Cuthbertson, Mark Dignam, Robert Bishop, Jenny Laird, Alec Clunes, John Wood, John Garside, Anold Bell, Willoughby Gray, Geoffrey Denys, Lionel Jeffries, Rachel Gurney; dir:Michael MacOwan [8pp, 5.3x8.6; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, cast biographies, photo; VG] £3

1953: MEET MR.CALLAGHAN - adapted from Peter Cheyney's The Urgent Hangman by Gerald Verner (New Theatre, Oxford) Betty Impey, Derrick De Marney, Harriette Johns, Frank Drury, Larry Burns, Peter Neil, Roger Williams, Trevor Reid, Frank Sieman, Thalia Kouri, John Longden, Frank Henderson; dir:Derrick De Marney [8pp, 5.5x8.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

Plays: 1954

1954: THE ENCHANTED - Jean Giraudoux, adapted by Maurice Valency (Arts Theatre Club) Charles Lloyd Pack, Lionel Jefferies, Perlita Neilson, Patricia Stark, Anne Priest, Pixie Murphy, Diane Cook, Karin Fernald, Valerie Hanson, Richard Warner, Emrys Jones, Sylvia Coleridge, Gillian Webb, Peter Wyngarde, Barry Lowe, David Crane, David Saire, Denis McCarthy; dir:John Fernald [10pp, 6x5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1954: SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR - Luigi Pirandello, translated by Frederick May (Arts Theatre Club) Dudley Foster, Gordon Bell, Barbara Lynne, Marigold Charlesworth, Roy Purcell, Edward Hardwicke, John Lane, Bruno Barnabe, Ingrid Burke, Anne Jenkins, Reginald Tate, Diana Blackwood, Ralph Michael, Marda Vanne, Mary Morris, Alan Stebbings, Diane Cook, Roger Gage, Doris Rogers; dir:Royston Morley [8pp, 6x5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1954: SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR - Luigi Pirandello, translated by Frederick May (St.James's, King Street) Arts Theatre production: Dudley Foster, Gordon Bell, Barbara Lynne, Marigold Charlesworth, Roy Purcell, Edward Hardwicke, John Falconer, Bruno Barnabe, Ingrid Burke, Gillian Barringer, Reginald Tate, Diana Blackwood, Ralph Michael, Marda Vanne, Mary Morris, Alan Stebbings, Diane Cook, Roger Gage, Doris Rogers; dir:Royston Morley [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1954: THE BIG KNIFE - Clifford Odets (Duke of York's) John Harrison, Philip Vickers, Sam Wanamaker, Natalie Lynn, Renee Asherson, Meier Tzelniker, Frederick Valk, George Coulouris, Heather Stannard, Joseph O'Conor, Diane Cilento, Mayne Lynton; dir:Sam Wanamaker [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1954 (May): THE BIG KNIFE - Clifford Odets (Golders Green Hippodrome) Frank Singuineau, Philip Vickers, Sam Wanamaker, Natalie Lynn, Renee Asherson, Meier Tzelniker, Frederick Valk, George Coulouris, Heather Stannard, Joseph O'Conor, Diane Cilento, Mayne Lynton; dir:Sam Wanamaker [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; biographies of Sam Wanamaker and Renee Asherson; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1954: DRY ROT - John Chapman (Whitehall) Charles Cameron, Cicely Paget-Bowman, Hazel Douglas, Diana Calderwood, Peter Mercier, Brian Rix, Leo Franklyn, Basil Lord, Larry Noble, Beryl Ede; dir:Wallace Douglas [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1954: IT'S NEVER TOO LATE - Felicity Douglas (Strand) Josephine Griffin, Jessica Dunning, Mary Merrall, Celia Johnson, Josephine Wilson, Gordon Whiting, Ian Hunter, Hugh Dickson, Anthony Ireland, Dorothy Frere, Lee Fox, Michael Hayes; dir:Joan Swinstead [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1954: FOR BETTER, FOR WORSE... - Arthur Watkyn (Comedy) Geraldine McEwan, Leslie Phillips, Gwynne Whitby, Tom Macaulay, Anthony Sharp, Sheila Grainger, Stanley Rose, Syd Railton, Patsy Smart, Charles Lamb, Nan Braunton, Keneth Riddington; dir:John Counsell [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; photo of Geraldine McEwan; rumpled] £1

1954: RING ROUND THE MOON - Jean Anouilh, translated by Christopher Fry ("Q" Theatre, Kew) Frederick Farley, John Van Eyssen (as Hugo and Frederic), Margot Van der Burgh, Moorea Hastings, Desmond Tester, Marie Ney, Mary Pratt, Stanley Van Beers, Robert Webber, Dorothy Bromley, Audrey Noble, Earl Stevens; dir:Michael Finlayson [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1954: BOTH ENDS MEET - Arthur Macrae (Apollo) Richard Pearson, Brenda Bruce, Arthur Macrae, Jane Downs, Richard Easton, Cyril Raymond, Alan Webb, Miles Malleson; dir:Peter Brook [8pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 5 cast photos; date stamp on cover, else VG] £3

1954: THE BURNING GLASS - Charles Morgan (Apollo) Michael Goodliffe, Dorothy Green, Faith Brook, Michael Gough, Robert Speaight, Basil Dignam, Laurence Naismith, Gerald Welch; dir:Michael Macowan [4pp, 4.8x7.25; 4 cast photos; VG] £3

1954: THE PARTY SPIRIT - Peter Jones and John Jowett (Piccadilly) Roger Maxwell, Alec Finter, George Bradford, Margot Lister, Frank Thornton, Robertson Hare, Constance Lorne, Vera Pearce, Ralph Lynn, Joanna Gay, Neil Wilson, Nigel Arkwright; dir:Charles Hickman [4pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1954: ALL FOR MARY - Harold Brooke and Kay Bannerman (Duke of York's) Neil Hallett, Michael Shepley, Betty Paul, Ferdy Mayne, David Tomlinson, Kathleen Harrison; dir:Jack Williams [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £1

1954: THE LITTLE GLASS CLOCK - Hugh Mills (Aldwych) Clare Bradley, George Relph, Andrew Laurence, Kay Hammond, John Clements, Brian Charteris, Robert Beaumont, Tony Burton, James Lloyd, Basil Sydney, Patrick Barton, Howieson Culff, George Curzon; dir:John Clements [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, photos of Kay Hammond and John Clements; credits etc.; date on cover (8.12.'54), light fold, else VG] £2

1954: THE CONFIDENTIAL CLERK - T S Eliot (Lyric) Paul Rogers, Alan Webb, Denholm Elliott, Peter Jones, Margaret Leighton, Isabel Jeans, Alson Leggatt; dir:E Martin Browne [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled] £1

1954: ACCOUNTING FOR LOVE (La Belle Aventure) - Robert de Flers, G A Caillvet, and M Etienne Rey, English adaptation by Henry Hewes (Saville) Linda Gray, John Preston, Charles Maunsell, Betty England, Sally Coles, Sheila Howell, Per Aabel, Max Brimmell, Frederick Leister, Dorothy Gordon, Neil More, Leslie Phillips, Daniel Moynihan, Jean St.Claire, Allan Whittaker, Mary Clare; dir:Per Aabel [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; photo of Per Aabel; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1954: THE IMMORALIST (L'Immoraliste) - adapted by Ruth and Augustus Goetz, from the novel by Andre Gide (Arts Theatre Club) Yvonne Mitchell, Pierre Lefevre, George Howe, Michael Gough, Wolfe Morris, Edmund Gray, Gladys Taylor, Marne Maitland; dir:Peter Hall, incidental music arranged by Na' Im-Al-Basri [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1954: HIPPO DANCING - Robert Morley (Lyric) Wilfrid Hyde White, Robert Morley, Zena Howard, Mona Washbourne, Barbara Leake, Jeremy Burnham; dir:Peter Ashmore [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; photo; VG] £3

1954: SEPARATE TABLES - Terence Rattigan (St.James's) Marion Fawcett, Jane Eccles, Phyllis Neilson-Terry, May Hallatt, Priscilla Morgan, Aubrey Mather, Margaret Leighton, Beryl Measor, Eric Portman, Basil Henson, Patricia Raine; dir:Peter Glenville [12pp, 4.75x7.25; 2 cast photos; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1954: THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON - John Patrick, adapted from the novel by Vern Sneider (Her Majesty's) Dickie Henderson, Max Faulkner, Robert Perceval, Phil Brown, Sooh Ah Song, Gracia Tay, Soteris Anderou, Aziz Kurtha, Kariaki Haralambous, Rita Antoni, Angela, Wong Luk, John A Tinn, Chan Fatt, Andy Alston, Ralph Jessel, Wolfe Morris, B N D'Castro, Michael Wee, Dean Francis, Don Qureshi, Villa Carlos, Jack Soo, Jack Sam, Golda Casimir, Khin Own, Edwina Carroll, Sonya Hana, Robert Ayres; dir:Robert Lewis [12pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1954: THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON - John Patrick, adapted from the novel by Vern Sneider (Her Majesty's) Eli Wallach, Gaylord Cavallaro, John Bushelle, William Sylvester, Sooh Ah Song, Gracia Tay, John Scott, Kumud Gulhane, Hatim Sutawaler, Yvonne Miah, Marlene, Wong Luk, John A Tinn, Chan Fatt, Andy Alston, Ralph Jessel, Guy Kingsley Poynter, B N D'Castro, Don Lee, Carlos Raphael, Anthony Chin, Villa Carlos, Ronnie Vincent, Jack Sam, Golda Casimir, Jacqueline Chan, Edwina Carroll, Chin Yu, Lionel Murton; dir:Robert Lewis [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1954: BLITHE SPIRIT - Noel Coward (Streatham Hill) Gail Lister, Margot Grahame, Dennis Price, Gerald Case, Paulette Ludlow, Irene Handl, Kay Kendall; dir:Joyce Carey [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, photo of Kay Kendall, credits etc.; VG] £3

1954: THE RESPECTABLE PROSTITUTE - Jean-Paul Sartre, translated by Kitty Black, and SALOME - Oscar Wilde (St.Martin's) Bernadette Milnes (as Lizzie), Errol John, Maurice Kaufmann, Stuart Mitchell, Laurence Fletcher, Godfrey Bond, Roger Kimber, John Carson-Parker, Julian Sherrier, Peter Kerr, Ayrton Medas, Charles Cole, John Boyd-Brent (as Jokanaan, Agnes Bernelle (as Salome), Frank Thring, Vivienne Bennett (as Herodias), John Schlesinger (as 1st Jew), Peter Allenby, Noel Davis, Ronald Harwood (as 3rd Jew), Sandra Gold, Sally Bussell; dir:Frederick Farley [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1954: SPIDER'S WEB - Agatha Christie (Savoy) Felix Aylmer, Harold Scott, Charles Morgan, Margaret Lockwood, Margeret Barton, Judith Furse, Sidney Monckton, Grey Blake, John Warwick, Campbell Singer, Desmond Llewellyn; dir:Wallace Douglas [16pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1954: SAINT JOAN - Bernard Shaw (Arts Theatre Club) Kevin Stoney, Desmond Jordan, Siobhan McKenna (as Joan), Frank Royde, Barry Cassin, William Abney, Tommy Moore, Seymour Green, Joseph Chelton, Kenneth Williams (as The Dauphin), Rowena Ingram, Barbara Lynne, Peter Wyngarde (as Dunois), David Saire, Douglas Wilmer (as Earl of Warwick), David March, Oliver Burt, Charles Lloyd Pack (as The Inquisitor), Barry Lowe; dir:John Fernald [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; uncommon; light vertical bend, else VG] £5

1954 (Jun): MOULIN ROUGE - Pierre La Mure (New Theatre, Bromley) Norman Scace, Ian Ainsley, Alec McCowen (as Toulouse-Lautrec), Marjory Clark, Peter Moffatt, Eric Dodson (for David Garth, as Vincent Van Gogh), Ruth Porcher, Michael Bilton, Elaine Wells, June Shaw, Barbara Bolton, Pamela Foster; dir:Joan Kemp Walsh [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; w.substitution slip; VG] £2

1954 (Mch): THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH - George Axelrod (Connaught Theatre, Worthing) Worthing Theatre Company: Terence Alexander, Margaret Tyzack, Christina Lubicz, Anne Bishop, Rosemary Webster, Jill Dixon, Charles Morgan, John Grant, Penelope Walpole; dir:Jack Williams [8pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1954: THE MATCHMAKER - Thornton Wilder (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Sam Levene, Lee Montague, Peter Sallis, Arthur Hill, Prunella Scales, Patrick McAlinney, Ruth Gordon, Alec McCowen, Eileen Herlie, Rosmund Greenwood, Peter Bayliss, Esme Church, Daphne Newton; dir:Tyrone Guthrie [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1954: THE FIFTH SEASON - Sylvia Regan (Cambridge Theatre) Warren Mitchell, Jennifer Phipps, Honor Blackman, Guido Lorraine, Joseph Buloff, Ron Randell, Peggy Livesey, David Cole, Joy Parker, Anne Valery, Elizabeth Wallace, Hildy Christian, Campbell Singer; dir:Richard Bird [16pp, 5.5x8.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 7 production photos etc.; VG] £3

1954: CARRINGTON, V.C. - Dorothy and Campbell Christie (The Playhouse, Hulme) Salisbury Arts Theatre production: Edward Wheatleigh, Edward Harvey, Roland Curram, John Crocker, Christopher Hancock, Peter Barker, Michael Darbyshire, Michael Gover, Richard Hart, Brenda Saunders, Robert Eddison, Martin Lane, Henry Soskin, Raymond Somerville, Dudley Buttrum, Richard Cuthbert, Joy Wood; dir:Geoffrey Edwards [8pp, 5.6x8.6; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1954 (Spring): The Piccolo Theatre Company: THE WOMEN HAVE THEIR WAY - The Quinteros, ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Joseph Kesselring, MARIA MARTEN or THE MURDER IN THE RED BARN, and THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Chorlton Theatre Club, Chorlton-Cum-Hardy) Spring Season 1954 Repertoire Leaflet; Artistic Direction by Richard Negri and Frank Dunlop; Company included Bernard Cribbins, James Culliford, George Hall, Michael Morgan, John Roberts, Ivo Roderick, Eric Thompson, Gillian Charles, Avril Elgar, Ida Franklin, Dilys Hamlett, Pamela Harrington, Rosalind Knight [8pp, 4x9; schedule for The Piccolo Theatre Company's first season; company details, ticket prices, notes; Patrons: Peggy Ashcroft CBE, Angela Baddeley, Glen Byam Shaw CBE, Sir Lewis Casson, George Devine, Sybil Thorndike DBE; very uncommon [the company only lasted a year]; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1954: THE LITTLE HUT - Andre Roussin, adapted by Nancy Mitford (Opera House, Manchester) Diane Hart, Peter Gray, Hugh Sinclair, James Coats, Leslie Le Roy; dir:Peter Brook, decor: Oliver Messel [12pp, 5.75x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; tatty] £1

1954: ANGELS IN LOVE - Hugh Mills (Opera House, Manchester) Mary Gillingham, Barbara Kelly, Christopher Morahan, Mary Donn, Heather Stannard, Gregory Scott, Kynaston Reeves, Henry Kendall, Myles Rudge; dir:Bernard Braden [12pp, 5.75x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

Plays: 1955

1955: LES OEUFS DE L'AUTRUCHE - Andre Roussin, and LES GRANDS GARCONS - Paul Geraldy (Theatre de la Michodiere) Pierre Fresnay, Jean-Henri Chambois, Marguerite Cavadaski, Alain Quercy [36pp, 4.75x6; portraits of Yvonne Printemps, Paul Geraldy, Andre Roussin, Pierre Fresnay and 8 cast members, articles etc.; VG] £4

1955 (w/c 28 Nov): ALIBI - adapted by Michael Morton, from the novel The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie (Palace Court Theatre, Bournemouth) Cecile Everard, Peter Bevis, Jeannette Clive, Anthony Holmes, Julia Schofield, Nicholas Courtney, Ursula Curtis, Richard Fraser (as Hercule Poirot), Patrick Maynard (as Sir Roger Ackroyd), Michael Henry, Edwin Broom, Kenneth Thornett, Peter Redvers, Anne Stevenson; dir:Guy Vaesen [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1955: MRS. WILLIE - Alan Melville (Globe) Cyril Raymond, Terence Alexander, James Sharkey, Yvonne Arnaud, Molly Francis, Marian Spencer, Ann Walford, William Mervyn, Carl Jaffe, Daphne Heard, Michael Nightingale; dir:Wallace Douglas [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1955: SMALL HOTEL - Rex Frost (St.Martin's) Pam Marmont, Gladys Henson, Eleanore Bryan, Sydney King, Marjorie Fielding, Gordon Harker, Moray Watson, Rosemarire Dunham, Stanley Zevic, Anthony Sharp, Diana King; dir:Murray Macdonald [pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1955 (w/c 14 Nov): THREE TIMES A DAY - Vernon Sylvaine (Golders Green Hippodrome) Gerard Clifton, Lloyd Pearson, Jessica Cairns, Dorothy Batley, Mackenzie Robertson, Charles Hill, Ralph Lynn, Robertson Hare, Anna Barry, Constance Lorne, Frank Pettitt, Pearl Dadswell, Daphne Jonason, Stuart Mitchell, Pat Baker; dir:Vernon Sylvaine [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, photos of Robertson Hare and Ralph Lynn, theatre information etc.; VG] £3

1955: ALL FOR MARY - Harold Brooke and Kay Bannerman (Streatham Hill Theatre) Neil Hallett, Michael Shepley, Jean Kent, Ferdy Mayne, David Tomlinson, Kathleen Harrison; dir:Jack Williams [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1955: THE SIXTEENTH OF SEPTEMBER - A C Thomas (Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch) Richard Burrell, John Moffatt, Nicholas Meredith, Anna Wing, Charles Rea, Margaret Anderson, Haydn Jones, Marion Mathie; dir:Stuart Burge [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1955: HOT WATER - Glenn Melvyn (King's Theatre, Southsea) Elizabeth Fraser, Barbara Miller, Barbara Keogh, Danny Ross, Ian Gardiner, Harry Littlewood, Glenn Melvyn, Bernard Grahame, Ronald Barker, Irene Wagstaff; dir:Glenn Melvyn [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: MY THREE ANGELS - Sam and Bella Spewack (Lyric) Pamela Frost, Jane Aird, Cyril Luckham, Patience Collier, Elvi Hale, Nigel Stock, George Rose, Ronald Shiner, Hugh Manning, Peter Barkworth, Clifford Elkin, "Adolphe"; dir:Wallace Douglas [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; photographic portrait of Ronald Shiner on cover; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: MOBY DICK - Orson Welles, based on the novel by Herman Melville (Duke of York's) Orson Welles (as An Actor-Manager, afterwards Father Mapple and Ahab), Kenneth Williams (as A Very Serious Actor, afterwards Elijah, Ship's Carpenter, Old Bedford Sailor and others), Gordon Jackson (as A Young Actor, afterwards Ishmael), Joan Plowright (as A Young Actress, afterwards Pip), Peter Sallis, John Gray, John Boyd-Brent, Joseph Chelton, Philippe Perrotet, Harry Cordwell, David Saire, Wensley Pithey, Jefferson Clifford, Patrick McGoohan (as A Serious Actor, afterwards Starbuck); dir:Orson Welles [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1955: JOY OF LIVING - W P Lipscomb (Pleasure Gardens Theatre, Folkestone) Cicely Walper, Cicely Courtneidge, Jocelyn Rhodes, Jack Hulbert, George Lee, Roma Denville, Richard Butler, John Trevor, Diane Bester; dir:Jevan Brandon Thomas [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: The Scandalous Affair of MR.KETTLE AND MRS.MOON - J B Priestley (Duchess) Phyllis Morris, Clive Morton, Wendy Craig, Julian Somers, Richard Warner, Frances Rowe, Raymond Francis, Beckett Bould, John Moffatt; dir:Tony Richardson [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: THE DIARY OF A NOBODY - George and Weedon Grossmith, adapted by Basil Dean and Richard Blake (Duchess) Leslie Henson, Hermione Baddeley, Edna Petrie, Helen Christie, Willoughby Goddard, Derek Tansley, Peter Hammond, Mary Morland, Richard Hart, Alan MacNaughtan, Laurie Main, Erik Chitty, Meadows White, Rosemarie Hill, Harry Fine; dir:Basil Dean [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: SERIOUS CHARGE - Philip King (Garrick) Victoria Hopper, Frank Lawton, Olga Lindo, Valerie Gaunt, Patrick McGoohan, Anthony Wager, Barbara Atkinson, John Jarvis, Aubrey Richins; dir:Martin Landau [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: UNCERTAIN JOY - Charlotte Hastings (Royal Court) Roger Livesey, Ursula Jeans, Jean Taylor-Smith, Noel Howlett, Michael Brooke, Marda Vanne, Richard Leech, Margaret Whiting, Robert Raglan; dir:Warren Jenkins [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; with ticket (5 April 1955, Upper Circle A 16, 5/-); slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: SUMMERTIME - Ugo Betti, English version by Henry Reed (Apollo) Geraldine McEwan, Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies, Barbara New, Esma Cannon, Maureen Quinney, Dirk Bogarde, Tony Church, Vivienne Drummond, Michael Gwynn, Mark Dignam, Ronald Barker; dir:Peter Hall [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: MORNING'S AT SEVEN - Paul Osborn (Comedy) Frederick Leister, Mona Washbourne, Margaret Vines, Marda Vanne, Frederick Piper, Peter Jones, Tucker McGuire, Nan Munro, Charles Heslop; dir:Jack Minster [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: DYLAN THOMAS GROWING UP - Dylan Thomas (Globe) Emlyn Williams [8pp, 4.9x7.25; programme note, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1955: THE BAD SEED - Maxwell Anderson (Aldwych) Carol Wolveridge, Robert Ayres, Diana Wynyard, Margalo Gillmore, Jon Farrell, Bernard Bresslaw, Joan Sanderson, Andrew Crawford, Miriam Karlin, Mark Baker, David Geary, Malcolm Keen; dir:Frith Banbury [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1955: THE WORLD OF SHOLOM ALEICHEM - dramatised by Arnold Perl (Embassy) David Kossoff, Alfie Bass, Miriam Karlin, Tutte Lemkow, Mark Dignam; dir:Sam Wanamaker [8pp; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1955: THE HEARTLESS PRINCESS - Frederick Bartman (Library Theatre, Manchester) Robert Stephens, Michael Vincent O'Brien, Joan Ogden, Shirley Jacobs, Keith Anderson, John Franklyn Robbins, Brendan Barry, Margaret Clifton, Marah Stohl, Shirley Dixon; dir:David Scase [12pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; very light fold, minor marks, else VG] £3

1955: SEPARATE TABLES - Terence Rattigan (St.James's) Marion Fawcett, Jane Eccles, Phyllis Neilson-Terry, May Hallatt, Priscilla Morgan, Aubrey Mather, Margaret Leighton, Beryl Measor, Eric Portman, Basil Henson, Patricia Raine; dir:Peter Glenville [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1955: LUCKY STRIKE - Michael Brett (Apollo) Marjorie Forsyth, Harvey Hallsmith, Ambrosine Phillpotts, Jane Downs, Peter Rosser, Douglas Ives, Michael Barber, Arthur Lovegrove, John Boxer, Geoffrey Tyrrell, William Franklin; dir:Jack Minster [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1955: SAILOR BEWARE! - Philip King and Falkland Cary (Strand) Ann Wilton, Peggy Mount, Myrette Morven, Cyril Smith, Richard Coleman, James Copeland, Jean Burgess, Anthony Marlowe, dir:Melville Gillam [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1955: THE COUNT OF CLERAMBARD - Marcel Ayme, translated by Norman Denny (Garrick) Alec McCowen, Valerie Taylor, Helen Haye, Clive Brook, Peter Sallis, Michael Partridge, Mai Zetterling, Blanche Fothergill, Nicola Delman, Leni Freed, Sylvia Childs, Wensley Pithey, Alan White, Anthony Burley, Norman Welsh; dir:Murray Macdonald [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1955: THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON - John Patrick, adapted from the novel by Vern Sneider (Her Majesty's) Dickie Henderson, Gaylord Cavallaro, John Bushelle, William Sylvester, Sooh Ah Song, Gracia Tay, Soteris Anderou, Florence Meyer, John Scott, Souteris Anthoni, Angela, Wong Luk, John A Tinn, Chan Fatt, Andy Alston, Ralph Jessel, Wolfe Morris, B N D'Castro, Don Lee, Carlos Raphael, Anthony Chin, Villa Carlos, Ronnie Vincent, Jack Sam, Golda Casimir, Jacqueline Chan, Edwina Carroll, Chin Yu, Lionel Murton; dir:Robert Lewis [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1955: KOMUSO - Robert Nichols (Arts Theatre Club) Marie Burke, Honor Blackman, Peter Copley, Khin Own, Lee Fox, Janet Joye, Richard Hart, Michael Warre, Michael Bird, Paul Eddington, John Cazabon; dir:Guy Verney [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, Robert Nichols obituary etc.; VG] £4

1955: MOURNING BECOME ELECTRA - Eugene O'Neill (Arts Theatre Club) Beckett Bould, Hamlyn Benson, Joan Hart, Christie Humphrey, Mary Ellis, Mary Morris, David Yates, Anne Bishop, Joseph O'Conor, John Phillips, Edward Harvey, Gillian Webb, John Schlesinger, Barbara New, John Kidd, Ronald Lewis, Ronnie Barker (as "Ronald Barker"; his West-End debut), Colin Ellis, Timothy Bateson; dir:Peter Hall [8pp, 5x7.5; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: SOUTH - Julien Green (Arts Theatre Club) Clare Austin, Denholm Elliott, Joan Young, Errol John, Zena Walker, Andre Morrell, Melvyn Hayes, John Harrison, Horace Sequeira, Lyndon Brook, Rita Stevens, Bessie Love, Elaine Usher, Buddy Pip; dir:Peter Hall [8pp, 5x7.5; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: WAITING FOR GODOT - Samuel Beckett (Arts Theatre Club) Peter Woodthorpe, Paul Daneman, Timothy Bateson, Peter Bull, Michael Walker; dir:Peter Hall [8pp, 5x7.5; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1955: THE BURNT FLOWER BED - Ugo Betti, translated by Henry Reed (Arts Theatre Club) Alexander Knox, John Nettleton, Leo McKern, Yvonne Mitchell, Edgar Wreford, Dudy Nimmo, Esme Percy, Peter Bailey, Howard Baker, David Besgrove; dir:Peter Hall [8pp, 5x7.5; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955: A KIND OF FOLLY - Owen Holder (Duchess) Flora Robson, Jean Kent, Wilfrid Hyde White, Owen Holder, Jack Gwillim, Sylvia Syms; dir:Denis Carey [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1955: THE SHADOW OF DOUBT - Norman King (Saville) John Clements, Jane Baxter, Eileen Way, Raymond Huntley, Peter Collingwood, Patrick Barr, Raymond Huntley, Henry Hewitt, Anne Leon; dir:Allan Davis [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1955: THE WHOLE TRUTH - Philip Mackie (Aldwych) Ellen Blueth, Ernest Clark, Sarah Lawson, Leslie Philips, Faith Brook, John Russell, Arnold Bell, Edward Jewesbury; dir:Leslie Linder [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £1

1955: THE RELUCTANT DEBUTANTE - William Douglas Home (Cambridge Theatre) Wilfrid Hyde White, Celia Johnson, Anna Massey, Ambrosine Phillpotts, Anna Steele, Peter Myers, John Merivale, Gwynne Whitby; dir:Jack Minster [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; photographic cover; VG] £2

1955: THE RELUCTANT DEBUTANTE - William Douglas Home (Cambridge Theatre) Wilfrid Hyde White, Celia Johnson, Anna Massey, Ambrosine Phillpotts, Anna Steele, Peter Myers, John Merivale, Gwynne Whitby; dir:Jack Minster [4pp, 5x7.8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; pink cover; VG] £2

1955 (w/c 4th July): THE SECRET TENT - Elizabeth Addyman (Leas Pavilion, Folkestone) Arthur Brough Players: John Grant, Muriel Barker, Elizabeth Addyman, Anne Goadby, Julian Strickland, Edward Waddy, Margaret Gibson, dir:Peter Walter [8pp, 5x7.75; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1955 (w/c 15th August): AFFAIRS OF STATE - Louis Verneuil (Leas Pavilion, Folkestone) Arthur Brough Players: Edward Waddy, Peter Palmer, Pauline Farr, John Grant, Valerie Kirkbride, Peter Walter, dir:Peter Walter [8pp, 5x7.75; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1955: NINA - Andre Roussin, translated by Arthur Macrae (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Michael Hordern, James Hayter, Coral Browne, Lockwood West, Raymond Young; dir:Rex Harrison [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1955: THE QUEEN AND THE REBELS - Ugo Betti, translated by Henry Reed (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) John Kidd, John Gill, Leo McKern, Duncan Lamont, Irene Worth, Alan Tilverton, Brian Wallace, Gwen Watford [as Gwendoline Watford], Mary Llewellyn, Patrick Magee, Angela Lloyd, John Herrington, John Nettleton, Gordon Richardson, Jack Good, John Ronane, Kevin O'Keeffe, Kenneth Toye, Joe Goodman, Patricia Kneale; dir:Frank Hauser [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1955: THE MAN OUTSIDE (Draussen vor der Tur) - Wolfgang Borchert, translated by David Porter (New Gateway Theatre, Westbourne Grove) Hugh Dickson, Gwenda Williams, Colin Vancao, Dorothy White, George Wood, Henry Milton, Bernadette Canty, Susan Price, Alan Wallace, William Driver, Ann Gordon, Whalley Vowe, Ian Calder; dir:Robert Peake, music:Samuel Akpabot [4pp, 5x8; "A play which no theatre will produce, and no public will want to see."; First stage production in England; minor marks, else VG; most uncommon] £4

1955 (Sep): SEAGULLS OVER SORRENTO - Hugh Hastings (Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham) Alexandra Repertory Company: Charles Brodie, Robert Chetwyn, Kenneth Thornett, Rex Garner, Leslie Sands, Ward Williams, John Baddeley, Michael Barrington, Donald Leaver; dir:Peter Powell [8pp, 5.5x8.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1955: WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION - Agatha Christie (Richmond Theatre) Mary Jordan, Nicholas Tanner, Gordon Daisley, Angus Neill, Antony Sharp, Wally Thomas, Maxwell Shaw, Anne Ridler, John Kendall, June Bradman, Buster Merrifield, Chas. Poyser, Cecil Gillard, Duncan Gray, Terence Greenidge, Adele Strong, Bridget McConnel, Penny Morrell; dir:Toni Wyatt [8pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light folds, else VG] £1

1955: DEAD ON NINE - Jack Popplewell (Westminster) Maurice Kaufmann, Griffith Jones, Jean Lodge, Hy Hazell, Andrew Cruickshank, Gabrielle Hamilton, Anthony Snell; dir:Geoffrey Wardwell [8pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled] £1

1955: A LIFE IN THE SUN - Thornton Wilder (Assembly Hall, Edinburgh) Michael David, John Kidd, Laurence Hardy, Irene Worth, Madeleine Christie, Geoffrey Dunn, David Gloag, Robert Hardy, Philip Guard, John Scholan, Peter Fox, Peter Duguid, Rupert Davies, Peter Bayliss, Alexander Davion, Michael Bates, Robert Speaight, Michael Allinson, Timothy Findley, John Greig, David Saxby, Jennifer Wright, Mary Wylie, William Robertson, John MacDonald, William Lyon Brown, Joyce Allan, Betty Thorburn, Joyce C Kerr, Ann Tirard, Helena Gloag, Ann Gibson, Peter Smallwood, Pat Magee; dir:Tyrone Guthrie [8pp, 5.5x8.6; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; fold marks, else VG; uncommon] £4

1955: THE SIGN OF THE CROSS - Wilson Barrett, ONLY MUGS CARRY GUNS - A Whatoff Allen, and EAST LYNNE - dramatised from Mrs.Wood's novel (Palace Theatre, Chelsea) J Grant Anderson, Heather Canning, Mark Kingston [8pp; minor marks, else VG; most uncommon] (£2) SOLD

Plays: 1956

1956: LA CUISINE DES ANGES - Albert Husson (Theatre de la Potiniere) Jacques Meyran, Jean-Paul Coquelin, Bernard Andrieu; dir:Christian-Gerard [28pp, 4.75x6; 10+ cast photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

1956: HISTOIRE DE RIRE - Armand Salacrou (Theatre Saint-Georges) Daniele Delorme, Paul Bernard, Yves Robert, Marie Daems; dir:Jean Meyer [40pp, 5.4x7; cast list, 7 cast photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

1956-57: REQUIEM POUR UNE NONNE - William Faulkner, adapted by Albert Camus (Theatre Marcel Herrand) Catherine Sellers, Michel Auclair; dir:Albert Camus [44pp, 5.25x7; 8 cast photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

1956: LOOK BACK IN ANGER - John Osborne (Royal Court) World Premiere English Stage Company: Kenneth Haigh, Alan Bates, Mary Ure, Helena Hughes, John Welsh; dir:Tony Richardson [12pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; light vertical bend, else VG] £5

1956 (Nov): LOOK BACK IN ANGER - John Osborne (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith) English Stage Company: Richard Pasco, Alan Bates, Doreen Aris, Vivienne Drummond, Kenneth Edwards; dir:Tony Richardson [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; VG] £4

1956 (Feb): THE THREEPENNY OPERA - Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill (Royal Court) Bill Owen (as Mack The Knife), Ewan MacColl, Una Victor, Victor Baring, Aliki Hansen, Patricia Black, Sylva Langova, Renee Goddard, George Murcell, Warren Mitchell, George Tovey, Charles Hill, Eric Pohlmann, Lisa Lee, Daphne Anderson, George A.Cooper, Charles Stanley, Maria Remusat, Georgia Brown, Roland Randel, Michael Murray, John Corbett; dir:Sam Wanamaker, conducted by Berthold Goldschmidt [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, musical numbers, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1956 (Apr): THE MULBERRY BUSH - Angus Wilson (Royal Court) Helena Hughes, Kenneth Haigh, Rachel Kempson, Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies, John Welsh, Christopher Fettes, Stephen Dartnell, Alan Bates, Agnes Lauchlan, Nigel Davenport; dir:George Devine [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1956 (Apr): THE CRUCIBLE - Arthur Miller (Royal Court) Marcia Manolescue, John Welsh, Connie Smith, Mary Ure (as Abigail Williams), Helen Hughes, Rachel Kempson, Nigel Davenport, Jose Richard, Joan Plowright (as Mary Warren), Michael Gwynn (as John Proctor), Agnes Lauchlan, Peter Duguid, Kenneth Haigh, Rosalie Crutchley (as Elizabeth Proctor), Stephen Dartnell, Christopher Fettes, George Selway, Alan Bates (as Hopkins), George Devine (as Deputy-Governor Danforth), Robert Stephens (as Judge Haythorne), Barbara Grimes; dir:George Devine, Tony Richardson [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

1956 (Jun): CARDS OF IDENTITY - Nigel Dennis (Royal Court) Kenneth Haigh, Agnes Lauchlan, Michael Gwynn, Nigel Davenport, Joan Greenwood, Peter Duguid, Alan Bates, Joan Plowright, John Welsh, John Moffatt, Rachel Kempson, John Osborne, Colin Jeavons, George Selway, Christopher Fettes, Robert Stephens, Stephen Dartnell, George Devine; dir:Tony Richardson [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

1956: UNDER MILK WOOD - Dylan Thomas (New) Donald Houston, William Squire, Peter Halliday, Raymond Llewellyn, Catherine Dolan, Richard Curnock, Cliff Gordon, David Rees, Gwyneth Owen, Aubrey Richards, Gareth Jones, Betty Lloyd-Davies, Diana Maddox, Joan Newell, Buddug-Mair Powell, Claudine Morgan, Peter Murphy, Daphne Shaven, T H Evans, Dorothea Phillips, Denys Graham, John Gill, Patricia Mort, Barbara Alleyn, Angela Crow, Margo Jenkins, Leonard Mitchard, Judy Manning, Virginia Graham; dir:Douglas Cleverdon and Edward Burnham [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, programme notes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1956: THE BRIDE AND THE BACHELOR - Ronald Millar (Duchess) Margaret McCourt, Anna Turner, Cicely Courtneidge, Jill Raymond, Viola Lyel, Robertson Hare, Naunton Wayne, Warren Stanhope; dir:Charles Hickman [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1956: THE LONG ECHO - Lesley Storm (St.James's) Marjorie Fielding, Philippa Gill, Joyce Redman, Moira Lister, Denholm Elliott, David Hutcheson; dir:Murray MacDonald [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1956 (w/c 30 Apr): ALL FOR MARY - Harold Brooke and Kay Bannerman (Palace Court Theatre, Bournemouth) David Case, Harold Pinter (as "David Baron"), Vivien Merchant, Peter Bevis, Anthony Bate, Dorothy Clement; dir:Guy Vaesen [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

1956: SAILOR BEWARE! - Philip King and Falkland Cary (Strand) Ann Wilton, Peggy Mount (as Emma Hornett), Myrette Morven, Cyril Smith, Richard Coleman, James Copeland, Jean Burgess, Henryetta Edwards, Anthony Marlowe, dir:Melville Gillam [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1956: THE DEVIL'S DISCIPLE - George Bernard Shaw (Winter Garden) Joan MacArthur, Dorothy Bromley, James Bree, David Langton, Zena Walker, Erik Chitty, Tom Chatto, Betty Turner, William MacIlwraith, Barbara Hicks, Tyrone Power, John Gray, Lockwood West, Noel Willman, Leslie Kyle, Robert Checksfield, Peter Van Greenaway, William Lyon Brown, Patrick Maynard, Morris Perry, Alastair Speed, Jacqueline Squire, Tessa Davies, Ingrid Jensen, Susan Wills, Helen Nathan, Carl Conway, Rex Montgomery, Laurence Brooks, James Gore, John Potter, Derek Dare; dir:Noel Willman [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; photo of Tyrone Power as Richard Dudgeon; light vertical bend, else VG] (£3) SOLD

1956: A LIKELY TALE - Gerald Savoury (Globe) Robert Morley, Violet Farebrother, Margaret Rutherford, Judy Parfitt, Richard Pearson; dir:Peter Ashmore [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 2 cast photos; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1956: THE CHILDREN'S HOUR - Lillian Hellman (Arts Theatre Club) Jocelyn Britton, Bessie Love, Gillian Gale, Pamela Binns, Frances Guthrie, Pekoe Ainley, Olive McFarland, Patricia Healey, Clare Austin, Margot Van der Burgh, Gaylord Cavallaro, Gwen Nelson, Margaret Halstan, Ian Holm; dir:Graham Evans [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; w.two newsclipping reviews and ticket tipped in; minor marks, else VG] £3

1956: THE BALD PRIMA DONNA and THE NEW TENANT - Eugene Ionesco, translated and adapted by Donald Watson (Arts Theatre Club) Robert Eddison, Barbara Leake, Jessie Evans, Michael Bates, Jill Bennett, Lloyd Pearson, Michael Bryant; dir:Peter Wood [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1956: THE GLASS MENAGERIE - Tennessee Williams (Library Theatre, Manchester) Rosalie Williams, John Franklyn Robbins, Marah Stohl; dir:David Scase [12pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1956: MORNING'S AT SEVEN - Paul Osborn (Comedy) Frederick Leister, Mona Washbourne, Margaret Vines, Elspeth March, (for Marda Vanne), Frederick Piper, Peter Jones, Tucker McGuire, Nan Munro, Charles Heslop; dir:Jack Minster [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, substitution slip etc.; VG] £3

1956: MORNING'S AT SEVEN - Paul Osborn (Golders Green Hippodrome) Frederick Leister, Mona Washbourne, Margaret Vines, Marda Vanne, Frederick Piper, Peter Jones, Tucker McGuire, Nan Munro, Charles Heslop; dir:Jack Minster [12pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1956: SUMMERTIME - Ugo Betti, English version by Henry Reed (Apollo) Geraldine McEwan, Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies, Esma Cannon, Dirk Bogarde, Tony Church, Michael Gwynn, Mark Dignam, Ronald Barker; dir:Peter Hall [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; w.ticket (3 Jan 1956); minor marks, else VG] £4

1956: THE WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS - Jean Anouilh (Criterion) Hugh Griffith, Beatrix Lehmann, Trader Faulkner, Anne Bishop, Hilda Braid, Walter Hudd, Brenda Bruce, Gabrielle Daye, Joy Andrews, Laurie Main, Juliet Duncombe; dir:Peter Hall [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1956: A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE - Arthur Miller (Comedy) New Watergate Theatre Club: Richard Harris, Norman Mitchell, Michael Gwynn, Anthony Quayle (as Eddie Carbone), Mary Ure, Megs Jenkins, Ian Bannen, Ralph Nossek, Brian Bedford, John Stone, Colin Rix, Mervyn Blake, Catherine Willmer, Peter James; dir:Peter Brook [12pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1956: THE HOUSE BY THE LAKE - Hugh Mills (Duke of York's) Frank Royde, Jenny Laird, Flora Robson, Doreen Morton, Andrew Cruickshank, Paul Lee, Sylvia Coleridge, Alan MacNaughtan, Annette Kerr; dir:John Fernald [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1956: THE RAINMAKER - N Richard Nash (St.Martin's) Wilfrid Lawson, Gordon Tanner, Neil McCallum, Geraldine Page, Michael Goodliffe, Launce Maraschal, Sam Wanamaker; dir:Jack Minster and Sam Wanamaker [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1956: ROMANOFF AND JULIET - Peter Ustinov (Piccadilly) Peter Ustinov, Joe Gibbons, David Lodge, John Phillips, Frederick Valk, Michael David, Katy Vail, David Hurst, Josephine Barrington, Marianne Deeming, Delphi Lawrence, William Greene, Edward Atienza; dir:Denis Carey [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1956: ROMANOFF AND JULIET - Peter Ustinov (Piccadilly) Peter Ustinov, Joe Gibbons, David Lodge, John Phillips, Eric Porter, Michael David, Katy Vail, David Hurst, Josephine Barrington, Marianne Deeming, Delphi Lawrence, William Greene, Edward Atienza; dir:Denis Carey [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1956: MR BOLFRY - James Bridie (Aldwych) Owen Holder, George Cole, Eileen Moore, Annette Crosbie, Duncan Macrae, Sophie Stewart, Alastair Sim; dir:Alastair Sim [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1956: A RIVER BREEZE - Roland Culver (Phoenix) Roland Culver, Christine Roberts, Ann Firbank, Naunton Wayne, Patrick Cargill, Phyllis Calvert, Moray Watson, Jane Downs; dir:Jack Minster [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1956: PLAINTIFF IN A PRETTY HAT - Hugh and Margaret Williams (St.Martin's) Shirley Cain, Moray Watson, Eynon Evans, Hugh Williams, Andree Melly; dir:Jack Minster [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1956: THE QUARE FELLOW - Brendan Behan (Comedy) Theatre Workshop production: Maxwell Shaw, Gerard Dynevor, Glynn Edwards, Brian Murphy, Robert Henderson, Peter Smallwood, Richard Harris, Tony Selby, John Rollason, David Butler, Henry Livings, Barry Clayton, Dudley Foster, Brian Nunn, William Sherwood, Brian O'Higgins, Gerry Raffles (as The Hangman), Howard Goorney; dir:Joan Littlewood [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; verse by Brendan Behan; VG] £4

1956: THE REMARKABLE MR. PENNYPACKER - Liam O'Brien (New) Frances Guthrie, Dawn Berrington, Jocelyn Britton, David Izod, Peter Murphy, Warren Hearnden, Gillian Gale, Helena Pickard, John Forrest, Jocelyn James, Elizabeth Sellars, Kenneth Fortescue, Hugh Wakefield, Michael Logan, Mike Morgan, Noel Iliff, William Sherwood, Richard Dare; dir:John Fernald [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1956: THE RELUCTANT DEBUTANTE - William Douglas Home (Cambridge Theatre) Wilfrid Hyde White, Judy Campbell, Anne Firbank, Eileen Peel, Anna Steele, Peter Myers, John Merivale, Gwynne Whitby; dir:Jack Minster [4pp, 4.9x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1956: WHO CARES? - Leo Lehman (Fortune) Alec Clunes, Peter Sallis, Valerie Taylor, Denholm Elliott, Catherine Feller; dir:Basil Dean [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £1

1956: DOCTOR JO - Joan Morgan (Aldwych) Barbara Couper, Hazel Bainbridge, Claude Jones, Clive Parritt, Hugh Williams, Sonia Dresdel, John Wynyard, Judith Craig; dir:Jack Williams [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1956: ONE BRIGHT DAY - Sigmund Miller (Apollo) Derek Farr, Gillian Owen, Michael Scott, Reginald Long, Clive Brook, Margot Boyd, Hamlyn Benson, Mary Hinton, Renee Asherson, Naunton Wayne, Tony Church, Joby Blanshard, Milton Rosmer, Gerald Case, Nicolas Tannar; dir:Wallace Douglas [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1956: MAN ALIVE! - John Dighton (Aldwych) Brian Reece, Joan Benham, David Evans, Wendy Craig, Elizabeth Addyman, Joan Hickson, Joan Sims, Geoffrey Dunn, Robertson Hare, Wilfred Boyle, Peter Retey, Anna Barry, Marjorie Dunkels, Deering Wells; dir:William Chappell [8pp, 5x7.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1956: ANATOL - Arthur Schnitzler, adapted by Fay and Michael Kanin (Birmingham Rep) Birmingham Repertory Theatre: Robert Chetwyn, Alan Rowe, Jacqueline Wilson, Jill Forest, Charmian Eyre, Nancie Jackson, Barbara Atkinson, Doreen Aris, Michael Robbins, Nick Williamson, Eric Jones; dir:Bernard Hepton [12pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

1956: PORT-ROYAL - M Henry de Montherlant (La Comedie Francaise, Salle Luxembourg) Aime Clariond, Raoul-Henry, Georges Vitray, Louis Eymond, Francois Vibert, Henri Rollan, Jean-Louis Le Goff, Renee Faure, Louise Conte, Annie Ducaux, Henriette Barreau, Line Noro, Suzanne Nivette, Jeanne Boitel, Javotte Lehman; dir:Jean Meyer [44pp, 5.4x8; illustrated history of the Comedie Francaise, 7 cast photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

1956: THE IRON HARP - Joseph O'Conor (The Playhouse, Sheffield) Sheffield Repertory Company: Roger Milner, Henry Beckett, Kenneth Dight, Armine Sandford, John Carson, Leonard Fenton, Peter Dixon, Esmond Webb, Peter Dutton, Philip Grout, Neville McGrah; dir:Geoffrey Ost [8pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, theatre notes etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1956: NIGHT OF THE FOURTH - Jack Roffey and Gordon Harbord, adapted from Sprechstunde by H Bratt (Westminster) Lawrence James, David Benson, Hugh Sinclair, Michael Shepley, Meier Tzelniker, Elaine Wells, Walter Rilla, Donald Price, Keith Shepherd, Peter Vaughan, Isabel Dean, Philip Morant; dir:Jevan Brandon-Thomas [8pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1956: THE MAIDS - Jean Genet, and THREE MEN AND A CHAIR - Jean Tardieu (New Lindsey Theatre Club) Tutte Lemkow, Sara Luzita, Aubrey Woods, Hugh Dickson, Selma Vaz Dias, Hazel Penwarden, Betty Stockfield; dir:Peter Zadek [4pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £1

1956: CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (as La chatte sur un toit brulant) - Tennessee Williams, adapted by Andre Obey (Theatre Antoine, Paris) Jeanne Moreau, Paul Guers, Antoine Balpetre, Georges Sellier, Monique Melinand, Maurice Dorleac; dir:Peter Brook [48pp, 5.25x8.25; 10 cast photos; feature on the career of Jeanne Moreau (w.8 photos); articles (in French) on Le Theatre Antoine, and Tennessee Williams; minor marks, else VG; very smart programme] £5

1956 (Jul 23): LATE LOVE - Rosemary Casey (Wolverhampton Grand Theatre) Tony Steedman, Michael Anderson, Anne Jameson, John Myers, Sonia Graham, Betty Turner, Beryl Johnstone; dir:Peter Aldersley [12pp, 5.4x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1956: THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA - Bernard Shaw (Saville) Stuart Hutchison, Bee Duffell, Anthony Ireland, Leo Bieber, Lewis Casson, Laurence Hardy, Michael Hordern, Henry Hewitt, Ann Todd (as Jennifer Dubedat), Paul Daneman (as Louis Dubedat), Clare Bradley, Norman Scace, Michael Ashwin, Aidan Turner; dir:Julian Amyes [8pp, 5.5x8.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1956 (w/c 3 Dec): A BOY GROWING UP - from the stories of Dylan Thomas (Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham) Emlyn Williams [8pp, 5.5x8.5; introduction, order of programme, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1956: THE CAINE MUTINY COURT-MARTIAL - Herman Wouk (London Hippodrome) Philip Keatley, James Douglas, David Knight, Nigel Stock, Peter Dyneley, Peter Williams, Lloyd Nolan, Richard Newton, Vivian Matalon, Robert Hardy, Esmond Knight, Martin Wyldeck, Alec McCowen, Richard Aylen, Alan Brown, Philip Newman, Colin Rix, Ray Kelly; dir:Lloyd Nolan [12pp, x; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 4 photos; w.review tipped in; signed on cover by Robert Hardy; slightly grubby, minor marks, else VG] £4

1956: SAINT JOAN - Bernard Shaw (Phoenix Theatre, New York) Cambridge Drama Festival production: Dennis Patrick, P J Kelly, Siobhan McKenna (as Joan), Lee Richardson, Frederic Tozere, Chris Gampel, John Glennon, Paul Sparer, Arch Johnson, Michael Wager (as The Dauphin), Janet Dowd, Earle Hyman (as Dunois), Ralph Williams, Kent Smith (as Warwick), Earl Montgomery, Ian Keith, Thayer David (as The Inquisitor), Richard Purdy, Dick Moore, Peter Falk (as an English Soldier), Joanna Hill, Jill Livesey, Betty Tollin, Ray Barbata, Bert Beyers, Walter Carlin, John Cullum, James Egan, William Francis, Tom Gilson,Sam Gorden, Edward Hastings, Geoffrey Johnson, Derk Kinnane, Arthur Le Ral, Robert Ludlum, George O'Halloran, Lawrence Spector, Don Spence; dir:Albert Marre [6pp, 5.75x9 triplefold; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, brief cast biographies etc.; VG] £4

1956: MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN - Bertolt Brecht, Paul Dessau (Palace Theatre) The Berliner Ensemble: Helene Weigel, Ekkehard Schall, Heinz Schubert, Angelika Hurwicz, Willi Schwabe, Gerd Biewer, Ernst Busch, Norbert Christian, Wolf Kaiser, Harry Gillmann, Regine Lutz, Peter Kalisch, Erich Franz, Wolf Beneckendorff, Ralf Bregazzi, Hans Hamacher, Gert Schaefer, Horst Wunsch, Dieter Knaup, Annemarie Schlaebitz, Siegmund Linden, Fred Duren, Alfred Land, Betty Loewen, Carl M.Weber, Peter Palitzsch, Erik S.Klein, Else Wolz, Fred Grasnick, Lothar Bellag; dir:Erich Engel and Bertolt Brecht [12pp, 6.9x9.5; cast list, detailed synopsis, author's note, credits etc.; and 5.4x8.4 single-page flyer, advertising "The Berliner Ensemble, East Berlin's Sensational Drama Company", announcing the repertoire to be played (Mother Courage, The Caucasian Chalk Circle and Trumpets and Drums), and detailing the schedule of performances August 27th to September 15th; VG] £5

1956: OCCUPE-TOI D'AMELIE - Georges Feydeau (Palace) Andre Brunot, Pierre Bertin, Jean Desailly, Gabriel Cattand, Georges Cusin, Beauchamp, Jean-Pierre Granval, Jacques Galland, Dominique Rozan, Jean-Louis Barrault, Regis Outin, Andre Jobin, Jean Juillard, Jean Lancelot, Emile Noel, Gerard Dournel, Madeleine Renaud, Natalie Nerval, Simone Valere, Francoise Ledoux, Francoise Golea, Dominique Sigre; dir:Jean-Louis Barrault [14pp, 6.8x9.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; photographic cover; VG] £4

1956: OSCAR WILDE - Leslie and Sewell Stokes (Gate Theatre Studio) John Bryning (as Lord Alfred Douglas), Charles Dacres, Patrick Gover, Robert Morley (as Oscar Wilde), Frith Banbury, Reginald Beckwith (as Frank Harris), John Carol, Andrew Cruickshank, Michael Morice, Bradley Smith, Harry Hutchinson (as E H Carson, QC), Charles Barrett, Cot D'Ordon; dir:Norman Marshall [4pp, 7.4x11; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; small repaired edge tears, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

Plays: 1957

1957 (w/c 17 Jun): THE MAKING OF MOO - Nigel Dennis (Theatre Royal, Brighton) English Stage Company: John Rees, Robert Stephens, John Wood, George Devine, John Osborne, James Villiers, Joan Plowright, Anthony Creighton, Nicholas Brady, John Moffatt, Stephen Dartnell; dir:Tony Richardson [20pp, 4.25x5.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1957: PAUVRE BITOS - Jean Anouilh (Theatre Montparnasse Gaston Baty) Michel Bouquet, Jean Martinelli, Pierre Mondy, Roland Pietri, Bruno Cremer, Gabriel Gobin, Jean Lagache, Claude Richard, Christian Lude, Anne Guerini, Genevieve Brunet [44pp, 5.25x7; 12+ cast photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

1957: L'OEUF - Felicien Marceau (Theatre de l'Atelier) Felicien Marceau, Jacques Duby; dir:Andre Barsacq [28pp, 5.25x7; 2 set designs, 16 cast photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

1957: THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING - Carson McCullers (Royal Court/5 Feb) English Stage Company production: Richard Pasco, Geraldine McEwan, Bertice Reading, Vivienne Drummond, Errol John, James Dyrenforth, John Hall, Orlando Martins; dir:Tony Richardson [16pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 8 biographies w.photos etc.; minor mark on cover, else VG] £3

1957: REQUIEM FOR A NUN - William Faulkner (Royal Court/26 Nov) English Stage Company production: Bertice Reading, Ruth Ford, John Crawford, Zachary Scott, David Gardner, John McCarthy, Mark Baker; dir:Tony Richardson [16pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 6 biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

1957: LOOK BACK IN ANGER - John Osborne (Royal Court) English Stage Company production: Richard Pasco, Alan Bates, Heather Sears, Vivienne Drummond, Deering Wells; dir:Tony Richardson [16pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 8 biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £3

1957: LOOK BACK IN ANGER - John Osborne (Royal Court) English Stage Company production: Alec McCowen, Gary Raymond, Clare Austin, Anna Steele, Willoughby Gray; dir:Tony Richardson, John Dexter [16pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 8 biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £3

1957: NEKRASSOV - Jean Paul Sartre (Royal Court/17 Sep) English Stage Company production: Margo Cunningham, George Merritt, Robert Helpmann, Roddy McMillan, Nicholas Brady, James Villiers, Harry H.Corbett, Anna Steele, George Benson, Kendrick Owen, Ronald Barker, Percy Cartwright, Kerry Jordan, Anthony Creighton, Robert Aldous, Felix Felton, Jane Downs, Bernard Kay, Kerry Jordan, Milo Sperber, John Wood, Margery Caldicott, Martin Miller, Ann Davies; dir:George Devine [16pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, 9 photos, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

1957: THE MAKING OF MOO - Nigel Dennis (Royal Court/25 Jun) English Stage Company production: Anthony Creighton, Robert Stephens, John Wood, George Devine, John Osborne, James Villers, Joan Plowright, Martin Miller, Nicholas Brady, John Moffatt, Stephen Dartnell; dir:Tony Richardson [16pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 8 photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1957: "HOW CAN WE SAVE FATHER?" - Oliver Marlow Wilkinson, and THE CHAIRS - Eugene Ionesco (Royal Court/14 May) English Stage Company production: John Phillips, Susan Richmond, Maureen Quinney, Jacqueline Forster, Margaret Ashcroft, Mary Manson, Robert Stephens, John Moffatt, George Devine, Joan Plowright, Richard Pasco; dir:Peter Wood, Tony Richardson [16pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, cast biographies, credits, etc.; VG] £4

1957: MEET ME BY MOONLIGHT - Anthony Lesser (Aldwych) Derek Tansley, Helen Jessop, Ellis Irving, Sophie Stewart, Mavis Sage, Sonia Graham, Stephanie Voss, Michael Denison, Jeremy Brett; dir:Terence Dudley [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1957: PLAINTIFF IN A PRETTY HAT - Hugh and Margaret Williams (St.Martin's) Shirley Cain, Moray Watson, Eynon Evans, Hugh Williams, Andree Melly; dir:Jack Minster [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1957: ROAR LIKE A DOVE - Lesley Storm (Phoenix) Shirley Joy, Phillipa Gill, Ewan Roberts, Anne Kimbell, Anthony Ireland, John McCallum, Jacqueline Lacey, Julian Belfrage, Evelyn Varden, Paul McGrath, Peter Barkworth; dir:Murray MacDonald [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, cast biographies, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1957: ROAR LIKE A DOVE - Lesley Storm (Phoenix) Waveney Lee, Phillipa Gill, Ewan Roberts, Anne Kimbell, Anthony Ireland, John McCallum, Jacqueline Lacey, Julian Belfrage, Evelyn Varden, Paul McGrath, Peter Barkworth; dir:Murray MacDonald [8pp; cast biographies; minor marks, else VG] £2

1957: ROAR LIKE A DOVE - Lesley Storm (Phoenix) Waveney Lee, Phillipa Gill, Ewan Roberts, Anne Kimbell, David Hutcheson, John McCallum, Jacqueline Lacey, Julian Belfrage, Jean Dixon, Paul McGrath, Peter Barkworth; dir:Murray MacDonald [8pp; cast biographies; minor marks, else VG] £2

1957: PADDLE YOUR OWN CANOE - Max Regnier, Lucienne Hill (Criterion) Peter Vaughan, Violet Farebrother, Newton Blick, Moira Lister, Roy Purcell, Nigel Stock; dir:Eleanor Fazan [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1957: TEA AND SYMPATHY - Robert Anderson (Comedy) New Watergate Theatre Club: Elizabeth Sellars, Hy Hazell, Tim Seely, Aubrey Woods, Brian McDermott, George Roubicek, Ian Keill, John Glen, Henley Thomas, John McLaren; dir:John Fernald [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1957: SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE CROWN - Walter Greenwood (Garrick) Peter Bentley, Harry Littlewood, Frank Middlemass, Thora Hird, John Jarvis, John Bonney, Kenneth Earl, Bernard Fox, Joy Wood, Mollie Sugden, Ray Mort, Janet Davies, Hartnell Stone; dir:Danny O'Neil [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1957: BE MY GUEST! - Mary Jukes (Winter Garden) Lesley Nunnerley, Margery Weston, Dennis Price, Jane Baxter, Peter Sallis, Richard Gatehouse, D Gideon Thomson, John Walters, William Roderick, Gordon Tanner; dir:Anthony Dawson [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, 3 photos, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1957: RESTLESS HEART - Jean Anouilh, translated by Lucienne Hill (St.James's) Mai Zetterling, Donald Pleasence, Betty Warren, John Bennett, Annabel Maule, Peter Stephens, Philip Ashley, George Baker, Peter Bull, Winifred Evans, Jennifer Wright, Margaret Courtenay, Mary Richards, Lilian Moubrey, Jean Hardwicke, John Grant, Robin Dowell; dir:William Chappell [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1957: DINNER WITH THE FAMILY - Jean Anouilh, translated by Edward Owen Marsh (New) Gwen Nelson, John Justin, Richard Dare, Alan MacNaughtan, Lally Bowers, Delena Kidd, Ian Hendry, Edward Harvey, Jocelyne Page, Gabrielle Hamilton, Jill Bennett, Michael Bilton; dir:Frank Hauser [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1957: SUMMER OF THE SEVENTEENTH DOLL - Ray Lawler (New) Madge Ryan, Fenella Maguire, June Jago, Ray Lawler, Ethel Gabriel, Kenneth Warren, Richard Pratt; dir:John Sumner [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1957: THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett (Phoenix) George Voskovec, Jane Jordan Rogers, Miriam Karlin, Max Bacon, Harry Lockart, Vera Fusek, Clarissa Stolz, Perlita Neilson (as Anne Frank), Kynaston Reeves, John Gabriel; dir:Frith Banbury [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light horizontal bend, else VG] £2

1957: THE RAPE OF THE BELT - Benn W Levy (Piccadilly) Veronica Turleigh, Nicholas Hannen, Judith Furse, Jimmy Thompson, John Clements, Constance Cummings, Clare Bradley, Ann Martin, Kay Hammond, Susan Richards; dir:John Clements [12pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 5 cast photos; VG] £3

1957: THE RAPE OF THE BELT - Benn W Levy (Piccadilly) Veronica Turleigh, Nicholas Hannen, Judith Furse, Richard Attenborough, John Clements, Constance Cummings, Clare Bradley, Ann Martin, Kay Hammond, Susan Richards; dir:John Clements [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1957: CAMINO REAL - Tennessee Williams (Phoenix) John Wood (as Don Quixote), Ronald Barker (as Sancho Panza, Nursie and Bum), Harold Kasket, Keefe West, Edward Argent, Bandana Das Gupta, Sheila Chong, Sheila Clarke, Annette Green, Audrey Mendes, Hazel Hughes (as Prudence, an old bawd), Harry Andrews (as Casanova), Isla Cameron, Alan Edwards, Golda Casimir, Leslie Bravery, Eileen Way, Freda Jackson, James Bree, Denholm Elliott, Alex Bregonzi, Elroy Josephz, Gordon Gostelow, Martin Miller, Gary Watson, Gertan Klauber, Elizabeth Seal (as Esmeralda), John Nettleton, Lally Bowers, Diana Wynyard (as Marguerite Gautier), Robert Hardy (as Byron), Alan Edwards, Maxine Holden; dir:Peter Hall [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, programme note, credits etc.; VG] £5

1957: THE GLASS CAGE - J B Priestley (Piccadilly) Frank Peddie, Janet Reid, William Needles, Margot Christie, William Job, James Edmond, Edna Pozer, Barbara Chilcott, Murray Davis, Donald Davis; dir:Henry Kaplan [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1957: NUDE WITH VIOLIN - Noel Coward (Globe) Michael Wilding, Gillian Webb, John Sterland, Joyce Carey, Ann Castle, Basil Henson, Patricia Raine, David Horne, Patience Collier, Kathleen Harrison, Douglas Robinson, Thomas Baptiste, James Viccars, Nicky Edmett; dir:John Gielgud and Noel Coward [8pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1957: A HATFUL OF RAIN - Michael V Gazzo (Princes) George Coulouris, Bonar Colleano, Sally Ann Howes, Al Mulock, Vivian Matalon, Bernard Bresslaw, Sam Wanamaker, Jean Dawnay, Leonard Davies; dir:Sam Wanamaker [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1957: SEPARATE TABLES - Terence Rattigan (New Theatre, Oxford) Jill Rowland, Blanche Fothergill, Eunice Black, Laurel Streeter, Shirley Barrett, Frederick Keen, Phoebe Bradley-Williams, Helen Sessions, Kenneth Thornett, Barry England, Jeanne Cook; dir:Carl Clopet [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1957: THE TICKET-OF-LEAVE MAN - Tom Taylor (Arts Theatre Club) Gertan Klauber, George Coulouris, Stanley Van Beers, Steven Scott, John Trevor, Carol Raye, Roderick Cook, Christie Humphrey, Gwen Nelson, Deirdre Doone, Kenneth Edwards, Michael Ginesi, John Rees, Diana Brabant, Harry Hancock, Jacqueline Harrison, Peter Moynihan, Kenneth Watson, Josephine Wilkinson, Michael Wynne; dir:Walter Hudd [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1957 (Feb): NO LAUGHING MATTER - Armand Salacrou, translated by Lucienne Hill (Arts Theatre Club) Brenda Bruce, Alec McCowen, Peter Wyngarde, Paul Daneman, Faith Brook, Gene Anderson, Anthony Ireland; dir:Peter Wood [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1957: THE PUBLIC PROSECUTOR - Fritz Hochwalder (Arts Theatre Club) John Kidd, Alan Badel, Andrew Keir, Jack Stewart, David Markham, Barbara Chilcott, John Breslin, Aubrey Morris, John Corbett, Graeme Campbell; dir:Alan Badel [12pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1957: YERMA - Federico Garcia Lorca, translated by James Graham-Lujan and Richard L O'Connell (Arts Theatre Club) Madalena Nicol, Edgar Wreford, Hazel Penwarden, John Church, Marjorie Forsyth, Pat Pleasance, Hilary Mason, Marigold Sharman, Hilary Hardiman, Coral Fairweather, Lucia Guillon, Winifred Evans, Ricky Arden, Michael Ginesi; dir:Clifford Williams [12pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1957: A LONESOME ROAD - Philip King and Robin Maugham (Arts Theatre Club) Michael Atkinson, Hilary Mason, Hugh Moxey, Anna Barry, John Sherlock, Kenneth Edwards; dir:Jack Williams [12pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1957: THE BALCONY - Jean Genet, translated by Bernard Frechtman (Arts Theatre Club) Selma Vaz Dias, Robert Bernal, Deirdre White, Eric House, Maria Lennard, Derry Nesbitt, Richard Dare, April Olrich, Diana Potter, David Maxwell, Helena Hughes, Alec Mango, Hazel Penwarden, Barry Foster, Patrick Ludlow, Sean Lynch, Robert Hartley, James McLoughlin; dir:Peter Zadek [12pp, 5x7.5; cast list, programme note, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1957: BELL BOOK AND CANDLE - John van Druten (Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton) Barbara Mitchell, Nicholas Selby, Beryl Johnstone, Michael Lomax, John Myers [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1957: THE EGG - Felicien Marceau, translated by Charles Frank (Saville) Nigel Patrick, Jack Allen, Frank Royde, Keith Banks, Frieda Knorr, Margaret Dawn, Gladys Tudor, Marigold Russell, Barbara Cavan, Victor Wood, Jennifer Phipps, Gladys Dawson, George Margo, Mary Peach, Miriam Karlin, Ireland Wood, Edgar K Bruce, Elaine Montgomerie, Eira Heath, Austin Trevor, Nigel Green; dir:Charles Frank [12pp, 5.5x8.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly tatty, minor marks, else VG] £2

1957 (Oct): A BOY GROWING UP - from the stories of Dylan Thomas (Longacre Theatre, New York) Emlyn Williams [60pp, 6.6x9; Playbill programme (Vol.1 No.3); order of events, extensive biography of Emlyn Williams with large photo, articles etc.; VG] £3

1957: VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET - Gore Vidal (Booth Theatre, New York) Cyril Ritchard, Edward Andrews, Diana Van Der Vlis, Conrad Janis, Sibyl Bowan, Earl Montgomery, Francis Bethencourt, Bill Berger, John Hallow, Grenadier Saadi, Frederick Martin; dir:Cyril Ritchard [60pp, 6.6x9; Playbill programme (Vol.1 No.5); cast list, cast biographies, articles etc.; VG] £3

1957: LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT - Eugene O'Neill (Helen Hayes Theatre, New York) Frederick March (as James Tyrone), Florence Eldridge, Jason Robards, Jr., Albert Morgenstern, Katherine Ross; dir:Jose Quintero [60pp, 6.6x9; Playbill programme (Vol.1 No.4); cast list, cast biographies, large photo of Frederick March and Florence Eldridge, articles etc.; VG] £4

1957: THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE - Kyle Crichton (Cambridge) John Wentworth, Lisa Barnett, Leo Maguire, Alan Browning, Vaughan Scott, William Hanbury, Maureen Swanson, Robert Beatty (as Anthony J Drexel Biddle), Gwynne Whitby, Marjory Hawtrey, Jacqueline Ellis, Daniel Massey, Desmond Jeans, Peter Sutton, Heather Thatcher, John Abineri; dir:Wallace Douglas [12pp, 6.8x9.25; 9 production photos; somewhat rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £3

1957: THE IRON DUCHESS - William Douglas Home (Cambridge) Anne Leon, Richard Pearson, Ronald Squire, Olaf Pooley, Athene Seyler, David Hutcheson, Jane Downs, William Mervyn, Gladys Henson, Geoffrey Lumsden, Rosamund Greenwood; dir:Jack Minster [12pp, 6.8x9.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; 3 large production photos; very slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £4

Plays: 1958

1958: VARIATION ON A THEME - Terence Rattigan (Globe) Margaret Leighton, Jean Anderson, Jeremy Brett, George Pravda, Felicity Ross, Mavis Villiers, Lawrence Dalzell, Michael Goodliffe; dir:John Gielgud [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light horizontal bend, else VG] £3

1958: THE UNEXPECTED GUEST - Agatha Christie (Duchess) Philip Newman, Renee Asherson, Nigel Stock, Winifred Oughton, Christopher Sandford, Violet Farebrother, Paul Curran, Michael Golden, Tenniel Evans, Roy Purcell; dir:Hubert Gregg [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1958 (w/c 17 Nov): REBECCA - Daphne du Maurier (Streatham Hill Theatre) Gordon Cave, Helen Sessions (as Mrs Danvers), Nada Beall, Robert Raglan, Colin Morton, Marie Burns, Michael Browning (as Maxim de Winter), Joan Rice (as Mrs De Winter), Ian Shand, Michael Ramsay, George Watson; dir:Richard Vaughan [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, photo of Joan Rice etc.; VG] £23

1958 (w/c 20 Jan): MIZED GRILL - Roy Henwood (New Theatre, Bromley) Bromley Repertory Company: Pamela Pitchford, Peter Goss, Ralph Lynn, Hazel Coppen, Vivienne Burgess, Annabelle Lee, Terence Bayler, Ronald Mansell; dir:David Poulson [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1958 (w/c 21 Apr): THE LAST WORD - Jack Popplewell (Golders Green Hippodrome) Clare Austin, Marie Ney, Emrys Jones, Philip Morant, Allan Cuthbertson, Charmian Eyre, Richard Aylen, Everley Gregg; dir:Hugh Goldie [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, photo of Jack Popplewell, theatre information etc.; VG] £3

1958 (w/c 27 Oct): THESE PEOPLE, THOSE BOOKS - Dodie Smith (Golders Green Hippodrome) Gladys Henson, Georgina Ward, Diana Churchill, Jack Gwillim, John Stride, Marie Lohr, Lucy Young, Elizabeth Allan, Brook Williams, Ernest Clark; dir:Richard Mathews [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, photo of Dodie Smith, theatre information etc.; VG] £3

1958: EPITAPH FOR GEORGE DILLON - John Osborne and Anthony Creighton (Royal Court) English Stage Company production: Wendy Craig, Yvonne Mitchell, Alison Leggatt, Avril Elgar, Toke Townley, Robert Stephens, Philip Locke, Paul Bailey, Nigel Davenport, Sheila Ballantine, Anthony Valentine; dir:William Gaskill [20pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 8 biographies w.photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1958: LIVE LIKE PIGS - John Arden (Royal Court) English Stage Company production: Wilfrid Lawson, Anna Manahan, Alan Dobie, Margaretta D'Arcy, Daphne Foreman, Nigel Davenport, Peggyann Clifford, Jacqueline Hussey, Robert Shaw, Madge Brindley, Frances Cuka, Alfred Lynch, Anne Blake, Stratford Johns; dir:George Devine and Anthony Page, songs by A L Lloyd [20pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 3 biographies w.photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1958: A RESOUNDING TINKLE and THE HOLE - N.F.Simpson (Royal Court) English Stage Company production: Nigel Davenport, Wendy Craig, Sheila Ballantine, Toke Townley, Robert Stephens, Philip Locke, Avril Elgar; dir:William Gaskill [20pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, 9 company photos, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1958: FLESH TO A TIGER - Barry Reckford (Royal Court) English Stage Company production: Tamba Allen, Pearl Prescod, Cleo Laine, James Clarke, Dorothy Blondel-Francis, Lloyd Reckford, Edmundo Otero, Johnny Sekka, Nadia Cattouse, Connie Smith, Ginger Johnson, Ilarrio Pedro, Emanuel Myers, Ena Babb, Maureen Seale, Lloyd Innis, Vernon Trott, Berril Briggs, Keefe West, Franciska Francis, Ansel Bernard, Babara Bernard, Curtis Auguste, Edgar Wreford; dir:Tony Richardson [24pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, 6 company photos and biographies, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1958: THE CHAIRS and THE LESSON - Eugene Ionesco (Royal Court) English Stage Company production: George Devine, Joan Plowright, Jeremy Kemp, Phyllis Morris, Edgar Wreford; dir:Tony Richardson [20pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, 7 company photos and biographies, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1958: CHICKEN SOUP WITH BARLEY - Arnold Wesker (Royal Court) Belgrade Theatre Coventry production: Charmian Eyre, Frank Finlay, Alfred Lynch, Richard Martin, Richard Briers, Henry Manning, Cherry Morris, Jacqueline Wilson, Anthony Valentine, Patsy Byrne; dir:John Dexter [20pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, biographies, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1958: THE DOCK BRIEF and WHAT SHALL WE TELL CAROLINE? - John Mortimer (Garrick) Maurice Denham, Michael Hordern, Brenda Bruce, Marianne Benet; dir:Stuart Burge [12pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, biographies, note by the author (w.photo), credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1958: THE PARTY - Jane Arden (New) Ann Lynn, Joyce Redman, John Welsh, Elsa Lanchester, Albert Finney, Charles Laughton; dir:Charles Laughton [16pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, 3 cast photos, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

1958: THE TRIAL OF MARY DUGAN - Bayard Veiller (Savoy) Joseph Wise, Joyce Carter, Norah Crawford, Keith Campbell, James Bulloch, Robert Long, Ian Gardiner, Patrick Durkin, Eva Stuart, Kenneth Pauli, Robert MacLeod, Lionel Gadsden, George Burrell, Jane Catto, Shelagh Holland, Bruce Howells, John Hunt, Jonathan Fryer, Andy Reed, Tom Rich, Brenda Fernley, John Wesley, Launce Maraschal, Clive Farel, Alan Tilvern, Frederic Milstein, Larry Cross, Cec Linder, Betsy Blair, Robert Henderson, Olivia Irving, John Bloomfield, Sheena Marshe, Constance Wake, Beryl Hammond, David Knight, Patricia Burke, Errol MacKinnon, Ina De La Haye, Mark Baker; dir:Wallace Douglas [12pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1958: FIVE FINGER EXERCISE - Peter Shaffer (Comedy) Adrianne Allen, Brian Bedford, Roland Culver, Michael Bryant, Juliet Mills; dir:John Gielgud [16pp, 4.9x7.25 blue cover; cast list, 5 cast photos and biographies, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1958: FIVE FINGER EXERCISE - Peter Shaffer (Comedy) Adrianne Allen, Brian Bedford, Roland Culver, Michael Bryant, Juliet Mills; dir:John Gielgud [12pp, 4.9x7.25 red cover; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1958: FIVE FINGER EXERCISE - Peter Shaffer (Comedy) Barry Warren, Eileen Peel, Clive Morton, Gareth Davies, Linda Gardner; dir:John Gielgud [12pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1958 (1 & 2 Oct): MICHAEL KRAMER - Gerhart Hauptmann (Sadler's Wells) Dusseldorfer Schauspielhaus production: Otto Rouvel, Gerda Maurus, Eva Bottcher, Werner Dahms, Wolfgang Jarnach, Birgid Fullenbach, Nicole Heesters, Siegfried Siegert, Max Mairich, Peter Kuiper, Harald Maresch, Adalbert Gausche, Frigga Braut, Jurgen Wolffer; dir:Karl Heinz Stroux [16pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, synopsis, credits etc.; date on cover (1-10-58), else VG] £3

1958: THE GRASS IS GREENER - Hugh and Margaret Williams (St.Martin's) Hugh Williams, Moray Watson, Celia Johnson, Edward Underdown, Joan Greenwood; dir:Jack Minster [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 5 biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £3

1958: THE GRASS IS GREENER - Hugh and Margaret Williams (St.Martin's) Hugh Williams, Moray Watson, Rachel Gurney, Edward Underdown, Joan Greenwood; dir:Jack Minster [12pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 5 biographies w.photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1958: THE BRASS BUTTERFLY - William Golding (Strand) Jeremy Spenser, Jack Hedley, George Selway, Alastair Sim, George Cole, Eileen Moore, Geoffrey Matthews, Stella Brett, Gillian Muir, Pauline Sutton, Ronald Scott-Dodd, Michael Gartred, Maitland Moss; dir:Alastair Sim [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, cast biographies etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £2

1958: THE RAPE OF THE BELT - Benn W Levy (Piccadilly) Veronica Turleigh, Nicholas Hannen, Judith Furse, Richard Attenborough, John Clements, Constance Cummings, Clare Bradley, Ann Martin, Kay Hammond, Susan Richards; dir:John Clements [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; date on cover, slightly tatty, else VG] £2

1958: SPEAKING OF MURDER - Audrey and William Roos (St.Martin's) James Ray, Pauline Knight, Jan Holden, Robert Urquhart, Maxine Audley, Joyce Carey, Johanna Martin, Frank Sieman; dir:Hubert Gregg [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 10 biographies w.photos; minor marks, else VG] £2

1958: DRY ROT - John Chapman (The Ipswich Theatre, Ipswich) Brian Hawksley, Judith Harte, Jayne Muir, Judith Fisher, John Rye, John Pickles, Arthur Blake, Brian Sheehy, Charles Lewsen, Audrey Smith; dir:Jack Payne [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 2 cast biographies etc.; rusty staples, minor marks, else VG] £1

1958: NOT IN THE BOOK - Arthur Watkyn (Criterion) Avice Landon, Peter French, Philip Guard, Martin Wyldeck, Wilfrid Hyde White, Sydney Tafler, Charles Heslop, Michael Nightingale; dir:Nigel Patrick [16pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 4 cast photos, etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1958: THE HOSTAGE - Brendan Behan (Theatre Royal, Stratford East) Theatre Workshop production: Howard Goorney, Avis Bunnage, Glynn Edwards, Leila Greenwood, Annette Robertson, Dudley Sutton, Roy Barnett, Robin Chapman, Eileen Kennally, Murray Melvin, Celia Salkeld, James Booth, Clive Barker; dir:Joan Littlewood, sets:Sean Kenny, built by John Bury [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, programme notes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1958: HOT SUMMER NIGHT - Ted Willis (New) Harold Scott, Richard Walter, Joan Miller, John Slater, Joyce Howard, Andree Melly, Lloyd Reckford; dir:Peter Cotes [16pp, 4.9x7.25; biographies, photos and biographies of John Slater, Joan Miller and Andree Melly, 4 production photos, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1958 (4-9 Aug): DRY ROT - John Chapman (Guildford Theatre) Guildford Theatre Company: Geoffrey Wearing, Edna Landor, Beronice Barron, Jean Trend, Christopher Guinee, Edward Kelsey, Colin Rix, Clive Goodwin, Gordon Gardner, Cecilia Roskov; dir:Richard Hayter [8pp, 4.9x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1958: ONE BRIGHT DAY - Sigmund Miller (Apollo) Derek Farr, Gillian Owen, Michael Scott, Reginald Long, Clive Brook, Margot Boyd, Hamlyn Benson, Mary Hinton, Renee Asherson, Naunton Wayne, Tony Church, Joby Blanshard, Milton Rosmer, Gerald Case, Nicolas Tannar; dir:Wallace Douglas [8pp, 4.9x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; small bite out of back cover, minor marks, else VG] £1

1958: THE KIDDERS - Donald Ogden Stewart (Arts Theatre Club) Faith Brook, Peter James, Dermot Walsh, Pauline Yates, Lyndon Brook, Leo Cicero, Ronan O'Casey; dir:Phil Brown [12pp, 4.9x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1958: SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER and SOMETHING UNSPOKEN (as Garden District) - Tennessee Williams (Arts Theatre Club) Beryl Measor, Beatrix Lehmann, David Cameron, Margo Johns, Philip Bond, Patricia Neal, Gwen Nelson; dir:Herbert Machiz, incidental music by Ned Rorem [12pp, 4.9x7.3; cast list, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £2

1958: THE ICEMAN COMETH - Eugene O'Neill (Arts Theatre Club) Lee Montague, Patrick Magee, Tony Church, Michael Bryant, Jack MacGowran, Robert Adams, Vivian Matalon, Nicholas Meredith, Joby Blanshard, Toby Robertson, Robert Hunter, Anthony Jacobs, Prunella Scales, Hilda Braid, Margaret Whiting, Michael Balfour, Ian Bannen (as Hickey), Tony Burley, John Ramsay; dir:Peter Wood [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; very rumpled] £1

1958: THE ICEMAN COMETH - Eugene O'Neill (Winter Garden Theatre) Lee Montague, Patrick Magee, Tony Church, Michael Bryant, Jack MacGowran, Robert Adams, Vivian Matalon, Nicholas Meredith, Joby Blanshard, Toby Robertson, Gordon Costello, Anthony Jacobs, Prunella Scales, Hilda Braid, Margaret Whiting, Wolfe Morris, Ian Bannen (as Hickey), Tony Burley; dir:Peter Wood [8pp, 4.9x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, programme note etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1958: CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF- Tennessee Williams (Comedy) New Watergate Theatre Club: Kim Stanley (as Margaret), Paul Massie (as Brick), Daphne Anderson, Bee Duffell, Sonate, Lorna Henderson, Leo McKern (as Big Daddy), Roger Winton, Alan Tilvern, Launce Maraschal, Vanessa Petty, Sylvia Sutch, Don Johnson, Mark Heath; dir:Peter Hall [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1958: LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT - Eugene O'Neill (Globe) Anthony Quayle, Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies, Ian Bannen, Alan Bates, Etain O'Dell; dir:Jose Quintero [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 2 production photos etc.; VG] £4

1958: TWO FOR THE SEESAW - William Gibson (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Peter Finch, Gerry Jedd; dir:Arthur Penn [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; two large cast photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1958 (w/c 6 May): THE TIME OF THE CUCKOO - Arthur Laurents (Liverpool Playhouse) Liverpool Repertory Company: Valerie Miller, Nicholas Hawtrey, Thelma Barlow, Caroline Blakiston, Irene Sutcliffe, Gwen Williams, Trevor Baxter, Donald Pleasant, Michael Malnick, John Stride; dir:Willard Stoker [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 10 company photos, seating plan etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1958: NO CONCERN OF MINE - Jeremy Kingston (Westminster) Judith Stott, Alan Dobie, John Fraser, Wendy Williams, John Charlesworth, Jeremy Burnham, Lally Bowers; dir:Adrian Brown [8pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; signed by Alan Dobie and John Fraser; minor marks, else VG] £3

1958: LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL - Ketti Frings, based on the novel by Thomas Wolfe (Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York) Anthony Perkins, Jo Van Fleet, Hugh Griffith, Arthur Hill, Frances Hyland, Victor Kilian, Florence Sundstrom, Bibi Osterwald, Arthur Storch; dir:George Roy Hill [52pp, 6.5x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

1958: THE DARK AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS - William Inge (Music Box Theatre, New York) Teresa Wright, Pat Hingle, Eileen Heckart, Frank Overton, Evans Evans, Timmy Everett, Judith Robinson, Charles Saari, Carl Reindel; dir:Elia Kazan [52pp, 6.5x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

1958: THE ELDER STATESMAN - T S Eliot (Cambridge Theatre) Anna Massey, Richard Gale, Geoffrey Kerr, Paul Rogers, William Squire, Dorothy Turner, Eileen Peel, Alec McCowen; dir:E Martin Browne [12pp, 7x9.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, cast biographies, 4 large cast photos; date on cover, else VG] £4

1958: BREATH OF SPRING - Peter Coke (Cambridge Theatre) Hazel Hughes, Michael Shepley, Joan Sims, Mary Merrall, Athene Seyler, Elspeth Duxbury, Antony Baird, David Chivers; dir:Allan Davis [12pp, 7x9.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, biographies, 6 character photos etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

Plays: 1959

1959: BECKET, or L'Honneur de Dieu - Jean Anouilh (Theatre Montparnasse Gaston Baty, Paris) Daniel Ivernel, Bruno Cremer and large cast; dir:Jean Anouilh and Roland Pietri, des:Jean-Denis Malcles [48pp, 5.25x7; 25+ photos of Jean Anouilh, Gaston Baty, Marguerite Jamois, and company members; articles by Jean Cocteau and Jean Anouilh; minor marks, else VG] £4

1959 (w/c 23 Mch): GILT AND GINGERBREAD - Lionel Hale (Golders Green Hippodrome) Kara Aldridge, Kay Hammond, Hugh Sinclair, Eileen Peel, Walter Fitzgerald, Richard Briers, John Clements, John Ruddock, Christopher Coll, Robert Reardon; dir:Harold French [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, photograph of Kay Hammond and John Clements, theatre information etc.; VG] £3

1959 (w/c 29 Jun): THE MARQUISE - Noel Coward (Golders Green Hippodrome) Cyril Wheeler, Frank Lawton, Roderick Lovell, Richard Fraser, Judy Knowlson, Barry Warren, Frank Royde, Evelyn Laye, Marian Paige; dir:Frank Lawton [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, photo of Frank Lawton and Evelyn Laye, theatre information etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1959 (w/c 6 Jul): THE SOUND OF MURDER - William Fairchild (Golders Green Hippodrome) Peter Cushing, Elizabeth Sellars, Terence Longden, Patricia Jessel, Nicholas Meredith, David Jackson, Peter Hughes; dir:Fred Sadoff [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, photo of Elizabeth Sellars, theatre information etc.; VG] £3

1959 (w/c 17 Aug): FOOL'S PARADISE - Peter Coke (Golders Green Hippodrome) Guy Deghy, Eileen Draycott, Jennifer Daniel, Nora Swinburne, Cicely Courtneidge, Ronald Wilson, Pamela Strong, Barbara Cavan; dir:Allan Davis [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, photo of Cicely Courtneidge, theatre information etc.; VG] £3

1959 (w/c 31 Aug): THE SHIFTING HEART - Richard Beynon (Golders Green Hippodrome) Mimo Billi, Madge Ryan, Anthony Valentine, Clelia Matania, Kenneth J Warren, Adrienne Corri, David Nettheim, Alex Scott; dir:Leo McKern [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, glossary of Australian expressions, theatre information etc.; VG] £3

1959 (w/c 28 Sep): WATCH IT, SAILOR - Philip King and Falkland Cary (Golders Green Hippodrome) Viola Lyel, Cyril Smith, David Courtney, Fraser Kerr, Kathleen Harrison, Wanda Ventham, Marcia Ashton, Ann Lancaster, Stanley Beard; dir:Andre Van Gyseghem [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, photo of Kathleen Harrison, theatre information etc.; VG] £3

1959 (w/c 12 Oct): THE BRIDES OF MARCH - John Chapman (Golders Green Hippodrome) Rex Garner, Betty Impey, Betty Romaine, Anthony Howard, George Lee, Michael Laurie, Leon Sinden, Jeanne Cook, Sheila Bernette, Pamela Donald, Alison McMurdo, Linda Dixon, Patricia Mason, Aidan Turner, Ian Gardiner; dir:Dennis Ramsden [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, theatre information etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1959: THE CHALK GARDEN - Enid Bagnold (Ipswich Theatre) Yvonne Coulette, Peter MacKriel, Wynne Griffiths, Sybil Ewbank, Sandra Starr, Daphne Goddard, Julia McCarthy, Jennifer Willis, John Boddington; dir:Geoffrey Edwards [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1959: WHEN WE ARE MARRIED - J B Priestley (Ipswich Theatre) Patricia Hope, Peter Jesson, Freda Myhill, Susan Bennett, David Perry, Peter MacKriel, Philip Anthony, Elspeth MacNaughton, John Pickles, John Rye, Audrey Smith, Betty Mead, Judith Fisher, Malcolm Webster; dir:David Phethean [12pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1959: THE UNEXPECTED GUEST - Agatha Christie (Duchess) Peter Hutton, Jane Griffiths, Nigel Stock, Winifred Oughton, Christopher Sandford, Mary Hinton, Paul Curran, Tenniel Evans, Michael Golden, Roy Purcell; dir:Hubert Gregg [8pp, 4.8x7.25; cast list, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £2

1959: A TASTE OF HONEY - Shelagh Delaney (Theatre Royal, Stratford East) Theatre Workshop production: Avis Bunnage, Frances Cuka, Nigel Davenport, Clifton Jones, Murray Melvin; dir:Joan Littlewood [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] (£2) SOLD

1959: A TASTE OF HONEY - Shelagh Delaney (Wyndham's) Theatre Workshop production: Avis Bunnage, Frances Cuka, Nigel Davenport, Clifton Jones, Murray Melvin; dir:Joan Littlewood [16pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 9 photos etc.; VG] £3

1959: A TASTE OF HONEY - Shelagh Delaney (Criterion) Theatre Workshop production: Avis Bunnage, Frances Cuka, Nigel Davenport, Clifton Jones, Murray Melvin; dir:Joan Littlewood [16pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, biographies, 10 photos etc.; VG] £3

1959: ORPHEUS DESCENDING - Tennessee Williams (Royal Court) English Stage Company production: Diana Beaumont, Mavis Villiers, Larry Taylor, Ivor Salter, Diane Cilento, Catherine Wilmer, May Hallatt, John Harrison, Gary Cockrell, Bee Duffell, Isa Miranda, Fred Johnson, Robert Cawdron, Maria Britneva, David Airey, Bessie Love, Michael Seaver, Richard Wilding; dir:Tony Richardson [24pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 4 photos etc.; VG] £3

1959: ORPHEUS DESCENDING - Tennessee Williams (Royal Court) English Stage Company production: Diana Beaumont, Mavis Villiers, Larry Taylor, Ivor Salter, Diane Cilento, Catherine Wilmer, Betty Turner, John Harrison, Gary Cockrell, Bee Duffell, Isa Miranda, Fred Johnson, Robert Cawdron, Maria Britneva, David Airey, Bessie Love, Michael Seaver, Richard Wilding; dir:Tony Richardson [24pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 4 photos etc.; VG] £3

1959: SUGAR IN THE MORNING - Donald Howarth (Royal Court) English Stage Company production: Margaret Johnston, John Fraser, Peter Wood, Toke Townley, Jeanne Watts, Frank Finlay, Anne Bishop, Irvin Allen, Ray Smith, Hilda Barry; dir:William Gaskill [24pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 4 photos and biographies etc.; VG] £3

1959: SERJEANT MUSGRAVE'S DANCE - John Arden (Royal Court) English Stage Company production: Donal Donnelly, Alan Dobie, Frank Finlay, James Bree, Ian Bannen, Richard Caldicot, Freda Jackson, Patsy Byrne, Michael Hunt, Stratford Johns, Jack Smethurst, Colin Blakely, Harry Gwynn Davies, Barry Wilsher, Clinton Greyn; dir:Lindsay Anderson, music:Dudley Moore [20pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 5 photos w.biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1959: THE MOUSETRAP - Agatha Christie (Ambassadors) Heather Chasen, James Grout, Geoffrey Colville, Mysie Monte, David Raven, Lisa Rayne, Edward Waddy, Derek Blomfield [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 4 production photos etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1959: NOT IN THE BOOK - Arthur Watkyn (Criterion) Avice Landon, Peter French, Philip Guard, Martin Wyldeck, Wilfrid Hyde White, Sydney Tafler, Charles Heslop, Michael Nightingale; dir:Nigel Patrick [16pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 4 cast photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1959: CAUGHT NAPPING - Geoffrey Lumsden (Piccadilly) Graham Armitage, Bridget McConnel, George Benson, Gay Cameron, Raymond Huntley, Margot Lister, Winifred Shotter, Leslie Randall, Derek Smee, Basil Lord, Timothy West, Geoffrey Lumsden, Nan Munro; dir:Anthony Sharp [12pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 6 cast photos and biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1959: THE FRENCH MISTRESS - Robert Monro (Adelphi) Richard Bird, Rosamond Burne, Peter Gray, Scot Finch, Michael Meacham, Marie-Claire Verlene, Pearson Dodd, Richard Fox, Peter Greenspan, David Lord, Hugh Wakefield; dir:Joan Riley [16pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 3 production photos, cast biographies with photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1959: FOOL'S PARADISE - Peter Coke (Apollo) Guy Deghy, Eileen Draycott, Jennifer Daniel, Nora Swinburne, Cicely Courtneidge, Ronald Wilson, Pamela Strong, Agnes Lauchlan; dir:Allan Davis [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 2 cast photos etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1959: THE RING OF TRUTH - Wynyard Browne (Savoy) Lionel Gamlin, Tom Bell, Constance Lorne, Margaret Johnston, David Tomlinson, Martha Downs, Carmel McSharry, Anthony Sagar, Arthur Lowe, Wynne Clark, Irene Browne, Brian Wilde, John Slater, Edmund Warwick; dir:Frith Banbury [8pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £2

1959: A RAISIN' IN THE SUN - Lorraine Hansberry (Adelphi) Juanita Moore, Earle Hyman, Kim Hamilton, Olga James, Scott Cunningham, Meredith Edwards; dir:Lloyd Richards [16pp; 4 production photos, 6 biographies w.photos; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else else VG] £4

1959: ROOTS - Arnold Wesker (Duke of York's) English Stage Company/Coventry Belgrade Theatre production: Joan Plowright, Patsy Byrne, Charles Kay, Patrick O'Connell, Gwen Nelson, Alan Howard, Brenda Peters; dir:John Dexter [8pp, 4.9x7.25; VG] £3

1959: ULYSSES IN NIGHTTOWN - James Joyce (Arts Theatre Club) Zero Mostel, Alan Badel, Allan McClelland, Carroll O'Connor, Donald Conlon, Robert Bernal, Brian O'Higgins, Paddy Stone, Patrick Connor, Silvia Francis, Pat Roots, Pauline Flanagan, Myra de Groot, Jill Melford, Sally Travers, Valerie Bettis [8pp, 5x7.3; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1959: GILT AND GINGERBREAD - Lionel Hale (Duke of York's) Kara Aldridge, Kay Hammond, Hugh Sinclair, Eileen Peel, Walter Fitzgerald, Richard Briers, John Clements, John Ruddock, Christopher Coll, Robert Readon; dir:Harold French [8pp; minor marks, slight vertical bend, else VG] £2

1959: THE ROUGH AND READY LOT - Alun Owen (Lyric Hammersmith) Helen Montague, Ronald Harwood, Wilfred Grove, June Brown, Jack MacGowran, Patrick Allen, Alan Dobie, Rupert Davies; dir:Caspar Wrede [16pp; extensive biographies and notes; VG] £3

1959: MAN ON TRIAL - Diego Fabbri (Lyric Hammersmith) David Kossoff, Margaret Tyzack, Ronald Harwood, Fulton Mackay, Anthony Newlands, Bernard Kay, Richard Gale, Jean Cadell; dir:Chloe Gibson [20pp; extensive biographies and notes; VG] £2

1959 (w/c 2 Feb): LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT - Eugene O'Neill (Norfolk Playhouse, Norwich) Norwich Repertory Company: Anew McMaster, Diana Lincoln, Barry J Gordon, Roger Rowland, Ann Saker; dir:Anew McMaster [8pp; cast list, synopsis of scenes, seat prices; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1959: THE GINGER MAN - J P Donleavy (Fortune) Richard Harris, Ronald Fraser, Wendy Craig, Isabel Dean; dir:Philip Wiseman [4pp; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1959 (19-24 Jan): ANY OTHER BUSINESS - George Ross & Campbell Singer (Guildford Theatre) Guildford Theatre Company: Jean Trend, Alan Haywood, Philip Grout, Robert Fyfe, Michael Ellison, Colin Rix, Eric Longworth, John Dawson, Walter Hall, Peter Burden, Richard Hayter; dir:Richard Hayter [8pp, , 4.75x7.5 [13th Year, 542nd production]; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1959 (6-11 Jul): THE OTHER EDEN - Richard Dellar (Guildford Theatre) Guildford Theatre Company: Philip Grout, Sheelah Wilcocks, Michael Ellison, David Sutton, Beronice Barron, Gillian Raine; dir:Eric Jones [8pp, 4.75x7.5 [14th Year, 565th production]; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1959: A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE - Arthur Miller (Palace Theatre, Westcliff-on-Sea) Langton Jones, Jeane Stenning, Christine Shaw, Michael Lomax, John Newbury, William Treacher, Jeffrey Ashby, Jeremy Bisley, James Greene; dir:Donald B Edwards [12pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1959: THE SOUND OF MURDER - William Fairchild (Aldwych) Peter Cushing, Elizabeth Sellars, Terence Longden, Patricia Jessel, Nicholas Meredith, David Jackson, Peter Hughes; dir:Fred Sadoff [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, cast biographies, 3 cast photos etc.; VG] £3

1959 (Jan): PRINCE GENJI - William Cooper (Oxford Playhouse) Meadow Players: Edmund Bailey, Christopher Hancock, Gawn Grainger, Charles Laurence, David Buck, David Cameron, Michael David, Graham Saunders, Michael Tubb, Natasha Parry, Gwen Nelson, Michael Simpson, Don Taylor, Julian Somers, Noel Dyson, Dione Ewin, Maroussia Frank, Ruth Meyers; dir:Frank Hauser [16pp, 5.5x8.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; one staple missing, else VG] £3

1959 (Jan): THE SINGING DOLPHIN - Beverley Cross (Oxford Playhouse) Meadow Players: Charles Laurence, David Buck, Ruth Meyers, David Cameron, Edmund Bailey, Gilbert Vernon, Christopher Hancock, Stephen Hancock; dir:David Buxton [16pp, 5.5x8.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; minor scribbles on cover, minor marks, else VG] £3

1959: THE PLEASURE OF HIS COMPANY - Samuel Taylor, with Cornelia Otis Skinner (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) Burt Kwouk, Nigel Patrick, Judith Stott, Coral Browne, David Langton, Barry Jones, Robin Hunter; dir:Nigel Patrick [12pp, 5.5x8.25; 3 large cast photos; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1959 (w/c 4 May): LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT - Eugene O'Neill (Queen's Theatre, Dublin) Abbey Theatre production: Pilib O Floinn (Philip O Flynn), Ria Mooney, Tomas P Mac Cionaith (T P McKenna), Uinsionn O Dubhlainn (Vincent Dowling), Caitlin Ni Bhearain (Ann Milligan); dir:Frank Dermody [12pp, 5.6x8.7; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; "First Irish Production"; 21 company photos; two folds, else VG] £3

1959 (w/c 23 Mch): SUBWAY IN THE SKY - Ian Main (Northampton Repertory Theatre) Dorothy Wheatley, Zoe Hicks, Matthew Vaughan, Alan Brown, Peter Wyatt, Nicholas Courtney; dir:Lionel Hamilton [8pp, 5.5x8.6; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £1

1959 (w/c 8 Jun): LITTLE LAMBS EAT IVY - Noel Langley (Northampton Repertory Theatre) Matthew Vaughan, Dorothy Wheatley, Michael Rothwell, Nicholas Courtney, Gillian Barclay, Phyllis Montefiore, Frieda Knorr, Peter Wyatt, Philip Lowrie, Hazel Peters, Ken Macdonald; dir:Lionel Hamilton [8pp, 5.5x8.6; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, very light creases, else VG] £1

1959: THE EDWARDIANS - Ronald Gow, adapted from the novel by Vita Sackville-West (Saville) Jeremy Brett, Ernest Thesiger, John Gill, Maureen Gavin, Hugh Cross, Ambrosine Phillpotts, Aimee Delamain, Helen Cherry, Athene Seyler, Nicholas Hannen, Richard Vernon, Anthony Sharp, Patricia Rogers, Ian Shand; dir:Alan Bridges [12pp, 5.6x8.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1959: THE WORLD OF SUZIE WONG - Paul Osborn, based on the novel by Richard Mason (Prince of Wales) Tsai Chin (as Suzie Wong), Gary Raymond, Janet Derry, Myo Toon, Michael Chow, Olive Jan, Yvonne Shima, Jacqueline Chan, Barbara Lee Yuling, Paula Li Shiu, Edwina Carroll, Daisy Szeto, Shi-na, Li-er Hwang, Antony Dell, Graham Lines, Graham Johnson, Douglas Kerr, Jack Paxton, Lee Swanson, George Carter, Ian Hughes, Mary Steele, Vernon Smythe, Anthony Singleton, Richard Coleman, Don Lee, Shan, Michael Darlow, Edward Ogden, Santos Wong; dir:Peter Coe [12pp, 6.5x8.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 3 production photos etc.; "The Ding-Dong Song by Lionel Bart"; VG] £4

1959 (w/c 15 Jun): THE MARQUISE - Noel Coward (Opera House, Manchester) Cyril Wheeler, Frank Lawton, Roderick Lovell, Richard Fraser, Judy Knowlson, Barry Warden, Frank Royde, Evelyn Laye, Marian Page; dir:Frank Lawton [12pp, 5.75x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1959 (18 Feb): I RISE IN FLAME, CRIED THE PHOENIX - Tennessee Williams (ANTA Assembly) Greater New York Chapter of ANTA, Matinee Theatre Series: Alfred Ryder, Viveca Lindfors, Rosemary Harris; dir:Tom Brennan [4pp, 6.25x9.5; w.history of the ANTA Matinee Theatre Series; rumpled] £1

1959: THE HIDDEN RIVER - Ruth and Augustus Goetz, based on the novel by Storm Jameson (Cambridge Theatre) Kenneth Adams, Leo Genn, John Stratton, Catherine Lacey, Sara Burn (for Marianne Benet), Molly Tapper, Ralph Michael, Alan MacNaughtan, Hamlyn Benson; dir:John Dexter [12pp, 6.75x9.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 3 photos, substitute slip etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1959 (Mch): THE FRENCH MISTRESS - Robert Monro (Theatre Royal, Windsor) Sonnie Hale, Rosamond Burne, Peter Gray, Scot Finch, Michael Meacham, Nelly Borgeaud, Pearson Dodd, Richard Fox, Julian Yardley, Peter Greenspan, Vernon Smythe; dir:Joan Riley [16pp, 7.25x9.75; [936th production]; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, 6 cast photos w.biographies etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1959 (6 May): LET THEM EAT CAKE - Frederick Lonsdale (Cambridge Theatre) Emile Littler's Company: Humphrey Lestocq, Austin Melford, Jean Lodge, Guy Middleton, Henry Kendall, Patricia Burke, Claude Hulbert, Phyllis Neilson-Terry, Dulcie Gray, James Sharkey, Cyril Raymond, Michael Denison, Hants (as himself), Eunice Gayson, Yvette Rees, Margery Weston, Gerald Dawson, Geoffrey Wren; dir:Wallace Douglas [12pp, 8.1x9.5; attractive First Night "period" programme; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, many "period" advertisements etc.; date on cover, else VG] £4


OTHER PLAYS pre1900 1900-39 1940-49 1950-59
1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000-09 2010 on


HOME

TOP