ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

OTHER UK OPERA PRODUCTIONS

1920s

1922-23: THE IMMORTAL HOUR - Boughton (Regent Theatre, King's Cross)
3-page detailed synopsis and commentary on the Birmingham Rep's production of 'The Immortal Hour'
Great love survives the night and climbs the stars,
And lives th' immortal hour along the brows
Of that infinitude called Youth.

[5x7.5, 4pp; synopsis; VG] £2
1924: MIDSUMMER MADNESS
1924 (Jul): MIDSUMMER MADNESS - Armstrong Gibbs/Clifford Bax (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Nigel Playfair Production: Frederic Ranalow, Hubert Eisdell, Marie Tempest, Marjorie Dixon; c:Alfred Reynolds, dir:Nigel Playfair, des:George Sheringham [5.3x8.25, 8pp; cast and credit pages within an attractive outer cover w.title tipped on; VG] (£4) SOLD

1928: THE ROSE AND THE RING - Christabel Marillier (The Playhouse)
Dorothy Gill, John Mott, Lawrence Bascomb, Vivienne Chatterton, Nellie Briercliffe, Frederick Ranalow, Elsie French, Stanley Vilven, Megan Foster, Dewey Gibson, Cicely Nicks, Hector Abbas, Reginald Allen, Edward Sorely, Geoffrey Dunn (in chorus); music under the direction of Dr.Malcolm Sargent, conducted by H.Foster Clark, dir:Stephen Thomas, des:George Sheringham [5.3x8.25, 10pp; cast, credit and synopsis of the music pages within an attractive outer cover w.title tipped on; VG] £5

1930s

1932: DERBY DAY - Alfred Reynolds/A.P.Herbert (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Sir Nigel Playfair Production: Leslie French, Scott Russell, Mabel Constanduros, Frederic Austin; c:Alfred Reynolds, dir:Nigel Playfair, des:George Sheringham [5.3x8.25, 8pp; tiny split to cover, else VG] £3

1940s

1942: THE MERRY WIDOW - Franz Lehar (His Majesty's Theatre)
Cyril Ritchard, Madge Elliott, George Graves, Charles Dorning, Nancy Evans, Leo Franklyn; c:Bernard Grun, dir:William Mollinson, choreography: Robert Helpmann [4pp, 5x8; cast, synopsis of scenes, musical numbers etc.; rumpled, date written on cover, else VG] £2
1942: THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
1942: THE TALES OF HOFFMANN (Strand Theatre)
Albion Operas Limited: Henry Wendon/George Israel, Percy Heming/Ernest Urbach, Ruth Naylor/Hilde Zweig, Catherine Lawson/Alice Schaeffer, Victoria Sladen, Esme Percy, Julius Gutman, Patrick Hoey, Werner Simon, Joan Tribe, Molly de Gunst, Howard Fry; c:Walter Susskind, dir:George Kirsta [6pp triple-fold, 3.4x8; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; air-raid advice; VG] (£4) SOLD

1949 (Oct): LA BOHEME (People's Palace Theatre, Mile End Road)
The Imperial Opera Company: John Torney, Joyce White/Barbara Lane, John Lynskey, Nora Gruhn, Jack O'Connor, Ronald Stear, Martin Quinn, Kenneth Sterne, Sybil Hambleton, c: John Foster; Imperial Opera Company under the direction of Vere Laurie [8pp, 5x7.5; cast, credits; uncommon; VG] £4

1950s

1951 (Feb): THE CONSUL - Menotti (Cambridge Theatre)
Laurence Olivier presents: Heidi Krall, Marie Powers, Gloria Lane, Russell George; c:Thomas Schippers/Herbert Menges, dir:Gian-Carlo Menotti [8pp, 5.25x8; story of the opera, cast, synopsis of scenes etc.; lightly rumpled, minor edge damage, else VG] £4
1952: IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA
1952 (Sep): IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Stoll Theatre)
Peter Daubeny Presentations Ltd. by arrangement with Eugene Iskoldoff and Lynford Joel Ltd. presents A Grand Season of Italian Opera; Tito Gobbi, Dora Gatta, Carlo Zampighi, Carlo Badioli, Marco Stefanoni; c:Armando La Rosa Parodi, producer:Augusto Cardi; cast list insert (w.synopsis, credits, ticket prices), contained in 12pp Souvenir Brochure with company list, tour dates, 19 photos of soloists with biographies (including Tito Gobbi, Dora Gatta, Kyra Vayne, Magda Olivero, Giuseppe Savio, Carlo Zampighi, Renato Cesari, Maria Teresa Mandalari etc.) [Cast List: 4pp, 7x9; Souvenir: 12pp, 7.3x9.75; minor splits to spine, else VG] (£5) SOLD

1952 (Oct): PORGY AND BESS - Gershwin (Stoll Theatre)
Blevins Davis and Robert Breen present: William Warfield, Cab Calloway, Leontyne Price, Urylee Leonardos, LeVern Hutcherson; c:Alexander Smallens, dir:Robert Breen [4.9x7.6, 8pp; cast, musical selections, credits; light marks, lightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1952 (10+11 Nov): THE TELEPHONE - Menotti, SAVITRI - Holst, THE IMPRESARIO - Mozart (unknown venue)
Mozart Opera Company: April Cantelo, Thomas Hemsley, Alexander Young, Thetis Blacker; Kalmar Chamber Orchestra c:Colin Davis, dir:Anthony Besch [7x9.5, 8pp; horizontal fold, else VG] £4

1957 (26+27 Feb): LA CLEMENZA DI TITO (St.Pancras Town Hall)
The Impresario Society: David Galliver, Heather Harper, Monica Sinclair, Derek Hammond-Stroud; c:Hans Ucko, dir:Anthony Besch [7x9, 8pp; cast, notes; a bit tatty, else VG] £4

1957 (May-Jun): ELISIR D'AMORE - Donizetti (Stoll Theatre)
Gorlinsky Season of Italian Opera: Ondina Otta, Luigi Pontiggia, Enzo Sordello, Leo Pudis, Ketty Fernandez; London Symphony Orchestra c:Joseph Vandernoot [7x9.6, 12pp w.cast list insert; company list, repertoire list etc; 33 photographs of the company (including Vincenzo Bellezza, Manno Wolf Ferrari, Alfredo Kraus (as "Alfred Kraus"), Giacinto Prandelli, Nicola Rossi-Lemeni, Renata Scotto, Enzo Sordello, Virginia Zeani etc.); w.newsclipping review and ticket; rumpled with minor tape adhesions, else VG] £4

1957 (May-Jun): DON GIOVANNI - Mozart (Stoll Theatre)
Gorlinsky Season of Italian Opera: Nicola Rossi-Lemeni, Maria Kerestetzi, Luigi Pontiggia, Renata Scotto (as Elvira), Ezio Achilli, Ondina Otta/Anna Maccianti, Giuseppe Costariol, Guerrando Rigiri; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra c:Mano Wolf Ferrari [7x9.6, 12pp w.cast list insert; company list, repertoire list etc; 33 photographs of the company (including Vincenzo Bellezza, Manno Wolf Ferrari, Alfredo Kraus (as "Alfred Kraus"), Giacinto Prandelli, Nicola Rossi-Lemeni, Renata Scotto, Enzo Sordello, Virginia Zeani etc.); w.newsclipping review and ticket; rumpled with minor tape adhesions, else VG] £5
1950: TOURING OPERA
1958: CARMEN, THE BARBER OF SEVILLE, MADAM BUTTERFLY, THE BARTERED BRIDE, DON GIOVANNI, CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA and PAGLIACCI (Her Majesty's Theatre, Carlisle)
Touring Opera: CARMEN - William Aitken, Gloria Lane, Nancy Creighton, Bryan Drake, Rita Hunter, c:James Robertson, dir:Anthony Besch; BARBER - Kevin Miller, Joseph Satariano, Margaret Nisbitt, John Heddle Nash, Stanislav Pieczora, Rita Hunter, c:Edward Renton, dir:Powell Lloyd; BUTTERFLY - Marie Collier, Brychan Powell, Barbara Howitt, Bryan Drake, c:James Robertson, dir:Anthony Besch; BRIDE - Doreen Murray/Mary Wells, William Aitken, John Holmes/Donald Campbell, Edward Byles, Rita Hunter, c:Leonard Hancock, dir:Powell Lloyd; GIOVANNI - John Heddle Nash, John Holmes, Doreen Murray, Mary Wells, Kevin Miller, Stanislav Pieczora, Gwyn Griffiths, Margaret Nisbitt, c:James Robertson, dir:Powell Lloyd; CAV and PAG - Marie Collier, Brychan Powell, Gwyn Griffiths, Barbara Howitt, James Johnston, Anne Edwards, Bryan Drake, Arthur Thelwell, Joseph Ward, c:Edward Renton, James Robertson, dir:Powell Lloyd [28pp, 7.5x9.6; cast lists, synopses, 19 excellent cast photographs (of James Johnston, Gloria Lane, Anthony Besch, Leonard Hancock, Edward Renton, James Robertson, John Heddle Nash, Margaret Nisbitt, John Holmes, Nancy Creighton, Barbara Howitt, William Aitken, Marie Collier, Kevin Miller, Stanislav Pieczora, Julia Bouttell, Donald Campbell, Brychan Powell, and Joseph Ward); uncommon; VG] (£6) SOLD

1959 (29 Sep): THE BARTERED BRIDE (City Hall, Hull)
Kingston-Upon-Hull Opera Society: Iris Kells, Owen Brannigan, Gerald Davies, Cyril Hornby, c:Robert B.Marchant, narrator:Robert A.Morton [40pp, 6x9.5; cast list, list of musical numbers, chorus and orchestra lists; 4 photographs of the principal singers; VG] £4

1959 (July): THE TURK IN ITALY - Gioacchino Rossini (Hintlesham)
Hintlesham Festival: Bryan Drake, Pamela Woolmore, Ernest Frank, Edna Graham, Francis Loring, Andrew Gold, c:Jan Cervenka, dir:Richard Stuart Flusser [8pp; cast, credits, synopsis etc.; details of the other Festival events; rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £2

1960s

1961 (Sep): RENARD - Stravinsky, THE LEDGE - Richard Rodney Bennett (World Premiere), THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS - Weill/Brecht (Sadler's Wells)
Rostrum and Western Ballet Theatre: RENARD: Gerald English, Alfred Hallett, John Lawrenson, Trevor Anthony; LEDGE: Gerald English, John Cameron, Dorothy Dorrow, dir:John Blatchley; DEADLY SINS: Cleo Laine, Gerald English, Alfred Hallett, John Lawrenson, Trevor Anthony, dir+chor:Kenneth Macmillan; English Chamber Orchestra, c:Alexander Gibson [5x7.1, 16pp; cast list, programme notes, credits etc.; light folds, else VG] £3

1963: LA TRAVIATA in English (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
Opera Promotions: Victoria Elliott/Elizabeth Rust, Kenneth Macdonald, Raimund Herincx/John Hauxvell, Janet Coster, Peter Leeming, Angela Jenkins, Kenneth Woollam (as Joseph); c:Vic Oliver, dir:David Gauld [8pp, 7.25x9.6; cast, synopsis, notes, biographies, credits] £3

1963: CARMEN in English (Congress Theatre, Eastbourne)
Opera Promotions: Joyce Blackham, Donald Smith, Raimund Herincx/John Hauxvell, Doreen Murray, Peter Leeming, Janet Coster; c:Vic Oliver, dir:David Gauld [8pp, 7.25x9.6; cast, synopsis, notes, biographies, credits] £3
19:
1967 (May): DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NURNBERG Act Three (Guildhall, Cambridge, and Town Hall, Oxford)
Chelsea Opera Group: Bryan Drake, Roy Gregory, Ronald Dowd, Adrian de Peyer, Catherine Wilson, Derek Hammond Stroud, Ian Caddy, Simon Masterton-Smith, Alain Judd, c:Nicholas Braithwaite [8pp, 7x9.6; cast, synopsis, orchestra and chorus lists; VG] £3

1968: DON PASQUALE and THE ABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIO (Nottingham Playhouse)
Phoenix Opera: PASQUALE - Owen Brannigan/Lawrence Richard, Terence Sharpe, John Serge, Annon Lee Silver, c:Vilem Tausky, dir:Wendy Toye; SERAGLIO - Jack Irons, Frank Olegario, Paul Taylor, Helen Lawrence, John Gower, Soo-Bee Lee, c:Laszlo Heltay, dir:Wendy Toye; Chorus includes Penelope McKay, Ameril Gunson, David Fieldsend, Stuart Kale, Roger Bryson [20pp, 5.6x8.9; cast, synopses, credits, notes; VG] £3

1968 (Feb): IPHIGENIE EN TAURIDE - Gluck (Arts Theatre, Cambridge)
Cambridge University Opera Society: Pauline Tinsley, Terence Sharpe, Kenneth Bowen, Hugh Sheehan, c:Julian Smith, assistant conductor:Mark Elder, dir:Tom Hawkes [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast, notes, synopsis, chorus and orchestra lists etc.; VG] £3
1968: CARMEN
1968 (April): CARMEN (Theatre Royal, Newcastle Upon Tyne)
Northern Opera: Kiri Te Kanawa/Mary Masterton/Joan Young, Kenneth Ormston, William Midgley, Elaine McTear, John Sykes, c:James Robertson, dir:Bill Hays [28pp, 6x9; cast, notes, biographies (w.photos), synopsis, chorus list etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

1969 (Aug): THE TURN OF THE SCREW - Britten (Sadler's Wells)
London Opera Group: Jean Buck, John Winfield, Doreen Murray, Marion Lodder, Eileen Dales, Neill Oakley; c:Stuart Bedford, dir:Vic Dowdall [20pp, 5.25x9; cast, note, orchestra list etc.; VG] £3

1970s

1970 (May): MACBETH - Collingwood (Old Town Hall, Fulham)
Hammersmith Municipal Opera: Kenneth Reynolds, Doreen Doyle, David Winnard, David Kane; c:Joseph Vandernoot, dir:Tom Hawkes [5.25x8, 8pp; cast, list of scenes, synopsis, credits; very lightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1971: THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (Holland Park Court Theatre)
Imperial Opera Company: Edna Graham/Eileen Shayne/Joan Lane, Ignatius McFadyen, Evan Thomas/Gwilym Lloyd, Eric Stannard, Vere Laurie, Annette Davies; c:Wainwright Morgan, dir:Vere Laurie [8pp, 5.9x8.25; cast, synopsis, credits; very lightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1972 (30 Oct): ERNANI - Verdi (Royal Festival Hall) Concert Performance
Robleto Merolla, Vasso Papantoniou, Piero Cappuccilli, Nicolai Ghiaurov, David Palmer, Emyr Green, Anne Wilkens; New Philharmonia Orchestra c:Renald Giovaninetti [12pp, 8.5x10.5; synopsis, cast, historical article, biographies w.photos; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1973 (24+26 May): THE TRIAL - Gottried von Einem (Collegiate Theatre)
University College London Union: John Winfield, Ian Caddy, Malcolm King, John Cameron, Janet Gail, John Noble, Frank Olegario, David Bowman, Jack Irons (for Gordon Wilcock); c:Leon Lovett, dir:Fuad Kavur [5.25x9, 16pp; British premiere; cast, list of scenes, synopsis, notes, credits; w.two inserts; lightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1974: LA VIE PARISIENNE (Wimbledon Theatre)
Phoenix Opera: Chrystle Martin, Ian Caddy, John Wakefield, Joyce Blackham, David Bowman, Angela Moran, John Winfield, Paul Arden Griffith, Susan Lees; c:William Southgate, dir:Tom Hawkes [12pp; cast, credits, biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1974 (19 May): OPERA GALA (Sadler's Wells)
Lilian Baylis Centenary Festival 1974: introduced by John Amis - Derek Hammond-Stroud, Katherine Pring, Valerie Masterson, Geoffrey Chard, Pauline Tinsley, Clifford Grant, Josephine Veasey, Robert Lloyd, Richard Lewis, Tom Swift; c:Charles Mackerras [7.75x11.25, 4pp; orchestra list, credits; in the presence of HRH Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon; w.two newsclipping reviews; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1976 (Feb-Mch): PORGY AND BESS (Town Hall, Oxford; St. Pancras Town Hall) Concert Performance
Chelsea Opera Group: Willard White, Laverne Williams, John O'Flynn, Zack Matalon; c:Simon Rattle [12pp, 8x10; cast, introduction, synopsis, chorus and orchestra lists; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1977 (Feb): SAUL AND DAVID - Neilsen (Collegiate Theatre)
University College London Opera: Tom McDonnell, David Hillman, Janet Gail, Simon Masterton-Smith; c:Guy Woolfenden [5.5x11.75, 6pp triple-fold; cast, synopsis etc.; VG] £3

1977: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY (Cambridge)
Cambridge Music Theatre: Clare Rimmer, Simon Butteriss, Simon Phipps, Susan Moore, James Atkinson, Richard Sisson, Tim Yealland, Charles Naylor, Julian Marshall, Charles Shaughnessy; c:Rupert Bawden, dir:Nicholas Hytner, des:Charles Maude [6pp triple-fold, 6x8.25; cast, credits; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1977 (May-Jun): SALOME (Town Hall, Oxford; St.John's, Smith Square; Gardner Centre, University of Sussex) Concert Performance
Chelsea Opera Group: Pauline Tinsley, Patrick Wheatley, Graeme Matheson-Bruce, Grace Dives; c:Nicholas Braithwaite [6pp triple-fold, 5.5x10.25; cast, historical note, synopsis; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1977 (17 Jan): TANCREDI - Rossini (Queen Elizabeth Hall) Concert Performance
Park Lane Group: Patricia Price, Keith Lewis, Tom McDonnell, Elizabeth Stokes, Hannah Francis, Peter Jeffes; c:John Perras [16pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, programme notes, artist biographies, full details of Park Lane Group productions since 1957, 9 production photos, orchestra and chorus lists; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1978 (Mch): THE GRAND DUCHESS OF GEROLSTEIN - Offenbach (Collegiate Theatre)
Park Lane Opera: Patricia Routledge, David Hillman, Meryl Drower, John Gibbs, Emile Belcourt, Bernard Dickerson, Joy Puritz; c:Vilem Tausky, dir:Christopher Renshaw [5.9x8.2, 8pp; cast, list of scenes, notes, biographies, credits; VG] £4

1978: THE MAID OF ORLEANS - Tchaikowsky (Collegiate Theatre)
University College London Opera: Dianne Stafford, Tom McDonnell, Geoffrey Pogson, Richard Berkeley Steele, c:Guy Woolfenden [5.75x8.25, 8pp; cast, notes, synopsis, orchestra list, biographies; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1978 (Jun): JENUFA (Turner Sims Hall, Southampton University; Logan Hall, London; Gardner Centre, Sussex University)
Chelsea Opera Group: Marie Slorach, Elizabeth Connell, Kenneth Woollam, Graeme Matheson-Bruce, Anthony Shelley; c:Mark Elder [8pp, 6.75x10; programme note, synopsis etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1980s

1980 (June): THE TALES OF HOFFMANN - Offenbach (Richmond Theatre)
Gemini Opera: William Bailey/Octavio Orochena, Michel Kallipetis, Christine Barker/Anne Weller, Paula Bott/Linda Rands; c:Nicholas Conran/Gareth Morrell, dir:Maureen Hope-Wynne [5.75x8.25, 20pp; cast, credits, synopsis, notes etc.; lightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1982 (Apr): THE GYPSY PRINCESS (Die Csardasfurstin) - Kalman (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells production: Marilyn Hill Smith/Patricia Cope, Phillip Gelling/Christopher Gillett, Julian Moyle/Nigel Douglas/Richard Braebrook, Moray Watson, Vivian Tierney, Christine Bunning, Joan Davies, Jeremy Sinden, Aidan Lang, Barry Clark, Geoffrey Dolton, Michael Fitchew; c:Barry Wordsworth/David Ward, dir:Tom Hawkes and Nigel Douglas [32pp, 5.25x9; cast, synopsis, notes, biographies, photos, credits; VG] £4

1982 (Jun): FIDELIO in English (Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon)
Surrey Opera Group: Helen Lawrence, Alan Rankin-Crooks, Nicholas Greenbury, Richard Suart; c:Jonathan Butcher, dir:Nigel Warrington [24pp, 5.9x8.25; cast, synopsis, notes, biographies, credits; VG] £3

1983 (Jan-Mch): THE COUNT OF LUXEMBOURG - Lehar, THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan, COUNTESS MARITZA - Kalman (Sadler's Wells)
New Sadler's Wells Opera: Lynn Barber, Osmond Bullock, Christine Bunning, Joan Davies, Tudor Davies, David DeVan, Christopher Gillett, Nickolas Grace, Marilyn Hill Smith, Neil Jenkins, Thomas Lawlor, Laureen Livingstone, Barry Martin, Ralph Meanley, Julian Moyle, Harry Nicoll, Ramon Remedios, Alan Rice, Lawrence Richard, Philip Summerscales, Vivian Tierney, Drummond Walker, Jill Washington; c:Barry Wordsworth, David Ward, Anthony Hose, dir:Tom Hawkes, Christopher Renshaw, Nigel Douglas [48pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, synopses, illustrated articles, photos, biographies, credits; a packed programme; VG] £5

1983: VIRTUE BESIEGED - Thomas and Sally (Thomas Arne) and Rosina (William Shield) (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park)
New Shakespeare Company: Richard Berkeley-Steele, Lesley Garrett, Nuala Willis, Martyn Hill, Laureen Livingstone, Eirian James, Richard Suart, Leon Berger, Clive Birch, c:Howard Williams, dir:Anthony Besch [32pp, 6x8.25; cast list, synopsis, biographies, credits; also with cast lists for AS YOU LIKE IT, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, and BASHVILLE; minor edge damage, else VG] £2

1984 (Jan-Mch): MARTHA - Flotow, COUNTESS MARITZA - Kalman, and THE GONDOLIERS - Gilbert & Sullivan (Sadler's Wells)
New Sadler's Wells Opera: Marilyn Hill Smith, Eirian James, Gordon Sandison, Roger Bryson, John Brecknock, Christopher Blades, Penelope Mackay, Janine Roebuck, Ian Caley, Osmund Bullock, Helen Kucharek, Martin McEvoy, Joan Davies, John Fryatt, Christopher Gillett, Donald Adams, Kim Begley, Richard Jackson, Joan Davies, Sandra Dugdale, Laureen Livingstone; c:Barry Wordsworth, Wyn Davies, Anthony Hose; dir:Nigel Douglas, Christopher Renshaw, Nicholas Hytner [44pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, synopses, illustrated articles, photos, biographies, credits; a packed programme; VG] £5

1984 (Jun): PETER GRIMES (Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon)
Surrey Opera Group: Ken Brown, Helena Kewish, John Michael Flanagan; c:Jonathan Butcher, dir:John Marsh [20pp, 5.9x8.25; cast, synopsis, notes, illustrations, biographies, credits; VG] £3
BUXTON FESTIVAL 1984
1984: BUXTON FESTIVAL 1984 (Buxton) Souvenir Brochure
MEDEA - Cherubini, w.Rosalind Plowright, Howard Haskin, Sergio Kalabakos, conducted by Anthony Hose, directed by Malcolm Fraser; JASON - Cavalli, w.Michael Chance, Stefan Brochwicz-Lewinski, Robin Martin-Oliver, Eirian James, Roderick Earle, Lesley Garrett, Paul Nilon, conducted by Anthony Hose, directed by Ronald Eyre; and the Lindsay String Quartet, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Instant Sunshine, Polished Brass, Manchester Camerata, Kathryn Harries, Cleo Laine and John Dankworth, World Premiere of the children's opera ROBIN HOOD, Cheek By Jowl in ANDROMACHE (Racine) with Amanda Harris, Duncan Bell, Simon Dormandy, Cambridge Footlights Revue, Oxford Revue Company, the Manchester Camerata etc. etc. [c116pp, 8.25x11.75; Substantial Souvenir Brochure, with full details of the Festival, including operas, concerts, recitals, lectures, films and other events; photographs, illustrated articles, synopses, credits, photographs of the artists, chorus and orchestra lists, summary of Festival Fringe events etc.; VG] £5

1985: FIGARO - new adaptation by Tony Britten and Nick Broadhurst (Ambassador's Theatre)
Terence Hillyer, Prue Clarke, Janet Dibley, Stephen Tate, Michael Sadler, Lesley Duff, c:Tony Britten, dir:Nick Broadhurst [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles, biographies (w.photos), rehearsal photos, credits; VG] £4

1986: THE MERRY WIDOW, and THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO in English (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Regency Opera: WIDOW - Sally Ann Howes, Richard Manuel, Julia Birch, Philip Cox, Barry Clark, Alan Gray; c:Simon Gray, dir:Ian Gledhill; FIGARO - Patricia Cameron, Ian Belsey, Fiametta Doria, John Oakley-Tucker, Jane Stoggles, Alan Gray, Mark Beesley; c:Simon Gray, dir:Philippe Piffault [28pp, 5.9x8.25; cast, synopsis, notes, biographies, credits; VG] £3

1987: THE COUNT OF LUXEMBOURG (Sadler's Wells)
New Sadler's Wells Opera: Eiddwen Harrhy, John Brecknock, Helen Kucharek, Martin McEvoy, Paul Partfitt, John Ayldon, Julian Moyle, Joan Davies; c:Barry Wordsworth, dir:Nigel Douglas [48pp, 5x9; cast, synopsis, illustrated articles, biographies, credits; VG] £4

1987 (2 and 4 Aug): IDOMENEO (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
Arleen Auger, Carol Vaness, Diana Montague, Philip Langridge, David Johnston, Orchestra of the Age Of Enlightenment c:Simon Rattle [24pp, 5.75x8.25; cast, programme notes, synopsis, biographies with photos, credits; VG] £4

1988: LA BELLE HELENE and THE GONDOLIERS (Sadler's Wells)
New Sadler's Wells Opera: BELLE HELENE - Rosemary Ashe, Peter Jeffes/Robert Horn, Bernard Dickerson, John Ayldon, Stuart Harling, Stephen Austin, Ian Platt, Jane Findlay, Carol Lesley-Green, John Gordon-Hughes, Tim Menah, Pamela Baxter, c:Simon Phipps/David White, dir:Tim Luscombe; GONDOLIERS - Julian Moyle, Robert Horn, John Ayldon, Stephen Austin, Richard Jackson, Linda Ormiston, Carol Lesley-Green, Laureen Livingstone, Jane Findlay, c:Simon Phipps, dir:Vernon Mound [48pp, 5x9; cast, synopses, illustrated articles, designs, biographies, 8 rehearsal photos, credits; VG] £4

1988: LET'S MAKE AN OPERA - Britten, and THE RAGGED CHILD - David Nield, Jeremy James Taylor, Frank Whately (Sadler's Wells)
National Youth Music Theatre: LET'S MAKE AN OPERA - Colin Iveson/Jonathan Best, Joseph Cornwell/John Dobson, Elizabeth Bainbridge/Nuala Willis, Sandra Dugdale/Susan Chilcott, c: David Syrus/Gareth Morrell, dir:Jeremy James Taylor; RAGGED CHILD - Jonny Miller, Victoria Hayes, Charles Edwards, David Bliss, Neil Rutherford, John Killoran, Kate Jackson, Jude Law, c:David Neild, dir:Jeremy James Taylor and Frank Whately [44pp, 5x9; cast, synopses, illustrated articles, biographies (w.photos), credits; VG] £4
1989:THE GHOST SONATA
1989 (March): THE GHOST SONATA - Aribert Reimann (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
Opera Factory: David Aldred, Shirley Brice, Richard Suart, Helen Charnock, Caroline Bliss, Philip Doghan, Jerome Willis, Christine Botes, Adam Kotz, Peter Sidhom, Nigel Robson, Linda Marlowe, c:Paul Daniel/Nicholas Kok, dir:David Freeman, associate director:Stephen Langridge [28pp, 5.8x8.25; cast, synopsis, extensive illustrated notes, biographies, credits; together with a performance of the Strindberg play 'The Ghost Sonata'; VG] (£4) SOLD
1989: ELEKTRA
1989: ELEKTRA - Strauss (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Programme
London Symphony Orchestra: Hildegard Behrens, Nadine Secunde, Christa Ludwig, Ragnar Ulfung, Jorma Hynninen, Roderick Kennedy, Lesley Garrett, Phyllis Cannan; c:Seiji Ozawa [7.5x9.25, 32pp; cast, synopsis, illustrated articles, 16 biographies w.photos, credits, details of the London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; very light vertical bend, else VG] (£5) SOLD

1989 (16 Mch): GIOVANNA D'ARCO - Verdi (Royal Festival Hall)
Capital Leisure Enterprises: Margaret Price, O.Garaventa (substituting for Piero Visconti), Sergei Leiferkus; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, c:Richard Bradshaw [8.25x11.75, 12pp; cast, scene list, synopsis, historical note, biographies w.photos, orchestra list; heavy horizontal crease, else VG] £3

1989 (June): CARMEN (Earl's Court Arena) Souvenir Brochure
Classical Productions: Magnificent large-size Souvenir Brochure for this spectacular production, starring Maria Ewing/Ning Liang/Victoria Vergara, Christopher Doig/Denes Striny/Jacque Trussel, Miriam Gauci/Elizabeth Hynes/Yoko Watanabe, Simone Alaimo/Alain Fondary, Stephen Dupont/Rodney Macann, David Hamilton/Gordon Sandison, Rosemary Ashe/Nan Christie, Christopher Blades/Stuart Harling, Emile Belcourt/Dennis Petersen, Ludmilla Andrew/Shelagh Squires; c:Jacques Delacote, dir:Steven Pimlott, des:Stefanos Lazaridis [60pp Glossy Souvenir Brochure, 9x11.9; 22 excellent photos (including 3 double-page photos of the set and 9 costume designs); 32 biographies w.photos; cast list; synopsis; copious programme notes; company credits; orchestra, chorus, dancers, Flamenco Troup, stuntmen lists; a luxurious souvenir in excellent condition] £12
1989: CARMEN (Tokyo)
1989: CARMEN (Yoyogi National Stadium, Tokyo) Souvenir Brochure
Classical Productions: Magnificent Large-size Souvenir Brochure for this spectacular production, originally staged at Earls Court in London and here transferred to Tokyo; starring Maria Ewing/Cynthia Clarey/Melanie Sonnenberg, Jose Carreras/Denes Striny/Antonio Ordonez, Yoko Watanabe/Elizabeth Hynes, Justino Diaz/Christopher Blades, Mark Richardson/Rodney Macann, Gordon Sandison/Michel Senechal, Nan Christie/Rosemary Ashe, Stuart Harling/Christopher Blades, Francis Egerton/Dennis Petersen, Ludmilla Andrew/Shelagh Squires; c:Jacques Delacote/David Parry, dir:Steven Pimlott, des:Stefanos Lazaridis [c120pp Glossy Souvenir Brochure, 10x9.8; c45 magnificent production photos, most in colour (including 9 double-page spreads); 30+ biographies (in Japanese) w.photos; Cast List, Chorus List, National Philharmonic Orchestra personnel, Production Team (English and Japanese); production notes and synopsis w.photos (in Japanese); messages from sponsors and production team (in English and Japanese); full libretto (in French and Japanese); cover very slightly knocked, otherwise a luxurious souvenir in excellent condition] £15

1990s

1990 (Feb-Mch): DON GIOVANNI (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
Opera Factory London Sinfonietta: Omar Ebrahim, Marie Angel, Christine Bunning, Clive Bayley, Tom McDonnell, Nigel Robson, Janis Kelly, Meurig Davies (and Peter Snipp in the chorus); c:Paul Daniel/Mark Wigglesworth, dir:David Freeman [4pp free cast list, w.credits, orchestra list, two excellent programme notes by Paul Daniel and David Freeman; light horizontal creases and a few marks, else VG] £1

1990: DON GIOVANNI in English (Greenwich Theatre)
Greenwich Theatre, Diva, First Theatre Productions Limited: Mark McGann, Terence Hillyer, Jan Hartley Morris, Sarah Payne, Simon Butteriss, Billy Hartman, Kelly Hunter; c+dir:Nick Broadhurst, arr:Tony Britten [32pp; cast, credits, illustrated articles, biographies w.photos etc.] £3

1990: UN GIORNO DI REGNO - Verdi (Bloomsbury Theatre)
University College London Opera: Tizzie Dennett, Jenny Miller, Richard Lloyd Morgan, Lawrence Richard, Graham Stone; c:Christopher Fifield, dir:Terry John Bates [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast, notes, biographies, synopsis etc.; VG] £4

1991: LIVES OF THE GREAT POISONERS - Orland Gough (Riverside Studios)
Second Stride: Jackie Horner, Jozik Koc, Michael O'Connor, Angela Tunstall; c:Michael Haslam, John Lunn, dir:James MacDonald [24pp, 4.25x5.75; cast, credits, illustrations; a stylish little programme; VG] £4

1991 (Aug-Sep): COSI FAN TUTTE in English, and JULIA - Kelterborn (Queen Elizabeth Hall and tour)
Opera Factory: COSI: Marie Angel, Nigel Robson, Marilyn Bennett, Geoffrey Dalton, Tom McDonnell, Susannah Waters; c:Mark Wigglesworth/Nicholas Kok, dir:David Freeman; JULIA: Cynthia Grose Downing, Mark Oldfield, David Aldred, Claudio Danuser, Herbert Wolfgang; c:Brenton Langbein/Adrian Stern, dir:David Freeman [36pp, 5.75x8.25; substantial souvenir; cast lists, 30+ photographs, synopses, notes, biographies, credits etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

1991 (Nov): DON GIOVANNI in English (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
Opera Factory: Steven Page, Marie Angel, Christine Bunning, Patrick Donnelly, Nigel Robson, Tom McDonnell; c:Mark Wigglesworth, dir:David Freeman [28pp, 5.75x8.25; substantial souvenir; cast list, c18 photographs, synopsis, notes, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1992 (May-Jul): THE CORONATION OF POPPEA in English (Queen Elizabeth Hall and tour)
Opera Factory: Marie Angel, Nigel Robson, Janis Kelly, Geoffrey Dolton, Howard Milner, Paul Harrhy; c:Peter Robinson/Nicholas Kok, dir:David Freeman [36pp, 5.75x8.25; substantial souvenir; cast list, 15+ photos and illustrations, synopsis, notes, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

1992 (Autumn): CARMEN, THE BARBER OF SEVILLE and DON GIOVANNI (Tour)
Travelling Opera: Carmen - Leah-Marian Jones/Janet Mooney, Richard Morton/Julian Gavin, Talitha Theobald/Anne O'Byrne, Stephen Richardson/Guy Harbottle, James Meek; Barber - Stephen Crook, James Meek/Peter Knapp, Maria Jagusz/Talitha Theobald, Ian Platt, Stephen Richardson; Giovanni - Stephen Richardson, Fiona O'Neill, Philip Dennis, Tom McVeigh, Ian Platt/Alan Watt, Helen Walker, Janet Mooney, Guy Harbottle; c:Richard Balcombe, Martin Handley, Ian Watson, dir:Peter Knapp [32pp, 6.7x9.5; cast lists, notes, 7 production and rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1993 (Jun): FAUST in English (Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon)
Surrey Opera: Richard Seaward, Michele Hedge, David Crown, Sidonie Winter; c:Jonathan Butcher, dir:Christopher Cowell [20pp, 5.9x8.25; cast, synopsis, notes, biographies w.photos, credits; w.flyer and ticket tipped in (15 Jun); VG] £3

1993: DON GIOVANNI and THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO - translations by Tony Britten and Nick Broadhurst (Drill Hall)
Music Theatre, London: Mark Ryan, Liza Sadovy, Tim Hardy, Simon Butteriss, Jill Washington, Gerard Casey, William Relton, Gaynor Miles, c:Paul Bateman, dir:Nick Broadhurst [20pp, 7x10; cast, synopses, biographies (w.photos), production photos, credits; VG] £4

1993 (May-July): LA TRAVIATA, ZUPPA INGLESE - Runswick and IL SIGNOR BRUSCHINO (Tour)
Pimlico Opera: TRAVIATA - Rosalind Martin, Paul Badley, Glenville Hargreaves, c:Wasfi Kani, dir:Stephen Langridge; ZUPPA and BRUSCHINO - Nicole Tibbels, Robin Green, Gavin Carr, Alasdair Baker, Christine Botes, Simon Preece, Rupert Ingrams, c:Martin Merry, dir:Paul Maloney [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast, synopses, biographies etc.; VG] £4

1993 (July): THE MAN WHO STRIDES THE WIND - Kevin Volans, A FAMILY AFFAIR - Julian Grant, JUDITH AND HOLOFERNES - David Lang and LINE OF TERROR - Ian McQueen (Almeida)
Almeida Opera: WIND - Thomas Randle, Susan Bisatt, Jennifer Rhys-Davies, c:David Parry, dir:Peter Mumford, FAMILY - Richard Suart, Christine Bunning, Nerys Jones, Geoffrey Dolton, Nuala Willis, John Graham Hall, Susan Gorton, Ivan Sharpe, c:Nicholas Kok, dir:Martin Duncan, JUDITH and TERROR - Adam Bennet, Veronica Needa, Kate Perkins, Robert Williams, Virginia Kerr, Richard Halton, Andrew Watts, c:Martyn Brabbins, dir:Matthew Richardson [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast lists, credits, synopses, illustrated articles, photos, commentary, biographies, full details of the remarkable series of concerts staged during the 1993 Festival; VG] £4

1994 (July): THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE ROSE - Elena Firsova, and SIREN SONG - Jonathan Dove (Almeida)
Almeida Opera: NIGHTINGALE - Carol Smith, Philip Sheffield, Rachael Hallawell, Una Carlin, Michael Bennett, Garry Magee, Martin Sharp, c:David Parry, dir:Caroline Gawn; SIREN - Niall Morris, Omar Ebrahim, Tertia Sefton-Green, John Hall, Paul Harrhy, c:Paul McGrath, dir:Ian McDiarmid [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast lists, credits, synopses, illustrated articles, photos, biographies, commentary, full details of the series of concerts staged during the 1994 Festival, including a day-long Tribute to Yvar Mikhashoff; VG] £4

1995 (Sep): LA BOHEME (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
English Festival Opera: Heather Lorimer/Shirley Pilgrim, Khosrow Mahsoori/Richard Roberts, Gerard Quinn/Simon Thorpe, Iren Bartok, Ian Belsey; c:Simon Gray, dir:Fenton Gray [20pp, 6.75x9.6; cast, credits, biographies, synopsis, illustrated article, photos etc.; w.throwaway, and ticket tipped in (5 Sep); VG] £3

1995 (Mch): MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Churchill Theatre, Bromley)
English Festival Opera: Iren Bartok/Heather Lorimer/Fiona O'Neill, John Cogram/James Barrett, Philip Guy Bromley, William Relton (for Joseph Shovelton); c:Simon Gray, dir:William Relton [28pp, 6.9x9.75x; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, synopsis, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £3

1995: MADAM BUTTERFLY, THE TRAGEDY OF CARMEN and DON PASQUALE all in English (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Crystal Clear Opera: Substantial souvenir; BUTTERFLY - Fiona O'Neill/Patricia O'Neill, Andrew Forbes-Lane/Richard Roberts, Der Shin-Hwang/Suzanne Joyce, Robert Bateman; c:Martin Handley/Richard Balcombe, dir:Tom Hawkes; CARMEN - Maria Jagusz/Kate McCarney, Andrew Forbes-Lane, Henry Newman; c:Martin Handley, dir:Karen Howard; PASQUALE - Alan Fairs/Graham Stone, Charlotte Page/Majella Cullagh, Richard Morris/Mark Evans, Richard Roberts; c:Martin Handley, dir:Donna Stirrup [36pp, 6.75x9.75; cast lists, credits, biographies, synopses, illustrated articles, photos etc.; w.flyer and ticket (7 Dec) tipped in; VG] £4

1995 (Aug-Sep): IL TRITTICO - Giacomo Puccini, THE RELUCTANT HIGHWAYMAN - Nicholas Jackson, THE JUNIPER TREE - Andrew Toovey, and CANNED GOODS - Jane Mielniczek (Broomhill)
Broomhill: TRITTICO - Chris Owens, Antoni Garfield Henry, Julia Melinek, Constance Novis/Christine Bunning, Rebecca de Pont Davies, Elisabeth Vass, Sandra Ford, Kathryn Allen, Anthony Marber, Lurelle Alefounder, Timothy Evans Jones, c:Charles Hazlewood, dir:Simon Callow; HIGHWAYMAN - John Bowley, Martin Oxenham, Alison Kettlewell, Shu-Cheen Yu, c:Nicholas Jackson, dir:Karen Stephens; JUNIPER - Marcia Bellamy, Richard Morris, Jacqueline Horner, Nick Hariades, c:Charles Peebles, dir:Stephen Langridge; GOODS - c:Peter Lipari, dir:Caroline Ward [44pp, 8.25x11.75; cast lists, credits, illustrated articles, biographies w.photos; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1996: CARMEN, THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, LA BOHEME, and THE PROMISE - Jill Townsend (Tour)
Opera Brava: CARMEN - Judy Slater, David Ashmore Turner, c:Susan Graham Smith, dir:Stuart Maunder; FIGARO - Amanda Buckland, David Stephenson/Christopher Parke, Christopher Goldsack, Lynne Harman, c:Susan Graham Smith/Ian Page, dir:Olivia Fuchs; BOHEME - Rebecca Moseley-Morgan, Philip Creasy, c:Susan Graham Smith, dir:Deborah Joanne Wolfe, Stuart Maunder; PROMISE - David Ashmore-Turner, Amanda Buckland [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast lists, credits, many illustrated articles and photos; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1998: PUNCH AND JUDY - Harrison Birtwhistle (Tour)
Music Theatre Wales: Jeremy Huw Williams, Gwion Thomas, Carol Rowlands, Graeme Danby/James Cleverton, Gareth Lloyd, Nicolas-Jane Kemp, c:Michael Rafferty, dir:Michael McCarthy [6pp triple-foldout, 6x8.5; synopsis, notes, credits, company biographies etc.; VG] £3
1998: MONSTERS OF GRACE
1998 (May): MONSTERS OF GRACE - Philip Glass/Robert Wilson (Barbican Theatre)
BITE:98: Philip Glass Ensemble, Marie Mascari, Alexandra Montano, Gregory Purnhagen, Peter Stewart; 'Monsters of Grace' is "a digital opera in three dimensions" [32pp, 8.25x11.75; notes, lyrics, illustrations, photographs, articles, production credits, company biographies etc.; VG] £4

1999 (17 March): HIGGLETY PIGGLETY POP! and WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE - Oliver Knussen (Queen Elizabeth Hall) Concert Performances
London Sinfonietta: Cynthia Buchan, Lisa Saffer, Rosemary Hardy, Mary King, Christopher Gillett, Quentin Hayes, David Wilson-Johnson, Stephen Richardson, c:Oliver Knussen [20pp, 5.5x11.75; production photos from Glyndebourne, charming line drawings, programme notes, synopses, biographies w.photos etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1999 (Feb): CARMEN (Royal Albert Hall) Souvenir Brochure
Raymond Gubbay and The Royal Albert Hall: Susan Bullock/Suzanne Murphy, John Uhlenhopp/Howard Haskin, Keith Latham/Anooshah Golesorkhi, Richard Angas, Eddie Wade, Aled Hall, Richard Suart, Dominic Kraemer/James Boxer; BBC Concert Orchestra c:Peter Robinson, dir:David Freeman [48pp, 9.25x13; large-size souvenir brochure, extensively illustrated in colour throughout; with cast list, synopsis, designs, biographies w.photos, chorus list, very extensive programme notes, illustrations of previous Raymond Gubbay Albert Hall productions etc. etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £6

2000 on

2000: THE TURN OF THE SCREW (Wilton's Music Hall)
Broomhill Opera: Alison Rae-Jones, Jonathan Darbourne, Nazan Fikret, Carol Rowlands, Shawn Bartels, Tara Harrison, c:Charles Hazlewood/Christian Knapp, dir:Elijah Moshinsky [36pp, 4x8.25; cast, credits, articles, biographies etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4
GARSINGTON FESTIVAL OPERA 2000
2000: GARSINGTON FESTIVAL OPERA 2000 (Garsington Manor) Souvenir Programme Book
Garsington Opera: IL MONDO DELLA LUNA - Haydn (Mark Tucker, Jonathan Veira, Joyce Guyer, Margaret Preece, Nerys Jones, William Purefoy, Philip Salmon, c:Jane Glover, dir:Michael McCaffery), LE NOZZE DI FIGARO (Mark Stone, Hulda Bjork Gardarsdottir, Louise Innes, Peter Savidge, Franzita Whelan, Richard Suart, Terry Jenkins, c:Stephen Barlow, dir:Stephen Unwin), GENOVEVA - Schumann (Glenville Hargreaves, Johannes Mannov, Susannah Glanville, Nigel Robson, Kathryn Turpin, Mark Beesley, c:Elgar Howarth, dir:Aidan Lang) [8.25x11.75, c100pp; lavish Souvenir programme; w.cast lists, credits, illustrations, colour photography throughout, synopses, very extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos etc; VG] £7
BUXTON FESTIVAL 2000
2000 (July): BUXTON FESTIVAL 2000 (Buxton) Souvenir Brochure
FIERRABRAS - Franz Schubert, w.Thomas Randle, Anne Dawson, Christine Bunning, conducted by Lionel Friend, directed by Aidan Lang; RODELINDA - Handel, w.Helen Williams, Jonathan Peter Kenny, Yvonne Howard, Nicholas Sears, conducted by Laurence Cummings, directed by James Conway; JANE EYRE - Michael Berkeley, w.Natasha Marsh, Andrew Slater, Beverley Mills, conducted by Michael Rafferty, directed by Michael McCarthy; THE MARTYRDOM OF ST.MAGNUS - Peter Maxwell Davies, w.Louise Mott, Norbert Meyn, conducted by Patrick Bailey, directed by John Fulljames; and recitals by Sir Thomas Allen, Lisa Milne, Christopher Maltman and others, etc. etc. [c116pp, 8.25x11.75; Substantial Souvenir Brochure, with full details of all the Festival Events, including operas, concerts, recitals, fringe events etc.; photographs, extensive illustrated articles, synopses, credits, biographies and photographs of the artists, chorus and orchestra lists, summary of Festival Fringe events etc.; VG] £6

2001 (25 Nov): PLUMP JACK - Gordon Getty (St.John's, Smith Square) World Premiere of the complete opera
Alan Opie, Robert Breault, Zheng Cao, Lisa Delan, David Gustafson, Henry Waddington, Les Young, Jonathan Veira, Dean Ely, Philharmonia Orchestra c:Charles Ketcham [16pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, credits, synopsis, programme notes, biographies w.photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2001 (1 May): WHAT NEXT? - Elliott Carter (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
Valdine Anderson, Rosemary Hardy, Hilary Summers, Christopher Gillett, Christopher Purves, Gwilym Bowen, London Sinfonietta c:Oliver Knussen [20pp, 5.75x8.25; synopsis, extensive illustrated articles, credits, company biographies etc.; VG] £3

2001: DIDO AND AENEAS - Henry Purcell (Wigmore Hall)
The English Consort: Diana Moore, Roderick Williams, Carolyn Sampson, Felicity Palmer, Andrew Kennedy, c:Trevor Pinnock [24pp, 5.75x8.25; programme notes, complete libretto, credits, company biographies etc.; VG] £3

2001: GARSINGTON FESTIVAL OPERA 2001 (Garsington Manor) Souvenir Programme Book
Garsington Opera: DIE ZAUBERFLOTE (Rufus Muller, Felicity Hammond, Riccardo Novaro, Jennifer Rhys-Davies, Alan Ewing, c:Steuart Bedford, dir:James Macdonald), LA GAZZETTA (Donald Maxwell, Geoffrey Dolton, Robert Poulton, Kate Flowers, Andrew Slater, c:Corrado Rovaris, dir:Marco Gandini), INTERMEZZO (Yvonne Kenny, Tom Erik Lie, Lynda Russell, Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, c:Elgar Howarth, dir:David Fielding) [8.25x11.75, c100pp; lavish Souvenir programme; w.cast lists, credits, illustrations, colour photography throughout, synopses, very extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos, plan of the gardens etc; VG] £7
BUXTON FESTIVAL 2001
2001 (July): BUXTON FESTIVAL 2001 (Buxton) Souvenir Brochure
UN GIORNO DI REGNO - Verdi, w.Sandra Ford, Richard Coxon, Riccardo Simonetti, Donald Maxwell, conducted by Wyn Davies, directed by Aidan Lang; PARTENOPE - Handel, w.Jeni Bern, Stephen Rooke, Diana Moore, Louise Mott, William Purefoy, conducted by Christian Curnyn, directed by Netia Jones; THE LIGHTHOUSE - Peter Maxwell Davies, w.Michael Bennett, Gwion Thomas, Kelvin Thomas, conducted by Michael Rafferty, directed by Michael McCarthy; THE NOSE - Shostakovich, w.Jeremy Huw Williams, Tom Hicks, Sara Egan, Alistair Armit, Anna Boucher, conducted by Patrick Bailey, directed by John Fulljames; recitals by Dennis O'Neill, Christopher Maltman, James Rutherford, Thomas Randle, Joan Rodgers; and chamber music recitals, late-night events, literary series, talks etc. etc. [c116pp, 8.25x11.75; Substantial Souvenir Brochure, with full details of all the Festival Events, including operas, concerts, recitals, fringe events etc.; photographs, extensive illustrated articles, synopses, credits, biographies and photographs of the artists, chorus and orchestra lists etc.; VG] £6

2002 (21 Mch): OBERON - Carl Maria von Weber (Barbican Hall) Semi-Staged Performance
Steve Davislim, Hillevi Martinpelto, Marina Comparato, Charles Workman, William Dazeley, Francis Bourne, Narrator: Roger Allam, c:Sir John Eliot Gardiner, dir:Sir John Eliot Gardiner [44pp, 6.6x9.5; cast, illustrated synopsis and programme notes, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2002 (Aug): PARSIFAL (Edinburgh Festival Theatre)
Violeta Urmana, Thomas Moser, Albert Dohmen, Hans Tschammer, Eike Wilm Schulte, Gwynne Howell, Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester c:Claudio Abbado, dir:Peter Stein [76pp, 5.9x8.25; cast, credits, synopsis, programme notes, 3 production photos, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2002 (14 Aug): MARIA STUARDA - Donizetti (Usher Hall, Edinburgh) Concert Performance
Barbara Frittoli, Anna-Caterina Antonacci, Rachel Hynes, Paul Charles Clarke, Christopher Purves, Jonathan Lemalu, Scottish Chamber Orchestra c:Charles Mackerras [104pp, 5.9x8.25; cast, synopsis, programme notes, illustrations, complete libretto with English translation, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2002 (21 Aug): OEDIPE - George Enescu (Usher Hall, Edinburgh) Concert Performance
John Relyea, Janice Watson, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Anna Burford, Marius Brenciu, Norman Shankle, Jonathan Lemalu, Neal Davies, Ionel Pantea, Tim Mirfin, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra c:Cristian Mandeal [116pp, 5.9x8.25; cast, credits, synopsis, programme notes, complete libretto with English translation, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2002 (Nov): GIULIO CESARE (St.John's, Smith Square)
The Early Opera Company: Geraldine McGreevy, Hilary Summers, Louise Mott, Antonia Sotgiu, William Purefoy, Joao Fernandes, David Clegg, c:Christian Curnyn [6pp triple-fold, 5.5x11.75; synopsis, biographies (w.photos), notes; VG] £3

2002: THE TRIUMPH OF BEAUTY AND DECEIT - Handel/Gerald Barry, THE EMBALMER - Giorgio Battistelli, WAITING - Stephen Oliver, ARIADNE - Elena Langer, L'ALTRA EURIDICE - Jonathan Dove, THE YOUNG MAN WITH THE CARNATION - Edward Rushton (Almeida at King's Cross) Souvenir Brochure
Almeida Opera: TRIUMPH - Gillian Keith, Andrew Watts, William Purefoy, Stephen Richardson, Christopher Lemmings, Roderick Williams, c:Gary Cooper, dir:Nigel Lowery; EMBALMER - Ian McDiarmid, c:David Parry/Stuart Stratford, dir:William Kurley; WAITING - Kathryn Harries, ARIADNE - Anna Dennis, EURIDICE - Omar Ebrahim, c:Stuart Stratford, dir:Matthew Richardson; YOUNG MAN - Peter Van Hulle, Emma Selway, Andrew Slater, Daniel Jordan, c:Patrick Bailey, dir:John Fulljames [40pp, 8.25x11.75; extensive illustrated articles and notes, details of four associated concerts, biographies; VG] £5
GARSINGTON FESTIVAL OPERA 2002
2002: GARSINGTON FESTIVAL OPERA 2002 (Garsington Manor) Souvenir Programme Book
Garsington Opera: DON GIOVANNI (Tom Erk Lie, Franzita Whelan, Finnur Bjarnason (for Paul Nilon), Emma Bell, Robert Poulton, Michelle Walton, Carl Gombrich, Brindley Sherratt, c:Stuart Bedford, dir:Stephen Unwin), LA GAZZA LADRA - Rossini (Brindley Sherratt, Carole Wilson, Simon Edwards/Mark Wilde, Majella Cullagh, Russell Smyth, Christopher Purves, Nerys Jones, c:David Parry, dir:Daniel Slater), SARKA and OSUD - Janacek (Susan Stacey, Ludovit Ludha, Lorenzo Carola, Wyn Pencarreg, Olivia Keen, Adrian Thompson, Susan Gorton, c:Elgar Howarth, dir:Olivia Fuchs) [8.25x11.75, c100pp; lavish Souvenir programme; w.cast lists, credits, illustrations, colour photography throughout, synopses, very extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos etc; VG] £7
GRANGE PARK OPERA 2002
2002 (13 June-12 July): GRANGE PARK OPERA 2002 (The Grange, Hampshire) Souvenir Programme Book
Grange Park Opera: LA TRAVIATA (c:Mark Shanahan, w.Katarina Jovanovic, Alan Oke, George Moseley, dir:Aidan Lang), ANYTHING GOES (c:Nick Davies, w.Kim Criswell, Deborah Dutcher, Linda Marlowe, Simon Green, Graham Bickley, John Guerrasio, Tanya Moodie, dir:David Pountney), THE TURN OF THE SCREW (c:Lionel Friend, w.Natasha Marsh, Jeffrey Lloyd Roberts, Megan Kelly, William Sheldon, Clarissa Meek, Janis Kelly, dir:David Fielding) [118pp, 8.25x11.75; spectacular 118-page full-colour Souvenir Brochure w.foreword, synopses, substantial illustrated articles, colour photos from previous productions, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles about Grange Park etc. etc.; VG] £15
BUXTON FESTIVAL 2002
2002 (July): BUXTON FESTIVAL 2002 (Buxton) Souvenir Brochure
LA PERICHOLE - Offenbach, w.Victoria Simmonds, Richard Coxon, Eric Roberts, Mark Curtis, Peter Savidge, conducted by Andrew Greenwood, directed by Aidan Lang; ERISMENA - Cavalli, w.Andrew Slater, Jonathan Peter Kenny, Lynda Lee, Heather Shipp, conducted by David Adams, directed by James Conway; THE YOUNG MAN WITH THE CARNATION - Edward Rushton, and THE BEAR - Walton, w.Peter Van Hulle, Emma Selway, Andrew Slater, Daniel Jordan, conducted by Patrick Bailey, directed by John Fulljames, Carlos Wagner; THE ELECTRIFICATION OF THE SOVIET UNION - Nigel Osborne, w.Gwion Thomas, Marianne Andersen, Kristin Bredal, Jeremy Huw Williams, Valerie Reid, Jonathan May, Jennifer Rhys Davies, conducted by Michael Rafferty, directed by Michael McCarthy; THE GREEN CHILDREN - Nicola LeFanu, w.Claire Daniels, Peter Snipp, Aled Hall, Claire Buckley, conducted by Nicholas Smith, directed by Garth Bardsley; SUOR ANGELICA - Puccini, w.Sarah Estill, Angela Fuller, conducted by Amy Bebbington/Susan Dingle, directed by Sarah Estill; FACADE - Walton, and THE SOLDIER'S TALE - Stravinsky, w.Linda Ormiston, Richard Thorpe, David John, Mihael Rolnick, Martha Wildman, conducted by John Carewe, directed by Elaine Tyler-Hall; recitals by Alan Bennett and the Medici String Quartet, Jonathan Lemalu, Emma Kirkby, Emma Bell, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Christopher Maltman; and chamber recitals, late night events, literary series (David Starkey, Gore Vidal, P.D.James, Michael Palin, Stella Rimington, Roy Jenkins, Douglas Hurd, Antonia Fraser, Shirley Williams) etc. etc. [c116pp, 8.25x11.75; Substantial Souvenir Brochure, with full details of all the Festival Events, including operas, concerts, recitals, fringe events etc.; photographs, extensive illustrated articles, synopses, credits, biographies and photographs of the artists, chorus and orchestra lists etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £6

2003 (18 May): LUCREZIA BORGIA - Donizetti (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
Chelsea Opera Group: Nelly Miricioiu, Don Bernadini, Manolis Papadakis, John Lofthouse, Sara Fulgoni, Young Hoon Heo, Benjamin Segal, Jeremy White, Mark Holland, Andrew Rees, Graeme Danby, c:Dominic Wheeler [16pp, 5.75x8.25; programme notes, synopsis, biographies etc.; VG] £3

2003 (May & July): GWYNETH AND THE GREEN KNIGHT - Lynne Plowman and Martin Riley (Tour)
Music Theatre Wales: Sinead Pratschke, Kathryn Turpin, Michael Hart-Davis, Richard Suart, Charles Johnston, Richard Wiegold, James Arwyn Jones, Dyfed Cynan, Steffan Lloyd-Evans, c:Michael Rafferty, dir:Michael McCarthy [10pp, 5.75x10.5; cast, credits, synopsis, costume designs, programme notes etc.; VG] £3

2003 (Oct-Dec): ION - Param Vir (Tour)
Music Theatre Wales: Michael Bennett, Rita Cullis, Gwion Thomas, Mark Richardson, Nuala Willis, Louise Walsh, Graeme Danby/Martin Robson, c:Michael Rafferty, dir:Michael McCarthy [10pp, 5.75x10.5; cast, credits, synopsis, programme notes, illustrations, biographies etc.; VG] £3
GARSINGTON FESTIVAL OPERA 2003
2003: GARSINGTON FESTIVAL OPERA 2003 (Garsington Manor) Souvenir Programme Book
Garsington Opera: LA FINTA GIARDINIERA - Mozart (Adrian Thompson, Lisa Saffer, Iain Paton, Majella Cullagh, Michelle Walton, Carla Huhtanen, Damian Thantry, c:Stuart Bedford, dir:Paul Curran), IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA - Rossini (Dyfed Wyn-Evans, Colin Lee, Luca Salsi, Christine Rice, Robert Poulton, Brindley Sherratt, Lynda Russell, c:David Parry, dir:Marco Gandini), DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU - Richard Strauss (Stephen Richardson, Rebecca de Pont Davies, Russell Smyth, Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Christine Buffle, c:Elgar Howarth, dir:David Fielding) [8.25x11.75, c100pp; lavish Souvenir programme; w.cast lists, credits, illustrations, colour photography throughout, synopses, very extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos etc; Survey of Operas performed at Garsington 1998-2002 (w.16 colour production photos); VG] £7
BUXTON FESTIVAL 2003
2003 (July): BUXTON FESTIVAL 2003 (Buxton) Souvenir Brochure
MARIA PADILLA - Donizetti, w.Brenda Harris, Victoria Simmonds, Justin Lavender, Andrew Mackenzie-Wicks, conducted by Andrew Greenwood, directed by Aidan Lang; SEMELE - Handel, w.Helen Williams, Thomas Randle, Natascha Petrinsky, conducted by Harry Christophers, directed by Stephen Langridge; CANDIDE - Bernstein, w.Simon Butteriss, Daniel Hoadley, Donna Bateman, Jill Pert, conducted by Patrick Bailey, directed by John Fulljames; HANSEL AND GRETEL - Humperdinck, w.Hannah Mason, Judith Gardner Jones, Sandra Porter, conducted by Lesley-Anne Sammons, directed by Sarah Estill; GWYNETH AND THE GREEN KNIGHT - Lynne Plowman and Martin Riley, w.Sinead Pratschke, Richard Suart, conducted by Michael Rafferty, directed by Michael McCarthy; recitals by Yvonne Kenny, Ann Murray, Christopher Maltman, Rebecca Evans, Katarina Karneus, Tom Randle; and concerts, late-night events, opera talks, literary series (Matthew Parris, Robert Winston, Tom Stoppard, Ben Okri, Michael Holroyd, Margaret Drabble, Michael Frayn, Claire Tomalin, Kate Adie, Sue MacGregor, Sandi Toksvig, Germaine Greer), walks, exhibitions etc. etc. [c136pp, 8.25x11.75; Substantial Souvenir Brochure, with full details of all the Festival Events, including operas, concerts, recitals, fringe events etc.; photographs, extensive illustrated articles, synopses, credits, biographies and photographs of the artists, chorus and orchestra lists etc.; VG] £6

2004 (Oct-Nov): THE PIANO TUNER - Nigel Osborne (Tour)
Music Theatre Wales: Giles Davies, Steven Gallop, Emily Bauer-Jones, Donna Bateman, Lynton Black, Gwion Thomas, Ratchavit Musikarun, Dusadee Swangviboonpong, c:Michael Rafferty, dir:Michael McCarthy [10pp, 5.75x10.5; cast, credits, synopsis, programme notes, illustrations, biographies etc.; VG] £3
BUXTON FESTIVAL 2004
2004 (July): BUXTON FESTIVAL 2004 (Buxton) Souvenir Brochure
IL TURCO IN ITALIA - Rossini, w.Jeremy Huw Williams, Margaret Preece, Philip Sheffield, Tim Mirfin, Nicholas Sales, Donald Maxwell, Sam Kelly, conducted by Wyn Davies, directed by Giles Havergal; HERCULES - Handel, w.Eric Owens, Gillian Keith, Yvonne Howard, Andrew Mackenzie-Wicks, William Purefoy, conducted by Harry Christophers, directed by Aidan Lang; MARIA DE BUENOS AIRES - Astor Piazzolla, w.Julieta Anahi Frias, Sebastien Soules, Timothy Davies, Mark Ballas, Antony Kurt, Remy Martyn, Scarlett Perdereau, Elizabeth Seal, Kicca Tommasi, Tango Volcano, conducted by Wendy Gadian, directed by John Abulafia; THE TURN OF THE SCREW - Britten, w.Sylvia O'Brien, Hal Cazalet, Christine Botes, Catherine Griffiths, conducted by Michael Rosewell, directed by Adrian Osmond; THE BLACKENED MAN - Will Todd, w.Graeme Danby, David Barrell, Naomi Harvey, Phillip Bell, conducted by Alistair Dawes, directed by David Edwards; WALKING NOT DRIVING - Tim Coker, MAHAGONNY SONGSPIEL - Weill, and TROUBLE IN TAHITI - Bernstein, w.Paul Featherstone, Kathryn Turpin, Alison Kettlewell, Robert Gildon, Richard Burkhard, conducted by Patrick Bailey, directed by John Fulljames; recitals by Alice Coote, Gillian Keith, Yvonne Howard, Mary Nelson, Victoria Simmonds, Mark Padmore; and Opera Workshops, concerts, late-night events, opera talks, literary series (Libby Purves, Sir Roy Strong, Joan Bakewell, Barry Cryer, Melvyn Bragg, Patrick Stewart etc.) , walks etc. etc. [c148pp, 8.25x11.75; Substantial Souvenir Brochure, with full details of all the Festival Events, including operas, concerts, recitals, fringe events etc.; photographs, extensive illustrated articles, synopses, credits, biographies and photographs of the artists, chorus and orchestra lists etc.; VG] £6

2004-05: SAVOY OPERA (Savoy Theatre) Prospectus
Savoy Opera: THE BARBER OF SEVILLE and THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Apr-Jun), CARMEN and L'ELISIR D'AMORE (Jul-Sep), LA TRAVIATA and LA BELLE HELENE (Sep-Dec), THE MAGIC FLUTE (Dec-Feb); Artistic Directors: Steven Pimlott, David Parry, Sarah Playfair; Conductors: Brad Cohen, Paul McGrath, Stuart Stratford, Nicholas Kok, Martin Andre, Wyn Davies, David Parry; Directors: Aletta Collins, Matthew Richardson, Gale Edwards, Martin Constantine, Christopher Alden, Martin Duncan, Steven Pimlott; "London's opera scene will change dramatically with the launch of this new permanent opera company" - but it was not to be: the company only lasted a few weeks [12pp, 3.75x8.25; introduction to the company by Raymond Gubbay and Sir Stephen Waley-Cohen, biographies of the artistic directors, short feature on each opera to be performed, times, seat prices etc. etc.; uncommon; VG] £5

2005: GRANGE PARK OPERA 2005 (The Grange, Hampshire) Souvenir Programme Book
Grange Park Opera: DON GIOVANNI (c:Stefan Solyom, w.George Mosley, Henry Waddington, Stefanie Krahnenfeld, Natasha Marsh, Andrew Mackenzie-Wicks, Vassily Savenko, Franck Lopez, Susanna Andersson, dir:Daniel Slater), MARIA STUARDA (c:Sergio La Stella, w.Majella Cullagh, Janis Kelly, Adrian Dwyer, Jonathan Best, Quentin Hayes, dir:Stephen Langridge), THE ELIXIR OF LOVE (c:Christian Curnyn, w.Katherine Wiles, Nicholas Sharratt, James McOran-Campbell, Freddie Tong, dir:Martin Constantine), SOUTH PACIFIC (c:Richard Balcombe, w.Eliza Lumley, Michael Cormick, Nicola Hughes, John Guerrasio, Matt Rawle, dir:Craig Revel Horwood) [124pp, 8.25x11.75; spectacular 124-page full-colour Souvenir Brochure w.foreword, history of Grange Park Opera, synopses, substantial illustrated articles, photos from previous productions, biographies w.photos etc. etc.; VG] £15
BUXTON FESTIVAL 2005
2005 (July): BUXTON FESTIVAL 2005 (Buxton) Souvenir Brochure
THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR - Nicolai, w.James Rutherford, Roderick Earle, Mark Richardson, Hal Cazalet, Helen Williams, Yvonne Howard, conducted by Andrew Greenwood, directed by Aidan Lang; ASCANIO IN ALBA - Mozart, w.Lynda Russell, William Purefoy, Gillian Keith, Tom Randle, conducted by Harry Christophers, directed by Stephen Lawless; HOLLOW HILL - Ian McQueen, w.Claire Daniels, Hubert Francis, Andrew Rupp, Sara Lawson, conducted by Nicholas Smith, directed by Garth Bardsley; ARIODANTE - Handel, w.Louise Mott, Rachel Nicholls, Andrew Slater, Sinead Campbell, conducted by David Adams, directed by James Conway; THE KNOT GARDEN - Tippett, w.Gwion Thomas, Lucy Schaufer, Elizabeth Watts, Helen Field, Christopher Lemmings, conducted by Michael Rafferty, directed by Michael McCarthy; THE BARBER OF SEVILLE - Paisiello, w.Rebecca Bottone, Mark Wilde, Nicholas Merryweather, Paul Carey Jones, conducted by Paul Hoskins, directed by Jeremy Gray; THE BIRDS - Ed Hughes and Glyn Maxwell, w.Glenville Hargreaves, Giles Underwood, Carys Lane, Julie Cooper, conducted by Robert Hollingworth, directed by John Fulljames; recitals by Gillian Keith, Tom Randle, Emma Kirkby, Calefax, Allegri Quartet, Phillip Dyson, Anna Murray, Ruth Rogers, Jonathan Lemalu etc.; and opera talks, literary series (Simon Jenkins, Robert McCrum, Penelope Lively, Sheila Hancock and Sandy Toksvig, Robert Harris, P.D.James, Sir Donald Sinden, General Sir Peter de la Billiere, William Hague, Fay Weldon, Andrew Marr, Will Self, Michael Buerk, John Humphrys etc.), walks, organ recitals and much more [c164pp, 8.25x11.75; Substantial Souvenir Brochure, with full details of all the Festival Events, including operas, concerts, recitals, fringe events etc.; photographs, extensive illustrated articles, synopses, credits, biographies and photographs of the artists, chorus and orchestra lists etc.; VG] £6

2006 (Oct): HOUSE OF THE GODS - Lynne Plowman and Martin Riley (Linbury Studio, ROH)
Music Theatre Wales: Mark Evans, Philip Sheffield, Louise Cannon, Fiona Kimm, Andrew Slater, c:Michael Rafferty, dir:Michael McCarthy [10pp, 5.75x10.5; cast, credits, synopsis, programme notes, illustrations, biographies w.photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2006: TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL - Jonathan Dove/David Lan (Young Vic)
Young Vic Production: Omar Ebrahim, Hyacinth Nicholls, Darren Abrahams, James Laing, c:David Charles Abell, dir:John Fulljames [32pp, 5x7.5; synopsis, illustrated articles, biographies w.colour photos, credits etc.; attractive programme; VG] £4

2006 (Mch): HERCULES - Handel (Barbican)
Les Arts Florissants: William Shimell, Joyce DiDonato, Ed Lyon, Ingela Bohlin, Katija Dragojevic, Simon Kirkbride; c:William Christie, dir:Luc Bondy [32pp, 8.25x8.25; synopsis, illustrated articles, 12 biographies w.photos, 10+ excellent production photographs, credits etc.; w.newspaper review; VG] £5

2006 (8 Jun): POWDER HER FACE - Ades (Barbican)
London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble: Mary Plazas, Daniel Norman, Aldine Anderson, Stephen Richardson; c:Thomas Ades [52pp, 7.8x7.8; programme notes, photograph, synopsis, biographies w.photos etc. etc.; VG] £4

2006 (17 Oct): THEODORA - Handel (Barbican Hall)
Matthew Rose, Stephen Wallace, Paul Agnew, Geraldine McGreevy, Anne Sofie von Otter, Simon Wall, Le Concert d'Astree Orchestra and Chorus c:Emmanuelle Haim [28pp, 8x8; programme notes, synopsis, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2006: ATTILA - Verdi (Cadogan Hall)
Chelsea Opera Group: Nelly Miricioiu, Paul O'Neill, Jonathan Summers, Clive Bayley, c:Andrew Greenwood [16pp, 5.75x8.25; programme notes, synopsis, biographies, chorus list etc.; with 24-page libretto insert; VG] £4

2006: THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (Tour)
Opera East: Tyrone Landau, Oliver Gibbs, Joana Thome, Paul Carey Jones, David Woloszko, Carola Darwin, Philip Kay, c:Oliver Gooch, dir:Alasdair Boag [24pp, 5.75x8.25; illustrated articles, synopsis, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2006 (19 Apr): LOVE, LUST AND BETRAYAL - Puccini, SCHOOL FOR LOVERS (Cosi fan tutte) - Mozart, THE IMPRESARIO - Mozart, EL AMOR BRUJO - de Falla (Bloomsbury Theatre)
Opera UK: Derek Carden, Edmund Connolly, Miriam Faura, Alison Guill, Telman Guzhevsky, Jim Heath, Eileen Hulse, John Lofthouse, Hannah Mason, Jose Merino, Scheherazade Pesante, Vincent Pirillo, Anja Rossau, Anthony Scales, Mark Skipper, Thomasin Trezise, Gediminas Varna; music directors: Stephen Hose, Derek Carden; directors: Jane McCulloch, Tim Heath, Scheherazade Pesante [16pp, 5.75x8.25; synopses, notes, credits, 20+ biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2006: ORLANDO - Handel (Lilian Baylis Theatre, Sadler's Wells)
Independent Opera: William Towers, Rebecca Ryan, Christopher Ainslie, Joana Seara, Nicholas Warden, c:Gary Cooper, dir:Alessandro Talevi [20pp, 6.5x9.5; extensive illustrated articles, synopsis, colour rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2006 (1 Feb): RODELINDA (concert performance) - Handel (Barbican)
Il Complesso Barocco: Emma Bell, Sonia Prina, Filippo Adami (for Kobie van Rensburg), Romina Basso, Hilary Summers, Vito Priante; c:Alan Curtis [32pp, 6.5x9.5; synopsis, illustrated articles, 7 biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £3

2006 (24 Jun): IL RE PASTORE - Mozart (Barbican)
Classical Opera Company: Andrew Staples, Martene Grimson, Rebecca Bottone, Anna Leese, Mark Le Brocq; c:Ian Page [24pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, synopsis etc. etc.; VG] £4

2006 (6 July): ZAIDE - Mozart (Barbican Hall)
Hyunah Yu, Norman Shankle, Alfred Walker, Russell Thomas, Terry Cook, Concerto Coln c:Louis Langree, dir:Peter Sellars [36pp, 6.5x9.5; programme notes, biographies w.photos etc.; w.4-page synopsis insert; VG] £4

2006: THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (Tour)
Pimlico Opera: Serena Kay, Nicholas Sharratt, James McOran-Campbell, Freddie Tong, Lucasz Jakobczyk, Susan Jiwey, Andrew Conley, Ian Wilson-Pope, c:John Beswick, dir:Ptolemy Christie [8pp quadruple-fold, 5.5x11.75; programme notes, synopsis, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4
2006: THE ENCHANTED PIG
2006: THE ENCHANTED PIG - Jonathan Dove (Young Vic)
The Opera Group/Young Vic: John Rawnsley, Kate Chapman, Akiya Henry, Caryl Hughes/Anna Dennis, Nuala Willis, Joshua Dallas, Delroy Atkinson, Rodney Clarke/Byron Watson; c:Ian Watson/Edward Hessian, dir:John Fulljames [24pp, 7.5x9.75; extensive illustrated articles, 8 colour production photos, biographies w.photos etc.; attractive programme; VG] £4

2006 (28 Jun): MARGOT LA ROUGE - Delius (BBC Maida Vale Studio)
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Susan Bullock, John Hudson, Janis Kelly, Lynne Dawson, Elizabeth Sikora, Matthew Rose; c:David Lloyd-Jones [16pp duplicated A4 sheets; BBC sound recording; cast, biographies, programme notes, full libretto in French and English; VG] £4

2006: SIMON BOCCANEGRA and THE MERRY WIDOW (Bloomsbury Theatre)
Opera UK: BOCCANEGRA - Loic Guguen, Scheherazade Pesante, Gediminas Varna, Ronald Nairne, Dominic Barrand, c:Derek Carden, dir:Tim Heath; WIDOW - Pamela Hay, Jim Heath, Thomasin Trezise, Martin Lamb, Gregory Cox, John Lofthouse, c:Stephen Hose, dir:Jane McCulloch [36pp, 8.25x11.75; programme notes, synopses, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4
BUXTON FESTIVAL 2006
2006 (July): BUXTON FESTIVAL 2006 (Buxton) Souvenir Brochure
THE FAIR MAID OF PERTH - Bizet, w.Yvonne Howard, Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Mary Hegarty, Donald Maxwell, Jonathan Best, James Rutherford, conducted by Martin Andre, directed by Mike Ashman; ARMIDE - Gluck, w.Rosana Lamosa, Roderick Earle, Andrew Mackenzie-Wicks, Julie Cooper, Emma Gane, Todd Wilander, conducted by Robert King, directed by Aidan Lang; PIMPINONE - Telemann, w.Donald Maxwell, Rebecca Rudge, conducted by Anna Tilbrook, directed by Donald Maxwell; NOYE'S FLUDDE - Britten, w.Donald Maxwell, Yvonne Howard, James Rutherford, conducted by Nicholas Smith, directed by Michael Barry; THE NOSE - Shostakovich, w.Jeremy Huw Williams, Andrew Rupp, Catherine Hegarty, Daniel Auchinloss, Paul Featherstone, Alexander Grove, conducted by Patrick Bailey, directed by John Fulljames; THE CORONATION OF POPPEA - Monteverdi, w.Stephen Wallace, Allison Cook, Doreen Curran, William Towers, Alan Ewing, Neil Jenkins, Ed Lyon, conducted by Christian Curnyn, directed by Annilese Miskimmon; APOLLO AND HYACYNTHUS - Mozart, w.Rebecca Bottone, Martene Grimson, William Purefoy, James Laing, Mark le Brocq, conducted by Ian Page, directed by Annilese Miskimmon; ISABELLA AND THE POT OF BASIL - Laurence Roman, w.Heloise West, John Haythornthwaite, Jake White, Russell Painter, Rebecca Smith, conducted by Paul McClure, directed by Martin Harvey; recitals by Sorrel Quartet, Thomas Gould, James Rutherford, Calefax, Rosana Lamosa, John Lill, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet, Christopher Maltman; and literary series (Gloria Hunniford, Ian McEwan, Edna and Denis Healey, Sir Roy Strong, Louis de Bernieres, Professor Robert Winston, Howard Jacobson, Hilary Spurling, Prunella Scales, Matthew Parris, Richard Ingrams, Kate Adie, Anna Massey, Gavin Hewitt), walks, organ recitals, talks etc. etc. [c164pp, 8.25x11.75; Substantial Souvenir Brochure, with full details of all the Festival Events, including operas, concerts, recitals, fringe events etc.; photographs, extensive illustrated articles, synopses, credits, biographies and photographs of the artists, chorus and orchestra lists etc.; VG] £6

2007 (Summer): JULIE - Philippe Boesmans (Tour)
Music Theatre Wales: Emma Gane, Andrew Rupp, Arlene Ralph, c:Michael Rafferty, dir:Michael McCarthy [10pp, 5.75x10.5; cast, credits, synopsis, programme notes, illustrations, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £3

2007: ARIODANTE - Handel (Barbican Hall)
Les Talens Lyriques: Caitlin Hulcup (for Angelika Kirchschlager), Danielle de Niese, Jael Azzaretti, Vivica Genaux, Olivier Lallouette, Nicolas Maire, Topi Lehtipuu, c:Christophe Rousset [28pp, 8x8; programme notes, synopsis, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2007: ROMEO AND JULIET - Georg Benda (Bampton)
Bampton Classical Opera: Joana Seara, Mark Chaundy, Ilona Domnich, Adrian Powter, Ian Priestley, Claire Benjamin, c:Matthew Halls, dir:Jeremy Gray [28pp, 8x8; programme notes, synopsis, illustrated articles, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2007: THE POISONED KISS - Vaughan Williams (Worthing, Eastbourne, Lewes)
New Sussex Opera: Anna Dennis, Nicholas Sharratt, Louise Innes, James McOran Campbell, Ian Caddy, Margaret Preece, c:Nicholas Jenkins, dir:Michael Moxham [24pp, 5.75x8.25; programme notes, synopsis, 8 rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2007 (Dec): BILLY BUDD (Barbican Hall) Concert Performance
Ian Bostridge, Nathan Gunn, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, Alasdair Elliott, Daniel Teadt, Matthew Best, Andrew Kennedy, Andrew Tortise, Mark Stone, Adam Green, Darren Jeffery, Andrew Staples, Roderick Williams, London Symphony Orchestra c:Daniel Harding [92pp, 7.9x7.9; cast, synopsis, programme notes, complete libretto, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2007 (Mch): DIDO AND AENEAS (Sadler's Wells)
Sasha Waltz and Guests: Aurore Ugolin, Reuben Willcox, Deborah York, Celine Ricci, Fabrice Mantegna, Eberhard Francesco Lorenz, Michael Bennett, c:Attilio Cremonesi, choreography and direction:Sasha Waltz [44pp, 8x8; cast, credits, synopsis, 12+ colour production photos, programme notes, biographies w.photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4
2007: CARMEN JONES
2007 (Summer): CARMEN JONES (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
Raymond Gubbay and Southbank Centre: Tsakane Valentine Maswanganyi, Andrew Clarke, Sherry Boone, Rodney Clarke/Rolan Bell, Andee-Louise Hypolite, London Philharmonic Orchestra/Philharmonia Orchestra c:John Rigby, dir:Jude Kelly [48pp, 8.25x11.75; spectacular souvenir illustrated throughout in colour; with cast, credits, rehearsal photos, 3 photos of the original 1943 Broadway production, synopsis, programme notes, biographies w.photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £6

2008 (Nov): THE CUMNOR AFFAIR - Philip Cashian (Riverside Studios)
Tete-a-Tete: Sibylla Meienberg, Damian Thantry, Phyllis Cannan, Amy Carson, Andrew Rees, Roderick Earle, Robert Gildon, c:Tim Murray, dir:Bill Bankes-Jones [28pp, 4x5.8; unusual stylish programme; cast, credits, full-page colour portraits of the real-life Elizabeth characters depicted in the opera, and on the opposite page a colour photograph of the singer who plays that role, with biographies of both, articles etc.; VG] £4

2008: DON GIOVANNI... a fashion opera (Goodenough College)
Derek Welton, Roland Davitt, Kylie Pointer, Ronald Nairne, Stuart Haycock, Amy Radford, Eleanor Greenwood, Ross McInroy, c:Jessica Cottis, dir:Jorge Balca, designed by Nuno Reis [24pp, 5.75x8.25; illustrated articles, synopsis, full-page cast photos in colour, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2008 (17 May): RODRIGO - Handel (St.John's, Smith Square)
Ensemble San Felice: Gloria Banditelli, Laura Cherici, Annamaria dell'Oste, Leonardo De Lisi, Susanna Rigacci, Caterina Calvi, c:Federico Bardazzi, dir:Luciano Alberti [40pp, 8.25x11.75; programme for the whole Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music, 15-21 May 2008; extensive illustrated programme notes and articles, many photos of the artists, biographies etc. etc.; 26-page insert with colour costumes designs, synopsis and full libretto; VG] £5
2008: THE FOX and THE BEAR
2008: THE FOX and THE BEAR (Aldeburgh and Shoreditch)
Mahogany Opera: Catherine Hopper, Alex Ashworth, Stefan Holmstrom, Benjamin Segal, John McMunn, Marcin Gesla, c:Nicholas Collon, dir:Frederic Wake-Walker [20pp, 4x8.25; cast, credits, programme notes, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2008: AN OCEAN OF RAIN - Yannis Kyriakides (Aldeburgh Festival and Almeida Theatre)
Cryptic: Anna Dennis, Camille Hesketh, Claire Prempeh, Katalin Karolyi, Hyacinth Nicholls, Gabrielle Hughes, c:Bas Wiegers, dir:Cathie Boyd [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast, credits, synopsis, programme notes, biographies etc.; VG] £3

2008 (August): KING IDOMENEO - Mozart (Sherborne Building, Icknield Square, Birmingham)
Birmingham Opera Company: Paul Nilon, Mark Wilde, Anna Dennis, Donna Bateman, Iain Paton, Andrew Clarke, Keel Watson, Birmingham Opera Company Chorus (c90) and about 100 others, c:William Lacey, dir:Graham Vick [20pp, 4x8.25; cast, credits, company lists, programme notes, biographies etc.; VG] £4
2008: VARJAK PAW
2008: VARJAK PAW - Julian Philips (Linbury Studio and Tour)
The Opera Group: Akiya Henry, Lisa Crosato, Simon Wilding, Tim Mead, Annabelle Williams, Alinka Kozari, George Ikediashi, Kevin Kyle, c:Gerry Cornelius, dir:John Fulljames [20pp, 6.5x9.5; cast, credits, synopsis, 16 colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, 15 colour costume designs, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2008 (Jun): DIDO AND AENEAS (Middle Temple Hall)
Louise Winter, Elin Manahan Thomas, Andrew Rupp, Robin Blaze, c:James Vivian, dir:David Edwards [24pp, 6.75x9.5; cast, credits, synopsis, extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies etc.; VG] £4
2008: PELLEAS ET MELISANDE
2008 (Nov): PELLEAS ET MELISANDE - Debussy, in a new orchestration by Stephen McNeff (Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler's Wells)
Independent Opera: Thorbjorn Gulbrandsoy, Ingrid Perruche, Andrew Foster-Williams, Frederic Bourreau, Julie Pasturaud/Marie Elliott, Caryl Hughes, Vojtech Safarik/Vuyani Mlinde, c:Dominic Wheeler, dir:Alessandro Talevi [20pp, 7.4x9.75; cast, credits, synopsis, extensive illustrated programme notes, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2008 (Autumn): FOR YOU - Michael Berkeley (Tour)
Music Theatre Wales: Alan Opie, Christopher Lemmings, Rachel Nicholls, Helen Williams, Jeremy Huw Williams, Allison Cook, c:Michael Rafferty, dir:Michael McCarthy [12pp, 5.75x10.5; cast, credits, synopsis, illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £3

2009: JACKO'S HOUR - Elfyn Jones (The Bridewell)
Opera Engine: Brian Smith Walters, Annabel Mountford, Stephanie Seeney, Amy Payne, David Douglas, Danny Standing, Zachary Roberts, Henry Deacon, c:Elfyn Jones, dir:Tim Satterthwaite [6pp, 6x8.25; cast, credits, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £3

2009: LA BOHEME and ALBERT HERRING (London and Portsmouth)
Co-Opera Co.: BOHEME - Michael Scott, Hakan Vramsmo, Mariya Krywaniuk, Katherine Blumenthal, c:Tim Murray, dir:William Relton, HERRING - Joanna Weeks, Laura Woods/Lindsay Bramley, Owain Browne, Henry Grant Kerswell, Mitesh Khatri/Jezz James, Clare Tucker, Luke D.Williams, Laura Kelly, Alison Barton, Greg Tassell, c:Nicholas Cleobury, dir:Ashley Dean [16pp, 5.9x8.25; cast lists, credits, synopses, biographies w.photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4
2009: ERMIONE
2009 (28 Mch): ERMIONE - Rossini (Royal Festival Hall) Concert Performance
Opera Rara: Carmen Giannattasio, Patricia Bardon, Paul Nilon, Colin Lee, Bulent Bezduz, Graeme Broadbent, Rebecca Bottone, Victoria Simmonds, Loic Felix, London Philharmonic Orchestra c:David Parry [40pp, 6.6x9.75; cast, synopsis, programme notes, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2009 (Mch): MACBETH - Ernest Bloch (Bloomsbury Theatre)
University College Opera: George von Bergen, Katherine Rohrer, Carl Gombrich, Louise Kemeny, Ryland Davies, Richard Rowe, Hal Brindley, Woon Kim, Ed Davison, c:Charles Peebles, dir:John Ramster [28pp, 6.9x9.75; cast list, company lists, credits, programme notes, notes on the UCLU Music Society, list of previous productions, biographies w.photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4
2009: PORGY AND BESS
2009 (Oct): PORGY AND BESS (Wales Millennium Centre, Royal Festival Hall, Edinburgh Festival Theatre)
Cape Town Opera: Xolela Sixaba/Ntobeko Rwanqa, Lisa Daltirus/Kearstin Brown, Ntobeko Rwanqa/Thabo Makhebesela, Arline Jaftha, Pretty Yende, Miranda Tini, Aubrey Lodewyk, Victor Ryan Robertson/Sandile Kamle, c:David Charles Abell, dir:Christine Crouse [24pp, 8x10.75; with RFH cast-list insert (26 Oct), cast list, company lists, credits, synopsis, notes, biographies w.photos etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2010 (Jul-Oct): THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO - Marcos Portugal, 1799 (Bampton, Westonbirt School, and St John's Smith Square) UK Premiere
Bampton Classical Opera: UK Premiere and first production since 1800 of La pazza giornata, o sia Il matrimonio di Figaro by Marcos Portugal (1762-1830); Nicholas Merryweather, Emily Rowley Jones, Cara Curran, Mark Saberton, Joana Seara, Robert Winslade Anderson, Lisa Wilson, John-Colyn Gyeantey, Edmund Connolly, Caroline Kennedy, Robert Gildon, c:Robin Newton, dir:Jeremy Gray [32pp, 8.25x8.25; cast, credits, synopsis, extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4
2010: PRIMA DONNA
2010 (Apr): PRIMA DONNA - Rufus Wainwright (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Brochure
Janis Kelly, Rebecca Bottone, Colin Ainsworth, Jonathan Summers, Jamie Griffith-Jones, Siobhan McMillan, c:Robert Houssart, dir:Tim Albery [48pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, credits, interview with the composer, superb colour photography throughout, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] (£6) SOLD
GARSINGTON FESTIVAL OPERA 2010
2010: GARSINGTON FESTIVAL OPERA 2010 (Garsington Manor) Souvenir Programme Book
Garsington Opera: LE NOZZE DI FIGARO - Mozart (James Oldfield, Sophie Bevan, Grant Doyle, Kishani Jayasinghe, Conal Coad, Jean Rigby, Anna Grevelius, Daniel Norman, c:Douglas Boyd, dir:John Cox), ARMIDA - Rossini (Jessica Pratt, Christophoros Stamboglis, Victor Ryan Robertson, Bogdan Mihai, c:David Parry, dir:Martin Duncan), A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Britten (Rebecca Bottone, James Laing, Andrew Staples, George von Bergen, Anna Stephany, Katherine Manley, Neal Davies, Jonathan Best, Pascal Charbonneau, Sion Goronwy, Mark Wilde, Robert Gildon, Conal Coad, Patricia Orr, Richard Durden, c:Stuart Bedford, dir:Daniel Slater) [8.25x11.75, c100pp; lavish Souvenir programme; w.cast lists, credits, illustrations, colour photography throughout, synopses, very extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos etc; VG] £7

HOME

TOP