ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

THE BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET
1945-1947: Sadler's Wells Opera Ballet
1947-1956: Sadler's Wells Theatre Ballet
1956-1976: Royal Ballet On Tour
1976-1990: Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet
1990 on: Birmingham Royal Ballet

1950s

1953 (30 Dec ev.): LES SYLPHIDES, BLOOD WEDDING, BEAUTY AND THE BEAST and FACADE (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Theatre Ballet: Annette Page, Kenneth Macmillan, Sara Neil, Margaret Hill, David Poole, Maryon Lane, Gerd Larsen, Doreen Tempest, Peter Wright, Johaar Mosaval, Lana Kassinova, Patricia Miller, Donald Britton; conducted by John Lanchbery
[8pp, 5.6x8.5; cast lists, details of 1953-54 Repertoire, credits etc.; lightly rumpled, minor edge damage else VG] (£4) SOLD

1954 (4 Dec matinee): LES SYLPHIDES, HARLEQUIN IN APRIL, and CARTE BLANCHE (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Theatre Ballet: Annette Page, Maureen Bruce, Miro Zolan, Doreen Tempest, Donald Britton, Pirmin Trecu, Patricia Miller, Peter Wright, David Gill, Johaar Mosaval, Yvonne Cartier, Patrick Hurde, David Shields, Maryon Lane, David Poole; c: John Lanchbery [12pp, 5.6x8.5; repertoire, cast lists, credits; VG] £4

1955 (5 Feb matinee): CARNAVAL, SELIA, and CARTE BLANCHE (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Theatre Ballet: Maryon Lane, Donald Britton, Doreen Tempest, Sara Neil, Patricia Miller, David Poole, Andree Howard, Walter Trevor, Dudley Davies, David Shields; c:John Lanchbery [12pp, 5.6x8.5; repertoire, cast lists, credits; VG] £4

1956 (16 June matinee): COPPELIA (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Theatre Ballet: Anne Heaton, Donald Britton, Miro Zolan, Margaret Knoesen, Gordon Aitken, Walter Trevor, Donald MacLeary, Edward Miller, Brenda Bolton, Sandra Vane; c:Kenneth Alwyn
[12pp, 5.6x8.5; cast lists, credits, details of 1956 Summer Tour, repertoire list, company and orchestra lists, credits etc.; lightly rumpled, rusty staples, minor edge damage else VG] £4

1957 (15 July): LES PATINEURS, THE RAKE'S PROGRESS and SOLITAIRE (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet on Tour: Patricia Cox, Madeleine White, Michael Boulton, Margaret Lee, Donald MacLeary, Shirley Bishop, Sandra Vane, Donald Britton, Edward Miller, Doreen Tempest, Brenda Bolton, Walter Trevor, Audrey Farriss, Alexander Bennett; c:Jack Moir [16pp, 5x7.25; cast lists, synopses, Royal Ballet company and orchestra lists, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1960s
No programmes available

1970s

1977 (26 Apr): Royal Gala Performance - RAYMONDA Act III, THE COURT OF LOVE, CHECKMATE (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Margaret Barbieri, Desmond Kelly, Stephen Wicks, David Ashmole, Maina Gielgud, Vyvyan Lorraine, Robert Helpmann [36pp, 8.25x11.75; 26 company and staff photos, rehearsal photos, charming photo of Princess Margaret; slightly discoloured, else VG] £4

1978 (4 Oct mat.): RHYME NOR REASON, GISELLE (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Marion Tait, Alain Dubreuil, David Morse, June Highwood, Christine Aitken, Sherilyn Kennedy [5.5x9, w.cast insert; synopses, company biographies and photos, production photos; VG] £4

1978 (2 Dec mat.): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: David Morse, June Highwood, Peter O'Brien, Ronald Plaisted, Denis Bonner, David Bintley, Stephen Speed [20pp, 5.75x8.25, w.cast list insert; programme notes and synopses for all the ballets in the currant season, company biographies and photos, 6 production photos; rumpled, else VG] £2

1979 (29 May): THE FOUR TEMPERAMENTS, CARD GAME and ELITE SYNCOPATIONS (The Big Top, Jesus Green, Cambridge)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Vyvyan Lorrayne, Desmond Kelly, Lois Strike, David Ashmole, Alain Dubreuil, June Highwood, Stephen Jefferies, Marion Tait, Stephen Wicks, Brian Bertscher, Kim Reeder [c44pp, 5.5x8.25, w.cast insert; 14 company photos, synopses, 10 production photos, 17 company biographies] £4

1980s

1981 (11 Sep): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: David Bintley, Galina Samsova, David Ashmole, Ronald Plaisted, David Morse, Stephen Wicks [44pp, 5.5x8.25, w.cast insert; synopses, 20 cast and production photos, company biographies; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

1982 (11 Mch): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (Empire Theatre, Liverpool)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Marion Tait, David Ashmole, David Morse, Ronald Plaisted, Denis Bonner, James Seabrook, Kim Reeder [36pp, 5.75x8.25, w.cast insert; synopses, 14 photos, biographies; ticket stapled to cover; VG] £4

1982 (12 Jun matinee): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (Big Top, Milton Keynes)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Denis Bonner, Sherilyn Kennedy, Carl Myers, Ronald Plaisted, David Morse, David Bintley, Kim Reeder [40pp, 5.75x8.25, w.cast list insert; w.24 May-12 Jun repertoire list, illustrated articles, company list (including David Ashmole, Margaret Barbieri, Alain Dubreuil, June Highwood, Desmond Kelly, Sherilyn Kennedy, Carl Myers, Galina Samsova, Marion Tait), synopses and production photos of COPPELIA, THE DREAM, FACADE, LA FILLE MAL GARDEE, GISELLE, MEADOW OF PROVERBS, PAPILLON, and SWAN LAKE; w.c20 cast and production photos in all, biographies; VG] £4

1983 (6-25 Jun): SWAN LAKE (Big Top, Wyvern Barracks, Exeter)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Galina Samsova (as Odette-Odile), David Ashmole (as Prince Siegfried), Anita Landa, Alain Dubreuil, Grahame Lustig, Stephen Wicks, Ronald Plaisted, David Bintley, Russell Maliphant [40pp, 5.75x8.25 w.cast-list insert; biographies w.photos, diary of performances, and with synopses and production photos for the other ballets in the 6-25 June season: LA BOUTIQUE FANTASQUE, CHECKMATE, COPPELIA, LA FILLE MAL GARDEE, NIGHT MOVES, RAYMONDA Act III, ST ANTHONY VARIATIONS, THE WINTER PLAY; w.30+ cast and production photos in all; VG] £4

1984 (2 Oct): COMMON GROUND, VOCALISE OPUS 34, LAS HERMANAS and PETRUSHKA (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Galina Samsova, Alain Dubreuil, Desmond Kelly, Anita Landa, Leanne Benjamin, Karen Donovan, Stephen Wicks, David Bintley, Nicola Katrak, Ronald Plaisted, Russell Maliphant [48pp, 5.1x8.9 w.cast-list insert; biographies w.photos, diary of performances, and with synopses and production photos of the other ballets in the 25 September-6 October season: RAYMONDA Act III, METAMORPHOSIS, 5 TANGOS, LA FILLE MAL GARDEE, LES RENDEZVOUS, THE DREAM, FACADE; w.19+ cast and production photos in all; VG] £4

1985 (11 May): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Ronald Plaisted, Anita Landa, Margaret Barbieri, Alain Dubreuil, David Morse, June Highwood, Mandy-Jayne Richardson, Desmond Kelly, Stephen Wicks, Samira Saidi, Michael O'Hare, Graham Lustig and company [62pp, 5.9x9.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, 4 production photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, company lists, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1985 (29 May matinee): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (Big Top, Milton Keynes)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: James Seabrook, Jennifer Jackson, Petter Jacobsson, Ronald Plaisted, David Morse, Desmond Kelly, Nicholas Ringham [40pp, 5.8x8.25, w.cast list insert; w.20 May-8 Jun performance diary, illustrated articles, company list (including Margaret Barbieri, June Highwood, Carl Myers, David Bintley, Petter Jacobsson, Roland Price, Derek Deane, Nicola Katrak, Galina Samsova, Alain Dubreuil, Sherilyn Kennedy, Marion Tait), synopses and production photos of THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, LA FILLE MAL GARDEE, LES SYLPHIDES, PETRUSHKA, 5 TANGOS, SWAN LAKE, LES PATINEURS, MEDIAN, and THE LADY AND THE FOOL; w.30+ cast and production photos in all, biographies; VG] £4

1985 (14 Oct): GISELLE (Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Margaret Barbieri, Alain Dubreuil, Stephen Wicks, Douglas Vardon, Anita Landi, Desmond Kelly, Samira Saidi, Jane Billson, Nicola Katrak, Susan Lucas and company [36pp, 5.75x8.25; with cast list insert, synopses of all the ballets in the season, biographies w.photos, 6 production photos, company lists, credits etc.; rumpled, else VG] £2

1987 (14 Nov matinee): PARAMOUR, GLORIANA and PAQUITA (Birmingham Hippodrome)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Galina Samsova, Joseph Cipolla, Nicola Katrak, Michael O'Hare, Samira Saidi, Nicholas Millington, Russell Maliphant, Stephen Wicks, Marion Tait, Petter Jacobsson, Darcey Bussell [28pp, 6x9.25, w.cast insert and ticket; synopses, 40+ photos, biographies; VG] £4

1988 (Dec): THE SNOW QUEEN, PETRUSHKA, BASTET, CHOROS, GISELLE, CONCERTO BAROCCO, LAZARUS, and PINEAPPLE POLL (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Margaret Barbieri, Joseph Cipolla, Karen Donovan, Alain Dubreuil, June Highwood, Gheorghe Ianou, Petter Jacobsson, Sherilyn Kennedy, Monique Loudieres, Sandra Madgwick, Michael O'Hare, Roland Price, Galina Samsova, Marion Tait, Miyako Yoshida, Stephen Wicks [48pp, 5x9; 5 production photos, extensive synopses, notes, 30+ company biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

1990s

1990 (4 Jan): ROYAL GALA commemorating Sir Frederick Ashton (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Brochure
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: THE TWO PIGEONS and LES SYLPHIDES w.Sandra Madgwick, Chenca Williams, Michael O'Hare, Roland Price, Yannick Stephant [44pp, 8.25x11.75; cast biographies w.photos, programme notes, Tributes to Sir Fred (by Dame Margot Fonteyn, Judith Mackrell, and John Percival), Sir Fred Timeline, 8 photos of Sir Fred in some of his many roles, colour photograph of Sir Fred as himself, company and orchestra lists, History of the Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet etc.; VG] £4

1990 (Apr-May): VALSES NOBLES ET SENTIMENTALES, TCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX, ALLEGRI DIVERSI, MERIDIAN OF YOUTH, ELITE SYNCOPATIONS, LA FILLE MAL GARDEE, PARAMOUR, DON QUIXOTE PAS DE DEUX, LAS HERMANAS, GAME, and FLOWERS OF THE FOREST (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet: Mireille Bourgeois, Joseph Cipolla, Karen Donovan, Tony Fabre, Petter Jacobsson, Sherilyn Kennedy, Sandra Madgwick, Michael O'Hare, Roland Price, Marion Tait, Miyako Yoshida, David Yow, June Highwood, David Morse, Stephen Wicks [52pp, 5x9; 9 production photos, extensive synopses and programme notes, tribute to Peggy van Praagh (1910-1990) with photo, 20+ company biographies w.photos, credits, company lists, History of Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet, etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

1993 (Oct-Nov): SYLVIA, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, STREET, THE DREAM and ELITE SYNCOPATIONS (Birmingham Hippodrome) Souvenir Brochure
Birmingham Royal Ballet [c80pp, 8.25x11.75; synopses, extensive illustrated programme notes, excellent production photographs and designs many in colour, 40+ company biographies w.photos; w.cast list insert for SYLVIA (6 Nov mat); VG; a lovely souvenir] £5

1993 (18 Dec): THE NUTCRACKER (Birmingham Hippodrome) Souvenir Brochure
Birmingham Royal Ballet: Miyako Yoshida, Kevin O'Hare, Joseph Cipolla, Sandra Madgwick, James Bailey, Samira Saidi, Desmond Kelly, Anthony O'Brien, Yi-Lei Cai, Anita Landa, David Morse, Ronald Plaisted, Vincent Redmon, Dorcas Walters, David Dawson, Timothy Cross, Evan Williams, Annette Pain, Michela Centin, Jessica Clarke, Anne Little, Karen Waldie, Peter Ottevanger, Toby Norman-Wright, Jillian Mackrill, Mark Welford, Lee Fisher, Jean-Marc Puissant, Andrew Allen, Simone Clarke, Lisa Conway, Rachel Peppin, Melanie Soloman, Anthony King, Thomas Paton, Ravenna Tucker, Samuel Armstrong, Duncan de Gruchy, Jane Billson [c72pp, 8.25x11.75; synopses, extensive illustrated programme notes, very many excellent production photographs and designs many in colour, 40+ company biographies w.photos; w.cast list insert; VG; a lovely souvenir] £5

1994 (Feb): SERENADE, JOB, THE GREEN TABLE and LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (Birmingham Hippodrome) Souvenir Brochure
Birmingham Royal Ballet: Joseph Cipolla, Sherilyn Kennedy, Sandra Madgwick, Irek Mukhamedov, Kevin O'Hare, Michael O'Hare, Marion Tait, Ravenna Tucker, Miyako Yoshida, David Morse, Vincent Redmon, Chenca Williams, Jane Billson, Susan Lucas, Edwin Mota, Annette Pain, Samira Saidi, Dorcas Walters, Mark Welford, Andrew Allen, Samuel Armstrong, James Bailey, Paul Bayes-Kitcher, Yi-Lei Cai, Michela Centin, Jessica Clarke, Simone Clarke, Duncan de Gruchy, Anne Marie Little, Peter Ottevanger, Sergiu Pobereznic, Melanie Soloman, Andrea Tredinnick, Karen Waldie [c72pp, 8.25x11.75; synopses, extensive illustrated programme notes, excellent production photographs and designs many in colour, 40+ company biographies w.photos; w.cast list insert for LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (26 Feb); a lovely souvenir; VG] (£5) SOLD

1994 (2 Apr): SYLVIA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Birmingham Royal Ballet: Michael O'Hare, Kevin O'Hare, Miyako Yoshida, Joseph Cipolla, Karen Waldie, Vincent Redmon, Jessica Clarke, Anne Marie Little, Andrea Tredinnick, Samuel Armstrong, Susan Lucas, Dorcas Walters, Simone Clarke, Melanie Soloman, Darren Bayes-Kitcher [7.3x9.75 substantial red softback book; with features on SYLVIA, SERENADE, FALL RIVER LEGEND and ELITE SYNCOPATIONS; illustrated synopses, 20+ excellent production photos (most in colour), costume designs, features on David Bintley, Agnes de Mille, Morton Gould, Kenneth Macmillan and Peter Wright, 36 artist biographies w.photos, company lists, credits etc.; w.cast insert; VG] £4

1994 (Oct): GALANTERIES, ENIGMA VARIATIONS, LE TRICORNE and ROMEO AND JULIET (Birmingham Hippodrome) Souvenir Brochure
Birmingham Royal Ballet: Catherine Batcheller, Peter Boal, Joseph Cipolla, Peter Ottevanger, Sherilyn Kennedy, Sandra Madgwick, Irek Mukhamedov, Kevin O'Hare, Michael O'Hare, Marion Tait, Ravenna Tucker, Miyako Yoshida, Leslie Edwards, Anita Landa, David Morse, Chenca Williams, Susan Lucas, Edwin Mota, Annette Pain, Sergiu Pobereznic, Samira Saidi, Andrea Tredinnick, Dorcas Walters, Dominic Antonucci, Samuel Armstrong, Paul Bayes-Kitcher, Yi-Lei Cai, Jessica Clarke, Simone Clarke, Duncan de Gruchy, Anne Marie Little, Peter Ottevanger, Rachel Peppin, Asya Verzhbinsky, Karen Waldie, Monica Zamora [c84pp, 8.25x11.75; synopses, extensive illustrated programme notes, excellent production photographs and designs many in colour, 40+ company biographies w.photos; w.cast list insert for GALANTERIES, ENIGMA VARIATIONS and LE TRICORNE (22 Oct mat.); a lovely souvenir; VG] £5

1994 (24 Dec): THE NUTCRACKER (London Coliseum) Souvenir Brochure
Birmingham Royal Ballet: Miyako Yoshida, Irek Mukhamedov, Joseph Cipolla, Sandra Madgwick, Desmond Kelly [64pp; w.cast list and ticket tipped in; plus colourful flyer; excellent colour production photographs and designs (120+ photos in all); minor damp damage, else VG; a lovely souvenir] £5

1996 (May): MOZARTIANA, MOZART MASS IN C MINOR, THEME AND VARIATIONS, THE CAGE, and 'STILL LIFE' AT THE PENGUIN CAFE (Birmingham Hippodrome) Souvenir Brochure
Birmingham Royal Ballet: Catherine Batcheller, Joseph Cipolla, Jennifer Gelfand, Sabrina Lenzi, Sandra Madgwick, David Morse, Leticia Muller, Kevin O'Hare, Michael O'Hare, Ravenna Tucker, Chenca Williams, Yuri Zhukov, Wolfgang Stollwitzer, Dominic Antonucci, Samuel Armstrong, Paul Bayes-Kitcher, Yi-Lei Cai, Jessica Clarke, Simone Clarke, Duncan de Gruchy, David Justin, Anne Marie Little, Susan Lucas, Grace Maduell, Andrew Murphy, Peter Ottevanger, Annette Pain, Rachel Peppin, Sergiu Pobereznic, Samira Saidi, Andrea Tredinnick, Asya Verzhbinsky, Karen Waldie, Nils-Bertil Wallin, Dorcas Walters, Monica Zamora [c72pp, 8.25x11.75; synopses, extensive illustrated programme notes, excellent production and rehearsal photographs and designs many in colour, 40+ company biographies w.photos; w.cast list insert for THEME AND VARIATIONS, THE CAGE, and 'STILL LIFE' AT THE PENGUIN CAFE (11 May mat.); a lovely souvenir; VG] £5

1999: EDWARD II, THE PROSPECT BEFORE US, THE PROTECTING VEIL, and IN THE UPPER ROOM (Winter/Spring Tour 1999) Souvenir Brochure
Birmingham Royal Ballet: Magnificent large-size Souvenir Brochure for the 1999 Winter/Spring Tour, with features on EDWARD II (8 full-page colour photos, synopsis, commentary), THE PROSPECT BEFORE US (5 full-colour reproductions of the original designs by Roger Furse, synopsis, 7 photos of the original 1940 cast and the 1951 revival, 3 costume designs for the 1998 revival), THE PROTECTING VEIL (6 colour illustrations, commentary), IN THE UPPER ROOM (commentary); articles on David Bintley (w.photo), Ninette de Valois (w.photo), Twyla Tharp (w.large photo), company lists, diary of performances (Sadler's Wells, Birmingham, Liverpool, Manchester, Bristol, Sunderland, Plymouth), company biographies (w. 80+ photos) etc. [76pp, 8.25x11.75; with single-page cast-list insert for the matinee performance of EDWARD II on 4th Feb 1999 at Sadler's Wells, w.Wolfgang Stollwitzer, Sabrina Lenzi, Andrew Murphy, Asier Uriagereka, Alain Dubreuil; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £6

TOP

HOME