ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

ENO up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA: 2000s

2000-01 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2000-01: THE CORONATION OF POPPEA - Monteverdi (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Alice Coote, David Walker, Michael Chance, Anne-Marie Owens, Sarah Connolly/Rebecca de Pont Davies, Kate Flowers, Eric Owens, Susan Gritton/Mhairi Lawson, c:Harry Christophers, dir:Steven Pimlott [80pp; 6.5x9.5, purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

2000-01: THE TURK IN ITALY - Gioachino Rossini (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Thomas Allen, Judith Howarth, Donald Maxwell, Victoria Simmonds, Jeremy White, Toby Spence, Ryland Davies, c:David Parry/Dominic Wheeler, dir:David Fielding [c80pp, 6.5x9.5, purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

2000-01: THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN - Leos Janacek (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Susan Gritton, Sarah Connolly, Peter Coleman-Wright, Roger Begley, Iain Paterson, Mark Le Brocq, Mark Beesley, David Kempster, Paul Napier-Burrows, Rachel Lopez de la Nieta; c:Richard Farnes, dir:David Pountney [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2000-01: THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Toby Spence/Mark Le Brocq, Christopher Maltman/Riccardo Simonetti, Christine Rice/Lesley Garrett, Gordon Sandison, Mark Beesley, Leslie John Flanagan/Toby Stafford-Allen; c:Michael Lloyd/Mark Shanahan, dir:Jonathan Miller [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2000-01: THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA and A BETTER PLACE - Butler (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Lucretia: John Mark Ainsley, Orla Boylan, Clive Bayley, Leigh Melrose, Christopher Maltman, Sarah Connolly, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mary Nelson; c:Paul Daniel, dir:David McVicar; Better Place: Mark Le Brocq, Rebecca de Pont Davies, Gail Pearson, Roderick Williams; c:Paul Daniel, dir:Lenka Udovicki [48pp, 6.5x9.5; cast lists, synopses, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2000-01: CARMEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Louise Winter/Sally Burgess, John Hudson/David Rendall, Susannah Glanville/Linda Richardson, Ashley Holland/Roberto Salvatori, Leigh Melrose, Gerard O'Connor/Mark Richardson, Victoria Simmonds, Alycia Fashae, Riccardo Simonetti, Fredrik Strid; c:Vassily Sinaisky/Brad Cohen, dir:Jonathan Miller [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2000-01: FALSTAFF (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Andrew Shore, Yvonne Kenny, Alice Coote, Rebecca de Pont Davies, Ashley Holland, Susan Gritton, Toby Spence, Stuart Kale, Richard Roberts, Clive Bayley; c:Paul Daniel, dir:Matthew Warchus [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2000-01: THE MIKADO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Richard Angas, Bonaventura Bottone, Richard Suart, Graeme Danby/Ian Caddy, Riccardo Simonetti, Alison Roddy, Victoria Simmonds, Fiona Canfield, Frances McCafferty, Findlay Wilson; c:Mark Shanahan/Alex Ingram, dir:Jonathan Miller, David Ritch [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000-01: ST JOHN PASSION - J.S.Bach (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Mark Padmore, Paul Whelan, David Kempster, Gillian Keith, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Barry Banks, James Rutherford, Leslie John Flanagan, Lyn Cook, Allan Adams, David Newman; c:Stephen Layton, dir:Deborah Warner [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000-01: THE RHINEGOLD - Concert Performance (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Matthew Best, Leslie John Flanagan, Rhys Meirion, Susan Parry, Orla Boylan, Tom Randle, Patricia Bardon, Andrew Shore, John Graham-Hall, Mark Richardson, Stephen Richardson, Linda Richardson, Christine Rice, Rebecca de Pont Davies; c:Paul Daniel, dir: [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £5

2000 (November): THE PALACE IN THE SKY - Jonathan Dove and Nick Dear (Hackney Empire)
The Baylis Programme at the ENO and the Hackney Music Development Trust present The Hackney Community Opera with Robert Tear, Keel Watson, Toby Stafford-Allen, Sally June Gain, Diana Moore, Gavin Spokes and 160+ young people; CYM Hackney Saturday Music Centre Choir and Percussion Ensemble, The Skinners' Company's School for Girls Choir, Members of Collegium Musicum, CYM Hackney Saturday Music Centre Orchestra, Hackney Youth Jazz Orchestra, Cambridge Heath Salvation Army Band, Alevi Cultural and Community Centre Saz Ensemble, Emashi Drummers, Hackney Youth Steel Orchestra; Music Director: Stuart Stratford, Director: Jo Davies [16pp, 8.25x11.75; extensive cast list, synopsis, 10+ rehearsal photos, credits, biographies; VG] £4

2001-02 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2001-02: THE VALKYRIE - Concert Performance (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Kathleen Broderick, Orla Boylan, Par Lindskog, Robert Hayward, Susan Parry, Gerard O'Connor, c:Paul Daniel [76pp; 6.5x9.5, purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies; minor marks on cast page, else VG] £3

2001-02: THE RAKE'S PROGRESS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Barry Banks, Lisa Milne, Gidon Saks, Gerard O'Connor, Rebecca de Pont Davies, Sally Burgess, John Graham-Hall; c:Vladimir Jurowski, dir:Annabel Arden [c80pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2001-02: LA VESTALE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Jane Eaglen, John Hudson, Paul Nilon, Anne-Marie Owens, Gerard O'Connor, Andrew Tinkler; c:David Parry, dir:Francesca Zambello [c80pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2001-02: THE ELIXIR OF LOVE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Rhys Meirion, Alison Roddy, Andrew Shore, Ashley Holland, Sally Harrison; c:Michael Lloyd, dir:Jude Kelly [c80pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2001-02: ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Alice Coote, Helen Williams, Jeni Bern; c:Harry Christophers/Anthony Legge, dir:Martha Clarke [36pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies; one staple missing, else VG] £4

2002-03 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2002-03: DER ROSENKAVALIER (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Janice Watson, Diana Montague, John Tomlinson/Stephen Richardson, Paul Napier-Burrows, Alasdair Elliott, Rebecca de Pont Davies, Barry Banks/Peter Auty, Andrew Shore, Susan Gritton, Meryl Richardson, Colin Lee, Iain Paterson; c:Vassily Sinaisky, dir:Jonathan Miller [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2002-03: XERXES (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Sarah Connolly, Robin Blaze, Anna Burford, Mark Richardson, Rebecca Evans, Mary Nelson, Iain Paterson; c:Harry Bicket, dir:Nicholas Hytner, Michael Walling [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2002-03: ALCINA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Lisa Milne, Laura Claycomb, Deanne Meek, Charlotte Hellekant, Mark Richardson, Andrew Mackenzie-Wicks, Gail Pearson; c:Richard Hickox/Anthony Legge, dir:David McVicar [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2002-03: KHOVANSHCHINA - Musorgsky (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Willard White, Tom Randle, John Tomlinson, Pavlo Hunka, Andrew Rees, Paul Napier-Burrows, Christopher Ross, Robin Leggate, Claire Weston, Jill Grove, Elizabeth Sikora, David Rendall, Roger Begley; c:Oleg Caetani, dir:Francesca Zambello [c84pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2002-03: TOSCA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Cheryl Barker, John Hudson, Peter Coleman-Wright, Nicholas Garrett, Graeme Danby, Andrew Burden, Toby Stafford-Allen, Gerard O'Connor, David Stark/Andrew Bullmore; c:Mark Shanahan/Michael Lloyd, dir:David McVicar [c84pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2003 (Spring/Summer): COLISEUM No.18, the Magazine of English National Opera
Articles on Sean Doran (the new Artistic Director), the future of the ENO, Poul Ruders on THE HANDMAID'S TALE, interview with Phyllida Lloyd, the dystopian context of THE HANDMAID'S TALE, interview with Stephanie Marshall, interview with Richard Hickox, Amanda Holden on Translating Opera, ENO Baylis (education and access programme), interview with Susan Parry (soon to sing Dido in THE TROJANS), David Cairns on Berlioz and THE TROJANS, interview with Susan Bullock, ENO News [40pp; 7.4x9.6; stunning photography throughout, much in colour] (£5) SOLD

2003-04 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2003-04: TWILIGHT OF THE GODS - Concert Performance (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Kathleen Broderick, Richard Berkeley-Steele, Robert Poulton, Gidon Saks, Claire Weston, Sara Fulgoni, Andrew Shore, Liane Keegan, Leah-Marian Jones, Franzita Whelan, Linda Richardson, Stephanie Marshall, Ethna Robinson; c:Paul Daniel [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies; plus 36-page booklet with the text of the new translation by Jeremy Sams; both VG] £5

2003-04: COSI FAN TUTTE (Barbican) Souvenir Programme
Colin Lee, Toby Stafford-Allen, Andrew Shore, Mary Plazas, Victoria Simmonds, Alison Roddy; c:Mark Wigglesworth, dir:Samuel West [c80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies] £4

2003-04: THE RHINEGOLD (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Robert Hayward, Susan Parry, Tom Randle, Andrew Shore, Claire Weston, Iain Paterson, Gerard O'Connor, Andrew Rees, Darren Jeffery, John Graham-Hall, Patricia Bardon, Linda Richardson, Stephanie Marshall, Ethna Robinson; c:Paul Daniel, dir:Phyllida Lloyd [82pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, rehearsal photos, articles, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2003-04: THE VALKYRIE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Kathleen Broderick, Robert Hayward, Par Lindskog, Orla Boylan, Clive Bayley, Susan Parry; c:Paul Daniel, dir:Phyllida Lloyd [84pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, rehearsal photos, articles, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2003-04: ON THE TOWN - Leonard Bernstein (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Willard W. White/Rodney Clarke, Tim Howar, Adam Garcia, Aaron Lazar, Helen Anker, Caroline O'Connor, Lucy Schaufer, Sylvia Syms, Andrew Shore, Janine Duvitski, Alison Jiear, Rodney Clarke, Greg Winter; c:Simon Lee, dir:Jude Kelly [c84pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, rehearsal photos, articles, biographies w.photos, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2003-04: THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Karl Daymond, Stephen Gadd, Mark Wilde, Jean Rigby, Richard Suart, Victoria Joyce/Jeni Bern, Julianne De Villiers, Doreen Curran, Fiona Canfield, Peter Rose/Graeme Danby; c:Mark Shanahan/Murray Hipkin, dir:Elijah Moshinsky [c84pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, rehearsal photos, articles, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2004: SKY AND ARTSWORLD SEASON BROCHURE 2004 (Coliseum) Repertoire Booklet
Superb full-colour Brochure, giving comprehensive details of the first English National Opera performances in the newly-refurbished London Coliseum; Full casts, Production Credits, Notes and Performance Dates for NIXON IN CHINA, THE RING OF THE NIBELUNG, THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, THE TROJANS, TOSCA, THE MAGIC FLUTE, THE MIKADO, CARMEN, ERNANI, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, DON GIOVANNI, FALSTAFF, SEMELE, The Early Earth Operas, and For the Public Good; Seating Plan, How to Book, Performance Schedule etc. etc. [58pp, 8.25x9.6; copious photographs and illustrations throughout] £5

2004-05 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2004-05: COSI FAN TUTTE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Gregory Turay, Mark Stone, Robert Poulton, Cara O'Sullivan, Anne Marie Gibbons, Lillian Watson; c:Edward Gardner, dir:Matthew Warchus [c76pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious articles and colour illustrations, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2004-05: LULU (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Lisa Saffer, Susan Parry, Anna Burford, Graeme Danby, Richard Coxon, Robert Hayward, Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Gwynne Howell, Robert Poulton, Alan Oke, Roger Begley, Toby Stafford-Allen; c:Paul Daniel/Anthony Legge, dir:Richard Jones [c76pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious articles and colour illustrations, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2004-05: LA CLEMENZA DI TITO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Paul Nilon, Emma Bell, Sally Matthews, Sarah Connolly, Stephanie Marshall, Neal Davies; c:Roland Boer, dir:David McVicar [c76pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious articles and colour illustrations, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2004-05: JEPHTHA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Mark Padmore, Susan Bickley, Sarah Tynan, Neal Davies, Robin Blaze, Sarah-Jane Davies; c:Nicholas Kraemer, dir:Katie Mitchell [c76pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious articles and colour illustrations, biographies, etc. etc.; includes complete libretto; VG] £5

2004: SIEGFRIED (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Richard Berkeley-Steele, John Graham-Hall, Robert Hayward, Andrew Shore, Gerard O'Connor, Sarah Tynan, Patricia Bardon, Kathleen Broderick; c:Paul Daniel/Dominic Wheeler [84pp, 6.5x9.5; stylish substantial programme; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, rehearsal photos, articles, biographies, etc. etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

2005: TWILIGHT OF THE GODS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Kathleen Broderick, Richard Berkeley-Steele, Gidon Saks, Iain Paterson, Claire Weston, Sara Fulgoni, Andrew Shore; c:Paul Daniel/Alex Ingram [84pp, 6.5x9.5; stylish substantial programme; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, rehearsal photos, articles, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2004-05: SHADOWTIME - Brian Ferneyhough; Concert Performance (London Coliseum)
Nicolas Hodges (piano/speaker), Mats Scheidegger (guitar), Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Nieuw Ensemble, c: Jurjen Hempel [20pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, synopsis, notes, illustrated articles, interview with Brian Ferneyhough, biographies; plus 24-page libretto and Press Release (six informative A4 sheets); VG] £4

2005-06 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2005-06: THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT - Gerald Barry (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Stephanie Friede, Kathryn Harries, Barbara Hannigan, Susan Bickley, Rebecca von Lipinski, Linda Kitchen; c:Andre de Ridder, dir:Richard Jones [108pp, 6.5x9.5; stylish programme; cast list, credits, synopsis, photographs and illustrations, interview with Richard Jones and Ultz (designer), illustrated articles, complete libretto, 14 biographies w.photographs, company lists etc.; VG] £6

2005-06: MADAM BUTTERFLY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Mary Plazas, Jean Rigby, Gwyn Hughes Jones, Christopher Purves, Alan Oke, Mark Stone, Julian Tovey, Philip Daggett, Paul Napier-Burrows, Roger Begley, Suzanne Joyce, Melodie Waddingham, Morag Boyle, Stephanie Marshall; c:David Parry, dir:Anthony Minghella [88pp, 6.5x9.5; stylish programme; cast list, credits, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, company lists etc.; minor damp damage, else VG] £1

2005-06: LA BELLE HELENE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Felicity Lott, Toby Spence, Bonaventura Bottone/Peter Van Hulle, David Kempster, Steven Page, Leah-Marian Jones, Leigh Melrose, John Graham-Hall; c:Emmanuel Joel/Martin Fitzpatrick, dir:Laurent Pelly [c88pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious articles and colour illustrations, biographies, etc. etc.; minor crease on back cover, else VG] £5

2005-06: THE MAKROPULOS CASE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Cheryl Barker, Neal Davies, Robert Brubaker, John Graham-Hall, Elena Xanthoudakis, John Wegner, Thomas Walker, Graham Clark; c:Sir Charles Mackerras/Alexander Briger, dir:Christopher Alden [c88pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious articles and colour illustrations, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2005-06: KING ARTHUR (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Mark Morris Dance Group, Andrew Foster-Williams, William Berger, Iestyn Davies, James Gilchrist, Gillian Keith, Elizabeth Watts, Mhairi Lawson; c:Jane Glover, dir:Mark Morris [c88pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious articles and colour illustrations, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £4

2005-06: SIR JOHN IN LOVE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Andrew Shore, Alastair Miles, Jean Rigby, Russell Smythe, Marie McLaughlin, Sarah Fox, Iain Paterson, Nicholas Folwell, Robert Tear, Sally Burgess, Mark Richardson, Andrew Kennedy, Stuart Kale, Christopher Gillett, Richard Coxon, Peter Kerr, Paul Napier-Burrows, Graeme Danby; c:Oleg Caetani/Alex Ingram, dir:Ian Judge [c88pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious articles and colour illustrations, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2005-06: SALOME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Andrew Rees, Rebecca de Pont Davies, Graeme Danby, Christopher Ross, Robert Hayward, Roger Begley, Cheryl Barker, Sara McGuinness, John Graham-Hall, Sally Burgess, Antony Rich, Wynne Evans, Colin Judson, Alasdair Elliott, Jeremy White, Michael Druiett, William Berger; c:Kwame Ryan/Lionel Friend, dir:David Levaux [76pp, 6.5x9.5; stylish programme; cast list, credits, synopsis, photographs, illustrated articles, biographies w.photographs, company lists etc.; VG] £5

2005-06: RIGOLETTO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Peter Auty (as 'The Duke'), Scott Davies, Fiona Canfield, Alan Opie (as Rigoletto), David Stephenson, Peter Reeves, Hans-Peter Scheidegger, Brindley Sherratt, Judith Howarth/Alison Roddy (as Gilda), Judith Douglas, Gloria Crane, Andrew Tinkler, Leah-Marian Jones; c:Alexander Briger/Phillip Thomas, dir:Jonathan Miller [c88pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious articles and colour illustrations, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2005-06: THE CARMELITES (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Catrin Wyn-Davies, Peter Wedd, Felicity Palmer, Josephine Barstow, Orla Boylan, Sarah Tynan, Ryland Davies, Toby Stafford-Allen, William Berger; c:Paul Daniel, dir:Phyllida Lloyd [c88pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious articles and colour illustrations, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2006-07 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2006-07: THE GONDOLIERS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Geoffrey Dolton, Ann Murray, Rebecca Bottone, Robert Murray, Donald Maxwell, Sarah Tynan, Stephanie Marshall, David Curry, Toby Stafford-Allen, Deborah Davison, Jane Read, Susanna Tudor-Thomas, Fiona Canfield, Gary Coward, Roger Begley, Michael Selby, Graeme Lauren; c:Richard Balcombe, dir:Martin Duncan [c76pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious articles and colour illustrations, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2007-08 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2007-08: LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Anna Christy, Mark Stone, Barry Banks/Dwayne Jones, Dwayne Jones/Adrian Dwyer, Clive Bayley/Paul Whelan, Sarah Pring, Michael Colvin; c:Paul Daniel, dir:David Alden [c78pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious illustrated articles, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2007-08: THE CORONATION OF POPPEA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Katherine Manley, Jane Harrington, Sophie Bevan, James Gower, Diana Montague, Kate Royal (as Poppea), Anna Grevelius (as Nerone), Doreen Curran (as Octavia), Tim Mead, Lucy Crowe, Robert Lloyd (as Seneca), Christopher Gillett, William Berger, Joana Seara, Nicholas Watts, Eyjolfur Eyjolfsson, Brad Cooper, Nathan Vale; c:Laurence Cummings, dir:Chen Shi-Zheng [c78pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2007-08: DER ROSENKAVALIER (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Janice Watson (as The Feldmarschallin), Sarah Connolly (as Octavian), Nathan T Heys, David Dyer, Christopher Speight, Anton Rich, Paul Napier-Burrows, John Tomlinson (as Baron Ochs), Geraint Hylton, Melodie Waddingham, Emma Silversides, Lydia Marchione, Suzanne Joyce, Fiona Canfield, Graeme Lauren, Allan Adams, James Gower, Stuart Kale, Madeleine Shaw, Alfie Boe (as A Singer; for Dwayne Jones), Brian Dean, Harry Ward, Andrew Shore, Sarah Tynan, Janice Cairns, Philip Daggett, David Newman, Roger Begley, Nicholas Folwell; c:Edward Gardner, dir:David McVicar [c82pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious illustrated articles, biographies, etc. etc.; w.substitution slip (28th May); very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2008-09 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2008-09: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Roland Wood, Alfie Boe (as Rodolfo), Pauls Putnins, David Stout, Simon Butteriss, Melody Moore (as Mimi), Philip Daggett, Hanan Alattar (as Musetta), Richard Angas, Christopher Ross, Andrew Tinkler; c:Miguel Harth-Bedoya/Martin Fitzpatrick, dir:Jonathan Miller [c82pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious illustrated articles, photographs, biographies, etc. etc.; repaired minor tear to cover, else VG] £2

2009-10 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2009-10: THE ELIXIR OF LOVE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Tessier, Sarah Tynan, David Kempster, Andrew Shore, Julia Sporsen; c:Pablo Heras-Casado, dir:Jonathan Miller [c82pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious illustrated articles, photographs, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2010-11 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2010-11: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Roland Wood, Gwyn Hughes Jones / Alfie Boe (as Rodolfo), Pauls Putnins, George von Bergen, Simon Butteriss, Elizabeth Llewellyn (as Mimi), Philip Daggett, Mairead Buicke (as Musetta), Richard Angas, Christopher Ross, Andrew Tinkler; c:Stephen Lord, dir:Jonathan Miller [c86pp, 6.5x9.5 soft-back book; substantial and stylish programme; cast list, synopsis, copious illustrated articles, photographs, biographies, etc. etc.; VG] £5

2011-12 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season
No programmes available

2012-13 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

2012-13: REPERTOIRE BOOKLET Autumn 2012 - Spring 2013 (London Coliseum)
Full details of English National Opera performances Sep 2012-Mch 2013; Features (with cast lists and production photos) on THE MAGIC FLUTE, JULIETTA, JULIUS CAESAR, DON GIOVANNI, THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, CARMEN, THE MIKADO, LA TRAVIATA, MEDEA, and THE BARBER OF SEVILLE; Introduction by John Berry, feature on English National Ballet's season at the Coliseum (w.2 photos), Food and Drink, Get Involved, Note on our new Pricing Policy, How to Book, Ticket Prices, How to Get Here, Diary of performances etc. [52pp, 5.3x7.6; 40+ photos, many in colour; a stylish booklet; VG] £3


ENO up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


HOME

TOP