ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

Markova-Dolin Company, 1935-1950
London Festival Ballet, 1950-1989
English National Ballet, 1989 on

1939-1950

1949 (Sep): ALICIA MARKOVA and ANTON DOLIN GALA (City Hall, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne) Flyer
Markova-Dolin Company: Flyer announcing forthcoming appearance of Markova and Dolin: "The Ballet Event of the Year" [4pp; 7.25x9.75; 4 photos, excerpts from reviews, biographies] (£3) SOLD

1950s
Festival Ballet, 24 May 1951
1951 (24 May): CAPRICCIOSO (ITALIANA) and THE NUTCRACKER (Stoll Theatre)
LFB: Petrus Bosman, Keith Beckett, Geoffrey Davidson, Geoffrey Webb, Anita Landa, Audrey Harman, Malcolm Goddard, Paula Hinton, John Gilpin, Peter White, Daphne Dale, Noel Rossana, Graeme Anderson, Vassilie Trunoff, Jennifer Andree, Norman McDowell, Kenneth Sudell, David Reynolds, Anton Dolin, Tatiana Riabouchinska, June Hamilton, Sally Bradley, Rose Kinsey, June Greenhalgh, Wendy West, Judith Williams, Roma Hodgson, Joan Potter, Rosalie Vernon, Patricia Hayles, Tony Fletcher, Yvonne Olena, Paula Gareya, Pamela Hart, Monica Leigh [12pp, 7.25x9.75, w.cast insert and synopses of the 14 ballets in the repertoire; 5 full-page photos (of Alicia Markova, Anton Dolin, Tatiana Riabouchinska, Natalie Krassovska, and John Gilpin); VG] £4

1960s

1960 (4 Jan): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
LFB: Belinda Wright, John Gilpin, Anton Dolin, Dianne Richards, Donald McAlpine, Sheila Wright, Ronald Emblem, Anita Landa, Michael Hogan, Janet Kedge, Kenneth Sudell, Ben Stevenson, Diane Westerman, Vassilie Trunoff, Catherine Jose, Roy Jones [28pp, 8.5x10.75; large-size souvenir brochure, containing programme notes, synopsis, full cast list, large photos of Dr.Julian Braunsweg and Anton Dolin; large production photos of Anton Dolin, Belinda Wright, Marilyn Burr, Jeanette Minty, Louis Godfrey, Andre Prokovsky, Anita Landa and Michael Hogan, and Jean Pierre-Alban; smaller production photos of Barbara Lord, Derek Needs, Mary Willis, Roy Jones, Catherine Jose; 20 company photos, costume designs, staff lists, credits etc.; w.cast list insert; date on cover (4 January 1960), else VG] (£5) SOLD

1966 (15-20 Aug): SWAN LAKE (Royal Festival Hall)
LFB: Lucette Aldous / Irina Borowska / Olga Ferri / Magdelena Popa, Jean Pierre-Alban / Vassilie Trunoff, David Adams / John Gilpin / Karl Musil / Andre Prokovsky / Ben Stevenson, Galina Samtsova / Carmen Mathe / Margot Miklosy [8pp, 6x8.8; programme note, full company list, detailed cast list, synopsis, cast insert, credits, design for Act I etc,; VG] £3

1967 (28-30 Aug): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Royal Festival Hall)
LFB: David Adams, Janet Lewis, Noella Ontois / Dagmar Kessler / Margot Miklosy, John Gilpin / Barry McGrath, Terry Hayworth, Helen Starr, Seraphina Lansdown, Alain Dubreuil, Jean Pierre Alban, Jorge Salavisa, Dudley von Loggenburg, Galina Samtsova, Andre Prolovsy [4pp, 6x8.8; full company list, programme note, synopsis, cast insert, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1970s

1970

1970 (28 Feb): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
LFB: John Gilpin, Dagmar Kessler, Helen Starr, Seraphina Lansdowne, Jean Pierre Alban [12pp, w.cast insert; rumpled] £2

1971

1971 (20 & 21 Apr): PETROUCHKA, PIEGE DE LUMIERE and LE BEAU DANUBE (London Coliseum)
LFB: Peter Schaufuss, Dagmar Kessler, Terry Hayworth, Vassilie Trunoff, Galina Samtsova, Andre Prokovsky, Alain Dubreuil, Margot Miklosy, Dudley von Loggenburg [28pp; 12 photos; VG] £4

1971 (24 Apr mat & ev): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (London Coliseum)
LFB: Dagmar Kessler/Margot Miklosy, Peter Schaufuss/Alain Dubreuil, Jean Pierre Alban/Terry Hayworth, Terry Hayworth/Gerald Byrne, Kathryn Wade/Valerie Aitken, Dudley von Loggenburg/Jean Pierre Alban [28pp; 13 photos; VG] £4

1971 (30 Apr): DVORAK VARIATIONS, SCHEHERAZADE, CORSAIR Pas de Deux and GRADUATION BALL (London Coliseum)
LFB: Galina Samtsova, Andre Prokovsky, Noleen Nicol, Dudley von Loggenburg, Jean Pierre Alban, Terry Hayworth, Carol Yule, Kathryn Wade, David Long, Alain Dubreuil [28pp; 15 photos; VG] £4

1971 (1 May mat & ev): DVORAK VARIATIONS, SCHEHERAZADE, CORSAIR Pas de Deux and GRADUATION BALL (London Coliseum)
LFB: Kathryn Wade/Galina Samtsova, Alain Dubreuil/Andre Prokovsky, Noleen Nicol, Juan Sanchez/Dudley von Loggenburg, Jean Pierre Alban, Jorge Salavisa, Terry Hayworth [28pp; 14 photos; VG] £4

1971 (5 May mat & ev): DON QUIXOTE (London Coliseum)
LFB: Jean Pierre Alban/David Long, David Picken/Terence Hyde, Maria Guerrero/Galina Samtsova, Peter Schaufuss/Andre Prokovsky, Terry Hayworth, Jorge Salavisa/Alain Dubreuil, Kathryn Wade/Carol Yule [28pp; 12 photos; VG] £4

1971 (13 May): PETROUCHKA, NIGHT SHADOW and ETUDES (London Coliseum)
LFB: Galina Samtsova, Andre Prokovsky, Dudley von Loggenburg, Jean Pierre Alban, Terry Hayworth, David Long, Vassilie Trunoff, Margot Miklosy, Alain Dubreuil, Jorge Salavisa [28pp; 13 photos; VG] £4

1971 (15 May mat & ev): PETROUCHKA, NIGHT SHADOW and ETUDES (London Coliseum)
LFB: Margot Miklosy/Dagmar Kessler, Peter Schaufuss/Andre Prokovsky, Dudley von Loggenburg, Jean Pierre Alban, Terry Hayworth, David Long, Alain Dubreuil, Noleen Nicol/Shirley Grahame [28pp; 13 photos; VG] £4

1972

1972 (31 Jan): GISELLE and PRINCE IGOR (New Victoria)
LFB: Eva Evdokimova, Cyril Atanassoff, Peter Schaufuss, Dagmar Kessler, David Long, Dudley von Loggenburgh, Joanna Mordaunt [16pp; photos, designs; w.ticket; VG] (£4) SOLD

1972 (4 Feb): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (New Victoria)
LFB: Gaye Fulton, Peter Schaufuss, Christine Hughes, Jean Pierre Alban, Jennifer Iles, Dudley von Loggenburgh, Joanna Mordaunt [16pp; 14 photos, designs; VG] £4

1972 (Mch): SWAN LAKE (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
LFB: Galina Samtsova/Gaye Fulton/Dagmar Kessler, Andre Prokovsky/Alain Dubreuil/Peter Schaufuss, Jean Pierre Alban, Terry Hayworth [16pp; note, synopsis; v.slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1972 (29 Mch): SWAN LAKE (London Coliseum)
LFB: Galina Samtsova, Alain Dubreuil (for Andre Prokovsky), Jean Pierre Alban, Maria Guerrero and Joanna Wallworth (for Margot Miklosy), Dudley von Loggenburg, Kathryn Wade, Terry Hayworth [32pp; notes, synopsis; 9 photographs, costumes designs; pencilled cast changes and cast change insert; VG] £4

1973

1973 (16 Jan): SWAN LAKE (New Victoria)
LFB: Gaye Fulton, Alain Dubreuil, Terry Hayworth, Jennifer Iles [20pp; photos, designs; VG] £4

1973 (1 Feb): COPPELIA (New Victoria)
LFB: Dagmar Kessler, Alain Dubreuil, David Long, Joan Maden [20pp; notes, photos, designs; VG] £3

1973 (Mch): COPPELIA (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
LFB: Maria Guerrero/Margot Miklosy/Carole Hill, Juan Sanchez/Alain Dubreuil, Terry Hayworth, David Long, Heather Birch/Josephine Jason [16pp; notes, photo; slightly rumpled] £2

1973 (Mch): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
LFB: Carole Hill/Gaye Fulton/Margot Miklosy/Noleen Nicol/Maina Gielgud, Alain Dubreuil/Peter Schaufuss/Dudley von Loggenburgh/Jonathan Kelly, Valerie Aitken/Noleen Nicol/Joanna Mordaunt [16pp; notes, photo; VG] £2

1973 (17 Apr): CONSERVATOIRE and GISELLE (London Coliseum)
LFB: Dagmar Kessler, Carole Hill, Peter Schaufuss, Terry Hayworth, Galina Samtsova, Andre Prokovsky, David Long, Maina Gielgud [32pp; photos, notes, biographies; VG] £4

1974

1974 (9 May): CINDERELLA (London Coliseum)
LFB: Margot Miklosy, Luis Fuente, Kenn Wells, David Long, Patricia Merrin [32pp; photos, notes, synopsis etc.; VG] £4

1974 (30 May): PARADE, THREE PRELUDES, THE WITCH BOY and SCHEHERAZADE (London Coliseum)
LFB: Kenneth McCombie, Kerrison Cooke, Nigel Burgoine, Carole Hill, Gaye Fulton, Dudley von Loggenburg, Paul Clarke, Donald Barclay, Patricia Ruanne, Freya Dominic, David Long, Patricia Merrin, Juan Sanchez, Terry Hayworth [40pp; 18+ photos, historical notes, synopses etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

1974 (16 Aug): LES SYLPHIDES and PRODIGAL SON(New Victoria)
LFB: Carole Hill, Gaye Fulton, Noleen Nicol, Jonathan Kelly, Kelvin Coe, Kenn Wells, Patricia Ruanne [20pp; photos, articles, notes etc.; w.ticket; VG] £3

1975

1975 (6 Jan): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall)
LFB: Margot Miklosy/Dagmar Kessler, Dudley von Loggenburgh/Patrice Bart, David Long, Terry Hayworth, Juan Sanchez, Jonathan Kelly [24pp; photos, illustrations, articles etc.; VG] £3

1975 (18 Apr): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (London Coliseum)
LFB: Eva Evdokimova, Rudolf Nureyev, Donald Barclay, Terry Hayworth, Patricia Ruanne, Dudley von Loggenburgh, Kerrison Cooke, Juan Sanchez, Alexandra Pickford, Valerie Aitken, David Long, Diane Hunwin [36pp; 30 photos, costume designs, illustrations, synopsis, articles etc.; slightly spotty and rumpled, else VG] £3

1975 (5 May): PARADE and GISELLE (London Coliseum)
LFB: Nigel Burgoine, Kenn Wells, Kenneth McCombie, Carole Hill, Galina Panov, Valery Panov, John Travis, David Long, Terry Hayworth, Noleen Nicol [36pp; 35 photos, illustrations, synopses, articles etc.; VG] £4

1975 (14 May): PETROUCHKA, ECHOING OF TRUMPETS, HARLEQUINADE Pas de deux and ETUDES (London Coliseum)
LFB: Galina Panov, Valery Panov, Kerrison Cooke, David Long, Terry Hayworth, Margot Miklosy, Freya Dominic, Alexandra Pickford, Peter Breuer, Patrice Bart [36pp; 32 photos, illustrations, synopses, articles etc.; VG] £4

1975 (11 Sep): SWAN LAKE (New Victoria)
LFB: Eva Evdokimova, Peter Breuer, David Long, Linda Darrell, Terry Hayworth [24pp; 25+ photos; 25th Anniversary Season; VG] £3

1975 (17 Sep): DANCES FROM NAPOLI and PRODIGAL SON (New Victoria)
LFB: Carole Hill, Adam Luders, Paul Clarke, Kenn Wells, Patricia Ruanne, Freya Dominic, Terry Hayworth, Donald Barclay [24pp; cast lists, illustrated articles, 25+ production and cast photos; 25th Anniversary Season; w.2 tickets (17 September 1975); VG] £3

1975 (17 Oct): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Empire Theatre, Liverpool)
LFB: Eva Evdokimova, Peter Breuer, David Long, Freya Dominic, Valerie Aitken, Gerald Byrne, Diane Hunwin, Paul DeMasson [12pp, 6x9; w.cast insert; synopsis, photo, notes; minor marks, else VG] £3

1976

1976 (26 Apr): LE BAISER DE LA FEE, WITCH BOY and BOUREE FANTASQUE (London Coliseum)
LFB: Patricia Ruanne, Nicholas Johnson, Carole Hill, Kathleen Munson, Kenn Wells, Donald Barclay, Cheryl Liss, Freya Dominic, David Long, Linda Darrell, Manola Asensio, Noleen Nicol, Loma Rogers, Dudley von Loggenburg [36pp, 5.2x9; synopses, notes, 30+ photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1976 (4 May): DVORAK VARIATIONS and PRODIGAL SON (In Ragtime) (London Coliseum)
LFB: Liliana Belfiore, Kerrison Cooke, Dudley von Loggenburgh, David Long, Kenn Wells, Vivien Loeber, Donald Barclay [36pp; synopses, notes, 30+ photos; VG] £4

1976 (11 May): LE SPECTRE DE LA ROSE and GISELLE (London Coliseum)
LFB: Gaye Fulton, Nicholas Johnson, Elisabetta Terabust, Patrice Bart, Kerrison Cooke, Terry Hayworth, Freya Dominic, Manola Asensio [36pp; synopsis, notes, c.30 photos; VG] £4

1976 (Jun-Jul): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (London Coliseum)
LFB: Donald Barclay, Linda Darrell, Terry Hayworth, Dudley von Loggenburg, Kenn Wells, Freya Dominic, Valerie Aitken, Patricia Ruanne, Paul Clarke, Rudolf Nureyev [36pp, 5.3x9; synopses, notes, feature on Rudolf Nureyev (w.large photo), 20+ photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1976 (13 Nov evening): NUTCRACKER (Empire Theatre, Liverpool)
LFB: Margot Miklosy, Alain Dubreuil, Vassilie Trunoff, Patricia Ruanne, Michael Pink, Linda Darrell, Elizabeth Anderton, David Long, Terry Hayworth, Trevor Wood, Noleen Nicol, Liliana Belfiore, Dudley von Loggenburg [12pp, 6x9; w.cast insert; synopsis, 2 photos, notes; minor marks, else VG] £3

1977

1977 (3 Jan): THE NUTCRACKER (London Coliseum)
LFB: Kerrison Cooke, Vassilie Trunoff, Freya Dominic, Margot Miklosy, Michael Pink, David Long, Terry Hayworth, Suzanne Oram, Manola Asensio [28pp; synopsis, costume designs, articles, photos; VG] £4

1977 (4 Jan mat+ev): THE NUTCRACKER (London Coliseum)
LFB: Kerrison Cooke, Vassilie Trunoff, Freya Dominic, Margot Miklosy, Michael Pink, David Long, Liliana Belfiore, Manola Asensio [28pp; synopsis, costume designs, articles, 10 production photos, 22 cast photos; VG] £4

1977 (5 May): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (London Coliseum)
LFB: Eva Evdokimova, Peter Breuer, Donald Barclay, Freya Dominic, Valerie Aitken, David Long, Peter Schaufuss, Liliana Belfiore [40pp; synopsis, c.30 photos; VG] £4

1977 (7 May mat & ev): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (London Coliseum)
LFB: Manola Ascensio/Patricia Ruanne, Alain Dubreuil/Nicholas Johnson, David Long/Donald Barclay, Linda Darrell, Terry Hayworth, Freya Dominic, Valerie Aitken, Kerrison Cooke, John Travis, Philippe Arona/David Long, Michael Pink, Diane Hunwin, Peter Schaufuss, Liliana Belfiore [40pp; synopsis, 30 photos, notes; VG] £4

1977 (24 May): THE SANGUINE FAN, ECHOING OF TRUMPETS and GAITE PARISIENNE (London Coliseum)
LFB: Liliana Belfiore, Eva Evdokimova, Kenneth McCombie, Nigel Burgoine, Terry Hayworth, Noleen Nicol, Suzanne Burch, Kathleen Munson, Diane Hunwin, Roberta Walker, Vivien Loeber, Valerie Aitken, David Long, Alain Dubreuil, Manola Ascensio, Manelle Jaye, Juan Sanchez, Geoffrey Wynne [40pp; synopsis, notes, 12+ photos; VG] £4

1977 (9 Jun): ROMEO AND JULIET (London Coliseum)
LFB: Rudolf Nureyev, Patricia Ruanne, Ria Peri, Jonas Kage, Frederic Werner, Nicholas Johnson, Valerie Aitken, Terry Hayworth, Linda Darrell, Vassilie Trunoff, Alain Dubreuil, Elizabeth Anderton, Donald Barclay [48pp, 5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrated programme notes, season schedule, biographies w.photos, 23 company photos, company lists, feature on Rudolf Nureyev (w.large photo); date on cover (9-6-77), else VG] £4

1977 (15 Jun): ROMEO AND JULIET (London Coliseum)
LFB: Rudolf Nureyev, Patricia Ruanne, Manola Asensio, Kenneth McCombie, Frederic Werner, Nicholas Johnson, Valerie Aitken, Terry Hayworth, Linda Darrell, Vassilie Trunoff, Alain Dubreuil, Elizabeth Anderton, David Long [48pp, 5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrated programme notes, season schedule, biographies w.photos, 23 company photos, company lists, feature on Rudolf Nureyev (w.large photo); VG] £4

1977 (Jun-Jul): NUREYEV & FRIENDS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Brochure
LFB: GISELLE, LES SYLPHIDES, LE CORSAIR, DON QUIXOTE, MARGUERITE AND ARMAND, PIERROT LUNAIRE, LA VESTALE and THE LESSON [36pp, 9.5x13; superb large-size souvenir of the Nureyev Festival, with 30 excellent production and rehearsal photographs (most in colour, some very large) of Rudolf Nureyev, Margot Fonteyn, Natalia Makarova and Lynn Seymour, company biographies, commentary on the Nureyev Festival June-July 1977 etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] (£6) SOLD

1978

1978 (12 Jan): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall)
LFB: Liliana Belfiore, Vassilie Trunoff, Freya Dominic, David Long, Valerie Aitken, Manola Asensio [4pp cast insert; VG] £free

1978 (4 Apr): THE SANGUINE FAN, SCHEHERAZADE, and ETUDES (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
LFB: Patricia Ruanne, Eva Evdokimova, Valerie Aitken, Terry Hayworth, Manola Asensio, Nigel Burgoine, Michael Pink, Liliana Belfiore, Kerrison Cooke [24pp, w.cast insert; synopsis, photos; VG] £3

1978 (29 Aug): SWAN LAKE (Royal Festival Hall)
LFB: Eva Evdokimova, Attilio Labis, Kerrison Cooke, Linda Darrell, Marian St.Claire [24pp; synopsis, photos; VG] £3

1978 (2 Sep): SWAN LAKE (Royal Festival Hall)
LFB: Carole Hill/Patricia Ruane, Nicholas Johnson/Patrice Bart, Kerrison Cooke, Valerie Aitken/Linda Darrell, Marian St.Claire, Ben van Cauwenbergh/Kenneth McCombie [24pp; synopsis, 28 company photos, production photos; VG] £3

1978 (30 Dec): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall)
LFB: Vivien Loeber/Manola Asensio, Freya Dominic/Margot Miklosy, Kim Miller/Anya Gibert, Michael Pink/David Long, Vassilie Trunoff, Terry Hayworth [28pp, w.cast insert; synopsis, notes, c40 photos; w.ticket; VG] £4

1979

1979 (10 Mch): ROSALINDA (Dominion Theatre)
LFB: Jay Jolley/Dudley von Loggenburgh, Liliana Belfiore/Patricia Ruanne, Vivien Loeber/Carole Hill, Kenn Wells/Nicholas Johnson [40pp Season Brochure; full programme, including 50+ photos, photos, designs, notes, biographies, articles about 'The Sleeping Beauty', 'Les Sylphides', 'Petrouchka', and 'Prince Igor'; w.cast insert for 'Rosalinda'; VG] £5

1979 (25 Aug): LA SYLPHIDE (Royal Festival Hall)
LFB: Andria Hall/Eva Evdokimova, Peter Schaufuss/Jay Jolley, Kenn Wells/Niels Bjorn Larsen, Valerie Aitken/Joan Potter [36pp, w.cast insert; synopsis, notes, biographies, 40+ photos etc.; VG] £4

1980s

1980

1980 (5 Apr): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (London Coliseum)
LFB: Vivien Loeber/Patricia Ruanne, Tom van Cauwenbergh/Rudolf Nureyev, Michael Pink, Valerie Aitken/Linda Darrell, Kathleen Munson/Freya Dominic, Linda Darrell/Valerie Aitken [40pp, w.cast insert; synopsis, 40+ photos, designs, articles etc.; 30th Anniversary Season; VG] £4

1980 (May): LA SYLPHIDE (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
LFB: Elisabetta Terabust, Patrice Bart, Kenn Wells, Mary McKendry [32pp, w.cast insert; articles, synopsis, designs, 30+ photos; VG] £3

1980 (June): ROMEO AND JULIET (London Coliseum)
LFB/Nureyev Festival: Rudolf Nureyev, Evelyne Desutter/Patricia Ruanne, Andria Hall/Mary McKendry, Jay Jolley/Jonas Kage, Frederic Jahn-Werner/Michael Pink, Nicolas Johnson/Kenn Wells, Linda Darrell/Valerie Aitken, Terry Hayworth, Susan Burch/Linda Darrell/Kate Simmons, Vassilie Trunoff, Ben van Cauwenbergh/Jay Jolley, Elizabeth Anderton, David Long, James Supervia [40pp, w.cast insert, synopsis, 25+ photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

1980 (23 Aug): COPPELIA (Royal Festival Hall)
LFB: Christine Keith/Andria Hall, Nicholas Johnson/Ben van Cauwenbergh, David Long/Kenn Wells, James Supervia, Kate Simmons/Valerie Aitken, Kevin Richmond/Trevor Wood [28pp, w.cast insert; synopsis, notes, company and production photos etc.; VG] £4

1980 (20 Nov): ROMEO AND JULIET (Opera House, Blackpool)
LFB: Patricia Ruanne, Jay Jolley, Ben van Cauwenbergh, Nicholas Johnson, Terry Hayworth, Ashley Wheater, Freya Dominic, Dudley von Loggenburg [24pp, w.cast insert; articles, synopsis, designs,40+ photos; VG] £3

1980 (31 Dec): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall)
LFB: James Supervia/Terry Hayworth, Valerie Aitken/Margot Miklosy, Manola Asensio/Carole Hill, Dudley von Loggenburgh, Terry Hayworth/David Long, Maina Gielgud/Summer Lee Rhatigan [36pp, w.cast insert; synopsis, notes, c.48 photos etc.; VG] £4

1981

1981 (2-7 Nov): GISELLE and THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Palace Theatre, Manchester) Flyer
LFB: list of dancers in the London Festival Ballet Autumn Tour, company details, credits, booking form, ticket prices etc.; 7 photos [8pp, 5.75x8.25 quadruple fold; VG] £1

1981 (4 Nov): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Palace Theatre, Manchester)
LFB: Michael Pink, Terry Hayworth, Andria Hall, Kathleen Munson, Valerie Aitken, Renata Calderini, Maurizio Bellezza [24pp, 5.9x8.25; synopses, company list, notes, note on Rudolf Nureyev (with photo), 30+ photos; ticket and cast insert stapled to cover; VG] £3

1981 (12 Nov): GISELLE (Opera House, Blackpool)
LFB: Andria Hall, Jonathan Kelly, Ben van Cauwenbergh, Terry Hayworth, Valerie Aitken, Kathleen Munson, Nigel Burgoine, Mary McKendry [24pp, 5.9x8.25; synopses, 30+ photos; ticket and cast insert stapled to cover; VG] £3

1981 (7 Dec): GISELLE (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
LFB: Evelyne Desutter, Nicholas Johnson, Nigel Burgoine [32pp, w.cast insert; synopsis, c.30 photos; VG] £3

1982

1982 (30 Apr): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (London Coliseum)
LFB: Andria Hall, Ben van Cauwenbergh, Terry Hayworth, David Long, Kenn Wells, Amenda Wenban, Jay Jolley [32pp, w.cast insert; synopsis, notes, 30 photos; VG] £3

1982 (22 May mat & ev): GISELLE (London Coliseum)
LFB: Renata Calderini/Eva Evdokimova, Maurizzio Belleza/Peter Schaufuss, Colin Stanier, Philippe Arona/Nigel Burgoine, Michael Pink/Terry Hayworth [40pp, w.cast insert; synopsis, notes, biographies, 40 photos; VG] £4

1982 (26 May): SWAN LAKE (London Coliseum)
LFB: Ben van Cauwenbergh, Andria Hall, Kathleen Munson, Frederic Jahn-Werner, David Long [double-sided cast insert, rumpled] free

1983

1983 (23 Jun): CINDERELLA (London Coliseum)
LFB: Renata Calderini, David Long, Nicholas Johnson, Jane Devine, Maurizio Bellezza [36pp, 8x8; w.cast insert; synopsis, articles, credits, company and orchestra list, 40+ photos, biographies etc.; VG] £4

1984
No programmes available

1985

1985 (9 Jan): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall)
LFB: Patricia Ruanne, Peter Schaufuss, Kerrison Cooke, Jane Devine, Cheryl Liss, Matz Skoog, Anne Manger, Dominic Hickie, Mireille Bourgeois, James Supervia, Alexander Grant, Darryl Norton [28pp, w.cast insert; synopsis, notes, company and production photos etc.; VG] £4

1985 (9 Mch): L'ARLESIENNE, SONG OF A WAYFARER, DON QUIXOTE Pas de Deux, and ETUDES (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
LFB: Virginie Alberti, Matz Skoog, Jacquelin Barrett, Craig Randolph, Darryl Norton, Janette Mulligan, Patrick Armand, Alexander Sombart; singer: Donald Maxwell [36pp, w.cast insert; synopses, articles, photos etc.; VG] £3

1985 (8 Jul): ONEGIN (London Coliseum)
LFB: Alexander Sombart, Peter Schaufuss, Freya Dominic, Natalia Makarova, Lucia Truglia, Michael Pink [36pp, w.cast insert; synopsis, 30+ photos, biographies etc.; VG] £3

1985 (27 Jul): ROMEO AND JULIET (London Coliseum)
LFB: Matz Skoog, Lucia Truglia, Raffaele Paganini, Craig Randolph, Nicholas Johnson, Patrick Armand, Freya Dominic, Daniel Hill, Kerrison Cooke, Elizabeth Anderton, Alexander Grant, James Supervia, Janette Mulligan [36pp, 5.25x9; extensive programme notes, production and rehearsal photos, 20+ cast biographies w.photos, credits etc.; w.cast insert; minor marks, else VG] £3

1986

1986 (31 Dec): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
LFB: Christopher Bruce, Matz Skoog, Elisabetta Terabust, Peter Schaufuss, Trinidad Sevillano, Virginie Alberti, Karen Gee, Seth Gilbert, Freya Dominic, Alexander Grant [36pp, 8.25x11.6; charmingly illustrated with designs by David Walker; company lists, character list, synopsis, 9 colour production photos, extensive background notes, company biographies w.photos, History of 'The Nutcracker' at the Royal Festival Hall (w.4 photos), credits etc.; w.cast insert; VG] (£5) SOLD

1987
No programmes available

1988


1988 (6 Jan): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
LFB: Christopher Bruce, Matz Skoog, Lynne Charles, Peter Schaufuss, Trinidad Sevillano, Theresa Jarvis, Karen Gee, Seth Gilbert, Freya Dominic, Alexander Grant [36pp, 8.25x11.6; company lists, character list, synopsis, 8 colour production photos, extensive background notes, company biographies w.photos, History of 'The Nutcracker' at the Royal Festival Hall (w.4 photos), credits etc.; w.cast insert; VG] (£5) SOLD

1988 (1 Jun): AUREOLE, SONG OF A WAYFARER, THE DREAM IS OVER, NIGHT CREATURE (Sadler's Wells)
LFB: Matz Skoog, Karen Gee, Johnny Eliasen, Susan Hogard, Craig Randolph, Darryl Norton, Theresa Jarvis, Janette Mulligan, Josephine Jewkes, Kevin Richmond, Seth Gilbert; conductor: Andrew Morgrelia, singer: James Meek [48pp, 5x9, w.cast insert; synopsis, illustrated articles, 8 production photos, 45+ company biographies and photos; production credits etc.; VG] £4

1988 (30 Dec): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
London Festival Ballet: Kevin Richmond, Tim Almaas, Laura Contardi, Maximiliano Guerra; conductor: Andrew Morgrelia [Magnificent glossy Brochure: 44pp, 8.25x11.75, w.cast insert; synopsis, illustrated articles, many photos (including 5 in colour), background to 'The Nutcracker', 34 company biographies and photos; production credits, company and staff lists etc.; VG] £5

1989

1989 (10 Aug mat.): COPPELIA (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
English National Ballet: Alexander Grant, Leanne Benjamin, Matz Skoog, Kevin Richmond, Philippe Arrona, Anne Manger, Amy Monaghan, Oliver Barden, Verity Fry, Rebecca Sewell, Danzil Bailey, Andrew Riggs, Theresa Jarvis, Susan Hogard [32pp, 8.25x11.75; excellent Souvenir Programme, packed with photographs, synopsis, programme notes, company biographies w.photos, company lists, details of the 1989 Summer Season and the Autumn Tour, Personal View by Ronald Hynd, credits etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

1989-90 (Dec-Jan): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
ENB: Tim Almaas, Leanne Benjamin, Christine Camillo, Johnny Eliasen, Alexander Grant, Maximiliano Guerra, Andria Hall, Martin James, Nicholas Johnson, Janette Mulligan, Koen Onzia, Pablo Savoye, Peter Schaufuss, Lynn Seymour, Lucia Truglia, Freya Dominic, Kevin Richmond [40pp, 8.25x11.75; excellent Souvenir Programme, packed with photographs, synopsis, illustrated programme notes, company biographies w.photos, company lists, details of Performances in 1990, credits etc.; VG] £3

1990s

1990

1990 (13 Jan mat.): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
ENB: Kevin Richmond, Craig Randolph, Josephine Jewkes, Peter Schaufuss, Maria del Real, Clare Ratcliffe, Lisa-Maree Cullum, Anne Manger, Gerard Mosterd, Paul Jenner, Koen Onzia, Sandra Ashwin, Michele Goyens, Diego Ciavatti, Simon Cooper, Irina Roncaglia, Andrew Riggs, Michael Riggs, Lyn Vella Gatt, Johanna Williams, Sandra Scanferlato, James Supervia, Elizabeth Pacey [40pp, 8.25x11.75; excellent Souvenir Programme, packed with photographs, synopsis, illustrated programme notes, company biographies w.photos, company lists, details of Performances in 1990, credits etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

1990 (14 Aug): SWAN LAKE (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
ENB: Maximiliano Guerra, Tim Almaas, Freya Dominic, Eva Evdokimova, Dominic Hickie, Alexander Grant, Seth Gilbert [40pp, 8.25x11.75; excellent Souvenir Programme for Natalia Makarova's Swan Lake; this performance marked the English National Ballet's 40th Birthday; packed with photographs, synopsis, illustrated programme notes, company lists, company biographies w.photos, The History of 'Swan Lake', features on Sir Frederick Ashton (1904-1988), Eva Evdokimova, and Natalia Makarova, The Swan and its musical expression, Producing 'Swan Lake' by John Percival, details of Performances in 1990, credits etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

1991

1991 (26 Dec matinee): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
ENB: Elizabeth Toohey, Tim Almaas, Lourdes Novoa, Hope Muir, Lee Robinson, Sandra Guerra, Paul Walters, Josephine Jewkes, Craig Randolph, Elizabeth Pacey, Dominic Hickie, Stephane Dalle, Seth Gilbert [glossy 44pp brochure, 8.25x11.75, with cast list insert; company photo, illustrated articles, orchestra list, synopsis, production photos (some in colour), company photos and biographies, Jane Asher's Sweet Recipes, production credits, company and staff lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1992

1992 (19 Feb): A STRANGER I CAME, SWANSONG, and APOLLO (Cambridge Arts Theatre)
ENB: Jose Manuel Carreno, Kevin Richmond, Elizabeth Otter, Craig Randolph, Seth Gilbert, Josephine Jewkes, Laurie Miller, Freya Dominic, Marion van der Bergh, Sarah Marshall, singer: James Meek [20pp, 6x11; programme for the Spring 19992 Tour; tour schedules, synopses, 9 rehearsal photographs, company biographies w.photos; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

1992 (Nov): CINDERELLA (Manchester Opera House) Souvenir Brochure
ENB: Tim Almaas, Maurizio Bellezza, Renata Calderini, Jose Manuel Carreno, Thomas Edur, Josephine Jewkes, Alexis Manuel, Agnes Oaks, Irena Pasaric, Maria Tereas del Real, Tamas Solymosi, Trinidad Vives, Seth Gilbert [glossy 44pp brochure, 8.25x11.75; with charmingly illustrated programme notes, synopsis, 12+ production photos, background notes, company photo, company biographies w.photos, company lists, biography of the choreographer Ben Stevenson, credits etc.; VG] £3

1993

1993 (22 Dec): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
ENB: Agnes Oaks, Thomas Edur, Cecilia Kerche, Alice Crawford, Yat Sen Chang, Jane Haworth, Paul Lewis, Freya Dominic, Kevin Richmond, Irina Roncaglia, Philippe Arrona, Stephen Sheriff, Paul Lewis [glossy 40pp brochure, 8.25x11.75; company photo, company lists, Behind The Scenes (w.17 photos), 25 years of conducting Tchaikovsky's music by Graham Bond, ENB's Music Director (w.5 photos), 101 years of 'The Nutcracker' (w.12 photos), illustrated Story of 'The Nutcracker', biographies of Derek Deane (Artistic Director), Ben Stevenson (Choreographer), and the company (w.photos), credits etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

1994

1994 (3 Aug mat.): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
ENB: Anna Seidl, Paul Chalmer, Paul Lewis, Antonia Botten, Philippe Arrona, Kevin Richmond, Elizabeth Miegge, Irina Roncaglia, Alexandra Foley, James Supervia, Craig Randolph [glossy 36pp brochure, 9.75x10.75; synopsis, Behind The Scenes (w.10 photos), Tchaikovsky's Music by David Brown, Sleeping Beauty Wakes by Marina Vaizey, Beauty in Hindsight by Ronald Hynd (w.7 photos), biographies of Derek Deane (Artistic Director) and the company (w.photos), company lists, credits etc.; w.cast list insert and ticket; VG] £4

1995

1995 (23 Dec): THE NUTCRACKER (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
ENB: Lisa Pavane, Greg Horsman, Josephine Jewkes, Belinda Hernandez, Yat Sen Chang, Elisabeth Miegge, James Supervia, Irina Roncaglia, Michael Coleman, Freya Dominic, Kevin Richmond, Lee Robinson, Paul Lewis [glossy 44pp brochure, 9.8x10.75; synopsis, 10+ production photos, Behind The Scenes (w.8 photos), History of 'The Nutcracker' (w.6 photos), Tchaikovsky and his Music by Allen Robertson, feature on the Company and the Orchestra (w.2 photos), biographies of Derek Deane (Artistic Director) and the company (w.photos), company lists, credits etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

1996-99
No programmes available

2000s
No programmes available

2010s

2010-13
No programmes available

2014

2014: LEST WE FORGET: NO MAN'S LAND, FIREBIRD, SECOND BREATH and DUST (Barbican)
ENB: Introduction by Tamara Rojo (Artistic Director), illustrated features on the four choreographers of 'Lest We Forget': Liam Scarlett, George Williamson, Russell Maliphant and Akram Khan (w.11 production photos) [packed glossy 68pp programme, 6.75x9.5; company biographies (w.90+ photos), company lists, credits etc. etc.; VG] £3

HOME

TOP