ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

INTERNATIONAL OPERA COMPANIES
Wexford Festival Opera –
Metropolitan Opera, New York – New York City Opera –
Washington Opera – San Francisco Opera – San Diego Opera –
Lyric Opera of Chicago – Opera Theatre of Saint Louis –
Michigan Opera Theatre – Canadian Opera Company –
Teatro alla Scala, Milan – Teatro dell'Opera, Rome –
Teatro Verdi, Florence – Teatro La Fenice, Venezia –
Opera Bastille of Paris – Theatre National de l'Opera-Comique –
Festival d'Aix-en-Provence – Bayreuth Festival –
Salzburg Festival – Bavarian State Opera, Munich –
Vienna State Opera – Deutsche Oper Berlin –
Komische Oper Berlin – Hamburg State Opera –
Stuttgart State Opera – Theater an der Wien –
Cologne Opera – Frankfurt City Opera–
The Royal Opera, Stockholm – Kirov Opera –
The Bolshoi Opera – Yugoslav National Opera, Zagreb –
Hungarian State Opera – Australian Opera

WEXFORD FESTIVAL OPERA, IRELAND

1997: WEXFORD FESTIVAL OPERA 1997 (Wexford Theatre Royal) Souvenir Brochure
Very substantial Souvenir Brochure; the operas performed were ELENA DA FELTRE - Mercadante, RUSALKA - Dargomizhsky, and LA FIAMMA - Respighi; the Artistic Director for the 1997 Festival was Luigi Ferrari; the principal singers were Monica Colonna, Nicola Ulivieri, Elena Rossi, Anna Maria Chiuri, Alessandro Saffina, Elmira Magomedova, Juri Alexeev, Anatoly Lochak, Daniela Barcellona; the conductors were Maurizio Benini, Paul Magi, Alexander Voloschuk, and Enrique Mazzola; the directors were Sonja Frisell, Dimitri Bertman, and Franco Ripa di Meana; the brochure contains cast lists, synopses, copiously illustrated substantial articles, historic photographs, 50+ biographies with photos, and details of the National Symphony Orchestra and the Wexford Festival Chorus, Festival Diary, Wexford Festival Tours, Seat Endowments, History of the Wexford Festival, Artists and Repertoire 1951-1996, message from the Chairman, Festival Personnel, obituary of Albert Rosen, full details of the Opera Scenes, Recitals etc. etc.; full of interest [164pp, 8.1x11.6; VG] £10

1999: WEXFORD FESTIVAL OPERA 1999 (Wexford Theatre Royal) Souvenir Brochure
Very substantial Souvenir Brochure; the operas performed were DIE KONIGIN VON SABA - Goldmark, STRASZNY DWOR (The Haunted Manor) - Moniuszko, and SIBERIA - Giordano; the Artistic Director for the 1999 Festival was Luigi Ferrari; the principal singers were Eldar Aliev, Darren Abrahams, Walter Donati, Massimo Giordano, Vladimir Glushchak, Cornelia Helfricht, Iwona Hossa, Jacek Janiszewski, Zenon Kowalski, Zbigniew Macias, Claudia Marchi, Tereza Matlova, Mauro Nicoletti, Piotr Nowacki, Valerij Popov, Inka Rinn, Dariusz Stachura, Leszek Swidzinski, Viktoria Vizin, Dario Volonte, Max Wittges, Elizabeth Woods, Chloe Wright, Frantisek Zahradnicek, Elena Zelenskaia; the conductors were Claude Schnitzler, David Jones, and Daniele Callegari; the directors were Patrick Mailler, Michal Znaniecki, and Fabio Sparvoli; the brochure contains cast lists, synopses, copiously illustrated substantial articles, historic photographs, 45+ biographies with photos, and details of the National Symphony Orchestra, the Wexford Festival Chorus, Festival Diary, History of the Wexford Festival, Artists and Repertoire 1951-1999, Seat Endowments, Wexford Festival Tours, Festival Personnel, message from the Chairman, full details of the Opera Scenes, Recitals etc. etc.; full of interest [148pp, 8.1x11.6; VG] £10

2000: WEXFORD FESTIVAL OPERA 2000 (Wexford Theatre Royal) Souvenir Brochure
Very substantial Souvenir Brochure; the operas performed were ORLEANSKAYA DEVA (The Maid of Orleans) - Tchaikovsky, SI J'ETAIS ROI - Adam, and CONCHITA - Zandonai; the Artistic Director for the 2000 Festival was Luigi Ferrari; the principal singers were Darren Abrahams, Roberto Accurso, Nicola Alaimo, Youri Alexeev, Andrei Antonov, Ayhan Arda, Lada Biriucov, Amy Black, Trina Bulych, Johanna Byrne, Alison Buchanan, Josef Calleja, Joanna Campion, Monica di Siena, Kevin Ferguson, Cato Fordham, Sergio Foresti, Petr Frybert, Iwona Hossa, Iain Stuart Hunter, Ermonela Jaho, Stewart Kempster, Emma Martin, Tereza Matlova, Igor Morosov, Fiona Murphy, Fiona O'Reilly, Dara Pierce, Igor Tarassov, Aleksander Teliga, Damian Thantrey, Katia Trebeleva, Eddie Wade, Frantisek Zahradnicek, Renzo Zulian, Agnieszka Zwierko; the conductors were Daniele Callegari, David Agler, and Marcello Rota; the directors were Massimo Gasparon, Renaud Doucet and Corrado D'Elia; the brochure contains cast lists, synopses, copiously illustrated substantial articles, historic photographs, 55+ biographies with photos, and details of the National Symphony Orchestra, the Wexford Festival Chorus, Festival Diary, History of the Wexford Festival, Artists and Repertoire 1951-2000, Festival Fund, the Theatre Royal, Seat Endowments, Wexford Festival Tours, message from the Chairman, Festival Personnel and credits, full details of the Opera Scenes, Recitals etc. etc.; full of interest [164pp, 8.1x11.6; page 81/82 (three biographies) has been removed - otherwise VG] £9

2001: WEXFORD FESTIVAL OPERA 2001 (Wexford Theatre Royal) Souvenir Brochure
Very substantial Souvenir Brochure for the Fiftieth Wexford Festival; the operas performed were ALESSANDRO STRADELLA - Flotow, JAKOBIN - Dvorak, and SAPHO - Massenet; the Artistic Director for the 2001 Festival was Luigi Ferrari; the principal singers were Stefano Costa, Andrei Antonov, Ekaterina Morosova, Frantisek Zahradnicek, Declan Kelly, Valentin Pivovarov, Markus Werba, Alessandro Grato, Tatiana Monogarova, Mirco Palazzi, Michal Lehotsky, Alasdair Elliott, Mariana Panova, Rebecca Sharp, Giuseppina Piunti, Brandon Jovanovich, Agata Bienkowska, Massimiliano Gagliardo, Ermonela Jaho, Luca Salsi, Angel Pazos, Nicolas Courial; the conductors were Daniele Callegari, Alexandre Voloschuk, and Jean-Luc Tingaud; the directors were Thomas de Mallet Burgess, Michael McCaffery, and Fabio Sparvoli; the brochure contains cast lists, synopses, copiously illustrated substantial articles, historic photographs, 40+ biographies with photos, and details of the Wexford Festival Chorus, the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Belarus, Festival Diary, Festival Memories, Fifty Years of Wexford (many historic photos), Artists and Repertoire 1951-2001, message from the Chairman, message from the President, letter from the President of Ireland, letter from the Taoiseach Bertie Ahern, Festival Personnel, full details of the Opera Scenes, Recitals etc. etc.; full of interest [172pp, 8.1x11.6; VG] £12

METROPOLITAN OPERA, NEW YORK

1958 (5 Apr): LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Metropolitan Opera)
Metropolitan Opera: Roberta Peters, Jan Peerce, Mario Zanasi, Thelma Votipka, Charles Anthony, Nicola Moscona; c:Fausto Cleva, p:Richard Rychtarik [36pp, 6.75x10; Opera News Vol XXII, No.22; Broadcast Performance; cast list, photos of Roberta Peters, Jan Peerce, Mario Zanasi, Thelma Votipka, Charles Anthony, Nicola Moscona (all in character), synopsis (w.photographs), details of the settings and costumes, full casts for March 31-April 12 performances, photos of the company, articles (with photos): 'Methods of Madness', 'Mattiwilda Dobbs', 'Jenny Lind, Adelina Patti, Ellen Beach Yaw, Marcella Sembrich, Amelita Galli-Curci as Lucia', 'What to Read', 'Opera on Records'; cover poor, contents VG] £4

1978 (12 Dec): DON PASQUALE (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Gabriel Bacquier, Hakan Hagegard, Nicolai Gedda, Beverley Sills, Nico Castel; c:Nicola Rescigno, dir:John Dexter [73pp, 5.6x9 (Stagebill Vol.VI No.4); cast list, synopsis, programme notes, company lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1982 (11 Nov): IDOMENEO (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Ileana Cotrubas, Frederica von Stade, Herman Malamood, Hildegard Behrens, John Alexander, Timothy Jenkins; c:James Levine, dir:Jean-Pierre Ponelle [84pp, 5.75x9; cast list, synopsis, personnel lists, notes etc.; VG] £4

1990 (20 Nov): UN BALLO IN MASCHERA (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Aprile Millo, Luciano Pavarotti, Louis Quilico, Harolyn Blackwell, Alexandrina Milcheva; c:Paul Nadler, dir:Piero Faggioni [76pp, 5.5x9; cast list, synopsis, biographies etc.; title written on cover, else VG] £4

1990 (23 Nov): SALOME (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Hildegard Behrens, Ekkehard Wlaschiha, Richard Cassilly, Helga Dernesch; c:James Conlon, dir:Nikolaus Lehnhoff [76pp, 5.5x9; cast list, synopsis, biographies etc.; title written on cover, else VG] £4

1991 (19 Oct): DON GIOVANNI (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Carolyn James, Patricia Schuman, Ruth Ann Swenson, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Timothy Noble, Stanford Olsen, Julien Robbins, Jan-Hendrik Rootering; c:James Levine, dir:Franci Zeffirelli [72pp, 5.4x8.75; cast list, synopsis, biographies, articles etc.; VG] £4

1992 (26 Oct): SEMIRAMIDE (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Christine Weidinger, Barseg Tumanyan, Gloria Scalchi, Jeffrey Wells, Frank Lopardo, Youmi Cho; c:Ion Marin, p:John Copley [56pp, 5.4x8.75; cast list, synopsis, biographies, articles etc.; VG] £4

1993 (27 Apr): DIE WALKURE (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Gary Lakes, Jessye Norman, John Macurdy, Robert Hale, Gwyneth Jones, Hanna Schwarz; c:James Levine, p:Otto Schenk [84pp, 5.4x8.75; cast list, synopsis, biographies, articles etc.; minor marks on cover, else VG] £4

1993 (29 April): SIEGFRIED (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Heinz Zednik, William Johns, Robert Hale, Tom Fox, Matti Salminen, Dawn Upshaw, Hitomi Katagiri, Gwyneth Jones; c:James Levine, p:Otto Schenk [84pp, 5.4x8.75; cast list, synopsis, biographies, articles etc.; VG] £4

1994 (18 Feb): DEATH IN VENICE (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Thomas Allen, Brian Asawa; c:David Atherton, p:Colin Graham [72pp, 5.4x8.75; cast list, synopsis, biographies, articles etc.; VG] £4

1994 (19 Dec): PETER GRIMES (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Renee Fleming, Richard Stilwell, James Courtney, John Del Carlo, Sandra Walker, Ann Howard, William Livingstone, David Malis; c:James Conlon, p:Tyrone Guthrie [84pp, 5.4x8.75; cast list, synopsis, biographies, articles etc.; VG] £4

1998 (5 Dec ev.): CARMEN (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Kamel Boutros, Hei-Kyung Hong, Gosta Winbergh, Jeffrey Wells, Beatrice Uria-Monzon, Emily Pulley, Patricia Risley, Gino Quilico, Kim Josephson, Tony Stevenson; c:David Robertson, p:Franco Zeffirelli [pp, 5.4x8.5; cast list, synopsis, biographies, articles etc.; VG] £4

2007 (3 May): TURANDOT (Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center)
Metropolitan Opera: Erika Sunnegardh, Richard Margison, Liping Zhang, Hao Jiang Tian; c:Marco Armiliato, p:Franco Zeffirelli [108pp, 5.4x8.75; cast list, synopsis, biographies, articles etc.; VG] £4

NEW YORK CITY OPERA

1977 (7 Sep): DIE FLEDERMAUS (New York State Theater)
New York City Opera: Johanna Meier, Charles Roe, Beverly Sills, David Holloway, Henry Price, Richard McKee, David Rae Smith, Coley Worth; c:Julius Rudel, dir:Gerald Freddman [44pp; cast list, articles, illustrations, company list; title written on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1998 (17 Oct): HANSEL AND GRETEL (New York State Theater)
New York City Opera: Jennifer Aylmer, Deanne Meek, Suzanne Balaes, James Maddalena, David Walker, Yunah Lee, Gwendolyn Jones; c:George Manahan, dir:James Robinson [56pp, 5.4x8.5; cast list, synopsis, historical note, illustrated articles, biographies, company lists etc.; VG] £3

2003 (11 Oct): MADAMA BUTTERFLY (New York State Theater)
New York City Opera: Chen Sue Panariello, Brandon Jovanovich, Michael Corvino; c:Atsushi Yamada, p:Mark Lamos [52pp; cast list, synopsis, articles, biographies, illustrations, company list; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

WASHINGTON OPERA

1994 (October): ANDREA CHENIER Concert Performance (Lisner Auditorium)
Washington Opera: Ben Heppner, Diana Soviero, Michele Porcelli, c:Stephen Crout [16pp, 5.4x8.5; cast list, synopsis, biographies etc.; VG] £3

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA

1990 (Oct-Nov): CAPRICCIO (War Memorial Opera House) Souvenir Programme
San Francisco Opera: Keith Olsen, William Shimell, Victor Braun, Kiri Te Kanawa (as The Countess), Haken Hagegard (as The Count), Dale Travis, Hanna Schwarz, Craig Estep, Reri Grist, Michel Senechal; c:Stephen Barlow, p:John Cox [84pp, 8.25x10.75 lavish souvenir programme; cast list, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles with 10+ production photos, company list, cast biographies w.photos; VG] £4

2000 (Oct): DEAD MAN WALKING - Jake Heggie WORLD PREMIERE (War Memorial Opera House) Souvenir Programme
San Francisco Opera: Susan Graham/Kristine Jepson, Frederica Von Stade, John Packard/Teddy Tahu Rhodes; c:Patrick Summers, p:Joe Mantello [72pp, 8.25x10.75 lavish souvenir programme; cast list, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles with colour rehearsal photos, 2000-01 Season Repertoire, company list, 14 production photos, cast biographies w.photos; VG] £6

2001-2002: SUBSCRIPTION SERIES BROCHURE (War Memorial Opera House)
San Francisco Opera: GIULIO CESARE (David Daniels, Ruth Ann Swenson, Felicity Palmer, Bejun Mehta), RIGOLETTO (Desiree Rancatore, Frank Lopardo, Stephan Pyatnychko), DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NURNBERG (Janice Watson/Elisabeth-Maria Wachutka, James Morris, Robert D.Smith, Rene Pape), ARSHAK II - Tigran Chukhadjian (Christopher Robertson, Anooshah Golesorkhi, Nora Gubisch/Mzia Nioradze), CARMEN (Marina Domashenko, Marcello Giordani), SAMSON ET DALILA (Olga Borodina, Sergei Larin), FALSTAFF (John del Carlo, Dwayne Croft, Nancy Gustafson), TOSCA (Eva Urbanova, Richard Leech, Franz Grundheber), MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Miriam Gauci, Zoran Todorovich), JENUFA (Janice Watson, Elizabeth Connell, Helga Dernesch) and THE MERRY WIDOW (Noemi Nadelmann/Alexandra von der Weth/Frederica von Stade, Bo Skovhus/Rodney Gilfrey) [48pp; full casts and production details for 11 operas, details of the various subscription series, details of the June/July 2001 repertoire, notes, calendar, many illustrations etc.; VG] £5

SAN DIEGO OPERA

1987: COSI FAN TUTTE (San Diego Civic Theatre)
San Diego Opera: Carol Vaness, Keith Lewis, Judith Forst, Hakan Hagegard, Barbara Bonney, Peter Strummer; c:Thomas Schuback, p:John Copley [magazine programme, 52pp, 8.1x10.75; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, synopsis, illustrations (many in colour), production photos, articles etc. etc. etc.; VG] £4

LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO

2002 (Nov-Dec): DIE WALKURE (Civic Opera House) Souvenir Programme
Lyric Opera of Chicago: Thomas Studebaker, Deborah Voigt, Philip Ens, James Morris, Jane Eaglen, Marjana Lipovsek, Jennifer Wilson, Erin Wood; c:Sir Andrew Davis, dir:August Everding, Herbert Kellner [68pp lavish souvenir programme; cast list, credits, synopsis, illustrated articles, 2002-03 Season Schedule, biographies w.photos etc. etc.; VG] £5

2004: THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN - Janacek (Civic Opera House) Souvenir Programme
Lyric Opera of Chicago: Dina Kuznetsova, Melina Pyron, Jean-Philippe Lafont, Dennis Petersen; c:Sir Andrew Davis, p:Chas Rader-Shieber [76pp lavish souvenir programme; cast list, credits, synopsis, illustrated articles, costume designs, 2004-05 Season Schedule, biographies w.photos etc. etc.; VG] £5

2004-05: LYRIC OPERA GOLDEN JUBILEE SEASON (Civic Opera House) Season Subscription Brochure
Advertising brochure for the 2004-05 season of the Lyric Opera of Chicago; the operas were DON GIOVANNI, DAS RHEINGOLD, AIDA, THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN, A WEDDING, FIDELIO, TOSCA and GOTTERDAMMERUNG [18pp, 8.5x10.9; 50+ colour photographs, 80+ photographs of the participating artists, details of the subscription series etc. etc.; rumpled] £4

2004-05: LYRIC OPERA GOLDEN JUBILEE SEASON (Civic Opera House) Season Brochure
Advertising brochure for the 2004-05 season of the Lyric Opera of Chicago; the operas were DON GIOVANNI, DAS RHEINGOLD, AIDA, THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN, A WEDDING, FIDELIO, TOSCA and GOTTERDAMMERUNG [18x22 single sheet, folded in four; with 40+ magnificent colour photographs, and a feature on each of the operas with full casting details and credits, booking details etc. etc.; would make a spectacular poster; very lightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2005-06: CARMEN (Civic Opera House) Souvenir Programme
Lyric Opera of Chicago: Denyce Graves/Viktoria Vizin, Neil Shicoff/Vincenzo La Scola, Ildebrando D'Arcangelo/Mark S.Doss, Andrea Rost/Patricia Racette, Christian Van Horn; c:Sir Andrew Davies, p:John Copley [76pp lavish souvenir programme; cast list, credits, synopsis, production photos, illustrated articles, 2005-06 Season Schedule, biographies w.photos etc. etc.; VG] £4

2008-09: MANON (Civic Opera House) Souvenir Programme
Lyric Opera of Chicago: Natalie Dessay, Jonas Kaufmann, Raymond Aceto; c:Emmanuel Villaume, p:David McVicar [c80pp lavish souvenir programme; cast list, credits, synopsis, illustrated articles, 2008-09 Season Schedule, biographies w.photos etc. etc.; VG] £4

2008-09: MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Civic Opera House) Souvenir Programme
Lyric Opera of Chicago: Frank Lopardo, David Cangelosi, Katharine Goeldner, James Westman, Patricia Racette (as Madama Butterfly), Craig Irvin, Daniel Billings, Paul Corona, Corey Crider, India Rose Renteria, Amber Wagner; c:Andrew Davis, p:Harold Prince [84pp lavish souvenir programme; cast list, credits, synopsis, production photo, 6 photos of previous 'Butterfly' productions at the Lyric, illustrated articles, 2008-09 Season Repertoire, biographies w.photos etc. etc.; VG] £4

2008-09: LULU (Civic Opera House) Souvenir Programme
Lyric Opera of Chicago: Marlis Petersen, William Burden, Wolfgang Schone, Scott Ramsay, Jill Grove; c:Sir Andrew Davis, p:Paul Curran [c80pp lavish souvenir programme; cast list, credits, synopsis, illustrated articles, 2008-09 Season Schedule, biographies w.photos etc. etc.; VG] £4

2013 (Fall): LYRIC OPERA NEWS (Civic Opera House) Magazine
Lyric Opera of Chicago: Attractive magazine, containing a Report fom the General Director, Anthony Freud; features on DIE FLEDERMAUS, IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA, RUSALKA, LA CLEMENZA DI TITO, and THE SOUND OF MUSIC (w.many photos and illustrations); features on the singers Isabel Leonard, Juliane Banse, Alek Shrader, Daniele Fally, and Ekaterina Gubanova (w.photos), etc. etc. etc.; 50+ photos in all, most in colour [32pp, 9.25x12; VG] £4

2013-14: MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Civic Opera House) Souvenir Programme
Lyric Opera of Chicago: James Valenti / Stefano Secco, David Cangelosi, Maryann McCormick, Christopher Purves, Amanda Echalaz / Patricia Racette, Richard Ollarsaba, Will Liverman, David Govertsen, Anthony Clark Evans, Tye Oren Pauley / Kayla McGovern, Laura Wilde; c:Marco Armiliato, p:Michael Grandage [c80pp lavish souvenir programme; cast list, credits, synopsis, illustrated articles, 2013-14 Season repertoire, biographies w.photos, feature on Bruno Bartoletti (1926-2013), company lists etc. etc.; VG] £4

OPERA THEATRE OF SAINT LOUIS

2005: OPERA THEATRE OF SAINT LOUIS SEASON BROCHURE (Virginia Jackson Browning Theatre, Saint Louis) Season Brochure
RIGOLETTO (w.Chen-Ye Yuan, John Bellemer, Ying Huang) c:Richard Buckley, dir:Charles Newell; ROMEO AND JULIET (w.Frederic Antoun, Alyson Cambridge, David Adam Moore) c:Stephen Lord, dir:John Copley; ZEMIRE ET AZOR ("Beauty and the Beast") - Gretry (w.Anna Christy, John Osborn) c:Jeannette Sorrell, dir:Renaud Doucet; GLORIANA (w.Christine Brewer, Brandon Jovanovich, Mary Wilson) c:Steuart Bedford, dir:Colin Graham [24pp, 6x10.5; superb colourful season brochure, with full details of the four productions; illustrations, colour photographs, commentaries, details of workshops, seating plan, ticket prices, order form etc. etc.; excellent condition] £5

2005: OPERA THEATRE OF SAINT LOUIS 2005 SEASON (Virginia Jackson Browning Theatre, Saint Louis) Souvenir Brochure
A magnificent 164-page souvenir brochure, in full colour, and spectacularly illustrated; contains full details of the 2005 season and very much else ... The operas were RIGOLETTO, ROMEO AND JULIET, ZEMIRE ET AZOR ("Beauty and the Beast") and GLORIANA; singers appearing included Chen-Ye Yuan, John Bellemer, Ying Huang, Frederic Antoun, Alyson Cambridge, David Adam Moore, Anna Christy, John Osborn, Christine Brewer, Brandon Jovanovich, Mary Wilson and many others; the conductors included Richard Buckley, Stephen Lord, Jeannette Sorrell, and Steuart Bedford; and the operas were directed by Charles Newell, John Copley, Renaud Doucet and Colin Graham; a splendid souvenir [164pp, 8.5x11; photos of the 2004 productions, performance schedule, casts, production teams, synopses, notes, over 40 magnificent illustrations and photographs, article on Charles Mackay, 99 artist's profiles and photos, company lists, list of contributors, credits etc. etc.; excellent condition] £15

MICHIGAN OPERA THEATRE

2008: MARGARET GARNER - Richard Danielpour (Auditorium Theatre, Chicago)
Michigan Opera Theatre: Denyce Graves/Tracie Luck, James Westman/Timothy Mix, Gregg Baker/Leonard Rowe, Karen Slack/Mary Elizabeth Williams; c:Stefan Lano, dir:Kenny Leon [56pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, synopsis, articles, biographies w.photos; VG] £4

CANADIAN OPERA COMPANY
No programmes available

TEATRO ALLA SCALA, MILAN

1976 (9 Mch): SIMON BOCCANEGRA (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Teatro alla Scala: Mirella Freni, Piero Cappuccilli, Veriano Luchetti, Ruggero Raimondi, Giovanni Foiani etc.; c:Claudio Abbado, dir:Giorgio Strehler [72pp; cast list, articles, photographs, biographies; VG] £4

TEATRO DELL'OPERA DI ROMA

1944 (Summer): LA WALLY - Alfredo Catalani (Teatro Reale dell'Opera)
Maria Caniglia, Alfredo Colella, Edmea Limberti, Agata Roselli, Renato Gigli, Raffaele De Falchi, Piero Passerotti, c:Oliviero de Fabritiis [34pp, 6x8.4; cast list, programme notes (in Italian), synopsis (in Italian English and French), 10 photos of the music staff and principal singers; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1944 (Summer): TOSCA (Teatro Reale dell'Opera)
Adriana Guerrini, Mario Binci, Paolo Silveri, Carlo Platania, Piero Passerotti, Ferdinando delle Fornaci, Nicola Racoschi, Millo Marucci, Loretta di Lelio, c:Robert Lawrence [22pp, 6x8.4; cast list, programme notes (in Italian), synopsis (in Italian, English and French), 9 photos of the music staff and principal singers; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1944 (Summer): OTELLO (Teatro Reale dell'Opera)
Renato Gigli, Raffaele de Falchi, Nino Mazziotti, Giuseppe Biondi, Alfredo Colella, Nicola Racoschi, Filiberto Picozzi, Gabriella Gatti, Ada Landi, c:Oliviero de Fabritiis [30pp, 6x8.4; cast list, programme notes (in Italian), synopsis (in Italian, English and French), 10 photos of the music staff and principal singers; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1944-45: CARMEN (Teatro Reale dell'Opera)
Renato Gigli, Raffaele de Falchi, Piero Passerotti, Adelio Zagonara, Giulio Tomei, Nicola Rakowsky, Gilda Alfano, Onelia Fineschi, Anna Marcangeli, Edmea Limberti, c:Giuseppe Morelli [28pp, 6x8.4; cast list, programme notes (in Italian), synopsis (in Italian, English and French), 12 photos of the music staff and principal singers, full Repertoire List for December 1944-May 1945; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £3

1944-45: AIDA (Teatro Reale dell'Opera)
Ezio Achilli, Maria Benedetti, Iva Pacetti, Renato Gigli, Giulio Neri, Raffaele de Falchi, Paolo Caroli, Maria Huder, c:Vincenzo Bellezza [c30pp, 6x8.4; cast list, programme notes (in Italian), synopsis (in Italian, English and French), 11 photos of the music staff and principal singers, full Repertoire List for December 1944-May 1945; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £3

1944-45: LA FORZA DEL DESTINO (Teatro Reale dell'Opera)
Maria Caniglia, Raffaele di Falchi, Beniamino Gigli, Amalia Pini, Giulio Neri, Piero Passerotti, Augusto Romani, Loretta di Lelio, Gino Conti, Adelio Zagonara, Nicola Racoschi, c:Gabriele Santini [30pp, 6x8.4; cast list, programme notes (in Italian), synopsis (in Italian, English and French), 11 photos of the music staff and principal singers, full Repertoire List for December 1944-May 1945; split at spine, but complete] £2

1944-45: MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Teatro Reale dell'Opera)
Lida di Corallo, Olga de Franco, Loretta di Lelio, Aldo Ferracuti, Fernando Valentini, Fernando dalle Fornaci, Piero Passerotti, Gino Conti, Millo Marucci, Blando Giusti, c:Ottavio Ziino [30pp, 6x8.4; cast list, programme notes (in Italian), synopsis (in Italian, English and French), 6 photos of the music staff and principal singers, full Repertoire List for December 1944-May 1945; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £3

1944-45: LA TRAVIATA (Teatro Reale dell'Opera)
Lucia Mero, Loretta di Lelio, Rosetta Riscica, Gino Sinimberghi, Armando Dado, Mino Russo, Nicolas Racoschi, Piero Passerotti, Carlo Planatia, Blando Giusti, Millo Marucci, c:Luigi Ricci [28pp, 6x8.4; cast list, programme notes (in Italian), synopsis (in Italian, English and French), 10 photos of the music staff and principal singers, full Repertoire List for December 1944-May 1945; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £3

1944-45: FAUST (Teatro Reale dell'Opera)
Francesco Albanese, Giulio Neri, Enzo Mascherini, Gino Conti, Onelia Fineschi, Elisabetta Barbato, Olga de Franco, c:Riccardo Santarelli [36pp, 6x8.4; cast list, programme notes (in Italian), synopsis (in Italian, English and French), 10 photos of the music staff and principal singers, full Repertoire List for December 1944-May 1945; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] (£3) SOLD

1945: CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA - Pietro Mascagni, and SCEHERAZADE - Rimsky Korsakov (Terme di Caracalla)
Teatro Reale dell'Opera: Ebe Stignani, Ada Landi, Rosetta Riscica, Beniamino Gigli, Raffaele De Falchi, c:Vincenzo Bellezza, dir:Bruno Nofri [28pp, 6x8; cast list, programme notes (in Italian), 8 photographs of the singers, conductor, chorus master, and director, synopsis (in Italian, English, and French), programme notes on the ballet of SCEHERAZADE, synopsis (in Italian, English, and French), 11 photographs of the ballet company, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1945: ANDREA CHENIER (Teatro Adriano, Rome)
Beniamino Gigli, Gino Bechi, Maria Caniglia, Maria Pignatelli, Erminia Verber, Giorgia Tumiati, Umberto Frisaldi, Giuseppe Manca, Ildebrando Santafe, Fernando Delle Fornaci, Antonio Verra, Nazzareno Polli, Angelo Nicosia, c:Salvatore Indovino, dir:Aldo Vassallo [32pp, 6x8.5; cast list, list of the twelve operas in the Stagione Lirica Estate 1945, photographs of the conductor and four leading singers, synopsis (in Italian and English), credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1959-60: LA LEGGENDA DELLA CITTA INVISIBILE DI KITESC - Rimsky-Korsakov (Teatro dell'Opera, Roma)
Renata Scotto, Ramon Vinay, Ferruccio Mazzoli, Antonio Galie, Renzo Scorsoni, Fernanda Cadoni, Vito Susca, Alfredo Mariotti, Aldo Zoli, Carlo Platania, Paolo Caroli, Osvaldo Scrigna, Renato Ercolani, c:Franco Capuana, dir:Tatiana Pawlova [42pp, 6x8.5; cast list, programme notes (in Italian), synopsis (in Italian, English, French and German), 12+ photos of the principal singers and production staff; VG] £3

TEATRO VERDI, FLORENCE

1945 (7 Feb): AIDA (Teatro Verdi)
Teatro Verdi, Florence: Camillo Righini, Fedora Barbieri, Iris Ferriani, Oscar Brunel, Ugo Novelli, Ettore Nava, Nello Palai; c:Tullio Serafin, p:Hans Busch [4pp, 5.2x7.75; cast, credits, scene list, synopsis and programme notes (in English), forthcoming operas; rumpled, else VG (remarkable survivor!)] (£3) SOLD

1945 (8 Feb): MADAME BUTTERFLY (Teatro Verdi)
Teatro Verdi, Florence: Giuliana Fontanelli, Franco Bonacini, Guido Guarnera, Anna Maria Canali, Ugo Novelli, Nello Palai, Melchiorre Luise; c:Mario Parenti [4pp, 5.2x7.75; cast, credits, synopsis and artist biographies (in English); rumpled, else VG (remarkable survivor!)] £3

1945 (9 Feb): LA TRAVIATA (Teatro Verdi)
Teatro Verdi, Florence: Bruna Fabrini, Gino Fratesi, Mario Pierotti, Nello Palai, Luise Melchiorre, Luigi Borelli, Camillo Righini; c:Mario Parenti, p:Hans Bush (sic) [4pp, 5.2x7.75; cast, scene list, synopsis and biographies (in English); rumpled, else VG (remarkable survivor!)] £3

1945 (10 Feb): TOSCA (Teatro Verdi)
Teatro Verdi, Florence: Iris Ferriani, Gino Fratesi, Camillo Righini, Luise Melchiorre, Nello Palai, Carlo Ulivi; c:Mario Parenti [4pp, 5.2x7.75; cast, credits, scene list, synopsis and programme notes (in English); rumpled, else VG (remarkable survivor!)] £3

1945: LA FORZA DEL DESTINO (Teatro Verdi)
Teatro Verdi, Florence: Camillo Righini, Liliana Cecchi, Mario Pierotti, Mario Bianchi, Fedora Barbieri (as Preziosilla), Ugo Novelli, Melchiorre Luise, Anna Maria Canali, Nello Palai, Carlo Ulivi; c:Emidio Tieri, dir:Hans Busch [4pp, 5.2x7.75; cast, credits, scene list, synopsis and programme notes (in English); rumpled, else VG (remarkable survivor!)] (£3) SOLD

TEATRO LA FENICE, VENEZIA

1960 (Aug): OTELLO (Cortile di Palazzo Ducale)
Teatro La Fenice, Venezia: Dimitr Usunov, Tito Gobbi, Katia Georgiewa, Gianluigi Colman, Athos Cesarini, Alessandro Maddalena, Enzo Viaro, Luisa Ribacchi; c:Nino Sanzogno, p:Herbert Graf [20pp; cast, credits, synopsis, 15 photos of the cast and production team; minor marks, light vertical bend, VG] £3

OPERA BASTILLE OF PARIS

1991: SAMSON ET DALILA (Opera Basille) Souvenir Brochure
Opera Bastille of Paris: Superb souvenir of a new production; Vladimir Atlantov/Carlo Cossuta, Marjana Lipovsek/Ewa Podles, Alain Fondary/Philippe Rouillon, John Macurdy; c:Myung-Whun, p:Pier-Luigi Pizzi [112pp, 7.25x9.5; 50+ illustrations, synopsis, biographies with photos, copious articles, poems and excerpts etc.; complete libretto; all in French; excellent condition] £5

THEATRE NATIONAL DE L'OPERA-COMIQUE

1923 (24 July): LAKMÉ (Opera-Comique)
Theatre National de l'Opera-Comique: Miguel Villabella, Niny Roussel, Julien Lafont, Andre Goavec, Melle Tiphaine, Raoul Donval, Mlle.Lecca, Mlle.Epicaste, Mlle.Sodoyer; c:M A Catherine [40pp, 5.25x7; 20+ photographs of M.Villabella, Mlle.Roussel, Mlle.Soulet, M.Albers, Mlle.Sibille, M.Vieuille, Mlle.Paiva, M.Lafont, M.Goavec, Van Zandt, Talazac, Mlle.Epicaste, M.Azema, Mlle.Andre, M.Louis Morturier, Mlle.Reville, M.De Creus, Mlle.Esteve, M.Bourdin, Mlle.Coiffier, M.Sauvageot, Mlle.Tiphaine, Mme.Calas, synopses (in French and English), notes etc.; one staple missing, minor split at spine, else VG; attractive programme] £5

FESTIVAL D'AIX-EN-PROVENCE

2012 (5-27 July): L'ENFANT ET LES SORTILÈGES - Maurice Ravel (Théâtre du Jeu de Paume)
Festival d'Aix-en-Provence: Chloe Briot (as l'Enfant), Mercedes Arcuri, Clemence Tilquin, Majdouline Zerari, Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Valerio Contaldo, Guillaume Andrieux, Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin, c:Didier Puntos [64pp, 6.5x9; cast list, biographies w.photos, 9 costume and set design sketches, credits (in French); VG; an attractive programme] £5

BAYREUTH FESTIVAL

1963 (1 Aug): PARSIFAL (Bayreuth Festspielhaus)
Bayreuth Festspiele: Wolfgang Windgassen, Irene Dalis, George London, Hans Hotter, Gustav Neidlinger, Kurt Bohme, Hermann Winkler, Gerd Nienstedt, Ruth Hesse, Margarete Bence, Georg Paskuda, Erwin Wohlfahrt, Sylvia Stahlmann, Dorothea Siebert, Anja Silja, Rita Bartos, Sieglinde Wagner, Sona Cervena; c:Hans Knappertsbusch, dir:Wieland Wagner [104pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, production credits, photographs of the autograph score, Hans Knappertsbusch etc., 3 double-page scene drawings, programme notes (in German, English and French), photos of the principal singers, further photographs etc. etc.; VG] £5

1963 (2 Aug): DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NURNBERG (Bayreuth Festspielhaus)
Bayreuth Festspiele: Josef Greindl, Anja Silja, Jess Thomas, Carlos Alexander, Kurt Bohme, Gustav Neidlinger, Erwin Wohlfahrt, Ruth Hesse, Ticho Parly, Stefan Schwer, Gunter Treptow, Hermann Winkler, Gerd Nienstedt, Zoltan Kelemen, Fritz Linke, Ernst Krukowski, Heinz Hagenau; c:Thomas Schippers, dir:Wieland Wagner [104pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, production credits, photographs of the autograph score, scene drawings, illustrated feature on Hans Sachs, programme notes (in German), photos of Thomas Schippers, Wieland Wagner, Wilhelm Pitz and the principal singers, etc.; centre pages loose, else VG] £5

1963 (3 Aug): TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (Bayreuth Festspielhaus)
Bayreuth Festspiele: Wolfgang Windgassen, Astrid Varnay, Josef Greindl, Gustav Neidlinger, Kerstin Meyer, Richard Martell, Erwin Wohlfahrt, Georg Paskuda, Hanns Hanno Daum; c:Karl Bohm, dir:Wieland Wagner [104pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, production credits, photographs of 13 pages of the autograph score, programme notes (in German, English and French), 6 large production photos, photos of the principal singers, etc. etc.; centre pages loose, else VG] £5

1963: BAYREUTH FESTSPIELE: Personnel Book (Bayreuth Festspielhaus)
Bayreuth Festspiele: A superb photographic record of the personnel involved in the 1963 Bayreuth Festival, with biographies and photographs of the conductors, singers, music, stage and production staff, including Wieland Wagner, Wolfgang Wagner, Hans Knappertsbusch, Karl Bohm, Rudolf Kempe, Thomas Schippers, Wilhelm Pitz, Theo Adam, Carlos Alexander, Rita Bartos, Margarete Bence, Kurt Bohme, Grace Bumbry, Sona Cervena, Marcel Cordes, Franz Crass, Irene Dalis, Hanns Hanno Daum, Gottlob Frick, Josef Greindl, Heinz Hagenau, Ruth Hesse, Jerome Hines, Marga Hoffgen, Grace Hoffman, Barbara Holt, Gertraud Hopf, Hans Hopf, Hans Hotter, Gundula Janowitz, Zoltan Kelemen, Erich Klaus, Otakar Kraus, Ernst Krukowski, Fritz Linke, George London, Richard Martell, Kerstin Meyer, Jutta Meyfarth, Ingeborg Moussa-Felderer, Ken Neate, Gustav Neidlinger, Gerd Nienstedt, Birgit Nilsson, Ticho Parly, Georg Paskuda, Peter Roth-Ehrang, Dorothea Siebert, Anja Silja, Elisabeth Schartel, Elisabeth Schwarzenberg, Stefan Schwer, Sylvia Stahlmann, Thomas Stewart, Jess Thomas, Gunter Treptow, Fritz Uhl, Anita Valkki, Astrid Varnay, Sieglinde Wagner, Otto Wiener, Horst Wilhelm, Wolfgang Windgassen, Hermann Winkler, and Erwin Wohlfahrt [64pp, 6.75x9.5; 109 photographs in all ; full programme and cast lists for the 1963 Festival, Lists of the Orchestra Members, Choristers, Music and Technical Staff etc. etc.; VG] £6

SALZBURG FESTIVAL
No programmes available

BAVARIAN STATE OPERA, MUNICH

1953 (20 June): DON CARLOS (Prinzregenten Theater)
Bayerische Staatsoper: Lorenz Fehenberger, Maud Cunitz, Gottlob Frick, Josef Metternich, Lilian Benningsen, Kurt Bohme, Georg Wieter; c:Hans Gierster, dir:Heinz Arnold [24pp; illustrated articles, 4-page cast insert; VG] £4

1957 (3 Aug): DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NURNBERG (Bayerische Staatsoper)
Bayerische Staatsoper: Otto Edelmann, Max Proebstl, Bernd Aldenhoff, Richard Holm, Trude Eipperle, Ira Malaniuk; c:Eugen Jochum, dir:Heinz Arnold [12pp; cast list, synopsis, credits, 6 photographic illustrations; VG] £4

1957 (1 Sep): PARSIFAL (Bayerische Staatsoper)
Bayerische Staatsoper: Bernd Aldenhoff, Ferdinand Franz, Marianne Schech, Josef Metternich, Albrecht Peter; c:Eugen Jochum, dir:Heinz Arnold [12pp; cast list, synopsis (in German), credits, 3 photographic illustrations; w.synopsis insert (in English); VG] £4

1957 (2 Sep): DIE HARMONIE DER WELT - Paul Hindemith (Bayerische Staatsoper)
Bayerische Staatsoper: Kieth Engen, Karl Hoppe, Karl Schmitt-Walter, Richard Holm, Kurt Wehofschitz, Josef Knapp, Marcel Cordes, Max Proebstl, Franz Klarwein, Liselotte Folser, Hertha Topper, Luise Camer, Albrecht Peter; c:Paul Hindemith, dir:Rudolf Hartmann [12pp; cast list, synopsis, credits, photo of Karl Schmitt-Walter; with insert (4pp synopsis in English); VG] (£4) SOLD

1958 (13 June): DER REVISOR - Werner Egk (Prinzregenten Theater)
Bayerische Staatsoper: Richard Holm, Josef Knapp, Max Proebstl, Hanny Steffek, Kieth Engen, Liselotte Folser; c:Werner Egk, dir:Heinz Arnold [24pp; 9 excellent production photos of the repertoire, articles; w.4pp insert cast list and synopsis, VG] £4

1972 (7-10 Mch): ARIADNE AUF NAXOS, CAPRICCIO and DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Bayerische Staatsoper: ARIADNE: Ingrid Bjoner/Claire Watson, James King, Tatiana Troyanos/Barbara Scherler, Reri Grist/Jeanette Scovotti; c:Wolfgang Sawallisch/Heinrich Hollreiser, dir:Gunther Rennert; CAPRICCIO: Claire Watson, Hans Gunther Nocker, Donald Grobe, Lorenz Fehenberger, Erika Koth, Kieth Engen, Barry McDaniel; c:Ferdinand Leitner, dir:Rudolf Hartmann; FRAU: Martha Modl, Kurt Bohme, Barry McDaniel, Benno Kusche, Donald Grobe, Reri Grist; c:Wolfgang Sawallisch, dir:Gunther Rennert [46pp; cast lists, notes, production and other photographs; minor marks on cover, else VG] £4

1984 (26 Feb): DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN (Nationaltheater, Munich) Souvenir Brochure
Bayerische Staatsoper: James King, Sabine Hass, Ingrid Bjoner, Walter Berry, Helga Dernesch; c:Wolfgang Sawallisch, p:Oscar Fritz Schuh [94pp, 8.25x9.25; profusely illustrated souvenir, with articles, photographs, illustrations, pages from the full score etc. etc; PLUS separate cast list; in German; VG] £6

WIENER STAATSOPER

1954 (14 Sep): DON GIOVANNI (Royal Festival Hall, London)
Wiener Staatsoper: George London, Ludwig Weber, Elisabeth Grummer, Leopold Simoneau, Sena Jurinac, Erich Kunz, Rita Streich, Walter Berry; Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra c:Karl Bohm, dir:Oscar Fritz Schuh, scenery and costumes by Robert Kautsky [32pp, 7.25x9.5; cast list, illustrated articles, 23 photographs of the artists appearing in the season; VG] £5

DEUTSCHE OPER BERLIN

1956 (Jul): ORPHEUS IN DER UNTERWELT (Orphee aux Enfers) - Jacques Offenbach (Stadtische Oper)
Deutsche Oper Berlin: Tatjana Sais, Walter Gross, Rosl Seegers, Ingeborg Settgast, Anton Metternich, Helmut Lang, Edith Nitzer, Alice Zimmermann, Herbert Frenzel, Johannes Richter, Renate Laude; c:Reinhard Peters [28pp, 6x9.25; cast list, synopsis (in German), 4 full-page photos of scenes from Die Zaubergeige (opera by Werner Egk), with Lisa Otto, Elfride Trotschel, Ernst Krukowski, Robert Koffmane, Leopold Clam, and Herold Kraus; further full-page photos etc.; w.ticket (5.7.56); VG] £4

1970 (20 Jan): PIQUE DAME (Berlin)
Deutsche Oper Berlin: Karl-Josef Hering, Lou Ann Wyckoff, Patricia Johnson, Han Gunter Nocker; c:Martin Turnovsky, dir:Oscar Fritz Schuh [32pp; cast list, synopsis, 20 photos; in German; VG; PLUS 16pp 'Opern Journal No.5 Jan 1969/70', 9.6x13.5, w.7 magnificent production photos and much else on this revival; in German; folded in two, else VG] £5

1970 (14 Apr): PLATEE - Rameau (Berlin)
Deutsche Oper Berlin: John van Kesteren, Gisela Ehrensperger; c:Ulrich Weder, dir:Kurt Pscherer [28pp; cast list, synopsis, 18 photos, full list of dancers in this "Comedie-Ballet"; in German; VG] £3

KOMISCHE OPER BERLIN

2002 (31 May): DIE ZAUBERFLOTE (Komische Oper Berlin)
Komische Oper Berlin: Peter Rose, Ilya Lewinsky, Romelia Lichtenstein, Brigitte Geller, Klaus Hager, Peter Renz; c:Nicholas Kok, dir:Harry Kupfer [20pp; synopsis, illustrated articles in German; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

2002 (4 Jun): DIE ENTFUHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL (Komische Oper Berlin)
Komische Oper Berlin: Thomas Ruhmann, Marcela de Loa, Tatjana Korovina, Clemens Bieber, Andreas Conrad, Gunter Missenhardt; c:Yakov Kreizberg, dir:Harry Kupfer [28pp; illustrated articles in German; w.cast list and synopsis insert; VG] £4

HAMBURG STATE OPERA

1962 (Oct): LULU - Berg (Sadler's Wells, London)
Hamburg State Opera: British Premiere; Helga Pilarczyk, Gisela Litz, Ratko Delorko, Toni Blankenheim, Kurt Rusche, Ernst Ludwig; c:Leopold Ludwig, dir:Gunther Rennert [20pp, 8.75x11; 33 photos of the cast and the productions, programme notes, company list, history of the Hamburg State Opera; w.separate cast list; folded, else VG] £4

1966 (7 May): DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN (Sadler's Wells)
Ernst Kozub, Enriquetta Tarres, Franz Crass, Isabel Strauss, Heinz Blankenburg, Carl Schultz, Erwin Wohlfahrt, Irene Dalis, Tatiana Troyanos; c:Leopold Ludwig, dir:Oscar Fritz Schuh [20pp, 5x7.3; programme note, cast list, synopsis, orchestra list etc.; VG] £4

STUTTGART STATE OPERA
No programmes available

THEATER AN DER WIEN

1978-79: DIE LUSTIGE WITWE - Franz Lehar (Theater an der Wien)
Theater an der Wien: Mirjana Irosch / Sigrid Martikke, Georg Hurny, Rudolf Wasserlof, Patrice Tappe, Harald Serafin; c:Rudolf Bibl / Adrian Manz [40pp, 6.4x7.5; cast list, credits, synopses in various languages, articles, 10 photographs etc.; VG] £4

COLOGNE OPERA

1969 (Oct): FIDELIO - Beethoven (Sadler's Wells)
Cologne Opera: Ingrid Bjoner, Herbert Schachtschneider / Arturo Sergi, Hans Gunter Nocker, Kunikazu Ohashi, Edith Gabry, Manfred Schmidt; c:Istvan Kertesz, dir:Oscar Fritz Schuh, des:Caspar Neher [32pp, 5.25x9; cast list, credits, synopsis, articles, photographs etc.; VG] £4

FRANKFURT CITY OPERA

1963 (Oct): SALOME, DIE ENTFUHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL, ZAR UND ZIMMERMANN, and FIDELIO (Sadler's Wells)
Frankfurt City Opera: SALOME: Gerald McKee, Nada Puttar-Gold, Maria Kouba, Gerd Feldhof, Ernst Gutstein, David Thaw, Manfred Jungwirth, Carl Ebert, c:Lovro von Matacic, Wolfgang Rennert, dir:Rudolf Hartmann; DIE ENTFUHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL: Willi Wolff, Anja Silja, Sylvia Stahlman, Bella Jasper, Renate Holm, Marlise Wendels, James Harper, David Thaw, Willy Muller, Gerg Stern, Manfred Jungwirth, c:Lovro von Matacic, dir:Bruno Hubner; ZAR UND ZIMMERMANN: Ernst Gutstein, Willy Muller, Manfred Jungwirth, Georg Stern, Marlise Wendels, Heinz Hagenau, Gunther Morbach, Kurt Wolinski, Annemarie Von Niesewand, Franz Kitz, c:Alexander Paulmuller, dir:Hans Hartleb; FIDELIO: Ernst Gutstein, Manfred Jungwirth, Gerd Feldhoff, Arturo Sergi, Fritz Uhl, Anja Silja, Liane Synek, Theo Adam, Heinz Hagenau, Sylvia Stahlman, David Thaw, Willy Muller, Kurt Wolinski, Georg Stern, c:Lovro von Matacic, Hans Lowlein, dir:Harry Buckwitz [28pp, 8.75x11; cast lists, synopses, 32 company photos, illustrated feature on the three Frankfurt Opera Houses, programme note on the Frankfurt City Opera, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £4

THE ROYAL OPERA, STOCKHOLM

1972 (May): ORFEO ED EURIDICE, COSI FAN TUTTE (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
The Royal Opera, Stockholm: ORFEO - Kerstin Meyer, Elisabeth Soderstrom, Birgit Nordin, Istvan Kisch, c:Charles Farncombe, dir:Bengt Peterson, COSI - Elisabeth Soderstrom, Kerstin Meyer, Kage Jehriander, Carol-Axel Haligren, Arne Tyren, Birgit Nordin, c:Charles Farncombe, dir:Arne Tyren [20pp, 5.5x8.5; presented by The Dottningholm Theatre; cast list, credits, synopses, artist biographies etc.; VG] £4

KIROV OPERA
No programmes available

THE BOLSHOI OPERA

1990: THE BETROTHAL IN A MONASTERY (The Duenna) - Prokofiev (Playhouse Theatre, Edinburgh)
Bolshoi Opera: Alexei Maslennikov / Vladimir Kudriashov, Galina Borisova / Nina Gaponova, Arkadij Mishenkin / Aleksandr Fedin, Maria Shutova / Olga Terushnova, Mikhail Krutikov / Nikolai Niziyenko, Vladimir Malchenko / Movsar Mintsayev, Anton Dzhaparedze / Yuri Netchaev; c:Alexander Lazarev [48pp, 6x8.25; cast list, synopsis, production photographs, illustrated articles, biographies, personnel lists etc.; VG] £4

YUGOSLAV NATIONAL OPERA AND BALLET, ZAGREB

1955 (24 Jan): PRINCE IGOR (Stoll Theatre, London)
Yugoslav National Opera and Ballet: Vladimir Ruzdjak, Maria Podvinec, Noni Zunec, Tomislav Neralic, Drago Bernardic, Nada Putner, Chorus of 70, Ballet of 50, Croatian National Opera Orchestra; c:Milan Sachs, dir:Margarita Froman [12pp; 29 photographs of the principal singers and staff, biographies, note on opera in Zagreb; w.separate cast list; rumpled, else VG] £4

HUNGARIAN STATE OPERA AND BALLET

1989 (28 Feb): BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE, The Wooden Prince, and The Miraculous Mandarin (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Hungarian State Opera: Gyorgy Melis, Tamara Takacs; c:Ervin Lukacs, dir:Andras Miko [76pp substantial booklet; many production photos, notes on the Hungarian State Opera and Ballet, photos and biographies of the company; w.separate cast list, containing additional ballet details; slightly knocked, else VG] £5

AUSTRALIAN OPERA

1970 (Jun-Dec): SOUVENIR OF THE 1970 SEASON (Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra) Souvenir Album
Australian Opera: Profusely illustrated stylish Souvenir of the 1970 Season; FIDELIO, LA BOHEME, OTELLO, THE FORCE OF DESTINY and THE RAKE'S PROGRESS; cast lists, illustrations, costume and set designs (many in colour), articles (featuring Lord Harewood, Jani Strasser, Carlo Felice Cillario, Warwick Braithwaite, William Reid, Stephan Beinl), synopses, biographies with photos (Umberto Borso, John Shaw, Donald Smith, Rosemary Gordon, Elizabeth Fretwell, Franca Como, Ken Neate, Neil Warren-Smith, Robert Allman, Glenys Fowles, Morag Beaton, Janice Taylor, Maureen Howard, Robert Gard, John Serge, Donald Shanks, Alan Light, Ronald Maconaghie, John Pringle, Anson Austin, Beryl Furlan, Reginald Byers, Kevin Mills, Alexander Major), photos of 12 other singers, production staff biographies and photos (John Copley, John Tasker, Renzo Frusca, Bernd Benthaak, Tom Lingwood, Douglas Smith, Allan Lees and Francesca Crespi), 14 photos of past productions (many in colour), report on the building of the Sydney Opera House with 9 photos [76pp, 8x13; glossy souvenir programme; VG] £8

1974 (Jul-Oct): JENUFA in English (Sydney Opera House)
Australian Opera: Lone Koppel Winther/Etela Piha, Elizabeth Connell, Rosina Raisbeck, Ron Stevens, Robert Gard; c:Edward Downes/William Reid, p:John Copley [36pp; charming souvenir programme, w.7 full-page colour reproductions of costume designs by Michael Stennett; cast list, synopsis, articles, 7 rehearsal photos etc.; with cast insert; VG] £4

1975 (Jul-Oct): ARIADNE ON NAXOS (Sydney Opera House)
Australian Opera: Elizabeth Fretwell/Nance Grant, Ron Stevens/Reginald Byers, Rhonda Bruce, John Pringle; c:Edward Downes/Peter Robinson, dir:John Copley [36pp; charming souvenir programme, w.cover designed by John Stoddart; cast list, synopsis, reproductions of period advertisements, articles, 19 witty photos of the cast and company, etc.; VG] £5

1986 (Feb-Mch): FALSTAFF (Sydney Opera House/Victorian Arts Centre) Souvenir Programme
Australian Opera: ; John Shaw, Michael Lewis, Joan Carden, Jennifer Bermingham, Helen Adams, Gary Bennett, c:David Agler, dir:Frank Corsaro [56pp, 8x12 lavish souvenir programme; full cast, full synopsis, illustrated articles, many photos and biographies, 1986 repertoire etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1988 (30 Mch): L'INCORONAZIONE DI POPPEA (Victorian Arts Centre) Souvenir Programme
Australian Opera: Suzanne Johnston, Christopher Doig, Bernadette Cullen, Heather Begg, Donald Shanks, Margaret Haggart, Jeffrey Black; c:David Agler, dir:Goran Jarvefelt [56pp, 8x12 lavish souvenir programme; full cast, full synopsis, illustrated articles, 25 photos and biographies, 9 colour costume renderings, 8 backstage photos, company list etc.; plus cast and synopsis insert; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1993: LA BOHEME (Opera Theatre, Sydney Opera House) Souvenir Programme
Australian Opera: Roger Lemke, David Hobson, Gary Rowley, David Lemke, Graeme Ewer, Cheryl Barker, Jin Tea Kim, Christine Douglas, John Bolton-Wood, John Fernon, Richard Alexander; c:Julian Smith, dir:Baz Luhrmann [60pp, 7.25x10.25; cast list, The Story of the Opera, biographies w.photos, article by Moffatt Oxenbould (Artistic Director), photographic feature on The Bohemians, double-page spread of costume designs, discography, photographic feature on Puccini, illustrated article on The Season of Youth, 2 production photos, list of 1993 opera performances in Sydney, Melbourne, and Brisbane, extensive company lists etc.; VG] £4

2005: TOSCA (Opera Theatre, Sydney Opera House) Souvenir Programme
Opera Australia: Jud Arthur, John Bolton Wood / Warwick Fyfe, Dennis O'Neill / John Mac Master / Rosario La Spina, Cheryl Barker / Deborah Riedel, Peter Coleman-Wright / Bruce Martin, Christopher Dawes, Richard Anderson, Shannon Chad Foley, Robert Adam; c:Richard Hickox / Simon Hewett, dir:John Copley [60pp, 7.25x10.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, 15 pages of illustrated programme notes, excerpts from Sardou's original play, discography, company lists etc. etc.; VG] £4

2011 (22 Mch): CARMEN (Opera Theatre, Sydney Opera House) Souvenir Programme
Opera Australia: Sam Roberts-Smith, Hyeseoung Kwon, Rosario La Spina, Richard Anderson, Milijana Nikolic, Jane Parkin, Tania Ferris, Danielle Antaki, Shane Lowrencev, Luke Gabbedy, Stephen Smith, Robert Mitchell; c:Ollivier-Philippe Cuneo, dir:Francesca Zambello [52pp, 7.25x10.25; cast list, synopsis, selected lyrics, 2 production photos, iographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

HOME

TOP