ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

CONCERT AND RECITAL PROGRAMMES

1920s

1924 (2 June): MARGUERITE D'ALVAREZ Song Recital (Queen's Hall)
Marguerite D'Alvarez (contralto), Lyell Barber (piano) [Rachmaninov, Debussy, Ireland etc.; 8pp w.photographic cover; SIGNED BY D'ALVAREZ; rumpled, with horizontal crease and light pencil annotations] £5

1924 (21 June): MARGUERITE D'ALVAREZ Song Recital (Queen's Hall)
Marguerite D'Alvarez (contralto), Lyell Barber (piano) [Borodin, Saint-Saens, Spanish songs, etc.; 8pp w.photographic cover; SIGNED BY D'ALVAREZ; rumpled, with some light pencil annotations] £6

1925? (23 April): POUISHNOFF (Wigmore Hall)
Leff Pouishnoff, 1891-1959 (piano): Larghetto in A major/Mozart, Organ Concerto in D minor/W.F.Bach, Phantasie, Op.17/Schumann, Two Fairy Tales, Tango/Pouishnoff, Prelude in B major/Rachmaninov, Two Poems, Op.32/Scriabine, Fantasie in F minor/Chopin [single sheet programme for Pouishnoff's "Only Recital"; 10x8.25; ticket prices, recital programme, etc.; firm vertical fold; VG] £4

1930s

1936 (12 Feb): INFORMAL CONCERT: Choral Conductors (Royal College of Music)
Frank Bury, Robert Irving, Ralph Nicholson
Canzonet - Pipe, shepherds, pipe (Youll), Trio - Lullaby (Byrd), Zion hears her watchmen's voices (Bach), French Suite in E Minor (Bach; pianoforte/Ruth Holmes), Trios for Female Voices (Brahms), Variations on a Theme of Paganini (Brahms; pianoforte/Ruth Holmes), Pastoral - The Naiads' Music (Bliss)
[single sheet 5x8; notes, details of further concerts and recitals; VG] £2

1940s

1941 (Nov-Dec): MUSIC TIME - A Season of Popular Orchestral Concerts (Palace Theatre)
Full details of 14 concerts staged between Saturday 29th November and Sunday 7th December 1941, with the London Concert Orchestra conducted by Gilbert Stacey; soloists include Jean Baptiste Toner (piano), Hella Toros (soprano), Eileen Joyce (piano), Joan Hammond (soprano), Henry Wendon (tenor), Gwen Catley (soprano), Eric Starling (tenor), Nancy Evans (mezzo-soprano), Janet Howe (mezzo-soprano), Alfred Piccaver (tenor) [6pp triple-fold, 4.1x8.25; w.air-raid recommendations; most uncommon; slightly rumpled, but intact] £4

1942 (25 Jan): LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Albert Hall)
Overture - Hansel and Gretel/Humperdinck, Symphony No.4/Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in E minor/Mendelssohn, Dance of the Tumblers - The Snow Maiden/Rimsky-Korsakov, Valse - The Sleeping Princess/Tchaikovsky, Polovtsian Dances - Prince Igor/Borodin; London Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor: Charles Hambourg, Eda Kersey (violin) [4pp, 5.7x9; w.details of future concerts, air-raid recommendations; slightly rumpled, but intact] £4

1942 (10 Jun): LONDON SUMMER CONCERT (Royal Albert Hall)
Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis/Vaughan Williams, Piano Concerto in A minor/Grieg, L'Apres-Midi d'un Faune/Debussy, Symphony No.7/Beethoven; London Symphony Orchestra, conductor: John Barbirolli, Cyril Smith (piano) [4pp, 5.7x8.75; programme notes; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1942 (20 Jun): HALLE ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Albert Hall)
Beethoven Concert: Overture - Egmont, Symphony No.4, Piano Concerto No.5 ("The Emperor"), Symphony No.5; Halle Orchestra, conductor: Dr.Malcolm Sargent, Pouishnoff (piano) [4pp, 5x7.5 on card; note on the Halle Orchestra, programme notes; VG] £3

1942 (1 Nov): SUNDAY CONCERT (Cambridge Theatre)
Overture - Semiramide/Rossini, Ballet Suite - The Swan Lake/Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto in A minor/Grieg, Symphony No.7/Beethoven; London Symphony Orchestra, conductor: Anatole Fistoulari, Moura Lympany (piano) [4pp, 5x8.25; programme notes, advance details of November 8th concert; slightly rumpled, minor marks, but intact] £2

1943 (23 Apr): NEW METROPOLIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Concert (Palace Theatre)
Overture - Russlan and Ludmilla/Glinka, Andante Cantabile/Tschaikowsky, Polovtsian Dances - Prince Igor/Borodin, Piano Concerto No.2/Rachmaninoff, Symphony No.4/Tschaikowsky; New Metropolian Symphony Orchestra, conductor: Serge Krish, leader: Norbert Wethmar, Moiseiwitsch (piano) [4pp, 5x8; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1943 (7 Aug): GERALD COOPER CHAMBER CONCERT (Wigmore Hall)
Suite for violin, 'cello and piano/William Lawes, Four Songs/John Dowland, Two Fantasias of Three Parts, Nos.1 & 2/Orlando Gibbons, Fantasia of Three Parts, No.3/Henry Purcell, Trio for violin, viola and 'cello/Lennox Berkeley (First Performance), Boyhood's End: Cantata for tenor and piano/Michael Tippett, Prelude and Fugue for String Trio/Gerald Finzi, Quartet for piano, violin, viola and 'cello/Arnold Bax; Denise Lassimonne, Peter Pears, Benjamin Britten, Grinke-Forbes-Phillips String Trio, Frederick Grinke, Watson Forbes, James Harvey-Phillips [4pp, 4x8.5; full details of the concert, programme note about Boyhood's End; VG] £2

1943 (Sep): THREE CONCERTS OF FRENCH MUSIC (Wigmore Hall)
6 September: Gabriel Fauré (Mark Raphael, Kathleen Long, Eda Kersey, James Whitehead), 13 September: Claude Debussy (Maggie Teyte, Gerald Moore, Michael Krein, Marcel Gazelle, Jacqueline Salomons, Valerie Souderes), 20 September: Gabriel Fauré and Claude Debussy (Sophie Wyss, William Pleeth, Margaret Good, Claude Dauphin) [8pp, 4.5x7 quadruple-fold; full details of the three concerts, ticket prices etc.; w.information leaflet (4pp, 4.5"x7"); VG] £3

1943 (5 Oct): HANDEL, GAL, BRITTEN and MOZART CONCERT (Wigmore Hall) Flyer
Overture - Faramondo/Handel, Concerto for Pianoforte and Strings, Op.43/Hans Gal, Les Illuminations for Tenor, Horn and Strings/Britten (conducted by the composer), Piano Concerto in A major, K.414/Mozart, Sir Roger de Coverley/arr. Frank Bridge; Peter Pears (tenor), Kathleen Long (piano), Boyd Neel Orchestra conducted by Boyd Neel and Benjamin Britten [single sheet, 5.75x8; PLUS translation booklet for Les Illuminations with French and English texts (8pp, 5.5x8.5); slightly rumpled] £3

1944 (1 Dec): BEECHAM CONCERT (Royal Albert Hall)
Sir Thomas Beecham, London Philharmonic Orchestra, leader:Jean Pougnet: Overture - La Chasse de Jeune Henri/Mehul, Suite - The Faithful Shepherd/Handel (arr.Beecham), Act III Introduction, Dance of Apprentices, Homage to Sachs - The Mastersingers/Wagner, Symphony No.3, "Eroica"/Beethoven [8pp, 4x5; orchestra list, introduction, programme notes; most uncommon; VG] £4

1944 (2 Dec): BEECHAM CONCERT (Royal Albert Hall)
Sir Thomas Beecham, London Philharmonic Orchestra, leader:Jean Pougnet: Overture - Nina, o la pazza d'amore/Paisiello, Symphony No.41, "Jupiter"/Mozart, Symphonic Variations/Dvorak, Piano Concerto/Handel-Beecham (soloist: Betty Humby Beecham), Summer Night on the River/Delius, On hearing the first Cuckoo in Spring/Delius, Overture - Oberon/Weber [8pp, 4x5; orchestra list, introduction, programme notes; most unusual; VG] £4

1945 (4-5 Oct): LONDON CHILDREN'S THANKSGIVING CONCERT (Royal Albert Hall)
Programme of a concert of music and dancing arranged on behalf of the London County Council by the London Schools Music Association & given by pupils of London Schools as a THANKSGIVING on the victorious conclusion of the War 1945: The National Anthem, Let us now praise famous men/Vaughan-Williams, For the fallen/Lawrence Binyon, The Last Post, Come Lord and rule the Earth/Eric Thiman, Christmas Concerto/Corelli, arr.Whittaker, Suite for Strings/Thomas Dunhill, "England"/Sir Hubert Parry, Music for Pipes, Salute to the Forces in Dance, Fanfare, Drake's Prayer, "Drakes' Drum"/Coleridge-Taylor, Homage to Peace: Call to Action, Entry of Flags of the United Nations, Fanfare, Dance of Welcome to Peace, Dances of the Homelands, "O Peaceful England"/Edward German, "Now thank we all our God" [8pp, 8x10; list of officers of the London County Council, Organising Committee of the London Schools Music Association, acknowledgements, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1945 (21 Nov): HOMAGE TO HENRY PURCELL (Wigmore Hall)
250th Anniversary of the death of HENRY PURCELL, 1695-1945: Four-part Fantasia for Strings No.4, Five-part Fantasia for Strings No.13, A Divine Hymn, A Paraphrase on the 28th Chapter of The First Book of Samuel, The Blessed Virgin's Expostulation, String Quartet No.2, Secular Songs and Duets, Trio-Sonata in F; Zorian String Quartet, Robert Donington (tenor viol), Peter Pears, Benjamin Britten, Margaret Ritchie, Richard Wood, Olive Zorian, Marjorie Lavers, Norina Semino [6pp, 3.3x8 triplefold; full details of the concert and texts, PLUS 4pp, 5x7.4 insert with tributes to Purcell by Benjamin Britten and Michael Tippett; VG] £3

1946 (23 Feb): LOUIS KENTNER RECITAL (Central Hall)
Sonata No.4, Sonata No.9 (Scriabin), Sonata No.6 (Prokofief), Sonata, Mazurka No.6, Reverie, Islamey (Balakireff)
Louis Kentner, pianoforte [4pp, 5.25x8.1; brief programme notes, details of the P.A.S.C. (Plymouth Anglo Soviet Council); insert announcing an Illustrated Talk (on 14th March) by Alan Bush on "Soviet Music and Musicians"; name on cover, notes on reverse of insert, else VG] £2

1946 (Mch 17): SAMSON - Handel (Methodist Church, Armley)
Sheila Rex (soprano), Mary Dale (contralto), Alan Fouracre (tenor), Fred Worton (bass), conducted by Raymond Malins [4pp] £1

1946 (Apr 6): HIAWATHA'S WEDDING FEAST and MERRIE ENGLAND (Mechanics' Institute, Otley)
Olga Wakefield (soprano), Elsie Lawson (contralto), Ronald Murgatroyd (tenor), Arthur Waite (bass), cond:Sydney W.Parsons [4pp] £1

1947 (19 Oct): RICHARD STRAUSS CONCERT (Royal Albert Hall)
Tone Poem: Don Juan, Burleske for Pianoforte and Orchestra, Symphonia Domestica of Large Orchestra, and Rosenkavalier Waltzes - First Sequence (Richard Strauss); Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Richard Strauss, Alfred Blumen (piano) [20pp, 7.25x9.6; large photograph of Richard Strauss, programme notes by Dyneley Hussey and W Hellier, photograph of first page of full score of Metamorphosen, biographies of Thomas Aitken Carter, Alfred Blumen (w.photo), forthcoming concerts etc.; VG] (£5) SOLD

1948 (11 Jan): LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Albert Hall)
Overture, LA GAZZA LADRA (Rossini), A Night on the Bare Mountain (Moussorgsky), Piano Concerto in A Minor (Grieg), Symphony No.5 - "From The New World" (Dvorak)
Moura Lympany (pianoforte), London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by George Weldon [12pp, 5.5x8.5; programme notes, forthcoming Sunday Orchestral concerts at the Albert Hall, further concerts, photograph of Moura Lympany etc.; somewhat rumpled, else VG] £2

1949 (1 Jan): THE MESSIAH - Handel (Usher Hall, Edinburgh)
Margaret Field-Hyde, Mary Jarred, Heddle Nash, Ronald Stear, Edinburgh Royal Choral Union, conducted by Herrick Bunney [8pp; VVG+] £2

1949 (20 April): YEHUDI MENUHIN Concert (Royal Albert Hall)
Overture to THE BARTERED BRIDE (Smetana); Symphony No.8 (Beethoven); Violin Concerto No.2 in E maj (Bach); Polovtsian Dances from PRINCE IGOR (Borodin); Violin Concerto (Tchaikovsky)
Yehudi Menuhin (violin), London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Walter Susskind [16pp, 5.5x8.6; programme notes, forthcoming concerts etc.; VG] £2

1949 (10 May): JOSE ITURBI Concert (Royal Albert Hall)
Overture: OBERON (Weber); Don Juan (Richard Strauss); Piano Concerto in Eb, K.482 (Mozart); Opera Arias (Mozart, Wagner, Falla, Debussy); March: Burlesque (Manuel Palau); Valencian Cradle Song and Dance (Chavarri); Hungarian Fantasia for Piano and Orchestra (Liszt)
Consuelo Rubio, Jose Iturbi (piano), London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Jose Iturbi [16pp, 5.7x8.9; photographs and biographies of Consuelo Rubio and Jose Iturbi, programme notes, forthcoming concerts etc.; VG] £2

1949 (27 May): PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Albert Hall)
God Save The King; The Star Spangled Banner; Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (Bach-Ormandy); Symphony No.7; Overture: Egmont; Symphony No.5 (Beethoven)
The Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Eugene Ormandy [24pp, 8.5x10.4; 7-page illustrated history of the Philadelphia Orchestra in America and Britain, programme notes, biography of Eugene Ormandy (with 2 photos), double-page orchestral seating plan, The Philadelphia Orchestra On Tour and For Juniors, UK Tour Schedule etc.; VG] £4

1950s

1950 (2 Jan): THE MESSIAH - Handel (Usher Hall, Edinburgh)
Isobel Baillie, Catherine Lawson, William Herbert, William Parsons, Edinburgh Royal Choral Union, conducted by Herrick Bunney [8pp; VVG+] £2

1950 (9 Mch): LONDON PHILHARMONIC CONCERT (Royal Albert Hall)
Overture-A Midsummer Night's Dream (Mendelssohn), Symphony No.39 (Mozart), Spring Symphony, Op.44 (Britten); Joan Cross (soprano), Anne Wood (contralto), Peter Pears (tenor), London Philharmonic Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Eduard Van Beinum [16pp, 5.5x8.75; programme details, extensive programme notes and complete text of Britten's Spring Symphony, orchestra list, photos of Benjamin Britten and Eduard Van Beinum, etc.; VG] £4

1950 (30 May): A TCHAIKOVSKY CONCERT (Royal Albert Hall)
Suite from the Ballet Swan Lake; Violin Concerto in D; Lenski's Aria - EUGENE ONEGIN; Pilgrims Song; Symphony No.6 (Tchaikovsky)
Herman Simberg (tenor), Tibor Varga (violin), London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Walter Susskind [8pp, 8.75x11; programme notes, photos and biographies of Walter Susskind, Herman Simberg and Tibor Varga etc.; VG] £2

1950 (1 November): BBC SYMPHONY CONCERT (Royal Albert Hall)
Overture - SEMIRAMIDE (Rossini); Symphony No.4 (Brahms); Violin Concerto in D (Busoni); Iberia - Images No.2 (Debussy)
Szigeti (violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vittorio Gui [20pp, 5.4x8.25; illustrated programme notes, photos of Vittorio Gui and Szigeti, orchestra list, forthcoming concerts etc.; VG] £2

1950 (19 November): LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Albert Hall)
Academic Festival Overture; Piano Concerto No.1; Symphony No.1 (Brahms)
Richard Glas (piano), London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Josef Krips [16pp, 7.1x9.75; programme notes, orchestra list, photo of the LSO rehearsing with Josef Krips, forthcoming concerts etc.; tiny corner bite, else VG] £2

1951 (25 Feb): LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Albert Hall)
Ballet Music from FAUST (Gounod), Violin Concerto in E minor (Mendelssohn), Andante Cantabile for Strings (Tchaikovsky), Piano Concerto No.2 (Rachmaninoff), Polovstian Dances from PRINCE IGOR (Borodin)
Edna Iles (pianoforte), Campoli (violin), London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Anatole Fistoulai [8pp, 5.75x9; analytical notes, forthcoming concerts etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1951 (2 June): TITO GOBBI Recital (Royal Festival Hall)
Tito Gobbi (baritone), Ivor Newton (piano): Songs by Cavalli, Paisiello, Scarlatti, Pergolesi, Carissimi, Respighi, Wolf-Ferrari, Mascagni, Tosti; Arias by Mozart, Italian Folk Songs [8pp, 7.25x9.6; full-page photo of Tito Gobbi, biographical notes etc.; horizontal bend, else VG] £4

1951 (19 September): LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Festival Hall)
Overture - DIE MEISTERSINGER (Wagner); A Shropshire Lad (Butterworth); Oboe Concerto (Strauss); Symphony No.2 (Elgar)
Evelyn Rothwell (oboe), London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir John Barbirolli [20pp, 5.6x8.5; photographs of Barbirolli and Josef Krips, illustrate programme notes, biographies, forthcoming concerts, orchestra list; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1951 (18 Nov): THE VIENNA BOYS CHOIR (Royal Albert Hall)
The Vienna Boys Choir (Die Wiener Saengerknaben), musical director: Harald Hedding: Music by Palestrina, Gallus, Bruckner, Hedding, Mozart, Schubert, Reger, Drechsler, Johann Strauss, and a complete performance of Mozart's Bastien and Bastienne [12pp, 7.4x9.75; note on The Vienna Boys Choir, photographs, texts etc.; light horizontal bend, else VG] £4

1953 (5 March): ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Festival Hall)
Symphony No.6; Overture - Leonora No.3 (Beethoven); Symphonic Poem: Ein Heldenleben (Strauss)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Stanley Pope [8pp, 5.6x8.75; programme notes, photo of Stanley Pope, forthcoming concerts etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1954 (13 April): ANDRE MARCHAL Organ Recital (Royal Festival Hall)
Organ Works by Bach
Andre Marchal (organ) [8pp, 5.5x8.5; notes, details of further recitals etc.; VG] £1

1954 (2 May): ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Festival Hall)
Overture - LA CENERENTOLA (Rossini); Symphony No.29, K.201 (Mozart); Organ Concerto in C (Haydn); Overture and Venusberg Music - TANNHAUSER (Wagner); Symphony No.1 (Beethoven)
Susi Jeans (organ), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by John Pritchard [12pp, 5.5x8.5; programme notes, photos and biographies of John Pritchard and Susi Jeans, forthcoming recitals etc.; VG] £2

1955 (28 January): LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Festival Hall)
Overture - THE MASTERSINGERS (Wagner); Eine kleine Nachtmusik (Mozart); Don Juan (Strauss); Symphony No.2 (Sibelius)
London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Royalton Kisch [12pp, 5.5x8.5; programme notes, photo of Royalton Kisch, orchestra list, forthcoming concerts etc.; VG] £2

1956 (7 April): LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Festival Hall)
Overture - THE THIEVING MAGPIE (Rossini); Symphony No.3 (Brahms); Symphony No.6 (Tchaikovsky)
London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Royalton Kisch [8pp, 7.3x9.5; programme notes, photo and biography of Royalton Kisch, forthcoming concerts etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £1

1958 (10 Feb): PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA Concert (Royal Festival Hall)
Symphony No.4; Symphony No.5 (Tchaikovsky)
Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Constantin Silvestri [12pp, 7.25x9.5; cover photo of Silvestri, extensive programme notes by Norman Del Mar, etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1960s

1963 (9 Jun): THE TCHAIKOVSKY STORY (Royal Festival Hall)
told by Joseph Cooper; with Gre Brouwenstijn (sop), Joseph Cooper (pno), Sinfonia of London, c:Meredith Davies [4pp, 7x9; notes, programme details; ticket stapled to cover; VG] £2

1964 (26 Apr): TCHAIKOVSKY CONCERT (Royal Albert Hall)
Malcolm Binns (pno), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Artillery Band, conducted by Maurice Miles; presented by Victor Hochhauser [12pp, 7.25x9.6; programme notes, photographs; ticket stapled to cover, minor marks on back; VG] £3

1964 (7 Jul): CHRISTMAS CONCERT (Royal Albert Hall)
A Pre-Prom Romp of Musical Wit & Humour; with Eric Harrison, Lionel Salter, William Rushton, Les Jingle Singers, Jonathan Routh, Fritz Spiegel, Denys Palmer, Harry Wild, Carter Lewis and The Southerners, The New London Former Ex-Royal Philharmonia, conducted by Fritz Spiegel; programme included Haydn Behind The Mast, Choral Prelude - Wackers Auf, Grieg Piano Concerto (soloist: Vladimir Robot), Concerto for Two Tuning Forks and Orchestra (Antony Hopkins), Tales from the Mersey Woods etc. etc. [4pp; humorous notes; ticket stapled to cover; VG] £4

1964 (5 Dec): MESSIAH - Handel (Royal Albert Hall)
Pauline Tinsley (soprano), Jean Allister (contralto), John Mitchinson (tenor), Hervey Alan (bass), London Philharmonic Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra/c: Frederic Jackson [16pp, 5.5x8.5; orchestra list, biographies, programme notes, complete text, London Philharmonic Choir list; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1968 (Dec 10): CONCERT OF CHRISTMAS MUSIC (Royal Albert Hall) Ernest Read Music Association
Sandra Wilkes, Marjorie Thomas, John Mitchinson, Michael Rippon, cond:John Railton [8pp] £2

1970s

1970 (1 Feb): ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA (Royal Albert Hall)
Overture 'Leonora No.3'/Beethoven, Piano Concerto No.5 (Emperor)/Beethoven, Symphony No.7/Beethoven: Malcolm Binns (piano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Charles Mackerras [16pp,5.1x9; programme notes, photographs and biographies of Mackerras and Binns, orchestra list, forthcoming concerts etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1970 (28 Sep): BIRGIT NILSSON Recital (Royal Festival Hall)
Jenny Lind Memorial Concert with Birgit Nilsson (soprano) and Jan Eyron (piano): Lieder by Gluck, Wolf, Strauss, Sibelius, Rangstrom, and Grieg [24pp, 8x8.5; illustrated articles about Jenny Lind, Birgit Nilsson (w.10 photos), composer biographies (w.photos), texts and translations; vertical bend, else VG] £3

1970 (27 Oct): MUSICA RESERVATA Concert (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
German and Spanish Music of the Early 16th Century; Jantina Noorman (mezzo-soprano), Edgar Fleet, John Dudley, Matyn Hill (tenors), Geoffrey Shaw (baritone), David Thomas (bass), Instrumentalists of Musica Reservata conducted by John Beckett [20pp, 7.5x9.75; items in the concert, programme notes, texts and translations, orchestra list, information about Musica Reservata etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1972 (21 Oct): ELISABETH SCHWARZKOPF Recital (Royal Festival Hall)
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano), Geoffrey Parsons (piano): Leider by Schubert, Strauss, Mahler and Wolf [20pp, 8.1x10.5; programme notes, complete text translations, line drawing of Schwarzkopf by Rolf Baumann, photo of Geoffrey Parsons; light vertical bend, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1974 (17 Feb): BORIS CHRISTOFF RECITAL (New Theatre, Cardiff)
Boris Christoff (bass), Edward Downes (piano): Calistratus/Moussorgsky, Sunless - Cycle of Six Songs/Moussorgsky, The winds are howling/Moussorgsky, Songs and Dances of Death/Moussorgsky [16pp, 8.25x6; biographies w.photo, programme notes, texts; VG] £4

1975 (11 Oct): THE VIENNA BOYS CHOIR (Royal Festival Hall)
The Vienna Boys Choir (Die Wiener Saengerknaben), musical director: music by Anton Neyder: Gallus, Kodaly, Planyavsky, Michael Haydn, Mozart, Verdi, Schubert, Eisler, Distler, and Johann Strauss [16pp, 7.25x9.7; note on The Vienna Boys Choir, illustrated articles and texts etc.; VG] £4

1976 (12 Dec): ILEANA COTRUBAS Recital (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Ileana Cotrubas, Geoffrey Parsons, piano; Five Lieder/Schubert, Seven Songs of Clement Marot/Enesco, The Poet's Echo/Britten, Five Lieder/Brahms [16pp w.photographic cover; biographies, notes, translations; w.five newsclipping reviews; VG] £4

1977 (13 Mch): HERMANN PREY RECITAL (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Hermann Prey (baritone), Geoffrey Parsons (piano): Franz Schubert Lieder - Lieder to poems by Johann Gabriel Seidl, Heinrich Heine and Ludwig Rellstab [16pp, 6.7x9.4; biographies, cover photograph of Prey, texts and translations etc.; VG] £3

1978 (2-12 May): ENGLISH BACH FESTIVAL Souvenir Brochure
Substantial Souvenir of the 1978 English Bach Festival, containing full details of the 14 concerts; artists taking part included Marilyn Hill Smith, Rodney Hardesty, Nicholas McGegan, Simon Standage, Stuart Deeks, Nicholas Cleobury, Anna Bernardin, Anthea Van Den Driesen, David Butt, Michael Holmes, Roger Vignoles, Cyprien Katsaris, Lina Lalandi, Sigiswald Kuijken, John Holloway, Carolyn Watkinson, Eiddwen Harrhy, Paul Esswood, Ian Caddy, Jean-Claude Malgoire, Beatrice Cramoix, Dene Barnett, Jennifer Smith, Philippe Huttenlocher, Anthony Shelley, Michel Corboz, David Roblou, Yannis Ioannidis, Lykourgos Angelopoulos, Helen Watts, Edmund Barham, Ian Partridge, Richard Burnett, Ortrun Wenkel, Maureen Lehane, Linda Finnie, Jeanette Scovotti, Anthony Rolfe Johnson, John Eliot Gardiner, Arleen Auger, Heiner Hopfner, and Helmuth Rilling [96pp, 11x7.75; very substantial illustrated programme notes, 37 photographs of the artists taking part, biographies, information about the English Bach Festival Trust, article about Baroque Ballet by Belinda Quirey, texts and translations etc.; VG] £5

1979 (11 Feb): FRANK KUBIK Recital (Purcell Room)
Frank Kubik (baritone), Gunther Bauer-Schenk (piano) [Schumann, Poulenc; press comment; 4pp; light vertical fold, else VG] £2

1980s

1980 (13 March): DONIZETTI REQUIEM British Premiere (Ealing Abbey)
Alto Rhapsody/Brahms, Requiem in honour of Bellini/Donizetti; Helen Lawrence (soprano), Patricia Conti (contralto), Wynford Evans (tenor), John Barrow (baritone), Bruce Kershaw (bass), London Orpheus Orchestra, Ealing Choral Society, conducted by James Gaddarn [16pp, 6.75x10; programme notes, texts and translations, biographies of the artists, Ealing Choral Society list etc.; VG] £3

1981 (Jan 20): PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA (Royal Festival Hall)
Suite No.3 in D/Bach, Mass In C Minor/Mozart: Ileana Cotrubas, Agnes Baltsa, Robert Tear, Hans Georg Ahrens, Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus; conducted by Riccardo Muti [60pp, 7.3x9.75; commentary, photos, biographies etc.; w.3 newsclipping reviews; VG] £4

1982 (1 Apr): LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Concert (Barbican Centre)
Symphony No.3/Harris, Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'/Bernstein, Washington's Birthday and The Fourth of July from The Holiday Symphony/Ives, An American In Paris/Gershwin: London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Mark Elder [28pp, photographic cover; notes, photographs, orchestra list, biographies; VG] £3

1984 (18 Nov): B MINOR MASS - J.S.Bach (St.Alfege's Church, Greenwich)
Monteverdi Choir, Nancy Argenta, Suzanne Flowers, Carol Hall, Michael Chance, Wynford Evans, Howard Milner, Stephen Varcoe, Richard Lloyd-Morgan, English Baroque Soloists, conducted by John Eliot Gardiner [16pp, 8.25x11.7; notes, texts and translations, photographs, biographies etc.; VG] £3

1990s

1990 (14-17 Jan): BBC BERIO FESTIVAL (Barbican)
Corale, Sinfonia, Differences, Canticum Novissimi, Testamenti II, Ofanim, Five Early Songs (Mahler/Berio), Formazioni, Concerto II - Echoing Curves, Six Early Songs (Mahler/Berio), Passaggio, Coro
BBC Symphony Orchestra, London Sinfonietta, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Singers conducted by Luciano Berio, Stephen Harrap, and Edward Downes
[80pp, 8.25x7.75 (with 26pp illustrated insert w.texts and translations); full details of the four concerts, programme notes, extensive illustrated articles, many photographs, biographies of the artists w.photographs, orchestra lists, chorus lists, Berio discography, Berio bibiography etc. etc.; VG] £5

1990-91: MOBIL CONCERT SEASON (Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich) Souvenir Brochure
Lavish Souvenir Booklet, with details of the six Concerts in the 1990-91 Mobil Season: LES ARTS FLORISSANTS: Acteon/Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Dido and Aeneas/Purcell, with Jean-Paul Fouchecourt, Veronique Gens, Claron McFadden, Noemi Rime, Jerome Correas etc., Les Arts Florissants directed by William Christie; THE KING'S CONSORT: Trumpet Suite/Handel, Concerto Grosso in E minor/Geminiani, Quadro in Bb/Telemann, Filiae maestae Jerusalem/Vivaldi, Music from The King's Theatre/Clarke, Great Parent, Hail!/Purcell, with Tessa Bonner (sop), James Bowman (counter-tenor), Mark Padmore (tenor), Charles Pott (bass), Ensemble directed by Robert King; CHRISTMAS CONCERT with Derek Nimmo (speaker), Royal Naval College Chapel Choir, conducted by Gordon St John Clarke; MOZART 200TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT: Symphony No.38, Piano Concerto No.20, Symphony No.40/Mozart, with Melvyn Tan (fortepiano), London Classical Players, conducted by Roger Norrington; BACH'S ST JOHN PASSION with Rogers Covey-Crump (Evangelist), Brian Bannatyne-Scott (Christus), Ruth Holton (sop), Charles Brett (alto), Christopher Gillett (tenor), Peter Harvey (bass), The Choir of King's College Chapel, The Brandenburg Consort, conducted by Stephen Cleobury; THE PHILHARMONIA: Fantasy Overture - Romeo and Juliet/Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No.1/Scharwenka, Symphony No.2/Tchaikovsky, with Seta Tanyel (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra, conducted by Yuri Simonov [52pp, 8.25x11.75; programme notes, texts, translations, biographies with photos; VG] £5

1991 (30 July): PAVAROTTI: 30th Anniversary Celebration (Hyde Park)
A Programme of Operatic Arias, Songs and Orchestral Items
Luciano Pavarotti (tenor), Andrea Griminelli (flute), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Leone Magiera [24pp, 8.4x11.8; Programme of items to be performed, 11+ colour photos of Signor Pavarotti, biography of Pavarotti, programme notes, biographies with photos of Leone Magiera and Andrea Griminelli, history of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Pavarotti Discography, orchestra list, credits etc; VG] £4

1991 (5 December): MOZART EXPLORED: The Final Year 1791 (Fairfield, Croydon)
Overture - THE MAGIC FLUTE; Clarinet Concerto in A; Requiem, K.626 (Mozart)
Angela Malsbury (clarinet), Carol Smith (soprano), Anne-Marie Owens (mezzo-soprano), Maldwyn Davies (tenor), Richard Van Allan (bass), London Mozart Players conducted by Jane Glover [20pp, 8.25x11.75; history of the London Mozart Players (w.photo), biographies and photos of Jane Glover, Angela Malsbury, Carol Smith, Anne-Marie Owens, Maldwyn Davies, and Richard Van Allan; programme notes; text of the Mozart Requiem, orchestra list etc.; VG] £2

1992 (9 Apr): A CELEBRATION OF FREEDOM (Blackheath Concert Halls)
In aid of 'Victim Support': Handel, Chopin, Dvorak, Butterworth, Vaughan Williams, Haydn, Gurney, Schubert/Liszt, Brahms, Kreisler, Copland, Elgar, Brubeck, Purcell
Roberta Alexander (soprano), Michael Chance (counter-tenor), Nikolai Demidenko (piano), John Hancorn (bar), Gwynne Howell (bar), Tamsin Little (vln), Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Roger Vignoles (pno), Natalie Wheen (host), Brodsky Quartet, The Blackheath Concert Orchestra, conducted by Philip Sims; in the presence of Terry Waite [28pp, 8.25x11.75; notes, texts, photos, biographies; messages from Terry Waite, John Major, Neil Kinnock, Paddy Ashdown; VG] £4

1992 (17 Apr): ST.MATTHEW PASSION - J.S.Bach (Eton College Chapel)
James Oxley (Evangelist), Nicholas Gedge (Christus), Margaret Humphrey Clark (Soprano arias), James Bowman (Counter-tenor arias), Christopher Bayston (Bass arias), Eton College Musical Society conducted by Ralph Allwood [16pp, 6x8.4 - duplicated sheets; programme notes, English texts etc.; VG] £2

1992 (1 Nov): SIR MALCOLM SARGENT 25th ANNIVERSARY MEMORIAL CONCERT (Royal Festival Hall) Royal Gala Concert, in the presence of His Royal Highness the Duke of Kent
Requiem (Giuseppe Verdi)
Susan Bullock (sop), Elizabeth Laurence (mezzo), David Rendall (tenor), Matthew Best (bass), Royal Choral Society, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, c:Laszlo Heltay [36pp; notes, texts, translations, biographies with photos, chorus list; VG] £3

1992-93: MOBIL CONCERT SEASON (Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich) Souvenir Brochure
Lavish Souvenir Booklet, with details of the six Concerts in the 1992-93 Mobil Season: BBC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: Strauss, Mozart, Prokofiev with Kurt Nikkanen (violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis; OTTONE/Handel, with James Bowman (counter-tenor), Claron McFadden (sop), Michael George (bass), Jennifer Smith (sop), Dominique Visse (counter-tenor), Linda Ormiston (mezzo), Patrick Garland (director), The King's Consort conducted by Robert King; FAMILY CHRISTMAS CONCERT with David Jacobs (reader), Trevor Watson (organ), Royal Naval College Chapel Choir; EUROPEAN COMMUNITY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA: Haydn, Shostakovich, Bartok with Robert Cohen (cello), European Community Chamber Orchestra conducted by Eivand Aadland; PETER DONOHOE (piano): Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov; LONDON CHORAL SOCIETY: Roussel, Faure, Warlock, Vaughan Williams with Karl Morgan Daymond (baritone), London Choral Society, New London Orchestra conducted by Ronald Corp [40pp, 8.25x11.75; programme notes, texts, translations, biographies with photos; VG] £5

1994 (28 Apr): CITY OF LONDON SINFONIA (Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich)
Copland, Barber, Weill, Porter, Gershwin, Bernstein
Jo Ann Pickens (soprano), City of London Sinfonia, conducted by Richard Hickox [8pp, 8.25x11.75; notes, photographs; VG] £2

1995 (16 Jul): SUMMER GALA CONCERT (Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich)
Overture - The Silken Ladder (Rossini); Cantique de Jean Racine (Faure); Symphony No.40 (Mozart); Requiem (John Rutter)
Fiona Wight (soloist), Royal Naval College Chapel Orchestra and Choir, conducted by Trevor Watson [8pp, 8.25x11.75; notes, photos and biographies; VG] £2

1995 (13 Jun): A CONCERT FOR 50 YEARS OF PEACE (Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich)
Jager, Holst, Wagner etc.
The Band of Her Majesty's Royal Marines, Plymouth, conducted by Captain J R Perkins; in the presence of Her Royal Highness the Princess Royal [28pp, 8.25x11.75; notes, texts, photographs; minor marks on cover, else VG] £2

1995 (27 Apr): ORCHESTRA OF THE AGE OF ENLIGHTENMENT (Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich)
Concerto - Quis hic (Muffat); Capriccio (Zelenka); Ode - Raise, Raise the Voice (Purcell); Concerto for Violin and Oboe; Coffee Cantata (Bach)
Monika Frimmer (sop), Paul Agnew (tenor), Julian Clarkson (bass-bar), Anthony Robson (oboe), Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin), The Orchestra and Choir of the Age of Enlightenment, conducted by Gustav Leonhardt [8pp, 8.25x11.75; notes, photographs, biographies; VG] £2

1996 (7 Mch): ALFREDO KRAUS Recital (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Scarlatti, Gluck, Elgar, Massenet, Faure, Gounod, Spanish Songs etc.
Alfredo Kraus (tenor) Edelmiro Arnaltes (piano), Asier Polo ('cello) [16pp, 7.25x9.75; notes, translations, biographies, photos; VG] £5

1996 (9 Mch): KATHLEEN BATTLE Recital (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Handel, Wolf, Liszt, Strauss, Turina, Granados, Traditional
Kathleen Battle, Cliff Jackson (piano) [16pp, 7.25x9.75; translations, biographies, photos; VG] £5

1996 (28 Mch): NICOLAI GEDDA Recital (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Verdi, Donizetti, Bizet, Johann Strauss, Lehar
Nicolai Gedda, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden conducted by Carlo Rizzi [20pp, 7.25x9.75; translations, biographies, photos etc.; VG] £5

1998 (10-13 Jan): BBC BIRTWISTLE FESTIVAL (Barbican Centre)
Full details of concerts, recitals, talks and films in the festival: works by Birtwistle played included The Fields of Sorrow, Nenia: The Death of Orpheus, On the sheer threshhold of the night, The Mask of Orpheus Act Two, Tragoedia, Secret Theatre, Verses for Ensemble, Cantata, Ent'ractes and Sappho fragments, ... agm ..., Still Movement, Endless Parade, Earth Dances, Refrains and Choruses, Pulse Sampler, Linoi, Verses, La Plage, Dinah and Nick's Love Song, and Five Choral Preludes; Artists appearing include Sarah Leonard (soprano), Marie Angel (soprano), Tracey Chadwell (soprano), Jane Manning (soprano), Ethna Robinson (mezzo-soprano), Jean Rigby (mezzo-soprano), Philip Langridge (tenor) and Nigel Robson (tenor), Nicholas Cox (clarinet), Vanessa Latarche (piano), Martin Harvey (trombone), Tom Blach (piano) and Haken Hardenberger (trumpet); Phoenix Wind Ensemble, BBC Symphony Orchestra, London Sinfonietta, BBC Singers, Endymion Ensemble, and Orpheus Ensemble, conducted by James Wood, Elgar Howarth, Paul Daniel, Peter Eotvos, Simon Joly and Paul Webster; Films shown include A Couple of Things about Harry, Punch and Judy and Behind the Mask [100pp, 8.25x7.75; very extensive articles about Harrison Birtwistle, exhaustive illustrated programme notes, texts and translations, artist biographies with photographs, orchestra and chorus lists, Birtwistle discography, Birtwistle bibliography etc. etc.; VG] £5

1998 (16 Oct): THE MESSIAH (Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich)
The Messiah (Handel); Fanfare Felicitas (Cole); Concerto for Two Trumpets (Vivaldi); Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (Bach)
Claire Pendleton (sop), David Wholey (alto), Peter Sturton (tenor), Peter Hine (bass), Band of Her Majesty's Royal Marines, Plymouth directed by Captain David Cole, Orchestra and Choir of the Royal Naval College, Greenwich, conducted by Nicholas Johnson; in the presence of Her Royal Highness the Princess Royal [24pp, 8.25x11.75; notes, texts, colour photography, biographies etc.; VG] £3

1999 (Jan): TAKE JAZZ SERIOUSLY (Royal Festival Hall)
Gershwin, Shostakovich, Bernstein, Prokofiev, Ellington, Bernstein
Kim Criswell (vocalist), London Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Wayne Marshall [28pp; notes, photos, biographies; VG] £2

1999 (Feb): MOUNTBATTEN FESTIVAL OF MUSIC (Royal Albert Hall)
Marches (Dunn, Alford etc.); Overture - LA BELLE HELENE (Offenbach); Big Band Selection; Festive Overture (Shostakovich); Marches (Boyce, Elms, Russell)
The Massed Bands of Her Majesty's Royal Marines, under the direction of Lieutenant Colonel R A Waterer; introduced by Desmond Carrington [40pp, 8.25x11.75; programme notes, articles, magnificent colour photography throughout, including colour photos and biographies of The Earl Mountbatten of Burma, Lieutenant Colonel Richard Waterer, Captain John Perkins, Captain Peter Rutterford, Lieutenant Peter Best, Lieutenant Philip Watson, Desmond Carrington, Don Lusher; VG] £4

2000s

2000 (27 Mch, 25 Apr, 2 May): MURRAY PERAHIA plays J.S.Bach (Royal Festival Hall)
Murray Perahia, piano, with the Academy of St.Martin in the Fields conducted by Murray Perahia
Booklet covering three concerts, with insert for 25 April concert: Goldberg Variations, Brandenburg Concertos Nos.1 & 3, Keyboard Concertos Nos.1, 2, 4 & 5, Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, Orchestral Suites Nos.1 & 2, Concerto for Violin and Oboe etc. [24pp, biographies w.photos, notes; VG] £4

2001 (17 Dec): MAGDALENA KOZENA Recital (Wigmore Hall) BBC Lunchtime Recital
Brahms, Ravel, Dvorak, Janacek
Magdalena Kozena, Malcolm Martineau (piano) [2pp+8pp booklet, 8.25x11.75; biographies w.photos, programme notes, translations; VG] £2

2001 (19 Dec): AN EVENING OF GERMAN SONG (Wigmore Hall)
Current and former members of the ENO Jerwood Young Singers Programme: Mary Nelson, Alison Roddy, Claire Weston, Victoria Simmonds, Andrew Rees, Fredrik Strid, Leslie John Flanagan, Leigh Melrose, Toby Stafford-Allen, Barry Martin; w.Wolfram Rieger, piano [24pp, 6.5x9.5; notes, translations, biographies w.photos; minor marks, VG] £4

2002 (2 & 4 Mch): IAN BOSTRIDGE Recital (Wigmore Hall)
Song Recital Series: Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake, piano: Schubert [16pp, 8.25x11.75; biographies w.photos, programme notes, translations; VG] £4

2002 (April): KATHLEEN FERRIER AWARDS 2002 (Wigmore Hall)
Jury: John Shirley-Quirk, Eugene Asti, Nigel Douglas, Valerie Masterson, Natalie Wheen; Competitors: Morag Atchison, Elizabeth Atherton, Amy Black, Frances Bourne, Karen Cargill (eventual joint Winner), Nigel Cassidy, Mark Chaundy, Natalie Clifton-Griffith, Elizabeth Cragg, Doreen Curran, Antonia Cviic, Christopher Dixon, Charlotte Ellett, Marie Elliott, Emma Gane, Owen Gilhooly, Lucie Goodman, Peter Grant, Adam Green, Alexander Grove, Bibi Heal, Sally Johnson, Sian Jones, Natasha Jouhl, Eva Kallberg, Katina Kangaris, Andrew Kennedy, Tamar Kleinberger, Nina Kompare, Jonathan Lemalu (eventual joint Winner), Clint Van Der Linde, Rebecca Von Lipinski, John Lofthouse, Joanne Lunn, Catherine May, Eleanor Meynell, Trine Bastrup Moller, Susan Moore, Emilia O'Connor, Gudrun Olafsdottir, Cecilia Osmond, Stephen Pascoe, Matilda Paulsson, Claire Platt, Elizabeth Poole, Louise Reitberger, Alexandra Rigazzi-Tarling, Anja Rossau, Rebecca Ryan, Claire Surman, Wendy Dawn Thompson, Karin Thyselius, William Townend, Ailish Tynan, Julianne de Villiers (eventual winner of the Song Prize), Maria Vujinovic, Samya Waked, Rebecca Watson, Helen Withers, Annalise Whittlesea, Howard Wong [36pp, 8.25x11.75 w.two duplicated sheets providing details of the Semi-Final (24 April) and the Final (26 April); biographies of the judges w.photos, biographies and photos of each of the competitors with their programmes, biographies of the accompanists, list of former winners, rules of the competition, notes etc.; VG] £5

2002 (18 May): DAWN UPSHAW Recital (Wigmore Hall)
Song Recital Series: Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish, piano: Wolf, Bartok, Hindemith, Mahler, Musorgsky [16pp, 8.25x11.75; biographies w.photos, programme notes, translations; staples missing, else VG] £3

2002 (22 May): BARBARA BONNEY and MICHAEL SCHADE Recital (Wigmore Hall)
Song Recital Series: Barbara Bonney, Michael Schade, Malcolm Martineau, piano: Schumann, Rossini, Massenet, Lehar [20pp, 8.25x11.75; biographies w.photos, programme notes, translations; one staple missing, else VG] £4

2002 (14 Jul): NEW GENERATION ARTISTS DAY (Wigmore Hall)
Emma Bell (sop), Alice Coote (m-s), Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano), Ilya Gringolts (violin), Karol Szymanowski Quartet, Kungsbacka Piano Trio, Alexander Melnikov (piano), Lawrence Power (viola), Li-Wei Qin (double bass), Simon Trpceski (piano), Ronald Van Spaendonck (clarinet), Ashley Wass (piano); 11.30am - A Morning at the Russian Ballet, 2.30pm - Beethoven in the Afternoon, 5.30pm - Lieder at Teatime, 7.30pm - Soiree a Cinq [24pp, 8.25x11.75; biographies w.photos, programme notes, translations; VG] £3

2003 (6 Feb): FELICITY LOTT and OLAF BAR Recital (Wigmore Hall)
Hugo Wolf Centenary Series: Felicity Lott, Olaf Bar, Malcolm Martineau, piano: Italienisches Liederbuch/Hugo Wolf [16pp, 8.25x11.75; biographies w.photos, programme notes, translations; staples missing, else VG] £3

2003 (11 Mch): A CELEBRATION OF WOMEN (Wigmore Hall)
Haydn, Schubert, Brahms, Berlioz, Schumann, Loewe, Liszt
Sarah Walker (mezzo soprano), Imogen Cooper (piano) [24pp, 8.25x11.75; texts and translations, biographies, photos; VVG++] £4

2003: THE LEEDS CASTLE OPEN AIR CONCERTS (Leeds Castle, Kent) Souvenir Programme
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (Walton); The Planets (Holst); Va pensiero - NABUCCO (Verdi); Thus Spake Zarathustra - prelude (Strauss); 1812 Overture (Tchaikovsky); Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 (Elgar) etc.
John Suchet (narrator), Frances McCafferty (soloist), Brighton Festival Chorus, Band of the Irish Guards, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Carl Davis [40pp, 8.25x11.75; notes, magnificent colour photography, biographies, map, orchestra list, details of further concerts etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2003 (April): KATHLEEN FERRIER AWARDS 2003 (Wigmore Hall)
Jury: Sir John Manduell, CBE (Chairman), Anne Howells, Gwynne Howell, CBE, Martin Isepp, Philip Langridge, CBE; Competitors: Vanessa Ashbee, Morag Atchison, Douglas Bowen, Monica Brett-Crowther, Danielle Calder, Marie Chevallier, Sarah Corp, Robert Ian Davis, Anna Dennis, Christopher Dixon, Elizabeth Donovan, Eamonn Dougan, Amanda Echalaz, James Edwards, Ee-Ping, James Elliott, Marie Elliott, Blake Fischer, Elizabeth Franklin-Kitchen, Amy Freston, Angharad Gruffydd Jones, James Harrison, Benjamin Hulett, Sally Johnson, Cerys Jones, Sian Jones, Rebecca Von Lipinski, Ed Lyon, Polly May, Robert Murray (eventual Second Prize Winner), Emilia O'Connor, Nicola Ogborn, Gudrun J. Olafsdottir (eventual winner of the Song Prize), Julie Pasturaud, Heidi Pinder, Elisabeth Poirel, Andrew Radley, Paul Reeves, Louise Reitberger, Joanna Richardson, Julia Riley, Leandros Taliotis, Joanna Thome, Wendy Dawn Thompson (eventual Winner), Serenna Wagner, Thomas Walker, Nicholas Warden [32pp, 8.25x11.75 w.a duplicated sheet (with annotations) providing details of the Semi-Final Auditions (23 April); biographies of the judges w.photos, biographies and photos of each of the competitors with their programmes, biographies of the accompanists, list of former winners, rules of the competition, notes etc.; large photo of Kathleen Ferrier on the back cover; VG] £5

2004 (19 Mch): FLORILEGIUM Concert (Wigmore Hall)
Early Music & Baroque Series - Charpentier 300th Anniversary Celebration Concert
Florilegium, Patrizia Kwella (soprano), Timothy Massa (counter-tenor), Andrew Tortise (tenor), Thomas Guthrie (bass) [8pp, 8.25x11.75; biographies w.photos, programme notes, translations; staples missing, else VG] £2

2004 (4 Apr): ANNE SOPHIE VON OTTER Recital (Wigmore Hall)
Song Recital Series: Stenhammar, Larsson, Aulin, Wiklund, Rangstrom, Boldemann, Dale, Ferguson, Phillips, Carew
Anne Sophie Von Otter, Bengt Forsberg (piano) [16pp, 8.25x11.75; biographies w.photos, programme notes, translations; staples missing, else VG] £3

2005 (3 Apr): KLEMENS SANDER Recital (Wigmore Hall)
The Richard Tauber Prize Recital: Beethoven, Schubert, Frank Martin, Gerald Finzi
Klemens Sander, baritone (Winner of the 2003 Richard Tauber Prize), Charles Spencer (piano) [12pp, 8.25x11.75; biographies w.photos, programme notes, translations; minor marks on back cover, else VG] £3

2005 (19 May): JENNIFER LARMORE and BRUCE FORD Recital (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
La Rimembranza - Songs and Duets: Donizetti, Gomes, Rossini, Verdi, Gabussi, Benedict, Pacini, Thomas, Belgiojoso, Gounod, Arditi, Mercadante etc.
Jennifer Larmore, Bruce Ford, Antoine Palloc (piano) [40pp, 6.5x9.5; programme notes, translations, biographies w.photos; VG] £4

2005 (1 Jun): CAROLE FARLEY Recital (Wigmore Hall)
Songs by Lowell Liebermann, Ned Rorem, William Bolcom, Carlos Guastavino, Ernesto Lecuona
Carole Farley, Lowell Liebermann (piano) William Bolcom (piano), John Constable (piano), Fabio Zanon (guitar) [16pp, 8.25x11.75; biographies w.photos, programme notes, translations; VG] £3

2005 (7 June): GUILDHALL GOLD (Wigmore Hall)
String Trio (Francaix); Siete canciones populares Espanolas (De Falla); Piano Sonata No.7 in Bb op.83 (Prokofiev); Cantus (Oscar Colomina i Bosch, 2005), Piano Quartet in G minor op.25 (Brahms)
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama [16pp, 5.5x11.75; programme notes, translations, biographies with photographs; VG] £3

2005 (June): BBC CARDIFF SINGER OF THE WORLD 2005 Souvenir Brochure
Souvenir Brochure for this International Singing Competition; the 2005 competitors were Amanda Echalaz, Andrew Kennedy, Marie-Josee Lord, Quinn Kelsey, Tsvetana Bandalovska, Ivana Dimitrijevic, Nicole Cabell, Sergejs Jegers, Lee Bisset, Hayoung Lee, Mikhail Kolelishvili, Camilla Roberts, Wendy Dawn Thompson, Irina Lungu, Howard Reddy, Liudmila Dudinova, Gustavo Casanova, Ariana Chris, Daria Masiero, Helena Dix, Gaston Rivero, Sune Hjerrild, Patrick Schramm, Kostas Smoriginas, Luis Olivares Sandoval, and Ewa Biegas [76pp, 8.25x11.75 attractive large-size glossy souvenir brochure with inserts; containing competition diary, programme notes for all the concerts, articles, commentary, notes, colour photos and biographies of all 25 singers, the Judging Panel (Anthony Freud, Elly Ameling, Helmut Deutsch, Anne Evans, John Evans, Menno Feenstra, Marilyn Horne, Rene Kollo, Sergei Leiferkus, Brian McMaster), the conductors (Grant Llewellyn, Carlo Rizzi, Raif Weikert), accompanists (Simon Lepper, Phillip Thomas, Llyr Williams), and the Presenters and Experts (including Huw Edwards, Aled Jones, Petroc Trelawny, Edward Seckerson, Michael Chance, Amanda Roocroft, Humphrey Burton, Anna Murray etc.); excellent colour photography throughout; text in both English and Welsh; VG] £8

2005 (25 Sep): SONG RECITAL (Wigmore Hall)
Autumn Song Recitals: Gweneth-Ann Jeffers (soprano), Aoife O'Sullivan (piano); Strauss/Vier Lieder Op.27, Wolf/Mignon Lieder, Mahler/Funf Ruckert Lieder [double-sided sheet 8.25x11.75; biographies, photographs, programme notes etc.; VG] £2

2005 (9 Dec): SAMLING CONCERT (Wigmore Hall)
Sir Thomas Allen (baritone), Katherine Manley (soprano), Anna Stephany (mezzo-soprano), Ed Lyon (tenor), Marc Labonnette (baritone), Malcolm Martineau and Simon Over (piano): Spring (Hahn, Grieg, Rachmaninov), Summer (Berg, Brahms, Chaminade), Autumn (Britten, Faure, Butterworth), Winter (Britten, R.Strauss), Scenes and Arias from Cosi fan Tutte, The Turn of the Screw, Mignon, Die Zauberflote, Beatrice and Benedict, and Il Barbiere di Siviglia [16pp, 8.25x11.75; programme, texts and translations, biographies with photographs; VG] £4

2006 (8 March): SONG RECITAL (Wigmore Hall)
Nina Stemme (soprano), Benedicte Haid (piano): Grieg/Six Songs, R.Strauss/Five Leider, Nystroem/Sanger vid havet, Wagner/Wesendonck Leider [28pp, 8.25x11.75; illustrated programme notes, translations, biographies with photographs etc.; VG] £4

2006 (10+11 March): TERESA BERGANZA MASTERCLASSES (Purcell Room)
Park Lane Group: Teresa Berganza with Stephanie Lewis, Caryl Hughes, Eliana Pretorian, Katrina Broderick, Kristin Finnigan, Kishani Jayasinghe [18 A4 duplicated pages; biographies, texts etc.; VG] £4

2006 (June-July): CITY OF LONDON FESTIVAL Souvenir Brochure
Souvenir Brochure with a Diary of Festival Events, and full details of the many recitals and concerts which took place, including Alina Ibragimova (violin), Cedric Tiberghien (piano); Tokyo String Quartet; Catherine Ennis (organ); Gaele Le Roi (soprano), Catherine Cournot (piano); London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Hiromi Omura (soprano), Christopher Maltman (baritone), Tadaaki Otaka (conductor); Artur Pizzaro (piano); Tadao Ando; John Harle (saxophone), Steve Lodder (piano and Keyboards); Toshiko Akiyoshi (piano), Guildhall Jazz Band, Scott Stroman (director); Merima Kljuco (accordion), Claudio Bohorquez (cello); Noriko Ogawa (organ); Matrix Ensemble, Robert Ziegler (conductor); Stephan Loges (baritone), Eugene Asti (piano); Claire Martin (voice), Richard Rodney Bennett (piano); Stan Tracey Orchestra; Endellion String Quartet; Ernst Kovacic (violin), David Owen Norris (piano); Joji Hirota (percussion, shakuhachi, voice), Britten Sinfonia; Tina May Trio; Rikki and her Band; Okeanos; Brodsky Quartet; Gould Piano Trio; Akiko Yamamoto (piano), Quatuor Ebene; Freddy Kempf (piano); Joan Rodgers (soprano), Malcolm Martineau (piano); BBC Singers, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Marin Alsop (conductor) etc. etc. [64pp, 8.25x11.75 attractive large-size souvenir brochure; details of all the concerts and recitals, various messages and articles, full-colour photography throughout, Free Summer Events, Education, Visual Art, Japan on Film, Walks and Talks, Art Tours, Extensive biographies, map, booking info etc. etc.; VG] £6

2007 (April): KATHLEEN FERRIER AWARDS 2007 Semi-Final and Final Auditions (Wigmore Hall)
Jury: Dame Janet Baker (Chairman), Dr.Sheila Armstrong, Nicholas Riddle, Russell Smythe, Roger Vignoles; Competitors: George Von Bergen, Michelle Foster, Alexander Robin Baker, Anna Leese, John-Colyn Gyeantey, Julian Hubbard, Laura Mitchell (eventual winner of the Song Prize), Benedict Nelson (eventual Second Prize Winner), Katherine Broderick (eventual Winner), Caryl Hughes, Samuel Evans [16pp, 8.25x11.75 w.two inserts, detailing the programme for the Final Auditions, and the eventual winners; biographies of the judges w.photos, biographies and photos of each of the competitors with their programmes, biographies of the accompanists, list of former winners, rules of the competition, notes etc.; VG] £5

2011 (3 December): THE MESSIAH (Royal Hall, Harrogate)
Elizabeth Cragg, Robert Ogden, Ben Thapa, Duncan Rock, Harrogate Choral Society, Manchester Camerata c:Andrew Padmore [20pp, 8.25x11.75; list of sections, very extensive programme notes, biographies (w.photos), notes on the Harrogate Choral Society, credits etc.; VG] £2

TOP

HOME