ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

BALLET RAMBERT (1926 on)

1940 (25-30 Nov): BAR AUX FOLIES BERGERE, CZERNYANA, DARK ELEGIES, DEATH AND THE MAIDEN, ENIGMA VARIATIONS, GALA PERFORMANCE, L'APRES MIDI D'UN FAUNE, LA FETE ETRANGE, LADY INTO FOX, LES MASQUES, MEPHISTO VALSE, PETER AND THE WOLF, THE TARTANS, THE JUDGEMENT OF PARIS, and CAPRIOL SUITE (Arts Theatre, Cambridge)
Ballet Rambert with The London Ballet: Elisabeth Schooling, Celia Franca, Frank Staff, Charlotte Bidmead, Olivia Sarel, Joan McClelland, Pauline Clayden, Leo Kersley, Peter Franklin-White, David Martin, Therese Langfield, Sally Gilmour, Peggy van Praagh, David Paltenghi, Monica Boam, Sylvia Hayden; at the pianos: Angus Morrison and Mary Peppin; singers: Walter Todds, Myra Verney, Ena Mitchell; Director: Marie Rambert, Assistant Directors: Peggy van Praagh, Frank Staff; Choreography by Ninette de Valois, Frederick Ashton, Frank Staff, Antony Tudor, Andree Howard, and Nijinsky [20pp, 5.4x8.5; cast lists, details of the 9 different programs, brief synopses, credits, Air Raid information; marks on cover, loose from one rusty staple, else VG] £4

1946: 20 YEARS OF BALLET RAMBERT Souvenir Brochure
Ballet Rambert 1926-1946: A Souvenir of the Twentieth Year, edited by Walter Gore. Photos of Karsavina, Alicia Markova, Sophie Fedorovitch, Marie Rambert, Nadia Benois, Leon Woizikovsky, Eve Swinstead-Smith, and Ronald Wilson; Photos of Karsavina in Les Sylphides, Marie Rambert and Frederick Ashton in A Tragedy of Fashion, Diana Gould and Frederick Ashton in Leda and the Swan, Markova in Les Masques, Maude Lloyd and Antony Tudor in Jardin Aux Lilas, Sally Gilmour as Lady Into Fox, Sally Gilmour, Walter Gore and John McClelland in The Fugitive, Sally Gilmour and Walter Gore in Simple Symphony; 22 photos of the Principal Artistes of the Ballet Rambert 1926-1946, and Company Photo of Ballet Rambert 1946; 7 setting and costume designs for Les Masques, Jardin Aux Lilas, Lady Into Fox, Czernyana, and Mr Punch; 7 articles - A Message from Madame Karsavina to Marie Rambert, A Message from Sophie Fedorovitch, Marie Rambert by Frederick Ashton, Lady Into Fox by Nadia Benois, An English Choreographer by A V Coton, Twenty Years After by Arnold L Haskell, and Acknowledgement by Madame Rambert [28pp, 8.5x7.3; a remarkable survivor; slightly rumpled, rusty staples, else VG] £6

1947 (25 Jun): GALA PERFORMANCE, L'APRES-MIDI D'UN FAUNE, FACADE and MR PUNCH (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Rambert: Margaret Scott, Joyce Graeme, Sally Gilmour, Frank Staff, John Gilpin, David Ellis, Brenda Hamlyn, Annette Chappell, Belinda Wright, Paula Hinton, Eileen Ward, Barbara Grimes, Stanley Newby, Maria Wellesley, Sara Luzita, Enid Owen, Pamela Vincent, Walter Gore, Sylvia Briar, Harry Cordwell [12pp, 5x5.7; cast lists, credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1949 (8-10 Aug): SWAN LAKE Act 2, THE FUGITIVE, CZERNYANA, and BAR AUX FOLIES BERGERE (New Theatre, Northampton)
Ballet Rambert: Annette Chappell, Margaret Hill, David Paltenghi, Harry Cordwell, Angela Ellis, Walter Gore, Paula Hinton, Eileen Ward, David Ellis, Barbara Grimes, Cecil Bates, David Hunt, Sylvia Briar [4pp, 4.5x9; cast, brief synopses, credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1949 (11-13 Aug): LES SYLPHIDES, KALEIDOSCOPE, JARDIN AUX LILAS, and PLAISANCE (New Theatre, Northampton)
Ballet Rambert: Annette Chappell, Paula Hinton, Margaret Hill, David Paltenghi, Barbara Grimes, Sylvia Briar, Beryl Goldwin, Harry Cordwell, Eileen Ward, Angela Ellis, David Hunt, Walter Gore, Cecil Bates, David Ellis [4pp, 4.5x9; cast, brief synopses, credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1950 (12-14Jun): PLAISANCE, PAS DE TROIS, WINTER NIGHT and THE GALA PERFORMANCE (Theatre Royal, Bristol)
Ballet Rambert: Pearl Gaden, Sylvia Briar, Mary Munro, Audrey Brookes, Ronald Hynd, Derek Westlake, Cecil Bates, Norman Dixon, Paula Hinton, Margaret Hill, Walter Gore, Angela Sparshott, Mavis Traill, Anne Horne, Margaret Pollen, Shirley Rees, David Paltenghi, Ronald Hynd [4pp, 5x8.25; cast, synopses, credits; VG] £3

1950 (19-21 Jun): LES SYLPHIDES, KALEIDOSCOPE, SIMPLE SYMPHONY and THE GALA PERFORMANCE (Theatre Royal, Bristol)
Ballet Rambert: Margaret Hill, David Paltenghi, Anne Horne, Josephine Spaull, Pearl Gaden, Walter Gore, Cecil Bates, Sylvia Briar, Margaret Pollen, Mary Munro, Mavis Traill, Audrey Brookes, Ronald Hynd, Derek Westlake, Norman Dixon, Angela Sparshott, Shirley Rees, Ronald Hynd [4pp, 5x8.25; cast, synopses, credits; VG] £3

1957 (24 Apr): COPPELIA New Production (White Rock Pavilion, Hastings)
Ballet Rambert: Ann Horn, Norman Dixon, Patricia Dyer, Ian Metsis [4pp, 5x8; cast, synopsis, credits; w.two tickets tipped onto rear cover] £2

1957 (Apr): GISELLE, GALA PERFORMANCE (White Rock Pavilion, Hastings)
Ballet Rambert: Ann Horn, Norman Dixon, Patricia Dyer, Ian Metsis [4pp, 5x8; cast, synopses, credits] £2

1958 (Apr): LES SYLPHIDES, WINTER NIGHT, PAS DE DEESSES, GALA PERFORMANCE (White Rock Pavilion, Hastings)
Ballet Rambert: Ann Horn, Norman Dixon, Lucette Aldous, Gillian Martlew, John Chesworth [4pp, 5x8; cast, synopses, credits] £2

1958 (Apr): COPPELIA (White Rock Pavilion, Hastings)
Ballet Rambert: Ann Horn, Norman Dixon, Lucette Aldous, Gillian Martlew, John Chesworth [4pp, 5x8; cast, synopsis, credits] £2

1958 (8+9 Sep): PAS DES DEESSES, FIREFLIES, EPITHALAME and LAIDERETTE (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Rambert: Lucette Aldous, Beryl Goldwyn, June Sandbrook, Kenneth Bannerman, Norman Dixon, John Chesworth, Carolyn Fey, Sylvia Singleton, John O'Brien [16pp, 5x7.2; cast lists, brief synopses, credits etc.; VG] £2

1959 (Apr-May): CZERNYANA, GISELLE (White Rock Pavilion, Hastings)
Ballet Rambert: Beryl Goldwyn, Lucette Aldous, Gillian Martlew, John Chesworth, Norman Morrice, Kenneth Bannerman [4pp, 5x8; cast, synopses, credits] £2

1960 (Apr): LES SYLPHIDES, BEHIND THE GRILLE, TWO BROTHERS, CZERYANA (White Rock Pavilion, Hastings)
Ballet Rambert: Lucette Aldous, Beryl Goldwyn, Gillian Martlew, John Chesworth, Norman Morrice, Gordon Coster (substituting for Kenneth Bannerman) [4pp, 5x8; cast, synopses, credits] £2

1960 (Apr): GISELLE, GALA PERFORMANCE (White Rock Pavilion, Hastings)
Ballet Rambert: Lucette Aldous, Beryl Goldwyn, Gillian Martlew, John Chesworth, Norman Morrice, Kenneth Bannerman [4pp, 5x8; cast, synopses, credits; signed by John Chesworth and Gordon Coster] £3

1960?: COPPELIA and THE GALA PERFORMANCE (Kings Theatre, Southsea)
?Ballet Rambert: Gayrie MacSween, Kenneth Bannerman, Lucette Aldous, Shirley Dixon, Norman Morrice, June Sandbrook, John Chesworth, Anna Truscott, Gillian Martlew [8pp, 5x7.4; cast lists, credits; slightly rumpled] £2

1964 (Mch): DON QUIXOTE (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
Ballet Rambert: John Chesworth, Sandra Craig, John O'Brien, Kenneth Bannerman/Alexander Bennett [12pp; synopses, photo, cast, credits] £3

1964 (Dec): DON QUIXOTE (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
Ballet Rambert: John Chesworth, Sandra Craig, John O'Brien, Kenneth Bannerman/Alexander Bennett [12pp; synopses, photo, cast, credits] £3

1967 (28 Jul): LILAC GARDEN, JUDGEMENT OF PARIS, L'APRES-MIDI D'UN FAUNE, DARK ELEGIES, FACADE (Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre)
Ballet Rambert: Ghislaine Thesmar, Peter Curtis, John Chesworth, Sandra Craig, Renee Valent/Patricia Rianne, Christopher Bruce/Jonathan Taylor, Marilyn Williams/Gayrie MacSween, Clover Roope, Mary Willis [4pp, large size; cast list, credits etc.; w.ticket stapled to cover, and leaflet giving repertoire for the week; minor edge damage, else VG] £3

1967 (28+29 Nov): ZIGGURAT, FREEFALL and HAZARD (Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre)
Ballet Rambert: John Chesworth, Peter Curtis, Bob Smith, Jonathan Taylor, Christopher Bruce, Terence James, Paul Vlasic, Dries Reyneke, Sandra Craig, Amanda Knott, Mary Willis, Clover Roope, Patricia Rianne, Marilyn Williams, Julia Blaikie, Nicoline Nystrom, Gayrie MacSween [4pp, 6x9.5; cast lists, credits, programme notes, artistic credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1968 (Feb): DESERTS, FACADE, HAZARD, INTERMEDE, L'APRES MIDI D'UN FAUNE, PIERROT LUNAIRE, RICERCARE, FREEFALL, 'H', ZIGGURAT, and TIC-TACK (Phoenix Theatre)
Ballet Rambert: Julia Blaikie, Christopher Bruce, John Chesworth, Sandra Craig, Peter Curtis, Terence James, Amanda Knott, Gayrie Macsween, Nicoline Reyneke, Patricia Rianne, Dries Reyneke, Clover Roope, Bob Smith, Jonathan Ratylor, Paul Vlasic, Marilyn Williams, Mary Willis [24pp, 6x9; biographies, synopses, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1968 (May): PIERROT LUNAIRE, L'APRES-MIDI D'UN FAUNE,INTERMEDE, ZIGGURAT (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
Ballet Rambert: Christopher Bruce/Peter Curtis, Gayrie MacSween/Patricia Rianne, Jonathan Taylor/Bob Smith, Marilyn Williams, Ariette Taylor, Mary Willis, Sandra Craig, John Chesworth [12pp; synopses, cast lists, credits] £3

1969 (11 Dec): ZIGGURAT, THE ACT, FREEFALL and BLIND-SIGHT (Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre)
Ballet Rambert: John Chesworth, Peter Curtis, Gideon Avrahami, Jonathan Taylor, Christopher Bruce, Russell Dumas, Joseph Scoglio, Paul Taras, Sandra Craig, Amanda Knott, Susan Cooper, Julia Blaikie, Nicoline Nystrom, Marilyn Williams, Susan Rittman, Sylia Byrne, Pietje Law, Sylvia Byrne, Mary Prestige [4pp, 6x9.5; cast lists, credits, programme notes, artistic credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1971 (6, 7, 8 May): 'TIS GOODLY SPORT, DARK ELEGIES and THAT IS THE SHOW (Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre)
Ballet Rambert: Sandra Craig, Pietje Law, Julia Blaikie, Lucy Burge, Mary Willis, Gideon Avrahami, Peter Curtis, Joseph Scoglio, Paul Taras, Marilyn Williams, Susan Cooper, Nicoline Nystrom, Mary Prestidge, Christopher Bruce, Jonathan Taylor, Amanda Knott [6pp, 6x9.5; 3 photos; VG] £3

1971 (10-14 May): METAFLOW, WALKS, RICERCARE and BLIND-SIGHT (Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre)
Ballet Rambert: Gideon Avrahami, Julia Blaikie, Christopher Bruce, Susan Cooper, Paul Taras, Pietje Law, Nicoline Nystrom, Lucy Burge, Amanda Knott, Jonathan Taylor, Marilyn Williams, Mary Willis, Peter Curtis, Sandra Craig, Joseph Scoglio, Mary Prestidge, Russell Dumas [6pp, 6x9.5; 3 photos; VG] £3

1971 (17-20 May): THE EMPTY SUIT, L'APRES-MIDI D'UN FAUNE, GEORGE FRIDERIC and WINGS (Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre)
Ballet Rambert: Nicoline Nystrom, Gideon Avrahami, Amanda Knott, Mary Willis, Paul Taras, Pietje Law, Joseph Scoglio, Julia Blaikie, Peter Curtis, Mary Prestidge, Jonathan Taylor, Marilyn Williams, Russell Dumas, Susan Cooper, Christopher Bruce, Sandra Craig, Lucy Burge [6pp, 6x9.5; 3 photos; VG] £3

1974 (Nov-Dec): THAT IS THE SHOW, ESCARAS, DARK ELEGIES, SPINDRIFT, PROJECT 6354/9116 MK 2, PIERROT LUNAIRE, WINGS, ALMOST AN ECHO, WEEKEND, EMBRACE TIGER AND RETURN TO MOUNTAIN, RAG-DANCES, TUTTI-FRUTTI (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Rambert: Christopher Bruce, Marilyn Williams, Gideon Avrahami, Julia Blaikie, Paul Taras, Lucy Burge, Lenny Westerdijk, Joseph Scoglio, Keith Hodiak [24pp; cast lists, credits, 9 photos etc.; lacks one staple, else VG] £4

1975 (Feb): EMBRACE TIGER AND RETURN TO MOUNTAIN, ESCARAS (a casting of skins), TUTTI-FRUTTI, SPINDRIFT, PROJECT 6354/9116 Mk 2, PIERROT LUNAIRE, and ALMOST AN ECHO (Richmond Theatre)
Ballet Rambert: Julia Blaikie, Blake Brown, Christopher Bruce, Lucy Burge, Nicholas Carroll, Keith Hodiak, Shelley Linden, Judith Marcuse, Nicoline Nystrom, Sally Owen, Joseph Scoglio, Hugh Spight, Paul Taras, Lenny Westerdijk, Marilyn Williams, Sylvia Yamada [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast lists, brief synopses, credits etc.; VG] £3

1976 (Nov): PROMENADE, WINDOW, JUDGEMENT OF PARIS, BLACK ANGELS, GIRL WITH STRAW HAT, RICERCARE, MUSICAL OFFERING, WINGS (King's Theatre, Edinburgh)
Ballet Rambert: Catherine Becque, Christopher Bruce, Blake Brown, Lucy Burge, John Chesworth, Leigh Warren, Nelson Fernandez, Emilio Gritti, Derek Hart, Sally Owen, Bob Smith, Lenny Westerdijk, Sylvia Yamada etc. [16pp, 8x10; 50th Anniversary article, credits, cast lists etc.] £4

1978 (Mch): PROMENADE, WINDOW, PRAELUDIUM, WINGS, ANCIENT VOICES OF CHILDREN, LAOCOON, NUTHOUSE STOMP, BLACK ANGELS, SLEEPING BIRDS, EPISODE I, SMILING IMMORTAL, and CRUEL GARDEN (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Rambert: Catherine Beque, Thomas Yang, Sally Owen, Michael Ho, Diane Walker-Clarke, Nelson Fernandez, Lucy Burge, Leigh Warren, John Chesworth, Christopher Bruce, Daniela Loretz, Derek Hart, Mark Wraith, Ann Dickie, Zoltan Imre, Yair Vardi, Rebecca Ham, Maria Rocca [40pp, 5.2x9; cast list, synopses, production photos, programme notes, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

1979 (Jul): THE TEMPEST, ECHOI, CHANGES, PRAELUDIUM, THE PARADES GONE BY, NIGHT WITH WANING MOON, RUNNING FIGURES, I'LL BE IN TOUCH, CELEBRATION, PIERROT LUNAIRE, CRUEL GARDEN (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Rambert: Catherine Becque, Lucy Bethune, Christopher Bruce, Lucy Burge, Marc de Graef, Aime de Ligniere, Ann Dickie, Nelson Fernandez, Rebecca Ham, Michael Ho, Daniela Loretz, Jkky Maas, Sally Owen, Gianfranco Paoluzi, Cathrine Price, Yair Vardi, Marcel Veillard, Diane Walker, Stephen Ward, Mark Wraith, Thomas Yang [48pp; cast lists, synopses, articles, 10+ photos, biographies] £4

1986 (Jun): DIPPING WINGS (Continual Departing), SOIREE MUSICALE, MERCURE, ZANSA, SWAMP, SODA LAKE, DANGEROUS LIAISONS, DEATH AND THE MAIDEN, PIERROT LUNAIRE, CEREMONIES, JAVA, RICERCARE, and CARMEN ARCADIAE MECHANICAE PERPETUUM (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Rambert: Mark Baldwin, Catherine Beque, Lucy Bethune, Amanda Britton, Christopher Carney, Frances Carty, Ben Craft, Mary Evelyn, Michael Hodges, Gary Lambert, Sara Matthews, Bruce Michelson, Robert Poole, Cathrine Price, Siobhan Stanley, Diane Walker [48pp, 5.1x8.9; cast lists, synopses, programme notes, production photos, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1989 (Mch-Apr): SEPTET, HYMNOS, SOLDAT, STRONG LANGUAGE, OPAL LOOP, DARK ELEGIES, EMBARQUE, MATES, and CINEMA (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Rambert: Mark Baldwin, Lucy Bethune, Steven Brett, Amanda Britton, Christopher Carney, Alexandra Dyer, Sue Hawksley, Michael Hodges, Jeremy James, Gary Lambert, Sara Matthews, Elizabeth Old, Paul Old, Cathrine Price, Catherine Quinn, Glenn Wilkinson [36pp, 5.1x8.9, plus 4pp cast insert; synopses, 12 production photos, 16 photos of the dancers, credits etc.; VG] £4

1999: CRUEL GARDEN (Sadler's Wells)
Rambert Dance Company: Didy Veldman, Maria Sardon Urtiaga, John Chesworth, Paul Liburd, Matthew Hart, Francois Testory, Patricia Hines, Conor O'Brien, Glenn Wilkinson, Deirdre Chapman and large company; conceived by Lindsay Kemp, choreographed by Christopher Bruce; London Musici conducted by Paul Hoskins [48pp, 6.9x9.8; photographs, company biographies w.photos; VG] £4

2000: EMBRACE TIGER AND RETURN TO MOUNTAIN, FOUR SCENES, GHOST DANCES, BEACH BIRDS, PIERROT LUNAIRE, and MEETING POINT (Sadler's Wells)
Ballet Rambert: Rafael Bonachela, Laurent Cavanna, Deirdre Chapman, Simon Cooper, Branden Faulls, Antonia Grove, Matthew Hart, Patricia Hines, Amy Hollingsworth, David Hughes, Andrew Hurst, Paul Liburd, Miranda Lind, Martin Lindinger, Ana Lujan Sanchez, Hope Muir, Conor O'Brien, Elizabeth Old, Rachel Poirier, Christopher Powney, Vincent Redmon, Maria Sardon Urtiaga, Jan de Schynkel, Angela Towler, Didy Veldman, Glenn Wilkinson [48pp, 6.8x9.8; cast lists, synopses, extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos, 10+ production photos, company personnel, production credits etc.; VG] £4

2001 (21 June): UNREST, SOUNDING, PIERROT LUNAIRE, DETRITUS (Sadler's Wells)
Rambert Dance Company: Samantha Smith, Martin Lindinger, Antonia Grove, Paul Liburd, Elizabeth Old, Glenn Wilkinson, Rachel Poirier, Miranda Lind, Vincent Redmon, Rafael Bonachela, Tamas Nagy, Andrew Hurst, David Hughes, Lucila Alves, Attila Kun [52pp, 7x10; w.cast list insert, articles w.photos, Synopses of the ballets in the season (as above, plus CHEESE, SYMPHONY OF PSALMS, ROOSTER), 36 company biographies w.photos, company personnel, 2001-02 Tour diary, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2001 (Nov): TWIN SUITE 2, HURRICANE, GROUND LEVEL OVERLAY, THE CELEBRATED SOUBRETTE, LAND, GAPS, LAPS AND RELAPSE, GRINNING IN YOUR FACE (Sadler's Wells)
Rambert Dance Company: David Hughes, Elizabeth Old, Lucila Alves, Rafael Bonachela, Deirdre Chapman, Simon Cooper, Megumi Eda, Branden Faulis, Robin Gladwin, Antonia Grove, Amy Hollingsworth, Andrew Hurst, Attila Kun, Paul Liburd, Miranda Lind, Martin Lindinger, Ana Lujan Sanchez, Hope Muir, Conor O'Brien, Mikaela Polley, Vincent Redmon, Samantha Smith, Angela Towler, Glenn Wilkinson [52pp, 7x10; Photographic synopses of the 7 ballets in the season, 32 company biographies w.photos; full of colour; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

TOP

HOME