ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

DANCE Programmes

1930s

1937 (5-10 Jul): UDAY SHAN-KAR and his Hindu Ballet (Gaiety Theatre)
Zohra, Uzra, Uday Shan-Kar, Simkie, Madhavan, Sisir Sovan, Brijo Behari, Nagen Dey; Musical composition and direction by Vishnudas Shirali [12pp, 5.5x8.5; details of all the ballets to be performed, with cast lists and explanatory notes, credits etc.; rusty staples, slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1938 (10 Aug): LES ELFES, GAITE PARISIENNE, IGROUCHKA, and DANCES FROM PRINCE IGOR (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo: Alicia Markova, Igor Youskevitch, Nina Tarakanova, Eugenie Delarova, Jeanette Lauret, Léonide Massine, Frederic Franklin, Casimir Kokitch, Irene Faberge, Robert T Irwin, Alexandra Danilova, Nicolas Beresoff; London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Efrem Kurtz and Anatol Fistoulari, Artistic Director and Maitre de Ballet: Léonide Massine [24pp, 7.25x9.75; cast lists, synopses, prices of admission, performance schedule for 2-13 August, credits etc.; rusty staples, slightly rumpled, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1939 (22-27 May): A SPRING TALE, THE BIG CITY, CHRONICA, THE SEVEN HEROES, PAVANE, THE GREEN TABLE, and A BALL IN OLD VIENNA (Old Vic)
Ballets Jooss: Hans Zullig, Hans Gansert, Rolf Alexander, Rudolf Pescht, Oskar Harmos, Lola Botka, Alida Mennen, Joy Bolton-Carter, Monica Johnston, Noelle de Mosa, Erwin Hansen, Elsa Kahl, Otto Struller, Immo Willimzig, Ulla Soederbaum, Bunty Slack, Marja Fedro, Eva Leckstroem, Emma Zeltner, Heinz Schwarze, Ernst Uthoff; at the pianos: F A Cohen and F Waldmann, Choreography and production of all ballets by Kurt Jooss [8pp, 6x9.5; cast lists, synopses, credits, performance schedule etc.; VG] £3

1939 (29 May-3 Jun): A SPRING TALE, THE BIG CITY, CHRONICA, THE SEVEN HEROES, PAVANE, THE GREEN TABLE, and A BALL IN OLD VIENNA (Old Vic)
Ballets Jooss: Hans Zullig, Hans Gansert, Rolf Alexander, Rudolf Pescht, Oskar Harmos, Lola Botka, Alida Mennen, Joy Bolton-Carter, Monica Johnston, Noelle de Mosa, Erwin Hansen, Elsa Kahl, Otto Struller, Immo Willimzig, Ulla Soederbaum, Bunty Slack, Marja Fedro, Eva Leckstroem, Emma Zeltner, Heinz Schwarze, Ernst Uthoff; at the pianos: F A Cohen and F Waldmann, Choreography and production of all ballets by Kurt Jooss [8pp, 6x9.5; cast lists, synopses, credits, performance schedule etc.; VG] £3

1940s

1942 (Jun): FANTAISIE RUSSE, LIEUTENANT KIJE and WONDERLAND (Cambridge Theatre)
New Russian Ballet: Betty Oglethorpe, Anne Ashley, Peggy Watson, Marianne Hellerova, Pat Smylie, Tom Linden, John Cook, John Gregory, Paul Fedoroff, Michael Charnley, Audrey Seed, Irina Gradova, Barbara Jdanova, Nancy McNaught, Tania Duray, Julia Falls, Gladys Walton, Natalie Rossowska, Lou Van Yck, Daphne Anderson, Olga Saville, Sana Dolsky, Irene Moyes, Diana Moyes, Diana Gould, Pauline Grant, Barbara Vernon, David Davenport, Hank Van Brink, Joyce Hartwell, Prudence James, Hilary Grey, Diana Dell, Iris Loraine, Cynthia Templing, Maureen Leslie, Eugenie Safonova, Edward Boleslawski, Monica Boam, Marian Nowakowski; London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Anatole Fistoulari and George Weldon [4pp, 5x8; Choreography by Catherine Devillier, Decor by Hein Heckroth, presented by Jay Pomeroy; full cast lists, brief synopses, credits etc.; uncommon; minor edge damage, light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1947 (10 Jul): LES SYLPHIDES, PILLAR OF FIRE, Grand Pas De Deux from DON QUIXOTE, and HELEN OF TROY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Ballet Theatre: Alicia Alonso, Lucia Chase, Barbara Fallis, John Kriza, Nora Kaye, Norma Vaslavina, Antony Tudor, Hugh Laing, Dimitri Romanoff, Diana Adams, André Eglevsky, Jerome Robbins, Donald Saddler, Paula Lloyd, Shirley Eckl, Mary Heater, Fernando Alonso, Eric Braun, Kenneth Davis, Melissa Hayden, Muriel Bentley; Covent Garden Orchestra conducted by Ben Steinberg, Max Goberman; Choreography by Michel Fokine, Antony Tudor, Anatole Oboukhoff (after Marius Petipa), David Lichine; Artistic Administrator: Antony Tudor [4pp, 5.7x9; cast lists, synopses, company list, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1947 (13 Jul matinee): INTERPLAY, PETROUCHKA, Grand Pas De Deux from DON QUIXOTE, and GALA PERFORMANCE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Ballet Theatre: Jerome Robbins, Melissa Hayden, John Kriza, Fernand Nault, Fernando Alonso, Anna Cheselka, Muriel Bentley, Paula Lloyd, Lucia Chase, Michael Kidd, André Eglevsky, Stanley Herbert, Shirley Eckl, Dimitri Romanoff, Dick Beard, Alicia Alonso, Nora Kaye, Norma Vaslavina, Hugh Laing, Roy Tobias, Frances Rainer; Covent Garden Orchestra conducted by Max Goberman; Choreography by Jerome Robbins, Michel Fokine, Anatole Oboukhoff (after Marius Petipa), and Antony Tudor; Artistic Administrator: Antony Tudor [4pp, 5.7x9; cast lists, synopses, company list, credits etc.; light horizontal bend, else VG] £2

1947 (20 Jul matinee): ROMEO AND JULIET, APOLLO (Apollon Musagete), and FANCY FREE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Ballet Theatre: Kenneth Cope, Philip Chatfield, Hugh Laing, Fernando Alonso, Erik Kristen, Antony Tudor, Dimitri Romanoff, Donald Saddler, Barbara Steele, Mary Heater, Nora Kaye, Frances Rainer, Diana Adams, André Eglevsky, Alicia Alonso, Barbara Fallis, Shirley Eckl, Paula Lloyd, Jerome Robbins, Michael Kidd, John Kriza, Muriel Bentley; Covent Garden Orchestra conducted by Max Goberman; Choreography by Antony Tudor, George Balanchine, and Jerome Robbins; Artistic Administrator: Antony Tudor [4pp, 5.7x9; cast lists, synopses, company list, credits etc.; light horizontal bend, slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1947 (22 Jul): LES SYLPHIDES, PAGANINI and GRADUATION BALL (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Original Ballet Russe: Renee Jeanmaire, Tatiana Riabouchinska, Moussia Larkina, Anne Barlow, Tatiana Dokoudovska, Roman Jasinsky, Vladimir Dokoudovsky, Genevieve Moulin, Vladimir Skouratoff, Nicolas Orloff, Jack Claus, Elena Karina, Guy Stambaugh, Paul Grinwis, Barbara Lloyd, April Olrich, John Taras, David Lichine, Gladys Loubert; London International Orchestra conducted by Anatole Fistoulari, Richard Beck; Choreography by Michel Fokine, David Lichine; Regisseur General: Serge Grigorieff [8pp, 4.75x7.5; General Director: Col. W de Basil; cast lists, synopses, credits etc.; light vertical bend, date written on cover, else VG] £3

1947 (30 Jul): CARNAVAL, PAGANINI and BEAU DANUBE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Original Ballet Russe: Olga Morosova, Helene Komarova, Anne Barlow, Moussia Larkina, Vladimir Dokoudovsky, Jan Hoyer, John Taras, Vania Psota, Michel Reznikoff, Genevieve Moulin, Tatiana Riabouchinska, Vladimir Skouratoff, Nicolas Orloff, Jack Claus, Elena Karina, Guy Stambaugh, Roman Jasinsky, Robert Bell, G Mann, Paul Grinwis, James Nygren, Milorad Michkovitch, April Olrich, June Morris, Barbara Lloyd; London International Orchestra conducted by Anatole Fistoulari, Richard Beck; Choreography by Michel Fokine, Serge Lifar; Regisseur General: Serge Grigorieff [8pp, 4.75x7.5; General Director: Col. W de Basil; cast lists, synopses, credits etc.; light vertical bend, date written on cover, else VG] £3

1947 (2 Aug): PROTEE, LE COQ D'OR and PRINCE IGOR (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Original Ballet Russe: Roman Jasinsky, Moussia Larkina, April Olrich, Helene Constantine, Grace Thomas, June Morris, Tatiana Riabouchinska, Olga Morosova, David Lichine, Nicolas Orloff, Michel Reznikoff, Helene Komarova, Robert Bell, Vania Psota, Vladimir Dokoudovsky; London International Orchestra conducted by Anatole Fistoulari, Richard Beck, Choreography by David Lichine, Michel Fokine, Leonide Massine, Regisseur General: Serge Grigorieff [8pp, 4.75x7.5; General Director: Col. W de Basil; cast lists, synopses, credits etc.; light vertical bend, date written on cover, else VG] £3

1947 (1 Sep): LES PRESAGES, THE PRODIGAL SON and AURORA'S WEDDING (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Original Ballet Russe: Helene Komarova, Grace Thomas, Tatiana Dokoudovska, Vladimir Dokoudovsky, Genevieve Moulin, Roman Jasinsky, Robert Bell, Moussia Larkina, Ted Priour, Renee Jeanmaire, Elena Karina, Michel Reznikoff, Paul Grinwis, Jack Claus, Guy Stambaugh, April Olrich, Kenneth Petersen, Barbara Lloyd, Milorad Michkovitch, Anne Barlow, Nicolas Orloff, James Nygren, Pierre Klimoff, Vladimir Skouratoff; London International Orchestra conducted by Richard Beck, Choreography by David Lichine, Leonide Massine, Regisseur General: Serge Grigorieff [8pp, 4.75x7.5; General Director: Col. W de Basil; cast lists, synopses, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1947 (9 Sep): PROTÉE, LE COQ D'OR and AURORA'S WEDDING (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Original Ballet Russe: Roman Jasinsky, Moussia Larkina, April Olrich, Helene Constantine, Grace Thomas, June Morris, Genevieve Moulin, Olga Morosova, John Taras, Nicolas Orloff, Michel Reznikoff, Helene Komarova, Robert Bell, Paul Grinwis, Vladimir Dokoudovsky, Vladimir Skouratoff, Anne Barlow, Guy Stambaugh, Renée Jeanmaire, Irene Larson, Gladys Loubert, Roland Lorrain, Kenneth Petersen, James Nygren, Milorad Michkovitch, Barbara Lloyd, Jan Hoyer, Elena Karina, Pierre Klimoff; London International Orchestra conducted by Richard Beck; Choreography by David Lichine, Michel Fokine, and Marius Petipa; Regisseur General: Serge Grigorieff [8pp, 4.75x7.5; General Director: Col. W de Basil; cast lists, synopses, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1947: RAM GOPAL AND HIS INDIAN DANCERS AND MUSICIANS (Princes)
Ram Gopal and his Indian Ballet Company: Ram Gopal, Shevanti, Rajeshwar, Sarla, Anura, Leela, Jaron Yaltan, Banumati, Nataraj; Indian Orchestra conducted by Lakhia, with Babu Rae and others [8pp, 5x8; order of dances, explanatory notes, programme note, credits, seat prices etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1948: RAM GOPAL AND HIS INDIAN DANCERS AND MUSICIANS (Saville)
Ram Gopal and his Indian Ballet: Ram Gopal, Shevanti, Rajeshwar, Bhanumati, Anura, Jaron Yaltan, Leela Freny, Sarla, Sushil Kumar; Guest Artist: Dipali Nag (Celebrated Classical Singer of Bengal); Orchestra conducted by Rajani Lakhia, with Babu Rae, Nandi, Anura, Kuray and Aslam [6pp, 5x8 triple-fold; order of dances, explanatory notes, programme note, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1948: The Celebrated Danseuse Gitane CARMEN AMAYA (Princes)
Carmen Amaya and her company of Spanish Gypsy Dancers: Antonia and Leonora Amaya, Maria and Antonio Amaya, Teresa and Luisillo, Carmen Amaya, Tomas Marco, Antonio Gonzalez, Pepita Llaser, La Faraona and Augustin de Triana; conductor: Azagra [8pp, 5x8; order of dances and orchestral interludes, photos of Carmen Amaya, Teresa and Luisillo, Antonio and Carmen Amaya, and Paco Amaya etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1949 (7 Jul): CONCERTO BAROCCO, CASSE NOISETTE, THE GOOD-HUMOURED LADIES, and DEL AMOR Y DE LA MUERTE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Marquis de Cuevas' Grand Ballet de Monte Carlo: Marjorie Tallchief, George Skibine, Constance Garfield, Ariette Castanier, Lilian Liander, Helga Monson, June Morris, Tania Ouspenska, Gayle Spear, Natasha Tarova, Tamara Toumanova, Andre Eglevsky, Evaryste Madejsky, Rosella Hightower, Olga Kirilova, Solange Golovina, David Lichine, Rene Bon, Vladimir Oukhtomsky, Leonide Massine, Nathan Baker, Vladimir Brosko, Richard Adama, Jose Ferran, Ana Ricarda, Raoul Celada, Joseph Von Allen, Pierre Auburtin, Rene Chomette, David Raher, Lilli Ann Oka, Cherry Clark, Christiane Michou, Nini Norina, Xenia Palley; Covent Garden Orchestra conducted by Gustave Cloez, Choreography by George Balanchine, Lev Ivanoff, Leonide Massine, Ana Ricarda [12pp, 4.8x7.4; cast lists, full details of all the ballets to be performed, company list, credits etc.; VG] £3

1950s

1950 (June): LES SYPHIDES, LES QUATRE ELEMENTS, CHILDREN OF SPACE, FANTAISIE, SLEIGH RIDE, FLORA AND FAUNS, NYMPHENBURG GARDEN, SALUTE TO PETIPA, THE LAST CURTAIN, RUMANIAN GYPSY DANCES, LE REVENANTE, SWAN LAKE Act 2, GISELLE Act 2, THE FALL FROM GRACE, IMPROMPTU FOR TWELVE, and SYLVIA (People's Palace Theatre, Mile End Road)
The Continental Ballet: Angela Bayley, Marya Gerante, Travis Kemp, Molly Lake, Marguerite Stefan, Stanley Newby, Harold Foster, Margaret Kovak, Roy Evans, Monique Boam, Kathleen Gray, Richard Brown [12pp, 5x7.5; casting details, brief synopses, credits; very uncommon; VG] £4

1950 (15 Jul): SERENADE, JINX and BOUREE FANTASQUE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
New York City Ballet: Janet Reed, Yvonne Mounsey, Patricia Wilde, Melissa Hayden, Herbert Bliss, Nicholas Magallanes, Francisco Moncion, Barbara Bocher, Frank Hobi, Harold Lang, Barbara Walczak, Vida Brown, Beatrice Tomkins, Helen Kramer, Dorothy Dushock, Michael Maule, Tanaquil LeClercq; Artistic Director: George Balanchine, Associate Artistic Director: Jerome Robbins [12pp, 4.8x7.4; company list, cast lists, synopses, credits etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £4

1950 (22 Jul): ILLUMINATIONS, FIREBIRD and SYMPHONY IN C (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
New York City Ballet: Nicholas Magallanes, Barbara Bocher, Arlouine Case, Dorothy Dushock, Jilliana, Una Kai, Barbara Milberg, Francesca Mosarra, Tomi Wortham, Robert Barnett, Brooks Jackson, Shaun O'Brien, Roy Tobias, Tanaquil LeClercq, Dick Beard, Maria Tallchief, Francisco Moncion, Helen Kramer, Edward Bigelow, Beatrice Tomkins, Patricia Wilde, Janet Reed, Harold Lang, Melissa Hayden, Frank Hobi; tenor (in Illuminations): Alfred Hepworth; Artistic Director: George Balanchine, Associate Artistic Director: Jerome Robbins [12pp, 4.8x7.4; company list, cast lists, synopses, credits etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £4

1950 (Oct): RAM GOPAL WITH HIS INDIAN DANCERS AND MUSICIANS (Adelphi)
Ram Gopal with his Indian Dancers and Musicians: Ram Gopal, Kumudini, Sesha, Janiki, Mrnalini, Jaron Yaltan, Manil, Sushila, Zan, Shanta; Orchestra conducted by Rajani Lakhia [12pp, 5x7.4; order of dances, explanatory notes, programme note, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1951: MEDEA and MISS JULIE (Princes Theatre)
The Swedish Ballet: Elsa-Marianne Von Rosen, Julius Mengarelli, John Engman, Inga Noring, Kristen Eriksen, Verner Klavsen, Birgit Cullberg, Dorrit Bojarsky; Orchestra under the direction of Hans Grossman [8pp; cast lists, 5 photos, synopses; VG] £4

1952 (14 Aug): FOUR TEMPERAMENTS, A LA FRANCAIX, THE CAGE and BOURREE FANTASQUE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
New York City Ballet: Beatrice Tompkins, Brooks Jackson, Yvonne Mounsey, Jacques D'Amboise, Melissa Hayden, Francisco Moncion, Todd Bolender, Doris Breckenridge, Jilliana, Michael Maule, Diana Adams, Hugh Laing; Artistic Director: George Balanchine, Associate Artistic Director: Jerome Robbins [16pp; VG] £4

1954: ERRAND INTO THE MAZE, ARDENT SONG and DEATHS AND ENTRANCES (Saville)
Martha Graham Dance Company: Martha Graham, Yuriko, Helen McGehee, Robert Cohan, Stuart Hodes, Bertram Ross, Pearl Lang [12pp; VG] £4

1955 (17 Sep): KOJO, SAMBASO, SHAKKYO, DOJOJI, FUKITORI-TSUMA, TSUCHIGUMO, NININ-WANKYU and O-MATSURI NO HI (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Azuma Kabuki Dancers and Musicians 1955: Tsurunosuke Bando, Tokuho Azuma, Masaya Fujima, Shusai Fujima, Mitsuemon Bando, Umesuke Onoe, Yukiko Azuma, Haruyo Azuma, Wakana Hanayagi, Kanchie Fujima, Keiko Bando, Setsuko Bando, Tomiko Azuma, Kajiko Iwamoto; dir: Masaya Fujima [20pp, 4.8x7.5; cast list, synopses, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1956 (May): LES BALLETS DE PARIS DE ROLAND PETIT (Palace Theatre)
Les Ballets de Paris de Roland Petit: Renee Jeanmaire, Roland Petit, Violette Verdy; conducted by Jacques Bazire and Francis Chagrin [12pp; 6 photos; rumpled, else VG] £4

1956 (Aug): LES BALLETS AFRICAINS de Keita Fodeba (Palace Theatre)
Les Ballets Africains: Full details of the 29 items presented, w.casting, brief synopses etc. [12pp; 3 production photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1956 (25 Aug matinee): GISELLE, THREE VIRGINS AND A DEVIL and INTERPLAY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The American Ballet Theatre: Nora Kaye, John Kriza, Rosella Hightower, Erik Bruhn, Lupe Serrano, Scott Douglas, Ruth Ann Koesun, Harold Lang, Michael Lland, Christine Mayer, Fernald Nault, Annabelle Gold, Enriquez Martinez, Agnes de Mille; Regisseur: Dimitri Romanoff [16pp, 4.75x7.5; cast lists, synopses, credits etc.; VG] £3

1957: MAZOWSZE (Stoll Theatre)
Polish State Dance Company: Artistic Director: Mira Ziminska-Sygietynska [8pp, 7x9.4; 8 photos; explanatory notes, full details of the extensive programme; rumpled, else VG] £3

1958 (25 Mch): STATE DANCE ENSEMBLE OF THE UKRANIAN SSR (Princes Theatre)
Ukranian State Cossack Company: Pavel Virsky (Artistic Director); 6 photos, programme details, alteration slip [12pp; date pencilled on cover, rumpled, else VG] £3

1958: LA DRYADE, L'ECHELLE, LE RIDEAU ROUGE and PROMETHEE (Sadler's Wells)
Ballets 1958 - Des Etoiles de Paris: Irene Skorik, Yvonne Meyer, Marie-Claire Carrie, Ariel Auclerc, Milko Sparemblek, Vassili Sulich, Ivan Dragadze, Milorad Miskovitch [12pp, 5x7.25; cast lists, synopses, credits etc.; VG] £2

1959: BALLETS MINERVA (Tour) Prospectus
Ballets Minerva: Edward Gaillard, Kathleen Gray; full casts for GISELLE, CASSE-NOISETTE Act III, SWAN LAKE Act II, LES SYLPHIDES, COPPELIA Act II, PRINCE IGOR, CIRCE AND ULYSSES, ETUDE, THE BIG TOP, HANSEL AND GRETEL etc. [6pp triple-fold; VG] £2

1959 (19 Nov): GEORGIAN STATE DANCE COMPANY (Royal Albert Hall)
Georgian State Dance Company: Nino Ramishvili, Iliko Sukhishvili (Artistic Directors), articles, programme details, notes and commentary, historical note, 7 photos etc. [16pp; date pencilled on cover, rumpled, else VG] £3

1960s

1960?: BALLETS MINERVA (Tour) Prospectus
Ballets Minerva: Edward Gaillard, Kathleen Gray; full casts for CASSE-NOISETTE Act III, COPPELIA Act II, SWAN LAKE Act II, DIANA'S MYTHTAKE, LES SYLPHIDES, THE BIG TOP, CIRCE AND ULYSSES, OTHELLO, GISELLE Acts I & II, ETUDE, THE JEWELS, SUITE DE BALLET [4pp, 6.5x8; minor edge damage, else VG] £3

1961 (4 Jul): Gala Programme - SHADOWS from Bayaderka, ROSE WALTZ from The Nutcracker, FANTASIA (Meditation), THE SNOW MAIDEN, ETUDE, GOSSIPING WOMEN, THE FLAMES OF PARIS Pas de Deux, LE CYGNE, Excerpt from TARAS BULBA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Leningrad State Kirov Ballet: Olga Moiseyeva, Sergei Vikulov, Irina Kolpakova, Oleg Sokolov, Alla Osipenko, Igor Chernishev, Galina Kekisheva, Inna Zubkovskaya, Yuri Korneyev, Xenia Ter-Stepanova, Alexandre Pavlovsky, Igor Belsky, Yuri Sokolov; conducted by Vadim Kalentiev, Director: Georgi Korkin, Principal Choreographer: Konstantin Sergeyev [28pp, 5x7.25; 2 photos, company list etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1961 (10 Jul): Gala Programme - SHADOWS from Bayaderka, ROSE WALTZ from The Nutcracker, FANTASIA (Meditation), THE SNOW MAIDEN, ETUDE, GOSSIPING WOMEN, THE FLAMES OF PARIS Pas de deux, LE CYGNE, Excerpt from TARAS BULBA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Leningrad State Kirov Ballet: Olga Moiseyeva, Sergei Vikulov, Ludmilla Alexeyeva, Inna Korneyeva, Gabrielle Komleva, Irina Kolpakova, Oleg Sokolov, Alla Osipenko, Igor Chernishev, Galina Kekisheva, Inna Zubkovskaya, Yuri Korneyev, Irina Gensler, Irina Utretskaya, Katerina Solovieva, Tamara Issakova, Ludmilla Skriagina, Xenia Ter-Stepanova, Alexandre Pavlovsky, Yuri Soloviev, Alexei Zhitkov, Alexandre Livshitz, Lev Sokolov; conducted by Vadim Kalentiev, Director: Georgi Korkin, Principal Choreographer: Konstantin Sergeyev [28pp, 5x7.25; synopses, 2 photos, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1961 (13 Jul): LE LAC DES CYGNES (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Leningrad State Kirov Ballet: Alla Osipenko, Yuri Sokolov, Iraida Utretskaya, Khashim Mustayev, Igor Chernishev, Vassili Mishuk, Natalia Makarova, Gabriela Komleva; conducted by Vadim Kalentiev, Director: Georgi Korkin, Principal Choreographer: Konstantin Sergeyev [28pp, 5x7.25; synopsis, 2 photos, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1961 (15 Jul): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Leningrad State Kirov Ballet: Igor Chernishev, Iraida Utretskaya, Alla Sizova (as Priness Aurora), Oleg Sokolov (as Prince Désiré), Alla Osipenko (as The Lilac Fairy), Konstantin Shatilov, Natalia Makarova, Gabriela Komleva, Khashim Mustayev; conducted by Niazi, Director: Georgi Korkin, Principal Choreographer: Konstantin Sergeyev [28pp, 5x7.25; synopsis, 2 photos, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1961: INTERPLAY, THE CAGE, AFTERNOON OF A FAUN and N.Y. EXPORT, Op. JAZZ (Saville)
Jerome Robbins' "Ballets: U.S.A.": Jerome Robbins and Company [16pp; 6.5x9.25; Jerome Robbins biography and full-page photo, production photo, production credits, article by Jerome Robbins; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1961: MOVES, AFTERNOON OF A FAUN, EVENTS and THE CONCERT (Saville)
Jerome Robbins' "Ballets: U.S.A.": Jerome Robbins and Company [16pp, 6.5x9.25; Jerome Robbins biography and full-page photo, production photo, production credits, article by Jerome Robbins; VG] £4

1961 (10 Oct): UKRANIAN STATE DANCE COMPANY (Royal Albert Hall)
Ukranian State Cossack Company: Pavel Virsky (Artistic Director); 7 photos, list of Items and Soloists, commentary etc. [16pp; date written on cover, light bend else VG] £4

1962? (Apr-May): GISELLE, LIGHT FANTASTIC, SWAN LAKE Act II, NIGHT AND SILENCE, RECONTRE, SHINDIG, LES SYLPHIDES, EATERS OF DARKNESS, PEEPSHOW and THE FAIR MAID (Hippodrome Brighton)
London Ballet: Paula Hinton, Alexis Rassine, Harry Haythorne, Deirdre O'Conaire, Barrie Wilkinson [16pp; lightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1963 (September): MARTHA GRAHAM and Dance Company (Prince of Wales)
Martha Graham Company: Martha Graham, Bertram Ross, Helen McGehee, Ethel Winter, Robert Cohan, Linda Hodes, Youriko, David Wood, Mary Hinkson, Gene McDonald, Robert Powell, Richard Gain, in ACROBATS OF GOD, CIRCE, CLYTEMNESTRA, DIVERSION OF ANGELS, EMBATTLED GARDEN, LEGEND OF JUDITH, NIGHT JOURNEY, PHAEDRA, SECULAR GAMES, and SERAPHIC DIALOGUE [24pp, 6.6x9; programme schedule, full details of the repertoire, notes, cast lists, synopses, company list, orchestra list etc.; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1963 (16 July): ROMEO AND JULIET (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Bolshoi Ballet: Maris Liepa, Raissa Struchkova, Yaroslav Sekh, Vladimir Lavashev, Erik Volodin; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra c:Gennadi Rozhdestvensky [32pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; casts list, synopsis, Bolshoi company list, future performances at Covent Garden and Sadler's Wells, forthcoming events etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1963 (27 Jul): LIEUTENANT KIJE, PAGANINI, SCHOOL OF BALLET (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Bolshoi Ballet: Valery Antenov, Rimma Karelskaya, Nina Sorokina, Yaroslav Sekh, Ekaterina Maximova, Erik Volodin, Nina Timofeyeva, Maya Samokhvalova, Maris Liepa, Vladimir Vasiliev, Mikhail Lavrovsky, Vladimir Nikonov; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra c:Alexander Kopylov and Algis Zhuraytis [32pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; casts lists, synopses, Bolshoi company list, future performances at Covent Garden and Sadler's Wells, forthcoming events etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1963 (3 Oct): GILLIAN LYNNE'S DANCE REVUE: COLLAGES (Savoy)
Gillian Lynne, Tony Tanner, Sheila Falconer, Nicolas Chagrin [12pp; w.newsclipping review; VG] £4

1964: BLACK AFRICA (New Victoria Theatre) Souvenir Programme
Les Ballets Africains of Guinea: The programme consisted of Bagatai, The Forest, Toutou Diarra, Midnight, Initiation, Soundiata, Doundoumba, Tiranke and the Finale; artists appearing included Mlle Kouyate Nakani, Mlle Sadio Bah, M. Bakary Issoko, M. Italo Zambo, M. Hamidou Bangoura, M. Layba Kouyate, and M. Fanoudou Konate; Artistic Director: Aspita Sissoko [20pp, 8.25x10.5; Foreword, Full details of the programme (with synopses and cast lists), 11 production photos, biographies, details of the International Tour (July 1962 to August 1964); slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1965: RAM GOPAL and his Dancers and Musicians (Queen's)
Ram Gopal, Malika Devi, Zohra Segal, Manjulika Bhandari, Tazi Sheharazad, Surindar Sandhu, Anura [12pp, 7.25x9.4; photo, sketch, biography; VG] £4

1965 (1 Oct): LE CONSERVATOIRE, NAMOUNA, THE DISPLAY and YUGEN (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Australian Ballet (Artistic Directors: Peggy Van Praagh and Robert Helpmann): Douglas Gilchrist, Barry Kitcher, Elaine Fifield, Barbara Chambers, Karl Welander, Marilyn Jones, Bryan Lawrence, Kathleen Gorham, Garth Welch; Sydney Symphony Orchestra conducted by Robert Rosen [32pp, 7.1x6.9; cast lists, company list, forthcoming events and performances at the Royal Opera House and Sadler's Wells, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1966 (8 Sep): SWAN LAKE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Leningrad State Kirov Ballet: Kaleriya Fedicheva, Dzoni Markovsky, Gennadi Selutsky; Covent Garden Orchestra c:Victor Shirokov [24pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; casts lists, synopsis, company list, forthcoming events etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1966 (23 Sep): LA BAYADERE, GAYANEH and DIVERTISSEMENTS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Leningrad State Kirov Ballet: Kaleria Fedicheva, Sergei Vikulov, Ninella Kurgapkina, Vadim Budarin, Tatiana Legat, Vassili Ivanov, Irina Gensler, Konstantin Rassagin, Marguerita Zagurskaya, Vadim Desnitsky, Alexander Pavlovsky, Anatoli Sapogov, Natalia Makarova, Gennadi Seludsky, Kaleriya Fedicheva, Yuri Soloviev, Irina Kolpakova, Oleg Sokolov; Covent Garden Orchestra c:Victor Shirokov and Victor Fedotov [28pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; casts lists, synopsis, company list, forthcoming events etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1967: BLACK NEW WORLD (Strand)
William Louther and Company; choreography:Donald McKayle [32pp; 6x9; cast list, programme details, biographies, photos; a show "tracing the development of the dance and music idiom of the American Negro"] £4

1967 (Apr): MARTHA GRAHAM AND DANCE COMPANY (Saville Theatre)
Martha Graham and Dance Company: Martha Graham, Bertram Ross, Helen McGehee, Ethel Winter, Robert Cohan, Yuriko, Mary Hinkson, David Wood, Gene McDonald, Robert Powell, Clive Thompson, Dudley Williams, Noemi Lapzeson, Takako Asakawa, Carol Fried, Phyllis Gutelius, Peter Randazzo, William Louther, Marnie Thomas, Moss Cohen, Jeanne Nuchtern, Chase Robinson [36pp, 6x9; Complete Programme for 4- 22 April, programme notes, casting and credits for each ballet, biography of Martha Graham, orchestra list etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1967 (Apr): PAS DES SYLPHES, DIVERTISSEMENTS, CAPRICE, PAS DE QUATRE, HAROVAD and JUMP OVER THE MOON (West Rock Pavilion, Hastings)
Harlequin Ballet: Yvonne Meyer, Ivan Dragadze, Donald McAlpine, Jacqui Tallis, Barbara Vernon, Serge Ivanov [4pp, 7.25x9.75; rumpled] £1

1967 (Jun-Jul): TRADITIONAL GEORGIAN DANCE PROGRAMME (Royal Albert Hall) Souvenir Brochure
Georgian State Dance Company of the USSR: Nino Ramishvili, Iliko Sukhishvili [16pp; photos, programme notes; VG] £4

1968 (w/c 15 Apr): STARS OF THE BOLSHOI AND KIROV BALLETS (Bradford Alhambra)
Stars of the Bolshoi and Kirov Ballets: Raissa Struchkova, Alexander Lapauri, Lumilla Bogomolova, Vladimar Nikonov, Alla Osipenko, Vladilen Semenov, Barbara Potapova, Valery Parsegov, Inara Abele, Vladimir Gelvan, Iraida Lushasheva, Valery Nekrasov, Julietta Kalantarian, Vilen Galstian, New Promenade Orchestra conducted by Vakhtang Paliashvili [8pp, 7.4x9.75; biographies of the six leading dancers with photos, list of all the ballets to be performed, further biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1968 (9-11 Jul): CLASSROOM STUDIES and LA SYLPHIDE (Genee Theatre)
Bush Davies Schools: John Gilpin, Noreen Sopwith, John O'Brien, 216 ballet students [20pp, 6x9; huge cast list, synopsis; VG] (£3) SOLD

1969 (Jun): DIVERTISSEMENT, TENT, TOWER (Sadler's Wells)
The Dance Theatre of Alwin Nikolais: Murray Louis, Phyllis Lamhut, Carolyn Carlson [20pp; "staging, choreography, costumes, sound score and lighting by Alwin Nikolais", photograph and biography of Alwin Nikolais, 3 production photographs, brief biographies, notes on the Dance Theatre of Alwin Nikolais; VG] £2

1969 (7 Jul): SWAN LAKE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Bolshoi Ballet: Nina Timofeyeva, Nikolai Fadeyechev, Vladimir Levashov, Elena Vanke, Herman Sitnikov [28pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1969 (10 Jul): NUTCRACKER (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Bolshoi Ballet: Ekaterina Maximova, Vladimir Vasiliev, Alla Shcherbinina, Vladimir Levashov, Herman Sitnikov [28pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1969 (17 Jul): SPARTACUS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Bolshoi Ballet: Mikhail Lavrovsky, Maris Liepa, Natalia Bessmertnova, Nina Timofeyeva, Shamil Yagudin [32pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1969 (23 Jul): DON QUIXOTE, CHOPINIANA and CARMEN SUITE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Bolshoi Ballet: Ekaterina Maximova, Vladimir Vasiliev, Galina Kozlova, Natalia Poznyakova, Ida Vasilieva, Maya Plisetskaya, Nikolai Fadeyechev, Sergei Radchenko, Natalia Kasatkina [28pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1970s

1970 (Apr-May): LABYRINTHE, WOMAN, DREAM, THE DRESS and GARDEN OF LOVE (Sadler's Wells) Programme B
Polish Mime Ballet Theatre: Grazyna Bielawska, Leszeck Czarnota, Ewa Czekalska, Leon Gorecki, Ewa Janowska-Warwas and large company; directed by Henryk Tomaszewski [20pp, 5.25x9; casting and credits for each ballet in the programme, 4 production photos etc.VG] £4

1970 (29 Jul): HARBINGER, LILAC GARDEN, THE TRAITOR and GAITE PARISIENNE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
American Ballet Theatre: Terry Orr, Zhandra Rodriguez, Michael Smuin, Paula Tracy, Carla Fracci, Gayle Young, Mimi Paul, Royes Fernandez, Bruce Marks, Alexandra Radius, Betsy Erikson, Chistine Busch, Han Ebbelaar, Robert Gladstein, Dennis Nahat [24pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1970 (30 Jul): BRAHMS QUINTET, FALL RIVER LEGEND and THEME AND VARIATIONS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
American Ballet Theatre: Cynthia Gregory, Ivan Nagy, Naomi Sorkin, Dennis Nahat, Sallie Wilson, Lucia Chase, Marcos Paredes, Jacquelyn Marshall, Gayle Young, Norman Grogan, Eleanor D'Antuono, Ted Kivitt [24pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, credits, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1970 (3 Aug): LES NOCES, PILLAR OF FIRE and ETUDES (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
American Ballet Theatre: Erin Martin, John Prinz, Sallie Wilson, Marcos Paredes, Cynthia Gregory, Paul Nickel, Roni Mahler, Diana Weber, Gayle Young, Toni Lander, Ted Kivitt, Bruce Marks, Terry Orr [24pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1970 (26 Nov): CONGO TANGO PALACE, JOURNEY, POEME, ICARUS, THE ROAD OF THE PHOEBE SNOW and REVELATIONS (Sadler's Wells)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Company: Dudley Williams, Judith Jamison, Kelvin Rotardier, Miguel Godreau, Consuelo Atlas, Michele Murray, Clive Thompson, Artistic Director: Alvin Ailey [16pp, 5.25x9; programme note on The Alvin Ailey American Dance Company, full casting details and notes for each ballet, company biographies (w.photos), chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc.; w.flyer and two newclippings; VG] £3

1971 (19 May): TRINITY, MOVES, CONFETTI and THE CLOWNS (London Coliseum)
The Joffrey Ballet of New York City Center [28pp, 5.25x9; biographies, full schedule of performances 19 May-5 June, photographs, notes on the repertoire; VG] £3

1971 (22 May matinee): OLYMPICS, SEA SHADOW, SOLARWIND and CAKEWALK (London Coliseum)
The Joffrey Ballet of New York City Center [28pp, 5.25x9; biographies, full schedule of performances 19 May-5 June, 3 photographs, notes on the repertoire; VG] £3

1971 (27 May): OLYMPICS, PAS DE DEESSES, SECRET PLACES and THE CLOWNS (London Coliseum)
The Joffrey Ballet of New York City Center [28pp, 5.25x9; biographies, full schedule of performances 19 May-5 June, photographs, notes on the repertoire; VG] £3

1971 (28 May, 2 Jun): TRINITY, ABYSS and ASTARTE (London Coliseum)
The Joffrey Ballet of New York City Center [28pp, 5.25x9; biographies, full schedule of performances 19 May-5 June, 3 photographs, notes on the repertoire; VG] £3

1971 (5 Jun matinee): CELLO CONCERTO, VALENTINE, PAS DE DEESSES and THE GREEN TABLE (London Coliseum)
The Joffrey Ballet of New York City Center [28pp, 5.25x9; biographies, full schedule of performances 19 May-5 June, 2 photographs, notes on the repertoire; VG] £3

1971 (Jun-Jul): DIVERTISSEMENT I, ECHO and TENT (Sadler's Wells)
The Dance Theatre of Alwin Nikolais: Emery Hermans, Tandy Beal, Bob Beswick, Rick Biles, Anne Ditson, Leslie Ditson, Kathleen Gaskin, David Logan, Suzanne McDermaid, Thea Martinez, Claudia Melrose, Gerald Otte, Wanda Pruska, Robert Solomon, James Teeters [24pp; 6 production photos; VG] £4

1971 (Dec 3-7): DANSES CONCERTANTES, HI-KYO, REQUIEM and HOPOP (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Theatre Contemporain (Director - Jean Albert Cartier): Martine Parmain, James Urbain, Muriel Belmondo, Jacques Dombrowsky, Vera Filatoff, Itchko Lazaroff, Therese Thoreux, Dominique Mercy, Liliane Ferro, Veronique Landory; Mercury Ensemble conducted by Diego Masson [32pp; cast list, notes on the choreographers, composers, designers, credits, artist biographies etc.; VG] £4

1972 (May): LA SYLPHIDE, INTERMEZZO, THE MIRROR WALKERS, FANDANGO, THE JUDGEMENT OF PARIS, KRAANERG, SWAN LAKE, EVOCATION and SESSION (London Coliseum)
National Ballet of Canada: Nadia Potts, Veronica Tennant, Hazaros Surmeyan, Niels Kehlet, Karen Kain, Mary Jago, Sergiu Stefanschi, Frank Augustyn, Jacques Gorrissen, Tomas Schramek, Linda Maybarduk, Vanessa Harwood, Stephanie Leigh, Patricia Oney, Andrea Davidson, Kristine Soleri, Gillian Hannant, Lorna Geddes, Victoria Bertram, Yves Cousineau, Georges Piletta, Youra Kniazeff, Victor Edwards, Tim Spain, Ann Ditchburn, Christopher Bannerman [36pp; cast details, calendar of performances, synopses, credits etc.; VG] £4

1972 (6 May): BALLETS '72 (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
Association of Ballet Clubs: Lois Strike, Stephen Jefferies, Rashna Homji [8pp, 7.5x10; VG] £2

1973: GEORGIAN STATE DANCE COMPANY (London Coliseum)
Georgian State Dance Company [28pp, 5.25x9; full details of the dances, with casting and programme notes, articles about The Georgian State Dance Company and Georgia, photos of the company founders: Nino Ramishvili and Iliko Sukhishvili; VG] £3

1973: Stockhausen Programme - CYCLE, WHISKY-COCA and HYMNEN; Stravinsky Programme - KILL WHAT I LOVE, ROSSIGNOL, SANS TITRE and PASDANSES (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Theatre Contemporain: Director: Jean-Albert Cartier; Guest Artist: Jean Guizerix; Resident Choreographer: Francoise Adret [16pp; 5.25x9; cast lists, note on the company, synopsis, note on ‘Rossignol', 10 photos; "1973" written on cover] £3

1974 (April): LA SYLPHIDE, ETUDES, THE WHIMS OF CUPID AND THE BALLETMASTER and THE TRIUMPH OF DEATH (London Coliseum)
Royal Danish Ballet: Anna Laerkesen, Sorella Englund, Flemming Ryberg, Peter Schaufuss, Niels Kehlet, Eva Kloborg, Arlette Weinreich, Mette Honnigen, Palle Jacobsen, Jacob Sparso Nielsen [36pp, 5.25x9; complete details of the week-long season, including cast lists, synopses, company list, 6 production photos, article about the Royal Danish Ballet etc.; VG] £4

1974 (Jun-Jul): SPARTACUS (London Coliseum)
The Bolshoi Ballet: Vladimir Vasiliev/Yuri Vladimirov/Mikhail Lavrovsky, Boris Akimov/Maris Liepa, Natalia Bessmertnova/Ekaterina Maximova/Nina Sorokina [36pp, 5.25x9pp; production photos, synopsis, cast list, 'The Bolshoi Story' w.photos, historical note w.seven photos, 21 photos of the principal company members, company list etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1974 (Jun-Jul): SWAN LAKE (London Coliseum)
The Bolshoi Ballet: Svetlana Adirkhayeva/Natalia Bessmertnova, Alexander Bogatyrov/Mikhail Lavrovsky/Maris Liepa, Boris Akimov/Mikhail Gabovich, Vladimir Levashev/Anatoli Simachev [36pp, 5.25x9pp; production photos, synopsis, cast list, 'The Bolshoi Story' w.photos, historical note w.production photos, 21 photos of the principal company members, company list etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1974 (Jun-Jul): GISELLE (London Coliseum)
The Bolshoi Ballet: Natalia Bessmertnova/Ekaterina Maximova/Nina Timofeyeva, Vladimir Vasiliev/Mikhail Lavrovsky/Maris Liepa, Alexei Zakalinsky/Semyon Kaufman, Marina Leonova/Natalia Bessmertnova [36pp, 5.25x9pp; production photos, synopsis, cast list, 'The Bolshoi Story' w.photos, historical note w.production photos, 21 photos of the principal company members, company list etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1974 (Aug): CONCERTO BAROCCO, LE CORSAIRE Pas de Deux, AGON, DOUGLA, HOLBERG SUITE, CARAVANSARAI, AFTERNOON OF A FAUN, FORCES OF RHYTHM, DESIGN FOR STRINGS, TONES and RHYTHMETRON (Sadler's Wells)
Dance Theatre of Harlem (Directors: Arthur Mitchell, Karel Shook): full details (including casting) of the three programmes presented; with insert for Programme Two (19 & 20 August) [28pp, 5.25x9; 11 production photos, note on the Dance Theatre of Harlem, company list, synopses, photos of Arthur Mitchell, Karel Shook and Tania Viera Leon, etc.; VG] £4

1974 (Jun-Jul): TORONTO DANCE THEATRE (Sadler's Wells)
Toronto Dance Theatre: Full details of Two Programmes of dance, with casting, programme notes and credits; Artistic Directors: Peter Ranazzo, Patricia Beatty and David Earle [18pp, 5.25x9; details of the programmes, biographies, credits etc.; w.6-page flyer; VG] £3

1975 (Oct): TWO MIXED PROGRAMMES (Royal Court, Liverpool)
London Contemporary Dance Theatre: Siobhan Davies, Anca Frankenhaeuser, Linda Gibbs, Kate Harrison, Cathy Lewis, Anthony Van Laast, Ross McKim, Robert North, Micha Bergese, Christopher Bannerman, Sallie Estep, Paula Lansley [8pp; full details of the two mixed programmes - Programme 1: STILL LIFE, NEW WORK (UNTITLED) and CLASS; Programme 2: DAVID AND GOLIATH, HINTERLAND and MASQUE OF SEPARATION; cast lists, credits, biographies of the principal company members; VG] £2

1975 (Nov): TWO MIXED PROGRAMMES (Charter Theatre, Preston)
Paul Taylor Dance Company: Betty de Jong, Carolyn Adams, Eileen Cropley, Nicholas Gunn, Elie Chaib, Monica Morris, Greg Reynolds, Ruth Andrien, Linda Kent, Robert Kahn, Victoria Uris [16pp; full details of the two mixed programmes - Programme 1: GUESTS OF MAY, 3 EPITAPHS, RUNES (premiere) and ESPLANADE; Programme 2: SPORTS AND FOLLIES, DUET, CHURCHYARD and AUREOLE; cast lists, notes on Paul Taylor and his Dance Company, credits, company biographies; VG] £3

1975 (10 Dec): WATERLESS METHOD OF SWIMMING INSTRUCTION, PLACE OF CHANGE, DAVID AND GOLIATH (Sadler's Wells)
London Contemporary Dance Theatre: Micha Bergese, Ross McKim, Siobhan Davies, Charlotte Milner, Anca Frankenhaeuser, Namron, Linda Gibbs, Robert North, Patrick Harding-Irmer, Chris Bannerman, Kate Harrison, Sallie Estep, Celia Hulton, Charlotte Kirkpatrick, Anthony Van Laast, Nick Farrant, Paula Lansley, Cathy Lewis, Tom Jobe [22pp with inserts; full details of the five week season, and of the 17 ballets performed, 7 photos, biographies (some with photos), credits etc.; VG] £4

1975 (May): WUSHU OF CHINA (London Coliseum)
Wushu Delegation of China: Full details of the programme [20pp, 5.25x9; introduction by Sir Harold Thompson, Chairman of the Great Britain-China Centre, 39 photos of the leading participants, programme notes etc.; VG] £2

1975 (Jun): NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER (Sadler's Wells)
Nederlands Dans Theater: Full details of the three programmes presented, with casting, credits and programme notes [28pp, 5.25x9; History of the Nederlands Dans Theater, 2 production photos, biographies of the choreographers Jennifer Muller, Margo Sappington, Angeline Wolf, Don Asker, Louis Falco, Jiri Kylian, Hans van Manen, Burt Alcantara, William Katz and Michael Kamen, full company lists etc.; w.cast list inserts; VG] £2

1976 (Apr-May): TALES OF HOFFMANN, MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS (Royal Court, Liverpool)
Scottish Ballet: Patricia Rianne, Elaine McDonald, Paul Tyers, Graham Bart, Vincent Hantam, Gordon Aitken, Patricia Merrin, Jorge Salavisa, Andrea Durant, Noriko Ohara, Brian Burn, Anne Allan, Linda Anning [12pp, 6x8.75; synopses, company list, note on The Scottish Ballet; VG] £2

1976: DOVBUSH, THREE BROTHERS' DREAM, VESNA and SELO (Royal Albert Hall) Souvenir Brochure
Yevshan Ukranian Folk Ballet Ensemble: Bohdan Zerebecky [32pp; 25 photos (many in colour); full of interest; VG] £4

1976 (29 Jul): APPALACHIAN SPRING, CAVE OF THE HEART, FRONTIER and DIVERSION OF ANGELS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Martha Graham Dance Company: Susan McGuire, Peter Sparling, Lucinda Mitchell, Jessica Chao, Mary Barnett, Christine Dakin, Tim Wengerd, Diane Gray, Elisa Monte, Daniel Maloney, Diana Hart, Janet Eilber, Peggy Lyman, Takako Asakawa, Eric Newton, Bonnie Oda Homsey, Fred Bratcher [42pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, synopses, full details of the repertoire for the season (19-31 July), 11+ photos, company lists, credits etc,; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1976: SCENES OF CHILDHOOD, L'APRES MIDI D'UNE FAUN, SUITE FOR SITAR, FEUX-FOLLETS, JAZZ SUITE (Cambridge Theatre) Souvenir Brochure
John Curry Theatre Of Skating: John Curry, Lorna Brown, Cathy Foulkes, Jacquie Harbord, Paul McGrath, Paul Toomey, Bill Woehrle, David Cole; dir:Peter Darrell [36pp, 8x11; large size Souvenir Brochure, with lurid pink centre programme pages; 6 photos of John Curry, 3 large company photos, note by John Curry, biography of John Curry, biography of Peter Darrell w.photo, 7 company biographies with photos, 6 costume designs by Anthony Dowell and Joe Eula, more photos, 7 biographies of 'Artistic Contributors', credits etc.; VG] £10

1977 (April): NEMA, STEP AT A TIME, TROY GAME, MEETING AND PARTING, NIGHT WATCH, MASQUE OF SEPARATION (Liverpool Playhouse)
London Contemporary Dance Theatre: Christopher Bannerman, Micha Bergese, Siobhan Davies, Sallie Estep, Anca Frankenhaeuser, Linda Gibbs, Patrick Harding-Irmer, Kate Harrison, Celia Hulton, Tom Jobe, Charlotte Kirkpatrick, Anthony Van Laast, Paula Lansley, Cathy Lewis, Namron, Robert North, Philippe Giraudeau, Anita Franklin [20pp, 5.9x8.6; full details of all six ballets in the repertoire, four biographies, notes etc.; VG] £3

1977 (Apr): THE TRIUMPHS OF PETRACH, THE FIREBIRD, SYMPHONIE POUR UN HOMME SEUL, RHAPSODIE, AH! VOUS DIRAI-JE MAMAM?, CE QUE L'AMOUR ME DIT and OUR FAUST (London Coliseum)
Bejart and The Ballet of the 20th Century: Artistic Director: Maurice Bejart [44pp, 5.2x9; feature and programme notes on each ballet, with full casting details, 10 production photos, 39 company photos, article on Bejart, credits etc.; VG] £3

1977 (Jul-Aug): THE CONCHEROS, CHIAPAS, ZACATECAS, FEAST AT TLACOTALPAN, THE TOTONACAS, LIFE IS BUT A GAME, THE DEER DANCE and JALISCO (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
Ballet Folklorico Of Mexico [20pp, 8.4x12.2; features on each dance section, with 20 colour production photos; feature on the founder, director and choreographer Amalia Hernandez (w.photo), credits etc.; VG] £3

1978 (30 Mch): CIONA, LOST IN FAUNA, WALKLYNDON, PSEUDOPODIA, SHIZEN and UNTITLED (Sadler's Wells)
Pilobolus Dance Theatre: Alison Chase, Moses Pendleton, Martha Clarke, Michael Tracy, Robby Barnett, Jonathan Wolken [36pp, 5.1x9; notes on the company, biographies, production photographs and credits etc.; w.running order insert; VG] £3

1978 (13 Dec): THE NUTCRACKER (New York State Theater, Lincoln Square, New York)
New York City Ballet: Elyse Borne, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Susan Hendl, Richard Dryden, Marjorie Spohn, Katherine Healy, Adam Messinger, Noelle Shader, Helene Alexopoulos, Evelyn Carton, Carole Divet, Jerri Kumery, Timothy Fox, Peter Frame, Laurence Matthews, Francis Sackett, Lisa Hess, Steven Caras, Shaun O'Brien (as Drosselmeier), Peter Boal, Toni Bentley, Nichol Hlinka, Bruce Padgett, Paul Sackett and large company [96pp, 5.7x9 (Playbill Dec 1978); cast list, 17 company photos and brief biographies, 9 production photos, extensive illustrated articles, company lists, credits etc; VG] £3

1979 (26 Jul): APPALACHIAN SPRING, EPISODES and THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Martha Graham Dance Company: Susan McLain, Peter Sparling, Tim Wengerd, Yuriko Kimura, Janet Eilber, Peggy Lyman, Charles Brown, Liza Minnelli (Storyteller) [48pp; cast lists, synopses, 20+ photos; VG] £4

1979 (28 Jul matinee): SERAPHIC DIALOGUE, ERRAND INTO THE MAZE, DIVERSION OF ANGELS and THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Martha Graham Dance Company: Janet Eilber, Christine Dakin, Elisa Monte, David Brown, Yuriko Kimura, Tim Wengerd, Peter Sparling, Charles Brown, Liza Minnelli (Storyteller) [48pp; cast lists, synopses, 20+ photos; minor marks on cover, else VG] £3

1979 (30 Jul): APPALACHIAN SPRING, O THOU DESIRE WHO ART ABOUT TO SING, ERRAND INTO THE MAZE, THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Martha Graham Dance Company: Janet Eilber, Peter Sparling, Tim Wengerd, Yuriko Kimura, Peggy Lyman, George White Jnr., Charles Brown, Liza Minnelli (Storyteller) [48pp; cast lists, synopses, 20+ photos; VG] £4

1979: SWAN LAKE Act II, SOIREE MUSICALE, TATTOOED LADY, DON QUIXOTE Pas de Deux, BLACK SWAN Pas de Deux, GISELLE Pas de Deux, SCRIABIN DANCES, BHAKTI, LE CORSAIRE Pas de Deux and THE SLEEPING BEAUTY Act III (Royal Festival Hall)
Hochhauser Gala Ballet Season: Galina Samsova, Peter Schaufuss, Maina Gielgud, Jonathan Kelly, Yoko Morishita, Kevin McKenzie, Martine van Hamel, Tetsutaro Shimizu [16pp; 15+ photos; smart programme; very minor mark on cover, else VG] £4

1980s

1980 (Jun): PETROUCHKA, THE FIREBIRD, RITE OF SPRING, VARIATIONS 'DON GIOVANNI', BOLERO and GAITE PARISIENNE (London Coliseum)
Bejart and the Ballet of the Twentieth Century: Jorge Donn, Michel Gascard, Rita Poelvoorde, Martine Detournay, Jean-Marie Limon, Andrzej Ziemski, Christian Dedeene, Patrice Touron, Philippe Lizon, Shonach Mirk, Katalin Csarnoy, Victor Ullate, Mathe Souverbie, Micha Van Hoecke [44pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, synopses, 8 production photos, 20+ cast photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1980 (Jun-Jul): DON QUIXOTE and HOMAGE TO BALANCHINE (London Coliseum)
Nureyev Festival / Zurich Ballet: Rudolf Nureyev, Floris Alexander, Rudolf Budavary, Alain Debrus, Deborah Dobson, Eva Evdokimova, Elise Flagg, Stephanie Herman, Jonas Kage, Yoko Morishita, Sandor Nemethy, Laura Smeak, Madeleine Stierli, Cheryl Wrench [44pp, 5.25x9; full casting details, synopses, features on Rudolf Nureyev, Patricia Neary and George Balanchine (w.photo), 5 production photos, 18 company photos, company lists etc.; scribbles on back cover, else VG] £4

1981 (Jun): LADY OF THE CAMELLIAS, TRAUME, HEDDA, FORGOTTEN LAND, SWAN LAKE, PRESENCE, RETURN TO THE STRANGE LAND and THE RITE OF SPRING (London Coliseum)
Stuttgart Ballet: Marcia Haydee, Egon Madsen, Reid Anderson, Richard Cragun, Susanne Hanke, Lucia Isenring-Montagnon, Birgit Keil, Melinda Witham, Vladimir Klos [36pp; 25+ photos; VG] £4

1981 (Nov-Dec): LONDON CONTEMPORARY DANCE SEASON (Sadler's Wells)
London Contemporary Dance Theatre Artistic Director: Robert Cohan [40pp, 5.1x9; full details of four separate programmes, casting details, synopses and commentaries, artists biographies, production and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1982 (Sep): BLOOD WEDDING and FLAMENCO SUITE (Music Hall, Assembly)
Antonio Gades Ballet: Cristina Hoyos, Antonio Gades [12pp, 4x10; cast, synopses, article; VG] £1

1982 (Oct): SONG AND DANCE: Tell Me On A Sunday and Variations - Andrew Lloyd Webber (Palace)
Marti Webb, Stephen Jefferies; dir:John Caird [32pp; photos, running order, biographies; VG] £4

1982 (Oct): KINKAN SHONEN - The Cumquat Seed (Sadler's Wells)
Sankai Juku company: Ushio Amagatsu, Yoshiyuki Takada, Goro Namerikawa, Keiji Morita, Atsushi Ogata; dir:Ushio Amagatsu [28pp, 5.1x9; cast list, programme notes, 4 production photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

1982 (Dec): WAYNE SLEEP WITH DASH (Sadler's Wells)
Wayne Sleep with Dash: Wayne Sleep and Company [36pp, w.running-order insert; 15+ photos, biographies; minor marks, else VG] £3

1983: WAYNE SLEEP WITH DASH (Apollo Victoria)
Wayne Sleep with Dash: Wayne Sleep and Company [20pp; 5.75x8.25; details of the show; 18 photos; a note on 'Dash', biographical notes on Sleep and the company] £3

1983 (29 Aug): MOZARTIANA, PIANO PIECES and GERSHWIN CONCERTO (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
New York City Ballet [60pp, 5.9x9.25; red w.black coat of arms; synopses, articles, 40+ photos, biographies etc.; VG] £3

1983 (1 Sep): DIVERTIMENTO NO.15, Robert Schumann's DAVIDSBUNDLERTANZEand SYMPHONY IN THREE MOVEMENTS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
New York City Ballet [60pp, 5.9x9.25; red w.black coat of arms; synopses, articles, 40+ photos, biographies etc.; VG] £3

1983 (Dec): TWYLA THARP DANCE (Sadler's Wells)
Twyla Tharp Company: Twyla Tharp, Sara Rudner, Tom Rawe, Jennifer Way, Shelley Washington, Raymond Kurshals, Richard Colton, William Whitener, John Carrafa, Kate Glasner, John Malashock, Mary Ann Kellogg, Shelley Freydont, Keith Young, Amy Spencer, Barbara Hoon, Robert Radford [32pp, 5.1x9; full programme details with casting, cast biographies, 3 photos, articles, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1983 (Sep): ROBIN COUSINS' ELECTRIC ICE (Victoria Palace)
Robin Cousins, Brian Pockar, Allen Schramm, Bob Rubens, Angela Greenhow, Simone Grigorescu, Editha Dotson; dir:Robin Cousins and Brian Foley; with the music of Vangelis and Mike Oldfield [36pp; full details of the performance, photo and biography of Robin Cousins, company biographies, 7 photos; VG] £4

1983 (Nov): BOB FOSSE'S DANCIN' (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)
Large American company of dancers; dir:Gail Benedict and Bob Fosse [40pp; biographies, photos, articles etc.; opening performances; VG] £4

1983: BOB FOSSE'S DANCIN' (Drury Lane) Souvenir Brochure
Large Company; dir:Gail Benedict and Bob Fosse [20pp, 8.25x11.6; large-size souvenir with many colour photos, illustrated article about Fosse, cast photos and biogs etc.; VG] £5

1984 (Jul): HUNGARIAN STATE DANCE COMPANY SEASON (Royal Festival Hall)
Duna Ensemble: Zoltan Gyore, Laszlo Tarczi, Bela Vavrinecz, Laszlo Rossa, Laszlo Nafradi and large company [12pp, 5.8x8.25; casting and synopsis for each item in the programme, complete company list, 10+ production photos etc.; VG] £1

1984 (Jun): PIANO VARIATIONS, PORTRAIT, SITUATION, and ADAGIO HAMMERKLAVIER (London Coliseum)
Dutch National Ballet: Hans van Manen [28pp; 10+ photos, cast details, articles etc.; VG] £3

1984 (July): DANCE THEATRE OF HARLEM (London Coliseum)
Dance Theatre of Harlem [5.25x9, 32pp; full casts and synopses for 13 Ballets, articles, photos, biographies] £3

1984 (Sep): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, BRAHMS LOVE SONGS, FU, ROMEO AND JULIET - TRAGIC MEMORIES, LES SYLPHIDES and ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Sadler's Wells)
Northern Ballet Theatre: Sui Kan Chiang, Yoko Shimizu, Daniela Buson, Lynn Jezzard, Vladimir Derevianko, Olivier Munoz, Franklin, Marcello Angelini, Lianne Jonson, David Needham, Janet French, Cathy Martin, Alexander Money-Kyrle [20pp, 5.75x8.25; company lists, biographies w.photos, production photos, illustrated articles, etc.; minor marks else VG] £3

1985 (Nov): WAYNE SLEEP'S HOT SHOE SHOW (London Palladium)
Linda-Mae Brewer, Linda Gibbs, Kim Rosato, Nichola Treherne, Rosalyn Whitten, Simon Horrill, Ian Knowles, Andy Norman, Tom Searle, Wayne Sleep, Noel Wallace; executive choreographer: Anthony Van Laast [36pp; 9 production photos, 12 cast photos; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1985 (Apr): BALLET DE MONTREAL SEASON (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet de Montreal: Anik Bissonnette, Louis Robitaille, Susan Bennet, Jean-Hugues Rochette, Brigitte Valette, Denis Dulude, Founder and Artistic Director: Eddy Toussaint [32pp, 5x9; full details of the two programmes presented, biographies, photographs, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1985: BONSAI, PSEUDOPODIA, TARLETON'S RESURRECTION, WHAT GROWS IN HUYGEN'S WINDOW, OCELLUS and DAY TWO (Sadler's Wells)
Pilobolus dance Theatre: Robby Barnett, Alison Becker Chase, Austin Hartel, Carol Parker, Moses Pendleton, Joshua Peri, Peter Pucci, Michael Tracy, Jude Woodcock Sante, Jonathan Wolken [30pp, 5x9; full details of each ballet presented, 5 production photos, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1986 (July): DANCE THEATRE OF HARLEM (London Coliseum)
Dance Theatre of Harlem [32pp, 5.25x9; full casts and synopses for 10 Ballets, articles, photos, biographies] £2

1986 (Sep): NO FIRE ESCAPE IN HELL (Sadler's Wells)
Michael Clark and Company: Leslie Bryant, Dawn Hartley, Joseph Lennon, Joachim Chandler, David Holah, Ellen van Schuylenburch, Michael Clark, Amanda King, Carol Straker [44pp, 5.1x9; programme notes, 7 photographs, 8 company biographies (w.photos), lyrics, credits etc.; VG] £3

1986 (Oct): BALLET GULBENKIAN Season (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Gulbenkian from Portugal: Christopher Bruce, Louis Falco, Hans van Manen; Artistic Director: Jorge Salavisa, Resident Choreographer: Vasco Wellenkamp [44pp, 5.1x9; details of the two programmes presented (with casting and credits), 6 production photos, poems by Federico Garcia Lorca, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1986 (Nov-Dec): PREMIERE PROGRAMME, FIRST GENERATION DANCEMAKERS and MYTHS AND RITUALS (Sadler's Wells)
London Contemporary Dance Theatre: Moshe Romano, Christopher Bannerman, Darshan Singh Bhuller, Paul Douglas, Peter Dunleavy, Brenda Edwards, Anca Frankenhaeuser, Patrick Harding-Irmer, Tamsin Hickling, Celia Hulton, Charlotte Kirkpatrick, Jayne Lee, Jonathan Lunn, Julian Moss, Michael Small, Kenneth Tharp, Anne Went, Kerry Woodward; Directorate: Robert Cohan, Siobhan Davies, Janet Eager [48pp, 5.1x9; full details of the three programmes presented, 4 production photos, 25 company photos, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1987 (Jul-Aug): MERCE CUNNINGHAM DANCE COMPANY Season (Sadler's Wells)
Merce Cunningham Dance Company: Helen Barrow, Merce Cunningham, Victoria Finlayson, Alan Good, Catherine Kerr, Chris Komar, David Kulick, Patricia Lent, Larissa McGoldrick, Dennis O'Connor, Karen Radford, Rob Remley, Kristy Santimyer, Robert Swinston, Carol Teitelbaum; Choreography: Merce Cunningham [32pp, 5x9; full details of the four programmes presented, biographies, 6 action photographs, credits etc.; VG] £3

1987 (Aug): CISNE NEGRO DANCE COMPANY Season (Royal Festival Hall)
Cisne Negro Dance Company Brazil: Special Guest Artists: Fernando Bujones, Yoko Morishita, Armando Luiz Aurich, Ives Araujo, Dany Bittencourt, Deia Caetano, Vitorio Casarin, Ivan de las Cuevas Ruiz, Aramando Duarte, Leda Fernandes, Claudia Palma de Fonseca, Marco Antonio Gomes, Liris do Lago, Adriana Naldoni, Marco Aurelio Nunes, Rita de Oliveira, Luis Augusto Ribeiro, Beth Risoleu, Adriana Roda; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Antoine Mitchell [20pp, 8.25x11.75; full details of the two programmes presented, introduction, articles, production photographs, biographies of Fernando Bujones and Yoko Morishita, 30 company photos, biographies, credits etc.; w.cast list inserts; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1987: A SIMPLE MAN (Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Northern Ballet Theatre: Souvenir Brochure of this new production, with Christopher Gable (as L S Lowry) and choreography by Gillian Lynne [12pp, 8.25x11.75; 25+ production photos many in colour, rehearsal photos, photographic feature on L S Lowry etc.; VG] £4

1988 (Feb): MOMIX DANCE THEATRE Season (Sadler's Wells)
Momix Dance Theatre: Alan Boeding, Lisa Giobbi, Carolyn Minor, Joseph Mills, Cynthia Quinn, Artistic Director: Moses Pendleton [32pp, 5.1x9; details of the seven items in the programme, notes on the company, article on Moses Pendleton, company biographies, credits etc.; VG] £2

1988 (Nov): NEW DEMONS (Sadler's Wells)
LA LA LA Human Steps: Marc Beland, Louise Lecavalier, Francine Liboiron, Edouard Lock, Donald Weikert [28pp, 5.1x9; cast list, credits etc.; VG] £1

1988 (2 Aug): SUITE EN BLANC and GAITE PARISIENNE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Australian Ballet: Kathleen Reid, Miranda Coney, Lisa Bolte, Sian Stokes, Steven Heathcote, Adam Marchant, Anna de Cardi, Elizabeth Toohey, Mark Annear, Mark Pace, Steven Woodgate, Andrew Obst, Christine Walsh, David McAllister, Lisa Pavane, Stephen Holford, Greg Horsman, Mary Duchesne, Michael Curry, Fiona Tonkin, Paul De Masson, Tonya Batalin, Mark Brinkley, Colin Peasley, Jaime Redfern, Robert Marshall, w.Clare Moll, soprano [44pp, 5.9x9.25; full cast details, programme notes, 5 production photos, c28 company photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

1988 (5 Aug): GALLERY, BEYOND TWELVE and SHINING (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Australian Ballet / Sydney Dance Company: Greg Horsman, Stephen Baynes, Lisa Pavane, Roy Wilson, Vicki Attard, Steven Heathcote, Steven Woodgate, David McAllister, Kelvin Coe, Colin Peasley, Lisa Bolte, Andrea Toy, Alfred Williams, Jan Pinkerton, Dale Pengelly, Darren Spowart, Glen Murray, Tonia Kelly, Louise Dowling, Lea Francis, Lael Evans, Adrian Batchelor [48pp, 5.9x9.25; programme notes, notes on The Australian Ballet, Foreword by Maina Gielgud, 4 production photos, c29 company photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

1988 (6 Aug matinee): SUITE EN BLANC and GAITE PARISIENNE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
The Australian Ballet: Michell Goullet, Margaret Illman, Justine Miles, Miranda Coney, Roy Wilson, Robert Marshall, Anna de Cardi, Jayne Beddoe, Mark Annear, Gary Bowles, Steven Woodgate, Andrew Obst, Mark Pace, Lisa Bolte, Adam Marchant, Steven Heathcote, Stephen Holford, Greg Horsman, Mary Duchesne, Michael Curry, David McAllister, Paul De Masson, Annabelle Shanahan, Sian Stokes, Stephen Baynes, Justine Miles, Colin Peasley, Jaime Redfern, Christine Walsh, Robert Marshall, w.Clare Moll, soprano [44pp, 5.9x9.25; programme notes, notes on The Australian Ballet, Foreword by Maina Gielgud, 5 production photos, c28 company photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

1988 (3 Aug): TOCCATA E DUE CANZONI, BILLY THE KID, and FIREBIRD (London Coliseum) Souvenir Brochure
Dance Theatre of Harlem: Virginia Johnson, Hughes Magen, Donald Williams, Lowell Smith, Stephanie Dabney, Augustus Van Heerden, Judy Tyrus, Carol Crawford [20pp, 8.25x11.7; details of the 15 works in the repertoire, 5 colour production photos, 22 company photos and biographies, company lists, credits etc.; a smart souvenir; with cast-list insert; VG] £4

1988 (6 Aug): POLOVETSIAN DANCES, BILLY THE KID, and FIREBIRD (London Coliseum) Souvenir Brochure
Dance Theatre of Harlem: Hughes Magen, Lorraine Graves, Yvonne Hall, Eddie J Shellman, Augustus Van Heerden, Ronald Perry, Christina Johnson, Joseph Cipolla, Charmaine Hunter, Judith Rotardier, Leslie Woodward [20pp, 8.25x11.7; details of the 15 works in the repertoire, 5 colour production photos, 22 company photos and biographies, company lists, credits etc.; a smart souvenir; with cast-list insert; VG] £4

1988 (8 Aug): CONCERTO BAROCCO, LE CORSAIRE, FANCY FREE and THE FOUR TEMPERAMENTS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Brochure
Dance Theatre of Harlem: Stephanie Dabney, Karen Brown, Bernard McClain, Judy Tyrus, Eddie J Shellman, Donald Williams, Robert Garland, Tyrone Brooks, Charmaine Hunter, Christina Johnson, Theara Ward, James Goree, Ronald Perry, Virginia Johnson, Lowell Smith, Lorraine Graves [20pp, 8.25x11.7; details of the 15 works in the repertoire, 5 colour production photos, 22 company photos and biographies, company lists, credits etc.; a smart souvenir; with cast-list insert; VG] £4

1988 (11 Aug): CONCERTO IN F, VOLUNTARIES, and BANDA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Brochure
Dance Theatre of Harlem: Stephanie Dabney, Eddie J Shellman, Carol Crawford, James Goree, Hughes Magen, Yvonne Hall, Augustus Van Heerden, Keith Thomas, Judy Tyrus, Dean Anderson, Charmaine Hunter, Donald Williams, Tyrone Brooks, Gregory Jackson, Lowell Smith [20pp, 8.25x11.7; details of the 15 works in the repertoire, 5 colour production photos, 22 company photos and biographies, company lists, credits etc.; a smart souvenir; with cast-list insert; VG] £4

1988: MOMENTS REMEMBERED, SEA OF TROUBLES and CLASSIFIED (Spring Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Dance Advance: Michael Batchelor, Susan Crow, Jennifer Jackson, Russell Maliphant, Stephen Sheriff, Sheila Styles [32pp, 8.25x11.7; production photos, notes, articles, commentaries, biographies etc.; VG] £4

1988: THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF DON QUIXOTE (Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Northern Ballet Theatre: Souvenir Brochure of this new production, with choreography by Christopher Gable [20pp, 8.25x11.75; colour costume and set designs, synopsis, company biographies w.photos, 5 colour rehearsal photos, photographic features on the Northern Ballet Theatre, Christopher Gable, and The History of Don Quixote etc.; VG] £4

1989: WAYNE SLEEP AND HIS WORLD OF DANCE (Dominion Theatre)
Wayne Sleep, Marian St Claire, Janie Dee, Nichola Traherne, Angela Robinson, Jocelyn Vodovoz Cook, Colin Charles, Wayne Fowkes, Andy Norman, Jon Peterson, Tom Searle [16pp; casting details, company photos and biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1989 (Feb): 13 GESTURES OF A BODY, SERGEANT EARLY'S DREAM and IN MEMORY OF EDITH PIAF (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Gulbenkian: Rui Pinto, Cesar Moniz, Gagik Ismailian, Barbara Griggi, Birte Lundwall, Vera Mantero, Graca Barroso, Artistic Director: Jorge Salavisa [32pp, 5x9; cast details and programme notes on each of the three ballets presented, 8 production photos, company list, note on the Ballet Gulbenkian, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1989 (Apr-May): CUMBRE FLAMENCA Season (Sadler's Wells)
Cumbre Flamenca: Angela Granados, Antonio Canales, Cristobal Reyes, Juana Amaya, La Chana, La Tobala, directed by Francisco Sanchez [32pp, 5x9; details of the Programme, notes, 6 large cast action photos, 2 production photos, 7 company photos, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1989 (Jul-Aug): PAUL TAYLOR DANCE COMPANY Season (Sadler's Wells)
Paul Taylor Dance Company: cast lists and credits for each of the four programmes presented [42pp, 5x9; notes on Paul Taylor and the Paul Taylor Dance Company, 11 production photos, company biographies, orchestra list, tribute to Robin Howard, credits etc.; VG] £2

1989 (Nov): THE PROMISED LAND, PROSPERO and THE MIRACULOUS MANDARIN (Sadler's Wells)
Gyor Ballet: Krisztina Loosz, Otto Demcsak, Csaba Sebestyen, Erika Horvath, Anna Ocsag, Ivan Marko, Judit Szabo, Barbara Bombicz, Janos Kiss, Artistic Director: Ivan Marko [30pp, 5x9; full cast details and credits, programme notes, 11 production photos, biographies, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £3

1989: WAYNE SLEEP IN BITS & PIECES (Chichester and Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Wayne Sleep Company: Marian St Claire, Janie Dee, Nichola Traherne, Angela Robinson, Jocelyn Vodovoz Cook, Colin Charles, Wayne Fowkes, Andy Norman, Jon Peterson; Concept, choreography and direction by Wayne Sleep, Associate Director: Victor Spinetti [16pp, 8.25x11.7; 20 colour photos, extensive biography of Wayne Sleep; w.cast list insert; VG] £5

1990s

1990 (Apr): LES BALLETS JAZZ DE MONTREAL Season (Sadler's Wells)
Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal: Lise Bernier, Marco Cannavo, Chantal Dauphinais, Suzanne Holden, Carol Horowitz, Eric May, Yvan Michaud, Aaron Sheilds, Eytan Sivak, Charles St-Onge, Kim Timbers, Hua Fang Zhang, Artistic Director: Genevieve Salbaing [40pp, 5x9; full details of the two programmes presented, programme notes, 4 production photos, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

1990 (May): ONE EARTH TOUR (Sadler's Wells)
Kodo: Leonard Mitsutada Eto, Yoshikazu Fujimoto, Hiroyuki Hayashida, Ryutaro Kaneko, Yasukazu Kano, Kan Kurita, Kazuhiro Masubuchi, Tatsuro Matsuzaki, Tomohiro Mitome, Takuro Susaki, Motofumi Yamaguchi, Director: Yoshiaki Oi [40pp, 5x9; 17 pages of illustrated programme notes, c12 production photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

1990 (Jun): LIPIZZANER, STRANGE MEETING, LIAISONS AMOUREUSES and GISELLE (Sadler's Wells)
Northern Ballet Theatre: Duncan De Gruchy, Antony Harith, Graciela Kaplan, Jeremy Kerridge, Victoria Westall, Paul Lewis, Christopher Powney, Jayne Regan, Nadia Thompson, Paul Thrussell, Lorena Vidal, Francesco Villicich, William Walker, Director: Christopher Gable [40pp, 5x9; synopses, 9 production photos, features on Christopher Gable, Gillian Lynne and Carl Davies, company lists, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1990 (Sep): MUMMENSCHANZ (Sadler's Wells)
Mummenschanz: Barbara Karger, Peter Locher, Thomas Prattki [32pp, 5x9; photos, articles, c12 production photos, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1991 (Nov): WIND DEVIL, FREEDOM OF INFORMATION (Section 3), FLEE AS A BIRD, WHITE HEAT, HARMONICA BREAKDOWN, HANG UP and RIKUD (Sadler's Wells)
London Contemporary Dance Theatre: Helen Beatty, Kate Coyne, Peter Dunleavy, Elizabeth Fancourt, Tracey Fitzgerald, David Hughes, Bernadette Iglich, Paul Liburd, Isabel Mortimer, Leesa Phillips, Andrew Robinson, Isabel Tamen, Kenneth Tharp, Tom Ward, Sharon Wray, Ben Wright, Artistic Director: Nancy Duncan [36pp, 7.9x7.9; programme information, article about London Contemporary Dance Theatre, biographies (w.photos), action photogrphs, credits etc.; VG] £3

1991: ONNAGATA (Sadler's Wells)
The Lindsay Kemp Company: Lindsay Kemp, Jonathan Burnett, Christian Flint, Enrico Pro, Douglas Tantallon, Corrado Verini [32pp, 7.8x7.9; 14 production photos from Onnagata and other Lindsay Kemp productions, company biographies w.photos, extensive article about Lindsay Kemp and his company, credits etc.; VG] £3

1991: TANGO ARGENTINA (Aldwych) Souvenir Brochure
Claudio Segovia and Hector Orezzoli's Tango Argentina: Nelida and Nelson, Hector Mayoral and Elsa Maria, Carlos Borquez and Ines, Monica and Luciano, Norma and Luis Pereyra, Pablo and Carolina, Giselle Anne and Alejandro Aquino, Juan Carlos Copes and Maria Nieves, Cecilia Narova, Raul Lavie, Jovita Luna, Elba Beron, Alba Solis [44pp, 8.25x10.6; order of dances, striking photography throughout, 25+ photographs in all, very extensive illustrated articles, company biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

1992-93: DOMESTIC ARRANGEMENTS (Tour) Souvenir Brochure
S.O.A.P. Dance Theatre Frankfurt: Olga Cobos, Renate Graziadei, Silvia Kaufmann, Ragnhild Olsen, Bernard Baumgarten, Richard Labrousse, Jan Vesala, Andreas Fratzl [20pp; c.12 photos, articles, notes, biographies; text in English and German; a stylish souvenir; VG] £5

1992-93: THE NUTCRACKER and THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Moscow City Ballet: Natalia Yakovleva, Evgeny Mamrenko, Svetlana Filippova, Elvira Rikova and Dmitri Romanov, Artistic Director: Victor Smirnov-Golovanov [24pp, 8.25x11.75; Glossy Souvenir Brochure, with c15 spendid production photos, company biographies, synopses, articles about The Moscow City Ballet, Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, and Marius Petipa (w.photos), 1992-93 Tour Itinerary, credits etc.; w.cast insert for 'The Nutcracker'; VG] £5

1993: MR C..., SISSI, OPERA, THE MIRACLOUS MANDARIN and CRUCIFIXION (Sadler's Wells)
rudra Bejart, Lausanne: Large company, Director: Maurice Bejart [40pp, 7.8x7.9; illustrated features on each ballet presented, company and rehearsal photographs, costume design by Gianni Versace, biography of Maurice Bejart (w.photo), credits etc.; w.cast insert for 3 April 1993; VG] £3

1993 (July): PARADE, L'APRES-MIDI D'UN FAUNE, SPRING WATERS and LES PRESAGES (San Francisco Symphony)
The Joffrey Ballet: Joseph Schnell, Deborah Dawn, Tom Mossbrucker, Jodie Gates, Cheryl Madeux, Roger Plaut, Kyle Ahmed, Adam Sklute, Gregory Taylor, Tyler Walters, Julie Janus, Elizabeth Parkinson, Lissette Salgado, Pierre Lockett [60pp; Stagebill Programme Vol.XII No.7; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1993: THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
The Russian All Stars: Stanislav Voituk, Tatiana Voituk, Inna Volyanskaya, Valery Spiridonov, Elena Garanina, Olga Volozhinskaya, Leonid Kaznakov, Artistic Director: Tatiana Tarasova, Director: Semion Mogilevsky [20pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, synopsis, articles on Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Tatiana Tarasova and Marius Petipa (w.photos), 9 production photographs, company biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1993-94: SWAN LAKE, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY and THE NUTCRACKER (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Moscow City Ballet: Elvira Rikova, Dmitri Romanov, Evgenia Vorobieva, Evgeny Mamrenko, Svetlana Filippova, Natalia Yakovleva, Artistic Director: Victor Smirnov-Golovanov [24pp, 8.25x11.75; Glossy Souvenir Brochure, with c12+ spendid production photos, company biographies, synopses, articles about The Moscow City Ballet and Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (w.photos), 1993-94 Tour Itinerary, credits etc.; w.cast insert for 'Swan Lake'; VG] £5

1994: STOMP (Sadler's Wells)
Yes / No People: Luke Cresswell, Nick Dwyer, Sarah Eddy, Theseus Gerard, Fraser Morrison, David Olrod, Carl Smith, Fiona Wilkes [28pp; articles, vivid photography, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1994 (23-25 Aug): IMPROMPTU, DANCE, RHYTHM PLUS, ONE AND ONE and CONCERTO (Playhouse Theatre, Edinburgh)
Lucinda Childs Dance Company: Susan Blankensop, Ty Boomershine, Lucinda Childs, Bruce Jones, Claire Kaplan, Janet L.Kaufman, Gabriel Masson, Michele Pogliani, Garry Reigenborn, Amy Schwartz, Margaret Wallin [48pp, 6x8.25; articles, photographs, biographies, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1994-95: THE NUTCRACKER, CINDERELLA and THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Moscow City Ballet: Dmitri Romanov, Evgenia Vorobieva, Natalia Yakovleva, Vladimir Novikov, Dimitri Barmotin, Victoria Zavileiskaya, Elvira Rikova, Evgeny Mamrenko, Svetlana Filippova, Artistic Director: Victor Smirnov-Golovanov [24pp, 8.25x11.75; Glossy Souvenir Brochure, with c10+ spendid production photos, company biographies, synopses, articles about The Moscow City Ballet, Serge Prokofiev and Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (w.photos), 1993-94 Tour Itinerary, credits etc.; w.cast insert for 'Cinderella'; VG] £5

1995: FOREVER TANGO (Strand Theatre)
Mayoral and Elsa Maria, Sandor and Miriam, Mina and Roberto Reis, Guillermo and Cecilia, Natalia and Diego, Carlos Borquez and Ines, Roberto Tonet and Marcela [36pp, 6.7x9.6; biographies with production photos, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1995 (March): NEW LOVE SONG WALTZES, THREE PRELUDES, GOING AWAY PARTY and GRAND DUO (New Victoria Theatre, Woking)
Mark Morris Dance Group: Joe Bowie, Rain Dakota, Shawn Gannon, Dan Joyce, Victoria Lundell, June Omura, Kraig Patterson, Mireille Radwan-Dana, Guillermo Resto, Megan Williams, Mark Morris, Tina Fehlandt, Marianne Moore, Rachel Murray, Charlton Boyd, William Wagner; Carol Smith (soprano), Jane Irwin (mezzo-soprano), Toby Spence (tenor), Nicholas Gedge (baritone) [40pp, 7x9.75; production photos, text translation, artist biographies etc.; VG] £4

1995: TAP DOGS (Tour)
Dein Terry's Tap Dogs: Dein Perry, Darren Disney, Drew Kaluski, Ban Mayne, Ben Read, Nathan Sheens, Gerry Symonds, dir+des:Nigel Triffitt [16pp, 8.25x11.75; 7 excellent colour production photos, illustrated article etc.; VG] £4

1996: SWAN LAKE (Piccadilly)
Adventures in Motion Pictures: Scott Ambler, Barry Atkinson, Lee Boggess, Fiona Chadwick, Adam Cooper, William Kemp, Isabel Mortimer, Emily Piercy, Lynn Seymour, Andrew Walkinshaw, Ben Wright; Directed and choreographed by Matthew Bourne [36pp, 6x9; programme notes, production photos, company biographies w.photos, company list; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1996 (Dec): THE NUTCRACKER (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
Moscow City Ballet: Dimitry Romanov, Mikhail Ronnikov, Evgenia Vorobieva, Natalia Shelokova [24pp; cast-list, synopsis, excellent colour photography, article etc.; w.ticket tipped in; VG] £3

1997: CINDERELLA (Piccadilly Theatre)
Adventures in Motion Pictures: Scott Ambler, Adam Cooper, Lynn Seymour and large company; directed and choreographed by Matthew Bourne [36pp; illustrated articles, biographies w.photos; minor marks on back page, else VG] £3

1997 (Sep): LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO (Peacock Theatre)
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo: The two programmes consisted of Swan Lake Act II, Mystery Pas de Deux, Pas d'action from Esmeralda, The Dying Swan and Pacquita; and Giselle Act II, Mystery Pas de Deux, Go For Barocco, The Dying Swan and Gaite Parisienne; and featured Colette Adae and Vassisdas Pinski (Deon Allen), Olga Supphozova and Yuri Smirnov (Robert Carter), Margaret Lowin-Octeyn, D.B.E. and Adam Baum (Tory Dobrin), Ida Nevasayneva and Velour Pilleaux (Paul Ghiselin), Helen Highwaters and Jacques d'Ambrosia (Rashonn James), Pichka Melba and Dimitri Legupski (Chris Leadbitter), Margeaux Mundeyn and Jacques D'Aniels (Yonny Manaure), Fifi Barkova and Igor Slowpokin (Malono Molina), Vanya Verikosa and Andrei Verikose (Brian Norris), Maya Thickenthighya and Mikhail Mypansarov (Mark Rudzitis), Malinkaya Lubyanka and Vladimir Legupski (Bounsay Souravong), Mlada Mladova and Roland Deaulin (David Tetranit), Bertha Vinayshinsky and Medulli Lobotomov (Damien Thibodeaux), and Nadia Rombova and Nicholas Khatchafallenjar (Jai Williams); General Director: Eugene McDougle [32pp, 6.75x9.75; a substantial programme, with programme notes, articles, supposed biographies, 6 photographs; VG] £4

1997 (Jul-Aug): DON QUIXOTE, SWAN LAKE, SYMPHONY IN C, GISELLE, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, THE FOUNTAIN OF BAKHCHISARAI, THE FIREBIRD, SPECTRE DE LA ROSE, THE DYING SWAN, POLOVTSIAN DANCES from PRINCE IGOR, ROMEO AND JULIET, LES SYPHIDES and SCHEHERAZADE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Brochure
The Kirov Ballet, Director: Makharbek Vaziev [60pp, 8.25x11.75; spectacular Souvenir Brochure, containing 30+ splendid colour production photographs, schedule of performances 8th July-9th August, illustrated history of the Kirov Ballet, company lists, synopsis and history of each of the ballets presented, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; with cast insert for 8 July (Don Quixote); VG] £3

1998 (Jan): STREB (Joyce Theater, New York)
Top Shows, Inc: Elizabeth Streb, Hope Clark, Matthew Stromberg, Albert Elmore Jr., Lisa Dalton, Sheila Carreras Brandson, Eli McAfee, Christine McQuade, Terry Dean Bartlett; choreog:Elizabeth Streb [56pp; Playbill Vol.98 No.1; cast, notes, commentary, Who's Who in the Cast, credits, articles etc.; VG] £3

1998 (3 May): LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO (Derngate, Northampton)
The programme consisted of Swan Lake Act II, Mystery Pas de Deux, Vivaldi Suite, The Dying Swan, and Pacquita; and featured Olga Supphozova, Yuri Smirnov, Margaret Lowin-Octeyn, D.B.E., Adam Baum, Ida Nevasayneva, Velour Pilleaux, Helen Highwaters, Jacques d'Ambrosia, Pichka Melba, Dimitri Legupski, Margeaux Mundeyn, Jacques D'Aniels, Fifi Barkova, Igor Slowpokin, Vanya Verikosa, Andrei Verikose, Svetlana Lofatkina, R.M. ("Prince") Myshkin, Anya Marx, Igor Teupleze, Maya Thickenthighya, Mikhail Mypansarov, Malinkaya Lubyanka, Vladimir Legupski, Mlada Mladova, Roland Deaulin, Bertha Vinayshinsky, Medulli Lobotomov; General Director: Eugene McDougle [32pp, 6.75x9.75; a substantial programme; programme notes, articles, supposed biographies, 6 photographs; VG] £5

1998: THE LITTLE MERMAID (Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Ballet Creations: Richard Slaughter, Ursula Hageli, Margaret Dent, Rowena Ansell [12pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list insert, biographies, 6 photos, synopsis, programme notes; VG] £5

1998 (Oct): WINNSBORO COTTON MILL BLUES and EIGHTY EIGHT (Barbican)
Siobhan Davies Dance Company [24pp, 8.25x11.75; cast details, biographies, illustrations, articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

1998 (Oct): WINDOWS, BARBICAN EVENT 1, SCENARIO, RONDO, POND WAY and BARBICAN EVENT 2 (Barbican)
Merce Cunningham Dance Company [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast details, biographies, illustrations, articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

1998 (Jul-Aug): ROY'S JOYS, THE FUGUE, YEMAYA, HEROES, SWEET FIELDS and 66 (Barbican)
Twyla Tharp Company [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast details, biographies, illustrations, articles, credits etc.; w.casting insert; VG] £2

1999 (Feb-Mch): MUSA GITANA (Peacock Theatre)
Paco Pena Flamenco Dance Company: Cecilia Gomez, Mayte Bajo, Angel Munoz [24pp, 6.9x9.8; cast details, biographies w.photos, illustrations, articles, texts, credits etc.; VG] £2

1999 (Oct): IREK MUKHAMEDOV & COMPANY (Sadler's Wells)
Irek Mukhamedov & Company: Lilia Musavarova, Aidar Akhmetov, Vladimir Muravlov, Altynai Asylmuratova, Irek Mukhamedov, Natalia Ogneva, Mara Galeazzi, Gillian Revie, Martin Harvey, Yohei Sasaki [40pp, 6.9x9.8; programme and cast details, biographies, 12+ excellent photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

1999 (Sep): SENSACIONES (Sadler's Wells)
Compania Sara Baras: Sara Baras (Flamenco's hottest new star), May la Jeroma, Natalia la Chata, Maika Cancelo, Susana Genil, Nuria Bonmarti, Maria Jesus Cortes, Ana Nunez [44pp, 6.9x9.8; programme details, cast details, 12+ photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

1999 (Sep-Oct): WILD AIR (Sadler's Wells)
Siobhan Davies Dance Company: Henry Montes, Matthew Morris, Paul Old, Lauren Potter, Catherine Quinn, Sasha Roubicek, Deborah Saxon, Sarah Warsop [40pp, 6.9x9.8; cast details, biographies, 7 photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

1999 (May): APPALACHIAN SPRING, DEEP SONG, SATYRIC FESTIVAL SONG, ERRAND INTO THE MAZE and SKETCHES FROM CHRONICLE (Barbican)
Martha Graham Dance Company [24pp, 8.25x11.75; programme details, cast details, biographies, photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

1999 (May): STREB (Barbican)
Elizabeth Streb Company [24pp, 8.25x11.75; programme details, cast details, biographies, photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

1999 (Jun): DIABELLI (Barbican)
Twyla Tharp Company [24pp, 8.25x11.75; programme details, cast details, biographies, photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

1999: ASPECTS OF DANCE (National Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Wayne Sleep and Guest Artists from City Ballet of London: Joanne de Souza, Durell Hammond, Martin Lindinger, Krisztian Melykuti, Alla Martinkevitch, Jean-Claude Nelson, Matthew Paluch, Oxana Panchenko, Tamarin Stott, Victoria Taylor; Full Colour Souvenir Brochure; Running Order, 18 biographies w.photos, 6 colour rehearsal photos, credits etc. [20pp, 8.25x11.75; very lightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1999 (30 Dec matinee): PETER PAN (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
Atlanta Ballet: John Welker, Naomi-Jane Dixon, Tim Cronin, Wei Dongsheng, Matthew Peterson; Full Colour Souvenir Brochure; extensive illustrated articles, photos, biographies w.photos, company list, credits, synopsis w.5 colour production photos [28pp, 8.25x11.75, w.cast list insert for 30th December; a few marks on "activity pages", very lightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2000s

2000 (Jul): MIX (Barbican)
Companhia de Danca Deborah Colker [8pp, 7.8x8.25; programme notes, cast list, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £1

2000 (Mch): SALT (Sadler's Wells)
La La La Human Steps: Amy Brogan, Yvonne Cutaran, Mirko Hecktor, Lawrence Rabson, Jason Shipley-Holmes, Stephanie Slater, Naomi Stikeman, Rick Gavin Tjia, Zofia Tujaka, Artistic Director: Edouard Lock [40pp, 6.8x9.8; programme details, cast list, biographies, 10 full-page photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2000 (Sep): CLASS CONCERT, MOSZKOWSKI WALTZ, MAZURKA, SITA, TALISMAN pas de deux, UNOBTRUSIVE DETAIL, FLAMES OF PARIS, THE DREAM and SOME YOU WIN ... (Sadler's Wells)
Irek Mukhamedov & Company: Irek Mukhamedov, Altynai Asylmuratova, Alina Cojocaru, Daniel Crossley, Nichola Davies, Hubert Essakow, Mara Galeazzi, Vladimir Grigoriev, Martin Harvey, Natalia Ogneva, Ewan Wardrop, Yat Sen Chang [40pp, 6.9x9.8; programme details, cast list, biographies w.photos, photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2000 (May): KODO ONE EARTH TOUR (Barbican)
Kodo [12pp, 8.25x11.75; programme details, cast list, biographies, photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £1

2000 (Oct): SUMMERSPACE, BIPED and RAINFOREST (Barbican)
Merce Cunningham Dance Company [24pp, 8.25x11.75; programme details, cast list, biographies, 25 photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

2001 (Jun): SWAN LAKE and TRIPLE BILL (Barbican)
Cullberg Ballet Riksteatern [24pp, 8.25x11.75; programme details, cast list, biographies, 16 photographs, articles, credits etc.; cast insert for 13+14 June; VG] £2

2001 (Oct): SABOTAGE BABY (Barbican)
Batsheva Dance Company [6pp, 8.25x11.75; programme details, cast list, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £1

2002 (Jun): GRACE, REVELATIONS, FOLLOWING THE SUBTLE CURRENT UPSTREAM, DIVINING, PAS DE DUKE and BAD BLOOD (Sadler's Wells)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater Artistic Director: Judith Jamison [44pp, 6.9x9.8; programme details, cast list, biographies, 9 photographs, articles, credits etc.; w.2 cast list inserts (for 27+29 June); VG] £3

2002 (Oct): CASA (Barbican)
Companhia de Danca Deborah Colker [8pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies, photographs, articles, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £1

2002-03: MATTHEW BOURNE'S NUTCRACKER! (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Brochure
New Adventures: James Leece, Isabel Mortimer, Michela Meazza, Neil Penlington, Valentina Formenti, Adam Galbraith, Scott Ambler; dir:Matthew Bourne [68pp, 8.25x11.75; with cast insert; splendid large-size full-colour brochure, packed with articles, illustrations, magnificent colour photography, biographies (w.childhood photos of the cast) etc.; with cast insert for 31 January 2001; VG] £6

2002: RIVERDANCE: THE SHOW (Hammersmith Apollo, London) Spectacular Souvenir Programme
Breandan de Gallai, Joanne Doyle, Maria Pages; composed by Bill Whelan, directed by John McColgan [36pp, 9.5x13.25, spectacular VERY LARGE-SIZE souvenir programme; and 6pp information insert, containing synopsis, production credits, biographies, credits etc.; the souvenir is packed with superb colour photography throughout - no advertisements; VG] £8

2003 (Sep): BALLET BOYZ (Sadler's Wells)
George Piper Dances: Michael Nunn, William Trevitt, Oxana Panchenko, Monica Zamora, Hubert Essakow, Russell Maliphant, William Forsythe, Cathy Marston, Christopher Wheeldon [36pp, 7x9.75; photographs, articles; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

2003 (Dec): 4 POR 4 and ROTA (Barbican)
Companhia de Danca Deborah Colker Director: Deborah Colker [8pp, 8.25x11.75; programme notes, cast list, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £1

2003 (Jul-Aug): LE CORSAIRE, SWAN LAKE, CHOPINIANA, LES NOCES, SCHEHEREZADE, LA BAYADERE, CONTRASTS, SERENADE, THE RITE OF SPRING, ETUDES (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden) Souvenir Brochure
The Kirov Ballet: Andrian Fadeyev, Faroukh Ruzimatov, Igor Kolb, Diana Vishneva, Daniil Korsuntsev, Svetlana Zakharova, Igor Zelensky; conducted by Valery Gergiev, directed by Makhar Vaziev [60pp, 8.25x11.75; Superb Souvenir Brochure; performance diary, synopses, illustrated articles, 30+ biographies w.photos, company lists, credits, stunning colour photography throughout (35+ photos in all); VG] £6

2004 (Dec): BAMBOO DREAM (Barbican)
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan [16pp, 7.4x8.25; programme details, cast list, biographies, photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £1

2004 (Mch-Apr): SERENADE, THAIS, A SONG FOR DEAD WARRIORS, APOLLO, PRODIGAL SON, AGON, DOUGLA, RETURN and FIREBIRD (Sadler's Wells)
Dance Theatre of Harlem: Duncan Cooper, Alicia Graf, Ikolo Griffin, Tai Jimenez, Andrea Long, Lenore Pavlakos, Caroline Rocher, Kellye A Saunders, Kip Sturm, Ramon Thielen, Kevin Thomas, Rasya Thomas, James Washington, Donald Williams, Mark Burns, Paunika Jones, Fidel Garcia, Addul Manzano, Melissa Morissey, Artistic Director: Arthur Michell [40pp, 6.9x9.8; programme details, cast list, biographies w.photos, c10 photographs, articles, credits etc.; w.cast list insert for 3 April; VG] £3

2004 (Feb): KODO: ONE EARTH TOUR 2004 (Royal Festival Hall)
Kodo Drummers: Artistic Director Motofumi Yamaguchi [12pp, 8.25x11.6; full colour photography throughout, programme notes, articles, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £1

2004-05 (Nov-Jan): SWAN LAKE (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Brochure
New Adventures: Jose Tirado, Jason Piper, Christopher Marney, Neil Westmoreland, Nicola Tranah, Oxana Panchenko, Candice Evans, Leigh Daniels, Sophia Hurdley, Alan Mosley, choreographed by Matthew Bourne [46pp, 8.25x11.75; splendid Full-Colour Brochure; cast list, biographies w.photos, 8 large colour production photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2005: GISELLE - Michael Keegan-Dolan (Barbican Theatre)
Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre: Daphne Strothmann, Michael M Dolan, Bill Lengfelder, Angelo Smimmo, Milos Galko, Neil Paris, Simon Rice, Benito Soltys, Emmanuel Obeya, Christopher K Morgan [20pp, 7.5x8.25; cast list, 12+ production photos, programme notes, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

2005 (Oct): SOMEBODY'S COMING TO SEE ME TONIGHT, ALL FOURS, THE 'TAMIL FILM SONGS IN STEREO' PAS DE DEUX, GRAND DUO, FROM OLD SEVILLE, MOSAIC & UNITED, CANDLEFLOWERDANCE and V (Sadler's Wells)
Mark Morris Dance Group Artistic Director: Mark Morris [40pp, 6.9x9.8; programme details, cast list, biographies w.photos, 15+ photographs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

2005-06: EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Brochure
New Adventures: Sam Archer/Richard Winsor, Adam Gilbraith/Andrew Corbett, Etta Murfet/Madelaine Brennan, Scott Ambler/Andrew Corbett, Kerry Biggin/Hannah Vassallo, Gavin Eden/Drew McOnie; Devised, directed and choreographed by Matthew Bourne [40pp, 8.25x11.75; cast details, scenes, illustrated articles on Matthew Bourne, Terry Davies (the arranger), Danny Elfman (the original composer), Tim Burton (original story and director of motion picture), interview with Matthew Bourne, company and creative team biographies w.photos, credits, double-page photographic rehearsal montage; VG] £5

2005 (19 Feb): DOUBLE FEATURE: THE BLUE NECKLACE and MAKIN' WHOOPEE (Lincoln Center, New York)
New York City Ballet: Maria Kowroski, Jason Fowler, Kyra Nichols, Ashley Bouder, Megan Fairchild, Damian Woetzel, Tom Gold, Alexandra Ansanelli, Albert Evans, Seth Orza, Arch Higgins [52pp, 5.4x8.5 (Playbill Feb 2005); choreography by Susan Stroman; cast lists, programme of music, 21 photos of the principal dancers, 10+ photographs (most in colour), extensive illustrated articles, company lists, credits etc.; VG] £2

2005-06: ROMEO AND JULIET, CINDERELLA, SWAN LAKE, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY and THE NUTCRACKER (2005-06 Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Moscow City Ballet: Magnificent Colour Brochure, containing over 20 colour production photographs, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles etc.; Artistic Director: Victor Smirnov-Golovanov, Ballet Mistress: Ludmila Nerubashenko; w.insert for SLEEPING BEAUTY on 20 Jan 2006 (London Hackney Empire), w.Nataliya Shchelokova, Mikhail Mikhailov [28pp, 8.2x11.75; VG] £4

2006 (Apr): KNOT (Barbican)
Companhia de Danca Deborah Colker Creation, Direction and Choreography by Deborah Colker [32pp, 8.25x8.25; programme notes, cast list, c20 photographs, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006 (Oct-Nov): MMM... Stravinsky Project Part 2 (Barbican)
Michael Clark Company: Joanne Barrett, Ashley Chen, Kate Coyne, Michael Clark, Fred Gehrig, Melissa Hetherington, Amy Hollingsworth, Alina Lagoas, Adam Linder, Tom Sapsford, Daniel Squire, Simon Williams [28pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £3

2006: STOMP (Vaudeville)
Glynis Henderson Productions Ltd and Yes/No Productions: Nathaniel Conroy, Simone Clarke, Jeremy Dolan, Manasseh Jackson, Melanie Joseph, James Lane, Matt Scanlon, Lorraine Leblanc, Dan Baines, Guy Mandozzi, Andy Patrick, Angus Little, created by Luke Cresswell and Steve McNicholas [28pp, 6.25x9.5; illustrated programme notes, cast list, biographies, 12+ photographs, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007 (Jul): MAGIC OF THE DANCE (Malvern Theatre)
Alan Kenefick, Suzanne Cleary, Michelle Lawrence, Kieran Hardiman, J L Williams, Bryan Berry; chief choreographer: John Carey; narrator: Christopher Lee [36pp, 6.6x9.6; articles, photographs etc.; VG] £3

2007 (Sep): ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER SEASON (Sadler's Wells)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Artistic Director: Judith Jamison [32pp, 8.7x10.4; full programme information, cast details, biographies w.photos, c10 colour photographs, articles, credits etc.; cast insert for 8 September stapled in; VG] £3

2008 (Nov): ROMEO AND JULIET, On Motifs Of Shakespeare (Barbican)
Mark Morris Dance Group: David Leventhal/Noah Vinson, Rita Donahue/Maile Okamura, Amber Darragh, Bradon McDonald, Dallas McMurray, Julie Worden, Lauren Grant, John Heginbotham [36pp, 8.25x8.25; 9 full-page colour production photos, cast list, synopsis, programme notes, credits, company biographies w.photos; a smart programme; VG] £4

2008-09: LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO (UK Tour)
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo: The programme consisted of Swan Lake Act II, Pas de Deux or Solo, Le Grand Pas de Quatre and Pacquita; and featured Lumila Beaulemova and Jacques D'Aniels (Scott Austin), Olga Supphozova and Yuri Smirnov (Robert Carter), Colette Adae and Dimitri Legupski (Claude Gamba), Ida Nevasayneva and Velour Pilleaux (Paul Ghiselin), Katarina Bychkova and Ashley Romanoff-Titwillow (Joshua Grant), Vanya Verikosa and Andrei Verikose (Brock Hayhoe), Minnie Van Driver and William Vanilla (Joseph Jefferies), Yakatarina Verbosovich and Roland Deaulin (Chase Johnsey), Nadezhda Bogdownova and Boris Nowitsky (Christopher Lamb), Vera Tchumpakova and Tino Xirau Lopez (Roberto Lara), Giuseppina Zabellini and Ivan Legupski (Davide Marongiu), Svetlana Lofatkina and R.M. ('Prince') Myshkin (Fernando Medina Gallego), Ephrosinya Drononova and Innokenti Smoktumuchsky (Carlos Miller), Lariska Dumbchenko and Pepe Dufka (Raffaele Morra), Helen Highwaters and Jacques d'Ambrosia (Giovanni Ravelo), Eugenia Repelskii and Araf Legupski (Camilo A Rodriguez), Maria Paranov and Zapoi Valenki (Or Sagi); General Director: Eugene McDougle, Artistic Director: Tory Dobrin [24pp, 8.7x10.4; company biographies, supposed biographies of the artists appearing, large colour photograph of the company as themselves, double-page colour photograph of the company as The Ballerinas, double-page colour photograph of the company as The Danseurs, illustrated articles, synopses, 15 colour photographs in all, Tour Schedule (October 2008-March 2009), credits etc.; VG] £5

2008 (23 Apr): HAMLET (Sadler's Wells)
Northern Ballet Theatre: Hironao Takahashi, Keiko Amemori, Martha Leebolt, Kenneth Tindall, John Hull, Tobias Batley, Ashley Dixon, Steven Wheeler; directed and choreographed by David Nixon [40pp, 8.25x11.75, plus cast sheet; large-size glossy programme, extensively illustrated in colour; articles, synopsis, designs, 40+ photos and biographies of the dancers and creative team etc. etc.; VG] £4

2009 (19 & 20 May): MIXED PROGRAMME: AS TIME GOES BY, ANGELS IN THE ARCHITECTURE, and A SIMPLE MAN (Sadler's Wells)
Northern Ballet Theatre: directed and choreographed by David Nixon, Mark Godden and Gillian Lynne; music by Aaron Copland, Carl Davis, Irving Berlin, Van Morrison, Michel Legrand etc., conducted by John Pryce-Jones; As Time Goes By sung by Peter Grant [16pp, 8.25x11.75; glossy programme, with 8 colour production photos, articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra list etc.; VG] £3

2009: NUTCRACKER (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Moscow Ballet - La Classique: Nadejda Ivanova, Ekaterina Shalyapina, Andrey Lyapin, Andrey Shalin, Dimitry Smirnov, Mikhail Mikhailov, Roman Shuparskiy, Director: Elik Melikov [24pp, 8.25x11.75; Full-colour Souvenir Brochure; illustrated synopsis, 15+ excellent colourproduction photographs, biographies of the principal artists w.photos, company lists, features on Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, and Vasily Vainonen, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: SWAN LAKE (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
Moscow Ballet - La Classique: Nadejda Ivanova, Ekaterina Shalyapina, Andrey Shalin, Dimitry Smirnov, Director: Elik Melikov [24pp, 8.25x11.75; Full-colour Souvenir Brochure; illustrated synopsis, 15+ excellent colour production photographs, biographies of the principal artists w.photos, company lists, features on Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Marius Petipa, and Lev Ivanov, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010-11: CINDERELLA (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Brochure
New Adventures: Kerry Biggin/Noi Tolmer, Sam Archer/Neil Westmorland, Christopher Marney/Glenn Graham/Adam Maskell, Michela Meazza/Mikah Smillie, Neil Westmorland/Paul Smethurst, Sophia Hurdley/Chloe Wilkinson, Mikah Smillie/Zizi Strallen; Directed and choreographed by Matthew Bourne [48pp, 8.25x11.75; 5 colour production photos, synopsis of scenes, illustrated articles, costume designs, 12 rehearsal photos, company and creative team biographies w.photos; VG] £5

TOP

HOME