ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

STUDENT OPERA PRODUCTIONS

1968 (May): L'ARLESIANA (International Students House)
Philopera Circle: Ramon Remedios/James Morris, Louis Berkman/David Clyde; c:Franz Manton, dir:David Neal [4pp; cast list, synopsis; creased, else VG] £1

1969 (July): IL TABARRO and GIANNI SCHICCHI (Sadler's Wells)
London Opera Centre: Edward Sadler, Donna-Faye Carr, David Harrison, David Norris-Smith, George Gordon, Kathleen Smales, Joyce McCrindle, Robert Lloyd, Moyra Paterson, Anthony Roden, Paul Hudson, Jeffrey Talbot, Margaret Sexton, Peter Lyon, Alison Hargan; c:James Robertson, dir:Ande Anderson [24pp; cast lists, synopses, programme notes, photos, biographies, student list; VG] (£4) SOLD

1970 (Mch): THE CORONATION OF POPPEA (Sadler's Wells)
London Opera Centre: Kathleen Smales/Linda Gray, Neil McKinnon, Anne Conoley/Joyce McCrindle, Paul Hudson, Lillian Watson, Stuart Harling, Anne Wilkens, Robert Carpenter Turner; c:James Robertson, dir:Anthony Besch [24pp; cast and scene list, synopsis, programme notes, photos, biographies, student list; VG] £4

1982 (Nov): LA RONDINE - Puccini (Jack Lyons Theatre, RAM)
Royal Academy of Music: Elizabeth Woollett, Peter Bronder, Antony Rich, Christopher Ventris, Graeme Danby; c:Nicholas Cleobury, dir:Christopher Renshaw [8pp; cast, orchestra and scene list, notes, credits; light crease, else VG] £3

1987 (Feb): IL TRITTICO (Britten Opera Theatre)
Royal College of Music: Sharon Lloyd, Guy Harbottle, Marc Thompson, Graeme Broadbent, Philip Sheffield, Jennifer Barnes, Elaine Boxall, Ian Dobson, Andrew Tinkler, Ashley Thorburn, Linda Clemens, Helen Hessey-White, Donald Jones, John Cogram/Blair Wilson, Rachel Cooper, c:James Lockhart/Anne Manson, dir:Graziella Sciutti [8pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, credits, synopsis, biographies, orchestra list etc.; VG] £4

1988 (Nov/Dec): THE FAIRY QUEEN - Purcell (Middle Temple Hall, London; Nieuwe Kerk, The Hague)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama/Royal Conservatory, The Hague: Rhys Ifans, Carlos Wagner, Geraldine Somerville, Ruth Arnold, Alison Wynne, Mark Lingwood, Peter Tembe, William Ashcroft, Alistair McGowran, Mark Vegh; c:William Christie, dir:Robin Midgeley [20pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, designs, synopsis, notes, credits etc.; very attractive programme; VG] £4

1989 (Feb): BEATRICE AND BENEDICT (Royal Academy Opera Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Dawn Williamson/Bethan Dudley, Joanne Rondel/Elaine McKrill, Amanda Von Lob/Hilary Clark, Mark Pancek, Andrew Watts, Neal Davies, Roger Langford, Julian Jensen/Mark Le Brocq, Thomas Dinan, Jillian Foster, Emily Bauer-Jones, Fergus McLusky, Norman Ayrton, c:Gareth Morell, dir:Ceri Sherlock [8pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, credits, synopsis, biographies, orchestra list etc.; light horizontal bend, else VG] £4

1990 (June): LA CLEMENZA DI TITO (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Tracey King/Simone Sauphanor, Julie Unwin/Yvonne Burnett, Debra Stuart/Ann Taylor, Wei Kiat Ong/Charles Howell, Jan Stromberg/Howard Shelton, Katarina Pilotti; c:Clive Timms, dir:Paul Maloney [20pp; cast, credits, articles, photos; minor creases on cover, else VG] £3

1991 (June): MARGOT LA ROUGE and LES MAMELLES DE TIRESIAS (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Jenevora Williams, Rene Linnenbank, Caroline Harrison, Tania-Marie Livingstone, Anita Morrison/Ann Taylor-Morley, Mark Luther/Alexandre Laiter, Karl Morgan/Laurent Naouri, Claire Rutter, William Dazeley, Alasdair Baker, Edward Hands; c:Clive Timms, dir:Patrick Libby [20pp; cast, credits, illustrated articles; VG] £4

1991 (Mch): DON QUIXOTE - Henze/Paisiello (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Christopher Lemmings/Graeme Lauren, Karl Morgan/William Dazeley, Rachel Tovey/Anita Morrison, Clare Gray/Jenevora Williams, Robert Torday/Timothy Taylor, Claire Rutter/Naomi Itami; c:David Angus, dir:Lucy Bailey [20pp; cast, credits, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

1991 (May): NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 1991 (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
National Opera Studio: Opera Scenes with Yvonne Burnett, Meurig Davies, Gail Robertson, Debra Stuart, David Mattinson, Margaret Richardson, Deborah Morris, Hilary Summers, Paul McCann, Sally Harrison, Gunnar Gudbjornsson, Ashley Thorburn; c:David Parry, dir:John Copley [12pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, credits, synopses, biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £4

1992 (June): COSI FAN TUTTE (Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Fiona Motherway/Nicola Kent, Emma Selway/Ann Atkinson, Octavio dos Santos Neto, Nicholas Netter, David Campbell/Benjamin Fawden, Benon Maliszewski, Carolyn Foulkes/Charlotte Page/Sherrie Bay, c:Simon Joly, dir:Sally Day [12pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, credits, synopsis, programme notes, biographies, orchestra list etc.; minor edge damage, slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1992 (May): NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 1992 (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
National Opera Studio: Opera Scenes with Karl Morgan Daymond, Julie Unwin, Leah-Marian Jones, Mark Luther, Rosemarie Arthars, Mark Le Brocq, Kay Jordan, Anita Morrison, Martin Higgins, Mary Plazas, Ann Taylor-Morely, Christopher Painter, Carolyn Hargreaves; c:David Parry, dir:Tim Albery [12pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, credits, synopses, biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1993 (June): DIE FLEDERMAUS (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Peter Bording, Jennifer Akhurst/Elvia Sanchez, Tamsin Dalley, Jeffrey Stewart, Nathan Berg, Simon Thorpe, Liza Pulman/Diane Charlesworth, Emma Joanna Colledge, Mark Milhofer, Gwyn Hughes Jones (as Ivan), Andrew Dawson, c:Clive Timms, dir:Stephen Medcalf [24pp, 8.25x5.75; cast, credits, synopsis, extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies, orchestra and chorus lists etc.; attractive programme; VG] £4

1993 (Aug-Sep): THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO and LA BOHEME (Sadler's Wells, and Mumford Theatre, Cambridge)
British Youth Opera: Nathan Berg, Rosamund Cole, Simon Thorpe, Susannah Glanville, Katarina Karneus, Emma Pollard, Andrew Morton, Colin Judson, Tamsin Coombs, Gwyn Hughes Jones (as Marcello), Rafael Rojas, Nicholas Gedge, Christopher Maltman, Catrin Wyn Davies, Alison Buchanan, c:Tamas Vasary, Timothy Dean, dir:Michael Hunt, Patrick Libby [36pp, 8.25x11.75; large photograph of BYO's Patron, Diana Princess of Wales, with personal message; cast lists, credits, synopses, illustrations, programme notes, extensive biographies etc.; VG] £4

1994 (Feb): WERTHER (Jack Lyons Theatre)
London Royal Schools' Vocal Faculty: Aled Hall/Walter Dixon, Christopher Maltman/Stuart MacIntyre, Tomas Tomasson/Nicholas Gedge, Michael Hart-Davies/Paulo da Silva, Johann Smari Saevarsson/Plamen Beykov, Paul Robinson, Violetka Ivanova/Deborah Davison, Fiona Vaughan/Luba Stuchevskaya, Fiona Macdonald/Emma Silversides, c:Michael Rosewell, dir:Ceri Sherlock [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast, credits, synopsis, extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies etc.; VG] £4

1995 (May): NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 1995 (Queen Elizabeth Hall, and The Anvil, Basingstoke)
National Opera Studio: Opera Scenes with Gwyn Hughes Jones, Gerard O'Connor, Helene Wold, Michelle Walton, Shu-Cheen Yu, Loftur Erlingsson, Jill-Maria Marsden, Richard Whitehouse, Claire Bradshaw, Jeffrey Stewart, Sidonie Winter; c:David Parry, dir:Caroline Gawn [12pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, credits, synopses, biographies etc.; VG] £4

1997 (May): NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 1997 (The Anvil, Basingstoke, and Queen Elizabeth Hall)
National Opera Studio: excerpts from SIMON BOCCANEGRA, THE BARTERED BRIDE, KATYA KABANOVA, GIULIO CESARE, ANND BOLENA, MANON, OWEN WINGRAVE, THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR; with Michael Dewis, Daniel Borowski, Timothy Bill, Adele Eikenes, Wynne Evans, Franzita Whelan, Hilary Taylor, Jacob Zethner-Moller, Marianne E.Andersen, Johanna Byrne, Clara Martin, Imelda Drumm; the Bournemouth Sinfonietta, c:Roy Laughlin, dir:Nicolette Molnar [12pp, 8.25x11.75; synopses, biographies etc.; VG] £4

1998: NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 1998 (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
National Opera Studio: Opera Scenes with Antonia Sotgiu, Ivan Ludlow, Panajotis Iconomou, Eddie Wade, Louise Cannon, Peter Auty, Terence den Dulk, Peter Wedd, Geraldine McGreevy, Katherine Henderson, Amanda Boyd, Renata Skarelyte, Marie Birve; c:Roy Laughlin, dir:Stephen Medcalf [12pp, 9.25x9.25; synopses, photos, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

1999: NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 1999 (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
National Opera Studio: excerpts from LA BOHEME, THE BARBER OF SEVILLE, LA TRAVIATA, SEMIRAMIDE, THE QUEEN OF SPADES, LE NOZZE DI FIGARO; with Emma Bell, Alfred Boe, Caroline Childe, Garrie Davislim, Mark Evans, Felicity Hammond, Louise Innes, Bridget Knowles, Alison Roddy, James Rutherford, Ronald Samm, Richard Strivens, Jason Wasley; the Bournemouth Sinfonietta, c:Roy Laughlin, dir:Robert Chevara [12pp, 9x9; synopses, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2000: NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 2000 (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
National Opera Studio: excerpts from DON GIOVANNI, L'ASSEDIO DI CALAIS, SIMON BOCCANEGRA, ALCINA, L'ELISIR D'AMORE, THE RAKE'S PROGRESS; with Darren Abrahams, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Catherine Hegarty, Gabriella Lambert-Olsson, Louise Poole, Arlene Rolph, Lorena Stipani, Agnesa Tothova, Peter Van Hulle, Roland Wood; the National Opera Studio Orchestra, c:Roy Laughlin, dir:Stephen Medcalf [12pp, 9x9; synopses, biographies, 3 photos etc.; VG] £4

2001 (Nov): LA SCALA DI SETA and IOLANTA (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Claire Platt/Ailish Tynan, Franck Lopez, Lise Christensen/Helen Withers, Celine Ricci, Mark Cunningham, Peter Arnoldsson, Rasmus Tofte-Hansen, Camilla Roberts, Gudrun Olafsdottir, Christian Sist, Peter Arnoldsson, Joao Fernandes, Freddie Tong, Douglas Bowen, Adrian Dwyer; c:Clive Timms, dir:Stephen Medcalf [8pp quadruple-fold; cast, credits, synopses; VG] £4

2001 (Mch): THE SNOWMAIDEN (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Sarah Redgwick/Natasha Jouhl, Gudrun Johanna Olafsdottir, Adrian Dwyer, Barry Martin, Katarina Jovanovic, Breffni Horgan/Andrew Rees; c:Clive Timms, dir:Stephen Medcalf [24pp, 8x8; cast, credits, illustrated articles, biographies; VG] £4

2001: NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 2001 (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
National Opera Studio: excerpts from THE RAKE'S PROGRESS, LES PECHEURS DE PERLES, ARIODANTE, ANNA BOLENA, HAMLET, HANSEL UND GRETEL; with Ashley Catling, Timothy Mirfin, Marie Arnet, Finnur Bjarnason, Andee-Louise Hypolite, Sinead Pratschke, Paul Reeves, Miriam Murphy, Joslyn Rechter, Francis Church, Carl Gombrich, Charlotte Kinder, Louise Mott; the National Opera Studio Sinfonietta, c:Roy Laughlin, dir:Olivia Fuchs [12pp, 9x9; synopses, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2001 (Nov): A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Britten Theatre, and Edinburgh Festival Theatre)
Royal College of Music: Clint van der Linde, Miriam Lakhsasi, Daniel Mortimer, Shannon Foley, Julianne Young, Andrew Kennedy, Jared Holt, Serena Kay, Cora Burggraaf, Jonathan Lemalu, Mathias Hausman, Robert Murray, Sion Goronwy, Johan Bogren, c:Michael Rosewell, dir:John Copley [16pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, credits, synopsis, biographies etc.; VG] (£4) SOLD

2002 (June): POSTCARD FROM MOROCCO - Argento (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Claire Platt, Samya Waked, Lise Christensen, Mark Cunningham, Adrian Dwyer/Benjamin Hulett, Rasmus Tofte-Hansen/William Townend, Joao Fernandes/Christian Sist; c:Michael Fulcher, dir:Martin Lloyd-Evans [8pp quadruple-fold; cast, synopsis, credits, notes; VG] £4

2002 (Feb): DAS WUNDERTHEATER and L'ENFANT ET LES SORTILEGES (Sir Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Sarah Tynan, Delphine Gillot, Rebecca Ryan, Gardar Cortes, James Elliot, Neil Williams, Anders Kjellstrand, Adam Green, Christopher Dixon, James Gower, Eva Kallberg, Alex Ashworth, Trine Bastrup Moller, Jenny Ohlson, Asa Danielsson, Louise Reitbeger; c:Dominic Wheeler, dir:Anna Sweeny [16pp; cast, credits, biographies with photos etc.; VG] £4

2002 (June): FALSTAFF - Verdi (Sir Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Alex Ashworth, Adam Green, Delphine Gillot, Rebecca Ryan, Trine Bastrup Moller, Marie Elliott, Gardar Thor Cortes, David Murphy, Neil Williams, James Gower; c:Iain Ledingham, dir:Robert Chevara [20pp; cast, credits, articles, biographies with photos; VG] £4

2002: NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 2002 (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
National Opera Studio: Opera Scenes with Michael Wallace, Matthew Beale, Sarah Cox, Ha-Young Lee, David Curry, Sarah Sullivan, Charlotte Ellett, Miranda Keys, Christopher Steele, Joakim Berg, Natasha Jouhl, Karen Cargill, Owen Gilhooly, Stephen Wallace, John Lofthouse; c:Roy Laughlin, dir:Michael McCaffery [12pp, 9x9; synopses, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

2002 (June): OEDIPUS REX and GIANNI SCHICCHI (Britten Theatre, RCM)
Royal College of Music: OEDIPUS: Andrew Kennedy, Julianne de Villiers, Mathias Hausmann, Sion Goronwy, Robert Murray, Andrew Wickes, Nicholas Watts; SCHICCHI: Jonathan Lemalu, Kim Savelsbergh, Jonas Duran, Serena Kay, Thomas Walker, Shannon Chad Foley, Jared Holt, Simona Mihai; c:Michael Rosewell, dir:Jean Claude Auvray [20pp, 5.8x10.8; cast lists, synopses, photos, biographies; VG] £5

2003 (Jun): NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO NEWS
National Opera Studio: News of the Opera Studio's move to Wandsworth, photographs and map of the new premises, message from Donald Maxwell (the Director) etc. [8pp, 5.75x8.25 - single sheet, twice folded; uncommon; VG] £3

2003 (March): THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN (Sir Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Jenny Ohlson/Sarah Tynan, Delphine Gillot/Rebecca Cooper, Rodney Clarke/Andres Kjellstrand, Andrew Clarke/Edward Lyon, Joakim Schuster, Seung-Wook Seong/William Berger; c:Charles Mackerras/Alexander Briger, dir:Anna Sweeny [28pp; cast, credits, articles, 9 small production photos, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2003 (Nov): IL MONDO DELLA LUNA (Sir Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Ed Lyon/Kevin Kyle, William Berger/Joakim Schuster, Rodney Clarke/Robert Winslade Anderson, Elizabeth Anne Claxton/Jane Harrington, Lucy Crowe/Rebecca Bottone, Shirley Keane/Julia Riley, Andrew Clarke; c:Iain Ledingham, dir:Robert Chevara [24pp; cast, credits, 7 small production photos, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2003 (Jun): DIE ZAUBERFLOTE (Britten Theatre)
Royal College of Music: Sion Goronwy, Andrew Kennedy/Nicholas Watts, James Harrison, Thomas Walker, Ana James/Miriam Ryen, Sarah-Jane Davies/Kim Savelsbergh, Claire Surman, Wendy Dawn Thompson, Katrina Waters, Cora Burggraaf/Martene Grimson, Shann Chad Foley/Jared Holt, Jonas Duran, c:Michael Rosewell, dir:Juha Hemanus [20pp, 5.75x8.5; cast, credits, synopsis, programme notes, extensive biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2003 (Nov): THE TURN OF THE SCREW (Britten Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Nicholas Watts/Thomas Walker, Ana James/Simona Mihai, David Stark/David Olbrich, Sophie Bevan/Elizabeth Watts, Wendy Dawn Thompson/Katrina Waters, Sarah Janes Davies/Nicola Stonehouse; c:Michael Rosewell, dir:John Copley [20pp; cast, synopsis, credits, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2003 (Nov): COMEDY ON THE BRIDGE and BEATRICE ET BENEDICT (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: John Llewelyn Evans, Elisabeth Poirel, Eyvi Eyjolfsson, Manolis Papadakis/John Lofthouse, Giles Underwood/Balcarras Crafoord, Julie Pasturaud, Benjamin Segal, David Stout, Katie Van Kooten/Claire Booth, Jeremie Lesage, Joana Thome da Silva/Anna Wall, David-Alexandre Borloz, Javier Borda, Young-Hoon Heo/Jose Aparicio, Nicky Spence; c:Clive Timms, dir:Stephen Medcalf [10pp quintuple-fold; cast lists, synopses, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003 (Mch): SUSANNA Handel (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Gudrun J Olafsdottir/Anna Wall, Alexandra Rigazzi-Tarling/Kate Royal, Valdimar Hilmarsson/William Townend, Benjamin Hulett/Nicholas Smith, Freddie Tong/Christian Sist, Samya Waked, Claire Booth, Balcarras Crafoord; c:Noel Davies, dir:Stephen Medcalf [10pp quintuple-fold; cast list, synopsis, orchestra list, credits etc., with 16-page biographies insert; PLUS 8"x10" original photo of Alexandra Rigazzi-Tarling as Susanna; VG] £5

2003: NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 2003 (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
National Opera Studio: excerpts from DER FREISCHUTZ, CARMEN, L'ELISIR D'AMORE, HANSEL UND GRETEL, CENDRILLON, EUGENE ONEGIN, DON GIOVANNI; with Rebecca von Lipinski, Emma Gane, Doreen Curran, Adrian Dwyer, Nicholas Sharratt, Mathias Hausmann, Adam Green, Trine Bastrup Moller, Claire Ormshaw, Caitlin Hulcup, Christopher Dixon, Camilla Roberts, Martin Robson; the Royal Ballet Sinfonia, c:Roy Laughlin, dir:Daniel Slater [12pp, 9x9; synopses, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2004 (Nov): THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA (Britten Theatre)
Royal College Of Music: Thomas Walker/Andrew Staples, Nicola Stonehouse/Anna Leese, George Matheakakis/Olle Zetterstrom, Simon Lobelson/Andrew Conley, Jacques Imbrailo/Hakan Ekenas, Anna Grevilius/Jennifer Johnston, Martina Welschenbach/Patricia Helen Orr, Silvia Moi/Malin Christensson; c:Michael Rosewell/Thomas Blunt, dir:Jo Davies [20pp; cast, synopsis, credits, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2004 (Nov): THE MAGIC FLUTE (Sir Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Jane Harrington/Kishani Jayasinghe, Michael McBride/Jonas Gudmundsson, Viktor Rud/Adam Miller, Robert Winslade Anderson/Ronald Nairne, Laura Parfitt/Amanda Forbes, Helen Dixon/Sofia Michailidou, Maria Kontra/Clara Mouriz, Ivana Dimitrijevic/Louise Deans, Fflur Wyn, Katherine Allen, Caryl Hughes, Whitaker Mills/Seung-Wook Seong, Charne Rochford, Nicholas Mulroy/Kevin Kyle, Rebecca Bottone/Katherine Bond; c:Sir Colin Davis/Anthony Legge, dir:John Copley [32pp; cast, synopsis, credits, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2004 (Jun): THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA - Britten (Guildhall Theatre)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Julie Pasturaud/Joana Thome da Silva, Giles Underwood/John Llewelyn Evans, Young-Hoon Heo/Jose Aparicio, Katie van Kooten/Elisabeth Poirel, Javier Borda, John Lofthouse/David-Alexandre Borloz, Elizabeth Bailey, Anna Wall; c:Peter Robinson, dir:Martin Lloyd-Evans [16pp, 4.75x8.75; synopsis, production credits, biographies, etc.; VG] £3

2004 (May): NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
National Opera Studio: excerpts from LES PECHEURS DE PERLES, ALCINA, THE MIDSUMMER MARRIAGE, WERTHER, PELLEAS ET MELISANDE, IL RE PASTORE, ANNE BOLENA, MANON; with Paul Carey Jones, Lorina Gore, Andrew Sritheran, Amy Freston, Lise Christensen, Lee Bisset, James McOran-Campbell, Kate Royal, Cora Burggraaf, Robert Murray; The Royal Ballet Sinfonia c:Roy Laughlin, dir:John Copley [12pp, 9x9; synopses, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2005 (Mch): CENDRILLON (Sir Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Louise Sjostedt/Katherine Bond, Sophia Michailidou/Amanda Forbes, Julia Riley, Ivana Dimitrijevic/Louise Deans, Laura Parfitt/Helena Dix, Maria Kontra/Katherine Allen, Seung-Wook Seong/Ronan Collett, Adam Miller/Viktor Rud, Whitaker Mills; c:Martin Andre, dir:Ian Rutherford [32pp; cast, credits, synopsis, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2005 (Nov): LA FINTA GIARDINIERA - Mozart (Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music:Amanda Forbes/Kishani Jayasinghe, Julia Sporsen/Claire Watkins, Louise Deans/Fflur Wyn, Katherine Allen/Catherine Hopper, Nicholas Mulroy/Allan Clayton, Michael McBride, Viktor Rud/Ronan Collett; c:Iain Ledingham, dir:John Ramster [28pp, 5.75x8.25; synopsis, 15+ photos, credits, 16 biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2005 (Sep): ROMEO ET JULIETTE and COSI FAN TUTTE (Peacock Theatre)
British Youth Opera: Michael McBride, Anna Leese, Richard Rowe, Nicholas Lester, Elizabeth Key, Jacques Imbrailo, Luis Garcia, David Kimberg, Lukasz Jakobczyk, Andrew Staples, David Stout, James Robinson, Erica Eloff, Anna Stephany, Joana Seara; c:Peter Robinson, Paul McGrath, dir:Olivia Fuchs, Martin Lloyd-Evans [52pp; cast, credits, articles, extensive company biographies with photos, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2005 (Nov): LA FINTA SEMPLICE (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Celeste Lazarenko/Lenia Safiropoulou, David Stout/Loic Guguen, Oliver Kuusik, Helen Evora/Genevieve King, Joana Seara, Bragi Bergthorsson/Nicholas Smith, Tom Oldham; c:Nicholas Kok, dir:William Kerley [20pp; cast, credits, synopsis, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2005 (Jun): THE LITTLE GREEN SWALLOW - Jonathan Dove (Guildhall Theatre)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Oliver Kuusik/Gediminas Varna, Javier Borda/Tom Oldham, Joana Seara/Lenia Safiropoulou, John Llewelyn Evans/David-Alexandre Borloz, Helen Evora, Iestyn Morris, Eyjolfur Eyjolfsson/Rafael Vazquez, Elizabeth Bailey/Celeste Lazarenko, Anna Stephany, Jeremie Lesage, Genevieve King; c:Dominic Wheeler, dir:Martin Lloyd-Evans [24pp, 4.75x8.75; synopsis, article by Jonathan Dove, production credits, biographies, etc.; VG] £4

2005 (May): NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 2005 (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
National Opera Studio: Opera Scenes with James Robinson, Rejieli Paulo, James Harrison, Donald Maxwell, Ed Lyon, Maxine Montgomery, Martene Grimson, Karina Lucas, Claire Booth, Eleni Voudouraki, Andrew Sritheran, Matthew Pennington, Darren Mercer, Sinead Campbell, John Lofthouse; c:Roy Laughlin, dir:John Fulljames [12pp, 9x9; synopses, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2006 (Mch): A NIGHT AT THE CHINESE OPERA - Judith Weir (Jack Lyons Theatre, RAM)
Royal Academy of Music: Viktor Rud/Thorbjorn Gulbrandsoy, Christopher Field, Ronald Naime/Piotr Lempa, Joey Masemola/George von Bergen, Caryl Hughes/Michelle Minke, Ronan Collett/Adam Miller, Anna Graca/Jurgita Adamonyte, Michael McBride, Kishani Jayasinghe/Amanda Forbes, Catherine Hopper/Louise Deans, Allan Clayton/Nicholas Mulroy; c:Dominic Wheeler, dir:Jo Davies [32pp; cast, orchestra and scene list, synopsis, articles, 25+ biographies with photos, notes, credits; VG] £4

2006 (Nov): DARDANUS (Sir Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Claire Watkins/Lisa Crosato, Louise Deans/Anna Graca, Julia Sporsen/Lan Wei, Allan Clayton/Christopher Diffey, Thorbjorn Gulbrandsoy/Christopher Tonkin, George van Bergen/Emilien Hamel, Piotr Lempa/Ross McInroy; c:Laurence Cummings, dir:Robert Chevara [32pp; cast, credits, synopsis, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2006 (Nov/Dec): L'INCORONAZIONE DI POPPEA (Britten Theatre)
Royal College of Music: Pumeza Matshikiza/Sophie Bevan, Huw Llywelyn/Nathan Vale, Dawid Kimberg/Vojtech Safarik, Kostas Smoriginas/Vuyani Mlinde, Alistair Digges/Ben Johnson, Stephanie Lewis/Sigriour Osk Kristjansdottir; c:Michael Rosewell, dir:Paul Curran [28pp; cast, credits, rehearsal photos, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2006 (June): L'HEURE ESPAGNOL and L'ENFANT ET LES SORTILEGES (Britten Theatre)
Royal College of Music: Pumeza Matshikiza, Shaun Dixon, Ben Johnson, Huw Llywelyn, Philip Shakesby, Patricia Helen Orr, Kim Sheehan, Eliana Pretorian, Sigriour Osk Kristjansdottir, Alistair Digges; c:Michael Rosewell/Anne-Marie Granau, dir:Jean Claude Auvray [28pp; cast, credits, articles, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2006 (Mch): FALSTAFF (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: David Stout, Gediminas Varna, Gareth Huw John, Tom Oldham, Lenia Safiropoulou, Celeste Lazarenko/Joana Seara, Helen Evora, Genevieve King, Oliver Kuusik/Luciano Botelho, Loic Guguen, Ritz De Ridder; c:Paolo Olmi, dir:Olivia Fuchs [20pp; cast, credits, synopsis, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2006 (Jun): IL TABARRO and GIANNI SCHICCHI (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Lenia Safiropoulou/Katrina Broderick, Philip Spendley, Gediminas Varna, Bragi Bergthorsson, Philip Gerrard, Gareth Huw John, Helen Evora, Barbara Zavros, Adrian Ward, David Stout, Ritz De Ridder, Genevieve King, Oliver Kuusik/Luciano Botelho, Sophie Angebault, Marc Scoffoni, Chloe De Backer, Philip Gerrard, Milda Smalakyte; c:Clive Timms, dir:Martin Lloyd-Evans [24pp; cast, credits, synopsis, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2007 (14 Dec): INFORMAL SCENES (National Opera Studio)
National Opera Studio: Scenes from DON GIOVANNI, ALBERT HERRING, FAUST, WERTHER, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, L'ELISIR D'AMORE, DER ROSENKAVALIER; with Katherine Broderick, Laura Mitchell, Katja Webb, Catherine Hopper, Patricia Orr, Robert Gardiner, Christopher Turner, Dawid Kimberg, George Van Bergen, Ronald Nairne; c:Roy Laughlin, Elizabeth Rowe, Steven Moore, dir:John Copley [8pp; cast lists, biographies etc.; VG] £2

2007 (5 & 6 July): OPERA SCENES (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Scenes from IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA, RINALDO, LA CLEMENZA DI TITO, PRINCE IGOR, MANON, THE MIDSUMMER MARRIAGE, DER ROSENKAVALIER, HERODIADE, I CAPULETI E I MONTECCHI, DIE FLEDERMAUS; with Amar Muchhala, Melanie Lang, Ben Nelson, Lukas Kargl, Emily Rowley Jones, Adrian Ward, Ritz de Ridder, Lisa Wilson, Daire Halpin, Sarah Power, John Bacon; dir:Mark Hathaway [8pp; cast, credits, articles, biographies etc.; VG] £3

2007 (Mch): IOLANTA and GIANNI SCHICCHI (Sir Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Piotr Lempa/Kong-Seok Choi, Dong Jun Wang/Christopher Tonkin, Allan Clayton/Andrew Goodwin, Teit Kanstrup/David Butt Philip, Richard Rowe/Christopher Diffey, Ross McInroy/Hyung Tae Kim, Julia Sporsen/Maria Matyazova, Catherine Hopper/Emma Carrington, Narine Ojakhyan/Katherine Crotty, Anna Graca/Lucie Spickova, Thorborn Gulbrandsoy/George Van Bergen, Claire Watkins/Lisa Crosato, Kristen Darragh/Catherine Hopper, Xing-Wa Hao/Anders Annerholm, Christopher Diffey/Richard Rowe, Emma Jayakumar/Narine Ojakhyan, David Butt Philip/Emilien Hamel, Hyung Tae Kim/Piotr Lempa, Christopher Tonkin/Teit Kanstrup, Lan Wei/Anna Graca, William Kenny/Harry Forster, Ross McInroy, Sascha Joggerst, Callum Thorpe, Elias Benito; c:Steuart Bedford, dir:Orpha Phelan [36pp; cast lists, synopses, biographies with photos, 7 production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007 (19 Nov): LE NOZZE DI FIGARO (Sir Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Narine Ojakhyan & Katherine Crotty, George Humphreys & Teir Kanstrup, Dong Jun Wang & Christopher Tonkin, Lisa Crosato & Meeta Raval, Kristen Darragh & Lucie Spickova, Emma Carrington, Ross McInroy, Richard Rowe, Hyung Tae Kim, Christopher Diffey, Jessica Dean, Amy Radford, Charlotte Stephenson; c:Sir Colin Davis/Anthony Legge, dir:John Copley [28pp; synopsis, credits, 12 colour rehearsal and production photos, biographies with photos etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

2007 (Mch): LE NOZZE DI FIGARO (Guildhall School)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Philip Spendley/Benedict Nelson, Milda Smalakyte/Sarah Power, Philip Gerrard, Rebecca Raffell, Tania Mandzy/Chloe De Backer, Nicholas Merryweather/Marc Scoffoni, Gareth Huw John/Bragi Bergthorsson, Sophie Angebault/Katherine Broderick, Nicholas Morris, Daire Halpin; c:David Angus, dir:John Fulljames [20pp; cast, credits, synopsis, biographies etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2008 (Jun): NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE (Hackney Empire)
National Opera Studio: Scenes from DON GIOVANNI, THE RAKE'S PROGRESS, THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN; with Dawid Kimberg, Ronald Nairne, Elizabeth Donovan, George Van Bergen, Katja Webb, Robert Anthony Gardiner, Katherine Broderick, Matthew Best (Guest Artist), Christopher Turner, Laura Mitchell, Catherine Hopper, Eliana Pretorian, Patricia Orr; c:David Parry, dir:Daniel Slater [20pp; cast, credits, synopses, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2008 (Sep): LA RONDINE and FLIGHT (Peacock Theatre)
British Youth Opera: Meeta Raval, Sadhbh Dennedy, Telman Guzhevsky, Thomas Herford, Jonathan Sells, Andrew Radley, Verity Parker, Nicky Spence, Colette Boushell, Emma Carrington, Kristen Darragh, Duncan Rock, Aaron Alphonsus McAuley, Charlotte Stephenson, Oliver Hunt; c:Peter Robinson & Nicholas Cleobury, dir:John Lloyd Davies & Martin Lloyd-Evans [56pp; cast lists, synopses, credits, rehearsal photos, programme notes, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2010 (Mch): ALBERT HERRING (Sir Jack Lyons Theatre)
Royal Academy of Music: Rebecca Goulden/Eimear Collins, Natalia Brzezinska/Kate Symonds-Joy, Emily Ward/Runette Botha, Charles Rice/Oliver Dunn, Alexander Sprague/Eliot Alderman, Thomas Faulkner/Frederick Long, Jonathan McGovern/Marcus Farnsworth, Thomas Hobbs/Andrew Dickinson, Leslie Davis/Laura Kelly, Emma Rothman/Irina Gheorghiu, c:Nicolas Kok, dir:John Copley [32pp, 5.75x8.25; cast, credits, synopsis, programme notes, rehearsal photo, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2010 (May): NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE CONCERT 2010 (Cadogan Hall)
National Opera Studio: Opera Scenes with Joa Helgesson, Sara Gonzalez-Saavedra, Nicky Spence, Gerard Collett, Sadhbh Dennedy, John Molloy, Anna Devin, John Pierce, Meeta Raval, Heather Tomala, Madeleine Pierard, Catrin Johnsson, Elizabeth Llewellyn, Royal Ballet Sinfonia c:Andrew Greenwood, Cameron Burns [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast, credits, synopsis, biographies w.colour photos etc.; VG] £4

2010 (Jun): NATIONAL OPERA STUDIO SHOWCASE 2010 (Blackburn Hall, National Opera Studio)
National Opera Studio: Opera Scenes with Joa Helgesson, Sara Gonzalez-Saavedra, Nicky Spence, Gerard Collett, Sadhbh Dennedy, John Molloy, Anna Devin, John Pierce, Meeta Raval, Heather Tomala, Madeleine Pierard, Catrin Johnsson, Elizabeth Llewellyn, c:Andrew Greenwood, Cameron Burns, dir:Oliver Mears [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast, credits, synopses, biographies w.colour photos etc.; VG] £4

2010 (Oct): L'ISOLA DISABITATA (Linbury Studio Theatre)
Jette Parker Young Artists Programme: Anna Devin, Elisabeth Meister, Steven Ebel, Daniel Grice, c:Volker Krafft, dir:Rodula Gaitanou [8.25x12 folder, containing 7 duplicated pages; cast, credits, synopsis, director's note, biographies etc.; VG] £4

HOME

TOP