ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

ENO up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA: 1990s

1990-91 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1990-91: DOCTOR FAUST - Busoni (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Alan Opie, Graham Clark, Helen Field, c:Antony Beaumont, dir:David Pountney [64pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1990-91: PETER GRIMES (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Philip Langridge/Graeme Matheson-Bruce, Josephine Barstow/Susan Bullock, Jonathan Summers, Ann Howard, Graeme Matheson-Bruce/Donald Stephenson, John Connell/Richard Angas, Anne Collins/Shelagh Squires, Jason Howard; c:David Atherton/Noel Davies, dir:Tim Albery [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket (29 May); VG] £4

1990-91: OEDIPUS REX and BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Philip Langridge (as Oedipus), Malcolm Donnelly, Richard Van Allan, Jean Rigby, Peter Sidhom, Peter Bronder, James Griffiths, Paola Dionisotti, George Schreiber, Gwynne Howell (as Bluebeard), Sally Burgess (as Judith), c: Mark Elder/James Holmes/Timothy Dean, dir: David Alden [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1990-91: RUSALKA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Nancy Gustafson, Graeme Matheson-Bruce, Norman Bailey, Felicity Palmer, Kristine Ciesinski/Anne Williams-King; c:Stuart Challender, dir:David Pountney [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1990-91: COSI FAN TUTTE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Rita Cullis, Glenn Winslade, Ethna Robinson, Simon Keenlyside/Geoffrey Dalton, Andrew Shore, Elizabeth Gale/Lesley Garrett; c:Peter Robinson/Alex Ingram, dir:John Cox [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1990-91: TOSCA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Jane Eaglen/Janice Cairns, David Rendall/Edmund Barham, Neil Howlett; c:Marco Guidarini/Noel Davies, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1990-91: FENNIMORE AND GERDA and GIANNI SCHICCHI (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Peter Coleman-Wright, Sally Burgess, Adrian Martin, Dennis Wicks, Eric Shilling, Terry Jenkins, John Kitchiner, Rosemary Joshua, Fiona O'Neill, Benjamin Luxon, Anne Collins, David Maxwell Anderson, Shelagh Squires, Marie Slorach, Alison Hagley, Richard Angas; c:Charles Mackerras/Lionel Friend/Noel Davies, dir:Julia Hollander, Stephen Unwin [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1990-91: SALOME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Paul Nilon, Annemarie Sand, Glenville Hargreaves, Dennis Wicks, Dimitri Kharitonov (as Jokanaan), Andrew Greenan, Kristine Ciesinski (as Salome), Alison Truefitt, Alan Woodrow (as Herod), Patricia Payne, Donald Stephenson, John Harris, Terry Jenkins, Terence Robertson, Michael Neill, Michael Druiett, John Kitchiner; c:Richard Armstrong, dir:Joachim Herz [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1990-91: REPERTOIRE BOOKLET August-December 1990 (London Coliseum)
Full details of English National Opera performances Aug-Dec 1990; Introduction; Features (with cast lists and photos) on TOSCA, THE MAGIC FLUTE, WOZZECK, GREEK, DOCTOR FAUST, FENNIMORE AND GERDA and GIANNI SCHICCHI, and COSI FAN TUTTE; Michael Lloyd becomes Assistant Music Director; Donald Maxwell on his career; Julia Hollander on FENNIMORE; Mark-Anthony Turnage on GREEK; Zeb Ibrahim, Costume Supervisor; Caleb Stokey on singing at the Coliseum; The Baylis Programme; Friends of ENO; Coliseum Facilities; How to Book [36pp, 5.75x9.75; 25+ photos, many in colour; stylish booklet; cover lightly creased, else VG] £3

1991-92 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1991-92: FALSTAFF (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Benjamin Luxon, Susan Bullock, Malcolm Donnelly, Alison Hagley, Anne Collins, Yvonne Howard, Bonaventura Bottone, Terry Jenkins; c:Mark Elder, dir:David Pountney [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (17 Jun '92)] £4

1991-92: ORFEO - Monteverdi (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Marie Angel, Sally Burgess, Michael Druiett, Christine Botes, Neil Jenkins, Christopher Robson; c:Harry Bicket, dir:David Freeman [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1991-92: THE RETURN OF ULYSSES (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, John Hall, Ethna Robinson, Christine Botes, Andrew Greenan, Huw Priday, Jean Rigby (as Penelope), Mark Tucker, Anthony Rolfe Johnson (as Ulysses), Neil Jenkins (as Eumaeus), Adrian Thompson, Paul Nilon, Michael Chance, Hugh Hetherington; c:Nicholas Kok, dir:David Freeman [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (12 Jun '92)] £4

1991-92: WERTHER (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Anne-Marie Owens, Arthur Davies, Rosa Mannion, Russell Smythe, Richard Angas; c:Yan Pascal Tortelier, dir:Keith Warner [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (4 Sep '91)] £4

1991-92: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Vivian Tierney, Joseph Evans, Alan Opie, Lesley Garrett, Michael Druiett, Christopher Booth-Jones, Eric Shilling; c:Guido Ajmone-Marsan, dir:Jean-Claude Auvray [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (18 Sep '91)] £4

1991-92: THE MIKADO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Richard Angas, Bonaventura Bottone/Barry Banks, Richard Suart, Ian Caddy, Eric Shilling, Rosemary Joshua, Christine Botes, Anne Collins/Ann Howard; c:James Holmes, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1991-92: THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Eirian James, Peter Bronder, Michael Lewis, Andrew Shore, Christine Teare, Richard Angas; c:Jacek Kaspszyk/Martin Merry, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9, cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1991-92: XERXES (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Ann Murray/Louise Winter, Christopher Robson, Jean Rigby/Yvonne Howard, Norman Bailey, Yvonne Kenny, Rosa Mannion, Christopher Booth-Jones; c:Ivor Bolton/Noel Davies, dir:Nicholas Hytner [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles, biographies; VG] £4

1991-92: DIE FLEDERMAUS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Anthony Mee (as Alfred), Lesley Garrett/Rosemary Joshua (as Adele), Vivian Tierney/Janice Watson (as Rosalinda), Donald Maxwell/Malcolm Donnelly (as Eisenstein), Geoffrey Pogson, Nicholas Folwell/Paul Napier-Burrows (as Dr.Falke), Andrew Shore, Fenella Fielding (Interval items), Suzy King, Ann Howard, Deborah Pope, Rose English, Matthew Scurfield; c:Adam Fischer, dir:Richard Jones [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles, biographies; VG] £4

1991-92: A MASKED BALL (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Michael Druiett, Michael Neill, Rosa Mannion, Richard Taylor (as Gustavus III), Malcolm Donnelly (as Anckarstroem), Terry Jenkins, Linda Finnie, Christopher Booth-Jones, Terry Jenkins, Janice Cairns (as Amelia); c:Graeme Jenkins, dir:David Alden [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies; VG] £4

1992-93 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1992-93: THE TURN OF THE SCREW (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Valerie Masterson, Philip Langridge, Mary Lloyd Davies, Christine Bunning, Samuel Burkey, Megan Kelly; c:James Holmes, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1992-93: ARIADNE ON NAXOS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Janice Cairns, Alan Woodrow/Graeme Matheson-Bruce, Christopher Booth-Jones, Donald Sinden, Rita Cullis, Eric Shilling, Cyndia Sieden, Anthony Mee, Paul Napier-Burrows, Christopher Ventris, Mark Richardson, Nicholas Buxton, Mary Hegarty, Ethna Robinson, Yvonne Barclay; c:Alexander Sander [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1992-93: THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Richard Van Allan, Josephine Barstow, Linda Hibberd, Edmund Barham, Jonathan Summers, Christopher Ross, Edward Byles, Anne-Marie Owens, Alan Opie, John Connell, Arwel Huw Morgan, Terry Jenkins; c:Mark Elder/Mark Shanahan, dir:Nicholas Hytner [60pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1992-93: THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Della Jones, Peter Bronder, Michael Lewis, Arwel Huw Morgan, Christine Teare, Richard Angas; c:Mark Shanahan, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (14 May '92)] £4

1992-93: THE QUEEN OF SPADES (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Graeme Matheson-Bruce, Janice Cairns, Anthony Michaels-Moore/Christopher Booth-Jones, Patricia Payne, Peter Sidhom, Terry Jenkins, Ethna Robinson; c:Sian Edwards, dir:David Pountney [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (22 Apr '93)] £4

1992-93: CARMEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Sally Burgess, Edmund Barham, Donald Maxwell, Cathryn Pope, Richard Angas, Roberto Cecere; c:Justin Brown/Stuart Hutchinson, dir:David Pountney [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1992-93: DON GIOVANNI (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Peter Coleman-Wright, Helen Field/Jane Eaglen, Arwel Huw Morgan, Linda McLeod, Glenn Winslade, Lesley Garrett, Christopher Purves, Brian Bannatyne-Scott; c:Andrew Greenwood, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (27 Oct '92)] £4

1992-93: HANSEL AND GRETEL (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Ethna Robinson/Julie Gossage, Rosa Mannion/Anne Gerbic, Phyllis Cannan/Maria Moll, Donald Maxwell, Julie Gossage/Gail Robertson, Yvonne Barclay; c:Lionel Friend, dir:David Pountney [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (17 Dec '92)] £4

1992-93: MACBETH (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Malcolm Donnelly, Kristine Ciesinski, Gwynne Howell/Brian Bannatyne-Scott, John Hudson/Anthony Mee; c:Mark Elder/Michael Lloyd, dir:David Pountney [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (2 Jun '93)] £4

1992-93: PRINCESS IDA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Richard Van Allan, Mark Curtis, John Graham-Hall, Geoffrey Dolton, Nickolas Grace/Richard Suart, Rosemary Joshua/Sarah Pring, Anne Collins/Jill Pert, Anne-Marie Owens; c:Jane Glover/James Holmes, dir:Ken Russell [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1992-93: DON PASQUALE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Andrew Shore/Arwel Huw Morgan, Alan Opie/Peter Snipp, Adrian Martin, Rosemary Joshua/Sarah Pring, Roger Begley/Bruce Kershaw; c:Andrew Greenwood/Michael Lloyd, dir:Patrick Mason [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1992-93: THE MIKADO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Richard Angas, Barry Banks, Richard Suart, Mark Richardson, Eric Shilling, Janis Kelly, Julie Gossage, Anne Gerbic, Anne Collins/Linda Hibberd, Findlay Wilson; c:Michael Rosewell/Stephen Clarke, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1993-94 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1993-94: THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Jean Rigby, Kim Begley, Rita Cullis, Peter Coleman-Wright, c:David Parry, dir:Graham Vick [c68pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (21 Oct '93)] £4

1993-94: PETER GRIMES (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Philip Langridge, Janice Cairns, Alan Opie, c:David Atherton/James Holmes/Noel Davies, dir:Tim Albery [c68pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; ; w.ticket tipped in (27 Jun '93) and review clipping] £4

1993-94: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Jason Howard, John Hudson/David Owen (as Rodolfo), Mark Richardson, Christopher Booth-Jones, Eric Shilling (as Benoit and Alcindoro), Anne Williams-King/Rosalind Sutherland (as Mimi), Philip Ball, Fiona O'Neill (as Musetta), Christopher Ross, Henry Walker; c:Noel Davies, dir:Steven Pimlott [c68pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (1 Jul '93) and minor marks on cast page] £4

1993-94: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Jason Howard, John Hudson/David Owen (as Rodolfo), Andrew Slater, Christopher Booth-Jones, Donald Adams/Richard Suart (as Benoit and Alcindoro), Roberta Alexander/Rosalind Sutherland (as Mimi), Philip Ball, Cheryl Barker (as Musetta), Christopher Ross, Henry Walker; c:Sian Edwards/Noel Davies, dir:Steven Pimlott [c68pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (7 Jul '93)] £4

1993-94: FALSTAFF (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Benjamin Luxon/Arwel Huw Morgan, Janice Cairns, Alan Opie, Sarah Pring, Yvonne Howard, Anna Collins/Susan Gorton, Timothy Robinson; c:Andrew Litton/James Holmes, dir:David Pountney [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (19 Feb '94)] £4

1993-94: COSI FAN TUTTE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Vivian Tierney, Neill Archer, Susan Bickley, Christopher Booth-Jones, Richard Van Allan, Sally Harrison; c:Nicholas Kok, dir:Nicolette Molnar [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.ticket (3 Jun '93)] £4

1993-94: THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Louise Winter, Paul Nilon, Alan Opie, Andrew Shore/Gordon Sandison, Richard Van Allan/Richard Angas, Peter Snipp, Sylvia Mitton; c:James Holmes/Michael Lloyd, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1993-94: DER ROSENKAVALIER (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Anne Evans (as The Feldmarschallin), Sally Burgess (as Octavian), Mario Lazarou, Tanyel Gulbahar, Lee Theodoulou, George Stratis, David Dyer, Peter Kestner, David Newman, Henry Walker, John Tomlinson (as Baron Ochs), Philip Ball, Eileen Shaw, Susan Burgess-James, Jane Powell, Catherine Savory, Moira Clark, Antony Rich, Murray Kimmins, Eric Shilling, Nicholas Buxton, Claire Powell, Peter Bronder (as A Tenor), Garry Sutcliffe, Mike Afford, Christopher Booth-Jones, Rosemary Joshua (as Sophie), Maria Moll, Richard Berkeley-Steele, David Henderson, Christopher Ross, Greg Winter, Gordon Traynor, David Porter-Thomas, Stirling Penfold, Richard Cartmale, Christopher Speight, Andrew Greenan; c:Yakov Kreizberg, dir:Jonathan Miller [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] (£4) SOLD

1994-95 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1994-95: MADAM BUTTERFLY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Susan Bullock, Bonaventura Bottone/Arthur Davies, Arwel Huw Morgan, Catherine Wyn-Rogers/Ethna Robinson, c:Michael Lloyd, dir:Graham Vick [c68pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, colour extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1994-95: TOSCA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Rosalind Plowright, David Rendall, Henk Smit, Andrew Greenan, Andrew Shore/Malcolm Rivers, Edward Byles, Christopher Booth-Jones, Jeremy Levitsky/Charbel Michael, c:Sir Alexander Gibson/Noel Davies, dir:Keith Warner [68pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1994-95: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Christopher Robson, Lillian Watson, Peter Rose/Roderick Kennedy, John Graham-Hall, Susan Chilcott, Donald Adams, Terry Jenkins, Christopher Gillett, Jean Rigby, Emil Wolk; c:Steuart Bedford, dir:Robert Carsen [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles; w.ticket tipped in (21 Jun '95)] £4

1994-95: COSI FAN TUTTE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Rita Cullis, Charles Workman, Sara Fulgoni, Peter Snipp, Roger Bryson, Sally Harrison; c:Nicholas Kok, dir:Nicolette Molnar [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, colour extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1994-95: DON QUIXOTE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Richard Van Allan, Alan Opie, Louise Winter; c:Emmanuel Joel, dir:Ian Judge [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1994-95: THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Janice Cairns, David Rendall, Jonathan Summers, Anne-Marie Owens, Richard Van Allan, Arwel Huw Morgan; c:Alexander Rahbari/Noel Davies, dir:Nicholas Hytner [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1994-95: ARIADNE ON NAXOS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Christopher Booth-Jones, Nicholas Le Prevost, Roger Begley, Murray Kimmins, Judith Forst (as The Composer), Ian Caley (as The Tenor/Bacchus), Peter Kestner, Cyndia Sieden (as Zerbinetta), Jane Eaglen (as The Prima Donna/Ariadne), John Graham-Hall, Peter Snipp, Timothy Robinson, Mark Richardson, Alasdair Elliott, Maria Bovino, Ethna Robinson, Yvonne Barclay; c:Alexander Sander, dir:Lynn Binstock [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1995-96 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season


1995-96: THE FAIRY QUEEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Yvonne Kenny, Thomas Randle, Richard Van Allan, Janis Kelly, Michael Chance, Jonathan Best, c:Nicholas Kok, dir:David Pountney, des:Dunya Ramicova, Robert Israel [c72pp, cast list, biographies, synopsis, beautiful colour illustrations, articles, biographies] £5

1995-96: TURANDOT (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Sophia Larson/Janice Cairns, Edmund Barham, Janice Watson/Anne Williams-King, Andrew Greenan, John Fryatt, c:David Atherton/Noel Davies, dir:Christopher Alden [c72pp, cast list, biographies, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1995-96: ORFEO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Guy de Mey, Yvonne Barclay, Elizabeth Woollett, Sarah Connolly, Adrian Thompson; c:Nicholas Kok, dir:David Freeman [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1995-96: FIDELIO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Kathryn Harries, Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Peter Sidhom/Keith Latham, Gwynne Howell/Andrew Greenan, Philip Sheffield, Mary Plazas, John Connell; c:Richard Hickox/James Holmes, dir:Graham Vick [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles; VG] £4

1995-96: ARIODANTE - Handel (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Ann Murray, Joan Rodgers, Christopher Robson, Lesley Garrett, Paul Nilon, Gwynne Howell; c:Ivor Bolton, dir:David Alden [5.25x9; cast list, biographies, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

1995-96: LA BELLE VIVETTE (La Belle Helene) - Offenbach (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Lesley Garrett/Janis Kelly, Ryland Davies, Christopher Booth-Jones, Francis Egerton, Harry Nicoll, John Graham-Hall, Andrew Shore/Gordon Sandison, Neill Archer/Thomas Randle, Fiona Kimm, Kate McCarney, Rosemary Ashe, Linda Ormiston, Bille Brown, David Dyer; c:James Holmes/Alex Ingram, dir:Ian judge [c152-page soft-back book, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, sketches, line drawings, 8 full-page colour costume designs, synopsis, complete text of the new libretto by Michael Frayn, articles etc.; VG] £6

1996-97 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1996-97: LA TRAVIATA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Rosa Mannion, John Hudson, Christopher Robertson, c:Steven Mercurio/Noel Davies, dir:Jonathan Miller [c60pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies; VG] £4

1996-97: THE ITALIAN GIRL IN ALGIERS (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Della Jones, Mary Hegarty, Ethna Robinson, Charles Workman, Alan Opie/Arwel Huw Morgan, c:Valentin Reymond/Alex Ingram, dir:Howard Davies [c60pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1996-97: DON QUIXOTE - Massenet (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Richard Van Allan, Sally Burgess, Nicholas Folwell, c:Emmanuel Joel, dir:Ian Judge [c60pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies; w.ticket tipped in (15 Oct '96); VG] £4

1996-97: L'ALLEGRO, IL PENSEROSO ED IL MODERATO - Handel (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Mark Morris Dance Group, Susan Gritton, Janice Watson, Michael Chance, Ian Bostridge, Ashley Holland, c:Jane Glover, choreog:Mark Morris [c60pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, complete libretto, colour illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1996-97: DER ROSENKAVALIER (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Yvonne Kenny, Susan Parry, Donna Brown, John Tomlinson, Elizabeth Vaughan, Bonaventura Bottone, Peter Sidhom, c:David Atherton, dir:Jonathan Miller [c60pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies; VG] £4

1996-97: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
David Daniels, Lillian Watson, Roderick Kennedy, Ethna Robinson, John Graham-Hall, Christopher Booth-Jones, Elizabeth Woollett, Gordon Sandison, Christopher Gillett, Mitlos Yerolemou, Jean Rigby; c:Steuart Bedford, dir:Robert Carsen [6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies; w.ticket tipped in (21 Sep '96)] £4

1996-97: RIGOLETTO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Bonaventura Bottone/Julian Gavin (as The 'Duke'), Mark Le Brocq, Fiona Canfield, Peter Sidhom (as Rigoletto), Peter Snipp, Simon Wilding, Christopher Ross, John Connell/Andrew Greenan, Janice Watson (as Gilda), Judith Douglas, Amanda Evans, Andrew Tinkler, Jean Rigby; c:Noel Davies, dir:Jonathan Miller [6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies; VG] £4

1997-98 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1997-98: IL TRITTICO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
The Cloak: Rosalind Plowright, Phillip Joll, David Rendall, Elizabeth Vaughan; Sister Angelica: Anne Williams-King, Elizabeth Vaughan, Nuala Willis; Scicchi: Andrew Shore, Margaret Richardson, Gwyn Hughes Jones/Richard Roberts, Nuala Willis; c:Shao-Chia Lu/Noel Davies, dir:Patrick Mason [c72pp, 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1997-98: THE FAIRY QUEEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Yvonne Kenny, Thomas Randle, Mark Richardson, Mary Hegarty, Janis Kelly, Jane Powell, Sara McGuinness, Andrew Tinkler, Mark Le Broq, Ryland Angel, Christopher Ross, Susan Gritton, Christopher Robson, Jonathan Best, Peter Snipp; c:Nicholas Kok, dir:David Pountney [c72pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, 10 striking costume designs by Dunya Ramicova, articles, biographies] £4

1997-98: EUGENE ONEGIN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Vivian Tierney, Christine Rice, Anne Wilkens, Nuala Willis, Neill Archer, Andrew Schroeder, John Graham-Hall/Christopher Gillett, Mark Richardson, John Connell, Roger Begley, Murray Kimmins; c:Alexander Polianichko/Michael Lloyd, dir:Julia Hollander [72pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1997-98: THE ELIXIR OF LOVE (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Barry Banks, Mary Plazas, Andrew Shore, Ashley Holland, Sally Harrison; c:Michael Lloyd, dir:Jude Kelly [6.5x9.4 purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1997-98: THE TALES OF HOFFMANN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Susan Parry (as The Muse/Nicklausse), David Marsh, Riccardo Simonetti, Rosa Mannion (as Olympia/Antonia/Giulietta/Stella), John Tomlinson/Clive Bayley (as Lindorf/Coppelius/Dr Miracle/Dapertutto), Andrew Forbes-Lane (as Andres/Cochenille/Frantz/Pitichinaccio), Mark Le Brocq, Richard Cartmale, Christopher Speight, Julian Gavin (as Hoffmann), Terry Jenkins, Jean Rigby; c:Paul Daniel/William Lacey, dir:Graham Vick [6.5x9.4 purple; cast list, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles, articles, biographies; minor marks, else VG] £3

1998: THE MAIDS - John Lunn (Oxford Playhouse)
ENO Contemporary Opera Studio/Theatre Works/Lyric Hammersmith: Christopher Robson, Nigel Robson, Emma Selway, c:Dominic Wheeler, dir:Olivia Fuchs [28pp, 6.8x9.75; extensive illustrated articles and programme notes, credits, company biographies etc.; VG] £4

1998-99 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1998-99: THE CARMELITES - Poulenc (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Alan Opie, Joan Rodgers (as Blanche), Neill Archer, Elizabeth Vaughan (as Madame de Croissy), Josephine Barstow (as Mother Marie), Rita Cullis, Susan Gritton, Zena Bradley, Nerys Jones, Carole Marnoch, Ann Gall, Judith Douglas, Lyn Cook, Gloria Crane, Moira Harris, Susanna Tudor-Thomas, Ingrid Baier, Janet Mays, Claire Mitcher, Melodie Waddingham, Ryland Davies (as Chaplain), Ivan Sharpe, Anthony Cunningham, David Kempster, Gary Coward, Christopher Booth-Jones, Michael Selby, Roger Begley, Helen Ogden; c:Paul Daniel, dir:Phyllida Lloyd [c80pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1998-99: BORIS GODUNOV (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Tomlinson, Robert Tear, Roberto Salvatori, John Connell, John Daszak, Jeremy White/Mark Richardson, Timothy Robinson, c:Paul Daniel/Noel Davies, dir:Francesca Zambello [c72pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, colour illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1998-99: HANSEL AND GRETEL (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Nerys Jones, Margaret Richardson, Elizabeth Vaughan (as The Mother/The Witch), Keith Latham, Jane Irwin, Suzannah Clarke; c:Elgar Howarth, dir:David Pountney, David Sulkin [6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

1999-2000 ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA Season

1999-2000: EUGENE ONEGIN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Orla Boylan (as Tatiana), Christine Rice, Catherine Savory, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, John Mark Ainsley (as Lensky), Anthony Michaels-Moore (as Onegin), John Graham-Hall, Mark Richardson, Peter Rose / Andrew Greenan, Roger Begley, Murray Kimmins; c:Sian Edwards, dir:Julia Hollander [80pp, 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, biographies] £4

1999-2000: ST JOHN PASSION - Bach (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Paul Whelan, Mark Padmore, David Kempster, Natalie Christie, Barry Banks, c:Stephen Layton, dir:Deborah Warner [80pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, extensive colour illustrations and articles, biographies; a few slightly ragged pages; w.chorale insert sheet] £4

1999-2000: L'ALLEGRO, IL PENSEROSO ED IL MODERATO - Handel (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Mark Morris Dance Group, Susan Gritton, Linda Richardson, Timothy Robinson, Neal Davies, c:Jane Glover, staged and choreographed by Mark Morris [c80pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, full text, extensive colour illustrations and articles, biographies; VG] £4

1999-2000: FOUR SAINTS IN THREE ACTS - Thomson, and DIDO AND AENEAS - Purcell (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Mark Morris Dance Group, Mary Plazas, Mary Nelson, Riccardo Simonetti, Rhys Meirion, Paul Napier-Burrows, Rebecca de Pont Davies, Mark Richardson, Sarah Connolly, Mhairi Lawson, Richard Roberts, c:Andrea Quinn, staged and choreographed by Mark Morris [c80pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, extensive colour illustrations and articles, biographies; VG] £4

1999-2000: ERNANI - Verdi (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Julian Gavin/John Hudson, Alan Opie/Roberto Salvatori, Peter Rose, Sandra Ford, Claire Weston, c:David Parry, dir:Mike Ashman [c80pp; 6.5x9.4, purple; cast list, synopsis, extensive colour illustrations and articles, biographies; VG] £4

ENO up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


HOME

TOP