ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

ENO up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


SADLER'S WELLS OPERA: 1960s

1960-61 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1960 (4 Nov): THE NIGHTINGALE and OEDIPUS REX (Sadler's Wells)
Nightingale: Alberto Remedios, Marion Studholme, Gwynneth Jenkins, Donald McIntyre, Leon Greene, Gwilym Jones, Sheila Hardie, Joan Clarkson, Harold Blackburn, John Chorley, Leigh Maurice, Kenneth Fawcett, Patricia Johnson, c:Brian Priestman, dir:Colin Graham; Oedipus: Ronald Dowd (as Oedipus), Patricia Johnson (as Jocasta), Raimund Herincx, Stanley Clarkson, Alberto Remedios, Denis Dowling (as The Speaker), c:Colin Davis, dir:Michel Saint-Denis [16pp, 5x7.25 purple/white cover; cast, synopsis, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc; VG] £4

1961 (2 Feb): ARIADNE ON NAXOS (Sadler's Wells)
Michael Malnick, Bernard Turgeon, Bettina Jonic, Alberto Remedios, John Urquhart, Alexander Young, Kenneth Fawcett, Donald McIntyre, Elizabeth Fretwell, June Bronhill, Edward Byles, Kevin Miller, Julian Moyle, John Holmes, Rae Woodland, Iris Kells, Maureen Guy; c:Colin Davis, dir:Anthony Besch [16pp, 5x7.25 purple/white cover; cast, synopsis, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc; slightly rumpled, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1961 (30 Mch): THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN in English (Sadler's Wells)
Neil Easton (as The Forester), Rita Hunter (as The Forester's Wife / A screechowl), Ronald Sutton-Jones, Stephen Alexander, Raymond Nilsson, Charles Draper, Leigh Maurice, Joan Davies, Julian Moyle, David Hovell, Roger May, Ronald Oatway, Roger Boothby, Sylvia Hankin, June Bronhill (as The Vixen), Soo-Bee Lee, Sheila Amit, Kevin Miller (as Goldenmane), Dorothy Nash, Neville Griffiths; c:Colin Davis, dir:Colin Graham [20pp, 5x7.25 purple/white cover; cast, synopsis, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc; VG] £4

1961 (May): LA VIE PARISIENNE - Offenbach (Sadler's Wells)
June Bronhill, Jon Weaving, Kevin Miller, Suzanne Steele, Arthur Thelwell, Lawrence Folley, Eric Shilling, Anna Pollak, John Fryatt, Alfred Oldridge, John Kentish, Cynthia Morey, Diana Chadwick, Jane Whitehead, Stanley Bevan, Eric Stannard, Vivienne Bennett, Susan Williamson, Peter Tracey, c:Alexander Faris, dir:Wendy Toye [16pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, programme note, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1961-62 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1961 (12 Sep): THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Coventry Theatre, Coventry)
Denis Dowling, Iris Kells, Patricia Bartlett, John Hargreaves, Harold Blackburn, Rita Hunter, Catherine Wilson (as Cherubino), c:James Robertson, dir:John Donaldson [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast, credits, notes; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1961 (Sep): ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD (Sadler's Wells)
Anna Pollak, June Bronhill, Kevin Miller, Jon Weaving, Sophia Trant, Eric Stannard, Irene Carpenter, Malcolm Shaw, Marjorie Ward, Cynthia Morey, Eric Shilling, Heather Begg, Suzanne Steele, Douglas Stark, Barbara Walmsley, Alan Morrell, Diana Chadwick, June Johnstone, John Fryatt, Alfred Oldridge, Arthur Thelwell, Betty McClelland, Basil Hemming, Roger Labbee, Alan Crofoot, Paul Janssen, Gwilym Lloyd, Carmelino Satariano, Stanley Bevan, c:Alexander Faris, dir:Wendy Toye [16pp, 4.9x7.25; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits, company lists, notes; VG] £3

1962 (14 Apr): A VILLAGE ROMEO AND JULIET - Frederick Delius (Sadler's Wells)
Lawrence Folley, Donald McIntyre, Soo Bee Lee, Sheila Amit, John Wakefield (as Sali), Elsie Morison (as Vrenchen), Neil Easton (as The Dark Fiddler), Cecil Lloyd, William Davies, Gwynneth Jenkins, Dilys Davies, Angela Wheeldon, Joan Clarkson, Neville Griffiths, Kenneth Fawcett, Charles Draper, Margaret Gale, Shirley Chapman, John Chorley, c:Meredith Davies, dir:Basil Coleman [16pp, 4.9x7.25; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits, company lists, notes; VG] £3

1962 (Jun): THE MIKADO (Sadler's Wells)
John Holmes, John Wakefield, Clive Revill (as Ko-Ko), Denis Dowling, John Heddle Nash, Kenneth Fawcett, Marion Studholme, Patricia Kern, Dorothy Nash, Jean Allister, c:Alexander Faris, dir:Douglas Craig [16pp, 4.9x7.25; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] (£3) SOLD

1962 (7 Jul): MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL - Pizzetti (Sadler's Wells)
Don Garrard (as Archbishop Thomas Becket), Alberto Remedios, Stanley Bevan, David Bowman, Eric Stannard, Edward Byles, Donald McIntyre, Raimund Herincx, Neil Easton, Wendy Baldwin, Maureen Guy, Lawrence Folley, c:Colin Davis, dir:Basil Coleman [16pp, 4.9x7.25; cast, synopsis of scenes, programme note, credits, company lists, notes; minor marks, else VG] £3

1962-63 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1963 (9 Jan): THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon) Production Premiere
Sadler's Wells Opera: April Cantelo, Patricia Bartlett, Ronald Dowd, Inia Te Wiata, Donald McIntyre, John Chorley, Leon Greene, Alberto Remedios, Tom Swift, Elvet Hughes, c:Warwick Braithwaite, David Tod Boyd, Leonard Hancock, dir:Michael Geliot [4pp, 7.5x10; minor marks, else VG] £1

1963 (14 May): TOSCA (Bristol Hippodrome)
Sadler's Wells Opera: David Bowman, Malcolm Shaw, Robert Thomas, Victoria Elliott, Gwyn Griffiths, Peter Tracey, Robert Eddie, Joan Browne, Basil Hemming; c:John Matheson, dir:Dennis Arundell [16pp, 5.6x8.75; cast list, synopsis, note on Sadler's Wells Opera, brief history of 'the Wells', credits etc.; VG] £4

1963 (16 May): THE BARTERED BRIDE (Bristol Hippodrome)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Denis Dowling, Ann Robson, Estelle Valery (for Wendy Baldwin), Eric Stannard, Barbara Rendell, Stanley Bevan, Gregory Dempsey, Harold Blackburn, Margaret Gale, Carl Abrahamson, Jean Manning, Robert Eddie, Leigh Foster, Frank Compton, Roger Jackson, Gillian Hammond, Virginia Greenhill, Dawn Wilkins; c:Warwick Braithwaite, dir:Pauline Grant [16pp, 5.6x8.75; cast list, synopsis, note on Sadler's Wells Opera, brief history of 'the Wells', credits etc.; w.substitution slip; VG] £4

1963-64 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1964 (11 Jan): LA VIE PARISIENNE (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
Iris Kells, Emile Belcourt, Eric Shilling, Catherine Wilson, Heather Begg, c:Alexander Faris, dir:Wendy Toye [4pp, 7.5x10; cast, credits, synopsis; VG] £2

1964 (16 Jan): PETER GRIMES (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
Ronald Dowd, Una Hale, Sheila Rex, Jenifer Eddy, Margaret Gale, Neil Easton, Ann Robson, John Holmes, David Bowman, Gregory Dempsey, John Chorley, Eric Stannard, Basil Hemming, Peter Mills, c:Leonard Hancock, dir:Basil Coleman [4pp, 7.5x10; cast, credits, synopsis; minor marks, else VG] £2

1964-65 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season
No programmes available

1965-66 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1966 (25 Feb): THE THIEVING MAGPIE (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Patricia Kern, Denis Dowling, Catherine Wilson, John Fryatt, Donald Pilley, Don Garrard, Harold Blackburn, John Kitchiner, Jean Manning; c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Anthony Besch [42pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs etc.; w.cast list insert; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1966 (19 May): BLUEBEARD - Jacques Offenbach (Sadler's Wells) Season Souvenir
James Hawthorne, Joyce Blackham, John Fryatt, Margaret Burton, Eric Shilling, Julian Orchard, Margaret Neville, Dan Klein, Paul Janssen, Margaret Eales, Norma Kubel, Ann Baird, James Whitehead, Phyllis Glavin; c:Alexander Faris, dir:Gillian Lynne [42pp, 5.5x9 and 6pp 3.5x8.75 cast insert; cast list, chorus, ballet and orchestra lists, extensive illustrated articles to accompany the season of Offenbach operettas; VG] (£4) SOLD

1966-67 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1966 (14 Sep): THE QUEEN OF SPADES (First performance at Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Ava June, William McAlpine, Anna Pollak, Shirley Chapman, Robert Savoie, Lawrence Folley, c:Alexander Gibson, dir:Anthony Besch [42pp; 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert] £4

1966: SADLER'S WELLS MAGAZINE No.4 - Autumn 1966 (Sadler's Wells)
8 photographs of the TV recording of THE MINES OF SULPHUR, c:Norman Del Mar, with Bryan Drake, John Cameron, Gregory Dempsey, Shirley Chapman, Harold Blackburn, David Hillman, Ann Howard, John Fryatt, David Bowman, Catherine Wilson; 4 theatre photographs of DIE FLEDERMAUS with Jon Andrew, Jenifer Eddy, Ava June, Emile Belcourt; Benjamin Britten talks to Edmund Tracey (extensive interview w.two photos); William Plomer on The Gloriana Libretto (w.6 costume designs); Scandinavian Holiday by Warwick Braithwaite (w.photo); 4 costume designs for the new production of THE QUEEN OF SPADES by Lesley Hurry; biographies and photographs of Margaret Curphey, Barbara Rendell, David Morton Gray, and John Kitchiner; Opera in Wales by John Moody, Director of Productions for the Welsh National Opera Company (w.photo) [16pp, 11.25x16.5; folded in two, else VG] (£5) SOLD

1966 (1 Oct): THE QUEEN OF SPADES (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
William McAlpine, Ava June, Anna Pollak, Donald Pilley, Stafford Dean, Robert Savoie, Lawrence Folley, Shirley Chapman; c:Alexander Gibson, dir:Anthony Besch [42pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs etc.; w.cast list insert, VG] £4

1966 (4 Oct): THE QUEEN OF SPADES (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Ava June, William McAlpine, Anna Pollak, Shirley Chapman, Stafford Dean, Donald Pilley, Lawrence Folley; c:Alexander Gibson, dir:Anthony Besch [42pp; 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert] £4

1966 (18 Nov): THE RAKE'S PROGRESS (Sadler's Wells)
Alexander Young, Heather Thomson, Raimund Herincx, Edith Coates, Monica Sinclair, Eric Stannard, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [16pp; 4.9x7.25; green cover, light creases; date written on cover] £2

1966 (26 Nov): SAMSON AND DELILAH (Sadler's Wells)
Ronald Dowd, Ann Howard, Robert Bickerstaff, Harold Blackburn, c:John Matheson, dir:Keith Beattie [16pp; 4.9x7.25 green cover; cast, synopsis, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £3

1966 (31 Dec): HANSEL AND GRETEL (Sadler's Wells)
Marion Studholme, Maureen Morelle, Rita Hunter (as Mother), Lawrence Folley, Gillian Goodwin, Margaret Eales, Sheila Rex (as The Gingerbread Witch); c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [16pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis, orchestra and chorus lists, credits, current and future events etc.; VG] £3

1967 (21 Jan): DIE FLEDERMAUS (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Catherine Wilson, Emile Belcourt, Jon Andrew, Jenifer Eddy, John Kitchiner, Eric Shilling, Shirley Chapman, Francis Egerton (as Frosch), c:Henry Krips, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [38pp, 5.5x9; cast, credits, synopsis; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

1967 (10 Mch): ERNANI (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Donald Smith, Robert Bickerstaff, Clifford Grant, Pauline Tinsley, Marie Robinson, David Morton Gray, Peter Tracey; c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Peter Coe [42pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs etc.; w.cast list insert; minor marks, else VG] £4

1967 (5 May): COUNT ORY (Sadler's Wells)
Denis Dowling, Ann Baird, Alexander Young, Gillian Knight, Don Garrard, Patricia Kern, Catherine Wilson, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Anthony Besch [20pp, 5.5x9; cast, credits, synopsis; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1967 (23 May): OEDIPUS REX and L'HEURE ESPAGNOLE (New Theatre, Oxford)
Ronald Dowd, Ann Howard, Raimund Herincx, Clifford Grant, Albert (sic) Remedios, John Blatchley (as The Speaker), Lawrence Folley, John Fryatt, Emile Belcourt, Denis Dowling, c:Leonard Hancock, Roderick Brydon, dir:Michel St.Denis, Anthony Besch [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast, credits, synopses; VG] £2

1967 (8 Jul): A MASKED BALL (Sadler's Wells)
Donald Smith, Elizabeth Fretwell, Robert Bickerstaff, Ann Robson, Gerwyn Morgan, Tom McDonnell, Margaret Neville, c:Leonard Hancock, dir:Glen Byam Shaw and Tom Hawkes [20pp, 5.5x9; cast, credits, synopsis; VG] £3

1967-68 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1967 (6 Oct): ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE - Gluck (Sadler's Wells) Cast list only
Alexander Young, Margaret Neville, Margaret Curphey, Patricia Kern, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [6pp, 3.5x8.75; cast, credits, synopsis; VG] £1

1968 (17 Feb): THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Sadler's Wells) Cast List Insert only
Anne Pashley, Pauline Tinsley (as Countess!), Tom McDonnell, Robert Bickerstaff, Harold Blackburn, Josephine Barstow (as Cherubino), c:Mario Bernardi, dir:John Blatchley [6pp, 3.5x8.75; cast list, credits, synopsis, company lists] £1

1968 (19 Feb): THE MASTERSINGERS OF NUREMBERG (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Margaret Curphey, Ann Robson, Alberto Remedios, Gregory Dempsey, Norman Bailey, Noel Mangin, Derek Hammond Stroud, Stafford Dean, c:Reginald Goodall, dir:Glen Byam Shaw, John Blatchley [32pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; VG] £5

1968 (5 Apr): ARIADNE ON NAXOS (Sadler's Wells)
Elizabeth Fretwell, Alberto Remedios, Ann Howard, Jenifer Eddy, Neil Easton, Francis Egerton, Edward Byles, John Brecknock, Julian Moyle, Stafford Dean, Gillian Knight, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Anthony Besch [24pp, 5.25x9; cast, credits, synopsis; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £3

1968-69 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season
From 21st August 1968, SADLER'S WELLS OPERA was based at the London Coliseum

1968 (22 Aug): ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD - Offenbach (Sadler's Wells) Cast list only
Anna Pollak, Iris Kells, Kevin Miller, Emile Belcourt, Anne Wilkinson, Gerald Holding, Frances Reid, Peter Tracey, Jennifer Bermingham, Phyllis Glavin, Eric Shilling, Anna Cooper, Margaret Eales, Douglas Stark, Valerie Robinson, Elvet Hughes, Mirri Fuller, Lydia Conway, Brian O'Keeffe, Michael Chattin, Arthur Thelwell, Betty McClelland, Malcolm Hoskinson, Christopher Beeching, John Delaney, Paul Janssen, Peter Garrett, c:John Barker, dir:Wendy Toye [4pp, 3.75x8.8; cast, credits, synopsis; VG] (£1) SOLD

1968 (29 Aug): DON GIOVANNI (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Leonard Delaney, Pauline Tinsley, Stafford Dean, Donna-Faye Carr, Donald Pilley, Margaret Neville, Norman Welsby, Don Garrard; c:Leonard Hancock, dir:John Gielgud, des:Derek Jarman [52pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert; VG] (£4) SOLD

1968 (4 Dec): SAMSON AND DELILAH (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Ronald Dowd, Ann Howard, Robert Bickerstaff, Gwynne Howell, James Singleton; c:Roderick Brydon, dir:Keith Beattie [28pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, article etc.; VG] £4

1968 (18 Dec): THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Pauline Tinsley, Donald Smith, Robert Bickerstaff, Don Garrard, Joyce Blackham, Derek Hammond Stroud, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Colin Graham [44pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1968 (21 & 27 Dec): THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Pauline Tinsley, Donald Smith, Robert Bickerstaff, Don Garrard, Joyce Blackham, Derek Hammond Stroud, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Colin Graham [28pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert] £4

1969 (8 Jan): LA TRAVIATA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Margaret Curphey, David Hillman, Julian Moyle, Joan Davies, David Bowman, Norman Welsby, Gwynne Howell, Elizabeth Howarth, Leigh Maurice, Cragg Sinkinson; c:Kenneth Montgomery, dir:William Royston [28pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, articles etc.; VG] £4

1969 (10 Jan): THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Pauline Tinsley, Donald Smith, Robert Bickerstaff, Don Garrard, Joyce Blackham, Derek Hammond Stroud, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Colin Graham [44pp; 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert] £4

1969 (1 Feb): THE FLYING DUTCHMAN (London Coliseum)
Milla Andrew, Norman Bailey, Gregory Dempsey, Harold Blackburn; c:John Matheson, dir:Dennis Arundell [28pp; 5.25x9; cast, synopsis, note, orchestra and chorus lists; VG] £3

1969 (26 Mch): ORFEO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Wakefield, Margaret Neville, Patricia Kern, Harold Blackburn, Anne Evans, Emile Belcourt, Gillian Knight, Francis Egerton, Stafford Dean, c:Raymond Leppard, dir:Patrick Libby [44pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; marks on cover, else VG] £2

1969-70 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1969-70: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Donna Faye Carr, Donald Pilley, Robert Bickerstaff, Catherine Duval, Gwynne Howell, David Bowman, Neville Griffiths, Eric Stannard; c:Roderick Brydon, dir:John Blatchley [36pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

1969-70: ARIADNE ON NAXOS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Margaret Kingsley, Jon Weaving, Margreta Elkins, Jenifer Eddy, Neil Easton, Francis Egerton, Edward Byles, John Brecknock, Julian Moyle, Stafford Dean, Rhonda Bruce, Elizabeth Tippett, Gillian Knight; c:Charles Mackerras/John Matheson, dir:Anthony Besch [5.5x9; synopsis, illustrated articles etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

1969-70: THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Pauline Tinsley, Hugh Beresford, Robert Bickerstaff, Joyce Blackham, Clifford Grant, Derek Hammond Stroud, Tom McDonnell, Eric Stannard, Norman Welsby, John Delaney; c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Colin Graham [5.5x9; synopsis, illustrated articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1969-70: THE MAGIC FLUTE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Alexander Young, Margaret Neville, Don Garrard, Donna Faye Carr, Georgetta Psaros, Katherine Pring, Julian Moyle, Rhonda Bruce, John Fryatt, Neil Coombes, Nicolas Lineham, David Lockington, Eric Stannard, John Brecknock, Janet Gail; c:Charles Mackerras, dir:Keith Beattie [5.5x9; synopsis, illustrated articles etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

1969-70: THE DAMNATION OF FAUST - Berlioz (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Alberto Remedios, Raimund Herincx, Margaret Curphey, Gwynne Howell, c:Charles Mackerras, dir:Michael Geliot [40pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles] (£4) SOLD

1969-70: THE LOVE OF THREE ORANGES (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Gregory Dempsey, Don Garrard, Julian Moyle, Kevin Miller, Eric Stannard, Eric Shilling, Janice Chapman, Heather Begg, Georgetta Psaros, Derek Hammond Stroud, Gwynne Howell, c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Peter Coe [36pp; 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; slightly mucky] £3

1969-70: RIGOLETTO - Verdi (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Raymond Myers, Margaret Neville, Keith Erwin, Stafford Dean, Gwynne Howell, Georgetta Psaros, c:Brian Balkwill, dir:Michael Geliot [36pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs] £4

1969-70: ORFEO - Claudio Monteverdi (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Alexander Young, Margaret Neville, Anne Evans, John Winfield, Margaret Eales, Patricia Purcell, John Delaney, Robert Lloyd, Shirley Chapman, Ann Robson, Harold Blackburn, Gillian Knight, c:Hazel Vivienne, dir:Patrick Libby [32pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, chorus and orchestra lists; VG] £4

1969-70: CARMEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
James Singleton, Elizabeth Tippett (as Micaela), David Hughes (as Don Jose), John Kitchiner, Ann Howard (as Carmen), Wendy Baldwin, Shirley Chapman, Brian Casey, Geoffrey Chard (as Escamillo), David Bowman, Robin Donald, Simon Vaughan, Adam Sargent; c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, chorus and orchestra lists; VG] £4

1970 (Apr-May): REPERTOIRE LEAFLET April-May 1970 (London Coliseum)
Sadler's Wells Opera at The London Coliseum: the operas in the repertoire were COSI FAN TUTTE, LEONORA, THE FLYING DUTCHMAN, THE BARBER OF SEVILLE, THE VIOLINS OF SAINT JACQUES, PATIENCE, DON GIOVANNI, LA BOHEME, DIE FLEDERMAUS, THE ITALIAN GIRL IN ALGIERS, ORFEO and CARMEN (new production) [10pp, 4.5x8.6; full performance schedule March 31st to May 30th, detailed cast lists, production credits, booking information, booking form, seating plan, The Opera Club, details of the new CARMEN, commentary on the end of the 1969-70 season, Sadler's Wells on Tour etc.] (£3) SOLD

ENO up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


HOME

TOP