ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

UK NATIONAL OPERA COMPANIES
Opera North, Scottish Opera, Welsh National Opera

ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA NORTH (1978-1982)
OPERA NORTH (1982 on)


1978 (Nov): SAMSON ET DALILA (Grand Theatre, Leeds) Opening Production of English National Opera North
English National Opera North: Gilbert Py, Katherine Pring, John Rawnsley, John Gibbs, John Tranter, Brian Cookson, David Scrivens, Keith Mills, Remo De Biase, c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Patrick Libby [28pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, synopsis, illustrated programme notes, biographies, company lists, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1978 (Nov): DIDO AND AENEAS and LES MAMELLES DE TIRESIAS (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
English National Opera North: Ann Murray (as Dido), Sandra Dugdale, Iris Saunders, Maria Jagusz, Ann Hetherington, Ian Caddy (as Aeneas, Director of the Theatre), Claire Powell, Philip Doghan, Joy Roberts (as Therese), Stuart Harling (as her husband), Paul Wade, Mark Lufton, Martin McEvoy, Joan Edwards, Keith Mills, Marian Darby, Joyce Ellis, Mark Savage, c:Clive Timms, dir:Ian Watt-Smith (Dido), John Copley (Mamelles) [32pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, synopses, illustrated programme notes, biographies, company lists, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1978 (Dec-Jan 1979): ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD in English (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
English National Opera North: Shirley Chapman, Sandra Dugdale (as Eurydice), Peter Jeffes (as Orpheus), Nigel Douglas (as Pluto), Christopher Lackner, Rosemary Ashe, David Scrivens, Susan Lees, Marian Darby, Eric Shilling (as Jupiter), Sheila Rex, Hilary Western, James Thornton, Joy Naylor, Adrian Clarke, Joan Edwards, Enid Adrian, Keith Mills, Angela Sorrigan, Bonaventura Bottone (as John Styx), Paul Wade, Alan Gorrie, Alison Jack, Vivienne Bailey, Galloway Bell, Mark Savage, Mark Lufton, Bruno Tonioli, Glenda Nicholls, c:Clive Timms, dir:Wendy Toye [28pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, synopsis, illustrated programme notes, biographies, company lists, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1979 (Jul): THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO in English (Theatre Royal, York)
English National Opera North: Paul Hudson, Joy Roberts, John Tranter, Joan Edwards, Marie McLaughlin, Stuart Harling, Robert Ferguson, Hilary Thomas/Eiddwen Harrhy, David Scrivens, Leonie Mitchell, Brian Cookson, Elizabeth Lockwood, Susan Lees, c:John Pryce-Jones, dir:Patrick Libby [28pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, synopses, illustrated programme notes, biographies, company lists, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1979 (Oct-Nov): RIGOLETTO in English (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
English National Opera North: Michael Renier (as Duke of Mantua), Keith Mills, Alison Jack, John Rawnsley (as Rigoletto), Adrian Clarke, James Thornton, Stephen Dowson, John Tranter, Joy Roberts (as Gilda), Ann Hetherington, Jean Bailey, Bruce Budd, Eleanor Smith, c:John Pryce-Jones, dir:Patrick Libby [24pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, synopses, illustrated programme notes, biographies, company lists, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1979 (Dec-Jan 1980): THE MERRY WIDOW in English (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
English National Opera North: Thomas Lawlor, Bente Marcussen (as Valencienne), David Hillman (as Danilo), Philip Edwards, Leonie Mitchell, David Scrivens, Elizabeth Lockwood, James Thornton, Joan Edwards, Mark Lufton, Elizabeth Harwood (as Anna Glawari), Adrian Martin (as Camille), Keith Mills, Paul Wade, Rosemary Ashe, Hilary Jackson, Sandra Francis, Maria Jagusz, Susan Lees, Vivienne Bailey, c:David Lloyd-Jones/John Pryce-Jones, dir:Wendy Toye [28pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, synopses, illustrated programme notes, biographies, company lists, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1980 (Mch-Apr): NABUCCO (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
English National Opera North: John Tranter (as Zaccaria), Fionnuala Hough, Adrian Martin, Camillo Meghor (as Nabucco), Milla Andrew (as Abigaille), Helen Walker, Paul Wade, Philip Summerscales, c:Elgar Howarth, dir:Steven Pimlott [24pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, synopses, programme notes, biographies, company lists, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1980 (Apr): NABUCCO (New Theatre, Hull)
English National Opera North: John Tranter (as Zaccaria), Fionnuala Hough, Adrian Martin, Camillo Meghor (as Nabucco), Milla Andrew (as Abigaille), Helen Walker, Paul Wade, Philip Summerscales, c:John Pryce-Jones, dir:Steven Pimlott [24pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, synopses, illustrated programme notes, biographies, company lists, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1981 (15 Jan): LA BOHEME in English (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
English National Opera North: Sally Burgess, John Treleaven (for Robert Ferguson), Terence Sharpe, Bente Marcussen, Thomas Lawlor; c:Clive Timms, dir:Steven Pimlott [24pp; cast list, synopsis, articles, biographies; w.substitution slip; minor mark on cover, else VG] £3

In Autumn 1982, English National Opera North became OPERA NORTH

1983 (Oct): COSI FAN TUTTE in English (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
Opera North: John Graham-Hall, Robert Dean/Geoffrey Dolton, Rodney Macann, Marie Slorach, Cynthia Buchan, Elizabeth Gale; c:John Pryce-Jones, dir:Graham Vick [36pp; cast list, synopsis, articles, illustrations, biographies; minor mark on cover, else VG] £4

1984 (6 Jun): A VILLAGE ROMEO AND JULIET (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
Opera North: Anne Williams-King, Peter Jeffes, David Wilson-Johnson; c:Nicholas Cleobury, dir:Robert Carsen [36pp; cast list, synopsis, articles, illustrations, biographies; minor mark on cover, else VG] £4

1986 (Autumn): THE CAPTURE OF TROY in English, MADAMA BUTTERFLY, and THE BARBER OF SEVILLE in English (Leeds, Nottingham, Manchester, Hull)
Opera North: TROY - Kristine Ciesinski (as Cassandra), Nicola Sharkey, Ronald Hamilton (as Aeneas), Richard Salter (as Chorebus), John Cashmore, John Hall, Clive Bayley, Pauline Thulborn, David Hillman, Stephen Dowson, Anthony Baines-Davis, Lucy Burge, c:David Lloyd-Jones/John Pryce-Jones, dir:Tim Albery; BUTTERFLY - Arthur Davies/Frederick Donaldson (as Pinkerton), Peter Bodenham, Claire Primrose, Keith Latham (as Sharpless), Natalia Rom (as Cio-Cio-San), Stephen Dowson, Galloway Bell, John Hall, Philip Mills, Sebastian Clarke, Simon Grundy, Elizabeth Woollett, c:Rico Saccani, dir:Sally Day; BARBER - Beverley Mills (as Rosina), Harry Nicoll (as Count Almaviva), Peter Savidge (as Figaro), David Wilson-Johnson, Clive Bayley, Maria Moll, Mark Lufton, David Owen-Lewis, Bruce Budd, Trefor Glenn, c:Clive Timms, dir:Giles Havergal [c80pp, 8.25x7.8; cast list, synopses, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, discographies, credits; VG] £4

1991 (May): KING PRIAM (Leeds, Manchester, Hull, Nottingham)
Opera North: Tamsin Dives, Eiddwen Harrhy, Andrew Shore, Tom McDonnell, Gordon Wilson, Geoffrey Dolton, Brian Cookson, Philip Mills, James Thornton, Thomas Jackson, Patricia Bardon, Christopher Ventris, Mark Curtis, Linda McLeod, Neill Archer, George Mosley, Irene Evans, Dan O'Neill, c:Paul Daniel, dir:Tom Cairns [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1991 (Sep-Nov): L'ETOILE - Chabrier; in English (Leeds, Manchester, Hull, Nottingham)
Opera North: Anthony Mee (as King Ouf I), John Hall, Alan Oke, Kate Flowers, Mark Curtis, Mary Hegarty (as Princess Laoula), Pamela Helen Stephen (as Lazuli), Paul Wade, Pauline Thulborn, Trefor Glenn, Philip Mills, Brian Cookson, David Owen-Lewis, Stephen Briggs, Mark Lufton, Gladwyn Taylor, Victoria Sharp, Ceris Deverill, Philippa Thompson, Vivienne Bailey, Sandra Francis, Irene Evans, Lesley Roberts, Anthony Baines Davis, Peter Bodenham, Douglas Richards, James Thornton, c:Jean Yves Ossonce/Martin Pickard, dir:Phyllida Lloyd [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1991 (6+7 Sep): LADDERS AND SNAKES (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
Opera North: Large-size programme for this Community Opera after Mozart's THE MAGIC FLUTE; contents include Introduction, Photos, Egyptian Colour Codes, Three pages of lyrics, Huge cast list, Orchestra list and credits, Biographies; professional cast included John Rath, Nicola Sharkey, Paul Harrhy, Fiona Dobie, Billy Hartman, Louise Kerr, Darren Warner; c:Giles Chaundy, dir:Caroline Gawn, chor:Ian Spink [12pp, 8.25x11.75; VG] £3

1991 (Dec-Mch 1992): MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Leeds, Nottingham, Hull, Stratford-upon-Avon, Manchester)
Opera North: Richard Taylor/David Maxwell Anderson (as Pinkerton), Mark Curtis, Patricia Bardon, Keith Latham (as Sharpless), Maryanne Telese (as Cio-Cio-San), Vivienne Bailey, Mark Lufton, Gladwyn Taylor, Philippa Thompson, Stephen Dowson, Galloway Bell, John Hall, Peter Snipp, Daniel Neale/Laurence Greed, Sandra Francis, c:Martin Andre, dir:Jonathan Alver [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1992 (Jan -Feb): DON CARLOS in English (Leeds, Nottingham, Birmingham, Manchester)
Opera North: Richard Burke (as Don Carlos), Clive Bayley, Anthony Michael Moore (as Rodrigo), Linda McLeod (as Elisabeth of Valois), John Tomlinson (as Philip II of Spain), Claire Powell (as Princess Eboli), Mary Plazas, Victoria Sharp, Brian Cookson, Jonathan Best, Keith Brookes, William Dazeley, Stephen Dowson, David Gwynne, Keith Latham, David Owen-Lewis, Edith Pritchard, Stephen Briggs, Richard Van Allan (as The Grand Inquisitor), Brian Porter, Jackie Rose, David Sutton, c:Paul Daniel/Roy Laughlin, dir:Tim Albery [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1993 (May-Jun): LA GIOCONDA (Leeds, Manchester, Nottingham, Hull, Sheffield)
Opera North: Keith Latham (as Barbaba), Rosalind Plowright/Marie Slorach (as La Gioconda), Catherine Wynn-Rogers, David Owen-Lewis, Paul Wade, Edmund Barham (as Enzo Grimaldo), Clifford Grant, Sally Burgess, Keith Brookes, Mark Lufton, c:Oliver von Dohnanyi, dir:Philip Prowse [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1993 (Oct): TAMBURLAINE in English (Leeds, Sunderland, Manchester, Nottingham)
Opera North: Graham Pushee, Philip Langridge (as Bajazet), Christopher Robson (as Tamburlaine), Rosa Mannion, Patricia Bardon, Geoffrey Dolton, c:Roy Goodman, dir:Philip Prowse [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1993 (Dec-Mch 1994): GLORIANA (Leeds, Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Nottingham, Manchester, Norwich, Hull)
Opera North: James Thornton, Thomas Randle (as Earl of Essex), Karl Morgan Daymond (as Lord Mountjoy), Josephine Barstow (as Queen Elizabeth I), Clive Bayley, Eric Roberts, Bruce Budd, Paul Nilon, Susan Chilcott (as Lady Rich), Yvonne Burnett, Hilary Jackson, Peter Bodenham, David Gwynne, Gladwyn Taylor, Pauline Thulborn, Maurice Bowen, c:Paul Daniel/Richard Farnes, dir:Phyllida Lloyd [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1994 (May-Jun): PLAYING AWAY - Benedict Mason (Leeds, Munich Deutsches Theater, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Hull, Nottingham, Manchester)
Opera North: Mark Lufton, Pauline Thulborn, Shirley Thomas, Stephen Briggs, Adrian Clarke, Margaret McDonald, Vivienne Bailey, Galloway Bell, Bruce Budd, Sandra Francis, Susan Lees, Keith Mills, James Thornton, Paul Wade, Rebecca Caine (as LA Lola), Richard Suart (as Stan Stock), Philip Sheffield (as Terry Bond), Gladwyn Taylor, David Owen-Lewis, Pamela Helen Stephen (as Cynthia), Philippa Thompson, Deborah Pearce, Peter Bodenham, Llyndall Trotman, John Hall, Nicholas Clapton, Julie Unwin, Anthony Baines-Davis, Clive Bayley (as The Great Referee), Keith Brookes, Stuart Bailey, Colin Woods, Nicola Sharkey (as The Ball), David Barrett, Stee Billingsley, Perry Douglin, Ben Love, David Ruffin, Brendan Stapelton, Brenton Surgenor, Julian Thomas, c:Paul Daniel, dir:David Pountney [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1994 (Nov-Dec): GLORIA, A PIGTALE - H K Gruber (Huddersfield, Newcastle, Aldeburgh, Leicester, London) World Premiere
Opera North: Mary Hegarty, Menai Davies, Jeffrey Stewart, James Meek, John Hall; c:Stefan Asbury, dir:Helmut Danniger [32pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, notes, synopsis, complete libretto, biographies; VG] £4

1995 (Apr-Jun): THE PEARL FISHERS in English (Leeds, Manchester, Nottingham)
Opera North: Andre Cognet, Arthur Davies (as Nadir), Maria D'Aragnes (as Leila), John Rath, Imogen Claire, Stee Billingsley, Niall Faber, Sunny Hoyle; c:Dietfried Bernet, dir:Philip Prowse [40pp, 8.25x7.8; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1995 (May-Jun): PELLEAS AND MELISANDE in English (Leeds, Nottingham, Manchester, York)
Opera North: Joan Rodgers (as Melisande), William Dazeley (as Pelleas), Robert Hayward, Clive Bayley, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Christopher Dommett/Jonathan Dunne; c:Paul Daniel, dir:Richard Jones [40pp, 8.25x7.8; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1995 (Dec -Mch 1996): LUISA MILLER in English (Leeds, Hull, Sunderland, Nottingham, Manchester)
Opera North: Alan Opie (as Miller), Susannah Glanville (as Luisa Miller), Camilla Johansen, Matthew Best, Arthur Davies (as Rodolfo), Clive Bayley, Ethna Robinson, Brian Cookson, Peter Bodenham, c:Paul Daniel/Marco Zambelli, dir:Tim Albery [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1996 (Jan-Mch): LOVE LIFE - Kurt Weill (Leeds, Hull, Sunderland, Nottingham, Manchester)
Opera North: Geoffrey Dolton, Alan Oke, Margaret Preece, Matthew Jameson/Thomas Rogerson, Katiya Borlant/Keeli Stephenson, Susan Bisatt, Richard Burkhard, Stephen Dowson, Brian Cookson, Keith Mills, Nicholas Garrett, Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Trefor Glenn, Paul Wade, David Owen-Lewis, Bruce Budd, Peter Bodenham, Jeremy Peaker, Stephen Briggs, Christine Bryan, Irene Evans, James Thornton, Gladwyn Taylor, Llyndall Trotman, c:Wyn Davies/Martin Pickard, dir:Caroline Gawn [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1996 (Apr-Jun): MEDEA - Cherubini; in English (Leeds, Manchester, Nottingham)
Opera North: Norman Bailey (as Creon), Nicola Sharkey, Camilla Johansen, Victoria Sharp, Thomas Randle (as Jason), Josephine Barstow (as Medea), Anne Wilkens, Christopher Barnes, Glen Scales, c:Paul Daniel, dir:Phyllida Lloyd [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1997 (Apr-Jul): THE RETURN OF ULYSSES TO HIS HOMELAND - Monteverdi; in English (Leeds, Blackpool, Sheffield, Nottingham, Manchester, York)
Opera North: Stephen Wallace, John Hall, Therese Feighan, Fiona Campbell, Jamie MacDougall, Alice Coote (as Penelope), Nigel Robson (as Ulysses), Frances McCafferty, Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Mark Curtis, Valentin Jar, Nicholas Sears, Clive Bayley/John Hall, Stephen Wallace, c:Harry Bicket/Martin Pickard, dir:Annabel Arden [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1997 (May-Jun): TANNHAUSER in English (Leeds, Royal Festival Hall, Nottingham, Manchester)
Opera North: Anne-Marie Owens (as Venus), Jeffrey Lawton (as Tannhauser), Norman Bailey (as Hermann), Keith Latham (as Wolfram von Eschinbach), Jeffrey Stewart, Clive Bayley, Richard Berkeley-Steele, Michael John Pearson, Rita Cullis (as Elisabeth), c:Paul Daniel/James Holmes, dir:David Fielding [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1998 (Sep-Nov): THE BARTERED BRIDE in English (Leeds, Manchester, Nottingham, Newcastle)
Opera North: Glenville Hargreaves, Carole Wilson, Alwyn Mellor (as Marenka), A Galloway Bell, Sandra Francis, Iain Paton (as Vasek), Neill Archer (as Jenik), Clive Bayley (as Kecal), Peter Bodenham, Colette Delahunt, c:Oliver von Dohnanyi, dir:Daniel Slater [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits; VG] £4

1998 (Winter): GALA CONCERT - Richard Strauss (Leeds, Newcastle, Manchester, Nottingham)
Opera North: Orchestral Suite from DER BURGER ALS EDELMANN, Orchestral Suite from DER ROSENKAVALIER, Dance and Final Scene from SALOME; Josephine Barstow (as Salome), Stuart Kale (as Herod), Carole Wilson (as Herodias), English Northern Philharmonia, c:Steven Sloane [c40pp, 8.25x7.9; illustrated programme notes, German and English texts of SALOME Final Scene, In Conversation with Josephine Barstow, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £4

2004 (Apr): EIGHT LITTLE GREATS (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
Opera North: Full details of the eight short operas presented in this remarkable season: THE DWARF - Zemlinsky (Stefanie Krahnenfeld, Majella Cullagh, Paul Nilon, Graeme Broadbent), LA VIDA BREVE - de Falla (Richard Coxon, Mary Plazas, Leonardo Capalbo, Adrian Clarke), IL TABARRO - Puccini (Nina Pavlovski, Jonathan Summers, Leonardo Capalbo, Susan Gorton), LOVE'S LUGGAGE LOST - Rossini (Mark Stone, Adrian Clarke, Iain Paton, Majella Cullagh), FRANCESCA DA RIMINI - Rachmaninov (Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Jonathan Summers, Nina Pavlovski), PAGLIACCI - Leoncavallo (Geraint Dodd, Majella Cullagh, Jonathan Summers, Iain Paton, Mark Stone), DJAMILEH - Bizet (Paul Nilon, Mark Stone, Patricia Bardon, Keith Mills), THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS - Weill (Rebecca Caine, Beate Vollack, Iain Paton, Nicholas Sharratt, Adrian Clarke, Graeme Broadbent; c:David Parry, Martin Andre, Stuart Stratford, James Holmes, dir:David Pountney, Christopher Alden [substantial 180-page soft-back book, with synopses, extensive beautifully-illustrated articles, production credits, artists' biographies (with photos) etc. etc.; VG] £6

SCOTTISH OPERA

1966: SCOTTISH OPERA MAGAZINE Autumn 1966
Scottish Opera: Editorial, Albert Herring in Perth (comments by schoolchildren), Opera For All, Kenneth Tynan (interview about the National Theatre tour to Aberdeen and Glasgow), Profile: Peter Ebert (w.2 photos), The Singers Speak (Johanna Peters, Robert Savoie, Ian Wallace w.photos), Company Reports 1961-66 (operas produced, with cast lsts [40pp, 6.1x9; VG] £4

1967: SCOTTISH OPERA MAGAZINE Spring 1967
Scottish Opera: Scottish Opera Personnel, obituary of Mary Garden (with 4 large photos), Anthony Besch on the translation of COSI FAN TUTTE (w.three photos), Kenneth Ireland on the Pitlochry Festival, Profile: Alexander Gibson (w.2 photos), article on Wieland Wagner (w.6 photos), Scottish Opera Club [44pp, 6.1x9.25; VG] £4

1967: SCOTTISH OPERA MAGAZINE Autumn 1967
Scottish Opera: Scottish Opera Personnel, article on THE RAKE'S PROGRESS (w.5 illustrations), Scottish Opermania by Robin May (w.4 photos of Scottish Opera productions), Profile: David Ward (w. 2 photos), Diary of the DALTA Tour (w.3 photos), Opera For All, Scottish Opera Club, THE SOLDIER'S TALE (w.photo of Gordon Jackson) [36pp, 6.1x9.25; slightly rumpled, marks on cover, VG] £3

1967: SCOTTISH OPERA MAGAZINE Winter 1967
Scottish Opera: Scottish Opera Personnel, Sir Walter Scott and Opera (w.3 illustrations), Scottish National Orchestra (w.photo of Alexander Gibson with members of the orchestra), Plans for Spring 1968 (with provisional cast lists and details of the tour), Open Letter from Michael Whewell, article on the Scottish Opera Chorus, Scottish Opera Club [40pp, 6.1x9.25; VG] £4

1968: SCOTTISH OPERA MAGAZINE Spring 1968
Scottish Opera: Scottish Opera Personnel, FULL CIRCLE Discussion (w.illustrations), Profile: Anthony Besch (w.4 photos), Which Boris Godunov?, Looking For Trouble (w.photo), The Ring Story by William Mann (w.4 illustrations), Andrew Shanks In Memoriam (w.3 photos), Data: Who's Done What, Club Notes [48pp, 6.1x9.25; VG] £4

1968 (Aug): PETER GRIMES (King's Theatre, Edinburgh)
Scottish Opera: Nigel Douglas (substituting for Richard Cassilly), Phyllis Curtin, John Shaw, Johanna Peters, Elizabeth Bainbridge, Michael Maurel, Harold Blackburn; c:Alexander Gibson, dir:Colin Graham [16pp; small mark on cover, else VG] £2

1975 (Mch): DON GIOVANNI (Tour)
Scottish Opera: William Elvin/Gordon Sandison, Malcolm Donnelly/Ian Comboy, Lola Biagioni/Patricia Reakes, David Kelly/Norman White, Richard Greager/John Robertson, Patricia Hay/Linda Esther Gray, Laureen Livingstone/Ann Murray, Arthur Jackson; c:David Frame/John Currie, dir:Jeremy Sutcliffe [8pp, 5.75x9; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1979 (Nov): DON GIOVANNI and ORFEO ED EURIDICE - Gluck (Sadlers Wells)
Scottish Opera: GIOVANNI: Robert Lloyd, Norma Sharp, Felicity Palmer, Willard White, Robin Leggate, Oddbjorn Tennfjord, Marie Slorach, Donald Maxwell; c:Alexander Gibson, dir:David Pountney; ORFEO: Mira Zakai, Felicity Lott, Marie McLaughlin; c:Alexander Gibson, dir:Peter Ebert [44pp; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3
WELSH NATIONAL OPERA

1961 (May): NABUCCO - Verdi (Sadler's Wells)
Welsh National Opera: Elizabeth Vaughan, Bryan Drake, Hervey Alan, Tano Ferendinos, Glenys Dowdle, Elizabeth Tovey, Tegwyn Short, Gerwyn Morgan, c:Charles Groves, dir:John Moody [16pp; cast, synopsis, credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1967 (May): LA BOHEME (New Theatre, Cardiff)
Welsh National Opera: Elizabeth Vaughan, David Hughes, Michael Maurel, Alice Robiczek, Geoffrey Chard, David Gwynne [16pp, 4.1x8.1; cast, synopsis, credits, 3 production photographs; interesting programme; VG] £4

1970 (Sep-Oct): CARMEN, LA BOHEME and THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (New Theatre, Cardiff)
Welsh National Opera: CARMEN: Joyce Blackham, David Hughes, Teresa Cahill, John Kitchiner, Thomas Allen (as Morales), David Gwynne, c:Richard Armstrong, dir:John Moody; BOHEME: Josephine Barstow, Keith Erwen, Terence Sharpe, David Gwynne, Thomas Allen (as Schaunard), Celia Jeffreys, c:Richard Armstrong, dir:Ande Anderson; FIGARO: John Gibbs, Anne Pashley, John Kitchiner, Josephine Barstow, Delia Wallis, Hilary Pryce-Jones (as Barbarina), c:Richard Armstrong/John Pryce-Jones, dir:John Moody [20pp, 5.5x8.5; cast lists, synopses, company lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1971 (Feb): LA TRAVIATA and THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (Haverfordwest and Aberystwyth)
Welsh National Opera: TRAVIATA: Ava June, Keith Erwen, Terence Sharpe, c:James Lockhart/Anthony Hose, dir:William Royston; BARBER: Thomas Allen, Ramon Remedios, Beverley Humphreys, John Gibbs, David Gwynne, c:Richard Armstrong/John Pryce-Jones, dir:Malcolm Fraser [12pp, 5x8; cast lists, synopses, company lists, credits etc.; VG] £2

1974: THE BEACH OF FALESA - Alan Hoddinott (New Theatre, Cardiff) World Premiere
Welsh National Opera: Terence Walters, Delme Bryn-Jones, Geraint Evans, Forbes Robinson, Rowland Jones, Sandra Browne, Peggy Troman, Edward Byles, Mark Hamilton, Ieuan Davies, c:Richard Armstrong, dir:Michael Geliot [28pp, 6x11; cast, synopsis, interview with Alan Hoddinott, artists biographies w.photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1974 (Sep-Oct): OTELLO, GRAND DUCHESS OF GEROLSTEIN, COSI FAN TUTTE, MANON LESCAUT, JENUFA and PEARL FISHERS (New Theatre, Cardiff)
Welsh National Opera: OTELLO: Alberto Remedios, Evelyn Brunner, Delme Bryn-Jones, Gregory Dempsey, Noreen Berry, c:James Lockhart/Julian Smith, dir:Michael Geliot; GEROLSTEIN: Ann Howard, Elaine Hewitt, Terence Walters, Stuart Kale, Rowland Jones, Richard Angas, Robert Bickerstaff, c:John Pryce-Jones, dir:Malcolm Fraser; COSI: Kay Griffel, Sandra Browne, Arthur Davies, Eric Roberts, Julian Moyle, Lillian Watson, c:Gyorgy Fischer, dir:Michael Geliot; MANON: Elizabeth Vaughan, Romano Emili, Terence Sharpe, c:Richard Armstrong, dir:Julian Hope; JENUFA: Josephine Barstow, Pauline Tinsley, Allen Cathcart, Gregory Dempsey, c:Richard Armstrong, dir:David Pountney; PEARL: Henry Newman, Arthur Davies, Margaret Neville, Robert Bickstaff, c:Anthony Hose, dir:John Moody [32pp, 5.8x8.25; cast lists, synopses, programme notes, 50+ company biographies, 5 production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1977 (Jan-Feb): THE BARBER OF SEVILLE and THE ELIXIR OF LOVE (Mold and Haverfordwest)
Welsh National Opera: BARBER: Ryland Davies/Arthur Davies, Thomas Allen, Beverley Humphreys, Thomas Hemsley, Geoffrey Moses, c:Wyn Davies, dir:William Gaskill; ELIXIR: John Treleaven, Suzanne Murphy, Terence Sharpe, Julian Moyle, c:Richard Armstrong/Julian Smith, dirLMichael Geliot [16pp, 5.8x8.3; cast lists, synopses, extensive illustrated programme notes, c20 company biographies, 7 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1978 (Mch-Apr): THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Spring Tour)
Welsh National Opera: John Rawnsley, Meryl Drower, Jennifer Smith/Felicity Lott, Russell Smythe, James Miller-Coburn, Menai Davies, Mary Davies, Paul Gyton, Gordon Whyte, Ralph Mason, Cloria Crane, Gillian Clench, Ann Mason; c:Gyorgy Fischer [16pp, 5.75x8.25, w.synopsis, illustrated articles etc.; plus 4-page insert with cast list and biographies w.photos; VG] £4

1978 (May-Jun): PETER GRIMES (New Theatre, Cardiff; Birmingham Hippodrome)
Welsh National Opera: Paul Hudson, David Gwynne, John Mitchinson (as Peter Grimes), Russell Smythe, Neville Ackerman, John Treleaven (as Bob Boles), Menai Davies, Rita Cullis, Mary Davies, Maureen Guy, Josephine Barstow / Catherine Wilson (as Ellen Orford), Terence Sharpe (as Balstrode), David Tagg, David Horton; c:Richard Armstrong, dir:John Copley [16pp, 5.75x8.25, illustrated programme notes, synopsis, bast list, cast biographies w.photos, orchestra and chorus lists, biography of Britten (w.photo), press comment on Peter Grimes, list of Britten's operas, credits etc.; VG] £4

1979 (11 Dec): THE MAKROPOULOS CASE (Dominion Theatre, London)
Welsh National Opera: Elisabeth Soderstrom, Mark Hamilton, Helen Field, Thomas Hemsley, Philip Joll, Nigel Douglas; c:Richard Armstrong, dir:David Pountney [substantial 24pp book, 5.9x8.25, w.synopsis, articles, discography, photographs, illustrations; plus 4pp cast insert, with photos and biographies; VG] £5

1979 (12 Dec): THE MAGIC FLUTE (Dominion Theatre, London)
Welsh National Opera: Felicity Lott, John Treleaven, Russell Smythe, David Gwynne, Helen Field, Monica Pick-Hieronimi; c:Wyn Davies, dir:Goran Jarvefelt [substantial 24pp book, 5.9x8.25, w.synopsis, articles, photographs, illustrations; plus 4pp cast insert, with photos and biographies; VG] £5

1982 (8 Apr): FIDELIO (Dominion Theatre, London)
Welsh National Opera: Anne Evans, Dennis Bailey, Helen Field, Richard Morton, Stafford Dean, Julian Patrick, Ralph Mason, Peter Massocchi, Philip Joll; c:Richard Armstrong, dir:Harry Kupfer [40pp, 5.9x8.25; w.synopsis, articles, illustrations etc; plus 4pp cast insert (w.biographies and photos), slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1982 (Sep): TAMBURLAINE [TAMURLANO] in English (King's Theatre, Edinburgh)
Welsh National Opera: Eiddwen Harrhy, Caroline Baker, Robin Martin-Oliver, Brian Gordon, Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Peter Savidge, Philip Howe, David Tilley, Derek Tilley, Morag Deyes, Nigel Gilvier Caroline Lamb, David Turner, Nigel Voyle, Dewi Wynne-Evans; c:Julian Smith, dir:Philip Prowse [28pp, 4x10; cast list, extensive programme notes, synopsis, biographies, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £3

1983 (6+9 Dec): FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Dominion Theatre, London)
Welsh National Opera: John Mitchinson, Donald Maxwell, Jeffrey Lawton, David Gwynne, Mark Hamilton, Graham Clark, Julian Moyle, Ralph Mason; c:Richard Armstrong, dir:David Pountney [substantial 38pp book, 4.75x8, w.synopsis, articles, production photographs, illustrations; plus 8pp cast insert, with photos and biographies; VG] £5

1983 (7 Dec): CARMEN (Dominion Theatre, London)
Welsh National Opera: Jennifer Jones, Jacque Trussel, Helen Field, Henry Newman, David Gwynne, Ralph Mason; c:Mark Ermler, dir:Lucian Pintilie [substantial 48pp book, 4.75x8, w.synopsis, articles, photographs, illustrations; plus 8pp cast insert, with photos and biographies; VG] £5

1983 (8 Dec): PETER GRIMES (Dominion Theatre, London)
Welsh National Opera: John Mitchinson, Josephine Barstow, Terence Sharpe, Peter Massocchi, Helen Watts, Menai Davies, Donald Maxwell, Gordon Maplestone; c:Richard Armstrong, dir:John Copley [substantial 36pp book, 4.75x8, w.synopsis, articles, photographs, illustrations; plus 8pp cast insert, with photos and biographies; VG] £5

1985 (17+20 Dec): RIGOLETTO (Dominion Theatre, London)
Welsh National Opera: Anne Williams-King, Dennis O'Neill, Eduard Tumagian, Donald Adams, Matthew Best; c:Richard Armstrong, dir:Lucian Pintilie [substantial 46pp book, 4.75x8, w.synopsis, articles, photographs, character notes, costume designs, illustrations; plus 8pp cast insert, with photos and biographies; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1990 (Sep-Dec): CARMEN (New Theatre, Cardiff and Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Jean Stilwell/Kate McCarney, Noel Espiritu Velasco, Richard Paul Fink, Gillian Webster/Janice Watson, Geoffrey Moses; c:John Burdekin/Julian Smith, dir: Andre Engel [substantial 48pp book, 4.75x8; illustrations, cast list, photographs, synopsis, costume designs, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra and chorus list etc.; VG] £5

1991 (Aug): LA CLEMENZA DI TITO in English (King's Theatre, Edinburgh)
Welsh National Opera: Glenn Winslade, Juliana Gondek, Anne Mason, Cheryl Barker, Claire Daniels, Robert Poulton, c:Nicholas McGegan, dir:Stephen Wadsworth [52pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, synopsis, director's note, illustrated programme notes, biographies, credits, company lists etc.; VG] £4

1992 (Feb-Apr): PELLEAS ET MELISANDE (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Neill Archer, Donald Maxwell, Kenneth Cox, Samuel Burkey/David Cooper, Peter Massocchi, Alison Hagley, Penelope Walker, c:Pierre Boulez, dir:Peter Stein [c52pp, 4.9x8; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, colour designs, Pierre Boulez In Conversation, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1992 (Mch-Apr): ERNANI (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Paolo Kudriavchenko, Suzanne Murphy, Malcolm Donnelly, Helen Greenaway, Alastair Miles, Stephen Richardson, Colenton Freeman, c:Richard Armstrong, dir:Elijah Moshinsky [c52pp, 4.9x8; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1992 (May-Jul): IPHIGENIE EN TAURIDE - Gluck (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Diana Montague/Anne Heath-Welch, Simon Keenlyside, Peter Bronder, Peter Sidhom, Alwyn Mellor, Bethan Dudley, Jenevora Williams, Philip Lloyd-Evans, Jack O'Kelly, c:Sir Charles Mackerras/Anthony Negus, dir:Patrice Caurier and Moshe Leiser [c52pp, 4.9x8; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1992 (Sep-Dec): THE BARBER OF SEVILLE in English (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Neill Archer, Andrew Shore/James Miller-Coburn, Fiona Janes, Simon Keenlyside/David Barrell, Andrew Slater/Mark Richardson, Gareth Rhys-Davies, Philip Lloyd-Evans, Christine Teare, Ralph Hamer, Gordon Whyte, c:Gareth Jones/Graham Jackson, dir:Giles Havergal [c52pp, 4.9x8; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1992 (Dec-Jan 1993): COSI FAN TUTTE in English (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Faith Elliott, Ann Taylor-Morley, Gail Pearson, Andrew Mackenzie-Wicks, Jeremy Huw Williams, Henry Newman, c:Timothy Lole/Derek Clark, dir:Tim Hopkins [40pp, 4.8x8; cast list, synopsis, programme notes, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, company lists etc.; text in Welsh and English; VG] £4

1993 (Feb-Apr): TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Philip Lloyd Evans, Anne Evans, Della Jones, Richard Paul Fink/Phillip Joll, Jeffrey Lawton, John Harris, Peter Rose, Peter Hoare, Ceri Griffiths, Norman Griffiths, c:Sir Charles Mackerras, dir:Yannis Kokkos [c52pp, 4.9x8; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, designs, rehearsal photos, discography, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1993 (Feb -Apr): UN BALLO IN MASCHERA (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Andrew Slater, Christopher Purves, Rebecca Evans, Richard Margison, Donald Maxwell, Ralph Mason, Anne Marie Owens, Jack O'Kelly, Paul Gyton, Lisa Gasteen, Mark Savage, c:Carlo Rizzi/Gareth Jones, dir:Goran Jarvefelt [c52pp, 4.9x8; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, designs, discography, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1993 (Mch-Jul): LA FAVORITA (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Geoffrey Moses/Peter Rose, Bonaventura Bottone, Rebecca Evans/Bethan Dudley, Bernadette Cullen, David Barrell, Neville Ackerman, Paul Gyton, c:Carlo Rizzi/Julian Smith, dir:Rennie Wright [c52pp, 4.9x8; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, rehearsal photos, designs, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1993 (21+24 April): LA FAVORITA - Donizetti (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Welsh National Opera: Geoffrey Moses, Bonaventura Bottone, Rebecca Evans, Bernadette Cullen, David Barrell, Neville Ackerman, Paul Gyton, c:Carlo Rizzi, dir:Rennie Wright [substantial 52pp book, 4.75x8; illustrations, cast list, photographs, notes about Peter Moores Foundation, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra and chorus list etc.; VG] £5

1994 (Jun-Jul): LA FINTA GIARDINIERA in English (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Ryland Davies, Ann Taylor-Morley, Joan Rodgers, Cyndia Sieden, Neal Davies, Janice Watson, Paul Groves, c:Ivor Bolton/Derek Clark, dir:Tim Albery [c52pp, 4.9x8; cast list, synopsis, very extensive illustrated programme notes, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, company lists, credits etc.; cover folded, else VG] £3

1996 (Feb-June): THE RAKE'S PROGRESS (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Alwyn Mellor/Catrin Wyn-Davies, Paul Nilon/Paul Groves, Jonthan Best, Bryn Terfel/Donald Maxwell, Claire Powell/Della Jones, Neil Jenkins; c:Mark Wigglesworth/Carlo Rizzi, dir:Matthew Warchus [substantial c60pp book, 5x8; illustrations, cast list, photographs, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra and chorus list etc.; VG] £5

1996 (March-July): CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA and PAGLIACCI (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Dennis O'Neill/Bonaventura Bottone, Anne-Marie Owens, Menai Davies/Susan Gorton, Peter Sidhom, Leah Marian Jones/Clare Shearer, Anthony Mee, Rosalind Sutherland, Jason Howard/Christopher Maltman; c:Carlo Rizzi/Julian Smith, dir:Elijah Moshinsky [substantial c60pp book, 5x8; illustrations, cast list, photographs, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra and chorus list etc.; VG] £5

1999 (May-July): CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA and PAGLIACCI (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Dennis O'Neill/Bonaventura Bottone, Katja Lytting, Susan Gorton, Philip Joll/Peter Sidhom, Clare Shearer, David Rendall, Philip Lloyd Holtam, Rosalind Sutherland, David Stephenson; c:Carlo Rizzi/Julian Smith, dir:Elijah Moshinsky [substantial c80pp book, 5x8; illustrations, cast list, photographs, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra and chorus list etc.; VG] £5

2001 (Oct): LEONORE - Beethoven (Sadler's Wells)
Welsh National Opera: Franzita Whelan, Par Lindskog, Natalie Christie, Wynne Evans, Donald McIntyre, Robert Hayward, Timothy Mirfin; c:Yves Abel, dir:Patrice Caurier & Moshe Leiser [substantial c80pp book, 5x8; illustrations, cast list, designs, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra and chorus list etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

2001 (Oct): BEATRICE AND BENEDICT (Sadler's Wells)
Welsh National Opera: Ann Murray, Paul Nilon, Ralph Mason, Rebecca Evans, Timothy Mirfin, Ivan Ludlow, Donald Maxwell, Anna Burford; c:Jean-Yves Ossonce, dir:Elijah Moshinsky [substantial c80pp book, 5x8; illustrations, cast list, photographs, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra and chorus list etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

2002 (May-July): RIGOLETTO (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Joseph Calleja/Gwyn Hughes Jones, Chen-Ye Yuan, Celena Shafer, Iain Paterson, Ceri Williams, Anna Burford; c:Patrick Summers/Simon Phillippo, dir:James Macdonald [substantial c80pp book, 5x8; illustrations, cast list, photographs, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra and chorus list etc.; VG] £5

2005 (Sep-Dec): THE MERRY WIDOW (Tour)
Welsh National Opera: Lesley Garrett/Naomi Harvey, Jeffrey Black, Ailish Tynan, Tracey Welborn, Donald Maxwell, Linda Ormiston, Geoffrey Dolton; c:Michal Klauza, dir:Patrice Caurier & Moshe Leiser [substantial c80pp book, 5x8; illustrations, cast list, rehearsal photos, synopsis, designs, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra and chorus list etc.; VG] £5

2005 (June-Aug): IOLANTA - Tchaikovsky (Tour) Concert Performance
Welsh National Opera: Nuccia Focile, Clare Shearer, Peter Hoare, Ilya Bannik; c:Vassily Sinaisky [substantial c60pp book, 5x8; cast list, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra and chorus list etc.; VG] £4

2005/06: OPERA LIVE - The Free Magazine of Welsh National Opera #11
Welsh National Opera: Introduction to the 60th Anniversary Season by Anthony Freud; Cast lists and dates for all the operas in the 2005/06 season: DON CARLOS, THE MERRY WIDOW, THE BARBER OF SEVILLE, THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, THE FLYING DUTCHMAN, JEPHTHA, TOSCA, MAZEPA, DON GIOVANNI; Season Schedule; Interviews with Carlo Rizzi, John Caird, Lesley Garrett, Patrice Caurier & Moshe Leiser, Bryn Terfel, Gidon Saks, Robert Hayward, Donald Nally (Chorus Master), and Mark Padmore; feature on previous Cardiff Singer of the World winners in WNO new season; introduction to the new production of MAZEPA; article by Rodney Milnes on THE BARBER OF SEVILLE and THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO etc. [56pp, 8.5x11.75; superb colour photography throughout; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £6

HOME

TOP