ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

ENO up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


SADLER'S WELLS OPERA: 1970-74
ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA: 1974-79

1970-71 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1970-71: THE TALES OF HOFFMANN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
William McAlpine, Anne Evans, Geoffrey Chard, Frank Egerton, c:Nicholas Braithwaite [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1970-71: THE TALES OF HOFFMANN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
William McAlpine, Anne Hood, Geoffrey Chard, John Delaney, c:Nicholas Braithwaite [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1970-71: TWILIGHT OF THE GODS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Rita Hunter, Alberto Remedios, Norman Bailey, Clifford Grant, c:Reginald Goodall [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £5

1970-71: LOHENGRIN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Terence Sharpe, Richard Van Allan, Raimund Herincx, Judith Turner, Anne Evans, Alberto Remedios, Robin Donald, John Delaney, Tom McDonnell, Robert Lloyd, Moira Clark, Eileen Shayne, Elizabeth Mynett, Janet Mays, Adrian Barnes; c:Nicholas Braithwaite, dir:Colin Graham [36pp, 5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] (£4) SOLD

1970-71: DIE FLEDERMAUS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Catherine Wilson, Margaret Neville, Emile Belcourt, John Brecknock, Lawrence Richard, c:Noel Davies, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1970-71: KISS ME, KATE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Emile Belcourt, Ann Hood, Eric Shilling, Shirley Chapman, Francis Egerton, Gregory Dempsey, Denis Dowling; c:Hazel Vivienne, dir:Colin Graham, after Peter Coe [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1970-71: A MASKED BALL (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Rita Hunter, Donald Pilley, Raymond Myers, Gwynne Howell, Robert Lloyd, Margaret Neville, Elizabeth Bainbridge; c:John Matheson, dir:Tom Hawkes [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1971-72 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1971-72: THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Robert Lloyd, Milla Andrew, Anne Collins, Alberto Remedios, Richard Perrett, Terence Sharpe, John Delaney, Katherine Pring, David Bowman, Clifford Grant, Peter Garrett; c:John Barker, dir:Colin Graham [36pp, 5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies; date on cover (16-11-71), else VG] (£2) SOLD

1971-72: COUNT ORY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Brecknock, Anthony Raffell (for Harold Blackburn), Maureen Morelle, Denis Dowling, Valerie Masterson, Anne Collins, Frances Reid, Elvet Hughes, Peter Tracey, Jean Manning; c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Anthony Besch [32pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs; w.substitution slip; VG] £4

1971-72: CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA and PAGLIACCI (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Cavalleria: Rita Hunter, Robert Ferguson, Malcolm Rivers, c:John Barker; Pagliacci: Kevin Mills, Lorna Haywood, Derek Hammond Stroud, Norman Welsby, c:Nicholas Braithwaite [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1971-72: CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA and PAGLIACCI (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Cavalleria: Rita Hunter, Donald Pilley, Norman Bailey, c:John Barker; Pagliacci: Kevin Mills, Anne Evans, Derek Hammond Stroud, Norman Welsby, c:John Barker [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1971-72: ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Winfield, Valerie Masterson, Katherine Pring, John Brecknock, Sandra Dugdale, Eric Shilling, Anne Collins, John Delaney, c:John Barker [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1971-72: ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Winfield, Sandra Dugdale, Katherine Pring, John Brecknock, Eric Shilling, Anne Collins, John Delaney, c:John Barker [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] (£4) SOLD

1971-72: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Barbara Walker, Robin Donald, Terence Sharpe, Robert Lloyd, Anne Evans, c:Roderick Brydon [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; a few marks] £3

1971-72: DIE FLEDERMAUS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Catherine Wilson, Emile Belcourt, Marion Studholme, Robin Donald, David Bowman, Eric Shilling, Shirley Chapman, Lawrence Richard, c:Bryan Balkwill [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket (30 Nov '71)] £4

1971-72: THE TALES OF HOFFMANN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
David Hillman, Josephine Barstow, Norman Bailey, Shirley Chapman, John Fryatt, Sandra Dugdale, Sheila Rex, John Delaney, Robert Lloyd, c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] (£4) SOLD

1972-73 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1972-73: WAR AND PEACE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Josephine Barstow, Tom McDonnell, Eric Shilling, Kenneth Woollam, John Brecknock, Norman Bailey, Raymond Myers, Denis Dowling, Sandra Dugdale, Malcolm Rivers, c:David Lloyd-Jones [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; date written on cover] £4

1972-73: DIE FLEDERMAUS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Robin Donald, Sandra Dugdale, Anne Evans, David Hillman, Joseph Riordan, John Kitchiner, Eric Shilling, Dorothy Nash, Katherine Pring, James Richards, Ian Macpherson, Brian Casey; c:John Wilks, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1972-73: DIE FLEDERMAUS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
William McAlpine, Valerie Masterson, Anne Evans, Emile Belcourt, Joseph Riordan, John Kitchiner, Eric Shilling, Dorothy Nash, Ann Hood, James Richards, Ian Macpherson, Brian Casey; c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1972-73: THE TALES OF HOFFMANN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
David Hillman, Anne Evans, Geoffrey Chard, John Delaney, Sandra Dugdale, Harold Blackburn, c:Bryan Balkwill [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] (£4) SOLD

1972-73: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Anne Evans, Keith Erwen, Geoffrey Chard, Kenneth Francis, Catherine Wilson, Eric Shilling, c:Roderick Brydon [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1972-73: IL TROVATORE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Rita Hunter, Gabrielle Lavigne, Jon Sydney, John Kitchiner, Harold Blackburn, Raymond Scally, c:Nicholas Braithwaite, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; centre pages detached] £3

1972-73: IL TROVATORE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Margaret Curphey, Katherine Pring, Tom Swift, John Kitchiner, Clifford Grant, Paul Crook, c:Nicholas Braithwaite, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1973-74 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1973-74: MADAM BUTTERFLY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Ava June, Robert Ferguson, Derek Hammond Stroud, Sarah Walker, c:David Lloyd-Jones [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; a few marks inside] £4

1973-74: MANON (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Fryatt, Denis Dowling, Sandra Dugdale, Anne Conoley, Shelagh Squires, Leigh Maurice, Geoffrey Chard, Gwynne Sullivan, Donald Stephenson, Elizabeth Harwood (as Manon), Alberto Remedios (as Des Grieux), Jennifer Toye, Clifford Grant, Raymond Scally; c:Charles Mackerras [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, orchestra and chorus lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1973-74: THE DEVILS OF LOUDON - Penderecki (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Josephine Barstow, Geoffrey Chard, c:Nicholas Braithwaite, dir:John Dexter [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1973-74: KATYA KABANOVA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Lorna Haywood, Sylvia Fisher, Robert Ferguson, Kenneth Woollam, Barbara Walker, c:Charles Mackerras, dir:John Blatchley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; date written on cover] £4

1973-74: THE CORONATION OF POPPEA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Kenneth Woollam, Ann Hood, Clifford Grant, Christian du Plessis, Sheila Rex, Katherine Pring, Barbara Walker, Sandra Dugdale, Terry Jenkins, c:Hazel Vivienne [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1973-74: MARY STUART (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Margaret Curphey, Pauline Tinsley, Keith Erwen, Christian du Plessis, Don Garrard, c:Gerald Glover, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1973-74: THE MINES OF SULPHUR - Richard Rodney Bennett (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Bryan Drake, Shirley Chapman, Gregory Dempsey, Norman Welsby, Dennis Wicks, Ann Howard, Terry Jenkins, David Bowman, Lois McDonall, John Fryatt; c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1973-74: WAR AND PEACE - Sergei Prokofiev (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Tom McDonnell (as Andrei), Josephine Barstow (as Natasha), Kathleen Smales, Anne Collins, Eric Shilling, Kenneth Woollam (as Pierre), Ann Hood, John Brecknock (as Anatol), Malcolm Rivers, Norman Welsby, Norman Bailey (as Kutuzov), Derek Hammond Stroud (as Napoleon), Gregory Dempsey, Terry Jenkins, Shelagh Squires, Denis Dowling, Sandra Dugdale, Harry Coghill and many more; c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1973-74: IL TROVATORE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Rita Hunter, Tom Swift, Katherine Pring, John Kitchiner, Kenneth Francis, Shelagh Squires, Paul Crook; c:Roderick Brydon, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1973-74: ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Ann Hood, Maurine London (as Euridice), Terry Jenkins (as Orpheus), Paul Crook, Gerald Holding, Marie Robinson, Peter Tracey, Sandra Dugdale (as Cupid), Georgina Holley, Eric Shilling (as Jupiter), Sheila Rex, Anne Conoley, Maurice Bowen, Brenda Gale, Elvet Hughes, Gillian Ashby, Elizabeth Howarth, Raymond Scally, Jane Whitehead, Kenneth Woollam (as John Styx), Paul Janssen, Peter Garrett, Malcolm St John, Michael Manning, Patrick Healy, Mary Self; c:Noel Davies, dir:Wendy Toye [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1974 (30 March): CARMEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Last performance given by Sadler's Wells Opera: Alan Opie, Barbara Walker, Jon Sydney, Harry Coghill, Ann Howard, Audrey Gunn, Anne Conoley, Brian Casey, Geoffrey Chard, David Bowman, Terry Jenkins, Richard Perrett, Adam Sargent; c:Noel Davies, dir:John Copley [36pp, 5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £4

1974-75 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season
From the start of this Season, Sadler's Wells Opera became English National Opera

1974-75: COUNT ORY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Patricia Kern, Margaret Haggart, John Brecknock, Alan Opie, Don Garrard, c:David Lloyd-Jones [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1974-75: DER ROSENKAVALIER (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Anne Evans, Josephine Barstow, Valerie Masterson, Neil Warren-Smith, Paul Crook, Sarah Walker, Tom Swift, Eric Shilling, c:Charles Mackerras, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1974-75: LA TRAVIATA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Josephine Barstow, John Brecknock, Neil Howlett, c:John Wilks, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] (£4) SOLD

1974-75: KATYA KABANOVA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Lorna Haywood, Sylvia Fisher, Kenneth Woollam, Terry Jenkins, Robert Ferguson, Barbara Walker, Alan Opie, c:Charles Mackerras, dir:John Blatchley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1974-75: CARMEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Patrick Wheatley, Anne Conoley, Jon Andrew, Harry Coghill, Gillian Knight, Merril Jenkins, Shelagh Squires, Brian Casey, Geoffrey Chard, John Kitchiner, Terry Jenkins, Richard Perrett, James Richards; c:Noel Davies, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1974-75: DON CARLOS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Rita Hunter, Tom Swift, Christian du Plessis, Gwynne Howell, Maureen Guy, Richard Van Allan, c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1974-75: DON CARLOS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Margaret Curphey, Tom Swift, Christian du Plessis, Gwynne Howell, Maureen Guy, Dennis Wicks; c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1974-75: DIE FLEDERMAUS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Lois McDonall, Terry Jenkins, Marion Studholme, Anthony Roden, Alan Opie, Eric Shilling, Ann Hood; c:Anton Paulik, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1974-75: CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA and PAGLIACCI (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Cavalleria: Rita Hunter, Sheila Rex, Norman Welsby, Robert Ferguson, Ann Hood, Eileen Shaw, c:Mark Elder, dir:John Blatchley; Pagliacci: Neil Howlett, Paul Crook, Lorna Haywood, Tom Swift, Tom McDonnell, Keith Bonnington, Frank Harvey, c:John Barker, dir:John Blatchley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, orchestra and chorus lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1975-76 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1975-76: WAR AND PEACE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Felicity Lott (as Natasha), Tom McDonnell (as Andrei), Eric Shilling, Kenneth Woollam (as Pierre), Ann Hood, Paul Crook, Harold Blackburn (as Kutuzov), Derek Hammond Stroud (as Napoleon), Denis Dowling, Malcolm Rivers, Terry Jenkins, Richard Jackson, c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1975-76: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Christian du Plessis, Keith Erwen (as Rudolph), John Tomlinson, Alan Opie, Denis Dowling, Margaret Curphey (as Mimi), Neville Griffiths, Anne Conoley, Gerald Holding, Roger Begley, c:Nicholas Braithwaite, dir:John Blatchley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

1975-76: THE SERAGLIO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Valerie Masterson, John Brecknock, Dennis Wicks, Marion Studholme, c:Charles Groves, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1975-76: THE SERAGLIO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Margaret Haggart, John Brecknock, Dennis Wicks, Sandra Dugdale, c:Noel Davies, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1975-76: SALOME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Josephine Barstow, Neil Howlett, Emile Belcourt, Elizabeth Connell, c:Mark Elder, dir:Joachim Herz [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1975-76: LA BELLE HELENE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Eric Shilling, Findlay Wilson, Brian Casey, Ann Hood (as Helen), Susan Lees, Jennifer Toye, Eileen Shaw, Ramon Remedios (as Paris), Terry Jenkins, Alan Opie, Kenneth Woollam, Edward Byles, John Kitchiner (as Agamemnon), Shelagh Squires; c:Noel Davies, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1975-76: LA BELLE HELENE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Eric Shilling, Findlay Wilson, Brian Casey, Sandra Browne (as Helen), Sandra Dugdale, Jennifer Toye, Eileen Shaw, Ian Caley (as Paris), Terry Jenkins, Alan Opie, Robert Ferguson, Edward Byles, Geoffrey Chard (as Agamemnon), Shelagh Squires; c:Noel Davies, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1975-76: DON CARLOS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Josephine Barstow, Anne Conoley, Tom Swift, John Kitchiner, John Tomlinson (as Charles V), Christian du Plessis, Clifford Grant, Elizabeth Connell, Mary Self, Ashton Smith, Harry Coghill, Kenneth Francis, Leigh Maurice, Malcolm Rivers, Patrick Wheatley, Margaret Haggart, Dennis Wicks; c:Mark Elder, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1975-76: THE MAGIC FLUTE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Anthony Roden, Felicity Lott, Gwynne Howell, Tom McDonnell, Maurine London, Paul Crook, Elizabeth Gale, Sarah Walker, Ann Hood, Laureen Livingstone, Della Jones, Robert Ferguson, Harry Coghill, Tom Swift, c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Anthony Besch [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1975-76: TOSCA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Mary Williams, Robert Ferguson, Neil Howlett, John Tomlinson, c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:John Blatchley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1975-76: LA TRAVIATA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Ann Evans, Ann Hood, Malcolm Rivers, John Kitchiner, Harry Coghill, Ashton Smith, Ramon Remedios, Shelagh Squires, Brian Casey, Christian du Plessis, David Henderson; c:Noel Davies, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc.; date on cover (8-10-75) else VG] £4

1976-77 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1976-77: DER ROSENKAVALIER (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Ava June, Josephine Barstow, Joy Roberts, Dennis Wicks, Stuart Kale, Derek Blackwell, John Kitchiner; c:Mark Elder, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1976-77: A NIGHT IN VENICE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Ramon Remedios, Alan Opie, Eric Shilling, Dennis Wicks, Denis Dowling, John Brecknock, Valerie Masterson, Anthea van den Driesen, Carl Oatley, Pamela Fasso, Ann Hood; c:Henry Krips, dir:Murray Dickie [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1976-77: DIE FLEDERMAUS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Anne Evans, Emile Belcourt, Sandra Dugdale, Robert Ferguson, Alan Opie, Eric Shilling, Ann Hood; c:Noel Davies, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1976-77: RIGOLETTO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Derek Hammond-Stroud (as Rigoletto), Keith Erwen (as Duke of Mantua), Valerie Masterson (as Gilda), John Tomlinson, Patrick Wheatley, Katherine Pring, Jacqueline Montgomery, Alan Woodrow, Christian du Plessis, Harry Coghill, Linda Hibberd, Maurice Bowen, Moira Clark; c:Sir Charles Groves, dir:Michael Geliot [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1976-77: RIGOLETTO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Derek Hammond-Stroud (as Rigoletto), Keith Erwen (as Duke of Mantua), Valerie Masterson (as Gilda), John Tomlinson, Frank Olegario, Katherine Pring, Jacqueline Montgomery, Alan Woodrow, Christian du Plessis, Harry Coghill, Linda Hibberd, Maurice Bowen, Moira Clark; c:Clive Timms, dir:Michael Geliot [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1976-77: THE BASSARIDS - Hans Werner Henze (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Gregory Dempsey, Norman Welsby, Dennis Wicks, Kenneth Woollam, Tom McDonnell, Katherine Pring, Anne Conoley, Anne Collins; c:Mark Elder, dir:Hans Werner Henze [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1976-77: THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN - Iain Hamilton (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Harry Coghill, Geoffrey Chard (as Francisco Pizarro), Emile Belcourt, Dennis Wicks, Anthony Roden, Alan Woodrow, David Bartleet, Edward Byles, John Tranter, John Kitchiner, Terry Jenkins, Malcolm Rivers, Stuart Kale, Anthony Atwell, Michael Bulman, Glyn Davenport, Justin Lavender, Dan Long, Martin McEvoy, David Roberts, Peter Savidge, Donald Stephenson, Paul Whitmarsh, Michael Blaise, Tom McDonnell (as Atahuallpa), Paul Janssen, John Tomlinson, Kenneth Woollam, John Winfield, Jae Mussett, Loraine Gill; c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, extensive articles] £4

1976-77: MADAM BUTTERFLY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Tom Swift, Edward Byles, Della Jones, Neil Howlett, Nigi Sato, Raymund Dring, Denis Dowling, John Tomlinson, Niall Murray, Alex Genet, Shelagh Squires; c:Alfredo Silipigni, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1977-78 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1977-78: THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
David Marsh, John Brecknock, Alan Opie, Della Jones, Eric Shilling, Mary Williams, Harold Blackburn, Gomer Morris, Paul Janssen, Neville Griffiths, Kenneth Fawcett; c:Noel Davies, dir:Douglas Craig [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies; date on cover (10-9-77), else VG] £3

1977-78: EURYANTHE - Weber (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Dennis Wicks, Derek Blackwell, Malcolm Rivers, Alan Woodrow, Lois McDonall, Elizabeth Connell, Sarah Collier, Sally Burgess, Carl Oatley; c:Charles Groves, dir:John Blatchley [5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs; w.ticket (2 Nov); VG] £4

1978 (22 May): EURYANTHE - Weber (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Dennis Wicks (for Harry Coghill), Kenneth Woollam, Malcolm Rivers, Ashton Smith, Anne Conoley (for Margaret Curphey), Elizabeth Connell, Jenny Weston, Sally Burgess; c:Charles Groves, dir:John Blatchley [5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs; w.substitition slip; VG] £4

1977-78: DUKE BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE and GIANNI SCHICCHI (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
BLUEBEARD: Gwynne Howell, Elizabeth Connell, c:Charles Groves, dir:Glen Byam Shaw, des:Ralph Koltai; SCHICCHI: Thomas Hemsley, Joy Roberts, Henry Howell, Anne Collins, c:Mark Elder, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1977-78: DALIBOR - Smetana (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Mitchinson, Anne Evans, Patrick Wheatley, Ramon Remedios, c:Charles Mackerras, dir:John Blatchley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies; w.ticket (7 Dec); VG] £4

1977-78: CARMEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Katherine Pring, Robert Ferguson, Geoffrey Chard, Linda Esther Gray, c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1977-78: CARMEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Ann Howard, Robert Ferguson, Malcolm Rivers, Linda Esther Gray, c:Clive Timms, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies w.ticket (12 April); VG] £4

1977-78: THE TWO FOSCARI - Verdi (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Lois McDonall, Derek Blackwell, Neil Howlett, Anne Conoley, John Tomlinson, c:Charles Groves, dir:John Blatchley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies; w.ticket (4 May); VG] £4

1977-78: LA TRAVIATA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Josephine Barstow, John Brecknock, Norman Bailey, c:Mark Elder, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1977-78: DON GIOVANNI (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Geoffrey Chard, Lois McDonall, John Tomlinson, Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Anne Conoley, Sally Burgess, Dennis Wicks; c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Anthony Besch [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1977-78: DON GIOVANNI (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Peter Knapp, Lois McDonall, John Tomlinson, Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Felicity Palmer, Sally Burgess, Dennis Wicks; c:Jaroslav Krombholc, dir:Anthony Besch [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket (8 Mch); VG] £4

1977-78: A NIGHT IN VENICE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Joy Roberts, John Brecknock, Ramon Remedios, John Gibbs, Frank Olegario, John Kitchiner, Ann Hood; c:Howard Williams, dir:Murray Dickie [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1977-78: THE MAGIC FLUTE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Keith Erwen, Valerie Masterson, Dennis Wicks, Della Jones, Alan Opie, Margaret Haggart, Edward Byles, Geoffrey Chard, Alan Woodrow, Joy Roberts; c:Noel Davies, dir:Anthony Besch [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1977-78: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Alan Opie, Robert Ferguson (as Rudolph), John Tranter, Niall Murray, Eric Shilling, Josephine Barstow (as Mimi), Neville Griffiths, Margaret Haggart, Denis Dowling, Maurice Bowen, Roger Begley; c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Jean-Claude Auvray [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket (4 Nov); VG] £4

1977-78: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Patrick Wheatley, Henry Howell (as Rudolph), John Tomlinson, David Marsh, Denis Dowling, Eiddwen Harrhy (as Mimi), Trefor Davies, Lois McDonall, Maurice Bowen, Roger Begley; c:Ian Reid, dir:Jean-Claude Auvray [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1977-78: THE TALES OF HOFFMANN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
David Hillman, Ava June, Ann Hood, Geoffrey Chard, Stuart Kale, Margaret Haggart, Teresa Cahill, Edward Byles, Anne Collins, Sally Burgess; c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket (9 Nov); VG] £4

1977-78: FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Geoffrey Chard, John Kitchiner, Emile Belcourt, Kenneth Woollam, John Tranter, Edward Byles, Patrick Wheatley, Denis Dowling, Sandra Dugdale, Jeffrey Cresswell, Alan Opie, David Marsh, Philip Summerscales, Harry Coghill, Staurt Kale, Alan Woodrow, Della Jones, Richard Suart, Martin McEvoy, Paul Whitmarsh; c:Charles Mackerras, dir:Colin Graham [5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs; VG] £4

1977-78: THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Josephine Barstow, Donald Pilley (for Tom Swift), Norman Bailey, Susan Daniel, Derek Hammond Stroud, Richard Van Allan; c:Charles Groves, dir:David Ritch [5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs; w.ticket (15 Mch); VG] £4

1977-78: JULIETTA - Martinu (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
New Opera Company production: Joy Roberts, Stuart Kale, Sandra Dugdale, Thomas Lawlor, Sarah Walker, Ann Hood, Dennis Wicks, Malcolm Rivers, Phyllis Cannan, Harry Coghill, Christian du Plessis, Patrick Wheatley, Kenneth Woollam; c:Charles Mackerras, dir:Anthony Besch [5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs; VG] £4

1977-78: COUNT ORY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Eiddwen Harrhy, Della Jones, Alan Opie, Sally Burgess, Anne Collins, John Brecknock, Harold Blackburn; c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Anthony Besch [5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs; w.ticket (27 May); VG] £4

1977-78: TOSCA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Tranter, Harold Blackburn, Derek Blackwell, Ava June, Neil Howlett, Terry Jenkins, John Kitchiner, Colin Huehns, Richard Perrett; c:Noel Davies, dir:John Blatchley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1978 (Tuesday 21 March): ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA: GALA 78 (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Gala Performance of Opera and Ballet in aid of the English National Opera and Sadler's Wells Benevolent Fund, in the presence of Their Royal Highnesses The Duke and Duchess of Kent; Complete programme of events performed by Derek Blackwell, Christian du Plessis, Elizabeth Connell, Norman Bailey, Stuart Kale, Ann Hood, Derek Hammond Stroud, Eric Shilling, Margaret Curphey, Tom Swift, John Tomlinson, Niall Murray, Della Jones, Cathy Berberian (for Katherine Pring), Lucia Popp (for Rita Hunter), Joy Roberts, Margaret Haggart, Lois McDonall, Anne Conoley, Anne Collins, Shelagh Squires, Terry Jenkins, Robert Ferguson, Kenneth Woollam, Neil Howlett, Harold Blackburn, Patrick Wheatley, Dennis Wicks, Edward Byles, Geoffrey Chard, Josephine Barstow, Sally Burgess, John Tranter, Emile Belcourt, Ava June, Malcolm Rivers, John Kitchiner, Richard Van Allan, Anthony Dowell; conducted by Sir Charles Groves, Mark Elder, Hazel Vivienne, and Noel Davies, staged by John Copley [108pp, 8.25x11.75; programme of events, illustrations, 45 company biographies w.photos, ENO Board, Directors and Management, Lists of Principal Artists, Chorus, Movement Group, and Orchestra; cast and programme alterations written in; w.newsclipping review; slightly rumpled, else VG] £6

1978-79 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1978-79: DIDO AND AENEAS and LES MAMELLES DE TIRESIAS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Dido: Sandra Browne (as Dido), Marie McLaughlin, Jean Trevelyan, Shelagh Squires, Penelope Thorn, Fiona Kimm, Christian du Plessis (as Aeneas), Carolyn Hawthorn, Ashton Smith, c:Richard Hickox, dir:Ian Watt-Smith; Mamelles: Ian Caddy, Norma Burrowes (as Therese), Emile Belcourt (as Her Husband), John Winfield, Roderick Kennedy, Eric Shilling, Eileen Shaw, Terry Jenkins, Ashton Smith, Audrey Gunn, Jean Manning, Peter Tracey, c:Howard Williams, dir:John Copley [46pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, illustrated synopses, artist biographies, costume designs, extensive illustrated programme notes, interview with Ian Watt-Smith, credits etc.; VG] £4

1978-79: THE SERAGLIO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Valerie Masterson, Anthony Rolfe-Johnson, Dennis Wicks, Sandra Dugdale, c:Lionel Friend, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies; w.ticket (20 Sep); VG] £4

1978-79: THE ADVENTURES OF MR BROUCEK - Janacek (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Gregory Dempsey, Lorna Haywood, John Mitchinson, Henry Howell, Geoffrey Chard, Stuart Kale, Marilyn Hill Smith, Bryan Drake, c:Charles Mackerras, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies; VG] £4

1978-79: SEVEN DEADLY SINS - Weill, and GIANNI SCHICCHI (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
SINS: Julie Covington, Siobhan Davies, Terry Jenkins, Alan Woodrow, Alan Opie, Dennis Wicks, c:Lionel Friend, dir:Michael Geliot; SCHICCHI: Eric Shilling, Eilene Hannan, Graham Clark, Anne Collins, c:Charles Groves/Clive Timms, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1978-79: DER ROSENKAVALIER (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Lois McDonall, Sandra Browne, Joy Roberts, Richard Van Allan, John Fryatt, Shelagh Squires, Derek Blackwell, John Gibbs, Angela Bostock, c:Mark Elder, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1978-79: CARMEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Katherine Pring, Henry Howell, Christian du Plessis, Sally Burgess, c:Mark Elder, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1978-79: CARMEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Phyllis Cannan, Geoffrey Pogson, Geoffrey Chard, Linda Esther Gray; c:Ian Reid, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1978-79: THE ITALIAN GIRL IN ALGIERS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Marilyn Hill Smith, John Brecknock, Elizabeth Connell, Richard Van Allan, c:Mark Elder, dir:Wendy Toye [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1978-79: THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Tomlinson, Eilene Hannan, Harold Blackburn, Angela Bostock, Della Jones, Neil Howlett, Stuart Kale, Eiddwen Harrhy, Eric Shilling, Ashton Smith, Marilyn Hill Smith, Sara Mousley, Carolyn Hawthorn; c:Nicholas Cleobury, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1978-79: THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Tomlinson, Lillian Watson, Dennis Wicks, Ava June, Sally Burgess, Christian du Plessis, Stuart Kale, Valerie Masterson, Eric Shilling, Edward Byles, Marilyn Hill Smith, Sara Mousley, Tiri Francis; c:Charles Groves, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket (5 Dec); VG] £4

1978-79: THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Tomlinson, Lillian Watson, Dennis Wicks, Angela Bostock, Sally Burgess, Peter Knapp, Terry Jenkins, Valerie Masterson, Philip Summerscales, Edward Byles, Marilyn Hill Smith, Sara Mousley, Tiri Francis; c:David Sutton, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1979 (9 Jan): THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Tomlinson, Marilyn Hill Smith (for Lillian Watson), Dennis Wicks, Shelagh Squires, Sally Burgess, Peter Knapp, Terry Jenkins, Rosalind Plowright (for Valerie Masterson), Philip Summerscales, Edward Byles, Christine Page (for Marilyn Hill Smith), Sara Mousley, Tiri Francis; c:David Sutton, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.cast change slip; VG] £4

1978-79: MADAM BUTTERFLY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Milla Andrew, Henry Howell, Neil Howlett, Terry Jenkins, Maureen Morelle, Philip Joll; c:Mark Elder, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1978-79: THE TALES OF HOFFMANN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Graham Clark, Lois McDonall, Geoffrey Chard, Edward Byles, Stuart Kale, Marilyn Hill Smith, Harry Coghill, Marie McLaughlin, John Kitchiner; c:Ian Reid, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; cover creased] £3

1978-79: IL TROVATORE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Don Garrard, Shelagh Squires, Rita Hunter, Christian du Plessis, Tom Swift, Katharine Pring, Leigh Maurice, Findlay Wilson; c:Lionel Friend, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1978-79: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Eiddwen Harrhy, Henry Howell, Patrick Wheatley, John Tomlinson, Lois McDonall; c:Ian Reid, dir:Jean-Claude Auvray [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1978-79: THE THIEVING MAGPIE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Cynthia Buchan, Jean MacPhail, Patrick Wheatley, Della Jones (as Ninetta), Edward Byles, John Brecknock, Don Garrard, Harold Blackburn, John Kitchiner, Roger Begley, Alan Woodrow, Gerald Holding, Peter Tracey, Jean Manning; c:Lionel Friend, dir:Tom Hawkes [5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs; VG] £4

1978-79: MANON (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Valerie Masterson, John Brecknock, Niall Murray, Richard Van Allan; c:Charles Groves, dir:John Copley [5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs; w.ticket (27 Apr); VG] £4

1978-79: TOSCA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Milla Andrew, Derek Blackwell, Neil Howlett, Roderick Kennedy, David King Lassman; c:Ian Reid, dir:John Blatchley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1979 (19-24 Mch): CARMEN, THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO and TOSCA (Empire Theatre, Liverpool)
CARMEN: David Marsh, Sally Burgess, Henry Howell, Roderick Earle, Ann Howard, Penelope Mackay, Lynn Barber, Trefor Davies, Christian du Plessis, John Kitchiner, Stuart Kale, Richard Perrett, James Richards, c:Peter Ford, dir:John Copley; FIGARO: Alan Opie, Eilene Hannan, Dennis Wicks, Shelagh Squires, Della Jones, Peter Knapp, Terry Jenkins, Eiddwen Harrhy, Eric Shilling / Philip Summerscales, Ashton Smith, Marilyn Hill Smith, Sara Mousley, Tiri Francis, c:David Sutton / Charles Groves, dir:Jonathan Miller; TOSCA: Roderick Kennedy, Philip Summerscales, Derek Blackwell / Tom Swift, Milla Andrew, Neil Howlett, Edward Byles, John Kitchiner, Giles Ashton / Julian Saipe, Richard Perrett, c:Ian Reid, dir:John Blatchley [5.9x8.25; cast lists, synopses, company lists, programme notes etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1979-80 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1979-80: JULIUS CAESAR (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Janet Baker (as Julius Caesar), John Kitchiner, Sarah Walker, Della Jones, Mark Allington, Michael Blaise, Charles Duff, Mason Taylor, Valerie Masterson (as Cleopatra), John Angelo Messana (as Ptolemy), John Tomlinson, David James, Brian Casey; c:Charles Mackerras, dir:John Copley [62pp, 5.25x9; cast list, extensive illustrated programme notes (23 pages), synopsis, artists biographies, credits; VG] £5

1979-80: FIDELIO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Geoffrey Pogson, Eilene Hannan, Dennis Wicks, Josephine Barstow (as Leonore), Neil Howlett, Terry Jenkins, Roderick Earle, Alberto Remedios (as Florestan), John Tomlinson; c:Mark Elder, dir:Joachim Herz [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies, credits; VG] £4

1979-80: THE MAGIC FLUTE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
David Rendall, Eiddwen Harrhy, Niall Murray, Marianne Blok, Alan Woodrow, Richard Van Allan, John Tomlinson, Terry Jenkins, Marilyn Hill Smith, Derek Blackwell, Frank Olegario; c:Ian Reid, dir:Anthony Besch [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1979-80: THE MAGIC FLUTE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Treleaven, Sally Burgess, Alan Opie, Marianne Blok, Alan Woodrow, Patrick Wheatley, Dennis Wicks, Terry Jenkins, Marilyn Hill Smith, Derek Blackwell, Frank Olegario; c:Noel Davies, dir:Anthony Besch [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1979-80: MANON (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Valerie Masterson, John Treleaven, Richard Van Allan, Patrick Wheatley, Niall Murray; c:Nicholas Cleobury, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1979-80: THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Josephine Barstow, Derek Blackwell, Neil Howlett, Cynthia Buchan, Derek Hammond-Stroud, Richard Van Allan, Frank Olegario; c:Howard Williams, dir:David Ritch [50pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles] £4

1979-80: AIDA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Tomlinson, Tom Swift, Elizabeth Connell, Josephine Barstow, Harold Blackburn, Alan Woodrow, Angela Bostock, Marion Betzold, Neil Howlett; c:Charles Groves, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1979-80: AIDA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Tomlinson, Tom Swift, Margaret Kingsley, Linda Esther Gray, Harold Blackburn, Alan Woodrow, Angela Bostock, John Gibbs; c:Ian Reid, dir:Nicholas Hytner [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1979-80: THE MERRY WIDOW (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Eric Shilling, Della Jones, Graham Clark, John Kitchiner, Terry Jenkins, Roderick Earle, Angela Bostock, Alexander Magri, Lynn Barber, Leigh Maurice, Rosalind Horsington, John Fryatt, Catherine Wilson, Stuart Harling, Carol Roscoe, Pamela Fasso, Moira Clark, Harry Henderson; c:Hazel Vivienne, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1979-80: LA CENERENTOLA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Geoffrey Chard, Meryl Drower, Shelagh Squires, Della Jones, Richard Hetherington, Richard Van Allan, Graham Clark, Alan Opie; c:Mark Elder, dir:Colin Graham [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1979-80: THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Peter Tracey, Graham Clark, Niall Murray, Della Jones, Eric Shilling, Rosalind Horsington, Harold Blackburn, Ivor Morris, Paul Janssen, Frank Harvey, Gerald Holding; c:Noel Davies, dir:Patrick Libby [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1979-80: LA VIE PARISIENNE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Jean Manning, Ian Caddy, Terry Jenkins, Peter Tracey, Lois McDonall, Elvet Hughes, Keith Bonnington, Eric Shilling, Sonja Nerdrum, John Winfield, Raymund Dring, Marilyn Hill Smith, Frances Reid, Penelope Mackay, Rachel Conway, Janet Mays, Harry Coghill; c:Hazel Vivienne, dir:Tom Hawkes [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

ENO up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


HOME

TOP