ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

THE ROYAL BALLET
1931-1940: The Vic-Wells Ballet
1940-Oct 1956: Sadler's Wells Ballet
from Nov 1956: The Royal Ballet

1930s

1939 (7 Jan): THE LORD OF BURLEIGH and CASSE NOISETTE (Sadler's Wells)
Vic-Wells Ballet: June Brae, Pamela May, William Chapell, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Harold Turner, Mary Honer, Jean Bedells, Moyra Fraser [12pp, 7.25x9.5; cast, synopses, credits, forthcoming events, etc.; flimsy, corners curled, but intact] £4

1940s

1946

1946 (20 Feb): Covent Garden re-opened by the Sadler's Wells Ballet Company with THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

1946 (5 June): LES SYPHIDES, NOCTURNE and HAMLET (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Beryl Grey, Norman Thomson, Gerd Larsen, Pauline Clayden, Frederick Ashton, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, David Paltenghi, Michael Somes [4pp, 5.5x8.75; cast list, company list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; clean tear 3-inch tear, else VG - a reading copy] £1

1946 (15 June, matinee): NOCTURNE, HAMLET and LES PATINEURS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Frederick Ashton, Beryl Grey, Michael Somes, Gillian Lynne, Gerd Larsen, David Paltenghi, Leslie Edwards, Harold Turner [4pp, 5.5x8.75; cast list, company list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; light folds, else VG] £4

1947

1947 (18 Jan, evening): COPPELIA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Margot Fonteyn, Alexis Rassine, Robert Helpmann, Anne Gieves, David Davenport, Patricia Brooks, Gillian Lynne, Gerd Larsen, Alexander Grant, Alec Martin, Veronica Vail, Juliet Darnley, Suzanne Jemmett, Margaret Moffatt, Penelope Asserson, Norman Thomson, Violette Prokhorova, Beryl Grey [8pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, company list, synopsis of scenes, credits, forthcoming programmes etc.; VG] £4

1947 (8 Feb, evening): LES SYLPHIDES, THE THREE CORNERED HAT and DANTE SONATA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Moira Shearer, Michael Somes, Beryl Grey, Anne Negus, Leonide Massine, Margot Fonteyn, John Hart, Paula Dunning, Alexander Grant, David Davenport, Leslie Edwards, Gerd Larsen, Richard Ellis, Julia Farron, Palma Nye, Gillian Lynne [8pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, company list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1947 (7 Mch): LE LAC DES CYGNES - Tchaikowsky (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: David Paltenghi, Jean Bedells, Beryl Grey, Richard Ellis, Gerd Larsen, Lorna Mossford, David Davenport, Alexis Rassine, Alexander Grant, Leslie Edwards, Paddy Stone [8pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, company list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1947 (8 Apr): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Moira Shearer, David Davenport, Julia Farron, Leslie Edwards, Gerd Larsen, Norman Thomson, Pamela May, John Field, Anne Negus, Kenneth Melville, Pauline Clayden, Richard Ellis, Margaret Dale, Franklin White, Gillian Lynne (as the Lilac Fairy), Paddy Stone, Frederick Ashton, Jean Bedells, Violetta Prokhorova, Alexis Rassine [8pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, company list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1947 (18 Jun): THE RAKE'S PROGRESS, SYMPHONIC INTERLUDE, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS, and THE THREE CORNERED HAT (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Harold Turner, David Davenport, Alexis Rassine, Leslie Edwards, Julia Farron, Gerd Larsen, Jean Bedells, Richard Ellis, David Paltenghi, Moira Shearer, Michael Somes, Pamela May, Alexander Grant, Gillian Lynne, John Hart, Leonide Massine, Violetta Prokhorova, Peter Clegg [8pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, company list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1948

1948 (19 Jun matinee): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Alicia Markova, Anton Dolin, David Davenport, Leslie Edwards, Alexis Rassine, Gillian Lynne, Jean Bedells, Nadia Nerina, Frederick Ashton, Pamela May, Leslie Edwards [8pp, 4.75x7.5; synopses, cast lists, credits etc.; two punch-holes, but uncommon] £4

1948 (22 Jun): LES SYLPHIDES, MAM'ZELLE ANGOT and JOB (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Pamela May, Anton Dolin, Alexis Rassine, Rosemary Lindsay, Anne Negus, Margaret Dale, Anne Negus, Avril Navarre, Alexander Grant, Michael Somes, Moira Shearer, John Hart, Franklin White, Leslie Edwards, Margaret Dale, Jill Gregory, Anne Negus, Anne Gieves, Richard Ellis, David Davenport, Gillian Lynne, Nadia Nerina, Jean Bedells, Donald Britton [8pp, 4.75x7.5; cast lists, synopses, company list, credits etc.; VG] £4

1948 (2 Jul): THE THREE CORNERED HAT, SCENES DE BALLET and CLOCK SYMPHONY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Moira Shearer, Harold Turner, Violetta Elvin, John Hart, Wendy Winn, Franklin White, David Davenport, Leslie Edwards, Gerd Larsen, Avril Navarre, Richard Ellis, Donald Britton, Tony Tarver, John Cranko, Paul Reymond, Henry Legerton, Julia Farron, Palma Nye, Gillian Lynne, Gilbert Vernon, John Field, Philip Chatfield, Nadia Nerina [8pp, 4.75x7.5; cast lists, synopses, company list, credits etc.; VG] £4

1949

1949 (16 Mch): LE LAC DES CYGNES Act II, LA BOUTIQUE FANTASQUE and HAMLET (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Moira Shearer, John Hart, Michael Somes, Alexander Grant, Alexis Rassine, Donald Britton, Leonide Massine, Alexandra Danilova, Robert Helpmann, Nadia Nerina, Gillian Lynne, Gerd Larsen, Anne Heaton, John Cranko, Kenneth MacMillan [12pp, 4.75x7.5; synopses, cast lists, credits etc.; uncommon] £4

1949 (9 Aug): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Moira Shearer, John Hart, Alfred Rodrigues, Leslie Edwards, Richard Ellis, Pamela May, Kenneth Macmillan, Beryl Grey (as the Lilac Fairy), Frederick Ashton, Nadia Nerina, Gerd Larsen, John Cranko, Gillian Lynne, Alexis Rassine, Alexander Grant [12pp, 4.75x7.5; synopsis, cast list, company list, credits etc.; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1949 (22 Aug): HAMLET, A WEDDING BOUQUET, FACADE and JOB (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Robert Helpmann, John Hart, Richard Ellis, Alfred Rodrigues, June Brae, Margot Fonteyn, Kenneth Macmillan, Palma Nye, Harold Turner, Gillian Lynne, Gerd Larsen, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Nadia Nerina, Frederick Ashton, Beryl Grey, Donald Britton, Alexander Grant, Alexis Rassine [12pp, 4.75x7.5; synopsis, cast list, company list, credits etc.; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1950s

1950

1950 (8 July matinee): THE THREE CORNERED HAT, BALLABILE and BALLET IMPERIAL (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Harold Turner, Palma Nye, John Hart, Mary Drage, Franklin White, Leslie Edwards, Kenneth MacMillan, Gillian Lynne, Peter Clegg, Violetta Elvin, Alexander Grant, Anne Negus, Philip Chatfield, Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Beryl Grey [12pp, 4.75x7.5; cast lists, credits etc.; staples rusted away, else VG] £4

1951

1951 (8 Dec): COPPELIA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Nadia Nerina, Leslie Edwards, Gilbert Vernon, Deirdre Dixon, Alexander Grant, Peter Clegg, Alfred Rodrigues [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits etc.] £3

1952

1952 (11 Mch): LES SYLPHIDES, A MIRROR FOR WITCHES and DAPHNIS AND CHLOE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Nadia Nerina, Alexis Rassine, Julia Farron, Rowena Jackson, Margaret Dale, Valerie Taylor, Joan Benesh, Rosemary Valaire, Judith Sinclair, Leslie Edwards, Desmond Doyle, Peter Clegg, Ronald Hynd, Franklin White, Pauline Clayden, Michael Somes, Violetta Elvin, John Field, Alexander Grant, Alfred Rodrigues, Pamela May, Donald Barclay, c:Robert Irving [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, company list, credits etc.; staples rusted, else VG] £3

1953

1953 (20 Jan): LES SYLPHIDES, APPARITIONS and DAPHNIS AND CHLOE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Nadia Nerina, Alexis Rassine, Michael Somes, Anne Heaton, John Field, Leslie Edwards, Pauline Clayden, Alexander Grant, Alfred Rodrigues [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast lists, credits, synopses, company list etc.; titles pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1953 (30 Apr): GISELLE and LES PATINEURS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Alicia Markova, Michael Somes, Elizabeth Kennedy, Leslie Edwards, Alfred Rodrigues, Pamela May, Philip Chatfield, Anne Heaton, Brian Shaw, Desmond Doyle, Derek Rencher, Rosemary Lindsay, Gerd Larsen, Julia Farron, Michael Boulton, c:Robert Irving [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1953 (25 Aug): CINDERELLA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Frederick Ashton, Kenneth MacMillan, Franklin White, Julia Farron, Peter Clegg, Leslie Edwards, Anne Heaton, Anya Linden, Pauline Clayden, Rosemary Lindsay, Alexander Grant, Desmond Doyle, David Blair, c:Robert Irving [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1953 (1 Sep): LES SYLPHIDES, VENEZIANA and TIRESIAS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Anne Heaton, John Field, Julia Farron, Pauline Clayden, Alexander Grant, Ray Powell, Margaret Dale, Desmond Doyle, Michael Somes, Margot Fonteyn, Alfred Rodrigues, Gerd Larsen, Michael Somes, c:Robert Irving [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, synopses, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1954

1954 (5 Mch): COPPELIA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Nadia Nerina, David Blair, Frederick Ashton, Elaine Thomas, Harold Turner, Franklin White, Pauline Clayden, April Olrich, June Lesley, Angela Walton, Margaret Dale, Valerie Taylor, Julia Farron, Donald MacLeary, Ronald Hynd, Mearle Park (sic), Derek Rencher, Anya Linden, c:John Hollingsworth [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, staples rusty, else VG] £3

1954 (12 Mch): LES SYLPHIDES, DAPHNIS AND CHLOE and HOMAGE TO THE QUEEN (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Julia Farron, Pauline Clayden, Rosemary Lindsay, John Field, Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Alexander Grant, Alfred Rodrigues, Desmond Doyle, David Blair, Peter Clegg, Joan Benesh, Nadia Nerina, Alexis Rassine, Svetlana Beriosova, John Hart, Rowena Jackson, John Field [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; details of the Covent Garden Opera Spring tour; titles pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1954 (31 Mch): COPPELIA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Rosemary Lindsay, Desmond Doyle, Franklin White, Harold Turner, Leslie Edwards, Donald MacLeary, Mearle Park (sic), Derek Rencher [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast lists, synopsis, credits etc.] £4

1954 (6 Sep): MAM'ZELLE ANGOT, THE FIREBIRD and LA BOUTIQUE FANTASQUE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Avril Navarre, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Julia Farron, John Hart, Peter Clegg, Leslie Edwards, Joan Benesh, Shirley Camp, Philip Chatfield, Donald Barclay, Derek Rencher, Ronald Hynd, Deirdre Dixon, Franklin White, Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Svetlana Beriosova, Frederick Ashton, Merle Park, Desmond Doyle, Alexis Rassine; Guest Conductor: Ernest Ansermet [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; "Miss Fonteyn is particularly grateful for the help of Madame Tamara Karsavina, who created the role of the Firebird in the original production, first performed at the Paris Opera on 25th June, 1910"; titles pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1955

1955 (18 Jan): VARIATIONS ON A THEME OF PURCELL, BALLET IMPERIAL and THE FIREBIRD (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Elaine Fifield, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Merle Park, Violetta Elvin, John Field, Rosemary Lindsay (for Svetlana Beriosova), Pauline Clayden, Merle Park, Derek Rencher, Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Mary Drage (for Svetlana Beriosova), Frederick Ashton, Doreen Wells [24pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; with cast change insert; titles pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1955 (26 Feb matinee): LES SYLPHIDES, THE FIREBIRD and BALLET IMPERIAL (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Beryl Grey, Gerd Larsen, Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Svetlana Beriosova, Frederick Ashton, Valerie Taylor, Deirdre Dixon, Doreen Wells, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Derek Rencher, Ronald Plaisted, Ronald Hynd, Leslie Edwards, David Blair; conducted by Robert Irving [24pp, 4.75x7.5; cast lists, synopses, company list, credits etc.; minor edge damage, else VG] £4

1955 (23 Apr matinee): SYLVIA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Beryl Grey, Philip Chatfield, John Field, Alexander Grant, Peter Clegg, Franklin White, Joan Benesh, Merle Park, Doreen Wells, Mary Drage, Deirdre Dixon, Desmond Doyle, Pirmin Trecu, Derek Rencher, David Blair, Gerd Larsen; Guest Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari [24pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; titles pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1956

1956 (27 Feb - 14 Apr): Sadler's Wells Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 7 weeks of Ballet including CHECKMATE, THE FIREBIRD, LES PATINEURS, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, NOCTAMBULES, COPPELIA, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, LA PERI, HOMAGE TO THE QUEEN, LE LAC DES CYGNES, MADAME CHRYSANTHEME, THE SHADOW, CINDERELLA, MAM'ZELLE ANGOT, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS, JOB, GISELLE, THE THREE CORNERED HAT; Artists included Margot Fonteyn, Beryl Grey, Violetta Elvin, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Michael Somes, John Hart, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pamela May, Kenneth Macmillan, Alexis Rassine; Coming events, prices of admission, company lists, notices etc. [5.75x7.5, 6pp triplefold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1956 (7 Mch): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Elaine Fifield, David Blair, Bryan Ashbridge, Pamela May, Leslie Edwards, Anya Linden (as the Lilac Fairy), Julia Farron, Desmond Doyle, Doreen Wells, Merle Park, Mary Drage, Franklin White, Derek Rencher [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; title pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1956 (4 Apr): MAM'ZELLE ANGOT, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS and JOB (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Nadia Nerina, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Julia Farron, Franklin White, Leslie Edwards, Derek Rencher, Doreen Wells, Mearle Park (sic), Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Anya Linden, Brian Shaw, Rosemary Lindsay, Pirmin Trecu, David Boswell, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Alexis Rassine, Antoinette Sibley [16pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; titles pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1956 (12 Apr): GISELLE and THE THREE CORNERED HAT (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Beryl Grey, Philip Chatfield, Franklin White, Pamela May, Ronald Hynd, Annette Page, Merle Park, Doreen Wells, Desmond Doyle, Derek Rencher, Mary Drage, Pirmin Trecu, Gerd Larsen, John Hart, Margaret Wing, Brian Shaw, David Drew [16pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; titles pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1956 (21 Dec): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Frederick Ashton, Beryl Grey, Antoinette Sibley, Doreen Wells, John Hart, Desmond Doyle, Ronald Hynd, David Blair, Peter Clegg, Alexander Grant, c:Robert Irving [24pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1957

1957 (3 Jan): THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Sadler's Wells Ballet: David Blair, Svetlana Beriosova, Pirmin Trecu, Leslie Edwards, Desmond Doyle, Philip Chatfield, Peter Clegg, Gary Burne, Antoinette Sibley, Julia Farron, Derek Rencher, Anya Linden, Doreen Wells, David Drew, Maryon Lane, Merle Park, c:Benjamin Britten [24pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

A Royal Charter was granted on 31 October 1956,
and from early 1957, Sadler's Wells Ballet became
The Royal Ballet

1957 (2 Mch matinee): LES SYLPHIDES, THE FIREBIRD and COPPELIA Act III (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Shirley Grahame, Elaine Fifield, Alexis Rassine, Rosemary Lindsay, Merle Park, Antoinette Sibley, Doreen Wells, Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Svetlana Beriosova, Frederick Ashton, Anya Linden, Annette Page, Leslie Edwards, Rowena Jackson, Desmond Doyle, Derek Rencher, Meriel Evans, Brenda Taylor, c:Robert Irving [24pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, loose from one staple, else VG] £3

1957 (6 Mch): THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Svetlana Beriosova, David Blair, Pirmin Trecu, Ray Powell, Leslie Edwards, Graham Usher, Gerd Larsen, Derek Rencher, David Drew, Desmond Doyle, Philip Chatfield, Peter Clegg, Antoinette Sibley, Joan Benesh, Rosemary Lindsay, Doreen Wells [24pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; titles pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1957 (7 Mch): THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Anya Linden, Ronald Hynd, David Bowell, Ray Powell, Leslie Edwards, Graham Usher, Gerd Larsen, Franklin White, Derek Rencher, David Drew, Desmond Doyle, Philip Chatfield, Peter Clegg, Antoinette Sibley, Joan Benesh, Annette Page, Doreen Wells, Rosemary Lindsay [24pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; titles pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1957 (18 Mch): LE LAC DES CYGNES (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Philip Chatfield, Pamela May, Franklin White, Leslie Edwards, Svetlana Beriosova, Arnott Mader, Desmond Doyle, Ronald Hynd, Merle Park, David Drew, Graham Usher, Ronald Plaisted, Derek Rencher, Annette Page, Doreen Wells, Gerd Larsen, Pirmin Trecu, Alexander Grant [24pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; VG] £3

1958

1958 (22 Mch matinee): LE LAC DES CYGNES (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Gerd Larsen, David Drew, Merle Park, Pirmin Trecu, Doreen Wells, Graham Usher, Derek Rencher, Bryan Ashbridge, Leslie Edwards, Annette Page, Antoinette Sibley, Graham Usher, Peter Clegg, Alexander Grant, Desmond Doyle, David Drew; conducted by Robert Irving [24pp, 4.9x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1958 (1 Apr): LES PATINEURS and COPPELIA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Annette Page, Rowena Jackson, Ronald Hynd, Petrus Bosman, Graham Usher, Brian Shaw, Merle Park, Desmond Doyle, Anya Linden, David Blair, Robert Helpmann, Franklin White, Antoinette Sibley, Doreen Wells, Julia Farron, Derek Rencher [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopses, company list etc.; titles pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1958 (7 June matinee): LE LAC DES CYGNES (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Anya Linden, Bryan Ashbridge, Gerd Larsen, Derek Rencher, Merle Park, Doreen Wells, Graham Usher, Derek Rencher, Petrus Bosman, Antoinette Sibley, Leslie Edwards, David Drew, Peter Clegg, Pirmin Trecu, Brian Shaw, Desmond Doyle [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; title pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1958 (7 June evening): LES PATINEURS and GISELLE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Rowena Jackson, Annette Page, Ronald Hynd, David Drew, Petrus Bosman, Graham Usher, Brian Shaw, Merle Park, Desmond Doyle, Svetlana Beriosova, Philip Chatfield, Gerd Larsen, Leslie Edwards, Julia Farron, Annette Page, Pirmin Trecu, Doreen Wells, Antoinette Sibley, Derek Rencher, Margaret Hill [20pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; titles pencilled on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1958 (18 Aug): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Derek Rencher, Gerd Larsen, Leslie Edwards, Antoinette Sibley, Merle Park, Desmond Doyle, Anya Linden, Pirmin Trecu, Doreen Wells, Julis Farron; conducted by Hugo Rignold [20pp, 4.9x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1958 (29 Aug): THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Pirmin Trecu, Ray Powell, Leslie Edwards, Monica Mason, Deirdre Dixon, Desmond Doyle, Derek Rencher, Peter Clegg, Gary Burne, Julia Farron, Svetlana Beriosova, David Blair, Antoinette Sibley, Annette Page, Doreen Wells, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Graham Usher, Merle Park [20pp, 4.8x7.2; cast list, company list, credits etc.; light vertical crease, else VG] £4

1958 (12 Sep): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Derek Rencher, Pamela May, Leslie Edwards, Antoinette Sibley, Merle Park, Desmond Doyle, Graham Usher, Doreen Wells; conducted by Hugo Rignold [24pp, 4.9x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1958 (6 Dec evening): LE LAC DES CYNGES (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Svetlana Beriosova, Bryan Ashbridge, Gerd Larsen, Franklin White, Derek Rencher, Ronald Hynd, Annette Page, Pirmin Trecu, Antoinette Sibley, Graham Usher, Ronald Plaisted, Monica Mason, Doreen Wells, Leslie Edwards, Merle Park, Deanne Bergsma, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Peter Clegg, Julia Farron, Alexander Grant, Desmond Doyle, Deirdre Dixon [28pp, 4.9x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; VG] £4

1959

1959 (15 Feb): COPPELIA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, Gary Burne, Leslie Edwards, Clover Roope, Franklin White, Maurice Metliss, Doreen Wells, Antoinette Sibley, Mavis Osborn, Georgina Parkinson, Ann Howard, Debra Wayne, Gerd Larsen, Peter Clegg, Ronald Plaisted, Monica Mason, Derek Rencher, Graham Usher, Deanne Bergsma; c:Kenneth Alwyn [28pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; VG] £3

1959 (2 May matinee): DANSES CONCERTANTES, PETRUSHKA and LES PATINEURS (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Maryon Lane, Desmond Doyle, Peter Clegg, Doreen Wells, Richard Farley, Merle Park, Ronald Plaisted, Petrus Bosman, Nadia Nerina, Alexander Grant, Franklin White, Leslie Edwards, Harold Turner, Derek Rencher, Graham Usher, Petrus Bosman, Annette Page, Monica Mason, Deirdre Dixon [24pp, 4.75x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1959 (11 June): THE SHADOW - Von Dohnanyi, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS - Franck, DAPHNIS AND CHLOE - Ravel (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Philip Chatfield, Svetlana Beriosova, Derek Rencher, Merle Park, Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Alexander Grant, Desmond Doyle [24pp, 4.8x7.2; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; with ticket; VG] £4

1959: Royal Ballet Season 14th - 26th September (Golders Green Hippodrome) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar for 2 weeks of Ballet including SWAN LAKE, COPPELIA, LES RENDEZVOUS, LA FETE ETRANGE, FACADE, THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS Act III, DON QUIXOTE pas de deux, PINEAPPLE POLL and GRANDS DIVERTISSEMENTS; Artists included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Svetlana Beriosova, Anya Linden, Michael Somes, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Bryan Ashbridge, Julia Farron, Gerd Larsen, Rosemary Lindsay, Merle Park, Gary Burne, Peter Clegg, Leslie Edwards, Donald MacLeary, Ray Powell, Pirmin Trecu, Graham Usher, Franklin White, Christine Beckley, Brenda Bolton, Meriel Evans, Shirley Grahame, Georgina Parkinson, Antoinette Sibley, Noreen Sopwith, Brenda Taylor, Doreen Wells, Petrus Bosman, Richard Farley, Stanley Holden, Christopher Newton, Ronald Plaisted, Derek Rencher, Keith Rosson, John Sale, Douglas Steuart, William Wilson; conducted by John Lanchbery and Emanuel Young [4pp, 5x7.25; Company list, Performance Schedule, prices of admission etc.; uncommmon and fascinating; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1959 (9 Dec): ANTIGONE, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS and DAPHNIS AND CHLOE (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Leslie Edwards, Svetlana Beriosova, Julia Farron, David Blair, Gary Burne, Donald MacLeary, Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Rosemary Lindsay, Brian Shaw, Annette Page, Pirmin Trecu, Ronald Hynd, Alexander Grant, Merle Park, Doreen Wells, Antoinette Sibley, Monica Mason, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Peter Clegg, Derek Rencher [28pp, 4.8x7.2; cast list, credits, synopses, company list etc.; VG] £4

1960s

1960

1960 (2 Jan matinee): CINDERELLA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Anya Linden, Gerd Larsen, Rosemary Lindsay, Franklin White, Doreen Wells, Antoinette Sibley, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Monica Mason, Desmond Doyle, Derek Rencher, Alexander Grant, Deanne Bergsma, Georgina Parkinson, c:John Lanchbery [28pp, 4.8x7.2; cast list, credits, historical note, synopsis etc.; VG] £4

1960 (23 Feb): LE LAC DES CYGNES (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Anya Linden, David Blair, Leslie Edwards, Derek Rencher, Doreen Wells, Merle Park, Monica Mason, Gerd Larson, Deanne Bergsma [32pp, 4.8x7.2; cast list, credits, historical note, synopsis etc.; with ticket; VG] £4

1960 (9 Mch): ANTIGONE, LES RENDEZVOUS and PETRUSHKA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Leslie Edwards, Julia Farron, David Blair, Keith Rosson, Svetlana Beriosova, Michael Somes, Donald MacLeary, Merle Park, Doreen Wells, Monica Mason, Derek Rencher, Ronald Plaisted, Annette Page, Petrus Bosman, Alexander Grant, Franklin White, Gerd Larsen, Georgina Parkinson, Deanne Bergsma [28pp, 4.8x7.2; cast list, credits, synopses, forthcoming events etc.; VG] £4

1961

1961 (23 Feb): LA FETE ETRANGE and LES DEUX PIGEONS (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Richard Farley, Anne Heaton, Alexander Bennett, Christopher Gable, Lynn Seymour, Shirley Bishop, Elizabeth Anderton, Robert Mead, Johaar Mosaval [28pp, 4.8x7.2; cast list, credits, synopsis, company list etc.; VG] £4

1961 (16 Dec matinee): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Nadia Nerina, David Blair, Leslie Edwards, Alexander Grant, Stanley Holden, Monica Mason, Deanne Bergsma, Derek Rencher, David Drew, Anthony Dowell [7.25x6.9 red&white; cast list, credits, notes, synopsis, designs etc.] £4

1962

1962 (31 Mch matinee): LE LAC DES CYGNES (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Doreen Wells, Christopher Gable, Kenneth Barlow, Derek Rencher, Deanne Bergsma, Monica Mason, Anthony Dowell, David Drew [7.25x6.9 red&white; cast list, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.] £4

1962 (28 Nov): LES SYLPHIDES, Divertissement from NAPOLI, Pas de deux from FLOWER FESTIVAL AT GENZANO, excerpts from RAYMONDA, and PETRUSHKA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Beryl Grey, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Patricia Ruanne, Vergie Derman, Keith Rosson, Merle Park, Lynn Seymour, Anthony Dowell, Antoinette Sibley, Brian Shaw, Svetlana Beriosova, Donald MacLeary, Nadia Nerina, Alexander Grant, Franklin White, Leslie Edwards, Monica Mason, David Drew, Ronald Plaisted, Derek Rencher [7.25x6.9 red&white; cast list, credits, notes, company lists etc.] £4

1962 (15 Dec matinee): LES SYLPHIDES, THE GOOD HUMOURED LADIES and BIRTHDAY OFFERING (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Nadia Nerina, Patricia Ruanne, Merle Park, Annette Page, Deanne Bergsma, Antoinette Sibley, Ronald Hynd, David Drew, Alexander Grant, Svetlana Beriosova, Monica Mason, Desmond Doyle [7.25x6.9 red&white; cast list, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.] £4

1963

1963 (Feb): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
Royal Ballet: Ronald Emblen, Maryon Lane, David Blair (for Graham Usher), Henry Legerton, Alan Alder, Richard Farley [4pp, 7.5x10; cast list, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; cast correction written in; spine slightly split, else VG] £3

1963 (Feb): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
Royal Ballet: Ronald Emblen, Annette Page, David Blair, Henry Legerton, Alan Alder, Richard Farley [4pp, 7.5x10; cast list, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1963 (Feb): LES SYLPHIDES, CHECKMATE, and TOCCATA (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
Royal Ballet: Elizabeth Anderton, Shirley Grahame, Alexander Bennett, Yvonne Saunders, Ian Hamilton, David Boswell, Alan Beale, Gillian Orpin, Cavan Orwell, Kerrison Cooke, Phyllis Spira, Gary Sherwood [4pp, 7.5x10; cast lists, credits, notes, synopses, company lists etc.] £4

1964

1964 (21 Mch matinee): DIVERTISSEMENT from NAPOLI, PAS DE DEUX and THE TWO PIGEONS (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, Merle Park, Graham Usher, Violette Verdy, David Blair, Alexander Grant, Monica Mason, David Drew, Anthony Dowell [32pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; cast lists, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.] £4

1964 (17 Oct matinee): COPPELIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, Graham Usher, Stanley Holden, Avril Bergen, Leslie Edwards, Jennifer Penney, Monica Mason, David Drew, Ronald Plaisted, Derek Rencher, Vergie Derman, Deanne Bergsma [32pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; cast list, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1965

1965 (8 Feb): LES PATINEURS, LES BICHES and SERENADE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: David Drew, Graham Usher, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Derek Rencher, Monica Mason, David Blair, Georgina Parkinson, Deanne Bergsma, Jennifer Penney, Keith Rosson [7.25x6.9 red&white; cast list, credits, notes, synopses, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1965 (20 Feb matinee): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, Donald MacLeary, David Blair, Desmond Doyle, Graham Usher, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Gerd Larsen, Ronald Hynd, Jennifer Penney, Deanne Bergsma, Monica Mason [28pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; cast list, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1965 (25 Nov): GISELLE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Svetlana Beriosova, Donald MacLeary, Leslie Edwards, David Drew, Gerd Larsen, Derek Rencher, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Antoinette Sibley, Jennifer Penney, Deanne Bergsma, Monica Mason [7.25x6.9 red&white; cast lists, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; w.ticket stapled to cover] £4

1965 (29 Nov): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Annette Page, Christopher Gable, David Drew, Desmond Doyle, Anthony Dowell, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Julia Farron, Leslie Edwards, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Gerd Larsen, Christopher Newton, Betty Kavanagh, Jennifer Penney, Monica Mason, Deanne Bergsma, Keith Rosson [32pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; cast list, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1965 (16 Dec): SERENADE, LE BAISER DE LA FEE, and THE DREAM (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Vyvyan Lorrayne, Monica Mason, Merle Park, David Drew, Keith Rosson, Jennifer Penney, Vergie Derman, Kenneth Mason, Derek Rencher, Svetlana Beriosova, Julie Wood, Donald MacLeary, Antoinette Sibley, Anthony Dowell [32pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; cast lists, credits, notes, synopses, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1965 (23 Dec): CINDERELLA (ROH, Covent Garden) First Performance of a Revised Production
Royal Ballet: Margot Fonteyn, David Blair, Frederick Ashton, Robert Helpmann, Leslie Edwards, Annette Page, Keith Martin, Geoffrey Cauley, Christine Beckley, Elaine Thomas, Douglas Steuart, David Morse, Keith Milland, David Jones, Antoinette Sibley, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Merle Park, Deanne Bergsma, Alexander Grant, Graham Usher, Anthony Dowell, David Drew, Keith Rosson, Derek Rencher, Wayne Sleep [28pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; cast lists, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, vertical fold, else VG] £4

1966

1966 (10 Mch): Divertissement from NAPOLI, Pas de deux from FLOWER FESTIVAL AT GENZANO, MONOTONES, CARD GAME and BRANDENBURG No.2 & 4 (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Anthony Dowell, Merle Park, Antoinette Sibley, Anthony Coleman, Annette Page, Monica Mason, Donald MacLeary, David Drew, Lynn Seymour, Derek Rencher, Deanne Bergsma, Brian Shaw, Georgina Parkinson, Graham Usher, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Robert Mead [7.25x6.9 red&white; cast list, credits, notes, synopses, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1966 (26 Mch matinee): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, David Drew, Graham Usher, Laurence Ruffell, Keith Milland, Wayne Sleep, Lesley Collier [24pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; cast lists, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1966 (5 Apr): CARD GAME, LES BICHES and LES NOCES (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Anthony Dowell, Annette Page, Derek Rencher, David Drew, Graham Usher, Keith Rosson, Ann Jenner, Vergie Derman, Donald MacLeary, Robert Mead, Georgina Parkinson, Deanne Bergsma, Jennifer Penney, Svetlana Beriosova, Gerd Larsen, Romayne Grigorova, Leslie Edwards; solo pianists: Richard Rodney Bennett, John Gardner, Edmund Rubbra, Malcolm Williamson [36pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; cast lists, credits, notes, synopses, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1966 (13 May): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Svetlana Beriosova, Donald MacLeary, Derek Rencher, Alexander Grant, Deanne Bergsma, Jennifer Penney, David Drew, Monica Mason, Desmond Doyle, Lesley Collier, Laurence Ruffell, David Morse, Wayne Sleep [24pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; cast lists, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1966 (17 Dec matinee): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Derek Rencher, Annette Page, Christopher Gable, Ronald Plaisted, Stanley Holden, Ria Peri, Jennifer Penney, David Drew, Michael Coleman, Merle Park, Keith Rosson, Ian Hamilton, Kenneth Mason, Robert Mead, Lesley Collier, Wayne Sleep [28pp, 7.25x6.9 red&white; cast lists, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.] £4

1967

1967 (30 Jan): BRANDENBURG NOS.2 & 4, SHADOWPLAY and LA BAYADERE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Deanne Bergsma, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Jennifer Penney, Monica Mason, Robert Mead, Graham Usher, David Drew, Anthony Dowell, Derek Rencher, Merle Park, Donald MacLeary, Lesley Collier [7.25x6.9 red; cast lists, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; w.ticket stapled to cover] £4

1967 (17 Feb): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Annette Page, Donald MacLeary, Kenneth Mason, Desmond Doyle, Anthony Dowell, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Julia Farron, Leslie Edwards, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Gerd Larsen, Ronald Hynd, Christopher Newton, Betty Kavanagh [7.25x6.9 red; cast lists, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1967 (25 Mch matinee): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Brian Shaw, Ann Jenner, Graham Usher, Leslie Edwards, Alexander Grant, Ronald Plaisted, Wayne Sleep, Keith Martin, Carole Hill, Avril Bergen, Lesley Collier, Marilyn Trounson, Elaine Thomas, Deirdre O'Conaire, Laura Connor, Jane Robinson, Rosalind Eyre, Jennifer Penney, Diana Vere, Ria Peri [7.25x6.9 red; cast lists, credits, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; crease on back cover, else VG] £3

1967 (16 Nov): LES PATINEURS, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS and PERSEPHONE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: David Drew, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Derek Rencher, Merle Park, Donald MacLeary, Graham Usher, Jennifer Penney, Svetlana Beriosova, Alexander Grant, Deanne Bergsma, Monica Mason [5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, credits, notes, company lists etc.; w.20pp booklet containing Rollo Myers' translation of Andre Gide's 'Persephone'] £4

1967 (9 Dec): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Brenda Last, Graham Usher, Leslie Edwards, Alexander Grant, Wayne Sleep, Lesley Collier, Jennifer Penney [5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, credits, notes, company lists etc.; minor marks, rumpled, else VG] £2

1968

1968 (21 Dec): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Leslie Edwards, Pamela May, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Keith Rosson, Stanley Holden, Gerd Larsen, Ria Peri, Jennifer Penney, Petrus Bosman, Deirdre O'Connaire, David Gayle, Diana Vere, Peter O'Brien, Laura O'Connor, David Drew, Lesley Collier, Frank Freeman, Carole Hill, Paul Brown, Derek Rencher, Kenneth Mason, Robert Mead, Ronald Plaisted, Vergie Derman, Keith Martin [32pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast list, credits, synopsis, notes, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1968 (30 Dec): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Leslie Edwards, Gerd Larsen, Antoinette Sibley, Anthony Dowell, Stanley Holden, Julia Farron, Deanne Bergsma, Ria Peri, Petrus Bosman, Christine Beckley, Chinko Rafique, Jennifer Penney, Gary Sherwood, Georgina Parkinson, David Drew, Ann Jenner, Michael Coleman, Monica Mason, Paul Brown, Derek Rencher, Kenneth Mason, Keith Rosson, Avril Bergen, Lesley Collier, Jill Cooke, Bridget Goodricke, Carole Hill, Rosemary Taylor, Marilyn Trounson, Diana Vere, Ronald Plaisted, Deirdre O'Conaire, Julie Wood, Betty Kavanagh, Rosalind Bury, Joanna Mordaunt, Dennis Griffiths, David Gayle, Brian Shaw, Keith Martin, Merle Park, Alexander Grant [5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, credits, notes, company lists etc.; Televised Performance; VG] £4

1969
No programmes available

1970s

1970

1970 (23 Nov): THE DREAM and THE CREATURES OF PROMETHEUS (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, Robert Mead, Alexander Grant, Darryl Jaffray, Marguerite Porter, David Drew, Derek Rencher, Lesley Collier, Hendrik Davel, David Wall, Doreen Wells, Wayne Sleep, Graham Fletcher, Brenda Last [5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, credits, notes, company lists etc.; slight vertical bend, else VG] £4

1971

1971 (May-Jun): OVERTURE, APOLLO, THE RAKE'S PROGRESS and THE GRAND TOUR (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Marion Tait, Diana Vere, Paul Clarke, Wayne Sleep, Kerrison Cooke, Desmond Kelly, Deanne Bergsma, Vyvyan Lorrayne, David Drew, Stephen Jefferies, Margaret Barbieri, Doreen Wells [24pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, synopsis, production photos, credits, company lists etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1971 (5 Jun): OVERTURE, DANSES CONCERTANTES, FIELD FIGURES and THE GRAND TOUR (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Brenda Last, Diana Vere, Paul Clarke, Wayne Sleep, Kerrison Cooke, Doreen Wells, Desmond Kelly, Patricia Ruanne, Stephen Jefferies, Marion Tait, Deanne Bergsma, Vergie Derman, Vyvyan Lorrayne, David Drew, Nicholas Johnson [24pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, synopsis, production photos, credits, company lists etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1971 (8 Jun): ST.THOMAS' WAKE, LILAC GARDEN, LAS HERMANAS and PINEAPPLE POLL (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Laura Connor, Grahame Fletcher, Stephen Jefferies, Margaret Barbieri, Desmond Kelly, Hendrik Davel, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Gary Sherwood, Gerd Larsen, Lynn Seymour, Monica Mason, Nicholas Johnson, Doreen Wells, Wayne Sleep, David Morse, Marion Tait [24pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, synopsis, production photos, credits, company lists etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1971 (11 Jun): ANTE ROOM, CHECKPOINT and THE RAKE'S PROGRESS (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Doreen Wells, Patricia Ruanne, Margaret Barbieri, Marion Tait, Desmond Kelly, Nicholas Johnson, Hendrik Davel, Graham Bart, Peter O'Brien, Svetlana Beriosova, Donald MacLeary, Kerrison Cooke [24pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, synopsis, production photos, credits, company lists etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1971 (19 Jun matinee): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, Anthony Dowell, Michael Coleman, David Drew, Wayne Eagling, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Wayne Sleep [c28pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopsis, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1971 (9 Oct): ANASTASIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lynn Seymour, Derek Rencher, Svetlana Beriosova, Jennifer Penney, Lesley Collier, Leslie Edwards, Anthony Dowell, David Wall, Michael Coleman, David Ashmole, Wayne Eagling, Peter O'Brien, Merle Park [c28pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopsis, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1971 (11 Dec matinee): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Ann Jenner, David Blair, Adrian Grater, Brian Shaw, Garry Grant [c28pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopsis, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; minor damp damage] £2

1972

1972 (29 Jan matinee): GISELLE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Diana Vere (for Doreen Wells), Desmond Kelly, David Drew, Ann Jenner, Lesley Collier, Ronald Plaisted [32pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; substitute slip stapled inside] £4

1972 (16-19 Feb): LES RENDEZVOUS, THE MAIDS, Pas de Deux from THE MIRROR WALKERS, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, SOLITAIRE, CAPRICHOS, CONCERTO and THE GRAND TOUR (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Margaret Barbieri, Paul Clarke, Hendrik Davel, Desmond Kelly, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Barry McGrath, Merle Park, Gary Sherwood, Doreen Wells, Svetlana Beriosova, Kerrison Cooke, Nicholas Johnson, Brenda Last, Donald MacLeary, Johaar Mosaval, Patricia Ruanne, Michael Somes [28pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, production photos, credits, company lists etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1972 (21-26 Feb): LES RENDEZVOUS, THE MAIDS, CONCERTO, THE GRAND TOUR, LES PATINEURS, O.W., PINEAPPLE POLL, LAS HERMANAS, MONOTONES No.2, FACADE, SOLITAIRE and THE LADY AND THE FOOL (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Margaret Barbieri, Paul Clarke, Hendrik Davel, Desmond Kelly, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Barry McGrath, Merle Park, Gary Sherwood, Doreen Wells, Svetlana Beriosova, Kerrison Cooke, Nicholas Johnson, Brenda Last, Donald MacLeary, Johaar Mosaval, Patricia Ruanne, Michael Somes [32pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, production photos, credits, company lists etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1972 (25 Jul): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, Desmond Kelly, Gary Sherwood, David Drew, David Ashmole, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Romayne Grigorova [28pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast list, synopsis, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1972 (28 Sep): GROSSE FUGUE, LAS HERMANAS and PINEAPPLE POLL (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Patricia Ruanne, Carl Myers, Margaret Barbieri, Kerrison Cooke, Paul Clarke, Stephen Jefferies, Rashna Homji, Brenda Last, Barry McGrath, Johaar Mosaval, Deirdre O'Conaire, Hazel Merry [36pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1972 (10 Oct): THE FIREBIRD, THE RITE OF SPRING and LES NOCES (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, David Wall, Deanne Bergsma, Lesley Collier, Wayne Sleep, David Drew, David Ashmole, Vergie Derman, Derek Rencher, Romayne Grigorova, Leslie Edwards [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; photos and designs, articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1972 (12 Oct): THE FIREBIRD, THE RITE OF SPRING and LES NOCES (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, David Wall, Deanne Bergsma, Lesley Collier, Wayne Sleep, David Drew, David Ashmole, Vergie Derman, Derek Rencher, Romayne Grigorova, Leslie Edwards [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1972 (13 Oct): THE FIREBIRD, THE RITE OF SPRING and LES NOCES (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Ann Jenner, Desmond Kelly, Georgina Parkinson, Lesley Collier, Wayne Sleep, David Drew, David Ashmole, Vergie Derman, Deanne Bergsma, Derek Rencher, Romayne Grigorova, Leslie Edwards [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1972 (21 Oct matinee): THE FIREBIRD, AFTERNOON OF A FAUN and DANCES AT A GATHERING (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Ann Jenner, David Drew, Georgina Parkinson, Petrus Bosman, Lesley Collier, Vergie Derman, Antoinette Sibley, Anthony Dowell, Lynn Seymour, Alfreda Thorogood, David Ashmole, Michael Coleman, Wayne Eagling, David Wall [38pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1972 (26 Oct): LES RENDEZVOUS, IN A SUMMER GARDEN and THE GRAND TOUR (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Patricia Ruanne, Desmond Kelly, Johaar Mosaval, Marguerite Porter, David Morse, Brian Bertscher, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Barry McGrath, Rashna Homji, Graham Bart, Jeanetta Laurence [18pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, 2 photos, article, credits etc.] £3

1972 (11 Nov matinee): THE FIREBIRD, AFTERNOON OF A FAUN and DANCES AT A GATHERING (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Deanne Bergsma, Donald MacLeary, Svetlana Beriosova, Petrus Bosman, Lesley Collier, Vergie Derman, Antoinette Sibley, Anthony Dowell, Lynn Seymour, Alfreda Thorogood, David Ashmole, Michael Coleman, Wayne Eagling, David Wall [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1972 (25 Nov matinee): SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS and GISELLE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, Donald MacLeary, Anne Jenner, Gary Sherwood, Jennifer Penney, Michael Coleman, Antoinette Sibley, Desmond Kelly (for Anthony Dowell), Deanne Bergsma, Lesley Collier [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; cast alteration marked in] £4

1972 (2 Dec matinee): THE FIREBIRD, AFTERNOON OF A FAUN and RAYMONDA Act III (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, David Wall, Svetlana Beriosova, Adrian Grater, Lesley Collier, Jennifer Penney, Michael Coleman, Donald MacLeary, David Drew, Wayne Eagling, David Ashmole, Ann Jenner [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1972 (23 Dec): CINDERELLA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Ann Jenner, David Wall, Frederick Ashton, Robert Helpmann, Leslie Edwards, Ria Peri, Graham Fletcher, Lesley Collier, Wayne Sleep, David Ashmole, Wayne Eagling, Davis Drew, Gary Sherwood, Derek Rencher [36pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1973

1973 (6 Jan): THE DREAM, AFTERNOON OF A FAUN and DANCES AT A GATHERING (London Coliseum)
Royal Ballet: Jennifer Penney, Michael Coleman, Wayne Sleep, Alexander Grant, Jennifer Penney, Rudolf Nureyev, Ann Jenner, Lynn Seymour, Antoinette Sibley, Alfred Thorogood, David Ashmole, Michael Coleman, Anthony Dowell, David Wall [36pp; 5.25x9; cast list, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £5

1973 (12 May): ROMEO AND JULIET (London Coliseum)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, Anthony Dowell, David Blair, David Drew, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Adrian Grater, Monica Mason, Wayne Sleep, Wayne Eagling [32pp; 5.25x9; cast list, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1973 (18 May): ANASTASIA (London Coliseum)
Royal Ballet: Svetlana Beriosova, Derek Rencher, Jennifer Penney, Lynn Seymour, Leslie Edwards, David Wall, Wayne Eagling, Graham Fletcher, Merle Park, Desmond Kelly, Wayne Sleep; conducted by Ashley Lawrence [32pp, 5.25x9; cast list, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1973 (18 Oct): TILT, LAS HERMANAS, TWILIGHT and FACADE (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Patricia Ruanne, Stephen Jefferies, Lois Strike, Paul Clarke, Margaret Barbieri, Paul Porter, Barry McGrath, Jeanetta Laurence, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Brenda Last, Marion Tait, Rashna Homji, Petal Miller, Jennifer Withers, Brian Bertscher, Peter O'Brien, Douglas Vardon, Kathryn Wade, Murray Kilgour, Ashley Killar, Marie Cabourn, Josephine Holling, Suzanne Way, David Morse, Kerrison Cooke; conducted by David Taylor [24pp, 5.25x9; cast insert, illustrated programme notes, production photos, synopses of the 20 ballets in the season, credits etc.; VG] £4

1973 (27 Oct matinee): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Doreen Wells, David Wall, Leslie Edwards, Alexander Grant, Deanne Bergsma, Jennifer Penney, Lesley Collier, Wayne Eagling, Monica Mason, David Ashmole, David Drew, Wayne Sleep [34pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1973 (8 Dec): THE NUTCRACKER (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Rudolf Nureyev, David Drew, Jennifer Penney, Adrian Grater, Wayne Eagling, Lesley Collier [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £5

1974

1974 (12 Jan matinee): THE NUTCRACKER (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, David Wall, Adrian Grater, David Ashmole, Wayne Eagling, Lesley Collier, Wayne Sleep [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; cast corrections marked in, and correction slip stapled in] £4

1974 (16 Feb matinee): LES SYLPHIDES, LA FETE ETRANGE, FACADE and CARD GAME (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Vyvyan Lorrayne, Alain Debreuil, Marion Tait, Stephen Jefferies, David Morse, Alexander Grant; with Rae Woodland, soprano [20pp; 5.25x9 w.cast list insert; cast lists, synopses, 5 photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

1974 (30 Mch matinee): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lesley Collier (for Doreen Wells), David Wall, Leslie Edwards, Alexander Grant, Derek Rencher, Wayne Sleep [c36pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; with replacement slip] £4

1974 (22 Jun evening): CONCERTO and THE TWO PIGEONS (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Jennifer Penney, Michael Coleman, David Ashmole, Wayne Eagling, Natalia Makarova, Donald MacLeary, Monica Mason, Doreen Wells, David Wall, Ann Jenner, David Drew, Wayne Sleep [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; extensive biography of Kenneth MacMillan] £4

1974 (29 Jun matinee): ENGLISH FOLK DANCING AND BOYS' MORRIS DANCING, ARPEGE (First Performance), JAZZ CALENDAR and CONCERTO (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet School: Lorna Murray, Stephen Beagley, Nigel Jones, Michael Batchelor, Sherilyn Kennedy, Denise Nunn, Lucinda Harper, Mandy Gilpin, Desmond Doyle, Claire Farnsworth, Gerard Charles, Nicholas Whittle [44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £3

1974 (13 Jul matinee): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Natalia Makarova, Donald MacLeary, Michael Coleman, Desmond Doyle, David Ashmole, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Romayne Grigorova, Deanne Bergsma, Wayne Sleep, Wayne Eagling [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1974 (Oct): Oct 4, 5, 10 - LES RENDEZVOUS and GISELLE; Oct 12 - SOLITAIRE, UNFAMILIAR PLAYGROUND and A WEDDING BOUQUET; Oct 22 - CONCERTO, THE INVITATION and FACADE (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Marion Tait, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Desmond Kelly, Stephen Jefferies, Michael Coleman, Brian Bertscher, Margaret Barbieri, Alain Dubreuil, David Morse, Kathryn Wade, Rashna Homji, Anya Evans, Lois Strike, Petal Miller, Christine Aitken, Brenda Last, Murray Kilgour, Susan Burton [28pp, 5.25x9; w.5 cast list inserts, synopses, biographies of the 8 choreographers, company lists etc.] £4

1974 (2 Nov evening): MANON (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Jennifer Penney, Wayne Eagling, Nicholas Johnson, Adrian Grater, Lesley Collier, David Drew, Rosalind Eyre, Wayne Sleep, Leslie Edwards [54pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; cast correction marked in] £4

1974 (5 Nov): SCENES DE BALLET, IN THE NIGHT and SONG OF THE EARTH (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, Michael Coleman, David Ashmole, David Drew, Julian Hosking, Jennifer Penney, Wayne Eagling, Monica Mason, Merle Park, David Wall, Anthony Dowell, Natalia Makarova; singers: Bernadette Greevy, John Mitchinson [48pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £5

1974 (6 Nov): SCENES DE BALLET, IN THE NIGHT and SONG OF THE EARTH (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, Michael Coleman, David Ashmole, David Drew, Wayne Eagling, Julian Hosking, Jennifer Penney, Monica Mason, Laura Connor, Anthony Dowell, David Wall, Natalia Makarova, Vergie Derman, Lesley Collier, Graham Fletcher; singers: Bernadette Greevy, John Mitchinson [48pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1974 (14 Nov): MANON (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, Anthony Dowell, David Wall, Derek Rencher, Monica Mason, David Drew, Gerd Larsen, Wayne Sleep, Wayne Eagling, David Ashmole, Leslie Edwards [54pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1974 (16 Nov): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Natalia Makarova, Anthony Dowell, Gerd Larsen, Adrian Grater, David Ashmole, Michael Corder, David Drew, Wayne Eagling, Lesley Collier, Jennifer Jackson, Leslie Edwards, Wayne Sleep [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975

1975 (7 Jan): ENIGMA VARIATIONS, ELITE SYNCOPATIONS and DAPHNIS AND CHLOE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Derek Rencher, Rosalind Eyre, Alexander Grant, Desmond Kelly, Anthony Dowell, Desmond Doyle, Lesley Collier, Wayne Sleep, Leslie Edwards, Julian Hosking, David Ashmole, Graham Fletcher, Wayne Eagling, Marguerite Porter, David Drew, Antoinette Sibley, Anthony Dowell, Georgina Parkinson [54pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (29 Jan): ANASTASIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lesley Collier, Derek Rencher, Georgina Parkinson, Jennifer Penney, Laura Connor, Adrian Grater, Desmond Kelly, David Wall, Michael Coleman, David Drew, Monica Mason [44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (4 Feb): AGON, FOUR SCHUMANN PIECES and LA BAYADERE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Rudolf Nureyev, David Wall, Laura Connor, David Ashmole, Anita Young, Wayne Eagling, Anita Young, Wendy Ellis, Anthony Dowell, Jennifer Penney, Lesley Collier, Wayne Eagling, Julian Hosking, Marguerite Porter, Derek Deane, Merle Park, Vergie Derman [48pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £5

1975 (7 Feb): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, Anthony Dowell, Derek Rencher, David Ashmole, David Drew, Wayne Eagling, Leslie Edwards, Lesley Collier [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (8 Feb matinee): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Jennifer Penney, David Wall, Adrian Grater, David Ashmole, Derek Deane, Michael Coleman, Leslie Edwards [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (22 Feb matinee): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Ann Jenner, David Wall, Leslie Edwards, Alexander Grant, Adrian Grater [44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; cast substitutions marked in] £4

1975 (27 Feb): LES SYLPHIDES, ENIGMA VARIATIONS and RAYMONDA Act III (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Jennifer Penney, Anthony Dowell, Rudolf Nureyev, Lesley Collier, Derek Rencher, Monica Mason, Alexander Grant, Desmond Kelly, Desmond Doyle, Ann Jenner, Wayne Sleep, Leslie Edwards [48pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £5

1975 (7 Mch): DANCES AT A GATHERING and DAPHNIS AND CHLOE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lesley Collier, Laura Connor, Monica Mason, Jennifer Penney, Lynn Seymour, David Ashmole, Michael Coleman, Anthony Dowell, Rudolf Nureyev, David Wall, Marguerite Porter, David Drew, Wayne Sleep, Derek Rencher [48pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £5

1975 (21 Mch): ANASTASIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lynn Seymour, Derek Rencher, Georgina Parkinson, Marguerite Porter, Laura Connor, Adrian Grater, Anthony Dowell, David Wall, Michael Coleman, David Adams, Jennifer Penney [44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (22 Mch matinee): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lesley Collier, Anthony Dowell (for Desmond Kelly), David Adams, Nicholas Johnson (for Wayne Eagling), Leslie Edwards, Marguerite Porter, Christine Woodward, Petrus Bosman, Peter Fairweather, Wayne Sleep [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; substitutions marked in] £4

1975 (24 Mch): ANASTASIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lynn Seymour, Derek Rencher, Rosalind Eyre, Marguerite Porter, Laura Connor, Adrian Grater, Anthony Dowell (for Wayne Eagling), David Wall, Michael Coleman, David Adams, Merle Park [44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; w.substitution slip] £4

1975 (25 Mch): ANASTASIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lesley Collier, Derek Rencher, Georgina Parkinson, Marguerite Porter, Laura Connor, Adrian Grater, Anthony Dowell (for Wayne Eagling), David Wall, Michael Coleman, David Drew, Monica Mason, Jennifer Penney [c44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; w.substitution slip] £4

1975 (12 Apr matinee): DANCES AT A GATHERING, MONOTONES and RAYMONDA Act III (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Laura Connor, Ann Jenner, Monica Mason, Jennifer Penney, Lynn Seymour, David Ashmole, Michael Coleman, Anthony Dowell, Wayne Eagling, David Wall, Georgina Parkinson, Ria Peri, David Drew [48pp; 5.25x9 "Covent Garden Prom"; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (21 Apr): COPPELIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, Desmond Kelly, Stephen Jefferies, Moira McCormack [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (24 Apr): LES RENDEZVOUS and GISELLE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Marion Tait, Stephen Jefferies, Brenda Last, Brian Bertscher, Kim Reeder, Margaret Barbieri, Alain Dubreuil, David Morse [44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; w.substitution slip] £4

1975 (28 Apr): LES RENDEZVOUS and GISELLE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Margaret Barbieri, Desmond Kelly, Marion Tait, Stephen Jefferies, Ashley Killar, Lois Strike, Julie Lincoln, Christine Aitken [44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (2 May): ARPEGE and GISELLE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lois Strike, David Morse, Graham Powell, Alain Dubreuil, Marion Tait, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Desmond Kelly, Paul Waller [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (3 May matinee): COPPELIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Margaret Barbieri, Stephen Jefferies, Ashley Killar, Amanda Seaton, Derek Purnell [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (5 May): LES RENDEZVOUS, SHUKUMEI and GROSSE FUGE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Brenda Last, Alain Dubreuil, Marion Tait, Ronald Plaisted, Stephen Jefferies, Desmond Kelly, David Morse, Anya Evans, Petal Miller, Nicholas Johnson, Margaret Barbieri [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (6 May): LES RENDEZVOUS, GROSSE FUGE and PINEAPPLE POLL (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Marion Tait, Nicholas Johnson, Brenda Last, Margaret Barbieri, David Morse, Lois Strike, Alain Dubreuil, June Highwood, Stephen Jefferies [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (10 May): ARPEGE, SHUKUMEI and PINEAPPLE POLL (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Brenda Last, Alain Dubreuil, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Marion Tait, Ronald Plaisted, Stephen Jefferies, Desmond Kelly, Stephen Speed, Paul Waller, Kathryn Wade, Brian Bertscher, Margaret Barbieri [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (16 May): COPPELIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Marion Tait, Nicholas Johnson, Stephen Jefferies, Amanda Seaton, Derek Purnell [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (5 Jun): CONCERTO and GISELLE (Battersea Park)
Royal Ballet: Jennifer Penney, David Wall, Lynn Seymour, Donald MacLeary, Monica Mason, Margaret Barbieri, Alain Dubreuil, David Morse, Kathryn Wade, Petal Miller, Julie Lincoln [c40pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (18 Jun): LA BAYADERE, SIDE SHOW, SHUKUMEI and THE CONCERT (Battersea Park)
Royal Ballet: Monica Mason, Anthony Dowell, Lynn Seymour, Michael Coleman, Margaret Barbieri, Ashley Killar, Lesley Collier, Ria Peri, Laura Connor, Stephen Jefferies, Alain Dubreuil, Desmond Kelly, Graham Fletcher, Derek Rencher, Derek Deane [48pp; 5.25x9; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (20 Jun): SWAN LAKE (Battersea Park)
Royal Ballet: Natalia Makarova, Anthony Dowell, Derek Rencher, Leslie Edwards, Lesley Collier, Laura Connor, David Ashmole, Wayne Eagling [32pp; 5.25x9; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; substitutions marked in] £4

1975 (24 Jun): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (Battersea Park)
Royal Ballet: Laura Connor, Michael Coleman, Leslie Edwards, Alexander Grant, Adrian Grater, Wayne Sleep [36pp; 5.25x9; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (11 Jul): FOUR SCHUMANN PIECES, THE FOUR SEASONS and LES NOCES (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Anthony Dowell, Jennifer Penney, Wayne Eagling, David Ashmole, Marguerite Porter, Derek Deane, Vergie Derman, Georgina Parkinson, Donald MacLeary, Lesley Collier, Michael Coleman, Monica Mason, David Wall, Wayne Sleep, Derek Rencher, Romayne Grigorova [c40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; w.substitution slip] £4

1975 (21 Jul): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lesley Collier, Anthony Dowell, Adrian Grater, Garry Grant, Derek Rencher, Wayne Sleep [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (24 Jul): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lynn Seymour, David Wall, Michael Coleman, Desmond Doyle, David Ashmole, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Romayne Grigorova, Wayne Sleep, Wayne Eagling [c40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (28 Jul): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lynn Seymour, David Wall, Michael Coleman, Desmond Doyle, David Ashmole, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Romayne Grigorova, Wayne Sleep, Wayne Eagling [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (31 Jul): IN THE NIGHT, SYMPHONY and LES NOCES (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: [c40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (1 Aug): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Georgina Parkinson, Anthony Dowell, Michael Coleman, David Drew, Derek Deane, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Vergie Derman, Gerd Larsen, Adrian Grater, Romayne Grigorova, Wayne Sleep [c40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (2 Aug matinee): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lesley Collier, Wayne Eagling, Michael Coleman (for David Wall), Adrian Grater, Derek Deane, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Vergie Derman, Julie Wood, Leslie Edwards, Romayne Grigorova, Carl Myers [c40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (8 & 10 Oct): Oct 8 - LES PATINEURS, PRODIGAL SON, PINEAPPLE POLL; Oct 10 - LES PATINEURS, SHUKUMEI and CARD GAME (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Petal Miller, Marion Tait, Wayne Sleep, Stephen Jefferies, Maina Gielgud, John Auld, Lois Strike, Alain Dubreuil, David Morse, Julie Lincoln, Ronald Plaisted, Desmond Kelly, Margaret Barbieri [c36pp; 5.25x9; 2 cast inserts, synopses, biographies of the 9 choreographers, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (14 Oct): ARPEGE, CHECKMATE and A WEDDING BOUQUET (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Lois Strike, Alain Dubreuil, Jeanetta Laurence, Ronald Plaisted, Stephen Jefferies, David Morse, Murray Kilgour, Peter O'Brien, Maina Gielgud, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Leslie Edwards, Kathryn Wade, Margaret Barbieri [c36pp; 5.25x9; cast insert, synopses, biographies of the 9 choreographers, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (16 Oct): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Georgina Parkinson, Donald MacLeary, Michael Coleman, David Drew, Wayne Eagling, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Rosalind Eyre, Leslie Edwards, Vergie Derman, Gerd Larsen, Leslie Edwards, David Adams, Romayne Grigorova, Carl Myers, David Ashmole, Graham Fletcher [c44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (18 Oct): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Georgina Parkinson, Donald MacLeary, Michael Coleman, Adrain Grater, Wayne Eagling, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Rosalind Eyre, Leslie Edwards, Vergie Derman, Gerd Larsen, Leslie Edwards, David Adams, Romayne Grigorova, Carl Myers, David Ashmole, Graham Fletcher [c44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (21 Oct): FOUR SCHUMANN PIECES and THE TWO PIGEONS (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Anthony Dowell, Jennifer Penney, Lesley Collier, Wayne Eagling, David Ashmole, Marguerite Porter, Derek Deane, Carl Myers, Julie Wood, Georgina Parkinson, David Drew, Wayne Sleep [44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (29 Oct): FOUR SCHUMANN PIECES and THE TWO PIGEONS (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Anthony Dowell, Jennifer Penney, Lesley Collier, Wayne Eagling, David Ashmole, Marguerite Porter, Derek Deane, Carl Myers, Julie Wood, Laura Connor, David Drew, Paul Benson [44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (1 Nov evening): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Monica Mason, Donald MacLeary, Adrian Grater, Leslie Edwards, Belinda Corken, Rosemary Taylor, David Ashmole, Michael Coleman, Stephen Beagley, Wayne Eagling, Lesley Collier, Graham Fletcher [c40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (8 Nov matinee): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Gerd Larsen, David Adams, Ronald Emblen, Rosalyn Whitten, Marguerite Porter, Wayne Eagling, Vergie Derman, Leslie Edwards, David Ashmole, Michael Coleman, Stephen Beagley [c40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1975 (21 Nov): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lesley Collier, Wayne Eagling, Adrian Grater, Dennis Griffith, Jennifer Jackson, Susan Lockwood, Christopher Carr, Carl Myers, Stephen Beagley, Lesley Collier, Anita Young, Paul Benson [c40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (26 Nov): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Natalia Makarova, Anthony Dowell, Derek Rencher, Dennis Griffith, Jennifer Jackson, Susan Lockwood, David Ashmole, Wayne Eagling, David Drew, Graham Fletcher, Anita Young, Wayne Sleep [c40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1975 (29 Nov evening): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Natalia Makarova, Anthony Dowell, Derek Rencher, Garry Grant, Dennis Griffith, Derek Deane, David Drew, Michael Coleman, Sandra Conley, Marguerite Porter, Hilary Tickner, Rosalyn Whitten, David Ashmole, Wayne Eagling, Graham Fletcher, Lesley Collier, Christopher Carr [c40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1976

1976 (17 Jan): CINDERELLA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, David Wall, Frederick Ashton, Robert Helpmann, Leslie Edwards, Sandra Conley, Graham Fletcher, Vergie Derman, Wayne Sleep, David Ashmole, David Drew, Peter Fairweather, Mark Silver, Derek Rencher [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1976 (22 Jan): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Monica Mason, David Ashmole, David Adams, Leslie Edwards, Jennifer Jackson, Susan Lockwood, Christopher Carr, Derek Deane, Rosemary Taylor, Graham Fletcher [c52pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1976 (26 Jan): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, Desmond Kelly, Derek Rencher, Leslie Edwards, Belinda Corken, Rosemary Taylor, Derek Deane [c52pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1976 (9 Feb): SERENADE, AFTERNOON OF A FAUN, TWILIGHT and ELITE SYNCOPATIONS (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Natalia Makarova, Merle Park, Monica Mason, David Ashmole, David Adams, Jennifer Penney, David Wall, Laura Connor, Wayne Eagling, Desmond Kelly, Monica Mason, Michael Coleman, Vergie Derman, Wayne Sleep, David Drew [c52pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1976 (18 Feb): SERENADE, A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY and ELITE SYNCOPATIONS (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Natalia Makarova, Laura Connor, Ann Jenner, David Ashmole, Peter Fairweather, Lynn Seymour, Alexander Grant, Wayne Sleep, Derek Rencher, Marguerite Porter, Anthony Dowell, Desmond Kelly, Monica Mason, Michael Coleman, Jennifer Penney, David Wall, Vergie Derman, Wayne Sleep, Wayne Eagling [52pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1976 (26 Feb evening): SERENADE, A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY and ELITE SYNCOPATIONS (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Georgina Parkinson, Merle Park, Monica Mason, Wayne Eagling, David Adams, Lynn Seymour, Alexander Grant, Wayne Sleep, Derek Rencher, Marguerite Porter, Anthony Dowell, Merle Park, Demond Kelly, Monica Mason, Michael Coleman, Jennifer Penney, David Wall, Vergie Derman, Wayne Sleep, Wayne Eagling [c52pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1976 (16 Mch): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Laura Connor, Michael Coleman, Adrian Grater, Garry Grant, Derek Rencher, Paul Benson [40pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1976 (17 Mch): THE DREAM, APOLLO and THE CONCERT (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Jennifer Penney, David Wall, Wayne Sleep, Alexander Grant, Rosalind Eyre, Vergie Derman, David Drew, Derek Rencher, Desmond Kelly, Georgina Parkinson, Laura Connor, Lynn Seymour, Michael Coleman, Derek Fletcher, Derek Deane [c52pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1976 (26 Mch): THE DREAM, APOLLO and THE CONCERT (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, Rudolf Nureyev, Wayne Sleep, Garry Grant, Rosalind Eyre, Vergie Derman, David Drew, Derek Rencher, Lynn Seymour, Desmond Kelly, Georgina Parkinson, Laura Connor, Ann Jenner, Michael Coleman, Graham Fletcher, Derek Deane [c52pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £5

1976 (2 Apr): THE DREAM, APOLLO and THE CONCERT (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet - Covent Garden Prom: Jennifer Penney, Michael Coleman, Wayne Sleep, Alexander Grant, Laura Connor, Sandra Conley, Peter Fairweather, Adrian Grater, Desmond Kelly, Georgina Parkinson, Monica Mason, Vergie Derman, Lynn Seymour, Graham Fletcher, Derek Rencher, Derek Deane [c52pp; 5.25x9 red cover w.photograph; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1976 (3 Apr): SERENADE, AFTERNOON OF A FAUN, TWILIGHT and ELITE SYNCOPATIONS (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet - Covent Garden Prom: Georgina Parkinson, Merle Park, Monica Mason, David Ashmole, David Adams, Rosalind Eyre, Judith Howe, Peter Fairweather, Jennifer Penney, David Wall, Lynn Seymour, Wayne Eagling, Desmond Kelly, Michael Coleman, Vergie Derman, Wayne Sleep, Jennifer Jackson, David Drew [c52pp; 5.25x9 red cover w.photograph; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1976 (31 May): COPPELIA (Sadler's Wells)
Royal Ballet: Margaret Barbieri, Desmond Kelly, Ashley Killar, Mandy Gilpin, Ronald Plaisted, Stephen Wicks, Derek Purnell, Petal Miller, Anya Evans [48pp, 5.25x9 purple; full details of the May-June Sadler's Wells season, synopses, biographies, production photos, company lists etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £3

1976 (15 Oct): ANASTASIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Derek Rencher, Georgina Parkinson, Susan Lockwood, Vergie Derman, Jennifer Penney, Lesley Collier, Lynn Seymour, Robert Jude, Gerd Larsen, Leslie Edwards, Wayne Eagling, David Wall, Michael Coleman, David Adams, Stephen Beagley, Christopher Carr, Graham Fletcher, Denise Nunn, Monica Mason, Wayne Sleep [44pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1976 (7 Dec): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Ria Peri, David Wall, Rosalind Eyre, Derek Rencher, Garry Grant, Lesley Collier, Rosemary Taylor, Graham Fletcher, Leslie Edwards [42pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1977

1977 (4 Jan): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lynn Seymour, Rudolf Nureyev, Gerd Larsen, Derek Rencher, Garry Grant, Leslie Edwards, Derek Deane, Wayne Eagling, David Drew [c44pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopsis, production photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1977 (26 Feb matinee): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Merle Park, Wayne Eagling, Rosalind Eyre, Derek Rencher, Garry Grant, Judith Howe, Leslie Edwards, Stephen Beagley, Marguerite Porter, Graham Fletcher, Garry Grant, Anita Young, Christopher Carr [c44pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopsis, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1977 (5 Mch): CONCERTO, A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY and VOLUNTARIES (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Jennifer Penney, Michael Coleman, Lesley Collier, David Drew, Monica Mason, Lynn Seymour, Wayne Sleep, Denise Nunn, Derek Rencher, Marguerite Porter, Anthony Conway, Alfreda Thorogood, Wayne Eagling, Vergie Derman, Derek Deane, Mark Silver, Judith Howe, Stephen Beagley [52pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1978

1978 (27 Jan): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Ann Jenner, Michael Coleman, Leslie Edwards, Ronald Emblem, Garry Grant, Derek Rencher, Graham Fletcher [48pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopsis, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1978 (30 Dec): THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Jennifer Penney, Stephen Jefferies, Leslie Edwards, Monica Mason, Derek Deane, David Drew, Derek Rencher, Graham Fletcher [56pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1979

1979 (10 Feb): THE FIREBIRD, SCENES DE BALLET, and THE RITE OF SPRING (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Monica Mason, David Drew, Derek Rencher, Jennifer Penney, Derek Deane, Vergie Derman [60pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; photos and designs, biographies, articles etc.] £4

1979 (12 Feb): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Laura Connor, Stephen Jefferies, Garry Grant, Leslie Edwards, Graham Fletcher, Brian Shaw [56pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; photos and designs, biographies, articles etc.; VG] £4

1980s

1980 (25 Jul): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Wayne Eagling, Gelsey Kirkland, Michael Coleman, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, Gerd Larsen, Romayne Grigorova, Graham Fletcher, Stephen Beagley, Ashley Page [52pp, 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast list, biographies, synopsis, 20+ photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1981 (14 Feb matinee): GISELLE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lesley Collier, Stephen Jefferies, Julian Hosking, David Drew, Jennifer Jackson, Graham Fletcher, Pippa Wylde [56pp; 5.25x9 red w.black coat of arms; cast list, biographies, synopsis, photos, illustrations, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1981 (30 Jun): ISADORA (Metropolitan Opera House, Lincoln Center, NY)
Royal Ballet: Sandra Conley, Mary Miller, Robert Jude, Rosalind Eyre, Jennifer Jackson, Michael Coleman, Jacqui Tallis, Judith Howe, Genesia Rosato, Bryony Brind, Deirdre Eyden, Wendy Groombridge, Gail Taphouse, Sally Inkin, Graham Fletcher, Vergie Derman, Monica Mason, Derek Deane, Wayne Eagling, Michael Batchelor, Antony Dowson, Derek Rencher, Ashley Page, David Drew, Madonna Benjamin, Gillian Kingsley, Julie Lincoln, Karen Paisey, Julie Rose, Ross MacGibbon, Stephen Jefferies [40pp, 5.6x9 (Stagebill Vol.VIII No.10); cast list, extensive programme note, company list, credits etc.; VG] £3

1985 (14 Jul matinee): MANON (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Jennifer Penney, Wayne Eagling, Michael Coleman, Derek Rencher, Rosalyn Whitten, Gerd Larsen, David Drew, David Peden, Deborah Bull, Jonathan Cope, Leslie Edwards, Julie Wood, Sally Fredericks [52pp, 5.9x9.3 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies w.photos, synopses, extensive illustrated articles, designs, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1985 (2 Mch): BALLET IMPERIAL, DIFFERENT DRUMMER and FACADE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Ravenna Tucker, Jay Jolley, Deirdre Eyden, Phillip Broomhead, Antony Dowson, Maria Almeida, Karen Paisey, Stephen Jefferies, Julian Hosking, Guy Niblett, Jonathan Cope, Lesley Collier, Anthony Dowell, Antoinette Sibley [76pp; 5.9x9.3 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies w.photos, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1985 (24 Jun): LA BAYADERE, CONSORT LESSONS and A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Bryony Brind, Fernando Bujones, Pippa Wylde, Nicola Roberts, Bruce Sansom, Marguerite Porter, David Drew, Derek Rencher, Anthony Dowell [64pp; 5.9x9.3 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1986 (6 Feb): MANON (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Maria Almeida, Jay Jolley, Anthony Dowell, Derek Rencher, Karen Paisley, Gerd Larsen, David Drew, Simon Rice, Deborah Bull, Phillip Broomhead, Leslie Edwards, Julie Wood, Julie Bowers [c64pp, 5.9x9.3 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1986 (19 Feb): FRANKENSTEIN, THE MODERN PROMETHEUS, CONSORT LESSONS and GLORIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Wayne Eagling (for Stephen Jefferies), Lesley Collier, Jonathan Cope, Nicola Roberts, Antony Dowson, Julian Hosking, David Peden, Karen Paisley, Gail Taphouse, Fiona Brockway, Deborah Bull, Angelo Demello, Donna Richardson, Mark Silver, Jennifer Penney [c64pp, 5.9x9.3 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; w.substitution slip] £4

1986 (27 May): BIRTHDAY OFFERING, THE SONS OF HORUS and A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Ravenna Tucker, Bryony Brind, Fiona Chadwick, Viviana Durante, Jennifer Penney, Nicola Roberts, Gail Taphouse, Antony Dowson, Jonathan Cope, Michael Crookes, Mark Freeman, David Peden, Bruce Sansom, Christopher Saunders, Deirdre Eyden, Julie Bowers, Lynne Bristow, Fiona Brockway, Tracy Brown, Deborah Bull, Sara Gallie, Donna Richardson, Guy Niblett, Angelo Demello, Phillip Broomhead, Genesia Rosato, Merle Park, David Drew, Simon Rice, Wendy Ellis, Derek Rencher, Jacqui Tallis, Ashley Page, Philip Gammon [60pp, 5.9x9.3 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1987 (26 Feb): LA FILLE MAL GARDEE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: David Bintley, Fiona Chadwick, Jay Jolley, Leslie Edwards, Simon Rice, Robert Jude, Jonathan Burrows [64pp, 5.9x9.3 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1987 (6 Nov): THE FIREBIRD, SCENES DE BALLET and THE RITE OF SPRING (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Maria Almeida, Jay Jolley, Sharon McGorian, Derek Rencher, Fiona Chadwick, Anthony Dowson, Phillip Broomhead, Michael Nunn, Christopher Saunders, Jeremy Sheffield, Deborah Bull, Simon Rice [64pp, 5.9x9.3 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; VG] £3

1987 (14 Nov): THE DREAM, GALANTERIES and THE CONCERT (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Wendy Ellis, Phillip Broomhead, Anthony Bourne, Michael Coleman, Sharon McGorian, Gail Taphouse, Mark Freeman, Jeremy Sheffield, Angelo Demello, Viviana Durante, Fiona Brockway, Nicola Roberts, Lesley Collier, Bryony Brind, Fiona Chadwick, Karen Paisey, Jonathan Cope, Antony Dowson, Mark Silver, Bruce Sansom, Deborah Bull, Sara Gallie, Deborah Jones, Jennifer Penney, Vergie Derman, Jonathan Burrows, Derek Rencher, Krystyna Parker, Tracy Brown [68pp, 5.9x9.3 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; VG] £3

1987 (29 Dec): CINDERELLA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Wendy Ellis, Stephen Jefferies, Jonathan Burrows, David Drew, Leslie Edwards, Tracy Brown, Stephen Beagley, Peter Abegglan [68pp, 5.9x9.3 red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos (some in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a packed programme; slight edge damage, else VG] £3

1988 (20 Feb): THE SONS OF HORUS, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS and LA FIN DU JOUR (ROH, CvtGdn)
Royal Ballet: Lesley Collier, Mark Silver, Julie Bowers, Lynne Bristow, Fiona Brockway, Viviana Durante, Deborah Jones, Sara Gallie, Nicola Searchfield, Nicola Tranah, Stephen Jefferies, Angelo Demello, Nicola Roberts, Anthony Dowell, Ashley Page, Genesia Rosato, Gail Taphouse, Synthia Harvey, Wendy Ellis, Stephen Beagley, Karen Paisey, Bruce Sansom, Maria Almeida, Jennifer Penney, Wayne Eagling [60pp, 5.9x9.25; red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies w.photos, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1988 (24 Feb): MANON (ROH, CvtGdn)
Royal Ballet: Antoinette Sibley, Anthony Dowell, Stephen Jefferies, Derek Rencher, Fiona Chadwick, Gerd Larsen, David Drew, Simon Rice, Leslie Edwards [68pp, 5.9x9.25; red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies w.photos, synopsis, 5 production photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1988 (7 May): SERENADE, BUGAKU and THE CONCERT (ROH, CvtGdn)
Royal Ballet: Deborah Bull, Wayne Eagling, Phillip Broomhead, Gail Taphouse, Jay Jolley, Jennifer Penney, Michael Coleman, Vergie Derman, Derek Rencher, Jeremy Sheffield [68pp, 5.9x9.25; red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1988 (18 May): ONDINE (ROH, CvtGdn)
Royal Ballet: Maria Almeida, Bruce Sansom, Tracy Brown, Wayne Eagling, Leslie Edwards [72pp, 5.9x9.25; red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos (some in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1988 (26 May): ONDINE (ROH, CvtGdn)
Royal Ballet: Maria Almeida, Bruce Sansom, Tracy Brown, Stephen Jefferies, Leslie Edwards [72pp, 5.9x9.25; red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos (some in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1988 (28 May): ONDINE (ROH, CvtGdn)
Royal Ballet: Maria Almeida, Anthony Dowell, Deanne Bergsma, Stephen Jefferies, Leslie Edwards [72pp, 5.9x9.25; red w.black coat of arms; cast lists, biographies, synopses, photos (some in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1988 (20 Oct): RHAPSODY, THE TRIAL OF PROMETHEUS and 'STILL LIFE' AT THE PENGUIN CAFE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Karen Paisey, Bruce Sansom, Tracy Brown, Angelo Demello, Sara Gallie, Nicola Roberts, Genesia Rosato, Gail Taphouse, Stephen Beagley, Michael Cassidy, Antony Dowson, Sergiu Pobereznic, Neil Skidmore, William Trevitt, Stephen Jefferies, Fiona Chadwick, Simon Rice, Guy Niblett, Jay Jolley, Deborah Bull, Nicola Tranah, Rachael Whitbread, Derek Rencher, Fiona Brockway, Anthony Bourne, Jonathan Burrows, Michael Nunn, Errol Pickford, Phillip Broomhead, Sharon McGorian, Krystyna Parker, Rosalyn Whitten, Michelle Di-Lorenzo, Vivian Durante [c72pp, 7.25x9.75 white cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopses, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; photographic feature on Sir Frederick Ashton; a superb souvenir; w.12pp cast insert; VG] £5

1989 (7 Apr): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Maria Almeida, Jay Jolley, Stephen Jefferies, David Drew, Phillip Broomhead, Derek Rencher, Monica Mason, Leslie Edwards, Sandra Conley, Romayne Grigorova, Deborah Bull, Darcey Bussell, Genesia Rosato [c68pp, 7.25x9.75 red/grey cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopsis, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.12pp cast insert; VG] £4

1989 (6 Oct): RUBIES, OTHER DANCES, PIANO and REQUIEM (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Viviana Durante, Errol Pickford, Darcey Bussell, Sylvie Guillem, Laurent Hilaire, Bruce Sansom, Deborah Bull, Fiona Chadwick, Jonathan Cope, Lesley Collier, Wayne Eagling, Ashley Page [c68pp, 7.25x9.75 red/grey cover; performance dedicated to the memory of Greg Bellamy (1957-1989); cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopses, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.10pp cast insert, including photograph and tributes to Greg Bellamy; VG] £4

1990s

1990 (4 Apr): THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Anthony Dowell, Fiona Chadwick, Darcey Bussell, Jonathan Cope, Simon Rice, Antony Dowson, Bruce Sansom, Mark Silver, Ashley Page, Leslie Edwards, Deborah Bull, Nicola Tranah, Jeremy Sheffield, David Drew [c68pp, 7.25x9.75 red/grey cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopsis, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.4pp cast insert; VG] £4

1990 (23 Jul): ROMEO AND JULIET (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Viviana Durante, Robert Hill, Antony Dowson, Guy Niblett, Bruce Sansom, Christopher Saunders, Derek Rencher, Sandra Conley, Leslie Edwards, Tracy Brown, Gerd Larsen, Christopher Newton, Romayne Grigorova [c68pp, 7.25x9.75 red/grey cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopsis, photos, designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.4pp cast insert; VG] £4

1990 (25 Jul): SWAN LAKE (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Maria Almeida, Jonathan Cope, Deanne Bergsma, Derek Rencher, Garry Grant, Jeremy Sheffield, David Drew, Gerd Larsen, Jacqui Tallis, Leslie Edwards [c68pp, 7.25x9.75 red/grey cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopsis, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.8pp cast insert; VG] £4

1991 (27 May): CYRANO (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Irek Mukhamedov (as Cyrano), Viviana Durante (as Roxane), Stuart Cassidy (as Christian), Stephen Wicks, Guy Niblett, Antony Dowson, Ashley Page, Monica Mason, Deborah Bull, Simon Rice, Jonathan Burrows, Derek Rencher, Sandra Conley, Christopher Carr, Lynne Bristow, Fiona Brockway; choreography by David Bintley, music by Wilfred Josephs, conductor: Barry Wordsworth [c92pp, 7.4x9.7 white/red/silver cover; biographies w.photos, synopsis, extensive illustrated article on Cyrano, illustrated article on the 60th Anniversary of the Royal Ballet (w.21 illustrations), photos, designs, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.4pp cast insert; minor mark on cover, else VG] £4

1994 (10 Jan): THE NUTCRACKER (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Stephen Jefferies, Maria Deller-Takemura, Justin Meissner, Giacomo Ciriaci, Philip Mosley, Diane Holland, Mary Morse-Boycott, Romayne Grigorova, David Drew, Tracy Brown, Grant Livingstone, Jacqui Tallis, William Tuckett, Genesia Rosato, Stephen Wicks, Peter Abegglen, Ann De Vos, Matthew Hart, Belinda Hatley, David Pickering, Gary Avis, Vivian Durante (as The Sugar Plum Fairy), Bruce Sansom, Benazir Hussein (for Deborah Bull), Sara Gallie, Rachael Whitbread [c92pp, 7.25x9.75 red/black/gold cover; biographies w.photos, synopsis, photos and illustrations (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.6pp cast insert and substitution slip; VG] £5

1994 (19 Mch): MAYERLING (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Adam Cooper, Viviana Durante, Jane Burn, Derek Rencher, Nicola Tranah, Lesley Collier, Gerd Larsen, Jonathan Howells, Jacqui Tallis, Fiona Chadwick, Stephen Wicks [c92pp, 7.25x9.75 red/black/gold cover; biographies w.photos, synopsis, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.4pp cast insert; VG] £5

1994 (26 Dec): CINDERELLA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Lesley Collier, William Trevitt (for Stuart Cassidy), Ashley Page, Iain Webb, David Drew, Nicola Tranah [c68pp, 7.25x9.75 red/black/gold cover cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopsis, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.4pp cast insert; VG] £4

1995 (27 Oct): MANON (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Sylvie Guillem, Jonathan Cope, Irek Mukhamedov, Derek Rencher, Deborah Bull, Rosalind Eyre, David Drew, Peter Abegglen [c68pp, 7.25x9.75 red/black/gold cover cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopsis, photos and illustrations (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.4pp cast insert; VG] £4

2000

2000 (14 Dec): LA VALSE, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS, MONOTONES II, LILAC GARDEN and GLORIA (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Gillian Revie, Victor Alvarez, Rachel Rawlins, Thomas Whitehead, Chloe Davies, Maurice Vodegel-Matzen, Alina Cojocaru, Nigel Burley, Sarah Wildor, John Persson, Tamara Rojo, Hubert Essakow, Darcey Bussell, Inaki Urlezaga, Sylvie Guillem, Jonathan Cope, Christopher Saunders, Nicola Tranah, Edward Watson, Laura Morera, Joshua Tuifua, Nicole Ransley, Jaimie Tapper [c92pp, 7.25x9.75 red/black/gold cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopses, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.6pp cast insert; VG] £4

2001

2001 (2 May): THE FIREBIRD, AGON and LES NOCES (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Leanne Benjamin, Jonathan Cope, Genesia Rosato, David Drew, Zenaida Yanowsky, Carlos Acosta, Belinda Hatley, Jonathan Howells, Victoria Hewitt, Sian Murphy, Jaimie Tapper, David Pickering, Romayne Grigorova [c88pp, 7.25x9.75 red/black/gold cover; cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopses, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.6pp cast insert; VG] £5

2002

2002 (29 Jan): ONEGIN (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Johan Kobborg, Johan Persson, Genesia Rosato, Alina Cojocaru, Gemma Bond, Muriel Valtat, Bennet Gartside [c68pp, 7.25x9.75 red/black/gold photographic cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopsis, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.4pp cast insert; VG] £4

2003-04
No programmes available

2005

2005 (5 Apr): RHAPSODY, DUO CONCERTANT, PAVANE POUR UNE INFANTE DEFUNTE, SYMPHONY IN C and MARGUERITE AND ARMAND (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Miyako Yoshida, Ivan Putrov, Yuhui Choe, Helen Crawford, Victoria Hewitt, Sian Murphy, Samantha Raine, Gemma Sykes, Ricardo Cervera, Bennet Gartside, Brian Maloney, Yohei Sasaki, Andrej Uspenski, Thomas Whitehead, Alina Cojocaru, Johan Kobborg, Mara Galeazzi, Federico Bonelli, Sylvie Guillem, Jonathan Cope, David Drew, Christopher Saunders [c88pp, 7.25x9.75 red/black/gold cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopses, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.6pp cast insert; VG] £4

2006
No programmes available

2007

2007 (4 Jan): THE NUTCRACKER (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: William Tuckett, Gemma Bond, Zachary Faruque, Giacomo Ciriaci (for Paul Kay), Diane Holland, Susan Nye, Romayne Grigorova, David Pickering, Christina Arestis, Matthew Ball, James Wilkie, Kristen McNally, Bennet Gartside, Gillian Revie, Gary Avis, Michael Stojko, Natasha Oughtred, Steven McRae, Christina Elida Saerno, Xander Parish, Ludovic Ondiviela (for Paul Kay), Fernando Montano, Ryoichi Hirano, Mara Galeazzi (for Jaimie Tapper), David Makhateli (for Rupert Pennefather) [c84pp, 7.25x9.75 red/black/gold cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopsis, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.6pp cast insert and substitution slip; VG] £4

2008

2008 (19 Mch): ELECTRIC COUNTERPOINT, AFTERNOON OF A FAUN, TZIGANE and A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY (ROH, Covent Garden)
Royal Ballet: Ricardo Cervera, Laura Morera, Deirdre Chapman, Martin Harvey, Sarah Lamb, Carlos Acosta, Marianela Nunez, Thiago Soares, Helen Crawford, Nathalie Harrison, Kristen McNally, Pietra Mello-Pittman, Ernst Meisner, Fernando Montano, Erico Montes, Sergei Polunin, Zenaida Yanowsky, William Tuckett, Ludovic Ondiviela, Bethany Keating, Gary Avia, Vanessa Palmer, Rupert Pennefather, Kate Shipway [c96pp, 7.25x9.75 red/black/gold cover, cast lists, biographies (w.photos), synopses, photos (many in colour), designs, articles, credits, company lists etc.; a superb souvenir; w.6pp cast insert; VG] £4

2009 on
No programmes available

TOP

HOME