ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

ROH up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s2000s


ROYAL OPERA HOUSE,
COVENT GARDEN: 1950s


1950 La Scala Opera Company, Milan visit (12 to 23 September)
See La Scala Opera Company

1950-51 Covent Garden Opera Company (19 October to 28 February, 12 April to 7 July)

1950 (24 Oct): THE FLYING DUTCHMAN in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Norman Walker, Edgar Evans, Josef Metternich, Jean Watson, Sylvia Fisher, Thorsteinn Hannesson; c:Karl Rankl [4.9x7.5 white] £3

1950 (16 Nov): THE FLYING DUTCHMAN in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Norman Walker, Edgar Evans, Josef Metternich, Jean Watson, Sylvia Fisher, Thorsteinn Hannesson; c:Karl Rankl, dir:Heinz Tietjen [16pp, 4.9x7.5 white; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1950 (22 Nov): TOSCA in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Ernest Davies, Geraint Evans, Walter Midgley, Hilde Zadek, Marko Rothmuller, David Tree, Ronald Lewis, Kenneth Nash, Michael Langdon; c:Warwick Braithwaite, dir:Christopher West [16pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1950 (29 Dec): LA BOHEME in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Jess Walters, Walter Midgley (as Rudolph), Marian Nowakowski, Geraint Evans (as Schaunard), Grahame Clifford, Joan Hammond (as Mimi), James Jones, Audrey Bowman, David Tree, Hubert Littlewood, James McCluskey; c:Peter Gellhorn [16pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1951 (22 Feb): DER ROSENKAVALIER in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Sylvia Fisher, Constance Shacklock, Howell Glynne, Parry Jones, Jean Watson, James Johnston, Basil Hemming, Grahame Clifford, Uta Graf, Muriel Burnett; c:Erich Kleiber [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white; rumpled, else VG] £2

1951 (26 Feb): BORIS GODUNOV in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Ronald Lewis, Hubert Littlewood, Rhydderch Davies, Boris Christoff (as Boris), Norman Walker (as Pimen), Edgar Evans (as Dimitri), Edith Coates, Howell Glynne (as Varlaam), David Tree, Geraint Evans, Monica Sinclair, Adele Leigh, Jean Watson, Emlyn Jones, Parry Jones, Constance Shacklock (as Marina), Thomas Fletcher, Rhydderch Davies, Ronald Lewis, Dennis Stephenson (as The Simpleton); c:Warwick Braithwaite, dir:Peter Brook [20pp, 4.8x7.4 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1951 (30 Apr): THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS (ROH, CvtGdn)
Inia Te Wiata (as John Bunyan), Arnold Matters (as Pilgrim), Norman Walker, David Tree, Ernest Davies, Dennis Stephenson, Rhydderch Davies, Edgar Evans, Adele Leigh, Patricia Howard, Vera Hoddinott, Bryan Drake, Geraint Evans, Michael Langdon, Elisabeth Abercrombie, Monica Sinclair, Keith MacMillan, Hubert Littlewood, Barbara Howitt, Ronald Firmager, Audrey Bowman, Andrew Sellars, Basil Hemming, Thomas Fletcher, Leah Roberts, Andrew Daniels, Jeanne Bowden, John Campbell, Iris Kells, Parry Jones, Jean Watson, John Cameron, William McAlpine, Olga Frei; c:Leonard Hancock, dir:Neville Coghill [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1951 (7 May): DAS RHEINGOLD (ROH, CvtGdn)
Audrey Bowman, Rosina Raisbeck, Monica Sinclair, Otakar Kraus, Edith Coates, Hans Hotter (as Wotan), Blanche Turner, Marian Nowakowsi, Gottlob Frick (as Fafner), Edgar Evans, Rhydderch Davies, Set Svanholm (as Loge), Peter Klein, Jean Watson; c:Karl Rankl, dir:Friedrich Schramm [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £4

1951 (24 May): GOTTERDAMMERUNG (ROH, CvtGdn)
Constance Shacklock, Barbara Howitt, Rosina Raisbeck, Kirsten Flagstad, Set Svanholm, Marko Rothmuller, Gottlob Frick, Sylvia Fisher, Edith Coates, Otakar Kraus, Audrey Bowman, Monica Sinclair; c:Karl Rankl, dir:Friedrich Schramm [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; rusty staples, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1951 (31 May): DIE WALKURE (ROH, CvtGdn)
Set Svanholm, Kirsten Flagstad (as Sieglinde), Gottlob Frick, Sigurd Bjorling (as Wotan), Astrid Varnay (as Brunnhilde), Edith Coates, Elisabeth Abercrombie, Blanche Turner, Edith Coates, Jean Watson, Audrey Bowman, Monica Sinclair, Constance Shacklock, Rosina Raisbeck; c:Karl Rankl, dir:Friedrich Schramm [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £4

1951 (12 Jun): SALOME (ROH, CvtGdn)
Edgar Evans, Jean Watson, Norman Walker, Geraint Evans, Marko Rothmuller (as Jokanaan), Kenneth Stevenson, Astrid Varnay (as Salome), Vera Hoddinott, Arthur Carron (as Herod), Edith Coates, William McAlpine, David Tree, Wilfred Jones, Emlyn Jones, Rhydderch Davies, Marian Nowakowski, Thorsteinn Hannesson; c:Karl Rankl, dir:Christopher West [20pp, 4.8x7.4 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1951 (14 Jun): THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS (ROH, CvtGdn)
Inia Te Wiata (as John Bunyan), Arnold Matters (as Pilgrim), Norman Walker, David Tree, Ernest Davies, Dennis Stephenson, Rhydderch Davies, Edgar Evans, Adele Leigh, Patricia Howard, Vera Hoddinott, Bryan Drake, Geraint Evans, Michael Langdon, Elisabeth Abercrombie, Monica Sinclair, Kenneth Macmillan, Hubert Littlewood, Barbara Howitt, Ronald Firmager, Audrey Bowman, Andrew Sellars, Basil Hemming, Thomas Fletcher, Leah Roberts, Andrew Daniels, Jeanne Bowden, John Campbell, Iris Kells, Parry Jones, Jean Watson, John Cameron, William McAlpine, T G Jones, Myfanwy Edwards, Catherine Harding, Elizabeth Goodall, Olga Frei; c:Leonard Hancock, dir:Neville Coghill [20pp, 4.8x7.4 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1951 (29 Jun): DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NURNBERG (ROH, CvtGdn)
Elisabeth Grummer (as Elisabeth Grummer), Constance Shacklock, Ludwig Weber (as Pogner), Peter Anders (as Walter), Murray Dickie, Karl Kamman (as Sachs), Benno Kusche, Rhydderch Davies, Ernest Davies, Emlyn Williams, Dennis Stephenson, Edgar Evans, David Tree, Ronald Lewis, Marian Nowakowski, Charles Morris, Geraint Evans (as Night-Watchman); c:Sir Thomas Beecham, dir:Heinz Tietjen [20pp, 4.8x7.4 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1951 (7 July): DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NURNBERG (ROH, CvtGdn)
Elisabeth Grummer, Constance Shacklock, Ludwig Weber, Peter Anders, Murray Dickie, Hans Hotter, Benno Kusche, Rhydderch Davies, Ernest Davies, Emlyn Jones, Dennis Stephenson, Edgar Evans, David Tree, Ronald Lewis, Marian Nowakowski, Charles Morris, Geraint Evans (as Night-Watchman); c:Sir Thomas Beecham, dir:Heinz Tietjen [16pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, orchestra list, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1951 'The Bohemian Girl' Season (15 August to 1 September)

1951-52 Covent Garden Opera Company (22 October to 22 February, 14 April to 28 June)

1951 (2 Nov): LOHENGRIN in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Rhydderch Davies, Norman Walker, Tom Williams, Sylvia Fisher, Franz Lechleitner, Rosina Raisbeck, David Tree, William McAlpine, John Cameron, Bryan Drake, Leah Roberts, Elizabeth Goodall, Myfanwy Edwards, Lilian Finnons, Kenneth Nash; c:Peter Gellhorn [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white] £3

1951 (12 Nov): TURANDOT in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Gertrude Grob-Prandl, James Johnston, Blanche Turner, Frederick Dalberg; c:John Barbirolli [4.9x7.5 white] £3

1951 (1 Dec): BILLY BUDD (ROH, CvtGdn) First Performance Large-size Card Programme
Peter Pears (as Captain Vere), Rhydderch Davies, Hubert Littlewood, Geraint Evans (as Mr Flint), Ronald Lewis, Brian Ettridge, Kenneth Nash, Peter Spencer, Colin Waller, Bryan Drake, Emlyn Jones, William McAlpine, David Tree, Hervey Alan, Michael Langdon, Frederick Dalberg (as Claggart), Anthony Marlowe, Alan Hobson, Theodor Uppman (as Billy Budd), John Cameron, Inia Te Wiata, Peter Flynn; c:Benjamin Britten, dir:Basil Coleman [4pp, 8.5x11.25; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; grubby, foxing, else VG] £4

1952 (16 Apr): THE MAGIC FLUTE in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Peter Pears (as Tamino), Rosina Raisbeck, Olwen Davies, Jean Watson, Jess Walters (as Papageno), Sari Barabas (as Queen of the Night), Iris Kells, Leonne Mills, Monica Sinclair, Parry Jones, Adele Leigh (as Pamino), Inia Te Wiata, Norman Walker (as Sarastro), Thorsteinn Hannesson, Geraint Evans, Ronald Firmager, Basil Hemming, Norah Cannell; c:Peter Gellhorn [16pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £4

1952 (1 May): BILLY BUDD (ROH, CvtGdn)
Peter Pears (as Captain Vere), Rhydderch Davies, Hubert Littlewood, Geraint Evans (as Mr Flint), Ronald Lewis, Brian Ettridge, Kenneth Nash, Peter Spencer, Colin Waller, Bryan Drake, Emlyn Jones, William McAlpine, David Tree, Hervey Alan, Michael Langdon, Frederick Dalberg (as Claggart), Anthony Marlowe, Alan Hobson, Theodor Uppman (as Billy Budd), John Cameron, Inia Te Wiata, Peter Flynn; c:Benjamin Britten, dir:Basil Coleman [16pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £4

1952 (12 May): TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (ROH, CvtGdn)
John Lanigan, Helena Braun, Constance Shacklock, Rudolf Grossmann, Set Svanholm, Edgar Evans, Frederick Dalberg, David Tree, Rhydderch Davies; c:Erich Kleiber, dir:Heinz Tietjen [16pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1952-53 Covent Garden Opera Company (23 October to 14 February)

1952 (25 Oct): A MASKED BALL in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Frederick Dalberg, Michael Langdon, Adele Leigh, Edgar Evans (as Gustavus III), Jess Walters (as Anckarstroem), Ronald Lewis, Jean Watson, Bryan Drake, Constantina Araujo (as Amelia; for Helene Werth), Richard Dawson; c:John Pritchard, dir:Gunther Rennert [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; cast change pencilled in; VG] £3

1952 (12 Nov): A MASKED BALL in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Frederick Dalberg, Michael Langdon, Adele Leigh, Edgar Evans (as Gustavus III), Jess Walters (as Anckarstroem), Ronald Lewis, Jean Watson, Bryan Drake, Elfriede Wasserthal (as Amelia), Richard Dawson; c:John Pritchard, dir:Gunther Rennert [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £3

1953 (12 Jan): TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (ROH, CvtGdn)
John Lanigan, Sylvia Fisher (as Isolde), Constance Shacklock, Otakar Kraus, Ludwig Suthaus, Paul Asciak, Frederick Dalberg, David Tree, Bryan Drake; c:Sir John Barbirolli [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £3

1953 Covent Garden Opera Company (Coronation Season: 20 April to 11 July)

1953 (20 Apr-11 Jul): Covent Garden Opera Company and Sadler's Wells Ballet CORONATION SEASON (ROH, CvtGdn) Souvenir Brochure
Repertory Lists: Opera - GLORIANA, ELEKTRA, WOZZECK, NORMA, AIDA, IL TROVATORE, DIE MEISTERSINGER, TRISTAN UND ISOLDE, DER ROSENKAVALIER; Ballet - HOMAGE TO THE QUEEN, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, LE LAC DES CYGNES, GISELLE, SYLVIA, VENEZIANA, THE SHADOW, LES SYLPHIDES, CHECKMATE, BALLET IMPERIAL, FACADE; The Story of Covent Garden by Harold Rosenthal (w.4 illustrations), A National Opera House by David Webster (w.photo), Company Lists (w. photos of Sir Steuart Wilson, Dame Ninette de Valois, Frederick Ashton), Artists in GLORIANA (w.photos of Benjamin Britten, John Piper's designs, Joan Cross, Monica Sinclair, Jennifer Vyvyan, Geraint Evans, Arnold Matters, Peter Pears), Chorus List (w.2 photos), Corps de Ballet List (w.photo), Conductors (w.photos of Sir John Barbirolli, Alberto Erede, Peter Gellhorn, Reginald Goodall, John Hollingsworth, Robert Irving, Erich Kleiber, Clemens Krauss, John Pritchard), Artists in ELEKTRA (w.photos of Edith Coates, Edgar Evans, Annelies Kupper, Erna Schluter), Artists for Italian Season (w.photos of Maria Meneghini Callas, Ramon Vinay, Fedora Barbieri, Guilio Neri), Principals of the Sadler's Wells Ballet (w.photos of Margot Fonteyn, Alicia Markova, Moira Shearer, Violetta Elvin, Beryl Grey, Nadia Nerina, Pamela May, Michael Somes, John Field, Alexander Grant, John Hart, Brian Shaw, Alexis Rassine, Philip Chatfield), Opera and Ballet Sets (17 photos), Artists in DER ROSENKAVALIER (w.photos of Sylvia Fisher, Constance Shacklock, Howell Glynne, Adele Leigh), Artists in WOZZECK (w.photos of Jess Walters, Frederick Dalberg and Parry Jones, Marea Wolkowsky), Artists in DIE MEISTERSINGER (w.photos of Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Richard Holm, Hans Hopf, Benno Kusche, Paul Schoeffler), Other Principals of the Covent Garden Opera (w.17 photos), Soloists of Sadler's Wells Ballet (w.20 photos), Previous Royal Occasions (w.4 illustrations), Covent Garden Orchestra List, Tours 1946 - 1953, Staff of Covent Garden, Past Members of the Covent Garden Opera Company and Guest Artists since 1946, Past Members of the Sadler's Wells Ballet and Guest Artists since 1946, Covent Garden Opera Company Repertory 1946 - 1953, Sadler's Wells Ballet Repertory 1946 -1953, Notices and credits [64pp, 7.25x9.5; uncommon; VG] £8

1953 (2 Jul): GLORIANA (ROH, CvtGdn)
Peter Pears (as Earl of Essex), Ronald Lewis, Geraint Evans, Joan Cross (as Queen Elizabeth I), Frederick Dalberg (as Sir Walter Raleigh), Arnold Matters, Marian Nowakowski (for Michael Langdon), William McAlpine, Jennifer Vyvyan (as Lady Rich), Monica Sinclair, Adele Leigh, David Tree, Inia Te Wiata, Edith Coates, Rhydderch Davies, Leonard Law, Ronald Firmager, Svetlana Beriosova, Demond Doyle, Johaar Mosevaal; c:John Pritchard, dir:Basil Coleman [4pp, 7.2x9.25; cast list, synopsis etc.; with replacement slip; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1953 (3 Jul): DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NURNBERG (ROH, CvtGdn)
Hans Hopf, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Constance Shacklock, Murray Dickie, Frederick Dalberg, Benno Kusche, Paul Schoeffler, Edgar Evans, Bryan Drake, Rhydderch Davies, Marian Nowakowski, Emlyn Jones, David Tree, William McAlpine, Ronald Lewis, Charles Morris, Geraint Evans (as Night-Watchman); c:Clemens Krauss [4pp, 7.2x9.25; cast list, synopsis etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1953 Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich visit (15 to 26 September)

1953-54 Covent Garden Opera Company (19 October to 13 February, 20 April to 24 July)

1953 (19 Oct - 21 Nov): Covent Garden Opera Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 5 weeks of Opera Performances; operas included DIE WALKURE, SIEGFRIED, THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, SALOME, A MASKED BALL, CARMEN, LA BOHEME, PETER GRIMES, IL TROVATORE; artists included Frederick Dalberg, Margaret Harshaw, Sylvia Fisher, Hans Hotter, Set Svanholm, Ramon Vinay, Mattiwilda Dobbs, Geraint Evans, Adele Leigh, Hilde Zadek, Karl Kamann, Ljuba Welitsch, Marko Rothmuller, Gre Brouwenstijn, Joan Sutherland, James Johnston, Nell Rankin, Frances Yeend, Edgar Evans, Valetta Iacopi, Jean Watson, Edmund Donleavy, Paul Kuen, Peter Pears, Raymond Nilsson, Norman Walker etc.; conducted by Sir John Barbirolli, Benjamin Britten, Reginald Goodall, Rudolf Kempe, Fritz Stiedry etc.; prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 6pp triplefold, white; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1953 (19 Oct): DIE WALKURE (ROH, CvtGdn)
Margaret Harshaw, Hans Hotter, Ramon Vinay, Sylvia Fisher, Frederick Dalberg, Edith Coates; c:Stiedry [4.9x7.5 white] £4

1953 (22 Oct): SIEGFRIED (ROH, CvtGdn)
Set Svanholm, Margaret Harshaw, Hans Hotter, Paul Kuen; c:Fritz Stiedry [4.9x7.5 white] £4

1953 (26 Oct - 19 Dec): Covent Garden Opera Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 8 weeks of Opera Performances; operas included SIEGFRIED, THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, SALOME, DIE WALKURE, A MASKED BALL, CARMEN, LA BOHEME, PETER GRIMES, IL TROVATORE, AIDA, TOSCA, MADAM BUTTERFLY, LOHENGRIN; artists included Hans Hotter, Set Svanholm, Hilde Zadek, Adele Leigh, Geraint Evans, Ljuba Welitsch, Marko Rothmuller, Sylvia Fisher, Karl Kamann, Ramon Vinay, Margaret Harshaw, Gre Brouwenstijn, Edgar Evans, Nell Rankin, Joan Sutherland, Nell Rankin, Frances Yeend, Joan Hammond, Walter Midgley, Otakar Kraus, Arda Mandikian, Lenora Lafayette, Hermann Uhde; prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 6pp triplefold, white; uncommon and fascinating!; tear at spine, else VG] £3

1953 (7 Nov): CARMEN (ROH, CvtGdn)
Ronald Lewis, Frances Yeend, Michael Langdon, James Johnston, Nell Rankin, Joan Sutherland (as Frasquita), Barbara Howitt, Hamish Macmillan, Marko Rothmuller, Edmund Donleavy, David Tree; c:John Pritchard, dir:Anthony Asquith [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white] £3

1953-54 (30 Nov - 23 Jan): Covent Garden Opera Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 8 weeks of Opera Performances; operas performed were IL TROVATORE, LA BOHEME, AIDA, TOSCA, PETER GRIMES, CARMEN, MADAM BUTTERFLY, LOHENGRIN, THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, LE COQ D'OR, TURANDOT, and FIDELIO; artists included Gre Brouwenstijn, James Johnston, Nell Rankin, Frances Yeend, John Lanigan, Marko Rothmuller, Joan Hammond, Otakar Kraus, Walter Midgley, Constance Shacklock, Joan Sutherland, Set Svanholm, Frederick Dalberg, Sylvia Fisher, Lenora Lafayette, Hermann Uhde, Arda Mandikian, Elsie Morison, Geraint Evans, Adele Leigh, Hilde Zadek, Hugues Cuenod, Mattiwilda Dobbs, Maria Kinasiewicz, Edgar Evans, Nicolai Gedda, Julius Patzak; includes prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 6pp triplefold, white; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1953 (9 Dec): PETER GRIMES (ROH, CvtGdn)
Rhydderch Davies, Howell Glynne, Edgar Evans, Edmund Donlevy, John Lanigan, Raymond Nilsson, Edith Coates, Blanche Turner, Arda Mandikian, Valetta Jacopi, Joan Cross, Otakar Kraus, Leonard Law, Raymond Edmonds; c:Reginald Goodall, dir:John Cranko [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white] £3

1953 (15 Dec): LOHENGRIN in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Set Svanholm, Sylvia Fisher, Hermann Uhde, Nell Rankin, Frederick Dalberg; c:John Pritchard [4.9x7.5 white] £4

1953-54 (21 Dec - 20 Feb): Covent Garden Opera Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for weeks of Opera Performances; operas included LA BOHEME, LOHENGRIN, TOSCA, AIDA, CARMEN, LA BOHEME, THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, MADAM BUTTERFLY, LE COQ D'OR, LE TURANDOT, RIGOLETTO, FIDELIO, GLORIANA, LA TRAVIATA, IL TROVATORE; Artists included Elsie Morison, John Lanigan, Arda Mandikian, Geraint Evans, Frederick Dalberg, Sylvia Fisher, Constance Shacklock, Set Svanholm, Joan Hammond, Otakar Kraus, Walter Midgley, Joan Sutherland, Marko Rothmuller, Hilde Zadek, Adele Leigh, Lenora Lafayette, Jess Walters, Hugues Cuenod, Mattiwilda Dobbs, Maria Kinasiewicz, Howell Glynne, Edith Coates, James Johnston, Julius Patzak, Joan Cross, Peter Pears, Wilma Lipp, Gre Brouwenstijn; conducted by Edward Downes, Vilem Tausky, John Pritchard, Igor Markevitch, Sir John Barbirolli, Clemens Krauss etc.; includes prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 6pp triplefold, white; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1954 (25 Jan-27 Mch): Opera and Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 9 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included TOSCA, RIGOLETTO, CARMEN, FIDELIO, GLORIANA, LE COQ D'OR, AIDA, LA TRAVIATA, IL TROVATORE etc.; with Joan Hammond, Otakar Kraus, Walter Midgley, Marko Rothmuller, Mattiwilda Dobbs, Oreste Kirkop, Marian Nowakowski, Barbara Howitt, James Johnston, Joan Sutherland, Sylvia Fisher, Julius Patzak, Frederick Dalberg, Joan Cross, Geraint Evans, Peter Pears, Hugues Cuenod, Arda Mandikian, Colette Lorand, John Lanigan, Gre Brouwenstijn, Jean Watson, Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Svetlana Beriosova, Frederick Ashton, John Pritchard, Edward Downes, Clemens Krauss, Reginald Goodall, Vilem Tausky etc. [4.9x7.5, 6pp, white; slightly faded and rumpled, but uncommon] £4

1954 (30 Jan): RIGOLETTO in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Marko Rothmuller, Mattiwilda Dobbs, Oreste Kirkop, Marian Nowakowski, Barbara Howitt; c:John Pritchard [4.9x7.5 white] £4

1954 (3 Feb): FIDELIO in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Sylvia Fisher, Julius Patzak, Otakar Kraus, Elsie Morison, Frederick Dalberg; c:Clemens Krauss [4.9x7.5 white] £4

1954 (13 Feb): LA TRAVIATA in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Sari Barabas, John Lanigan, Jess Walters; c:John Pritchard [4.9x7.5 white] £4

1954 (15 Feb): LA TRAVIATA in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Sari Barabas, John Lanigan, Jess Walters, Michael Langdon, Inia Te Wiata, William McAlpine; c:John Pritchard, p:Tyrone Guthrie [4.75x7.5, 24pp, white; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1954 (29 Mch - 22 May): Opera and Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 8 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included PETER GRIMES, DER FREISCHUTZ, LA TRAVIATA, ELEKTRA, RIGOLETTO, LE COQ D'OR; artists appearing included Edgar Evans, Sylvia Fisher, Geraint Evans, James Johnston, Colette Lorand, Frederick Dalberg, Erna Schluter, Leonie Rysanek, Nicolai Gedda, Mattiwilda Dobbs, Jess Walters, Joan Sutherland, Hugues Cuenod, Howell Glynne, Arda Mandikian, Reginald Goodall, Edward Downes, Igor Markevitch, Rudolf Kempe, John Pritchard; ballets included CINDERELLA, COPPELIA, LE LAC DES CYGNES, VENEZIANA, THE SHADOW, JOB, LES PATINEURS, HOMAGE TO THE QUEEN, SYLVIA, GISELLE, CHECKMATE, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY; artists appearing included Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Frederick Ashton, Nadia Nerina, Alexis Rassine, Svetlana Beriosova, David Blair, Alexander Grant, Pamela May; includes prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 6pp triplefold, white; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1954 (27 May): DAS RHEINGOLD (ROH, CvtGdn) Large-size Card Programme
Joan Sutherland (as Woglinde), Rosina Raisbeck, Marjorie Thomas, Otakar Kraus (as Alberich), Maria von Ilosvay, Ferdinand Frantz (as Wotan), Eleanor Houston, Frederick Dalberg, Michael Langdon, Edgar Evans, Rhydderch Davies, Erich Witte (as Loge), Peter Markwort, Constance Shacklock; c:Fritz Stiedry, p:Rudolf Hartmann [4pp, 8.5x12 red on cream; stiff card programme; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £5

1954 (17 Jun): GOTTERDAMMERUNG (ROH, CvtGdn) Large-size Card Programme
Maria Von Ilosvay, Constance Shacklock, Sylvia Fisher, Margaret Harshaw (as Brunnhilde), Set Svanholm (as Siegfried), Hermann Uhde, Deszoe Ernster (as Hagen), Elfriede Wasserthal, Otakar Kraus, Joan Sutherland (as Woglinde), Rosina Raisbeck, Marjorie Thomas; c:Fritz Stiedry, p:Rudolf Hartmann [4pp, 8.5x12 red on cream; stiff card programme; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £5

1954-55 Covent Garden Opera Company (25 October to 26 February, 18 April to 24 July)

1954 (28 Nov): DER ROSENKAVALIER in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Sylvia Fisher, Constance Shacklock, Frederick Dalberg, Raymond Nilsson, Barbara Howitt, William McAlpine, Ronald Lewis, Adele Leigh, Iris Bourne; c:Rudolf Kempe, dir:Christopher West [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white] £3

1954 (14 Dec): AIDA (ROH, CvtGdn)
Howell Glynne, James Johnston, Constance Shacklock, Amy Shuard, Michael Langdon, Hector Thomas, Joan Sutherland (as A Priestess), Jess Walters; c:Emanuel Young [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white] (£3) SOLD

1954 (17 Dec): TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (ROH, CvtGdn)
John Lanigan, Sylvia Fisher, Constance Shacklock, Otakar Kraus, Wolfgang Windgassen, Edgar Evans, Frederick Dalberg, William McAlpine, Rhydderch Davies; c:Rudolf Kempe [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white] £3

1955 (10 May-17 June): DER RING DES NIBELUNGEN (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full details of the two cycles of 'Der Ring Des Nibelungen' between 10th May and 17th June 1955, Scenery and costumes - Leslie Hurry, Production - Rudolf Hartmann, Conductor - Rudolf Kempe; with Edith Coates, Frederick Dalberg, Rhydderch Davies, Otto Edelmann, Edgar Evans, Una Hale, Margaret Harshaw, Ludwig Hofmann, Hans Hotter, Janet Howe, Valetta Iacopi, Maria von Ilosvay, Peter Klein, Hilde Konetzni, Otakar Kraus, Adele Leigh, Jean Madeira, Leonie Rysanek, Constance Shacklock, Amy Shuard, Monica Sinclair, Joan Sutherland, Set Svanholm, Hermann Uhde, Ramon Vinay, Erich Witte; details of casting for each performance, Catering Arrangements for 'The Ring'; Subscription Application form, prices of admission, booking details etc. [6pp, 5x7.5 triplefold; most uncommon; light horizontal crease, else VG] £5

1955 (8 June): DAS RHEINGOLD (ROH, CvtGdn)
Paul Schoeffler, Maria Von Ilosvay, Otakar Kraus, Amy Shuard (as Freia), Ludwig Hofman, Frederick Dalberg, Edgar Evans, Erich Witte, Peter Klein, Jean Madeira, Joan Sutherland (as Woglinde), Una Hale, Glenice Halliday; c:Rudolf Kempe [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1955 (10 June): DIE WALKURE (ROH, CvtGdn)
Ramon Vinay, Hilde Konetzni, Frederick Dalberg, James Pease, Margaret Harshaw, Maria Von Ilosvay, Amy Shuard (as Gerhilde), Una Hale, Edith Coates, Valetta Iacopi, Joan Sutherland (as Helmwige), Noreen Berry, Constance Shacklock (as Grimgerde), Janet Howe; c:Rudolf Kempe [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1955 (14 June): SIEGFRIED (ROH, CvtGdn)
Set Svanholm, Peter Klein, James Pease, Otakar Kraus, Frederick Dalberg, Adele Leigh, Jean Madeira, Margaret Harshaw; c:Rudolf Kempe [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, notes, synopsis, company lists etc.; minor mark on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1955 (2 Jul): TOSCA (ROH, CvtGdn)
Michael Langdon, Howell Glynne, Ferruccio Tagliavini, Renata Tebaldi, Tito Gobbi, David Tree, Ronald Lewis, Noreen Berry, Rhydderch Davies; c:Francesco Molinari-Pradelli, dir:Christopher West [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, company list, orchestra list etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1955-56 Covent Garden Opera Company (17 October to 18 February, 19 April to 21 July)

1955 (9 Nov): TURANDOT (ROH, CvtGdn)
Maria Kinas, James Johnston, Una Hale, David Kelly, Geraint Evans, John Lanigan, Raymond Nilsson, David Tree; c:Reginald Goodall, producer:Christopher West [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1955 (17 Oct - 19 Nov): Covent Garden Opera Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 5 weeks of Opera Performances; operas included OTELLO, CARMEN, THE BARTERED BRIDE, TURANDOT, DER ROSENKAVALIER, MADAM BUTTERFLY; artists included Gre Brouwenstijn, Tito Gobbi, Ramon Vinay, Joan Carlyle, Barbara Howitt, Joan Sutherland, Edgar Evans, Peter Pears, Frederick Dalberg, Otakar Kraus, Jess Walters, Edith Coates, Elsie Morison, Gertrud Grob-Prandl, James Johnston, John Lanigan, Constance Shacklock, William McAlpine, Jess Walters; conductors included Rafael Kubelik, Edward Downes, Reginald Goodall, Rudolf Kempe; company list, prices of admission etc. [5x8, 6pp triplefold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1955 (24 Oct - 24 Dec): Covent Garden Opera Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 9 weeks of Opera Performances; operas included CARMEN, TURANDOT, DER ROSENKAVALIER, MADAM BUTTERFLY, THE BARTERED BRIDE, OTELLO, LA BOHEME, TANNHAUSER, THE TALES OF HOFFMANN, LA TRAVIATA, TROILUS AND CRESSIDA; artists included Gre Brouwenstijn, Joan Carlyle, Edith Coates, Sylvia Fisher, Barbara Howitt, Maria Von Ilosvay, Magda Laszlo, Adele Leigh, Pilar Lorengar, Elsie Morison, Constance Shacklock, Any Shuard, Joan Sutherland, Josephine Veasey, Frederick Dalberg, Wilhelm Ernest, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Howell Glynne, James Johnston, Otakar Kraus, Michael Langdon, John Lanigan, Richard Lewis, Ronald Lewis, William McAlpine, Raymond Nilsson, Marian Nowakowski, Peter Pears, Arthur Richards, Forbes Robinson, Dermot Troy, Ramon Vinay, Jess Walters, Alexander Young; conductors included Edward Downes, Reginald Goodall, Rudolf Kempe, Rafael Kubelik, John Pritchard, Malcolm Sargent; company list, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 6pp triplefold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1955-56 (21 Nov - 28 Jan): Covent Garden Opera and Sadler's Wells Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 10 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included TANNHAUSER, OTELLO, MADAM BUTTERFLY, CARMEN, LA TRAVIATA, THE BARTERED BRIDE, DER ROSENKAVALIER, LA BOHEME, THE TALES OF HOFFMANN, TROILUS AND CRESSIDA, THE MAGIC FLUTE; singers included Gre Brouwenstijn, Joan Carlyle, Edith Coates, Sylvia Fisher, Barbara Howitt, Maria Von Ilosvay, Magda Laszlo, Adele Leigh, Pilar Lorengar, Elsie Morison, Marianne Schech, Constance Shacklock, Amy Shuard, Joan Sutherland, Josephine Veasey, Frederick Dalberg, Keith Engen, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Howell Glynne, James Johnston, Otakar Kraus, Michael Langdon, Richard Lewis, William McAlpine, Raymond Nilsson, Marian Nowakowski, Forbes Robinson, Inia Te Wiata, Dermot Troy, Ramon Vinay, Jess Walters, Alexander Young; conductors were Edward Downes, Reginald Goodall, Rudolf Kempe, Rafael Kubelik, John Pritchard, Sir Malcolm Sargent; ballets included LES SYLPHIDES, DAPHNIS AND CHLOE, HOMAGE TO THE QUEEN, LE LAC DES CYGNES, CINDERELLA, COPPELIA, BALLABILE, RINALDO AND ARMIDA, CHECKMATE; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Beryl Grey, Nadia Nerina, Svetlana Beriosova, Michael Somes, John Hart, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Julia Farron, Gerd Larsen, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Kenneth Macmillan, Pirmin Trecu, Pamela May, Alexis Rassine, John Field; company lists, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruplefold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1955 (25 Nov): TANNHAUSER in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Wilhelm Ernest, Maria Von Ilosvay, Josephine Veasey, Frederick Dalberg, William McAlpine, Forbes Robinson, Jess Walters, Raymond Nilsson, Michael Langdon, Sylvia Fisher, Joan Carlyle, Alexandra Cook, Lilian Simmons; c:Rudolf Kempe, dir:Sumner Austin [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white] £3

1955 (10 Dec): LA TRAVIATA in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Pilar Lorengar, Forbes Robinson, Barbara Howitt, Dermot Troy, John Lanigan, Ronald Lewis, David Kelly, Josephine Veasey, David Tree, Jess Walters, Alan Hobson, Charles Morris; c:John Pritchard, dir:Tyrone Guthrie [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.] £3

1956 (2 Jan - 18 Feb): Covent Garden Opera and Sadler's Wells Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 7 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included THE BARTERED BRIDE, TROILUS AND CRESSIDA, LA BOHEME, THE MAGIC FLUTE, CARMEN, THE TALES OF HOFFMANN, LE COQ D'OR; singers included Joan Carlyle, Edith Coates, Mattiwilda Dobbs, Gita de la Fuente, Barbara Howitt, Magda Laszlo, Adele Leigh, Elsie Morison, Constance Shacklock, Amy Shuard, Joan Sutherland, Josephine Veasey, Hugues Cuenod, Frederick Dalberg, Keith Engen, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Howell Glynne, James Johnston, Otakar Kraus, Michael Langdon, John Lanigan, Richard Lewis, Raymond Nilsson, Forbes Robinson, Inia Te Wiata, Dermot Troy, Jess Walters, Alexander Young; conductors included Edward Downes, Reginald Goodall, Rafael Kubelik, John Pritchard, Sir Malcolm Sargent; ballets included LE LAC DES CYGNES, COPPELIA, CINDERELLA, DAPHNIS AND CHLOE, BALLABILE, RINALDO AND ARMIDA, CHECKMATE, THE SHADOW, LA PERI; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Beryl Grey, Nadia Nerina, Svetlana Beriosova, Michael Somes, John Hart, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Julia Farron, Gerd Larsen, Annette Page, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Pamela May, John Field, Kenneth Macmillan, Alexis Rassine; forthcoming plans, company lists, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 6pp triplefold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1956 (30 Jan - 17 Mch): Covent Garden Opera and Sadler's Wells Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 7 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included CARMEN, THE TALES OF HOFFMANN, LE COQ D'OR, TROILUS AND CRESSIDA; singers included Joan Carlyle, Edith Coates, Mattiwilda Dobbs, Gita de la Fuente, Barbara Howitt, Magda Laszlo, Adele Leigh, Elsie Morison, Constance Shacklock, Amy Shuard, Josephine Veasey, Hugues Cuenod, Frederick Dalberg, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Howell Glynne, James Johnston, Otakar Kraus, Michael Langdon, John Lanigan, Richard Lewis, Raymond Nilsson, Forbes Robinson, Dermot Troy, Jess Walters; conductors included Edward Downes, Reginald Goodall, John Pritchard; ballets included LE LAC DES CYGNES, COPPELIA, CINDERELLA, DAPHNIS AND CHLOE, BALLABILE, RINALDO AND ARMIDA, CHECKMATE, THE SHADOW, LA PERI; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Beryl Grey, Nadia Nerina, Svetlana Beriosova, Michael Somes, John Hart, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Julia Farron, Gerd Larsen, Annette Page, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Pamela May, Kenneth Macmillan, Alexis Rassine; future opera and ballet plans, company lists, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 6pp triplefold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1956 (28 Apr): MADAM BUTTERFLY (ROH, CvtGdn)
Amy Shuard, James Johnston, Jess Walters, Barbara Howitt, Forbes Robinson; c:Rudolph Kempe, producer: Robert Helpmann [4.9x7.5 white; creases] £2

1956 (6 Jun): GOTTERDAMMERUNG (ROH, CvtGdn)
Margaret Harshaw, Wolfgang Windgassen, Kurt Boehme, Hermann Uhde, Von Ilosvay, Joan Sutherland (as Woglinde); c:Rudolf Kempe [4.9x7.5 white] £4

1956 (2 Jul): CARMEN (ROH, CvtGdn)
David Allen, Una Hale, Michael Langdon, James Johnston (as Jose), Constance Shacklock (as Carmen), Joan Carlyle, Josephine Veasey, Hamish MacMillan, Robert Allman, Ronald Firmager, Dermot Troy, William Wilson; c:Edward Downes, dir:Anthony Asquith [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, chorus and orchestra list; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1956 (10 Jul): RIGOLETTO (ROH, CvtGdn)
Tito Gobbi, Hilde Gueden, Filacuridi, Frederick Dalberg, Barbara Howitt; c:Argeo Quadri [4.9x7.5 white] £4

1956 (11 Jul): TOSCA (ROH, CvtGdn)
Zinka Milanov, Ferruccio Tagliavini, Scipio Colombo; c:Argeo Quadri [4.9x7.5 white] £5

1956-57 Covent Garden Opera Company (5 November to 28 February, 20 April to 20 July)

1956 (23 Nov): OTELLO (ROH, CvtGdn)
Michael Langdon, John Lanigan, Otakar Kraus, Raymond Nilsson, Ramon Vinay, Gre Brouwenstijn, Noreen Berry, Robert Allman, Frederick Dalberg; c:Rafael Kubelik, dir:Peter Potter [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.] £3

1957 (7 Jan - 2 Mch): Covent Garden Opera and Sadler's Wells Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 8 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included CARMEN, JENUFA, THE MAGIC FLUTE, THE MASTERSINGERS OF NUREMBURG, NORMA, THE MIDSUMMER MARRIAGE; singers included Joan Carlyle, Maria Meneghini Callas, Edith Coates, Marie Collier, Sylvia Fisher, Barbara Howitt, Adele Leigh, Elsie Morison, Amy Shuard, Jeanette Sinclair, Muriel Smith, Ebe Stignani, Marion Studholme, Joan Sutherland, Marjorie Thomas, Josephine Veasey, Robert Allman, Frederick Dalberg, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Renato Gavarini, Howell Glynne, Otakar Kraus, Michael Langdon, John Lanigan, Richard Lewis, Raymond Nilsson, Peter Pears, James Pease, Forbes Robinson, Dermot Troy, Richard Verreau, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters, Nicola Zaccaria; conductors included Edward Downes, Reginald Goodall, Rafael Kubelik, John Matheson, John Pritchard; ballets included COPPELIA, THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, LE LAC DES CYGNES, SYLVIA, LES SYLPHIDES, THE FIREBIRD, LES PATINEURS, THE LADY AND THE FOOL; performers included Margot Fonteyn, Beryl Grey, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Elaine Fifield, Michael Somes, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Gerd Larsen, Annette Page, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, John Hart, Alexis Rassine; coming events, company lists, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, marks, else VG] (£4) SOLD

1957 (11 Feb - 13 Apr): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 9 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included THE MASTERSINGERS OF NUREMBERG, THE MIDSUMMER MARRIAGE, JENUFA, CARMEN; singers included Joan Carlyle, Edith Coates, Marie Collier, Sylvia Fisher, Barbara Howitt, Elsie Morison, Amy Shuard, Jeanette Sinclair, Muriel Smith, Joan Sutherland, Marjorie Thomas, Josephine Veasey, Robert Allman, Frederick Dalberg, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Howell Glynne, Otakar Kraus, Michael Langdon, John Lanigan, Richard Lewis, Raymond Nilsson, Peter Pears, James Pease, Forbes Robinson, Dermot Troy, Jess Walters, Erich Witte; conductors included Reginald Goodall, Rafael Kubelik, John Matheson, John Pritchard; ballets included LE LAC DES CYGNES, SYLVIA, LES SYLPHIDES, THE FIREBIRD, LES PATINEURS, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, COPPELIA, CINDERELLA, THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS, CHECKMATE, DAPHNIS AND CHLOE, PETRUSHKA, BIRTHDAY OFFERING, BALLET IMPERIAL, NOCTAMBULES, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS, JOB; performers included Margot Fonteyn, Beryl Grey, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Elaine Fifield, Michael Somes, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Gerd Larsen, Annette Page, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Alicia Markova, Pamela May, John Hart, Kenneth Macmillan, Alexis Rassine, Guest Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent; coming events, company list, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1957 (25 Mch - 25 May): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 9 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included MADAM BUTTERFLY, LA BOHEME, CARMEN, A MASKED BALL, TURANDOT, RIGOLETTO; singers included Victoria de los Angeles, Joan Carlyle, Marie Collier, Veronica Dunne, Lauris Elms, Sylvia Fisher, Barbara Howitt, Elsie Morison, Graziella Sciutti, Amy Shuard, Jeanette Sinclair, Muriel Smith, Joan Sutherland, Josephine Veasey, Robert Allman, Frederick Dalberg, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, James Johnston, Otakar Kraus, Michael Langdon, John Lanigan, Raymond Nilsson, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, Dermot Troy, Richard Verreau, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters; conductors included Edward Downes, Rudolf Kempe, Rafael Kubelik; ballets included LE LAC DES CYGNES, LES SYLPHIDES, PETRUSHKA, BIRTHDAY OFFERING, BALLET IMPERIAL, THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS, CHECKMATE, NOCTAMBULES, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS, DAPHNIS AND CHLOE, JOB, THE SHADOW, COPPELIA; performers included Margot Fonteyn, Beryl Grey, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Elaine Fifield, Michael Somes, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Gerd Larsen, Annette Page, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Alicia Markova, Pamela May, Alexis Rassine, Guest Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent; coming events, company list, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1957 (26 Apr): MADAMA BUTTERFLY (ROH, CvtGdn)
John Lanigan, David Tree, Barbara Howitt, Geraint Evans, Victoria de los Angeles, Ronald Firmager, Harry Gawler, Michael Langdon, David Allen, Joyce Livingstone; c:Rudolf Kempe, dir:Robert Helpmann [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1957 (6 May - 22 Jun): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 7 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included TURANDOT, RIGOLETTO, A MASKED BALL, CARMEN, LA BOHEME, THE TROJANS, IL TROVATORE; singers included Fedora Barbieri, Joan Carlyle, Marie Collier, Lauris Elms, Sylvia Fisher, Barbara Howitt, Zinka Milanov, Elsie Morison, Graziella Sciutti, Amy Shuard, Jeanette Sinclair, Muriel Smith, Joan Sutherland, Blanche Thebom, Josephine Veasey, Robert Allman, Kurt Baum, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, James Johnston, Otakar Kraus, Michael Langdon, John Lanigan, Raymond Nilsson, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, Dermot Troy, Richard Verreau, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters; conductors included Edward Downes, Rudolf Kempe, Rafael Kubelik, John Matheson; ballets included LES SYLPHIDES, PETRUSHKA, THE FIREBIRD, LES PATINEURS, COPPELIA, NOCTAMBULES, BALLET IMPERIAL, LE LAC DES CYGNES, THE SHADOW, GISELLE, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY; performers included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Elaine Fifield, Michael Somes, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Gerd Larsen, Annette Page, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Alicia Markova, Pamela May, Alexis Rassine; coming events, company list, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, grey; with insert announcing details of THE TROJANS ("First Professional Performances in English"); uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1957 (10 Jun - 20 Jul): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 6 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included THE TROJANS, IL TROVATORE, THE MAGIC FLUTE, CARMEN, TOSCA, TURANDOT, THE TALES OF HOFFMANN; singers included Fedora Barbieri, Joan Carlyle, Mimi-Engela Coertse, Marie Collier, Veronica Dunne, Lauris Elms, Sylvia Fisher, Barbara Howitt, Zinka Milanov, Amy Shuard, Jeanette Sinclair, Muriel Smith, Joan Sutherland, Blanche Thebom, Josephine Veasey, Robert Allman, Kurt Baum, Franco Corelli, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Gian Giacomo Guelfi, James Johnston, Otakar Kraus, Michael Langdon, John Lanigan, Raymond Nilsson, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, Dermot Troy, Richard Verreau, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters; conductors included Edward Downes, Alexander Gibson, James Gibson, Rafael Kubelik, John Matheson, Emmanuel Young; ballets included THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, NOCTAMBULES, THE FIREBIRD, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, LES PATINEURS, PETRUSHKA, THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS, GISELLE; performers included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Elaine Fifield, Michael Somes, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Gerd Larsen, Annette Page, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Alicia Markova, Pamela May, Alexis Rassine; coming events, company list, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1957-58 Covent Garden Opera Company

1957 (19 Oct): DIE WALKURE (ROH, CvtGdn)
Ramon Vinay, Marianne Schech, Frederick Dalberg, Hans Hotter, Sylvia Fisher (as Brunnhilde), Georgine Von Milinkovic, Amy Shuard (as Gerhilde), Una Hale, Edith Coates, Jean Watson, June Grant, Noreen Berry, Barbara Howitt, Marjorie Thomas; c:Rudolf Kempe, dir:Peter Potter [28pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.; cover torn, else VG] £2

1957 (30 Nov): AIDA (ROH, CvtGdn)
Amy Shuard, Jon Vickers, Constance Shacklock, Jess Walters; c:Rafael Kubelik [4.9x7.5 white] £4

1958 (27 Jan - 15 Mch): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 7 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included THE CARMELITES, THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, PETER GRIMES, AIDA, CARMEN; singers included Joan Carlyle, Edith Coates, Veronica Dunne, Lauris Elms, Sylvia Fisher, Barbara Howitt, Adele Leigh, Elsie Morison, Constance Shacklock, Amy Shuard, Jeanette Sinclair, Joan Sutherland, Josephine Veasey, Jean Watson, Eugenia Zareska, Robert Allman, Owen Brannigan, Frederick Dalberg, William Dickie, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, James Johnston, Otakar Kraus, Albert Lance, John Lanigan, Raymond Nilsson, Peter Pears, James Pease, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, John Shaw, Dermot Troy, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters; conductors included Edward Downes, Rafael Kubelik, John Matheson, John Pritchard, Emanuel Young; ballets included SYLVIA, LES SYLPHIDES, LA PERI, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS, SCENES DE BALLET, THE RAKE'S PROGRESS, THE FIREBIRD, DAPHNIS AND CHLOE, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, SOLITAIRE; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Michael Somes, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, Philip Chatfield, David Blair, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Robert Helpmann; coming events, company lists, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1958 (17 Feb - 29 Mch): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 6 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, RIGOLETTO; singers included Joan Carlyle, Edith Coates, Lauris Elms, Sylvia Fisher, Barbara Howitt, Elsie Morison, Amy Shuard, Jeanette Sinclair, Joan Sutherland, Josephine Veasey, Jean Watson, Robert Allman, Frederick Dalberg, William Dickie, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, James Johnston, Otakar Kraus, Albert Lance, John Lanigan, Raymond Nilsson, James Pease, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, John Shaw, Dermot Troy, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters; conductors included Edward Downes, John Matheson, John Pritchard; ballets included SYLVIA, LES SYLPHIDES, LA PERI, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS, SCENES DE BALLET, THE RAKE'S PROGRESS, THE FIREBIRD, COPPELIA, DAPHNIS AND CHLOE, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, SOLITAIRE, LE LAC DES CYGNES, PETRUSHKA, MIRACLE IN THE GORBALS, LES PATINEURS, HAMLET; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Michael Somes, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, Philip Chatfield, David Blair, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Pamela May, Robert Helpmann; coming events, company list, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1958 (10 Mch - 3 May): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 8 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included AIDA, LA BOHEME, RIGOLETTO, JENUFA, PETER GRIMES; singers included Joan Carlyle, Marie Collier, Edith Coates, Veronica Dunne, Lauris Elms, Sylvia Fisher, Constance Shacklock, Amy Shuard, Jeanette Sinclair, Joan Sutherland, Josephine Veasey, Jean Watson, Robert Allman, Owen Brannigan, William Dickie, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, James Johnston, Oreste Kirkop, Otakar Kraus, John Lanigan, Raymond Nilsson, Peter Pears, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, John Shaw, Dermot Troy, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters; conductors included Edward Downes, Rafael Kubelik, Emanuel Young; ballets included THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, SOLITAIRE, THE RAKE'S PROGRESS, DAPHNIS AND CHLOE, LE LAC DES CYGNES, THE FIREBIRD, PETRUSHKA, SCENES DE BALLET, MIRACLE IN THE GORBALS, LES PATINEURS, HAMLET, LES SYLPHIDES, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, COPPELIA, BALLET IMPERIAL, THE SHADOW, GISELLE; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Michael Somes, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, Philip Chatfield, David Blair, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Graham Usher, Pamela May, Robert Helpmann; coming events, company list, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1958 (7 Apr - 31 May): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 8 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included AIDA, LA BOHEME, JENUFA, PETER GRIMES, RIGOLETTO, DON CARLOS, ELEKTRA; singers included Fedora Barbieri, Gre Brouwenstijn, Joan Carlyle, Marie Collier, Edith Coates, Gerda Lammers, Georgine Von Milinkovic, Hedwig Muller-Butow, Marianne Schech, Constance Shacklock, Amy Shuard, Jeanette Sinclair, Marion Studholme, Joan Sutherland, Josephine Veasey, Jean Watson, Robert Allman, Owen Brannigan, Boris Christoff, William Dickie, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Tito Gobbi, James Johnston, Oreste Kirkop, Otakar Kraus, John Lanigan, Giulio Neri, Raymond Nilsson, Peter Pears, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, John Shaw, Dermot Troy, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters; conductors included Edward Downes, Carlo Maria Giulini, Rudolf Kempe, Rafael Kubelik, Emanuel Young; ballets included LES SYLPHIDES, HAMLET, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, LE LAC DES CYGNES, THE SHADOW, GISELLE, LES PATINEURS, BALLET IMPERIAL, MIRACLE IN THE GORBALS, THE FIREBIRD, PETRUSHKA, SOLITAIRE, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, HOMAGE TO THE QUEEN, COPPELIA, THE RAKE'S PROGRESS; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Michael Somes, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, Philip Chatfield, David Blair, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Graham Usher, Pamela May, Robert Helpmann; coming events, company list, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1958 (5 May - 30 Jun): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 8 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included DON CARLOS, ELEKTRA, RIGOLETTO, LA BOHEME, TRISTAN UND ISOLDE, THE TROJANS, LA TRAVIATA, CARMEN; singers included Fedora Barbieri, Gre Brouwenstijn, Maria Meneghini Callas, Joan Carlyle, Marie Collier, Edith Coates, Irene Dalis, Veronica Dunne, Lauris Elms, Sylvia Fisher, Gerda Lammers, Georgine Von Milinkovic, Hedwig Muller-Butow, Regina Resnik, Marianne Schech, Amy Shuard, Jeanette Sinclair, Joan Sutherland, Blanche Thebom, Josephine Veasey, Robert Allman, Boris Christoff, William Dickie, Edgar Evans, Tito Gobbi, James Johnston, Oreste Kirkop, Otakar Kraus, John Lanigan, James Pease, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, John Shaw, Marco Stefanoni, Dermot Troy, Cesare Valletti, Ramon Vinay, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters, Mario Zanasi; conductors included Edward Downes, Carlo Maria Giulini, Rudolf Kempe, Rafael Kubelik, John Matheson, Nicola Rescigno, Emanuel Young; ballets included THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, LES SYLPHIDES, PETRUSHKA, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, HOMAGE TO THE QUEEN, BALLET IMPERIAL, HAMLET, THE RAKE'S PROGRESS, COPPELIA, GISELLE, MIRACLE IN THE GORBALS, BIRTHDAY OFFERING, SOLITAIRE, LE LAC DES CYGNES, LES PATINEURS, VENEZIANA, THE BURROW, PINEAPPLE POLL, A BLUE ROSE, BLUEBIRD PAS DE DEUX; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Michael Somes, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, Philip Chatfield, David Blair, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Graham Usher, Anne Heaton, Susan Alexander, Patricia Cox, Margaret Lee, Donald Britton, Michael Boulton, Miro Zolan, Alexander Bennett, Lynn Seymour; coming events, company list, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] (£5) SOLD

1958 (9 May): DON CARLOS (ROH, CvtGdn) First Performance of a New Production Large-size Card Programme
Gre Brouwenstijn (as Elizabeth de Valois), Jeannette Sinclair, Jon Vickers (as Don Carlos), Edgar Evans, Joseph Rouleau, Tito Gobbi (as Rodrigo), Boris Christoff (as King Philip II of Spain), Fedora Barbieri (as Eboli), Margaret Lensky, Marco Stefanoni, Robert Allman, Ava June; c:Carlo Maria Giulini [4pp, 8.5x12.6 red & black on cream; stiff card programme; cast list, synopsis, credits; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £6

1958 (14 May): ELEKTRA (ROH, CvtGdn)
Gerda Lammers, Marianne Schech, Georgine Von Milinkovic, Otaker Kraus, Edgar Evans; c:Rudolf Kempe [20pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.] £3

1958 (15 May): DON CARLOS (ROH, CvtGdn) Hundreth Anniversary of the Opening of the Present Theatre Large-size Card Programme
Gre Brouwenstijn (as Elizabeth de Valois), Jeannette Sinclair, Jon Vickers (as Don Carlos), Edgar Evans, Joseph Rouleau, Tito Gobbi (as Rodrigo), Boris Christoff (as King Philip II of Spain), Fedora Barbieri (as Eboli), Margaret Lensky, Michael Langdon, Robert Allman, Ava June; c:Carlo Maria Giulini [4pp, 8.5x12.6 red & black on cream; stiff card programme; cast list, synopsis, credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1958 (9 Jun - 19 Jul): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 6 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included TRISTAN UND ISOLDE, THE TROJANS, LA TRAVIATA, THE MASTERSINGERS OF NUREMBERG, CARMEN, AIDA; singers included Maria Meneghini Callas, Joan Carlyle, Anita Cerquetti, Marie Collier, Edith Coates, Irene Dalis, Lauris Elms, Sylvia Fisher, Elsie Morison, Regina Resnik, Amy Shuard, Jeanette Sinclair, Joan Sutherland, Blanche Thebom, Josephine Veasey, Robert Allman, Frederick Dalberg, William Dickie, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Carlos Guichandut, James Johnston, Otakar Kraus, John Lanigan, James Pease, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, Arturo Sergi, John Shaw, Dermot Troy, Cesare Valletti, Ramon Vinay, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters, Mario Zanasi; conductors included Reginald Goodall, Rafael Kubelik, John Matheson, Nicola Rescigno, Emanuel Young; ballets included LES PATINEURS, BIRTHDAY OFFERING, PETRUSHKA, LE LAC DES CYGNES, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, VENEZIANA, LES SYLPHIDES, THE BURROW, PINEAPPLE POLL, A BLUE ROSE, BLUEBIRD PAS DE DEUX; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova, Michael Somes, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, Philip Chatfield, David Blair, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Graham Usher, Anne Heaton, Susan Alexander, Patricia Cox, Margaret Lee, Donald Britton, Michael Boulton, Miro Zolan, Alexander Bennett, Lynn Seymour; coming events, company lists, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, grey; uncommon and fascinating!; folds and quite a few marks, else VG] £4

1958 (19 Jun): THE TROJANS in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Jon Vickers, Blanche Thebom, Amy Shuard; c:Rafael Kubelik, dir:John Gielgud [4.9x7.5 white; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1958-59 Covent Garden Opera Company

1958 (19 Sep-11 Oct): DER RING DES NIBELUNGEN (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full details of the two cycles of 'Der Ring Des Nibelungen' between 19th September and 11th October 1958, Scenery and costumes - Leslie Hurry, Production rehearsed by Peter Potter, Conductor - Rudolf Kempe; with Noreen Berry, Kurt Boehme, Lauris Elms, Edgar Evans, Gottlob Frick, Una Hale, Richard Holm, Hans Hotter, Maria von Ilosvay, David Kelly, Peter Klein, Otakar Kraus, Elisabeth Lindermeier, Marianne Schech, Amy Shuard, Rut Siewert, Joan Sutherland, Marjorie Thomas, Astrid Varnay, Jon Vickers, Jean Watson, Wolfgang Windgassen; details of casting for each performance, Catering Arrangements for 'The Ring'; Subscription Application form, prices of admission, booking details, press comments on the 1957 'Ring' etc. [6pp, 5.5x8.5 triplefold; most uncommon; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1958-59 (10 Nov - 17 Jan): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 9 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included BORIS GODUNOV, THE BARTERED BRIDE, SAMSON, AIDA, DER ROSENKAVALIER, TURANDOT, THE MAGIC FLUTE, MADAMA BUTTERFLY; singers included Mimi Aarden, Joan Carlyle, Edith Coates, Marie Collier, Irene Dalis, Margreta Elkins, Lauris Elms, Barbara Howitt, Sena Jurinac, Erica Koth, Elisabeth Lindermeier, Elsie Morison, Regina Resnik, Amy Shuard, Joan Sutherland, Hertha Topper, Josephine Veasey, Jennifer Vyvyan, Claire Watson, Umberto Borsa, Boris Christoff, Charles Craig, Hugues Cuenod, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Josip Gostic, Hans Kaart, Otakar Kraus, John Lanigan, William McAlpine, Raymond Nilsson, James Pease, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, John Shaw, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters; conductors included Bryan Balkwill, Edward Downes, Rudolf Kempe, Rafael Kubelik, Raymond Leppard, Peter Maag, John Matheson, John Pritchard; ballets included ONDINE, NOCTAMBULES, RINALDO AND ARMIDA, MAM'ZELLE ANGOT, AGON, GISELLE, LE LAC DES CYGNES, THE FIREBIRD, LES PATINEURS, LA FETE ETRANGE, CINDERELLA, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Svetlana Beriosova, Anya Linden, Michael Somes, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Doreen Wells, Derek Rencher, Graham Usher, Moyra Fraser, Pamela May; coming events, company lists, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, white; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1958-59 (22 Dec - 7 Feb): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 7 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included TURANDOT, AIDA, SAMSON, THE MAGIC FLUTE, MADAMA BUTTERFLY, SALOME, THE BARTERED BRIDE; singer included Mimi Aarden, Joyce Blackham, Joan Carlyle, Edith Coates, Mimi Coertse, Marie Collier, Irene Dalis, Margreta Elkins, Lauris Elms, Sena Jurinac, Elsie Morison, Helge Pilarczyk, Constance Shacklock, Amy Shuard, Joan Sutherland, Josephine Veasey, Umberto Borsa, Charles Craig, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Hans Kaart, Otakar Kraus, John Lanigan, Raymond Nilsson, Mario Ortica, James Pease, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, John Shaw, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters, Erich Witte; conductors included Bryan Balkwill, Edward Downes, Reginald Goodall, Raymond Leppard, Peter Maag, John Matheson, John Pritchard, Emanuel Young; ballets included CINDERELLA, ONDINE, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, LE LAC DES CYGNES, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, LA FETE ETRANGE, MAM'ZELLE ANGOT; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Svetlana Beriosova, Anya Linden Michael Somes, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Doreen Wells, Derek Rencher, Graham Usher, Moyra Fraser, Pamela May; coming events, company lists, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, white; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1959 (19 Jan - 14 Mch): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 8 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included MADAMA BUTTERFLY, TURANDOT, THE MAGIC FLUTE, SALOME, AIDA, THE BARTERED BRIDE, LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR; singers included Joyce Blackham, Joan Carlyle, Edith Coates, Mimi Coertse, Marie Collier, Margreta Elkins, Lauris Elms, Sena Jurinac, Elsie Morison, Helge Pilarczyk, Constance Shacklock, Amy Shuard, Joan Sutherland, Josephine Veasey, Charles Craig, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Joao Gibin, Hans Kaart, Otakar Kraus, John Lanigan, Raymond Nilsson, Mario Ortica, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, John Shaw, Jess Walters, Erich Witte; conductors included Bryan Balkwill, Edward Downes, Reginald Goodall, Peter Maag, John Matheson, Tullio Serafin, Emanuel Young; ballets included THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, ONDINE, LE LAC DES CYGNES, COPPELIA, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, LA FETE ETRANGE, MAM'ZELLE ANGOT, PETRUSHKA, CHECKMATE, HARLEQUIN IN APRIL, LES PATINEURS, GISELLE, DANSES CONCERTANTES; dancers included Margot Fonteyn, Nadia Nerina, Svetlana Beriosova, Anya Linden, Michael Somes, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, David Blair, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Deirdre Dixon, Doreen Wells, Derek Rencher, Graham Usher, Beryl Grey, Pamela May; coming events, tour details, company lists, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, white; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1959 (2 Mch - 18 Apr): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 7 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR, A MASKED BALL, TURANDOT, THE MAGIC FLUTE; singers included Joan Carlyle, Mimi Coertse, Marie Collier, Mattiwilda Dobbs, Margreta Elkins, Lauris Elms, Elsie Morison, Amy Shuard, Jeannette Sinclair, Josephine Veasey, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Joao Gibin, Hans Kaart, Otakar Kraus, John Lanigan, Kenneth Macdonald, Raymond Nilsson, James Pease, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, John Shaw, Jon Vickers, Jess Walters; conductors included Bryan Balkwill, Edward Downes, Rudolf Kempe, John Pritchard; ballets included LE LAC DES CYGNES, MAM'ZELLE ANGOT, LA FETE ETRANGE, CHECKMATE, HARLEQUIN IN APRIL, LES PATINEURS, GISELLE, PETRUSHKA, DANSES CONCERTANTES, LA VALSE, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, JOB, THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS, THE LADY AND THE FOOL; dancers included Nadia Nerina, Svetlana Beriosova, Anya Linden, Brian Shaw, David Blair, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Deirdre Dixon, Doreen Wells, Derek Rencher, Graham Usher; coming events, company lists, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, white; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1959 (30 Mch - 16 May): Covent Garden Opera and Royal Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full performance calendar and casting for 7 weeks of Opera and Ballet Performances; operas included LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR, A MASKED BALL, TURANDOT, THE MAGIC FLUTE, DON CARLOS, TOSCA, PARSIFAL, AIDA; singers included Gre Brouwenstijn, Joan Carlyle, Marie Collier, Mattiwilda Dobbs, Margreta Elkins, Lauris Elms, Grace Hoffmann, Gerda Lammers, Elsie Morison, Leontyne Price, Regina Resnik, Leonie Rysanek, Amy Shuard, Jeannette Sinclair, Josephine Veasey, Boris Christoff, Charles Craig, Edgar Evans, Geraint Evans, Gottlob Frick, Joao Gibin, Hans Kaart, Otakar Kraus, John Lanigan, Kenneth Macdonald, Raymond Nilsson, James Pease, Forbes Robinson, Joseph Rouleau, John Shaw, Roberto Turrini, Jon Vickers, Eberhard Waechter, Jess Walters; conductors included Bryan Balkwill, Edward Downes, Carlo Maria Giulini, Rudolf Kempe, John Pritchard; ballets included THE SLEEPING BEAUTY, LE LAC DES CYGNES, THE PRINCE OF THE PAGODAS, LA FETE ETRANGE, HARLEQUIN IN APRIL, THE LADY AND THE FOOL, DANSES CONCERTANTES, PETRUSHKA, THE FIREBIRD, COPPELIA, LA VALSE, LES PATINEURS, GISELLE, LES RENDEZVOUS; dancers included Nadia Nerina, Svetlana Beriosova, Anya Linden, Brian Shaw, David Blair, Bryan Ashbridge, Merle Park, Peter Clegg, Desmond Doyle, Leslie Edwards, Pirmin Trecu, Deirdre Dixon, Doreen Wells, Derek Rencher, Graham Usher, Beryl Grey, Pamela May, Caj Selling, Harold Turner; coming events, company lists, prices of admission etc. [5x7.5, 8pp quadruple-fold, white; uncommon and fascinating!; light folds, minor marks, else VG] £4

1959 (Apr-Jun): Opera and Ballet Season (ROH, CvtGdn) Repertoire Leaflet
Full repertoire details and cast lists for five weeks: 27th April-13th June: operas included DON CARLOS (w.Jon Vickers, Boris Christoff), TOSCA (w.Leonie Rysanek, Charles Craig), THE MAGIC FLUTE (conducted by Rudolf Kempe), PARSIFAL (w.Jon Vickers), AIDA (w.Leontyne Price, Jon Vickers), DER ROSENKAVALIER, SAMSON (w.Joan Sutherland, Jon Vickers), TURANDOT (w.Amy Shuard); ballets include LE LAC DES CYGNES, PETRUSHKA, LES PATINEURS, THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (w.Svetlana Beriosova), DANSES CONCERTANTES, SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS (w.Margot Fonteyn), DAPHNIS AND CHLOE (w.Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes); future opera and ballet plans (including MEDEA with Maria Meneghini Callas and Fiorenza Cossotto, MADAMA BUTTERFLY w.Sena Jurinac and Charles Craig), company lists, prices of admission etc. [5.1x7.6, 8pp fold-out; unusual and fascinating!; light horizontal fold, else VG] £4

1959 (3 Apr): UN BALLO IN MASCHERA in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
David Kelly, Michael Langdon, Joan Carlyle, Jon Vickers, John Shaw, Ronald Lewis, Margeta Elkins, David Allen, Amy Shuard (as Amelia), Thomas Fletcher; c:Edward Downes [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, historical note, credits, company lists etc.] £3

1959 (2 May, ev.): TOSCA (ROH, CvtGdn)
Michael Langdon, Forbes Robinson, Charles Craig, Leonie Rysanek, Otakar Kraus, David Tree, David Allen, Josephine Veasey, Rhydderch Davies; c:John Pritchard [24pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.] £3

1959 (15 May): PARSIFAL (ROH, CvtGdn) First performance of a new production Large-size Card Programme
Gottlob Frick (as Gurnemanz), Jeannette Sinclair, Lauris Elms, Edgar Evans, Joseph Rouleau, Gerda Lammers (as Kundry), Eberhard Waechter, Robert Bowman, Raymond Nilsson, Karl Liebl (as Parsifal), Forbes Robinson, Otakar Kraus (as Klingsor), Joan Carlyle, Judith Pierce, Josephine Veasey, Mary Wells, Margreta Elkins; c:Rudolf Kempe [4pp, 8.5x12.6 red & black on cream; stiff card programme; cast list, synopsis, credits; VG] £5

1959-60 Covent Garden Opera Company

1959 (5 Oct): DAS RHEINGOLD (ROH, CvtGdn)
Joan Carlyle, Una Hale, Marjorie Thomas, Otakar Kraus, Ursula Bose, Hans Hotter, Una Hale, Kurt Boehme, Michael Langdon, Edgar Evans, David Kelly, Richard Holm, Peter Klein, Marga Hoffgen; c:Franz Konwitschny, dir:Peter Potter [28pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1959 (6 Oct): DIE WALKURE (ROH, CvtGdn)
Ramon Vinay, Amy Shuard, Kurt Boehme, Hans Hotter, Martha Modl, Ursula Bose, Joyce Barker, Una Hale, Margreta Elkins, Jean Watson, Judith Pierce, Noreen Berry, Heather Begg, Marjorie Thomas; c:Reginald Goodall, dir:Peter Potter [28pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.] £3

1959 (14 Nov): UN BALLO IN MASCHERA (ROH, CvtGdn)
David Kelly, Joseph Rouleau, Joan Carlyle, Gastone Limarilli, Eberhard Waechter, Ronald Lewis, Oralia Dominguez, David Allen, Aase Nordmo-Loevberg, Thomas Fletcher; c:Rudolf Kempe [32pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.] (£3) SOLD

1959 (5 Dec, ev.): AIDA (ROH, CvtGdn)
Michael Langdon, Jon Vickers, Gloria Lane, Joan Hammond, Joeph Rouleau, Robert Bowman, Mary Wells, John Shaw; c:Edward Downes, dir:Margherita Wallmann [32pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, historical note, credits, company lists etc.] (£3) SOLD

1959 (10 Dec): DER ROSENKAVALIER (ROH, CvtGdn)
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Sena Jurinac, Kurt Boehme, Raymond Nilsson, Monica Sinclair, Kenneth MacDonald, Ronald Lewis, Hanny Steffek, Judith Pierce; c:Georg Solti, dir:Hans Busch [32pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, programme notes, credits, company lists etc.] £3

1960 (7 Jan): CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA and PAGLIACCI (ROH, CvtGdn)
Charles Craig, Amy Shuard, Edith Coates, Otakar Kraus, Janet Coster, Hans Kaart, Geraint Evans, Joan Carlyle, Kenneth Macdonald, David Allen; c:Edward Downes, Bryan Balkwill, dir:Franco Zeffirelli [32pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopses, credits, company lists etc.] £3

1960 (26 Feb): THE MASTERSINGERS OF NUREMBERG (ROH, CvtGdn)
Erich Witte, Una Hale, Josephine Veasey, David Ward, Dermot Troy, James Pease, Geraint Evans, Forbes Robinson, David Allen, John Lanigan, Kenneth Macdonald, Edgar Evans, David Tree, Stanley Cooper, Hervey Alan, Michael Langdon, Edgar Boniface; c:Reginald Goodall, dir:Heinrich Vyvyan Tietjen [32pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1960 (11 Apr): MACBETH (ROH, CvtGdn)
John Shaw (for Tito Gobbi), Forbes Robinson, Brian Wright, Amy Shuard, Edgar Boniface, Beaufoys Milton, Andre Turp, John Dobson, Noreen Berry, Glynne Thomas, Jean Holmes, Celia Penney, Rhydderch Davies; c:Francesco Molinari-Pradelli, dir:Michael Benthall [28pp, 4.9x7.5 white; w.cast change slip; cast list, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.] £3

1960 (29 Apr): THE TROJANS in English (ROH, CvtGdn)
Glynne Thomas, Amy Shuard (as Cassandra), John Shaw, Rhydderch Davies, Edgar Evans, Noreen Berry, Mary Wells, Joan Carlyle, Diana Wynyard (as Andromache), Peter Wheeler, Forbes Robinson, Jon Vickers (as Aeneas), David Kelly, George Reibbitt, Kerstin Meyer (as Dido), Josephine Veasey, Joseph Rouleau, Kenneth Macdonald, John Walsh, John Lanigan, Gwyn Griffiths, Kathleen Dunkerley; c:John Pritchard, dir:John Gielgud [28pp, 4.9x7.5 white; cast list, synopsis, credits, company lists etc.] £4

1960 (7 Jun): ELEKTRA (ROH, CvtGdn)
Gerda Lammers, Gladys Kuchta, Elisabeth Hoengen, Otakar Kraus, Edgar Evans; c:Rudolf Kempe [4.9x7.5 white] £3

1960 (7 Jul): MACBETH (ROH, CvtGdn)
Giuseppe Taddei, Amy Shuard, Forbes Robinson, John Lanigan, John Dobson; c:Francesco Molinari-Pradelli, dir: Michael Benthall [4.9x7.5 white] £4


ROH up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


HOME

TOP